Menu

Sastre conquers Monte Petrano

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 25, 2009
  • Updated May. 26, 2009 at 1:57 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 16: Sastre, Ivan Basso (Liquigas) and Menchov.

Photo: Graham Watson

Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam) surged out of the anonymity of the peloton Monday with a dramatic stage victory in a grueling, seven-hour march across the Apennines to re-energize his hopes of overall victory at the Giro d’Italia.

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) rode shrewdly to sprint to second, expanding his lead over second-place Danilo Di Luca (LPR), while Levi Leipheimer (Astana) saw his hopes of winning the Giro fade when he ceded 2:51 to drop from third to sixth, 3:21 back.

“I was not as strong as those guys, it is plain and simple,” Leipheimer said at the finish line.

Sastre bolted back into the headlines with a decisive attack with about 8.5km to go. Menchov knew he had a nearly three-minute head start on the defending Tour de France champion and let him chase the stage victory.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 16: Pergola to Monte Petrano
161km (100 miles)
Click here for: Stage 16 results
Stage winner: Carlos Sastre (Cervélo) in 7:11:54
Stage winner’s average speed: 32.6kph (20.25mph)
GC leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 12: Menchov/Menchov
Stage 13: Cavendish/Menchov
Stage 14: Gerrans/Menchov
Stage 15: Bertagnolli/Menchov
Up next: Rest Day No. 2

Former CSC teammate Ivan Basso (Liquigas) gave chase, but Sastre nursed a 20-second gap before blowing past the solo-attacking Yaroslav Popovych (Astana) with less than 2km to go to win and vault into third place.

“I am very content. I went to the maximum, gave all I could and I was able to win the stage and take some time,” Sastre said. “Menchov has demonstrated that he’s strong, but the final week of the Giro is hard. The heat, the speed, the distance is starting to add up.”

Sastre thrives in the final, decisive weeks of grand tours and his attack Monday reminded many of his winning assault on L’Alpe d’Huez last year that catapulted him toward overall victory at the Tour.

“Whenever you win a big race, whether it’s the Tour, the Giro of the Vuelta, it’s always beautiful, especially against the best riders in the world,” Sastre said. “Today was very important for me, for my motivation and for this Giro. The last week always decides everything.”

With two more summit finishes on deck following Tuesday’s rest day, Sastre isn’t discounting his own chances of overall victory despite Menchov’s apparent stranglehold on the pink jersey.

Sastre said he’s like a dormant volcano, making the allusion to the climbing stage up Mont Vesuvio on Friday.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 16: A beautiful day in the neighborhood.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m quiet, dedicated, I don’t make a lot of noise or respond to rumors,” Sastre said. “I concentrate on my work and I prepare for the important races. When it comes time to attack, I do.”

Thomas Lövkvist (Columbia-Highroad) lost the grip on the best young rider’s jersey, slipping to 24th, as Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) climbed to 15th to take the maglia bianca.

“Yesterday we noticed that Lövkvist was having some trouble on climbs, but we also had to watch out for (Francesco) Masciarelli,” Seeldrayers said. “In today’s stage I tried to stay among the best as far as I could and for the final I tried to keep a decent advantage over my direct adversaries in the standings for the white jersey.”

Surprisingly for such a grueling day, only three riders abandoned, including Colombian climber Mauricio Soler (Barloworld).

Menchov in control
Menchov certainly couldn’t say he enjoyed his fifth day in the maglia rosa, but he realizes — along with a growing number of his rivals — that after surviving the steeps of Monte Petrano, this Giro is his to lose.

“It’s too early to say I’ve won the Giro. We still have some important stages ahead of us,” Menchov said. “Today was the most important because it was very long, lots of climbs, hot. It was important not only for me, but for the team, to race it smart and things turned out well.”

That’s putting it mildly.

Menchov all but eliminated Leipheimer, his most dangerous rival who could have given him trouble in the final-day time trial in Rome, and he extended his lead to Di Luca by five additional seconds to 39 seconds. Sastre slotted into third at 2:19, but the Spanish climber only managed to extract 23 seconds on Menchov in the long attack.

More importantly, Menchov’s Rabobank team stepped up nicely, with Laurens Ten Dam and Mauricio Ardila setting tempo over the two grinding first-category climbs ahead of the Monte Petrano showdown.

“The condition now is even better than at the beginning of the Giro,” Menchov said. “I can be very confident going into the last days.”

When the attacks came from Basso, Sastre and even Di Luca, Menchov marked the right wheels and then kept Sastre and Basso — who both started nearly three minutes back — on a manageable, 30-second leash all the way to the top, before pipping Di Luca in the sprint to take second.

“At the beginning of the climb I was trying to follow Sastre and Basso’s attacks, just to see what happened with the others,” he explained. “Di Luca was OK, but Leipheimer was in trouble, so that worked out well. I believe I was in the right place at the right moment today.”

Leipheimer fades
Leipheimer’s dream of winning a grand tour took a major blow when he lost contact following lethal accelerations by Basso and Sastre on the opening kilometer of the 10km Petrano climb.

The three-time Tour of California winner couldn’t follow and, if it were not for the help of Astana teammate Lance Armstrong, who eased off the chase of the leaders to help tow Leipheimer, it might have been worse.

Leipheimer crossed the line 11th at 2:51 back, slipping from third at 43 seconds back to sixth at 3:21.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 16: Astana’s Levi Leipheimer and Lance Armstrong both lost time.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Immediately in the beginning of the last climb, I felt that my legs did not follow any more,” he said. “Fortunately, Lance helped me. Without him, I would have lost much more time. He saved me minutes.”

Astana executed perfect tactics, slipping Popovych into the early move. Midway up the penultimate climb, there were six Astana jerseys floating in the 50-strong maglia rosa group.

Things started going sideways for Leipheimer on the final descent off the Catria climb, when he was forced to change bikes. He eventually rejoined the leaders as Rabobank soft-pedaled the maglia rosa group down the twisting descent.

When the inevitable attacks came from the GC favorites, Leipheimer couldn’t respond. His hopes of winning this Giro seemed to fade with each passing kilometer.

“It is not possible to win the Giro anymore, but we can still give it a try to get Levi on the podium in Rome,” Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel said. “Maybe he just had a bad day. There is nothing to regret. We gave everything we could.”

Menchov looks solid in the pink jersey and Di Luca is locked in second at 39 seconds back, yet only 1:02 separate Sastre, third at 2:19, and sixth-place Leipheimer, with Liquigas teammates Franco Pellizotti and Basso in fourth and fifth at 3:08 and 3:19 back.

Should Leipheimer, a powerhouse in the race against the clock, rebound on the two remaining summit finishes at Blockhaus (stage 17) and Vesuvio (stage 19), he could be in with a shot heading into the final-stage time trial in Roma.

Armstrong improving
The improving Armstrong, meanwhile, looked like he could have gone with the attacks.

When Sastre’s winning move came with 8.5km to go, Armstrong lingered just behind the chasing Menchov, Basso and Di Luca before sitting up to sacrifice his chances to help his struggling teammate.

“It was good to see how Lance helped Levi all the way to the finish,” Bruyneel said. “It was great teamwork.”

As he’s been doing since the end of the first week of the Giro, Armstrong left the stage without speaking to reporters.

But those with a close-up view of the seven-time Tour champion are taking notice.

“He’s looking very good,” Menchov said with a smile and shaking his head in disbelief. “After three years off the bike and after having a serious accident just one month before the Giro, at this point of the race, he’s looking good. He’s going to come out of this Giro very strong and he’s going to make a big show at the Tour.”

Maybe that’s why Menchov seems so intent in winning the Giro.

Breakaway tries its luck
The stage, a monstrous 237km slog from Pergola to the summit of Monte Petrano, began with more than 70km of rolling terrain, including a series of unrated climbs, before tackling the first real obstacle of the day — the Category 2 Monte delle Cesane at 73.2km, with an average grade of 6.6 percent and a maximum of 18 percent.

Another unranked climb followed at 130km, and then riders faced the Category 1 Monte Nerone, a 13.4km grind averaging 7.6 percent and maxing out at 12 percent.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 16: The original break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Up next was the 11.1km Category 1 Monte Catria, averaging 8 percent with a max of 13 percent, then a fast, technical drop preceding the finishing climb — the Monte Petrano at 226.2km, a 10.4km fight to the finish with an average grade of 7.9 percent and a max of 13 percent.

The stage was another hot one, with temps in the 80s. Perhaps eager to get it over with, a 20-man break went clear early on: Popovych and Cunego; Michele Scarponi and Francesco De Bonis (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni); Gabriele Bosisio(LPR Brakes); Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano and Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank); Tom Danielson and Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream); Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank); Dario Cataldo (Quick Step); Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld); Arnold Jeannesson and David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne); Kjell Carlström (Liquigas); Matthieu Sprick (Bbox Bouygues Telecom); Angel Gomez Gomez (Fuji-Servetto); Renaud Dion (Ag2r La Mondiale); Pavel Brutt (Team Katusha); and Delio Fernandez Cruz (Xacobeo Galicia).

The escapees took a lead of 4:45 by 45km and added two minutes by the foot of the Monte delle Cesane. Wiggins and Danielson were dropped on the ascent; Scarponi led the break over the top.

At 90km, Scarponi and Brutt had also lost contact, and Voigt and Popovych had a brief but ineffective go. A few kilometers later it was one big happy family again, an 18-man break with eight minutes and change. Brutt, Cataldo and Scarponi took a spill on the descent but remounted and rejoined.

With Rabobank doing the bulk of the work in the bunch, the gap began coming down; the leaders held an advantage of 7:15 with 100km to race

The Monte Nerone took a toll on both break and bunch — Cruz, Brutt, Tjallingii and Lopez Garcia were trailing the leaders, and the gap was down to 5:40.

De Bonis led the break over the top. The dwindling pack crossed 3:42 later, and the gap held steady on the descent, where speeds topped 75 km/h (47 mph). The break took a gap of nearly four minutes into Pianello, 60km from the finish.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 16: Cunego, Popo’ and Gabriele Bosisio (LPR Brakes).

Photo: Graham Watson

Cunego plays his card
Scarponi and Cunego used a short, unrated climb between the Monte Nerone and the Monte Catria to take a lead over their erstwhile breakaway companions. Bosisio and Popvych chased, bridging up to the two a few kilometers up the road, and the foursome quickly took a minute on a now-nine-man lead group with the maglia rosa a further four and a half minutes down.

The heat was having its effect, too — the four leaders were snatching water bottles from roadside fans and emptying them over their heads as they ascended the Monte Catria, which trimmed the maglia rosa group to around 30 riders, including all of the usual suspects save Thomas Lövkvist (Columbia-Highroad), wearing the maglia blanca of the best young rider.

Four kilometers from the summit Popo’ laid down a powerful attack that shelled Scarponi. Behind, Carlström attacked out of the chase, trying to bridge, just as Cunego leapt away once more, leaving Popovych but not Bosisio.

The Astana rider fought his way back with 35km to go, dangling just off the lead duo as Cunego stayed on the front, cranking out the revs, leading up and over the Catria.

Carlström summited next, 1:42 down, and the peloton swallowed up the fading Scarponi as it swept over the top some three minutes in arrears. A swift, dangerous descent — and then the Monte Petrano.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 16: The peloton with all the heavy hitters.

Photo: Graham Watson

Final obstacle
Popo’ gave it full gas on the descent, hitting 73 km/h (45 mph); even the camera moto was having trouble matching his speed. With 25km to go he had a gap of 12 seconds.

Behind, misfortune struck Leipheimer — either a puncture or a mechanical left him behind the other favorites and stuck among the team cars on the treacherous descent, with only one teammate for support.

With 20km to go Popovych clung to his slender lead over Cunego; Bosisio had suffered a mechanical and was out of the hunt. Meanwhile, Leipheimer dragged himself back to the tail of the maglia rosa group, which was nearly five minutes behind.

Popo’ began the final climb with just 18 seconds’ advantage over Cunego, then doubled it. Behind, Basso’s Liquigas team took over the chase from Rabobank. Serge Pauwels (Cervélo TestTeam) teased the group, rolling off the front and glancing over his shoulder. He was marked by Basso, race leader Menchov and Di Luca, and if he had planned a move, the plan didn’t work.

Ahead, Popovych held 24 seconds over Cunego with 8km to go.

And then Basso punched it. Menchov and Di Luca quickly followed, as did Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo). Leipheimer couldn’t follow, but Sastre did — he laid down an attack that briefly shed Armstrong.

Di Luca was next to try his hand — his attack dropped everyone save the maglia rosa. Basso, Di Luca and Sastre fought their way back, and then Sastre launched again. Basso reacted, but the Spaniard was well clear, out of the saddle and charging ahead.

With 5km to race Popovych had 90 seconds on Cunego, who was caught and dropped by the surging Sastre. Behind, Di Luca laid down another attack, but Menchov latched right onto his wheel.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 16: Popo’ goes it alone.

Photo: Graham Watson

Basso was next to pass Cunego, followed by Menchov and Di Luca. Leipheimer and Armstrong were going backward, losing precious time.

Sastre was rapidly eating into Popovych’s advantage — with 3km to race the Ukrainian clung to a lead of just 40 seconds, clearly suffering, pedaling squares. Basso was a further 18 seconds behind.

Sastre drives it home
With 2.5km to go Sastre had the Astana man in his sights, then suddenly swept past and into the lead. Basso couldn’t make up any ground — indeed, as an exhausted Sastre ground across the line for the win, both Di Luca and Menchov overhauled the Liquigas rider in the final kilometer.

Then the maglia rosa laid down one final attack, crossing 24 seconds behind Sastre to take second on the stage — plus a valuable time bonus — with Di Luca third two seconds later.

It would be nearly three minutes before Leipheimer and Armstrong crossed the line. An exhausted Popovych, meanwhile, dragged in a half-minute behind his teammates, in 18th place.

“The last 7km they told me on the radio that Sastre was coming, really fast, chasing me. I did not want to believe it,” Popovych said. “When he finally passed me, I lost all my pedaling force. What a day! I stayed in the breakaway for 240km. It was so difficult. The tactic was good. Johan asked me to go in the breakaway and I did. And now … we have nothing. After such a crazy day, so this is sport.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 16 results

  • 1. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, 267km in 7:11:54 (32.646kph),
  • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:25
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:26
  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:29
  • 5. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 1:19
  • 6. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 1:21
  • 7. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:21
  • 8. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:11
  • 9. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:35
  • 10. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 2:51
  • 11. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 2:51
  • 12. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:51
  • 13. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:51
  • 14. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia – Highroad, at 3:02
  • 15. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia – Highroad, at 3:02
  • 16. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:02
  • 17. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 3:02
  • 18. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 3:21
  • 19. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:39
  • 20. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:43
  • 21. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 3:54
  • 22. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 4:20
  • 23. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 5:01
  • 24. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:31
  • 25. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 7:05
  • 26. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 7:05
  • 27. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 10:45
  • 28. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 10:46
  • 29. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 12:45
  • 30. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 12:53
  • 31. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 12:53
  • 32. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 12:53
  • 33. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 12:53
  • 34. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 13:12
  • 35. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 13:18
  • 36. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 14:55
  • 37. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:55
  • 38. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 14:55
  • 39. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 14:55
  • 40. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 14:55
  • 41. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 14:55
  • 42. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 14:55
  • 43. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:55
  • 44. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 14:55
  • 45. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:55
  • 46. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia – Highroad, at 14:55
  • 47. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:55
  • 48. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 14:55
  • 49. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 15:27
  • 50. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 15:50
  • 51. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 16:02
  • 52. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 16:02
  • 53. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 18:10
  • 54. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 18:40
  • 55. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 18:41
  • 56. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 20:00
  • 57. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 20:00
  • 58. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 20:00
  • 59. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 21:07
  • 60. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 21:15
  • 61. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 22:14
  • 62. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia – Highroad, at 24:46
  • 63. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 24:46
  • 64. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 24:46
  • 65. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 24:46
  • 66. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:46
  • 67. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 29:15
  • 68. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 29:15
  • 69. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 29:15
  • 70. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 31:43
  • 71. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 33:07
  • 72. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 33:07
  • 73. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 33:07
  • 74. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 33:07
  • 75. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 33:07
  • 76. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 33:07
  • 77. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 33:45
  • 78. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 33:45
  • 79. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 34:30
  • 80. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 35:20
  • 81. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 35:20
  • 82. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 35:20
  • 83. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 35:20
  • 84. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 35:20
  • 85. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia – Highroad, at 35:20
  • 86. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia – Highroad, at 35:20
  • 87. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 35:20
  • 88. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 36:21
  • 89. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 37:39
  • 90. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 37:39
  • 91. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 37:39
  • 92. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 37:52
  • 93. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 38:14
  • 94. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 38:14
  • 95. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 38:14
  • 96. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 38:14
  • 97. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 38:14
  • 98. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 38:14
  • 99. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 38:14
  • 100. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 38:14
  • 101. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 38:14
  • 102. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 38:14
  • 103. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 38:14
  • 104. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 38:14
  • 105. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 38:14
  • 106. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 38:14
  • 107. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 38:14
  • 108. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 38:14
  • 109. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 38:14
  • 110. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 38:14
  • 111. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 42:41
  • 112. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 48:14
  • 113. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 48:14
  • 114. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 48:14
  • 115. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:14
  • 116. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 48:14
  • 117. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 48:14
  • 118. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 48:14
  • 119. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 48:14
  • 120. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 48:14
  • 121. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 48:14
  • 122. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 48:14
  • 123. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD – Neri, at 48:14
  • 124. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 48:14
  • 125. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 48:14
  • 126. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 48:14
  • 127. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 48:14
  • 128. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 48:14
  • 129. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 48:14
  • 130. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 48:14
  • 131. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 48:14
  • 132. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 48:14
  • 133. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 48:14
  • 134. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:14
  • 135. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 48:14
  • 136. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 48:14
  • 137. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 48:14
  • 138. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 48:14
  • 139. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 48:14
  • 140. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 48:14
  • 141. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 48:14
  • 142. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 48:14
  • 143. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 48:14
  • 144. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 48:14
  • 145. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 48:14
  • 146. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 48:14
  • 147. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 48:14
  • 148. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:14
  • 149. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia – Highroad, at 48:14
  • 150. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 48:14
  • 151. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 48:14
  • 152. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 48:14
  • 153. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 48:14
  • 154. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 48:14
  • 155. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 48:14
  • 156. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 48:14
  • 157. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 48:14
  • 158. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 48:14
  • 159. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 48:14
  • 160. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:14
  • 161. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 48:14
  • 162. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 48:14
  • 163. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 48:14
  • 164. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD – Neri, at 48:14
  • 165. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin – Slipstream, at 48:14
  • 166. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 48:14
  • 167. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 48:14
  • 168. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream, at 48:14
  • 169. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 48:14
  • 170. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 48:14
  • 171. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 48:14
  • 172. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 48:14

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 70:06:30
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:39
  • 3. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:19
  • 4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:08
  • 5. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:19
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 3:21
  • 7. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia – Highroad, at 5:54
  • 8. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 8:21
  • 9. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:39
  • 10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 8:47
  • 11. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 9:27
  • 12. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 11:06
  • 13. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 12:04
  • 14. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 12:14
  • 15. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 13:57
  • 16. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 14:29
  • 17. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia – Highroad, at 17:29
  • 18. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 18:10
  • 19. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 21:03
  • 20. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 24:37
  • 21. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 25:01
  • 22. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 27:36
  • 23. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 30:35
  • 24. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia – Highroad, at 30:59
  • 25. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 37:45
  • 26. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 38:30
  • 27. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 40:38
  • 28. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 41:07
  • 29. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 41:31
  • 30. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 41:53
  • 31. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 45:46
  • 32. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 50:25
  • 33. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 54:24
  • 34. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 58:55
  • 35. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 59:10
  • 36. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 59:26
  • 37. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 1:00:49
  • 38. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:02:00
  • 39. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:02:18
  • 40. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:02:20
  • 41. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 1:04:34
  • 42. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:08:39
  • 43. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08:56
  • 44. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:09:01
  • 45. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia – Highroad, at 1:09:31
  • 46. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 1:11:15
  • 47. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 1:15:51
  • 48. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 1:15:54
  • 49. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 1:15:54
  • 50. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:17:53
  • 51. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 1:19:33
  • 52. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:21:22
  • 53. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 1:21:33
  • 54. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:22:44
  • 55. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:23:17
  • 56. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:28:04
  • 57. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:31:28
  • 58. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:31:45
  • 59. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:35:14
  • 60. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:35:30
  • 61. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:41:02
  • 62. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream, at 1:44:06
  • 63. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 1:44:09
  • 64. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:45:22
  • 65. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 1:47:57
  • 66. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:48:31
  • 67. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:50:24
  • 68. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:51:28
  • 69. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:53:06
  • 70. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia – Highroad, at 1:55:49
  • 71. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 1:56:32
  • 72. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:57:12
  • 73. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:58:51
  • 74. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:59:02
  • 75. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:59:21
  • 76. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:59:44
  • 77. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:01:03
  • 78. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:03:48
  • 79. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 2:04:17
  • 80. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 2:04:24
  • 81. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:05:08
  • 82. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:05:42
  • 83. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 2:07:58
  • 84. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:08:51
  • 85. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia – Highroad, at 2:11:13
  • 86. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:13:14
  • 87. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:15:00
  • 88. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 2:17:06
  • 89. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 2:19:51
  • 90. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:20:01
  • 91. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 2:22:03
  • 92. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:23:19
  • 93. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:23:53
  • 94. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:24:08
  • 95. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 2:25:26
  • 96. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:27:52
  • 97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 2:27:54
  • 98. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 2:29:00
  • 99. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:29:10
  • 100. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:29:13
  • 101. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 2:30:00
  • 102. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 2:31:09
  • 103. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:31:28
  • 104. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:32:41
  • 105. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 2:33:05
  • 106. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:34:18
  • 107. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:37:21
  • 108. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:37:48
  • 109. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:39:35
  • 110. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:40:10
  • 111. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:40:51
  • 112. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:42:36
  • 113. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD – Neri, at 2:42:54
  • 114. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 2:42:56
  • 115. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 2:43:19
  • 116. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 2:44:25
  • 117. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:46:12
  • 118. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 2:48:46
  • 119. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 2:49:16
  • 120. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:49:19
  • 121. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 2:50:18
  • 122. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:51:57
  • 123. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 2:52:15
  • 124. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:53:29
  • 125. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 2:55:29
  • 126. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 2:55:31
  • 127. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:59:28
  • 128. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:01:48
  • 129. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:02:01
  • 130. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 3:04:28
  • 131. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 3:04:48
  • 132. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia – Highroad, at 3:08:27
  • 133. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 3:08:42
  • 134. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:09:07
  • 135. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 3:13:02
  • 136. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 3:13:02
  • 137. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 3:13:40
  • 138. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:16:46
  • 139. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:17:32
  • 140. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 3:17:55
  • 141. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:19:55
  • 142. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin – Slipstream, at 3:20:26
  • 143. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 3:20:52
  • 144. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:22:14
  • 145. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 3:24:27
  • 146. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 3:25:26
  • 147. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:25:29
  • 148. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:27:03
  • 149. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:27:12
  • 150. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 3:27:37
  • 151. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 3:28:53
  • 152. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 3:28:56
  • 153. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 3:30:26
  • 154. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 3:30:59
  • 155. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:31:27
  • 156. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 3:31:30
  • 157. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 3:31:48
  • 158. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD – Neri, at 3:32:14
  • 159. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:32:17
  • 160. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 3:32:42
  • 161. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 3:33:19
  • 162. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:35:05
  • 163. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 3:35:13
  • 164. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 3:35:26
  • 165. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:39:34
  • 166. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 3:41:02
  • 167. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:41:43
  • 168. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 3:43:47
  • 169. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 3:45:05
  • 170. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:46:05
  • 171. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:49:28
  • 172. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:02:08

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, 70:20:27
  • 2. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 4:13
  • 3. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 10:40
  • 4. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 16:38
  • 5. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia – Highroad, at 17:02
  • 6. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 27:34
  • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 46:52
  • 8. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:14:07
  • 9. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:17:31
  • 10. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:21:33
  • 11. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:27:05
  • 12. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 1:34:00
  • 13. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:37:31
  • 14. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:39:09
  • 15. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia – Highroad, at 1:41:52
  • 16. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:45:24
  • 17. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:50:27
  • 18. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:51:11
  • 19. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:54:01
  • 20. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:54:54
  • 21. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia – Highroad, at 1:57:16
  • 22. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:23:24
  • 23. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:26:13
  • 24. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:39:32
  • 25. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 2:41:34
  • 26. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:45:31
  • 27. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:48:04
  • 28. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 2:54:45
  • 29. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:55:10
  • 30. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:59:05
  • 31. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 2:59:05
  • 32. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:02:49
  • 33. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 3:06:55
  • 34. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 3:11:29
  • 35. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:11:32
  • 36. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:13:06
  • 37. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 3:16:29
  • 38. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD – Neri, at 3:18:17
  • 39. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:18:20
  • 40. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:25:37
  • 41. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 3:27:05
  • 42. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 3:31:08
  • 43. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:35:31
  • 44. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:48:11

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 130 points
  • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 99 points
  • 3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 96 points
  • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 81 points
  • 5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia – Highroad 78 points
  • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 78 points
  • 7. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step 68 points
  • 8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 55 points
  • 9. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam 54 points
  • 10. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 50 points
  • 11. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 47 points
  • 12. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia – Highroad 47 points
  • 13. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 46 points
  • 14. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 39 points
  • 15. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 37 points
  • 16. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha 35 points
  • 17. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD – Neri 34 points
  • 18. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 33 points
  • 19. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia – Highroad 30 points
  • 20. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 29 points
  • 21. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia – Highroad 27 points
  • 22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 27 points
  • 23. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 27 points
  • 24. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 25 points
  • 25. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam 25 points
  • 26. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 25 points
  • 27. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam 24 points
  • 28. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 23 points
  • 29. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri 23 points
  • 30. Robert Forster (GER), Milram 22 points
  • 31. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 21 points
  • 32. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 33. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD – Neri 20 points
  • 34. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 20 points
  • 35. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 20 points
  • 36. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 37. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 20 points
  • 38. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 19 points
  • 39. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 40. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 41. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia – Highroad 18 points
  • 42. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 43. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam 16 points
  • 44. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank 15 points
  • 45. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana 14 points
  • 46. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana 14 points
  • 47. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha 14 points
  • 48. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha 14 points
  • 49. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 50. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 12 points
  • 51. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 52. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 53. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 11 points
  • 54. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 11 points
  • 55. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 10 points
  • 56. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld 10 points
  • 57. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step 10 points
  • 58. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha 10 points
  • 59. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram 9 points
  • 60. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 61. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 9 points
  • 62. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 63. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha 8 points
  • 64. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 65. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 66. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 67. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 68. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
  • 69. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 70. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 6 points
  • 71. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 72. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas 6 points
  • 73. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
  • 74. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 75. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 76. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 77. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 78. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 4 points
  • 79. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 80. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 4 points
  • 81. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha 4 points
  • 82. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 83. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 84. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 85. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank 2 points
  • 86. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
  • 87. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 88. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram 2 points
  • 89. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 90. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 91. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step 1 points
  • 92. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 93. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 94. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 95. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia – Highroad 1 points

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 51 points
  • 2. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD – Neri 39 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 33 points
  • 4. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 33 points
  • 5. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 24 points
  • 6. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD – Neri 19 points
  • 7. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam 15 points
  • 8. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam 15 points
  • 9. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 10. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 11. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 13 points
  • 12. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 13. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 11 points
  • 14. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 15. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 8 points
  • 16. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 8 points
  • 17. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 18. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 8 points
  • 19. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana 7 points
  • 20. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha 7 points
  • 21. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 7 points
  • 22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6 points
  • 23. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 24. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia – Highroad 6 points
  • 25. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD – Neri 6 points
  • 26. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 6 points
  • 27. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 28. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 5 points
  • 29. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 30. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 4 points
  • 31. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 4 points
  • 32. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld 4 points
  • 33. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 4 points
  • 34. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld 3 points
  • 35. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 3 points
  • 36. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha 3 points
  • 37. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam 3 points
  • 38. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam 3 points
  • 39. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas 3 points
  • 40. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 41. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 42. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 43. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 44. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 2 points
  • 45. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 46. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 47. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia – Highroad 1 points
  • 48. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 49. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • 50. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 51. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD – Neri 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. ASTANA, 209:53:36
  • 2. TEAM COLUMBIA – HIGH ROAD, at 17:32
  • 3. S.DIQUIGIOVANNI – ANDRONI GIOC., at 25:19
  • 4. LIQUIGAS-DOIMO, at 32:28
  • 5. LAMPRE – NGC, at 44:17
  • 6. CERVELO TEST TEAM, at 46:25
  • 7. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 1:02:16
  • 8. ACQUA & SAPONE – CAFFE’ MOKAMBO, at 1:05:02
  • 9. LPR BRAKES – FARNESE VINI, at 1:23:19
  • 10. RABOBANK, at 1:25:47
  • 11. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47:24
  • 12. BARLOWORLD, at 2:13:32
  • 13. QUICKSTEP, at 2:14:36
  • 14. TEAM SAXO BANK, at 2:37:01
  • 15. FUJI – SERVETTO, at 2:51:15
  • 16. ISD-NERI, at 2:51:23
  • 17. TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:57:36
  • 18. XACOBEO GALICIA, at 2:59:56
  • 19. SILENCE – LOTTO, at 3:19:23
  • 20. BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 5:37:47
  • 21. TEAM MILRAM, at 5:38:45
  • 22. GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM, at 5:52:16

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter