Menu

Napolitano wins Lux stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 4, 2009
  • Updated May. 30, 2010 at 2:27 PM EDT

Katusha’s Danilo Napolitano won the first stage of the Tour de Luxembourg on Thursday, winning a field sprint at the end of the 157km race from Luxembourg to Mondorf-les-Bains.

Switzerland’s Gregory Rast of Astana, the winner of Wednesday’s prologue, retained the overall leader’s jersey, two seconds ahead of Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano).

The stage was marked by a breakaway of four riders who gained a five-minute lead over the peloton. The break was reeled in by the combined efforts of Astana, looking to retain Rast’s overall lead, and Saxo Bank, which was looking to protect the interests of its Luxembourg brothers Andy and Frank Schleck, who are favorites for the overall win.

The sprinters’ teams took over the chase in the final kilometers, catching the break with about 10km to go.

On Friday, the race’s stage 2 is 188km from Schifflange to Differdange.

Results

Stage 1 results | Click for: GC standings | Climbers’ competition standings | Team GC

  • 1. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha in 3.48:29
  • 2. Steven Caethoven (BEL) Agritubel
  • 3. Tom Veelers (NED) Skil-Shimano
  • 4. Romain Feillu (FRA) Agritubel
  • 5. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare
  • 6. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • 7. Ruben Perez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 8. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 9. Cyrille Heymans (LUX) Continental Team Differdange
  • 10. Christian Poos (LUX) Continental Team Differdange
  • 11. Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld
  • 12. Rene Haselbacher (AUT) Vision 1 Racing
  • 13. Pablo Urtasun (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 14. Emanuele Vona (ITA) ISD – Neri
  • 15. Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 16. Rony Martias (FRA)
  • 17. Martial Ricci Poggi (FRA) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
  • 18. Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Team Katusha
  • 19. Koen De Kort (NED) Skil-Shimano
  • 20. Reto Hollenstein (SUI) Vision 1 Racing
  • 21. Alexandre Blain (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • 22. Daniel Musiol (GER) Vision 1 Racing
  • 23. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Agritubel
  • 24. Marco Frapporti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare
  • 25. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 26. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana
  • 27. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 28. Baden Cooke (AUS) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 29. Mathieu Claude (FRA)
  • 30. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 31. Alexei Markov (RUS) Team Katusha
  • 32. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana
  • 33. Grégory Rast (SUI) Astana
  • 34. Bert De Backer (BEL) Skil-Shimano
  • 35. Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha
  • 36. Theo Eltink (NED) Skil-Shimano
  • 37. Vincent Jerome (FRA)
  • 38. Romain Villa (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • 39. Bjorn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 40. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • 41. Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank
  • 42. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 43. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana
  • 44. Hannes Blank (GER) Continental Team Differdange
  • 45. Sébastine Delfosse (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
  • 46. Fredrik Johansson (SWE) Continental Team Differdange
  • 47. Christoph Sokoll (AUT) Vision 1 Racing
  • 48. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA)
  • 49. Denys Kostyuk (UKR) ISD – Neri
  • 50. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 51. Sébastien Portal (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • 52. Federico Canuti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare
  • 53. Michael SchÄr (SUI) Astana
  • 54. Enrico Zen (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare
  • 55. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 56. Gerben Lowik (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 57. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel
  • 58. Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS) Team Katusha
  • 59. Mitchell Docker (AUS) Skil-Shimano
  • 60. Patrick Calcagni (SUI) Barloworld
  • 61. Ludovic Capelle (BEL) Continental Team Differdange
  • 62. Geert Verheyen (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
  • 63. Kurt Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank
  • 64. Rémi Cusin (FRA) Agritubel
  • 65. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR) ISD – Neri
  • 66. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank
  • 67. Yukihiro Doi (JPN) Skil-Shimano
  • 68. Hakan Nilsson (SWE) Continental Team Differdange
  • 69. Robert Retschke (GER) Continental Team Differdange
  • 70. Mauro Finetto (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare
  • 71. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank
  • 72. Marcus Llungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank
  • 73. Benjamin Gourgue (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
  • 74. Jempy Drucker (LUX) Continental Team Differdange
  • 75. Filippo Savini (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare
  • 76. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld
  • 77. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana
  • 78. Josef Benetseder (AUT) Vision 1 Racing
  • 79. Franck Bouyer (FRA)
  • 80. Wim Vanhuffel (BEL) Vision 1 Racing
  • 81. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 82. Aitor Hernandez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 83. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Skil-Shimano
  • 84. Martin Mortensen (DEN) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 85. Igor Abakoumov (BEL) ISD – Neri
  • 86. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld
  • 87. Florent Brard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • 88. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA) Barloworld
  • 89. Vitalyy Kondrut (UKR) ISD – Neri
  • 90. Michaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • 91. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha
  • 92. Gianluca Mirenda (ITA) ISD – Neri
  • 93. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR) ISD – Neri
  • 94. Rob Peeters (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
  • 95. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 96. Alan Marangoni (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare
  • 97. Josu Agirre (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
  • 98. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA)
  • 99. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare
  • 100. Steve Houanard (FRA) Skil-Shimano
  • 101. Damien Gaudin (FRA)
  • 102. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • 103. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
  • 104. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) Agritubel
  • 105. Sébastien Turgot (FRA) in 3.48:44
  • 106. Yoann Leboulanger (FRA) Agritubel in 3.48:48 at 19
  • 107. Jonathan Bertrand (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.49:25 at 56 20″
  • 108. Silvere Ackermann (SUI) Vision 1 Racing in 3.53:37 at 5:08
  • 109. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ) Astana in 3.55:25 at 6:56
  • 110. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ) Astana in 3.55:25 at 6:56
  • 111. Maxim Belkov (RUS) ISD – Neri in 3.55:25 at 6:56
  • 112. Marco Corti (ITA) Barloworld in 3.55:25 at 6:56
  • 113. Philipp Ludescher (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 3.55:25 at 6:56
  • 114. Mathieu Drouilly (FRA) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.55:25 at 6:56
  • 115. Stuart O´grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 3.55:25 at 6:56

GC standings after stage 1 | Click for: Stage results

  • 1. Grégory Rast (SUI) Astana in 3.52:15
  • 2. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Skil-Shimano in 3.52:17
  • 3. Romain Feillu (FRA) Agritubel in 3.52:19 at 4
  • 4. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana in 3.52:20 at 5
  • 5. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 3.52:21 at 6
  • 6. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana in 3.52:23 at 8
  • 7. Baden Cooke (AUS) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 3.52:23 at 8
  • 8. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 3.52:23 at 8
  • 9. Alexei Markov (RUS) Team Katusha in 3.52:23 at 8
  • 10. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 3.52:24 at 9
  • 11. Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank in 3.52:25 at 10
  • 12. Rémi Cusin (FRA) Agritubel in 3.52:25 at 10
  • 13. Jempy Drucker (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 3.52:25 at 10
  • 14. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 3.52:25 at 10
  • 15. Damien Gaudin (FRA) in 3.52:26 at 11
  • 16. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 3.52:26 at 11
  • 17. Sébastien Portal (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 3.52:26 at 11
  • 18. Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3.52:26 at 11
  • 19. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 3.52:26 at 11
  • 20. Alexandre Blain (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 3.52:27 at 12
  • 21. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Agritubel in 3.52:27 at 12
  • 22. Koen De Kort (NED) Skil-Shimano in 3.52:27 at 12
  • 23. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3.52:27 at 12
  • 24. Kurt Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank in 3.52:27 at 12
  • 25. Martin Mortensen (DEN) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 3.52:28 at 13
  • 26. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank in 3.52:28 at 13
  • 27. Rene Haselbacher (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 3.52:28 at 13
  • 28. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel in 3.52:29 at 14
  • 29. Marcus Llungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 3.52:29 at 14
  • 30. Martial Ricci Poggi (FRA) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.52:29 at 14
  • 31. Alan Marangoni (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 3.52:30 at 15
  • 32. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 3.52:30 at 15
  • 33. Mitchell Docker (AUS) Skil-Shimano in 3.52:31 at 16
  • 34. Robert Retschke (GER) Continental Team Differdange in 3.52:31 at 16
  • 35. Filippo Savini (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 3.52:32 at 17
  • 36. Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha in 3.52:32 at 17
  • 37. Bjorn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 3.52:32 at 17
  • 38. Cyrille Heymans (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 3.52:32 at 17
  • 39. Hakan Nilsson (SWE) Continental Team Differdange in 3.52:32 at 17
  • 40. Theo Eltink (NED) Skil-Shimano in 3.52:32 at 17
  • 41. Michael SchÄr (SUI) Astana in 3.52:32 at 17
  • 42. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha in 3.52:32 at 17
  • 43. Aitor Hernandez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3.52:33 at 18
  • 44. Federico Canuti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 3.52:33 at 18
  • 45. Christian Poos (LUX) Continental Team Differdange in 3.52:33 at 18
  • 46. Tom Veelers (NED) Skil-Shimano in 3.52:33 at 18
  • 47. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 3.52:33 at 18
  • 48. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 3.52:33 at 18
  • 49. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR) ISD – Neri in 3.52:33 at 18
  • 50. Mauro Finetto (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 3.52:34 at 19
  • 51. Ruben Perez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3.52:34 at 19
  • 52. Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS) Team Katusha in 3.52:34 at 19
  • 53. Rob Peeters (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.52:34 at 19
  • 54. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA) Barloworld in 3.52:34 at 19
  • 55. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana in 3.52:34 at 19
  • 56. Marco Frapporti (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 3.52:34 at 19
  • 57. Sébastine Delfosse (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.52:34 at 19
  • 58. Rony Martias (FRA) in 3.52:35 at 20
  • 59. Igor Abakoumov (BEL) ISD – Neri in 3.52:35 at 20
  • 60. Florent Brard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 3.52:35 at 20
  • 61. Geert Verheyen (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.52:36 at 21
  • 62. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 3.52:36 at 21
  • 63. Denys Kostyuk (UKR) ISD – Neri in 3.52:36 at 21
  • 64. Daniel Musiol (GER) Vision 1 Racing in 3.52:36 at 21
  • 65. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana in 3.52:36 at 21
  • 66. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 3.52:36 at 21
  • 67. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3.52:37 at 22
  • 68. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) Agritubel in 3.52:37 at 22
  • 69. Pablo Urtasun (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3.52:37 at 22
  • 70. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) in 3.52:37 at 22
  • 71. Romain Villa (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 3.52:38 at 23
  • 72. Emanuele Vona (ITA) ISD – Neri in 3.52:38 at 23
  • 73. Franck Bouyer (FRA) in 3.52:38 at 23
  • 74. Bert De Backer (BEL) Skil-Shimano in 3.52:39 at 24
  • 75. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 3.52:39 at 24
  • 76. Vincent Jerome (FRA) in 3.52:39 at 24
  • 77. Reto Hollenstein (SUI) Vision 1 Racing in 3.52:39 at 24
  • 78. Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Team Katusha in 3.52:39 at 24
  • 79. Gerben Lowik (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 3.52:39 at 24
  • 80. Fredrik Johansson (SWE) Continental Team Differdange in 3.52:39 at 24
  • 81. Josu Agirre (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3.52:40 at 25
  • 82. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 3.52:40 at 25
  • 83. Yukihiro Doi (JPN) Skil-Shimano in 3.52:40 at 25
  • 84. Hannes Blank (GER) Continental Team Differdange in 3.52:40 at 25
  • 85. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha in 3.52:40 at 25
  • 86. Josef Benetseder (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 3.52:40 at 25
  • 87. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3.52:41 at 26
  • 88. Wim Vanhuffel (BEL) Vision 1 Racing in 3.52:41 at 26
  • 89. Mathieu Claude (FRA) in 3.52:42 at 27
  • 90. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 3.52:43 at 28
  • 91. Michaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 3.52:43 at 28
  • 92. Christoph Sokoll (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 3.52:43 at 28
  • 93. Patrick Calcagni (SUI) Barloworld in 3.52:43 at 28
  • 94. Vitalyy Kondrut (UKR) ISD – Neri in 3.52:44 at 29
  • 95. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 3.52:44 at 29
  • 96. Steve Houanard (FRA) Skil-Shimano in 3.52:45 at 30
  • 97. Benjamin Gourgue (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.52:45 at 30
  • 98. Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld in 3.52:45 at 30
  • 99. Enrico Zen (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare in 3.52:47 at 32
  • 100. Sébastien Turgot (FRA) in 3.52:47 at 32
  • 101. Gianluca Mirenda (ITA) ISD – Neri in 3.52:47 at 32
  • 102. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA) in 3.52:48 at 33
  • 103. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 3.52:51 at 36
  • 104. Steven Caethoven (BEL) Agritubel in 3.52:53 at 38
  • 105. Ludovic Capelle (BEL) Continental Team Differdange in 3.52:53 at 38
  • 106. Yoann Leboulanger (FRA) Agritubel in 3.52:58 at 43
  • 107. Jonathan Bertrand (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.54:02 at 1:47
  • 108. Silvere Ackermann (SUI) Vision 1 Racing in 3.57:44 at 5:29
  • 109. Stuart O´grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 3.59:26 at 7:11
  • 110. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ) Astana in 3.59:31 at 7:16
  • 111. Maxim Belkov (RUS) ISD – Neri in 3.59:42 at 7:27
  • 112. Mathieu Drouilly (FRA) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 3.59:42 at 7:27
  • 113. Philipp Ludescher (AUT) Vision 1 Racing in 3.59:46 at 7:31
  • 114. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ) Astana in 3.59:47 at 7:32
  • 115. Marco Corti (ITA) Barloworld in 3.59:54 at 7:39

Points standings | Click for: Stage results | GC standings

  • 1. Grégory Rast (SUI) Astana 20 points
  • 2. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Skil-Shimano 16 points
  • 3. Romain Feillu (FRA) Agritubel 13 points
  • 4. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 11 points
  • 5. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank 9 points
  • 6. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana 7 points
  • 7. Baden Cooke (AUS) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5 points
  • 8. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points
  • 9. Alexei Markov (RUS) Team Katusha 2 points
  • 10. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Csf Group – Navigare 1 points

Climbers’ competition standings | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13 points
  • 2. Silvere Ackermann (SUI) Vision 1 Racing 11 points
  • 3. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 6 points
  • 4. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) Agritubel 3 points

Team GC

  • 1. Astana in 11.36:58
  • 2. Agritubel in 11.37:11
  • 3. Team Saxo Bank in 11.37:11 at 13
  • 4. Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 11.37:12 at 14
  • 5. Skil-Shimano in 11.37:15 at 17
  • 6. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 11.37:19 at 21
  • 7. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 11.37:26 at 28
  • 8. Csf Group – Navigare in 11.37:26 at 28
  • 9. Team Katusha in 11.37:27 at 29
  • 10. Continental Team Differdange in 11.37:28 at 30
  • 11. BBox Bouygues Telecom in 11.37:33 at 35
  • 12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in 11.37:37 at 39
  • 13. Vision 1 Racing in 11.37:40 at 42
  • 14. ISD – Neri in 11.37:44 at 46
  • 15. Barloworld in 11.37:46 at 48

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter