Menu

Saxo smokes ‘em in Luxembourg

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 7, 2009
  • Updated May. 30, 2010 at 2:26 PM EDT

It was double delight for Saxo Bank on Sunday in the final stage of the Tour of Luxembourg as Matti Breschel dashed to a stage victory and Fränk Schleck wrapped up the overall.

Breschel’s win made it three straight stage victories and the top prize as Saxo Bank dominated the five-day Luxembourg tour and held off a challenge from Andreas Klöden (Astana).

Andy Schleck won Friday’s attack-riddled stage, winning an eight-up sprint that put Kazakh rider Assan Bazayev (Astana) into the leader’s jersey.

The elder Schleck took the flowers in Saturday’s stage, winning just six seconds ahead of Klöden as the powerhouse pair dropped the chasing peloton and duked it out for top honors.

Fränk Schleck won the final GC 10 seconds ahead of Klöden, with Marco Marcato (Vancansoleil) third at 1:32 back.

On Sunday, it was Breschel’s turn to get kisses from the podium girls, and the victory bodes well for his chances of making Saxo Bank’s deep Tour de France selection.

Fränk Schleck will next race at the Tour de Suisse to put the final touches on his preparation for the Tour, where the brothers will lead the team in the fight for the yellow jersey following the departure of last year’s winner, Carlos Sastre, to Cervélo TestTeam.

Results

Tour de Luxembourg results

Stage results
GC standings
Points competition standings
Climbers’ competition standings
Team GC standings

Stage results | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, 160.4km in 0:4:15:02 (37.736km/h)
  • 2. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 3. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 4. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel,, s.t.
  • 5. Aitor Galdos (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 6. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
  • 7. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 8. Fränk Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 9. Koen De Kort (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 10. Vincent Jerome (FRA), at 0:05
  • 11. Yukihiro Doi (JPN), Skil-Shimano, at 0:05
  • 12. Grégory Rast (SUI), Astana, at 0:06
  • 13. Sébastine Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:06
  • 14. Martin Mortensen (DEN), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 15. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 16. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, at 0:06
  • 17. Mauro Finetto (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:06
  • 18. Jempy Drucker (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:06
  • 19. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:06
  • 20. Federico Canuti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:06
  • 21. Emanuele Vona (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 0:06
  • 22. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 0:06
  • 23. Michael SchÄr (SUI), Astana, at 0:06
  • 24. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:06
  • 25. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:06
  • 26. Joan Horrach (ESP), Team Katusha, at 0:13
  • 27. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 0:17
  • 28. Anthony Ravard (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:19
  • 29. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:20
  • 30. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:20
  • 31. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:21
  • 32. Andy Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:26
  • 33. Pablo Urtasun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31
  • 34. Ivan Velasco (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33
  • 35. Fredrik Johansson (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, at 1:21
  • 36. Aitor Hernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:23
  • 37. Gerben Lowik (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:25
  • 38. Enrico Zen (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 1:25
  • 39. Tom Veelers (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 1:25
  • 40. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:27
  • 41. Robert Retschke (GER), Continental Team Differdange, at 1:33
  • 42. Alan Marangoni (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 1:33
  • 43. Gianluca Mirenda (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:33
  • 44. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:33
  • 45. Daniel Musiol (GER), Vision 1 Racing, at 1:33
  • 46. Baden Cooke (AUS), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:33
  • 47. Christoph Sokoll (AUT), Vision 1 Racing, at 1:33
  • 48. Rony Martias (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:33
  • 49. Wim Vanhuffel (BEL), Vision 1 Racing, at 1:33
  • 50. Reto Hollenstein (SUI), Vision 1 Racing, at 1:33
  • 51. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:33
  • 52. Kurt Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:33
  • 53. Marcus Llungqvist (SWE), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:33
  • 54. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, at 1:33
  • 55. Marco Frapporti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 1:33
  • 56. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Agritubel, at 1:33
  • 57. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:40
  • 58. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 1:40
  • 59. Josef Benetseder (AUT), Vision 1 Racing, at 1:40
  • 60. Steve Houanard (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 1:40
  • 61. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40
  • 62. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ), Astana, at 1:46
  • 63. Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:47
  • 64. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 1:47
  • 65. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 1:47
  • 66. Hakan Nilsson (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, at 1:49
  • 67. Romain Villa (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:50
  • 68. Marco Corti (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:57
  • 69. Alexandre Blain (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:26
  • 70. Nico Sijmens (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:26
  • 71. Rene Haselbacher (AUT), Vision 1 Racing, at 3:49
  • 72. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:49
  • 73. Bert De Backer (BEL), Skil-Shimano, at 5:34
  • 74. Igor Abakoumov (BEL), ISD-Neri, at 5:51
  • 75. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel, at 5:52
  • 76. Patrick Calcagni (SUI), Barloworld, at 7:17
  • 77. Silvere Ackermann (SUI), Vision 1 Racing, at 7:17
  • 78. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ), Astana, at 7:17
  • 79. Alexei Markov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 7:17
  • 80. Sébastien Portal (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:50
  • 81. Mathieu Claude (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:26
  • 82. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:26
  • 83. Vitalyy Kondrut (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 9:26
  • 84. Benjamin Gourgue (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 9:26

GC | Click for: Stage results

  • 1. Fränk Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 17.51:49
  • 2. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, at 0:10
  • 3. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:32
  • 4. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:34
  • 5. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 1:59
  • 6. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:13
  • 7. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:17
  • 8. Emanuele Vona (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:17
  • 9. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 2:20
  • 10. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:24
  • 11. Andy Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:32
  • 12. Federico Canuti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 2:39
  • 13. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:43
  • 14. Sébastine Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 2:43
  • 15. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 3:15
  • 16. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Agritubel, at 3:58
  • 17. Kurt Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 4:05
  • 18. Aitor Galdos (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:33
  • 19. Yukihiro Doi (JPN), Skil-Shimano, at 4:52
  • 20. Michael SchÄr (SUI), Astana, at 4:56
  • 21. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:14
  • 22. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:18
  • 23. Mauro Finetto (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 5:20
  • 24. Anthony Ravard (FRA), Agritubel, at 5:20
  • 25. Joan Horrach (ESP), Team Katusha, at 5:25
  • 26. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 5:34
  • 27. Pablo Urtasun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:42
  • 28. Ivan Velasco (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:48
  • 29. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, at 6:05
  • 30. Marco Frapporti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 6:19
  • 31. Aitor Hernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:30
  • 32. Marcus Llungqvist (SWE), Team Saxo Bank, at 6:36
  • 33. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:41
  • 34. Alan Marangoni (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 6:43
  • 35. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 6:43
  • 36. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 6:49
  • 37. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 6:53
  • 38. Steve Houanard (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 6:59
  • 39. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 7:03
  • 40. Robert Retschke (GER), Continental Team Differdange, at 7:40
  • 41. Baden Cooke (AUS), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 7:42
  • 42. Gerben Lowik (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 7:50
  • 43. Reto Hollenstein (SUI), Vision 1 Racing, at 7:56
  • 44. Christoph Sokoll (AUT), Vision 1 Racing, at 8:02
  • 45. Wim Vanhuffel (BEL), Vision 1 Racing, at 8:32
  • 46. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10:53
  • 47. Alexei Markov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 13:31
  • 48. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel, at 15:25
  • 49. Grégory Rast (SUI), Astana, at 15:44
  • 50. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 15:49
  • 51. Koen De Kort (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 15:54
  • 52. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 15:57
  • 53. Patrick Calcagni (SUI), Barloworld, at 15:58
  • 54. Martin Mortensen (DEN), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 16:01
  • 55. Fredrik Johansson (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, at 17:27
  • 56. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, at 17:31
  • 57. Daniel Musiol (GER), Vision 1 Racing, at 17:36
  • 58. Enrico Zen (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 17:39
  • 59. Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 17:48
  • 60. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 18:42
  • 61. Rony Martias (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:15
  • 62. Gianluca Mirenda (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 23:27
  • 63. Romain Villa (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:41
  • 64. Sébastien Portal (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:43
  • 65. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel, at 23:53
  • 66. Josef Benetseder (AUT), Vision 1 Racing, at 24:08
  • 67. Nico Sijmens (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 24:47
  • 68. Alexandre Blain (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 24:56
  • 69. Benjamin Gourgue (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 25:44
  • 70. Bert De Backer (BEL), Skil-Shimano, at 27:20
  • 71. Jempy Drucker (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 27:23
  • 72. Igor Abakoumov (BEL), ISD-Neri, at 27:33
  • 73. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 29:10
  • 74. Rene Haselbacher (AUT), Vision 1 Racing, at 29:58
  • 75. Tom Veelers (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 32:03
  • 76. Hakan Nilsson (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, at 32:26
  • 77. Silvere Ackermann (SUI), Vision 1 Racing, at 34:17
  • 78. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 34:25
  • 79. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:01
  • 80. Vitalyy Kondrut (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 38:49
  • 81. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ), Astana, at 41:49
  • 82. Marco Corti (ITA), Barloworld, at 42:23
  • 83. Mathieu Claude (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 42:40
  • 84. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ), Astana, at 47:36

Team GC | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Team Saxo Bank, in 53.38:51
  • 2. Astana, at 3:24
  • 3. CSF Group-Navigare, at 4:02
  • 4. Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 5:18
  • 5. ISD-Neri, at 8:30
  • 6. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:36
  • 7. Agritubel, at 9:59
  • 8. Skil-Shimano, at 13:48
  • 9. Vision 1 Racing, at 20:07
  • 10. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 27:01
  • 11. Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 31:28
  • 12. Team Katusha, at 33:18
  • 13. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 39:35
  • 14. Barloworld, at 41:48
  • 15. Continental Team Differdange, at 42:08

Climbers’ competition standings | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 25 points
  • 2. Silvere Ackermann (SUI), Vision 1 Racing, 21 point
  • 3. Sébastien Portal (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 18 points
  • 4. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, 15 points
  • 5. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, 14 points
  • 6. Christoph Sokoll (AUT), Vision 1 Racing, 11 point
  • 7. Vitalyy Kondrut (UKR), ISD-Neri, 10 points
  • 8. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 points
  • 9. Alexandre Blain (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 8 points
  • 10. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 points
  • 11. Fränk Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, 6 points
  • 12. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 5 points
  • 13. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, 3 points
  • 14. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, 3 points
  • 15. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, 3 points
  • 16. Rony Martias (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 3 points
  • 17. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel, 3 points
  • 18. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, 2 points
  • 19. Anthony Ravard (FRA), Agritubel, 2 points
  • 20. Nico Sijmens (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 2 points
  • 21. Patrick Calcagni (SUI), Barloworld, 2 points
  • 22. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 1 point
  • 23. Pablo Urtasun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 point
  • 24. Fredrik Johansson (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, 1 point
  • 25. Tom Veelers (NED), Skil-Shimano, 1 point
  • 26. Robert Retschke (GER), Continental Team Differdange, 1 point
  • 27. Baden Cooke (AUS), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 1 point
  • 28. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ), Astana, 1 point

Points competition | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, 49 points
  • 2. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 38 points
  • 3. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, 31 point
  • 4. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, 24 points
  • 5. Fränk Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, 23 points
  • 6. Aitor Galdos (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22 points
  • 7. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel, 20 points
  • 8. Andy Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, 20 points
  • 9. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, 19 points
  • 10. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Team Saxo Bank, 18 points
  • 11. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 16 points
  • 12. Emanuele Vona (ITA), ISD-Neri, 10 points
  • 13. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, 7 points
  • 14. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 6 points
  • 15. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 points
  • 16. Baden Cooke (AUS), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 5 points
  • 17. Yukihiro Doi (JPN), Skil-Shimano, 3 points
  • 18. Federico Canuti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, 3 points
  • 19. Koen De Kort (NED), Skil-Shimano, 2 points
  • 20. Marco Frapporti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, 2 points
  • 21. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Agritubel, 2 points
  • 22. Alexei Markov (RUS), Team Katusha, 2 points
  • 23. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 1 point
  • 24. Grégory Rast (SUI), Astana, 1 point
  • 25. Tom Veelers (NED), Skil-Shimano, 1 point

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter