Menu

Sutherland and Powers nail the overall at Joe Martin

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 10, 2009

Team Type 1′s Chris Jones wins the men’s crit, while Powers locks in her overall victory by winning the crit

By Ian Dille

On the final day of the Joe Martin Stage Race, a technical criterium with over 100 feet of climbing per one-mile lap, OUCH-Maxxis played perfect defense to secure Rory Sutherland’s third consecutive victory.

At the race’s finish, it was Team Type 1’s Chris Jones and Luis Amaran of Colavita-Sutter Home emerging from the remnants of a 10-rider break to finish first and second in the stage, respectively. Amaran’s teammate, Lucas Sebastian Haedo, won the field sprint, putting him on the podium for the third time in the three days.


2009 Joe Martin Stage Race

Final Standings
Men
Overall winner: Rory Sutherland (OUCH-Maxxis)
Final Team GC winner: Team Bissell
Stage 1 winner: Ben Jacques-Maynes (Team Bissell)
Stage 2 winner: Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Homes)
Stage 3 winner: Haedo
Stage 4 winner: Chris Jones (Team Type 1)
Women
Overall winner: Alison Powers (Team Type 1)
Final Team GC winner: Webcor Builders
Stage 1 winner: Powers
Stage 2 winner: Jo Kiesanowski (Tibco)
Stage 3 winner: Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)
Stage 4 winner: Powers

“Today’s stage played out the same as it has the last two years,” said Sutherland, whose teammates spent the entire race on the front of the field, feathering the gap to a large but dangerous break that emerged roughly 45 minutes into the 90-minute race.

In addition to Jones and Amaran, the breakaway, which hovered at around 30 seconds in front of the field, contained Francois Parisien (Planet Energy), Johnathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia), Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies), Eric Sanderson (Jelly Belly), Scott Stewart (Waste Management), and Darren Lill (Team Type 1).

Lill, who sat only 28 seconds back on Sutherland in the overall standings going into the stage, was the leader on the road for the second day in a road.

However, when Amaran attacked with six laps to go, it was Jones covering the move and quickly establishing a gap over the disintegrating breakaway.

“I was trying to defend for Darren, hoping he would come across,” said Jones. “Amaran was really strong today, and I was surprised to beat him in the sprint. But it was really nice to get a win because we’ve been close all week.”

For Sutherland, the overall victory helped solidify an up-and-down spring campaign. “It’s taken me a longer time to get my form this year,” said Sutherland, who suffered through injuries earlier in the season. “But today we showed what we can do as a team.”

Following Sutherland in the overall standings were Team Bissell’s Ben Jacques-Maynes in second and Jeremy Vennell. With three riders in the top ten, Team Bissell took the team GC title and helped solidify its lead in the team NRC classification.

Powers wins, and … wins

When asked after Saturday’s road race how she planned on defending her overall lead on the final stage, race leader Alison Powers of Team Type 1 said, frankly, “win.”

On Sunday at the Joe Martin Stage Race, that’s exactly what Powers did.

With four laps remaining in the women’s hour-long criterium, Powers countered a flurry of attacks from the top general classification riders, including her teammate, Kori Seehafer, and surged out to a large gap on the dwindling field.

Powers rode alone for the rest of the race and crossed the line with a large smile.

In the field sprint for second, Powers’ teammate, Jen McRae of Austin, Texas, narrowly edged Ruth Corset of Jazz Apple.

“You don’t win unless you take risks,” said Powers of her strategy. “When the race leader is off the front, there’s often confusion over who should chase. I think that benefited me today.”

Powers credits much of her recent success — she placed second overall at the Tour of the Gila a week prior to this event — to her time spent racing with the women’s national team in Europe last year. “I’ve been able to apply everything I learned while I was suffering over in Europe to winning races here,” she said.

Katheryn Curri Mattis of Webcor Builders finished with the field to maintain second place overall with Katharine Carroll of Team Tibco third overall.

Results

Men’s stage results: | Click for: Men’s GC standings | Women’s stage results | Women’s GC standings Results: | Men’s Team GC final standings | Women’s Team GC final standings

1 162 JONES, Chris Team Type 1 1:37:14 10 0
2 17 ROMERO AMARAN, Luis Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 1:37:15 7 at 1
3 22 HAEDO, Lucas Sebasti Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 1:37:17 5 at 3
4 23 WAMSLEY, Kyle Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
5 36 HUFF, Brad Jelly Belly ” ”
6 58 ELKEN, Evan Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
7 1 SUTHERLAND, Rory Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
8 9 JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
9 163 MILNE, Shawn Team Type 1 ” ”
10 14 VENNELL, Jeremy Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
11 3 MURPHY, John Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
12 84 GRAJALES, Cesar Rock Racing ” ”
13 24 WREN, Tyler Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
14 46 SHIRLEY, Neil Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
15 68 RAMSEY, Daniel Mountain Khakis ” ”
16 85 BALDWIN, Chris Rock Racing ” ”
17 94 FALCON, Yosvany Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge ” ”
18 16 SCHMITT, Morgan Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
19 33 CLARK, Jonny Jelly Belly ” ”
20 89 SCHILDGE, Eric Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
21 28 ZAJICEK, Phil Fly V Australia ” ”
22 15 ZIRBEL, Tom Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
23 166 LILL, Darren Team Type 1 ” ”
24 126 STEMPER, James Team Geargrinder ” ”
25 13 PIPP, Frank Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
26 43 ERKER, Jacob Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
27 20 COLBY, Anthony Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
28 140 STEWART, Scott Team Waste Management ” ”
29 42 BOWMAN, Daniel Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
30 144 ROTHE, Stefan Texas Tough ” ”
31 10 JACQUES-MAYNES, Andy Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
32 21 FRATTINI, Davide Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
33 57 CAMUT, Jim Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
34 26 CANTWELL, Jonathan Fly V Australia ” ”
35 19 BORRAJO, Anibal Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
36 136 COLLIER, Corey Team Rio Grande ” ”
37 27 DAVIS, Scott Fly V Australia ” ”
38 71 GILBERT, Martin Planet Energy ” ”
39 41 BUSCHE, Matthew Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
40 100 HAGMAN, Alex Ciclismo Racing ” ”
41 86 DILLON, Josh Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
42 32 SULZBERGER, Bernard Fly V Australia ” ”
43 161 MACGREGOR, Ian Team Type 1 ” ”
44 11 LATHAM, Peter Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
45 45 MUMFORD, Jonathan Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
46 168 KOBZARENKO, Valery Team Type 1 1:37:30 at 16
47 80 HERNANDEZ, Sergio Rock Racing ” ”
48 133 WHERRY, Chris Team Hotel San Jose ” ”
49 38 POWERS, Jeremy Jelly Belly 1:37:34 at 20
50 73 LANGLOIS, Bruno Planet Energy 1:37:40 at 26
51 75 RANDELL, Andrew Planet Energy ” ”
52 34 CRANE, Matt Jelly Belly 1:37:46 at 32
53 53 STEVENSON, Russell Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy 1:37:51 at 37
54 119 CAMPBELL, Daniel Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
55 25 BROOKS, Hayden Fly V Australia ” ”
56 149 JENSEN, Brian Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
57 60 VAN UDEN, Roman Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
58 134 WINSTEAD, Matt Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy 1:37:53 at 39
59 4 MENZIES, Karl Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
60 88 LINDINE, Justin Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
61 65 HOFFARTH, Will Mountain Khakis 1:37:56 at 42
62 107 ZMOLIK, Daniel CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 1:38:16 at 1:02
63 135 GAREY, Logan Team Rio Grande 1:38:32 at 1:18
64 102 HOLLENBACH, Jake CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 1:38:47 at 1:33
65 62 MILLER, Carson Land Rover-Orbea 1:38:48 at 1:34
66 44 MUFRET, Clay Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
67 164 CALABRIA, Fabio Team Type 1 1:38:53 at 1:39
68 105 MATHIS, Michael CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 1:38:54 at 1:40
69 78 CREED, Mike Rock Racing ” ”
70 59 TUCKERMAN, Aaron Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
71 64 SOLADAY, Thomas Mountain Khakis ” ”
72 121 CHRISTIAN, Gregory Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles 1:39:11 at 1:57
73 7 MCCARTY, Patrick Ouch Presented By Maxxis 1:39:56 at 2:42
74 12 OBEE, Kirk Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
75 74 PARISIEN, Francois Planet Energy 1:40:19 at 3:05
76 63 NORTHEY, Mike Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
77 56 BARTLETT, Joshua Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
78 165 WILSON, Matt Team Type 1 ” ”
79 31 KEMP, David Fly V Australia ” ”
80 76 ROTH, Ryan Planet Energy ” ”
81 106 MINTURN, John CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
82 139 MAZICH, Sean Team Waste Management ” ”
83 35 GAIMON, Phil Jelly Belly 1:40:28 at 3:14
84 113 HAZZARD, Kevin Jet Fuel Coffee 1:40:50 at 3:36
85 124 WELLS, Troy Team Clif Bar 1:41:14 at 4:00
86 155 HENDERSON, David CBC 1:42:40 at 5:26
87 156 SHERER, Mike Alderfer Bergen Cycling ” ”
88 91 WELLER, Steve Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 1:43:26 at 6:12
DNS 39 REISTAD, Nick Jelly Belly
DNS 61 HUNN, Logan Land Rover-Orbea
DNS 72 LACOMBE, Keven Planet Energy
DNS 87 KEOUGH, Nick Bikereg.Com/Cannondale
DNS 90 TIMMERMAN, Dan Bikereg.Com/Cannondale
DNS 108 SINGER, Noah Competitive Cyclist
DNS 120 ROBERGE, Vince Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles
DNS 137 KRUGHOFF, Allen Team Rio Grande
DNS 138 WENZEL, Scott Team Rio Grande
DNS 142 ANKNEY, Mat Texas Tough
DNS 145 WALKER, Russ Texas Tough
DNS 146 WELCH, Alex Texas Tough
DNS 152 REICHARDT, Randy Vitamin Cottage P/B Xp Compani
DNS 157 NOWAK, William Alderfer Bergen Cycling
DNS 158 TALANSKY, Andrew Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’S
DNF 2 PINFOLD, Andrew Ouch Presented By Maxxis
DNF 6 JOHNSON, Tim Ouch Presented By Maxxis
DNF 8 LANDIS, Floyd Ouch Presented By Maxxis
DNF 29 GEORGE, Steve Fly V Australia
DNF 30 GUNN, Curtis Fly V Australia
DNF 37 MEAD, Bryce Jelly Belly
DNF 40 RICE, Matty Jelly Belly
DNF 47 VEILLEUX, David Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF 55 PARRISH, Jonathan Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy
DNF 66 MARZOT, Charles Mountain Khakis
DNF 67 LOADER, Logan Mountain Khakis
DNF 70 BOILY, Eric Planet Energy
DNF 81 SANDERSON, Nic Rock Racing
DNF 92 WHITE, Matt Bikereg.Com/Cannondale
DNF 93 TRAVIESO, Frank Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge
DNF 95 HANSLEY, Seth Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge
DNF 99 BERGER, Jarred Ciclismo Racing
DNF 101 KNELLER, Ben Ciclismo Racing
DNF 103 MARGARITE, Michael CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave
DNF 111 NEFF, Isaac Alderfer Bergen Cycling
DNF 114 BOWERS, Bryson Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF 117 SULLIVAN, Ryan Myogenesis.Com/United Healthcr
DNF 122 ROBA, Tomas Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite
DNF 123 WINKLER, Jeff St. John’S Powerful Medicine
DNF 129 BLACKGROVE, Heath Team Hotel San Jose
DNF 141 CAGLE, Chad Texas Tough
DNF 147 TILFORD, Steve Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
DNF 148 COIL, Nicholas Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
DNF 151 MCVEY, Bryan Vision Quest
DNF 153 HAGNER, Travis Warp9Bikes.Com/Tristar
DNF 167 ALDAPE, Moises Team Type 1

Men’s GC standings: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Women’s stage results | Women’s GC standings Results: | Men’s Team GC final standings | Women’s Team GC final standings

1 1 SUTHERLAND, Rory USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 10:23:09 00:00
2 9 JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben USA Bissell Pro Cycling 10:23:18 at 00:09
3 14 VENNELL, Jeremy USA Bissell Pro Cycling 10:23:31 at 00:22
4 28 ZAJICEK, Phil USA Fly V Australia 10:23:32 at 00:23
5 136 COLLIER, Corey USA Team Rio Grande 10:23:35 at 00:26
6 46 SHIRLEY, Neil USA Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
7 15 ZIRBEL, Tom USA Bissell Pro Cycling 10:23:36 at 00:27
8 166 LILL, Darren USA Team Type 1 10:23:37 at 00:28
9 85 BALDWIN, Chris USA Rock Racing 10:23:38 at 00:29
10 163 MILNE, Shawn USA Team Type 1 10:23:39 at 00:30
11 20 COLBY, Anthony Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 10:23:40 at 00:31
12 24 WREN, Tyler Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 10:23:44 at 00:35
13 3 MURPHY, John Ouch Presented By Maxxis 10:23:45 at 00:36
14 17 ROMERO AMARAN, Luis Alb Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
15 43 ERKER, Jacob CAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:23:46 at 00:37
16 33 CLARK, Jonny AUS Jelly Belly 10:23:48 at 00:39
17 84 GRAJALES, Cesar USA Rock Racing ” ”
18 162 JONES, Chris USA Team Type 1 10:23:54 at 00:45
19 16 SCHMITT, Morgan USA Bissell Pro Cycling 10:23:55 at 00:46
20 22 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 10:23:56 at 00:47
21 13 PIPP, Frank USA Bissell Pro Cycling 10:24:00 at 00:51
22 23 WAMSLEY, Kyle Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 10:24:03 at 00:54
23 140 STEWART, Scott Team Waste Management 10:24:04 at 00:55
24 38 POWERS, Jeremy USA Jelly Belly ” ”
25 21 FRATTINI, Davide Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 10:24:06 at 00:57
26 161 MACGREGOR, Ian USA Team Type 1 10:24:09 at 01:00
27 86 DILLON, Josh Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 10:24:11 at 01:02
28 100 HAGMAN, Alex USA Ciclismo Racing 10:24:12 at 01:03
29 26 CANTWELL, Jonathan USA Fly V Australia ” ”
30 19 BORRAJO, Anibal Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 10:24:18 at 01:09
31 68 RAMSEY, Daniel Mountain Khakis 10:24:19 at 01:10
32 42 BOWMAN, Daniel USA Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:24:21 at 01:12
33 119 CAMPBELL, Daniel USA Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles 10:24:22 at 01:13
34 57 CAMUT, Jim USA Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
35 71 GILBERT, Martin CAN Planet Energy 10:24:26 at 01:17
36 94 FALCON, Yosvany CUB Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge 10:24:28 at 01:19
37 10 JACQUES-MAYNES, Andy USA Bissell Pro Cycling 10:24:29 at 01:20
38 65 HOFFARTH, Will USA Mountain Khakis 10:24:30 at 01:21
39 27 DAVIS, Scott USA Fly V Australia 10:24:35 at 01:26
40 32 SULZBERGER, Bernard USA Fly V Australia 10:24:36 at 01:27
41 4 MENZIES, Karl Ouch Presented By Maxxis 10:24:37 at 01:28
42 41 BUSCHE, Matthew USA Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
43 144 ROTHE, Stefan USA Texas Tough 10:24:42 at 01:33
44 25 BROOKS, Hayden USA Fly V Australia 10:24:43 at 01:34
45 149 JENSEN, Brian USA Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores 10:24:49 at 01:40
46 34 CRANE, Matt USA Jelly Belly 10:24:50 at 01:41
47 126 STEMPER, James USA Team Geargrinder 10:24:54 at 01:45
48 89 SCHILDGE, Eric Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 10:24:56 at 01:47
49 60 VAN UDEN, Roman USA Land Rover-Orbea 10:25:01 at 01:52
50 134 WINSTEAD, Matt USA Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy ” ”
51 53 STEVENSON, Russell USA Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy 10:25:03 at 01:54
52 168 KOBZARENKO, Valery USA Team Type 1 ” ”
53 133 WHERRY, Chris Team Hotel San Jose 10:25:13 at 02:04
54 88 LINDINE, Justin Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 10:25:14 at 02:05
55 58 ELKEN, Evan USA Land Rover-Orbea 10:25:18 at 02:09
56 11 LATHAM, Peter USA Bissell Pro Cycling 10:25:20 at 02:11
57 36 HUFF, Brad USA Jelly Belly 10:25:26 at 02:17
58 107 ZMOLIK, Daniel USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 10:25:33 at 02:24
59 78 CREED, Mike USA Rock Racing ” ”
60 80 HERNANDEZ, Sergio USA Rock Racing 10:25:37 at 02:28
61 59 TUCKERMAN, Aaron USA Land Rover-Orbea 10:25:45 at 02:36
62 62 MILLER, Carson USA Land Rover-Orbea 10:25:59 at 02:50
63 105 MATHIS, Michael USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 10:26:06 at 02:57
64 121 CHRISTIAN, Gregory USA Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles 10:26:09 at 03:00
65 164 CALABRIA, Fabio USA Team Type 1 10:26:11 at 03:02
66 7 MCCARTY, Patrick USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 10:26:22 at 03:13
67 135 GAREY, Logan USA Team Rio Grande 10:26:32 at 03:23
68 64 SOLADAY, Thomas USA Mountain Khakis 10:26:34 at 03:25
69 102 HOLLENBACH, Jake USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
70 12 OBEE, Kirk USA Bissell Pro Cycling 10:27:02 at 03:53
71 106 MINTURN, John USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 10:27:09 at 04:00
72 73 LANGLOIS, Bruno CAN Planet Energy 10:27:12 at 04:03
73 75 RANDELL, Andrew CAN Planet Energy 10:27:29 at 04:20
74 63 NORTHEY, Mike USA Land Rover-Orbea 10:27:46 at 04:37
75 139 MAZICH, Sean Team Waste Management 10:28:09 at 05:00
76 76 ROTH, Ryan CAN Planet Energy 10:28:10 at 05:01
77 113 HAZZARD, Kevin CAN Jet Fuel Coffee 10:28:30 at 05:21
78 35 GAIMON, Phil Jelly Belly 10:28:31 at 05:22
79 124 WELLS, Troy USA Team Clif Bar 10:28:52 at 05:43
80 31 KEMP, David USA Fly V Australia 10:28:58 at 05:49
81 155 HENDERSON, David USA CBC 10:30:43 at 07:34
82 165 WILSON, Matt USA Team Type 1 10:31:03 at 07:54
83 74 PARISIEN, Francois CAN Planet Energy 10:31:15 at 08:06
84 45 MUMFORD, Jonathan USA Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:35:01 at 11:52
85 44 MUFRET, Clay AUS Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:37:10 at 14:01
86 91 WELLER, Steve Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 10:42:15 at 19:06
87 56 BARTLETT, Joshua USA Land Rover-Orbea 10:48:19 at 25:10
88 156 SHERER, Mike USA Alderfer Bergen Cycling 10:53:16 at 30:07

Women’s stage results: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Men’s GC standings | | Women’s GC standings Results: | Men’s Team GC final standings | Women’s Team GC final standings

1 257 POWERS, Alison Team Type 1 57:38 10 0
2 253 MCRAE, Jennifer Team Type 1 57:48 7 at 10
3 224 CORSET, Ruth Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” 5 ”
4 218 GRAIN, Gina Webcor Builders ” ”
5 265 VAN GILDER, Laura Mellow Mushroom 57:50 at 12
6 261 ALLAR, Erica ” ”
7 249 KIESANOWSKI, Jo Team Tibco ” ”
8 248 CARROLL, Katharine Team Tibco ” ”
9 201 FARINA, Robin Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
10 213 SMITH, Christina Veloforma ” ”
11 264 LASASSO, Kristen Mellow Mushroom ” ”
12 206 RUITER, Christina Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
13 219 RHODES, Alexis Webcor Builders ” ”
14 220 WILLOCK, Erinne Webcor Builders ” ”
15 207 SANDERS, Kristin Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
16 221 MUCH, Rebecca Webcor Builders ” ”
17 241 **RAMSDEN, Denise Team Kenda ” ”
18 259 SEEHAFER, Kori Team Type 1 ” ”
19 210 PENNINGTON, Alice Veloforma 58:32 at 54
20 252 TAMAYO, Lauren Team Tibco 58:49 at 1:11
21 217 DOMBROSKI, Amy Webcor Builders ” ”
22 225 ELLIS, Lauren Jazz Apple Cycling Team 59:36 at 1:58
23 262 DALLAIRE, Annajean Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran 1:00:37 at 2:59
24 203 EVANS, Nicole Valueact Capital Cycling Team 1:00:39 at 3:01
25 267 BILLINGTON, Kathleen Mellow Mushroom ” ”
26 215 CURI MATTIS, Kathery Webcor Builders 57:50 at 12
27 244 WUNDERWALD, Silke Team Kenda 1:01:20 at 3:42
28 223 BAUSCH, Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team 1:01:48 at 4:10
29 238 CLARK, Kathryn Team Kenda ” ”
30 222 ROORDA, Steph Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
31 216 BUTTERFIELD, Nikki Webcor Builders ” ”
32 208 ZELL, Emily Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
33 205 PATELLA, Martina Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
34 211 SAVAGE, Sabrina Veloforma ” ”
35 243 WENTWORTH, Kristin Team Kenda ” ”
36 228 ELLIOT, Amity Juice Plus Club Team 1:03:12 at 5:34
37 214 SANDERS, Anna Veloforma ” ”
38 232 BROWN, Sydney Mercy Cycling Team ” ”
39 266 DALE, Elena Mellow Mushroom ” ”
40 255 LEAL, Veronica Team Type 1 ” ”
41 258 **SCHNEIDER, Samantha Team Type 1 ” ”
42 268 CARON, Joanie AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles ” ”
43 212 SECRIST, Robin Veloforma ” ”
44 235 KOCH, Shannon Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team ” ”
45 260 OLIVIER, Lise Tulsa Tough Racing ” ”
DNS 254 HANLEY, Monique Team Type 1
DNS 269 LABONT, VRonique AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
DNF 202 ALLPRESS, Sharon Valueact Capital Cycling Team
DNF 230 WARNER, Rachel Juice Plus Club Team
DNF 236 SCHULTZ, Whitney Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNF 240 MCNUTT, Krystal Team Kenda
DNF 246 MILLER, Meredith Team Tibco
DNF 250 MILLER, Brooke Team Tibco
DNF 251 RICKARDS, Emma Team Tibco
DNF 274 MCCAUGHEY, Laura Salmander

Women’s GC standings: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Men’s GC standings | Women’s stage results | Men’s Team GC final standings | Women’s Team GC final standings

1 257 POWERS, Alison USA Team Type 1 7:44:18 00:00
2 215 CURI MATTIS, Katheryn USA Webcor Builders 7:44:44 at 00:26
3 248 CARROLL, Katharine Team Tibco 7:44:49 at 00:31
4 224 CORSET, Ruth AUS Jazz Apple Cycling Team 7:44:58 at 00:40
5 220 WILLOCK, Erinne CAN Webcor Builders ” ”
6 264 LASASSO, Kristen USA Mellow Mushroom 7:44:59 at 00:41
7 201 FARINA, Robin Valueact Capital Cycling Team 7:45:02 at 00:44
8 206 RUITER, Christina USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 7:45:13 at 00:55
9 249 KIESANOWSKI, Jo Team Tibco 7:45:15 at 00:57
10 207 SANDERS, Kristin USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 7:45:22 at 01:04
11 221 MUCH, Rebecca USA Webcor Builders 7:45:24 at 01:06
12 265 VAN GILDER, Laura USA Mellow Mushroom ” ”
13 259 SEEHAFER, Kori USA Team Type 1 7:45:26 at 01:08
14 219 RHODES, Alexis AUS Webcor Builders 7:45:56 at 01:38
15 253 MCRAE, Jennifer USA Team Type 1 7:46:10 at 01:52
16 261 ALLAR, Erica USA 7:46:23 at 02:05
17 218 GRAIN, Gina CAN Webcor Builders 7:46:29 at 02:11
18 210 PENNINGTON, Alice USA Veloforma 7:46:38 at 02:20
19 252 TAMAYO, Lauren Team Tibco ” ”
20 225 ELLIS, Lauren NZL Jazz Apple Cycling Team 7:48:21 at 04:03
21 203 EVANS, Nicole USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 7:48:31 at 04:13
22 262 DALLAIRE, Annajean USA Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran 7:48:47 at 04:29
23 223 BAUSCH, Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team 7:49:03 at 04:45
24 267 BILLINGTON, Kathleen USA Mellow Mushroom 7:49:04 at 04:46
25 216 BUTTERFIELD, Nikki AUS Webcor Builders 7:49:45 at 05:27
26 244 WUNDERWALD, Silke USA Team Kenda 7:50:14 at 05:56
27 211 SAVAGE, Sabrina USA Veloforma 7:50:20 at 06:02
28 217 DOMBROSKI, Amy USA Webcor Builders 7:51:05 at 06:47
29 255 LEAL, Veronica USA Team Type 1 7:51:28 at 07:10
30 232 BROWN, Sydney USA Mercy Cycling Team 7:51:33 at 07:15
31 260 OLIVIER, Lise USA Tulsa Tough Racing 7:51:40 at 07:22
32 208 ZELL, Emily Valueact Capital Cycling Team 7:55:25 at 11:07
33 222 ROORDA, Steph USA Jazz Apple Cycling Team 7:55:29 at 11:11
34 266 DALE, Elena USA Mellow Mushroom 7:56:16 at 11:58
35 214 SANDERS, Anna USA Veloforma ” ”
36 268 CARON, Joanie CAN AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 7:56:52 at 12:34
37 241 *RAMSDEN, Denise * CAN Team Kenda 7:57:23 at 13:05
38 213 SMITH, Christina USA Veloforma 7:59:08 at 14:50
39 212 SECRIST, Robin USA Veloforma 7:59:30 at 15:12
40 228 ELLIOT, Amity USA Juice Plus Club Team 7:59:44 at 15:26
41 258 *SCHNEIDER, Samantha * USA Team Type 1 8:06:10 at 21:52
42 243 WENTWORTH, Kristin USA Team Kenda 8:06:28 at 22:10
43 238 CLARK, Kathryn USA Team Kenda 8:16:20 at 32:02
44 235 KOCH, Shannon USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 8:21:21 at 37:03
45 205 PATELLA, Martina USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 8:29:38 at 45:20

Women’s Final Team GC standings: | Click for: TOP
1 Webcor Builders 23:14:59

2 Team Type 1 23:15:26 at :27
3 Valueact Capital Cycling 23:15:37 at :38
4 Team Tibco 23:17:12 at 02:13
5 Mellow Mushroom 23:19:52 at 04:53
6 Jazz Apple Cycling Team 23:22:27 at 07:28
7 Veloforma 23:23:28 at 08:29
8 Team Kenda 23:54:05 at 39:06

Men’s Final Team GC standings: | Click for: TOP
1 Bissell Pro Cycling 31:10:25

2 Team Type 1 31:11:12 at :47
3 Colavita Sutter Hm/Cookin 31:11:16 at :51
4 Ouch Presented By Maxxis 31:11:23 at :58
5 Kelly Benefit Strategies 31:11:27 at 01:02
6 Rock Racing 31:11:35 at 01:10
7 Jelly Belly 31:11:44 at 01:19
8 Fly V Australia 31:12:00 at 01:35
9 Land Rover-Orbea 31:12:51 at 02:26
10 Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 31:13:47 at 03:22
11 Planet Energy 31:14:12 at 03:47
12 Mountain Khakis 31:15:15 at 04:50
13 CRCA/Empire Cycling North 31:17:07 at 06:42

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter