Menu

Andy Schleck scores stage win in his home country.

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 5, 2009
  • Updated May. 30, 2010 at 2:26 PM EDT

Native son Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) scored a stage victory in the Tour de Luxembourg Sunday, while Astana’s Assan Bazayev took over the leader’s jersey.

The younger of Saxo’s Schleck brothers took the sprint ahead of his teammate Matti Breschel and Aitor Galdos of Euskaltel-Euskadi. The three were part of a 15-rider break that formed about 12 kilometers before the finish. The break included Bazayev, who was sixth on the stage, at the same time as Schleck.

Schleck, the winner of the Liege-Bastogne-Liege in April, confirmed his status as a favorite for the race. His brother and teammate Frank, also considered a favorite for the overall win, is eighth on GC, 10 seconds behind Bazayev.

Bazayev was fifth overall at the Luxembourg tour last year.

“Of course I am happy with this leader’s jersey and I will defend it,” Assan Bazayev. “In the (finishing) circuits with the 1.5 kilometer climb, everybody looked at me when Schleck attacked. The other seven knew that maybe I was the fastest sprinter of the group. I jeopardized my sprint by working and getting Schleck back, but I had no choice. I really wanted that leader’s jersey.”

Results

Tour de Luxembourg results

Stage results
GC standings
Points competition standings
Climbers’ competition standings
Team GC standings

Stage results | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank in 5.00:46
  • 2. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 3. Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 4. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 5. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel
  • 6. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana
  • 7. Emanuele Vona (ITA) ISD – Neri
  • 8. Yukihiro Doi (JPN) Skil-Shimano
  • 9. Marco Frapporti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 5.00:51
  • 10. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana in 5.00:51 at 5
  • 11. Michael SchÄr (SUI) Astana in 5.00:51 at 5
  • 12. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 5.00:51 at 5
  • 13. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5.00:51 at 5
  • 14. Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank in 5.00:51 at 5
  • 15. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 5.00:51 at 5
  • 16. Baden Cooke (AUS) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 17. Pablo Urtasun (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 18. Romain Feillu (FRA) Agritubel in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 19. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 20. Robert Retschke (GER) Continental Team Differdange in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 21. Fredrik Johansson (SWE) Continental Team Differdange in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 22. Sébastien Portal (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 23. Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 24. Martial Ricci Poggi (FRA) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 25. Koen De Kort (NED) Skil-Shimano in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 26. Enrico Zen (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 27. Theo Eltink (NED) Skil-Shimano in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 28. Kurt Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 29. Grégory Rast (SUI) Astana in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 30. Gerben Lowik (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 31. Patrick Calcagni (SUI) Barloworld in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 32. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 33. Geert Verheyen (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 34. Denys Kostyuk (UKR) ISD – Neri in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 35. Steve Houanard (FRA) Skil-Shimano in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 36. Reto Hollenstein (SUI) Vision 1 Racing in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 37. Christoph Sokoll (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 38. Alexei Markov (RUS) Team Katusha in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 39. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 40. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 41. Marcus Llungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 42. Stuart O´Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 43. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 44. Sébastine Delfosse (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 45. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA) in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 46. Mauro Finetto (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 47. Ruben Perez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 48. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA) Barloworld in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 49. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 50. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Skil-Shimano in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 51. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 52. Jempy Drucker (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 53. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 54. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 55. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 56. Rémi Cusin (FRA) Agritubel in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 57. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 58. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 59. Bjorn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 60. Alan Marangoni (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 61. Federico Canuti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 62. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 63. Mitchell Docker (AUS) Skil-Shimano in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 64. Aitor Hernandez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 65. Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS) Team Katusha in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 66. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR) ISD – Neri in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 67. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Agritubel in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 68. Daniel Musiol (GER) Vision 1 Racing in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 69. Hannes Blank (GER) Continental Team Differdange in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 70. Florent Brard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 71. Franck Bouyer (FRA) in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 72. Martin Mortensen (DEN) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 73. Benjamin Gourgue (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 5.01:13 at 27
  • 74. Wim Vanhuffel (BEL) Vision 1 Racing in 5.01:49 at 1:03
  • 75. Steven Caethoven (BEL) Agritubel in 5.01:49 at 1:03
  • 76. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 5.02:07 at 1:21
  • 77. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana in 5.02:07 at 1:21
  • 78. Sébastien Turgot (FRA) in 5.03:00 at 2:14
  • 79. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 5.03:00 at 2:14
  • 80. Vitalyy Kondrut (UKR) ISD – Neri in 5.03:00 at 2:14
  • 81. Filippo Savini (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 5.03:00 at 2:14
  • 82. Josef Benetseder (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 5.03:00 at 2:14
  • 83. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) Agritubel in 5.03:04 at 2:18
  • 84. Bert De Backer (BEL) Skil-Shimano in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 85. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 86. Jonathan Bertrand (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 87. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 88. Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 89. Gianluca Mirenda (ITA) ISD – Neri in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 90. Josu Agirre (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 91. Mathieu Drouilly (FRA) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 92. Rob Peeters (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 93. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 94. Marco Corti (ITA) Barloworld in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 95. Michaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 96. Romain Villa (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 97. Mathieu Claude (FRA) in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 98. Alexandre Blain (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 99. Rony Martias (FRA) in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 100. Yoann Leboulanger (FRA) Agritubel in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 101. Damien Gaudin (FRA) in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 102. Maxim Belkov (RUS) ISD – Neri in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 103. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ) Astana in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 104. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ) Astana in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 105. Igor Abakoumov (BEL) ISD – Neri in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 106. Philipp Ludescher (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 107. Silvere Ackermann (SUI) Vision 1 Racing in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 108. Tom Veelers (NED) Skil-Shimano in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 109. Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Team Katusha in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 110. Ludovic Capelle (BEL) Continental Team Differdange in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 111. Christian Poos (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 112. Hakan Nilsson (SWE) Continental Team Differdange in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 113. Rene Haselbacher (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 5.06:53 at 6:07
  • 114. Cyrille Heymans (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 5.12:31 at 11:45

GC | Click for: Stage results

  • 1. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana in 8.53:06
  • 2. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 8.53:09
  • 3. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 8.53:11 at 5
  • 4. Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 8.53:12 at 6
  • 5. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank in 8.53:14 at 8
  • 6. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana in 8.53:14 at 8
  • 7. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel in 8.53:15 at 9
  • 8. Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank in 8.53:16 at 10
  • 9. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 8.53:17 at 11
  • 10. Michael SchÄr (SUI) Astana in 8.53:23 at 17
  • 11. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 8.53:24 at 18
  • 12. Emanuele Vona (ITA) ISD – Neri in 8.53:24 at 18
  • 13. Marco Frapporti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 8.53:25 at 19
  • 14. Yukihiro Doi (JPN) Skil-Shimano in 8.53:26 at 20
  • 15. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 8.53:28 at 22
  • 16. Grégory Rast (SUI) Astana in 8.53:28 at 22
  • 17. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Skil-Shimano in 8.53:30 at 24
  • 18. Romain Feillu (FRA) Agritubel in 8.53:32 at 26
  • 19. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 8.53:34 at 28
  • 20. Baden Cooke (AUS) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 8.53:36 at 30
  • 21. Alexei Markov (RUS) Team Katusha in 8.53:36 at 30
  • 22. Rémi Cusin (FRA) Agritubel in 8.53:38 at 32
  • 23. Jempy Drucker (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 8.53:38 at 32
  • 24. Sébastien Portal (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 8.53:39 at 33
  • 25. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Agritubel in 8.53:40 at 34
  • 26. Koen De Kort (NED) Skil-Shimano in 8.53:40 at 34
  • 27. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 8.53:40 at 34
  • 28. Kurt Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank in 8.53:40 at 34
  • 29. Martin Mortensen (DEN) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 8.53:41 at 35
  • 30. Marcus Llungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 8.53:42 at 36
  • 31. Martial Ricci Poggi (FRA) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 8.53:42 at 36
  • 32. Alan Marangoni (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 8.53:43 at 37
  • 33. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 8.53:43 at 37
  • 34. Mitchell Docker (AUS) Skil-Shimano in 8.53:44 at 38
  • 35. Robert Retschke (GER) Continental Team Differdange in 8.53:44 at 38
  • 36. Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha in 8.53:45 at 39
  • 37. Bjorn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 8.53:45 at 39
  • 38. Theo Eltink (NED) Skil-Shimano in 8.53:45 at 39
  • 39. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha in 8.53:45 at 39
  • 40. Aitor Hernandez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 8.53:46 at 40
  • 41. Federico Canuti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 8.53:46 at 40
  • 42. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR) ISD – Neri in 8.53:46 at 40
  • 43. Mauro Finetto (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 8.53:47 at 41
  • 44. Ruben Perez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 8.53:47 at 41
  • 45. Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS) Team Katusha in 8.53:47 at 41
  • 46. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA) Barloworld in 8.53:47 at 41
  • 47. Sébastine Delfosse (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 8.53:47 at 41
  • 48. Florent Brard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 8.53:48 at 42
  • 49. Geert Verheyen (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 8.53:49 at 43
  • 50. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 8.53:49 at 43
  • 51. Denys Kostyuk (UKR) ISD – Neri in 8.53:49 at 43
  • 52. Daniel Musiol (GER) Vision 1 Racing in 8.53:49 at 43
  • 53. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana in 8.53:49 at 43
  • 54. Pablo Urtasun (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 8.53:50 at 44
  • 55. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) in 8.53:50 at 44
  • 56. Franck Bouyer (FRA) in 8.53:51 at 45
  • 57. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 8.53:52 at 46
  • 58. Vincent Jerome (FRA) in 8.53:52 at 46
  • 59. Reto Hollenstein (SUI) Vision 1 Racing in 8.53:52 at 46
  • 60. Gerben Lowik (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 8.53:52 at 46
  • 61. Fredrik Johansson (SWE) Continental Team Differdange in 8.53:52 at 46
  • 62. Hannes Blank (GER) Continental Team Differdange in 8.53:53 at 47
  • 63. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 8.53:54 at 48
  • 64. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 8.53:56 at 50
  • 65. Christoph Sokoll (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 8.53:56 at 50
  • 66. Patrick Calcagni (SUI) Barloworld in 8.53:56 at 50
  • 67. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 8.53:57 at 51
  • 68. Steve Houanard (FRA) Skil-Shimano in 8.53:58 at 52
  • 69. Benjamin Gourgue (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 8.53:58 at 52
  • 70. Enrico Zen (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 8.54:00 at 54
  • 71. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA) in 8.54:01 at 55
  • 72. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 8.54:04 at 58
  • 73. Wim Vanhuffel (BEL) Vision 1 Racing in 8.54:30 at 1:24
  • 74. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 8.54:33 at 1:27
  • 75. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana in 8.54:41 at 1:35
  • 76. Steven Caethoven (BEL) Agritubel in 8.54:42 at 1:36
  • 77. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 8.55:24 at 2:18
  • 78. Filippo Savini (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 8.55:32 at 2:26
  • 79. Josef Benetseder (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 8.55:40 at 2:34
  • 80. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) Agritubel in 8.55:41 at 2:35
  • 81. Vitalyy Kondrut (UKR) ISD – Neri in 8.55:44 at 2:38
  • 82. Sébastien Turgot (FRA) in 8.55:47 at 2:41
  • 83. Damien Gaudin (FRA) in 8.59:19 at 6:13
  • 84. Alexandre Blain (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 8.59:20 at 6:14
  • 85. Rene Haselbacher (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 8.59:21 at 6:15
  • 86. Hakan Nilsson (SWE) Continental Team Differdange in 8.59:25 at 6:19
  • 87. Christian Poos (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 8.59:26 at 6:20
  • 88. Tom Veelers (NED) Skil-Shimano in 8.59:26 at 6:20
  • 89. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 8.59:26 at 6:20
  • 90. Rob Peeters (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 8.59:27 at 6:21
  • 91. Rony Martias (FRA) in 8.59:28 at 6:22
  • 92. Igor Abakoumov (BEL) ISD – Neri in 8.59:28 at 6:22
  • 93. Romain Villa (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 8.59:31 at 6:25
  • 94. Bert De Backer (BEL) Skil-Shimano in 8.59:32 at 6:26
  • 95. Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Team Katusha in 8.59:32 at 6:26
  • 96. Josu Agirre (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 8.59:33 at 6:27
  • 97. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 8.59:33 at 6:27
  • 98. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha in 8.59:33 at 6:27
  • 99. Mathieu Claude (FRA) in 8.59:35 at 6:29
  • 100. Michaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 8.59:36 at 6:30
  • 101. Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld in 8.59:38 at 6:32
  • 102. Gianluca Mirenda (ITA) ISD – Neri in 8.59:40 at 6:34
  • 103. Ludovic Capelle (BEL) Continental Team Differdange in 8.59:46 at 6:40
  • 104. Yoann Leboulanger (FRA) Agritubel in 8.59:51 at 6:45
  • 105. Stuart O´grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 9.00:39 at 7:33
  • 106. Jonathan Bertrand (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 9.00:55 at 7:49
  • 107. Silvere Ackermann (SUI) Vision 1 Racing in 9.04:37 at 11:31
  • 108. Cyrille Heymans (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 9.05:03 at 11:57
  • 109. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ) Astana in 9.06:24 at 13:18
  • 110. Maxim Belkov (RUS) ISD – Neri in 9.06:35 at 13:29
  • 111. Mathieu Drouilly (FRA) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 9.06:35 at 13:29
  • 112. Philipp Ludescher (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 9.06:39 at 13:33
  • 113. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ) Astana in 9.06:40 at 13:34
  • 114. Marco Corti (ITA) Barloworld in 9.06:47 at 13:41

Team GC | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Astana in 26.39:26
  • 2. Team Saxo Bank in 26.39:34
  • 3. Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 26.40:02
  • 4. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 26.40:16
  • 5. Csf Group – Navigare in 26.40:21
  • 6. Agritubel in 26.40:23
  • 7. Skil-Shimano in 26.40:27
  • 8. ISD – Neri in 26.40:56
  • 9. Team Katusha in 26.41:06
  • 10. Continental Team Differdange in 26.41:07
  • 11. BBox Bouygues Telecom in 26.41:12
  • 12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 26.41:16
  • 13. Vision 1 Racing in 26.41:19
  • 14. Barloworld in 26.41:25
  • 15. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 26.41:52

Climbers’ competition standings | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 25 points
  • 2. Silvere Ackermann (SUI) Vision 1 Racing 21 points
  • 3. Cyrille Heymans (LUX) Continental Team Differdange 15 points
  • 4. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 8 points
  • 5. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana 5 points
  • 6. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 3 points
  • 7. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) Agritubel 3 points
  • 8. Patrick Calcagni (SUI) Barloworld 2 points
  • 9. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 10. Robert Retschke (GER) Continental Team Differdange 1 points
  • 11. Florent Brard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 12. Michaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 13. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ) Astana 1 points

Points competition | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Romain Feillu (FRA) Agritubel 24 points
  • 2. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank 20 points
  • 3. Grégory Rast (SUI) Astana 20 points
  • 4. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha 20 points
  • 5. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 18 points
  • 6. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 16 points
  • 7. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Skil-Shimano 16 points
  • 8. Steven Caethoven (BEL) Agritubel 16 points
  • 9. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14 points
  • 10. Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 13 points
  • 11. Tom Veelers (NED) Skil-Shimano 13 points
  • 12. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare 10 points
  • 13. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 9 points
  • 14. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank 9 points
  • 15. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana 8 points
  • 16. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7 points
  • 17. Emanuele Vona (ITA) ISD – Neri 5 points
  • 18. Baden Cooke (AUS) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5 points
  • 19. Ruben Perez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 20. Yukihiro Doi (JPN) Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 21. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points
  • 22. Marco Frapporti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare 2 points
  • 23. Alexei Markov (RUS) Team Katusha 2 points
  • 24. Cyrille Heymans (LUX) Continental Team Differdange 2 points
  • 25. Christian Poos (LUX) Continental Team Differdange 1 points

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter