Menu

Volcanic victory for Sastre at the Giro

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 29, 2009
  • Updated May. 30, 2009 at 9:57 AM EDT

Di Luca attacks on Vesuvius, but can’t shake Menchov’s grip on the lead.

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 19: Di Luca and Menchov were never more than a few feet apart.

Photo: Graham Watson

Danilo Di Luca keeps chipping away at Denis Menchov’s grip on the maglia rosa, but he keeps running out of asphalt.

And now he’s running out of time.

Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam) climbed to his second sublime stage victory Friday in the 164km 19th stage, ending atop the brooding Mont Vesuvius. But all eyes were on the showdown between Menchov and his slender 26-second advantage to Di Luca.

In the last major mountaintop finish of the 2009 Giro d’Italia, Di Luca unleashed a series of fearless attacks, but couldn’t shake the stubborn Russian rider on the excruciatingly steep 13km climb up the scarred flanks of the Vesuvius volcano.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 19: Avellino to Vesuvius
164km (101.9 mile)
Stage winner: Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) in 4:33:22
Stage winner’s average speed: 36.0 kph (22.4mph)
GC leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step)
Most aggressive: Sastre
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 12: Menchov/Menchov
Stage 13: Cavendish/Menchov
Stage 14: Gerrans/Menchov
Stage 15: Bertagnolli/Menchov
Stage 16: Sastre/Menchov
Stage 17: Pellizotti/Menchov
Stage 18: Scarponi/Menchov
Up next:
The 2009 Giro’s penultimate stage, from Naples to Anagni, is 203 km (126km), mostly flat but with some rollers in the final kilometers. The course passes up a steep climb twice in the final kilometers due to a finish circuit. This climb rises 413 feet in 2.7km and could again be fought out by a successful breakaway or be a spring board for Di Luca to try to grab some bonus seconds ahead of the final TT.

“I put him in trouble,” Di Luca said. “But I was in trouble, too. I was at my limit, but so was Menchov.”

Di Luca sprinted to third behind Sastre and second-place rider Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) to claim a Pyrrhic victory of sorts, earning an eight-second time bonus to trim Menchov’s lead to 18 seconds with two stages to go.

With the 14.4km Rome course favoring Menchov — who won the decisive 60.4km along Cinque Terre in the Giro’s second week to grab the pink jersey leader’s jersey — Di Luca knows he might be as close as he’ll get to pink before the Giro wraps Sunday.

“When you arrive at the end of the Giro, our strength are more or less the same,” Di Luca said. “I will give all I have in the time trial. Menchov has the advantage, but until the day, I cannot say.”

Di Luca — who’s called “The Killer” by his fans for his incessant attacking style — vowed to fight on, and even hinted he could pull a surprise in Saturday’s 203km 20th stage from Napoli to Anagni. The hilly course ends on a circuit featuring a third-category climb at 18.2km to go and with the finish line sitting like a cherry atop the same hill.

A 20-second time bonus with a stage victory and Menchov out of the top-3 would vault him in pink to ride triumphantly into Rome in the maglia rosa for the final-day showdown.

“Tomorrow is a good stage with a finish that suits my characteristics,” Di Luca said with a smile. “I will try to win the stage or be there for the sprint. We’ll see.”

Time bonuses make life tough for Menchov

Menchov knew all he had to do was follow Di Luca’s wheel, but that proved easier said than done.

Not only was Di Luca on the march, but Sastre, Pellizotti and Liquigas teammate Ivan Basso were all lighting up the narrow steeps grinding up the side of Italy’s most infamous volcano.

Menchov was under the gun, but just as he’s been able to do since donning the pink tunic in stage 12, he responded methodically and evenly to snuff out Di Luca’s attacks.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 19: Menchov at the finish.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I can be satisfied, the legs responded when they had to, and I was with Di Luca when I needed to be,” a relieved Menchov said. “We are still very close. This Giro is coming down to seconds. It’s better to be ahead than behind. He has to still take time on me.”

Time bonuses are playing a decisive role in this Giro. Menchov pipped Di Luca to win at Alpe di Suisi in the Giro’s first week and then edged him again for second at Monte Petrano, but Di Luca has beaten Menchov for third at Blockhaus and again Friday at Vesuvius.

With Saturday’s tantalizing hilltop finish possibly playing a much bigger role than it might otherwise in the GC battle, Menchov wondered about the fairness of time bonuses, especially at the end of a grueling climb like Vesuvius where he lost eight seconds to Di Luca despite finishing with the same time.

“The time bonus for riders who fight in the GC, it’s something special. It’s more for the sprinters or the first part of the tour, but it’s for everybody the same. All the riders can take some time,” he said. “Sure, I would have liked to have won those eight seconds instead of lose them. I didn’t lose any time. I didn’t win the sprint today because I couldn’t.”

Despite the tension over the shrinking lead – which has shrunk from 39 seconds after Monte Petrano on Monday to 18 seconds after Vesuvius due to time bonuses – Menchov can take confidence that he’s a better time trialist than Di Luca.

“I have to be satisfied with this situation. I know that I am in good shape right now. I know I can do a good time trial,” he said, before adding the inevitable. “Until the finish line in Giro, you cannot say the Giro is over.”

In this case, however, he just might be right.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 19: Krisov and Facci on their long break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sastre wins, but Pellizotti closer to podium

Pellizotti attacked three times before dropping Di Luca and Menchov, but fell 21 seconds short of catching Sastre in the final two kilometers to finish second at 21 seconds back.

More important for the curly-haired Pellizotti than the stage victory, however, was that he all but secured a final podium spot.

Sastre climbed from fifth to fourth at 2:40 back, but Pellizotti slots into third at 1:39 back to carry a 1:01 advantage over the defending Tour de France champion heading into Sunday’s finale.

“We tried all we could on the climb, but they defended well,” Pellizotti said. “I wanted to defend the podium place.”

Basso made his bid for an elusive stage victory with a searing attack on the steepest part of the climb at about 8km to go.

That put everyone on the limit, but Sastre countered to catch his ex-CSC teammate and then drop him with under 5km to go to cap a strong final week that also included his win at Monte Petrano on Monday.

Sastre, 34, surged to a bittersweet victory, because his bad day at Blockhaus cost him what likely would have been a spot on the podium, the only grand tour top-3 that’s eluded him so far in his successful career.

“I had two nice victories, but my goal for this Giro was something more,” he said. “I made a mistake on the day of Blockhaus. I couldn’t follow the attack (from Pellizotti). I lost too much time. For that mistake, maybe I am not on the podium of this race.” [nid:92564]

Sastre was racing for it all again on Friday, but there weren’t going to be any Alpe d’Huez miracles on Vesuvius. The climb wasn’t long enough and Sastre wasn’t opening up enough time to narrow the gap to the counter-attacking Pellizotti.

“I was really suffering up the climb. When I heard that I had 40 seconds, I knew the others were really strong,” Sastre said. “When I attacked last year at Alpe d’Huez, I was getting more time on them in every kilometer. Today, when it was apparent the podium wasn’t possible, I was thinking more about winning the third stage for the team.”

A devoted family man, Sastre raced with a large, wooden cross made by his two daughters, that he wore around his neck. He used to race with baby pacifiers in his jersey, and even popped one in his mouth when he won stage 13 at the 2003 Tour de France.

“I want to have something from them with me,” he said. “It gives me prudence and force.”

You can bet he’ll be wearing it come July.

Armstrong crashes, Leipheimer sixth

Italian Mauro Facci (Quick Step) and Ukranian Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) provided the day’s break, taking off in the first 14km and powering through the narrow coastal roads leading to Vesuvius. The pair built a lead of up to 4 minutes ahead of the pack led initially by Menchov’s Rabobank team.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 19: A view along the Amalfi Coast.

Photo: Graham Watson

Lance Armstrong (Astana) dodged a bullet on the treacherously narrow road along the Amalfi Coast when he crashed with about 80km to go.

The seven-time Tour champ evidently touched a wheel as the pack swept through a right-hander on the twisting coast road. Armstrong hit the deck, apparently on his left side – not on his right side from his crash in March when he broke his collarbone.

Armstrong quickly remounted and changed a rear wheel, before teammates helped tow him back to the main pack.

Di Luca’s LPR squad took over chase duties as the race entered the final 40km, hoping to reel in the break and set up Di Luca to grab a stage win, a time bonus, and — maybe — the maglia rosa.

LPR buried themselves approaching the 13km finish climb, sucking back the breakaway and spitting a few tired riders out the back. Menchov’s Rabobank hovered just behind, along with Liquigas, which was escorting Ivan Basso and Pellizotti.

Up Vesuvius

The leading pair was still dangling off the front by 28 seconds when LPR drove the main pack toward Ercolano, the final village before the start of the climb.

Vesuvius has twice before been used in the Giro, with Charly Gaul winning a climbing time trial in 1959, and Eduardo Chozas winning in a lone breakaway ahead of eventual winner Gianni Bugno in 1990.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 19: LPR pulled back the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

This time the route went all the way up to the high crater on a steep, narrow and inconsistent road. The average grade on the 13km climb was 7.4 percent, but that was deceiving. Steep ramps would punch up 12 percent grades before stair-stepping on flatter sections before another sharp ramp.

Liquigas took over on the lower part of the climb, an acceleration that immediately split the weary pack.

The first Liquigas shot came from Valerio Agnoli with veterans Alessandro Spezialetti and Gabriele Bosisio setting tempo for LPR. Paolo Tiralongo gave chase for Lampre with 10km to go, then went alone with 9km to go.

Ivan Basso played his card to follow Carlos Ochoa (Diquigiovanni), who quickly popped and was replaced by Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone). Di Luca didn’t wait long, and accelerated hard to put a lot of riders into the hurt tank. Sastre, Leipheimer and Armstrong followed, but things were just getting steep.

With 8km to go, Leipheimer surged ahead on an extremely steep switchback, putting Sastre in trouble. But the Spanish climber quickly countered and spun away from the Menchov group toward Basso.

While Basso and Sastre spun up the road with 7km to go, the Menchov group lost Michael Rogers (Columbia-Highroad), Maurzio Bruseghin and Damiano Cunego (both Lampre), but Armstrong and Leipheimer hung tough.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 19: Sastre joined Basso, then dropped him.

Photo: Graham Watson

With Basso and Sastre opening up a promising 20-second gap, two-time winner Gilberto Simoni (Diquigiovanni) and David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne) gave chase when Garzelli bolted out of the Menchov group with 6km to go.

Sastre and Basso kept pouring it on, widening their gap to 35 seconds to Arroyo and Simoni with 5km to go. Yaroslav Popovych (Astana) drove the Menchov group at about 45 seconds.

Sastre pours it on

Sastre changed his rhythm to gap Basso by about 100 meters with 4.5km to go.

That’s when Di Luca accelerated, drawing out Menchov and Pellizotti, who promptly counter-attacked. Now Di Luca had to not only think about dropping Menchov, but keep an eye on Pellizotti, Basso and Sastre.

Pellizotti soon faded, allowing Leipheimer and Armstrong to regain contact.

Sastre powered alone with 3km to go with a 40-second gap on the Menchov group, Pellizotti made another charge, drawing Di Luca and Menchov, acceleration that saw Armstrong dangle off the back but regain contact as the pace eased up yet again.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 19: Sastre takes the win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Di Luca surged again, dropping Armstrong, but Menchov was like a magnet on steel. Pellizotti tried for a third time, but he couldn’t shake either. Leipheimer kept a steady pace and found the wheel of the leading trio.

With 2km to go, Sastre kept pouring it on to make a bid for the podium, with Basso at 15 seconds back and Pellizotti-Menchov-Di Luca at 59 seconds back.

Seeing his podium in danger, Pellizotti attacked for a fourth time to drop Menchov and Di Luca for good. Basso, realizing he had no chance to win the stage, slowed to pace Pellizotti.

Running out of asphalt, Di Luca attacked again with less than 2km to go, but Menchov was more stubborn than a mother-in-law.

Menchov shadowed Di Luca in the final kilometer and while Da Killer nipped him for a third-place bonus to trim the gap down to 18 seconds, Menchov to all but secure a slender overall victory.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 19 results

  • 1. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam, 164km in 4:33:23 (35.993kph)
  • 2. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas at 0:21
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 0:30
  • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank at 0:30
  • 5. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas at 0:35
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana at 0:53
  • 7. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale at 1:14
  • 8. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team at 1:15
  • 9. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:15
  • 10. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 1:15
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 1:15
  • 12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 1:29
  • 13. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:32
  • 14. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step at 1:38
  • 15. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 1:40
  • 16. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana at 1:42
  • 17. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 1:54
  • 18. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana at 2:26
  • 19. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank at 2:41
  • 20. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 2:44
  • 21. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana at 2:51
  • 22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road at 2:57
  • 23. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana at 2:57
  • 24. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 2:57
  • 25. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 2:57
  • 26. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:57
  • 27. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road at 2:57
  • 28. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale at 2:57
  • 29. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 2:57
  • 30. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 2:57
  • 31. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 3:35
  • 32. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana at 3:47
  • 33. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 4:09
  • 34. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha at 4:09
  • 35. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 4:29
  • 36. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram at 4:29
  • 37. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri at 4:38
  • 38. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas at 4:43
  • 39. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank at 4:53
  • 40. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 5:01
  • 41. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 5:22
  • 42. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 5:22
  • 43. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha at 5:22
  • 44. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 5:39
  • 45. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road at 6:16
  • 46. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 6:25
  • 47. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 6:32
  • 48. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas at 6:32
  • 49. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 6:32
  • 50. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha at 6:32
  • 51. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 7:19
  • 52. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 8:03
  • 53. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank at 9:04
  • 54. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 9:33
  • 55. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas at 9:33
  • 56. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 9:33
  • 57. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 9:33
  • 58. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas at 9:33
  • 59. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 9:33
  • 60. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 9:33
  • 61. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 9:33
  • 62. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 9:33
  • 63. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri at 9:33
  • 64. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 9:33
  • 65. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 9:33
  • 66. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank at 9:33
  • 67. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 9:50
  • 68. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 10:22
  • 69. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 10:22
  • 70. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld at 10:22
  • 71. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale at 10:46
  • 72. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana at 11:03
  • 73. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 13:09
  • 74. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 13:09
  • 75. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team at 13:09
  • 76. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank at 13:09
  • 77. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram at 13:09
  • 78. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 13:09
  • 79. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team at 13:09
  • 80. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram at 13:09
  • 81. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto at 13:09
  • 82. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank at 13:09
  • 83. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at 13:09
  • 84. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road at 13:09
  • 85. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team at 13:09
  • 86. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road at 13:09
  • 87. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 13:09
  • 88. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram at 13:09
  • 89. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld at 13:09
  • 90. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri at 13:09
  • 91. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at 13:09
  • 92. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 13:09
  • 93. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri at 13:09
  • 94. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at 13:09
  • 95. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 13:09
  • 96. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana at 13:09
  • 97. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 13:09
  • 98. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step at 13:09
  • 99. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step at 13:09
  • 100. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne at 15:56
  • 101. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld at 17:11
  • 102. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 17:11
  • 103. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 17:11
  • 104. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 17:11
  • 105. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank at 17:11
  • 106. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 17:11
  • 107. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 17:11
  • 108. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 17:11
  • 109. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram at 17:11
  • 110. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 17:11
  • 111. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 17:11
  • 112. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 17:11
  • 113. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 17:11
  • 114. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 17:11
  • 115. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 17:11
  • 116. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha at 17:11
  • 117. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 17:11
  • 118. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 17:11
  • 119. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 17:11
  • 120. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 17:11
  • 121. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 17:11
  • 122. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 17:11
  • 123. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto at 17:11
  • 124. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha at 17:11
  • 125. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 17:11
  • 126. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram at 17:11
  • 127. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team at 17:11
  • 128. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld at 17:11
  • 129. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 17:11
  • 130. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld at 17:11
  • 131. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team at 17:11
  • 132. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 17:11
  • 133. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha at 17:11
  • 134. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 17:11
  • 135. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank at 17:11
  • 136. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto at 17:11
  • 137. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri at 17:11
  • 138. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 17:11
  • 139. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld at 17:11
  • 140. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 17:11
  • 141. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 17:11
  • 142. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 17:11
  • 143. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 17:11
  • 144. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 17:11
  • 145. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri at 17:11
  • 146. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 17:11
  • 147. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld at 17:11
  • 148. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri at 17:11
  • 149. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream at 17:11
  • 150. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram at 17:11
  • 151. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri at 17:11
  • 152. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld at 17:11
  • 153. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 17:11
  • 154. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step at 17:11
  • 155. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 17:11
  • 156. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 17:11
  • 157. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 17:11
  • 158. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream at 17:11
  • 159. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 17:11
  • 160. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team at 17:11
  • 161. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 17:11
  • 162. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team at 17:11
  • 163. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 17:11
  • 164. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 17:11
  • 165. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 17:55
  • 166. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 17:55
  • 167. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 17:55
  • 168. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 17:55
  • 169. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 17:55
  • 170. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 25:54

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank, 81:13:55
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 0:18
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas at 1:39
  • 4. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team at 2:40
  • 5. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas at 3:33
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana at 4:55
  • 7. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 8:48
  • 8. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road at 9:32
  • 9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale at 10:42
  • 10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 11:32
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 11:54
  • 12. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana at 13:29
  • 13. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 15:29
  • 14. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step at 15:42
  • 15. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana at 16:24
  • 16. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 17:53
  • 17. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road at 18:37
  • 18. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 27:48
  • 19. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana at 28:00
  • 20. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 31:10
  • 21. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 32:15
  • 22. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri at 38:19
  • 23. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 44:14
  • 24. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road at 45:10
  • 25. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 45:10
  • 26. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 47:57
  • 27. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank at 51:03
  • 28. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 52:55
  • 29. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram at 56:12
  • 30. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana at 58:48
  • 31. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 59:51
  • 32. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:03:39
  • 33. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team at 1:06:22
  • 34. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha at 1:08:46
  • 35. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana at 1:13:49
  • 36. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld at 1:14:41
  • 37. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale at 1:17:50
  • 38. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 1:22:11
  • 39. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 1:23:23
  • 40. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:24:05
  • 41. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank at 1:24:31
  • 42. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at 1:25:37
  • 43. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha at 1:26:33
  • 44. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas at 1:27:25
  • 45. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 1:29:42
  • 46. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team at 1:30:56
  • 47. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri at 1:31:29
  • 48. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto at 1:31:42
  • 49. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank at 1:35:00
  • 50. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana at 1:35:05
  • 51. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 1:36:10
  • 52. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas at 1:38:06
  • 53. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 1:40:01
  • 54. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 1:41:17
  • 55. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team at 1:42:22
  • 56. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team at 1:49:13
  • 57. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 1:52:51
  • 58. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 1:54:42
  • 59. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld at 1:55:41
  • 60. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld at 2:03:04
  • 61. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 2:03:32
  • 62. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 2:04:13
  • 63. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas at 2:05:40
  • 64. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 2:07:09
  • 65. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri at 2:07:50
  • 66. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank at 2:08:00
  • 67. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha at 2:10:40
  • 68. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 2:10:52
  • 69. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream at 2:12:40
  • 70. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 2:13:14
  • 71. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:14:19
  • 72. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 2:14:42
  • 73. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 2:17:59
  • 74. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne at 2:19:56
  • 75. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 2:20:18
  • 76. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld at 2:21:27
  • 77. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 2:23:09
  • 78. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at 2:25:13
  • 79. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 2:26:16
  • 80. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri at 2:28:31
  • 81. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 2:30:13
  • 82. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 2:30:25
  • 83. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 2:32:26
  • 84. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 2:36:07
  • 85. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 2:36:20
  • 86. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 2:36:21
  • 87. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 2:37:46
  • 88. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 2:38:20
  • 89. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road at 2:39:49
  • 90. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team at 2:41:29
  • 91. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana at 2:44:23
  • 92. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank at 2:44:28
  • 93. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 2:47:03
  • 94. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 2:47:16
  • 95. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step at 2:49:20
  • 96. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 2:49:44
  • 97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 2:52:10
  • 98. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 2:52:11
  • 99. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step at 2:52:44
  • 100. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto at 2:54:00
  • 101. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 2:56:38
  • 102. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:56:56
  • 103. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram at 2:58:50
  • 104. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank at 3:00:40
  • 105. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld at 3:00:51
  • 106. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 3:01:11
  • 107. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 3:02:06
  • 108. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas at 3:03:19
  • 109. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 3:03:55
  • 110. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri at 3:05:03
  • 111. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 3:09:07
  • 112. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 3:09:25
  • 113. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld at 3:13:01
  • 114. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team at 3:13:29
  • 115. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha at 3:15:59
  • 116. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 3:16:46
  • 117. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 3:17:45
  • 118. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team at 3:17:55
  • 119. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 3:20:04
  • 120. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 3:20:20
  • 121. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale at 3:21:20
  • 122. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 3:21:29
  • 123. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha at 3:21:54
  • 124. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 3:24:35
  • 125. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step at 3:24:53
  • 126. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto at 3:25:19
  • 127. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 3:27:14
  • 128. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld at 3:27:41
  • 129. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha at 3:28:41
  • 130. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 3:30:37
  • 131. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 3:31:57
  • 132. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road at 3:32:11
  • 133. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 3:38:22
  • 134. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 3:41:20
  • 135. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram at 3:42:16
  • 136. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 3:46:12
  • 137. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 3:46:24
  • 138. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 3:48:31
  • 139. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 3:50:10
  • 140. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream at 3:50:24
  • 141. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 3:50:33
  • 142. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at 3:51:22
  • 143. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram at 3:53:30
  • 144. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram at 3:54:38
  • 145. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld at 3:57:05
  • 146. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 3:57:26
  • 147. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri at 3:58:04
  • 148. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 3:58:07
  • 149. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 3:59:02
  • 150. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 3:59:41
  • 151. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 4:00:15
  • 152. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 4:00:38
  • 153. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank at 4:01:34
  • 154. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 4:03:43
  • 155. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team at 4:04:05
  • 156. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram at 4:04:26
  • 157. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri at 4:04:52
  • 158. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 4:04:55
  • 159. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 4:04:57
  • 160. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri at 4:05:20
  • 161. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank at 4:05:41
  • 162. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 4:07:43
  • 163. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 4:12:12
  • 164. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 4:14:21
  • 165. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram at 4:14:58
  • 166. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 4:16:15
  • 167. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 4:18:15
  • 168. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 4:18:43
  • 169. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 4:19:05
  • 170. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 4:44:17

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step, 81:29:37
  • 2. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 2:11
  • 3. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 16:33
  • 4. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road at 29:28
  • 5. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 32:15
  • 6. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana at 58:07
  • 7. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld at 58:59
  • 8. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 1:24:19
  • 9. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 1:37:09
  • 10. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 1:39:00
  • 11. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 1:48:31
  • 12. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 1:51:27
  • 13. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri at 1:52:08
  • 14. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 1:57:32
  • 15. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 2:04:36
  • 16. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld at 2:05:45
  • 17. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at 2:09:31
  • 18. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 2:14:31
  • 19. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 2:22:04
  • 20. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road at 2:24:07
  • 21. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team at 2:25:47
  • 22. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 2:36:29
  • 23. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 3:04:38
  • 24. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 3:05:47
  • 25. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 3:11:32
  • 26. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha at 3:12:59
  • 27. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 3:14:55
  • 28. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 3:16:15
  • 29. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 3:25:38
  • 30. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 3:30:30
  • 31. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 3:30:42
  • 32. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram at 3:37:48
  • 33. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri at 3:42:22
  • 34. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 3:42:25
  • 35. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 3:43:20
  • 36. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 3:43:59
  • 37. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri at 3:49:10
  • 38. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 3:49:13
  • 39. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 3:56:30
  • 40. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 4:00:33
  • 41. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 4:02:33
  • 42. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 4:03:23
  • 43. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 4:28:35
  • Mountain standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 61 points
    • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 45 points
    • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 41 points
    • 4. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 40 points
    • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 38 points
    • 6. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 30 points
    • 7. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 24 points
    • 8. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 24 points
    • 9. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 15 points
    • 10. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
    • 11. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
    • 12. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 12 points
    • 13. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
    • 14. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 11 points
    • 15. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
    • 16. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 8 points
    • 17. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
    • 18. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
    • 19. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 7 points
    • 20. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 7 points
    • 21. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 7 points
    • 22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6 points
    • 23. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 6 points
    • 24. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 6 points
    • 25. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
    • 26. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri 6 points
    • 27. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 6 points
    • 28. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
    • 29. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 5 points
    • 30. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
    • 31. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne 4 points
    • 32. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
    • 33. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld 4 points
    • 34. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 4 points
    • 35. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld 3 points
    • 36. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 3 points
    • 37. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 3 points
    • 38. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 3 points
    • 39. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 3 points
    • 40. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas 3 points
    • 41. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
    • 42. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 3 points
    • 43. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 2 points
    • 44. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
    • 45. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto 2 points
    • 46. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
    • 47. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 2 points
    • 48. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step 1 points
    • 49. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
    • 50. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
    • 51. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
    • 52. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
    • 53. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 1 points

    Points standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 162 points
    • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 127 points
    • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 123 points
    • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 107 points
    • 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 96 points
    • 6. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 86 points
    • 7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 78 points
    • 8. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 74 points
    • 9. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 70 points
    • 10. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 68 points
    • 11. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 64 points
    • 12. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 55 points
    • 13. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 48 points
    • 14. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 47 points
    • 15. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 46 points
    • 16. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 40 points
    • 17. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 39 points
    • 18. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 38 points
    • 19. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 37 points
    • 20. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 35 points
    • 21. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 34 points
    • 22. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 33 points
    • 23. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 32 points
    • 24. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 31 points
    • 25. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road 30 points
    • Team GC standings | Click for TOP

      • 1. ASTANA, 243:20:21
      • 2. TEAM COLUMBIA – HIGH ROAD at 24:21
      • 3. S.DIQUIGIOVANNI – ANDRONI GIOC. at 24:35
      • 4. LIQUIGAS-DOIMO at 30:35
      • 5. LAMPRE – NGC at 56:27
      • 6. CAISSE D’EPARGNE at 1:08:01
      • 7. CERVELO TEST TEAM at 1:15:44
      • 8. ACQUA & SAPONE – CAFFE’ MOKAMBO at 1:17:13
      • 9. RABOBANK at 1:47:11
      • 10. LPR BRAKES – FARNESE VINI at 1:49:26
      • 11. AG2R LA MONDIALE at 2:15:10
      • 12. QUICKSTEP at 2:45:09
      • 13. BARLOWORLD at 3:00:33
      • 14. TEAM SAXO BANK at 3:00:58
      • 15. XACOBEO GALICIA at 3:26:25
      • 16. ISD-NERI at 3:28:01
      • 17. FUJI – SERVETTO at 3:32:26
      • 18. TEAM KATUSHA at 3:33:10
      • 19. SILENCE – LOTTO at 4:00:34
      • 20. TEAM MILRAM at 6:29:24
      • 21. BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM at 6:31:47
      • 22. GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM at 6:45:03

      FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

      Andrew Hood

      Andrew Hood

      Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter