Menu

Furlan wins stage 2 at Dauphine; Evans holds lead

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Jun. 8, 2009
  • Updated Nov. 18, 2010 at 6:12 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

2009 Dauphiné Libéré, stage 2: Furlan gets the win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Angelo Furlan (Lampre) upset Tom Boonen (Quick Step) in a mano-a-mano sprint to win the second stage at the Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré on Monday while Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) retained the overall lead.

A five-man breakaway — Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel), Hector González (Fuji-Servetto), Paul Voss (Milram), Stéphane Augé (Cofidis) and Alexandre Pichot (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) — gained an advantage in the long, rolling 228km stage from Nancy to Dijon before Quick Step and Silence-Lotto joined forces to neutralize the aggression with 5km to go.

That’s when David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) — perhaps taking a page from the Fabian Cancellara school of late-stage tactics — went on a solo flier that caught the main bunch in the delicate transition from chase to setting up the sprint.

Millar opened up some promising real estate, but saw his hopes of a surprise stage victory snuffed out within a whiff of the finish line. He rolled across the line ninth as a consolation for his efforts.

2009 Dauphiné Libéré, stage 2: Evans in the leader’s jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

Millar’s shot upset the sprint trains, especially Quick Step, which was riding to put Boonen in good position for a chance at his first victory since winning Paris-Roubaix in April.

Boonen was hoping a victory would create some good news following an ugly scandal involving a second, out-of-competition cocaine positive test that’s threatening his career.

With a start in the Tour de France still up in the air, Boonen wanted a victory to change the tone, but Millar’s move forced Boonen to open up a longer sprint. The lack of race miles in his legs showed, allowing Furlan to sneak past to snag the flowers.

“I started my sprint too soon. It’s too bad for the team,” Boonen said. “I feared if we left it too late, Millar would stay clear and win.”

2009 Dauphiné Libéré, stage 2: Furland and Millar.

Photo: Graham Watson

Furlan won the battle for Boonen’s wheel and then came around the big Belgian with 50m to go to snag his first win of the 2009 season.

“I had Boonen’s wheel, then I lost it. Boonen then veered left and I went with him, then we went together, side by side, to the line,” said the 31-year-old Furlan. “To beat Boonen is great. It’s a big boost to my confidence.”

BMC came close to its goal of winning a stage, with Markus Zberg roaring across the line second. Boonen trailed through third.

Despite the finish-line fireworks, there were no major shakeups in the overall GC.

2009 Dauphiné Libéré, stage 2: The peloton.

Photo: Graham Watson

Evans’ Silence-Lotto crew did its work to keep the breakaway on a short leash before the sprint teams, led by Quick Step and Lampre, worked to shut it down.

Evans, who captured the leader’s jersey with victory in Sunday’s opening time trial, finished safely in the pack to retain his eight-second margin to second-place Alberto Contador (Astana).

The 61st Dauphiné continues Tuesday with the 182km third stage from Tournus to Saint-Etienne.

The rolling course skirts the Massif Central and features four fourth-category climbs, including the Côte de Chateau-Gaillard with 28km that will spring some late attacks.

Photo Gallery

Results

Dauphiné Libéré results

Stage results
GC standings

Stage results | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Angelo Furlan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C. in 5:35:04
  • 2. Markus Zberg (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 3. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 4. Marco Bandiera (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 5. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
  • 6. Nicolas Roche (IRL), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 7. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 8. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 9. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 10. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 11. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 12. Mathieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 13. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 14. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 15. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 16. Sebastian Lang (GER), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 17. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 18. Nicolay Trussov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 19. Christophe Le mÉvel (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 20. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 21. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
  • 22. Sébastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 23. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 24. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 25. Alan Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 26. Antonio Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 27. Vicenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 28. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 29. Juan antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 30. Alexandre Moos (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 31. Jurgen Van den broeck (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 32. Stephane Goubert (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 33. Cyril Gautier (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 34. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 35. José Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 36. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 37. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 38. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 39. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 40. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 41. Bingen Fernandez (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 42. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 43. Rigoberto Uran (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 44. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 45. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 46. Benjamin Noval (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 47. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 48. Niki Terpstra (NED), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 49. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 50. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 51. Lars Bak (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 52. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 53. Jérôme Pineau (FRA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 54. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 55. Rémy Di grÉgorio (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 56. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 57. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 58. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 59. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 60. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 61. Jeróme Coppel (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 62. Pierre Rolland (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 63. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 64. Stef Clement (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 65. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, s.t.
  • 66. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 67. Cyril Dessel (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 68. Julien El fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 69. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 70. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 71. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 72. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 73. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 74. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 75. Yuri Trofimov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 76. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 77. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 78. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 79. Servais Knaven (NED), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 80. Christian Kux (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 81. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
  • 82. Franck Hoj (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 83. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 84. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
  • 85. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, s.t.
  • 86. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
  • 87. Florian Stalder (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 88. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 89. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 90. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 91. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 92. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 93. Thomas Frei (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 94. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 95. Maciek Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 96. Hubert Dupont (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 97. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 98. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 99. José-Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 100. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 101. Cameron Wurf (AUS), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 102. Laurent LefÈvre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 103. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 104. Jürgen Van de walle (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 105. Mikel Nieve (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 106. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 107. Josep Jufre (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 108. Nicki SÖrensen (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 109. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 110. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 111. Lazlo Bodrogi (FRA), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 112. Lasse Bochmann (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 113. Fabrice Piamontesi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 114. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 115. Craig Lewis (USA), Team Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
  • 116. Javier Megias (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 117. Jurgen Van goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 118. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 119. Juan manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 120. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 121. Christophe Kern (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 122. David De la fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 123. Pierrick FÉdrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 124. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 125. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 126. Volodymyr Zagorodny (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 127. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 128. David MoncoutiÉ (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 129. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 130. Kevin De weert (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 131. Jesus Hernandez (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 132. Roy Sentjens (NED), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 133. Alexandre Pichot (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 134. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 135. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 136. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
  • 137. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 138. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 139. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 140. Stéphane AugÉ (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:20
  • 141. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 142. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:35
  • 143. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 144. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 145. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:38
  • 146. Alberto Fernandez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:40
  • 147. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:34
  • 148. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 8:55
  • 149. Héctor GonzÁlez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:15

GC | Click for: Stage results

  • 1. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, 5:50:40
  • 2. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 0:08
  • 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:23
  • 4. Sébastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:33
  • 5. Vicenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:34
  • 6. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 7. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 8. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 0:36
  • 9. José Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 10. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:37
  • 11. Jeróme Coppel (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 0:39
  • 12. Stef Clement (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 13. Niki Terpstra (NED), Team Milram, at 0:41
  • 14. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:42
  • 15. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 16. Jérôme Pineau (FRA), Quick Step, at 0:43
  • 17. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 18. Sebastian Lang (GER), Silence-Lotto, at 0:44
  • 19. Maciek Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 0:46
  • 20. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 0:47
  • 21. Jurgen Van den broeck (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:48
  • 22. Laurent LefÈvre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:49
  • 23. Alexandre Moos (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 24. Lars Bak (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 25. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 26. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:50
  • 27. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 28. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:51
  • 29. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:52
  • 30. Christophe Kern (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:53
  • 31. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 32. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, at 0:54
  • 33. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:55
  • 34. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 35. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:56
  • 36. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:57
  • 37. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 38. Nicolas Roche (IRL), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:58
  • 39. Juan antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:59
  • 40. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre-N.G.C., at 1:00
  • 41. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 42. Jürgen Van de walle (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:01
  • 43. Pierre Rolland (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 44. Christophe Le mÉvel (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 45. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 46. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 1:02
  • 47. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 48. Yuri Trofimov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 49. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 50. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:03
  • 51. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 52. David MoncoutiÉ (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 53. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 54. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 1:04
  • 55. Cameron Wurf (AUS), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 56. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05
  • 57. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 58. Cyril Gautier (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:07
  • 59. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 60. Lazlo Bodrogi (FRA), Team Katusha, at 1:08
  • 61. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 62. Servais Knaven (NED), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 63. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 64. Hubert Dupont (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:09
  • 65. Pierrick FÉdrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 66. Jurgen Van goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:10
  • 67. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:11
  • 68. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 1:12
  • 69. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 70. José-Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 71. Julien El fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 72. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 73. Stephane Goubert (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 74. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:13
  • 75. Antonio Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 76. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, at 1:15
  • 77. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 78. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 79. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:16
  • 80. Nicki SÖrensen (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 81. Rigoberto Uran (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:17
  • 82. Josep Jufre (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:18
  • 83. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 84. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 85. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 86. Lasse Bochmann (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 87. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:19
  • 88. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 89. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 90. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 1:20
  • 91. Juan manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 92. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 93. Kevin De weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:21
  • 94. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 95. Mathieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 96. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:22
  • 97. Nicolay Trussov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 98. Alexandre Pichot (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 99. Marco Bandiera (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 100. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:23
  • 101. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 102. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 103. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:24
  • 104. Cyril Dessel (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 105. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 106. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 107. Benjamin Noval (ESP), Astana, at 1:25
  • 108. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 109. Fabrice Piamontesi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 110. Volodymyr Zagorodny (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C., at 1:26
  • 111. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:28
  • 112. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 113. Christian Kux (GER), Team Milram, at 1:29
  • 114. Alan Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 115. Florian Stalder (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 1:30
  • 116. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 117. Craig Lewis (USA), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:32
  • 118. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 119. Franck Hoj (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:33
  • 120. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:35
  • 121. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 122. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:36
  • 123. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 1:38
  • 124. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 125. Javier Megias (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 126. Mikel Nieve (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39
  • 127. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, at 1:41
  • 128. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Team Katusha, at 1:42
  • 129. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 130. Angelo Furlan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., at 1:46
  • 131. Thomas Frei (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 132. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:48
  • 133. Jesus Hernandez (ESP), Astana, at 1:50
  • 134. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:53
  • 135. Roy Sentjens (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 1:56
  • 136. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:59
  • 137. Rémy Di grÉgorio (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 138. Bingen Fernandez (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:03
  • 139. David De la fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:04
  • 140. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas, at 2:26
  • 141. Stéphane AugÉ (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:37
  • 142. Markus Zberg (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 2:43
  • 143. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:06
  • 144. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., at 3:20
  • 145. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:09
  • 146. Alberto Fernandez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:48
  • 147. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:48
  • 148. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 0:10:13
  • 149. Héctor GonzÁlez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:10:24

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter