Menu

Cav’ wins stage 10

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 14, 2009
  • Updated Jul. 14, 2009 at 8:29 PM EDT

Despite rider and team concerns, race radio ban goes ahead

2009 TdF, stage 10: A late catch led to the inevitable — a stage win for Cavendish.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) won a leisurely, radio-free 10th stage of Tour de France on Tuesday.

It was Bastille Day, and a breakaway full of Frenchmen declared independence early on, but the home crowd would have no reason to celebrate the finale — with a little help from George Hincapie and Mark Renshaw, Cavendish won yet another drag race to the line ahead of green jersey Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream).

“There was a slight incline in the last kilometer — we knew that was coming and we had to go early,” said Cavendish after collecting his third stage win of this Tour. “We knew we just had to be in the front and we did that. I think we were the only team that kept our formation. It takes guts to do that.”

It was a fast finish to an otherwise slow stage, whose average speed was just 38 kph (23.6 mph) in the first four hours of racing as a disinterested and cranky peloton took its time about retrieving the day’s escapees.

Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) retained the overall lead ahead of Astana teammates Alberto Contador and Lance Armstrong, but it seemed from early results that Levi Leipheimer and Bradley Wiggins (Garmin) both lost time on the day after the bunch split on the tight, narrow run into Issoudun. Leipheimer slipped from fourth to fifth overall at 54 seconds and Wiggins dropped from fifth to seventh at 1:01.

2009 TdF, stage 10: Rabobank’s Grischa Niermann augments his helmet with an auto radio antenna.

Photo: Graham Watson

Radio silence

The 194.5km leg from Limoges to Issoudun presented little difficulty beyond three Category 4 climbs — the Côte de Salvanet at 10.7km, rising 1.8km at an average grade of 4.5 percent; the Côte de Saint-Laurent-les-Eglises at 27.5km, 2km averaging 5.3km; and the Côte de Bénévent-l’Abbaye at 58.5km, 1.8km at 3.4 percent.

More significant, perhaps, was that stage 10 was the first of two “no radio” days on this year’s Tour. The UCI’s technological experiment didn’t set well with a number of riders, and they weren’t at all shy about saying so.

“Today should be a perfect opportunity for riders to make a statement and tell the race that the ban on radios is bullshit,” Boonen told VeloNews. “But of course it’s the Tour, and everyone has different interests, and nobody knows what’s going to happen. It’s just another crazy day at the Tour.”

2009 Tour de France

Stage 10: Limoges to Issoudun
194.5km (120.9 miles)
Stage winner: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) in 4:46:43
Stage winner’s average speed: 40.7 kph (25.3 mph)
GC leader: Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r)
Points leader: Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam)
Climbing leader: Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Team GC leader: Ag2r
Best young rider: Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Up Next:
Wednesday’s stage 11 is 192 km (119.3 miles) from Vatan to Saint-Fargeau. The route includes a few short steep hills but nothing steep enough to shake the sprinters.

Rabobank’s Grischa Niermann made his own statement by implanting a car radio antenna on the back of his Giro helmet, drawing scores of photographers at sign-in.

“We’ve been racing with radios for 10 or 12 years,” he told VeloNews. “Why are we going back in time now?”

The obligatory breakaway

Going forward, meanwhile, were four riders — Benoit Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux), Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis), all well down on GC — who took off early and had a minute over the bunch by the 13km mark. By 32km their advantage had nearly quadrupled, with Ignatiev leading over the first two climbs.

By 45km, the foursome’s lead had dipped a bit, to 2:50, with Ag2r and Rabobank monitoring the pursuit for very different reasons — Ag2r in defense of Nocentini’s yellow jersey, and Rabobank in hopes of giving three-time world champion Oscar Freire a shot at winning a bunch sprint.

Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) led over the final rated climb, the Côte de Bénévent-l’Abbaye, and the break held to an advantage of 2:45 at the 78km mark.

Shortening the leash

With 77km to race Columbia-HTC, Garmin-Chipotle, Liquigas and Astana were contributing to what was a very leisurely chase indeed, whittling the gap down to 90 seconds.

Columbia was confident in Cavendish — “He wants to show everyone he can make it through the climbs and still be competitive in the sprint,” said general manager Bob Stapleton — but director Ralf Aldag said the team wouldn’t chase a break without assistance, no matter how good Cav’ felt.

“There are some other teams here who want to do something,” he said. “Quick Step, Rabobank or Milram will have to help us. We will put two riders — (Bernhard) Eisel and (Bert) Grabsch — on the front and pull for 20km. If no one helps, well, then the break can go away. We won’t do it all ourselves anymore in the sprints.”

2009 TdF, stage 10: The break du jour.

Photo: Graham Watson

With 50km to race the gap was holding steady at 1:30, with Ignatiev contributing little to the break and the peloton clearly in no rush to sweep up the escapees. But 20km further along the road the peloton raised its pace slightly, taking back a half-minute, as the sprinters’ teams decided it was time to clock in while the GC squads formed up around their protected riders.

Time to race

Twenty-five kilometers from the line Ignatiev had decided to participate in the break, while behind, Milram, Quick Step and Liquigas contributed riders to the pursuit, thinking of Gerard Ciolek, Boonen and Daniele Bennati.

With 20km to race the leaders clung to just 30 seconds’ advantage. They padded that advantage a bit, to 42 seconds with 15km to go, but 5km further along the gap had fallen yet again, to 30 seconds.

With 4km to go the bunch could see its quarry, and it seemed the catch was imminent. Ignatiev tried and failed to drop his companions with 3km to go; Hupond was next to try, but it was fruitless, and with less than 2km to go the break had been devoured.

2009 TdF, stage 10: After a sleepy four hours and change, the peloton comes to life.

Photo: Graham Watson

The final kilometers were a bit dicey — Hincapie came to the front for a monster pull as Hushovd and Farrar shoehorned themselves into the mix 350 meters from the line. But when Cavendish hit the gas everyone else was racing for second.

Farrar confessed to hesitating slightly in one of the corners.

“We can’t see the finish before,” he said. “I looked in the (road) book but the corners were all a little more technical than I thought they would be.

“Apart from that everything went really good. The fastest guy won today, and I came third.”

Meanwhile, Cavendish’s lead-out man admitted to having a technical edge in the sprint. Renshaw said Columbia sent scouts to the finish and got the definitive word on the finale via telephone.

“We had some guys sitting at the finish for us so we knew we could take most corners full gas, besides one or two,” said Renshaw.

A disappointing day for the French, then — but it wasn’t because the riders didn’t have radio. Said Dumoulin: “The fact we didn’t have any radio earpieces today didn’t change a thing. It was really a sprinters’ stage.

“They controlled us just as they would have done anyway.” — Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 10 results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:46:43
  • 2. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team
  • 3. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream at 00:00
  • 4. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 5. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 6. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 7. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 8. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 9. Daniele Bennati Liquigas at s.t.
  • 10. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 11. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at s.t.
  • 12. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 13. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 14. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank at s.t.
  • 15. Oscar Freire Rabobank at s.t.
  • 16. Romain Feillu Agritubel at s.t.
  • 17. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 18. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 19. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 20. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 21. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 22. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 23. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 24. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas at s.t.
  • 25. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 26. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 27. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 28. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 29. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas at s.t.
  • 30. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 31. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 32. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 33. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 34. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 35. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 36. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 37. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram at s.t.
  • 38. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 39. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram at s.t.
  • 40. Alberto Contador Astana at s.t.
  • 41. Andréas KlÖden Astana at s.t.
  • 42. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 43. Peter Velits Team Milram at s.t.
  • 44. Brice Feillu Agritubel at s.t.
  • 45. Yaroslav Popovych Astana at s.t.
  • 46. Lance Armstrong Astana at s.t.
  • 47. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 48. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 49. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 50. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 51. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 52. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 53. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 54. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 55. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 56. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 57. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 58. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 59. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 60. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 61. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 62. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 63. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 64. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 65. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 66. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 67. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 68. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 69. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 70. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 71. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 72. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 73. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 74. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 75. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 76. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 77. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 78. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 79. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 80. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 81. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 82. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 83. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 84. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 85. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 86. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 87. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 88. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 89. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 90. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 91. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 92. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 93. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 94. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 95. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 96. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 97. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 98. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 99. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 100. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 101. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 102. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 103. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 104. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 105. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 106. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 107. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 108. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 109. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 110. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 111. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 112. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 113. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 114. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 115. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 116. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 117. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 118. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 119. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 120. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 121. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 122. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 123. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 124. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 125. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 126. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 127. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 128. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 129. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 130. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 131. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 132. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 133. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 134. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 135. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 136. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 137. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 138. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 139. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 140. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 141. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 142. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 143. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 144. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 145. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 146. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 147. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 148. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 149. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 150. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 151. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 152. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 153. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 154. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 155. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 156. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 157. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 158. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 159. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:47:22 at 00:39
  • 160. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:47:24 at 00:41
  • 161. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:47:30 at 00:47
  • 162. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:47:47 at 01:04
  • 163. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:47:56 at 01:13
  • 164. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 4:47:56 at 01:13
  • 165. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:47:56 at 01:13
  • 166. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:47:56 at 01:13
  • 167. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:47:56 at 01:13
  • 168. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:48:18 at 01:35
  • 169. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:46:58 at 00:15
  • 170. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:49:08 at 02:25
  • 171. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:49:08 at 02:25
  • .

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:11:04
  • 2. Alberto Contador Astana in 39:11:10
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 39:11:12 at 00:08
  • 4. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 39:11:58 at 00:54
  • 5. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 39:11:58 at 00:54
  • 6. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 39:12:04 at 01:00
  • 7. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 39:12:05 at 01:01
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 39:12:28 at 01:24
  • 9. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 39:12:53 at 01:49
  • 10. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 39:12:58 at 01:54
  • 11. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 39:13:20 at 02:16
  • 12. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 39:13:29 at 02:25
  • 13. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 39:13:40 at 02:36
  • 14. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 39:13:44 at 02:40
  • 15. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 39:13:56 at 02:52
  • 16. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:14:04 at 03:00
  • 17. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 39:14:11 at 03:07
  • 18. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 39:14:21 at 03:17
  • 19. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 39:14:35 at 03:31
  • 20. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 39:15:08 at 04:04
  • 21. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 39:15:17 at 04:13
  • 22. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 39:15:24 at 04:20
  • 23. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 39:15:24 at 04:20
  • 24. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 39:15:30 at 04:26
  • 25. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 39:15:33 at 04:29
  • 26. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 39:16:19 at 05:15
  • 27. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 39:16:21 at 05:17
  • 28. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 39:16:29 at 05:25
  • 29. Peter Velits Team Milram in 39:16:32 at 05:28
  • 30. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 39:17:22 at 06:18
  • 31. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:18:13 at 07:09
  • 32. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 39:18:15 at 07:11
  • 33. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 39:18:18 at 07:14
  • 34. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 39:18:46 at 07:42
  • 35. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 39:19:25 at 08:21
  • 36. Christian Knees Team Milram in 39:19:40 at 08:36
  • 37. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 39:20:56 at 09:52
  • 38. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 39:21:18 at 10:14
  • 39. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 39:21:55 at 10:51
  • 40. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 39:23:03 at 11:59
  • 41. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 39:23:09 at 12:05
  • 42. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 39:23:19 at 12:15
  • 43. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 39:23:36 at 12:32
  • 44. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 39:25:11 at 14:07
  • 45. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 39:25:56 at 14:52
  • 46. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 39:26:15 at 15:11
  • 47. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 39:26:34 at 15:30
  • 48. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 39:26:57 at 15:53
  • 49. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 39:27:21 at 16:17
  • 50. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:27:49 at 16:45
  • 51. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 39:28:11 at 17:07
  • 52. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 39:28:26 at 17:22
  • 53. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 39:29:59 at 18:55
  • 54. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 39:31:32 at 20:28
  • 55. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:32:14 at 21:10
  • 56. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:32:53 at 21:49
  • 57. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 39:34:06 at 23:02
  • 58. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 39:34:57 at 23:53
  • 59. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 39:36:03 at 24:59
  • 60. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 39:36:22 at 25:18
  • 61. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 39:38:02 at 26:58
  • 62. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 39:38:37 at 27:33
  • 63. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 39:39:11 at 28:07
  • 64. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 39:39:17 at 28:13
  • 65. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 39:39:22 at 28:18
  • 66. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 39:39:27 at 28:23
  • 67. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 39:40:52 at 29:48
  • 68. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 39:41:09 at 30:05
  • 69. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 39:42:05 at 31:01
  • 70. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 39:42:47 at 31:43
  • 71. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 39:43:16 at 32:12
  • 72. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:43:20 at 32:16
  • 73. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 39:44:03 at 32:59
  • 74. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 39:44:08 at 33:04
  • 75. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 39:44:42 at 33:38
  • 76. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 39:44:47 at 33:43
  • 77. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 39:46:10 at 35:06
  • 78. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 39:46:21 at 35:17
  • 79. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 39:46:41 at 35:37
  • 80. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 39:46:59 at 35:55
  • 81. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 39:47:02 at 35:58
  • 82. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 39:47:30 at 36:26
  • 83. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 39:48:05 at 37:01
  • 84. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 39:48:56 at 37:52
  • 85. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 39:50:21 at 39:17
  • 86. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 39:51:02 at 39:58
  • 87. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:51:13 at 40:09
  • 88. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 39:52:29 at 41:25
  • 89. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 39:53:02 at 41:58
  • 90. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 39:53:29 at 42:25
  • 91. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 39:53:54 at 42:50
  • 92. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 39:53:57 at 42:53
  • 93. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 39:55:07 at 44:03
  • 94. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 39:55:49 at 44:45
  • 95. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 39:55:50 at 44:46
  • 96. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 39:58:29 at 47:25
  • 97. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 39:59:12 at 48:08
  • 98. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 39:59:23 at 48:19
  • 99. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 40:00:16 at 49:12
  • 100. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 40:00:26 at 49:22
  • 101. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 40:01:54 at 50:50
  • 102. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 40:02:48 at 51:44
  • 103. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 40:03:37 at 52:33
  • 104. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 40:03:53 at 52:49
  • 105. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 40:04:04 at 53:00
  • 106. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 40:05:31 at 54:27
  • 107. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 40:06:43 at 55:39
  • 108. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 40:07:04 at 56:00
  • 109. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 40:07:09 at 56:05
  • 110. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 40:08:12 at 57:08
  • 111. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 40:08:59 at 57:55
  • 112. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 40:09:16 at 58:12
  • 113. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 40:10:33 at 59:29
  • 114. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 40:10:46 at 59:42
  • 115. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 40:10:53 at 59:49
  • 116. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 40:11:03 at 59:59
  • 117. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 40:12:03 at 1:00:59
  • 118. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 40:15:05 at 1:04:01
  • 119. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 40:15:12 at 1:04:08
  • 120. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 40:15:22 at 1:04:18
  • 121. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 40:15:36 at 1:04:32
  • 122. Stef Clement Rabobank in 40:16:06 at 1:05:02
  • 123. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 40:16:27 at 1:05:23
  • 124. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 40:18:04 at 1:07:00
  • 125. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 40:20:16 at 1:09:12
  • 126. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 40:20:26 at 1:09:22
  • 127. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 40:21:38 at 1:10:34
  • 128. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 40:21:41 at 1:10:37
  • 129. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 40:21:57 at 1:10:53
  • 130. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 40:23:33 at 1:12:29
  • 131. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 40:23:49 at 1:12:45
  • 132. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 40:24:05 at 1:13:01
  • 133. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 40:24:08 at 1:13:04
  • 134. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 40:24:42 at 1:13:38
  • 135. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 40:24:58 at 1:13:54
  • 136. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 40:25:21 at 1:14:17
  • 137. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 40:25:23 at 1:14:19
  • 138. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 40:26:03 at 1:14:59
  • 139. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 40:26:29 at 1:15:25
  • 140. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 40:26:36 at 1:15:32
  • 141. Gregory Rast Astana in 40:26:38 at 1:15:34
  • 142. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 40:27:26 at 1:16:22
  • 143. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 40:27:28 at 1:16:24
  • 144. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 40:27:51 at 1:16:47
  • 145. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 40:29:00 at 1:17:56
  • 146. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 40:29:48 at 1:18:44
  • 147. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 40:30:14 at 1:19:10
  • 148. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 40:31:41 at 1:20:37
  • 149. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 40:31:42 at 1:20:38
  • 150. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 40:31:42 at 1:20:38
  • 151. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 40:33:00 at 1:21:56
  • 152. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 40:33:10 at 1:22:06
  • 153. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 40:33:15 at 1:22:11
  • 154. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 40:33:44 at 1:22:40
  • 155. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 40:34:08 at 1:23:04
  • 156. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 40:34:08 at 1:23:04
  • 157. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 40:34:10 at 1:23:06
  • 158. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 40:34:15 at 1:23:11
  • 159. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 40:34:47 at 1:23:43
  • 160. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 40:35:11 at 1:24:07
  • 161. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 40:35:40 at 1:24:36
  • 162. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 40:35:54 at 1:24:50
  • 163. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 40:36:25 at 1:25:21
  • 164. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 40:37:36 at 1:26:32
  • 165. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 40:38:55 at 1:27:51
  • 166. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 40:40:13 at 1:29:09
  • 167. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 40:41:59 at 1:30:55
  • 168. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 40:44:05 at 1:33:01
  • 169. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 40:44:14 at 1:33:10
  • 170. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 40:54:46 at 1:43:42
  • 171. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 41:10:36 at 1:59:32

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 39:12:04
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 39:12:53
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 39:12:58 at 00:54
  • 4. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 39:13:44 at 01:40
  • 5. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 39:15:30 at 03:26
  • 6. Peter Velits Team Milram in 39:16:32 at 04:28
  • 7. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 39:19:25 at 07:21
  • 8. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 39:21:18 at 09:14
  • 9. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 39:27:49 at 15:45
  • 10. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 39:28:26 at 16:22
  • 11. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 39:29:59 at 17:55
  • 12. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 39:39:11 at 27:07
  • 13. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 39:44:47 at 32:43
  • 14. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 39:46:21 at 34:17
  • 15. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 39:52:29 at 40:25
  • 16. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 39:55:49 at 43:45
  • 17. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 40:00:26 at 48:22
  • 18. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 40:04:04 at 52:00
  • 19. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 40:06:43 at 54:39
  • 20. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 40:08:59 at 56:55
  • 21. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 40:20:16 at 1:08:12
  • 22. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 40:24:08 at 1:12:04
  • 23. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 40:24:42 at 1:12:38
  • 24. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 40:24:58 at 1:12:54
  • 25. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 40:26:03 at 1:13:59
  • 26. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 40:26:29 at 1:14:25
  • 27. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 40:26:36 at 1:14:32
  • 28. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 40:27:51 at 1:15:47
  • 29. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 40:29:00 at 1:16:56
  • 30. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 40:30:14 at 1:18:10
  • 31. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 40:31:41 at 1:19:37
  • 32. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 40:33:10 at 1:21:06
  • 33. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 40:34:15 at 1:22:11
  • 34. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 40:37:36 at 1:25:32
  • 35. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 40:38:55 at 1:26:51
  • 36. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 40:40:13 at 1:28:09

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 78 points
  • 2. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 59 points
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 55 points
  • 4. Brice Feillu Agritubel 49 points
  • 5. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 49 points
  • 6. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 46 points
  • 7. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 43 points
  • 8. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 38 points
  • 9. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale 35 points
  • 10. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 34 points
  • 11. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 32 points
  • 12. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 13. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 31 points
  • 14. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
  • 15. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 16. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 17. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 18. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 21 points
  • 19. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 20 points
  • 20. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 20 points
  • 21. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 19 points
  • 22. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
  • 23. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 17 points
  • 24. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
  • 25. Alberto Contador Astana 15 points
  • 26. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 27. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 28. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
  • 29. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 30. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 31. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 11 points
  • 32. Levi Leipheimer Astana 10 points
  • 33. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
  • 34. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 35. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 36. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 37. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 8 points
  • 38. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 7 points
  • 39. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 40. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 41. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 42. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 43. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 5 points
  • 44. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 45. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 46. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 47. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 48. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 49. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 50. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 51. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 52. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points
  • 53. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 147 points
  • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 141 points
  • 3. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 97 points
  • 4. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 81 points
  • 5. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 80 points
  • 6. Oscar Freire Rabobank 73 points
  • 7. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 55 points
  • 8. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 54 points
  • 9. Romain Feillu Agritubel 49 points
  • 10. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 47 points
  • 11. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 47 points
  • 12. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 47 points
  • 13. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 46 points
  • 14. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 46 points
  • 15. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 44 points
  • 16. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 37 points
  • 17. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 18. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 36 points
  • 19. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 35 points
  • 20. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c 35 points
  • 21. Andréas KlÖden Astana 34 points
  • 22. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 34 points
  • 23. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
  • 24. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 32 points
  • 25. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 26. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 31 points
  • 27. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 28. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 29. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 29 points
  • 30. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
  • 31. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 28 points
  • 32. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 27 points
  • 33. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 27 points
  • 34. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 26 points
  • 35. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 36. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 25 points
  • 37. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 25 points
  • 38. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 24 points
  • 39. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
  • 40. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 22 points
  • 41. Alberto Contador Astana 22 points
  • 42. Brice Feillu Agritubel 21 points
  • 43. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 44. Peter Velits Team Milram 21 points
  • 45. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 20 points
  • 46. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 20 points
  • 47. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 20 points
  • 48. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 49. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 18 points
  • 50. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 18 points
  • 51. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 52. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 17 points
  • 53. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 54. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 17 points
  • 55. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 56. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 15 points
  • 57. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 15 points
  • 58. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 59. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 14 points
  • 60. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 14 points
  • 61. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 14 points
  • 62. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c 14 points
  • 63. Levi Leipheimer Astana 13 points
  • 64. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale 13 points
  • 65. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 13 points
  • 66. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto 13 points
  • 67. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 12 points
  • 68. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
  • 69. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
  • 70. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 11 points
  • 71. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 72. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 11 points
  • 73. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 74. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 75. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
  • 76. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 10 points
  • 77. Lance Armstrong Astana 9 points
  • 78. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 79. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 8 points
  • 80. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 8 points
  • 81. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 82. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 5 points
  • 83. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 5 points
  • 84. Tom Boonen Quick Step 5 points
  • 85. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 86. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 87. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 88. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
  • 89. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 90. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 91. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 92. Christian Knees Team Milram 3 points
  • 93. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 3 points
  • 94. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 95. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 96. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 3 points
  • 97. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 98. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 2 points
  • 99. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 100. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 1 points
  • 101. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 115:59:24
  • 2. Astana in 115:59:27
  • 3. Team Columbia – Htc in 116:04:09 at 04:45
  • 4. Team Milram in 116:04:44 at 05:20
  • 5. Team Saxo Bank in 116:04:48 at 05:24
  • 6. Garmin – Slipstream in 116:05:35 at 06:11
  • 7. Caisse D’epargne in 116:06:29 at 07:05
  • 8. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 116:09:54 at 10:30
  • 9. Rabobank in 116:10:50 at 11:26
  • 10. Francaise Des Jeux in 116:12:38 at 13:14
  • 11. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 116:12:46 at 13:22
  • 12. Cervelo Test Team in 116:15:52 at 16:28
  • 13. Liquigas in 116:17:34 at 18:10
  • 14. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 116:21:29 at 22:05
  • 15. Silence – Lotto in 116:22:39 at 23:15
  • 16. Agritubel in 116:24:15 at 24:51
  • 17. Team Katusha in 116:27:35 at 28:11
  • 18. Quick Step in 116:50:14 at 50:50
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 117:35:02 at 1:35:38
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 118:53:09 at 2:53:45

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter