Menu

Sutherland grabs the race lead at Arkansas’ Joe Martin Stage Race

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 8, 2009
  • Updated May. 9, 2009 at 10:31 PM EST

Tibco’s Kiesankowski wins the women’s race

By Ian Dille

A deluge of early morning rain dampened Fayetteville’s Ozark Mountain roads on the Friday morning prior to the 110-mile second stage of the Joe Martin Stage Race.

When the skies finally parted, it was OUCH-Maxxis’s Rory Sutherland outsprinting a large field to take second place behind Colavita-Sutter Home-Cooking Light’s Lucas Sebastian Haedo. Sutherland secured the overall lead in the process via a 10-second time bonus.

“I gained some confidence yesterday by going well in the time trial, which allowed me to sit in the wheels and be fairly relaxed today,” said Sutherland. “But you can never be too confident going into this finish.”

In the women’s race, Tibco’s Jo Kiesanowski took the stage win, while Team Type 1′s Alison Powers held onto the overall lead.

In order to showcase downtown Fayetteville’s bar and restaurant-lined Dickson Street strip, the road race course narrows from a six-lane road to a steep, alley-like road, before taking a hard right hand turn onto the final straight, a 400-meter uphill drag.

“I came through the corner first with the intent of dropping off Kirk O’Bee,” said the race leader heading into the stage, Ben Jacques-Maynes of Team Bissell. “Unfortunately he got bumped off my wheel on the way to the line.”

“This year there were more people coming into the last corner because the climb up Mount Gaylor wasn’t as hard,” said race winner Haedo, who won the same stage in 2008.

Haedo’s teammate, Alejandro Borrajo, did the bulk of the race’s early work. Borrajo escaped with Andrew Talansky of Amore & Vitta-McDonald’s at roughly 50-miles into the day’s stage, gaining a maximum of eight minutes before Team Bissell eventually chased down Borrajo following the climb up Mount Gaylor.

Heading into Saturday’s hilly, 92-mile circuit race, Bissell, which still claims four riders in the top ten, will be anxious to go on the attack as OUCH-Maxxis prepares to play defense.

“Tomorrow is an even harder course to contain the race on,” said Jacques-Maynes. “We’ll at least make them work for it.”

Semi-sweep for Tibco

With no shortage of fast finishers on its squad, Kiesanowski and Katharine Carroll went first and third in the women’s 64-mile Stage 2 road race. Laura Van Gilder of Mellow Mushroom took second in the field sprint of roughly 20-riders.

“I won this stage two years ago and knew it was a long sprint,” said Carroll. “I ran out of legs, then Jo ran out of legs. But Jo got a second wind and pulled off the win.”

Powers maintained the overall lead after she and her team worked to bring back a dangerous break that emerged over the summit of Mount Gaylor. In the race defining move were Erinne Willock of Webcor Builders, sitting third place overall, and Kristen LaSasso of Mellow Mushroom, in fourth.

“I bridge up to Erinne on the climb, and I think we had a maximum of 40-seconds before we were brought back on the descent,” said LaSasso. “The gap came down really fast, but it was good to make the leader and her team work.”

“Our priority is to win the general classification,” said Powers of her team’s strategy heading into Saturday’s race. “If we ride as well tomorrow and Sunday as we did today, it should happen.”

Results

Men’s stage results: | Click for: Men’s GC standings | Women’s stage results | Women’s GC standings Results:
1 22 HAEDO, Lucas Sebasti Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:20:24 15 @ 0
2 1 SUTHERLAND, Rory Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” 10 ”
3 163 MILNE, Shawn Team Type 1 ” 5 ”
4 166 LILL, Darren Team Type 1 ” ”
5 81 SANDERSON, Nic Rock Racing ” ”
6 26 CANTWELL, Jonathan Fly V Australia ” ”
7 141 CAGLE, Chad Texas Tough ” ”
8 40 RICE, Matty Jelly Belly ” ”
9 3 MURPHY, John Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
10 71 GILBERT, Martin Planet Energy ” ”
11 89 SCHILDGE, Eric Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
12 94 FALCON, Yosvany Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge ” ”
13 63 NORTHEY, Mike Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
14 28 ZAJICEK, Phil Fly V Australia ” ”
15 162 JONES, Chris Team Type 1 ” ”
16 65 HOFFARTH, Will Mountain Khakis ” ”
17 84 GRAJALES, Cesar Rock Racing ” ”
18 12 OBEE, Kirk Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
19 147 TILFORD, Steve Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
20 14 VENNELL, Jeremy Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
21 9 JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
22 19 BORRAJO, Anibal Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
23 46 SHIRLEY, Neil Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
24 119 CAMPBELL, Daniel Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
25 136 COLLIER, Corey Team Rio Grande ” ”
26 107 ZMOLIK, Daniel CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
27 86 DILLON, Josh Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
28 85 BALDWIN, Chris Rock Racing ” ”
29 7 MCCARTY, Patrick Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
30 50 RYTLEWSKI, Jake Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy ” ”
31 21 FRATTINI, Davide Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
32 39 REISTAD, Nick Jelly Belly ” ”
33 17 AMARAN, Luis Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
34 33 CLARK, Jonny Jelly Belly ” ”
35 32 SULZBERGER, Bernard Fly V Australia ” ”
36 13 PIPP, Frank Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
37 24 WREN, Tyler Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
38 38 POWERS, Jeremy Jelly Belly ” ”
39 78 CREED, Mike Rock Racing ” ”
40 45 MUMFORD, Jonathan Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
41 140 STEWART, Scott Team Waste Management ” ”
42 100 HAGMAN, Alex Ciclismo Racing ” ”
43 43 ERKER, Jacob Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
44 149 JENSEN, Brian Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
45 25 BROOKS, Hayden Fly V Australia ” ”
46 23 WAMSLEY, Kyle Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
47 15 ZIRBEL, Tom Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
48 20 COLBY, Anthony Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
49 106 MINUTRN, John CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
50 93 TRAVIESO, Frank Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge ” ”
51 161 MACGREGOR, Ian Team Type 1 5:20:39 @ 15
52 126 STEMPER, James Team Geargrinder ” ”
53 108 SINGER, Noah Competitive Cyclist ” ”
54 142 ANKNEY, Mat Texas Tough ” ”
55 60 VAN UDEN, Roman Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
56 156 SHERER, Mike Alderfer Bergen Cycling ” ”
57 134 WINSTEAD, Matt Team Inferno Pro Cycling ” ”
58 122 ROBA, Tomas Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite ” ”
59 42 BOWMAN, Daniel Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
60 110 STOLTE, Bill HRRC/Trek/Shimano ” ”
61 105 MATHIS, Michael CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
62 151 MCVEY, Bryan Vision Quest ” ”
63 68 RAMSEY, Daniel Mountain Khakis ” ”
64 144 ROTHE, Stefan Texas Tough ” ”
65 27 DAVIS, Scott Fly V Australia ” ”
66 121 CHRISTIAN, Gregory Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
67 66 MARZOT, Charles Mountain Khakis ” ”
68 16 SCHMITT, Morgan Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
69 4 MENZIES, Karl Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
70 64 SOLADAY, Thomas Mountain Khakis ” ”
71 49 STANFIELD, Ty Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy ” ”
72 55 PARRISH, Jonathan Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy ” ”
73 102 HOLLENBACH, Jake CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
74 59 TUCKERMAN, Aaron Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
75 164 CALABRIA, Fabio Team Type 1 ” ”
76 8 LANDIS, Floyd Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
77 146 WELCH, Alex Texas Tough ” ”
78 139 MAZICH, Sean Team Waste Management ” ”
79 62 MILLER, Carson Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
80 148 COIL, Nicholas Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
81 44 MUFRET, Clay Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
82 88 LINDINE, Justin Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
83 92 WHITE, Matt Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
84 34 CRANE, Matt Jelly Belly ” ”
85 135 GAREY, Logan Team Rio Grande ” ”
86 6 JOHNSON, Tim Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:20:55 @ 31
87 114 BOWERS, Bryson Jet Fuel Coffee ” ”
88 167 ALDAPE, Moises Team Type 1 ” ”
89 113 HAZZARD, Kevin Jet Fuel Coffee ” ”
90 76 ROTH, Ryan Planet Energy ” ”
91 153 HAGNER, Travis Warp9Bikes.Com/Tristar ” ”
92 103 MARGARITE, Michael CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
93 117 SULLIVAN, Ryan Myogenesis.Com/United Healthcr ” ”
94 30 GUNN, Curtis Fly V Australia ” ”
95 155 HENDERSON, David CBC ” ”
96 133 WHERRY, Chris Team Hotel San Jose ” ”
97 90 TIMMERMAN, Dan Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
98 91 WELLER, Steve Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
99 41 BUSCHE, Matthew Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
100 57 CAMUT, Jim Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
101 48 HOAG, Cheyne Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
102 101 KNELLER, Ben Ciclismo Racing ” ”
103 10 JACQUES-MAYNES, Andy Bissell Pro Cycling 5:21:04 @ 40
104 129 BLACKGROVE, Heath Team Hotel San Jose ” ”
105 168 KOBZARENKO, Valery Team Type 1 ” ”
106 138 WENZEL, Scott Team Rio Grande ” ”
107 124 WELLS, Troy Team Clif Bar ” ”
108 99 BERGER, Jarred Ciclismo Racing ” ”
109 36 HUFF, Brad Jelly Belly ” ”
110 5 LEA, Bobby Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:21:09 @ 45
111 18 BORRAJO, Alejandro Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:21:13 @ 49
112 72 LACOMBE, Keven Planet Energy 5:21:15 @ 51
113 2 PINFOLD, Andrew Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:21:23 @ 59
114 111 NEFF, Isaac Alderfer Bergen Cycling 5:21:33 @ 1:09
115 95 HANSLEY, Seth Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge 5:21:37 @ 1:13
116 35 GAIMON, Phil Jelly Belly 5:21:39 @ 1:15
117 58 ELKEN, Evan Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
118 11 LATHAM, Peter Bissell Pro Cycling 5:21:46 @ 1:22
119 37 MEAD, Bryce Jelly Belly 5:21:51 @ 1:27
120 80 HERNANDEZ, Sergio Rock Racing ” ”
121 31 KEMP, David Fly V Australia 5:21:59 @ 1:35
122 47 VEILLEUX, David Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:22:13 @ 1:49
123 165 WILSON, Matt Team Type 1 5:22:18 @ 1:54
124 73 LANGLOIS, Bruno Planet Energy 5:22:37 @ 2:13
125 75 RANDELL, Andrew Planet Energy ” ”
126 70 BOILY, Eric Planet Energy 5:23:08 @ 2:44
127 74 PARISIEN, Francois Planet Energy ” ”
128 56 BARTLETT, Joshua Land Rover-Orbea 5:41:14 @ 20:50
129 123 WINKLER, Jeff St. John’S Powerful Medicine 5:48:09 @ 27:45
130 29 GEORGE, Steve Fly V Australia 5:50:10 @ 29:46
131 83 FINNERAN, Danny Rock Racing 5:20:24 @ 0
DNF 51 RENKEMA, Ben Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy
DNF 157 NOWAK, William Alderfer Bergen Cycling
DNF 158 TALANSKY, Andrew Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’S

Men’s GC standings: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Women’s stage results | Women’s GC standings Results:

1 1 SUTHERLAND, Rory USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:28:18 @ 00:00
2 9 JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben USA Bissell Pro Cycling 5:28:27 @ 00:09
3 14 VENNELL, Jeremy USA Bissell Pro Cycling 5:28:40 @ 00:22
4 28 ZAJICEK, Phil USA Fly V Australia 5:28:41 @ 00:23
5 136 COLLIER, Corey USA Team Rio Grande 5:28:44 @ 00:26
6 46 SHIRLEY, Neil USA Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
7 15 ZIRBEL, Tom USA Bissell Pro Cycling 5:28:45 @ 00:27
8 166 LILL, Darren USA Team Type 1 5:28:46 @ 00:28
9 85 BALDWIN, Chris USA Rock Racing 5:28:47 @ 00:29
10 163 MILNE, Shawn USA Team Type 1 5:28:48 @ 00:30
11 20 COLBY, Anthony Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:28:49 @ 00:31
12 7 MCCARTY, Patrick USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:28:52 @ 00:34
13 24 WREN, Tyler Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:28:53 @ 00:35
14 3 MURPHY, John Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:28:54 @ 00:36
15 43 ERKER, Jacob CAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:28:55 @ 00:37
16 38 POWERS, Jeremy USA Jelly Belly 5:28:56 @ 00:38
17 33 CLARK, Jonny AUS Jelly Belly 5:28:57 @ 00:39
18 119 CAMPBELL, Daniel USA Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
19 84 GRAJALES, Cesar USA Rock Racing ” ”
20 65 HOFFARTH, Will USA Mountain Khakis 5:29:00 @ 00:42
21 39 REISTAD, Nick USA Jelly Belly 5:29:01 @ 00:43
22 17 AMARAN, Luis Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:29:03 @ 00:45
23 16 SCHMITT, Morgan USA Bissell Pro Cycling 5:29:04 @ 00:46
24 78 CREED, Mike USA Rock Racing 5:29:05 @ 00:47
25 50 RYTLEWSKI, Jake USA Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy 5:29:06 @ 00:48
26 13 PIPP, Frank USA Bissell Pro Cycling 5:29:09 @ 00:51
27 4 MENZIES, Karl Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:29:10 @ 00:52
28 23 WAMSLEY, Kyle Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:29:12 @ 00:54
29 140 STEWART, Scott Team Waste Management 5:29:13 @ 00:55
30 21 FRATTINI, Davide Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:29:15 @ 00:57
31 162 JONES, Chris USA Team Type 1 5:29:16 @ 00:58
32 106 MINUTRN, John USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
33 59 TUCKERMAN, Aaron USA Land Rover-Orbea 5:29:17 @ 00:59
34 161 MACGREGOR, Ian USA Team Type 1 5:29:18 @ 01:00
35 25 BROOKS, Hayden USA Fly V Australia ” ”
36 86 DILLON, Josh Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 5:29:20 @ 01:02
37 40 RICE, Matty AUS Jelly Belly ” ”
38 100 HAGMAN, Alex USA Ciclismo Racing 5:29:21 @ 01:03
39 45 MUMFORD, Jonathan USA Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:29:22 @ 01:04
40 8 LANDIS, Floyd USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:29:23 @ 01:05
41 149 JENSEN, Brian USA Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores 5:29:24 @ 01:06
42 121 CHRISTIAN, Gregory USA Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
43 22 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:29:25 @ 01:07
44 19 BORRAJO, Anibal Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:29:27 @ 01:09
45 6 JOHNSON, Tim USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
46 68 RAMSEY, Daniel Mountain Khakis 5:29:28 @ 01:10
47 76 ROTH, Ryan CAN Planet Energy ” ”
48 42 BOWMAN, Daniel USA Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:29:30 @ 01:12
49 34 CRANE, Matt USA Jelly Belly ” ”
50 26 CANTWELL, Jonathan USA Fly V Australia 5:29:31 @ 01:13
51 57 CAMUT, Jim USA Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
52 12 OBEE, Kirk USA Bissell Pro Cycling 5:29:32 @ 01:14
53 81 SANDERSON, Nic USA Rock Racing ” ”
54 134 WINSTEAD, Matt USA Team Inferno Pro Cycling 5:29:34 @ 01:16
55 71 GILBERT, Martin CAN Planet Energy 5:29:35 @ 01:17
56 60 VAN UDEN, Roman USA Land Rover-Orbea 5:29:36 @ 01:18
57 49 STANFIELD, Ty USA Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy 5:29:37 @ 01:19
58 62 MILLER, Carson USA Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
59 94 FALCON, Yosvany CUB Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge ” ”
60 10 JACQUES-MAYNES, Andy USA Bissell Pro Cycling 5:29:38 @ 01:20
61 105 MATHIS, Michael USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
62 107 ZMOLIK, Daniel USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 5:29:43 @ 01:25
63 147 TILFORD, Steve USA Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
64 164 CALABRIA, Fabio USA Team Type 1 5:29:44 @ 01:26
65 27 DAVIS, Scott USA Fly V Australia ” ”
66 32 SULZBERGER, Bernard USA Fly V Australia 5:29:45 @ 01:27
67 41 BUSCHE, Matthew USA Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:29:46 @ 01:28
68 167 ALDAPE, Moises USA Team Type 1 ” ”
69 88 LINDINE, Justin Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 5:29:47 @ 01:29
70 93 TRAVIESO, Frank USA Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge 5:29:51 @ 01:33
71 144 ROTHE, Stefan USA Texas Tough ” ”
72 63 NORTHEY, Mike USA Land Rover-Orbea 5:29:53 @ 01:35
73 83 FINNERAN, Danny USA Rock Racing 5:29:56 @ 01:38
74 142 ANKNEY, Mat USA Texas Tough ” ”
75 101 KNELLER, Ben USA Ciclismo Racing 5:29:57 @ 01:39
76 66 MARZOT, Charles USA Mountain Khakis 5:29:58 @ 01:40
77 30 GUNN, Curtis USA Fly V Australia 5:29:59 @ 01:41
78 168 KOBZARENKO, Valery USA Team Type 1 ” ”
79 148 COIL, Nicholas USA Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
80 44 MUFRET, Clay AUS Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:30:00 @ 01:42
81 108 SINGER, Noah USA Competitive Cyclist 5:30:01 @ 01:43
82 48 HOAG, Cheyne USA Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
83 90 TIMMERMAN, Dan Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 5:30:02 @ 01:44
84 126 STEMPER, James USA Team Geargrinder 5:30:03 @ 01:45
85 129 BLACKGROVE, Heath USA Team Hotel San Jose ” ”
86 92 WHITE, Matt Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 5:30:04 @ 01:46
87 124 WELLS, Troy USA Team Clif Bar ” ”
88 89 SCHILDGE, Eric Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 5:30:05 @ 01:47
89 103 MARGARITE, Michael USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
90 64 SOLADAY, Thomas USA Mountain Khakis 5:30:06 @ 01:48
91 113 HAZZARD, Kevin CAN Jet Fuel Coffee ” ”
92 151 MCVEY, Bryan USA Vision Quest ” ”
93 2 PINFOLD, Andrew CAN Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:30:08 @ 01:50
94 133 WHERRY, Chris Team Hotel San Jose 5:30:09 @ 01:51
95 122 ROBA, Tomas USA Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite 5:30:12 @ 01:54
96 156 SHERER, Mike USA Alderfer Bergen Cycling ” ”
97 102 HOLLENBACH, Jake USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 5:30:13 @ 01:55
98 18 BORRAJO, Alejandro Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 5:30:15 @ 01:57
99 139 MAZICH, Sean Team Waste Management 5:30:16 @ 01:58
100 35 GAIMON, Phil Jelly Belly ” ”
101 55 PARRISH, Jonathan USA Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy 5:30:17 @ 01:59
102 141 CAGLE, Chad USA Texas Tough 5:30:25 @ 02:07
103 146 WELCH, Alex Texas Tough 5:30:26 @ 02:08
104 135 GAREY, Logan USA Team Rio Grande ” ”
105 91 WELLER, Steve Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 5:30:27 @ 02:09
106 58 ELKEN, Evan USA Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
107 11 LATHAM, Peter USA Bissell Pro Cycling 5:30:29 @ 02:11
108 155 HENDERSON, David USA CBC ” ”
109 114 BOWERS, Bryson CAN Jet Fuel Coffee ” ”
110 80 HERNANDEZ, Sergio USA Rock Racing 5:30:33 @ 02:15
111 36 HUFF, Brad USA Jelly Belly 5:30:35 @ 02:17
112 117 SULLIVAN, Ryan USA Myogenesis.Com/United Healthcr 5:30:37 @ 02:19
113 110 STOLTE, Bill USA HRRC/Trek/Shimano 5:30:41 @ 02:23
114 99 BERGER, Jarred USA Ciclismo Racing 5:30:42 @ 02:24
115 153 HAGNER, Travis USA Warp9Bikes.Com/Tristar 5:30:46 @ 02:28
116 111 NEFF, Isaac USA Alderfer Bergen Cycling 5:30:50 @ 02:32
117 5 LEA, Bobby USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 5:30:54 @ 02:36
118 31 KEMP, David USA Fly V Australia 5:31:05 @ 02:47
119 138 WENZEL, Scott Team Rio Grande ” ”
120 72 LACOMBE, Keven CAN Planet Energy 5:31:13 @ 02:55
121 75 RANDELL, Andrew CAN Planet Energy 5:31:14 @ 02:56
122 165 WILSON, Matt USA Team Type 1 5:31:23 @ 03:05
123 37 MEAD, Bryce USA Jelly Belly 5:31:27 @ 03:09
124 95 HANSLEY, Seth Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge 5:31:38 @ 03:20
125 47 VEILLEUX, David CAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:31:41 @ 03:23
126 73 LANGLOIS, Bruno CAN Planet Energy 5:31:45 @ 03:27
127 74 PARISIEN, Francois CAN Planet Energy 5:31:47 @ 03:29
128 70 BOILY, Eric CAN Planet Energy 5:32:29 @ 04:11
129 56 BARTLETT, Joshua USA Land Rover-Orbea 5:50:26 @ 22:08
130 123 WINKLER, Jeff USA St. John’S Powerful Medicine 5:58:00 @ 29:42
131 29 GEORGE, Steve USA Fly V Australia 6:00:05 @ 31:47

Women’s stage results: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Men’s GC standings | | Women’s GC standings Results:

1 249 KIESANOWSKI, Jo Team Tibco 3:37:43 15 0
2 265 VAN GILDER, Laura Mellow Mushroom ” 10 ”
3 248 CARROLL, Katharine Team Tibco ” 5 ”
4 218 GRAIN, Gina Webcor Builders ” ”
5 216 BUTTERFIELD, Nikki Webcor Builders ” ”
6 253 MCRAE, Jennifer Team Type 1 ” ”
7 264 LASASSO, Kristen Mellow Mushroom ” ”
8 257 POWERS, Alison Team Type 1 ” ”
9 224 CORSET, Ruth Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
10 223 BAUSCH, Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
11 215 CURI MATTIS, Kathery Webcor Builders ” ”
12 261 ALLAR, Erica ” ”
13 207 SANDERS, Kristin Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
14 221 MUCH, Rebecca Webcor Builders ” ”
15 220 WILLOCK, Erinne Webcor Builders ” ”
16 206 RUITER, Christina Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
17 210 PENNINGTON, Alice Veloforma ” ”
18 201 FARINA, Robin Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
19 259 SEEHAFER, Kori Team Type 1 ” ”
20 244 WUNDERWALD, Silke Team Kenda 3:37:51 @ 8
21 203 EVANS, Nicole Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
22 241 **RAMSDEN, Denise Team Kenda ” ”
23 267 BILLINGTON, Kathleen Mellow Mushroom 3:37:55 @ 12
24 252 TAMAYO, Lauren Team Tibco ” ”
25 219 RHODES, Alexis Webcor Builders ” ”
26 262 DALLAIRE, Annajean Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran 3:37:59 @ 16
27 213 SMITH, Christina Veloforma 3:38:06 @ 23
28 232 BROWN, Sydney Mercy Cycling Team 3:38:08 @ 25
29 260 OLIVIER, Lise Tulsa Tough Racing 3:38:11 @ 28
30 255 LEAL, Veronica Team Type 1 3:38:15 @ 32
31 211 SAVAGE, Sabrina Veloforma ” ”
32 225 ELLIS, Lauren Jazz Apple Cycling Team 3:38:28 @ 45
33 246 MILLER, Meredith Team Tibco 3:38:59 @ 1:16
34 272 KAY, Heather Unattached 3:42:30 @ 4:47
35 243 WENTWORTH, Kristin Team Kenda ” ”
36 266 DALE, Elena Mellow Mushroom ” ”
37 268 CARON, Joanie AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles ” ”
38 230 WARNER, Rachel Juice Plus Club Team ” ”
39 236 SCHULTZ, Whitney Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team ” ”
40 208 ZELL, Emily Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
41 250 MILLER, Brooke Team Tibco ” ”
42 222 ROORDA, Steph Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
43 227 PRYDE, Susy Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
44 214 SANDERS, Anna Veloforma ” ”
45 217 DOMBROSKI, Amy Webcor Builders ” ”
46 235 KOCH, Shannon Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 3:42:39 @ 4:56
47 269 LABONT, VRonique AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 3:42:41 @ 4:58
48 228 ELLIOT, Amity Juice Plus Club Team 3:45:44 @ 8:01
49 212 SECRIST, Robin Veloforma ” ”
50 274 MCCAUGHEY, Laura Salmander 3:51:44 @ 14:01
51 205 PATELLA, Martina Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
52 258 **SCHNEIDER, Samantha Team Type 1 ” ”
53 240 MCNUTT, Krystal Team Kenda ” ”
54 238 CLARK, Kathryn Team Kenda ” ”
55 202 ALLPRESS, Sharon Valueact Capital Cycling Team 3:51:47 @ 14:04
56 251 RICKARDS, Emma Team Tibco 3:54:33 @ 16:50
57 254 HANLEY, Monique Team Type 1 3:59:24 @ 21:41

Women’s GC standings: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Men’s GC standings | Women’s stage results

1 257 POWERS, Alison USA Team Type 1 3:47:20 00:00
2 215 CURI MATTIS, Katheryn USA Webcor Builders 3:47:24 @ 00:04
3 220 WILLOCK, Erinne CAN Webcor Builders 3:47:38 @ 00:18
4 264 LASASSO, Kristen USA Mellow Mushroom 3:47:39 @ 00:19
5 248 CARROLL, Katharine Team Tibco ” ”
6 201 FARINA, Robin Valueact Capital Cycling Team 3:47:42 @ 00:22
7 223 BAUSCH, Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team 3:47:45 @ 00:25
8 224 CORSET, Ruth AUS Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
9 206 RUITER, Christina USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 3:47:53 @ 00:33
10 249 KIESANOWSKI, Jo Team Tibco 3:47:55 @ 00:35
11 207 SANDERS, Kristin USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 3:48:02 @ 00:42
12 221 MUCH, Rebecca USA Webcor Builders 3:48:04 @ 00:44
13 259 SEEHAFER, Kori USA Team Type 1 3:48:06 @ 00:46
14 219 RHODES, Alexis AUS Webcor Builders 3:48:11 @ 00:51
15 252 TAMAYO, Lauren Team Tibco 3:48:19 @ 00:59
16 265 VAN GILDER, Laura USA Mellow Mushroom ” ”
17 203 EVANS, Nicole USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 3:48:22 @ 01:02
18 216 BUTTERFIELD, Nikki AUS Webcor Builders 3:48:27 @ 01:07
19 210 PENNINGTON, Alice USA Veloforma 3:48:36 @ 01:16
20 241 *RAMSDEN, Denise * CAN Team Kenda 3:48:39 @ 01:19
21 262 DALLAIRE, Annajean USA Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran 3:48:40 @ 01:20
22 255 LEAL, Veronica USA Team Type 1 3:48:46 @ 01:26
23 232 BROWN, Sydney USA Mercy Cycling Team 3:48:51 @ 01:31
24 267 BILLINGTON, Kathleen USA Mellow Mushroom 3:48:55 @ 01:35
25 260 OLIVIER, Lise USA Tulsa Tough Racing 3:48:58 @ 01:38
26 253 MCRAE, Jennifer USA Team Type 1 3:48:59 @ 01:39
27 211 SAVAGE, Sabrina USA Veloforma 3:49:02 @ 01:42
28 261 ALLAR, Erica USA 3:49:03 @ 01:43
29 225 ELLIS, Lauren NZL Jazz Apple Cycling Team 3:49:15 @ 01:55
30 218 GRAIN, Gina CAN Webcor Builders 3:49:16 @ 01:56
31 213 SMITH, Christina USA Veloforma 3:49:24 @ 02:04
32 244 WUNDERWALD, Silke USA Team Kenda ” ”
33 246 MILLER, Meredith USA Team Tibco 3:49:50 @ 02:30
34 217 DOMBROSKI, Amy USA Webcor Builders 3:52:46 @ 05:26
35 208 ZELL, Emily Valueact Capital Cycling Team 3:53:00 @ 05:40
36 230 WARNER, Rachel USA Juice Plus Club Team 3:53:17 @ 05:57
37 250 MILLER, Brooke Team Tibco 3:53:21 @ 06:01
38 236 SCHULTZ, Whitney USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 3:53:33 @ 06:13
39 266 DALE, Elena USA Mellow Mushroom 3:53:34 @ 06:14
40 214 SANDERS, Anna USA Veloforma ” ”
41 227 PRYDE, Susy USA Jazz Apple Cycling Team 3:53:42 @ 06:22
42 235 KOCH, Shannon USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 3:53:45 @ 06:25
43 243 WENTWORTH, Kristin USA Team Kenda 3:53:46 @ 06:26
44 269 LABONT, VRonique CAN AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles ” ”
45 268 CARON, Joanie CAN AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 3:54:10 @ 06:50
46 222 ROORDA, Steph USA Jazz Apple Cycling Team 3:54:11 @ 06:51
47 272 KAY, Heather CAN Unattached 3:54:16 @ 06:56
48 212 SECRIST, Robin USA Veloforma 3:56:48 @ 09:28
49 228 ELLIOT, Amity USA Juice Plus Club Team 3:57:02 @ 09:42
50 202 ALLPRESS, Sharon USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 4:02:40 @ 15:20
51 274 MCCAUGHEY, Laura AUS Salmander 4:03:17 @ 15:57
52 240 MCNUTT, Krystal USA Team Kenda 4:03:21 @ 16:01
53 205 PATELLA, Martina USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 4:03:26 @ 16:06
54 258 *SCHNEIDER, Samantha * USA Team Type 1 4:03:28 @ 16:08
55 238 CLARK, Kathryn USA Team Kenda 4:03:38 @ 16:18
56 251 RICKARDS, Emma Team Tibco 4:06:18 @ 18:58
57 254 HANLEY, Monique USA Team Type 1 4:11:18 @ 23:58

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter