Menu

Cavendish wins second stage; Cancellara keeps lead

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 5, 2009
  • Updated Jul. 5, 2009 at 2:20 PM EDT
2009 Tdf, stage 2: Cavendish opens it up to take his first stage of the 2009 Tour

Photo: Agence France Presse

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) sped to victory on Sunday in stage 2 of the 2009 Tour de France, a 187km race from the principality of Monaco to Brignoles.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) took second behind the Manxman with Romain Feillu (Agritubel) third. Race leader Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) finished safely in the field to retain the maillot jaune.

“We were the only sprint team to ride for the majority of the stage and finished off in spectacular fashion,” said Cavendish, who donned the green sprinter’s jersey for his efforts. “When you win the stage and you can wear the green jersey, you know it’s a very nice finish to the day. It’s beautiful to wear the green jersey.”

As for Cancellara, he was content with his garment selection as well. “It was good today in yellow,” he said. “It was hard from the start with the first col, then the team did great work to protect me.

2009 TdF, stage 2: Saxo Bank’s Fabian Cancellara was tranquil, if a bit toasty, in his yellow jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was very hot today. That made all the peloton struggle a bit; that’s normal with this heat. Now I will try to cool down, get a massage and recover for tomorrow. I have a little extra weight that others don’t have so it makes it a little rough for me.”

It was indeed a very warm day, with temperatures of 29 Celsius (84.2 Fahrenheit) at the start and approaching 40 (104) on the road. The attacks began almost immediately as the peloton hit the slopes of the day’s first and most difficult climb, the Category 3 La Turbie, an 8.6km climb that averaged around 4.3 percent.

Three more climbs lay ahead, each a Cat. 4: The Côte de Roquefort-les-Pin at 49.5km, a 4.3km ascent averaging 4 percent; the Côte de Tournon at 81.5km, 4.2km averaging 3.6 percent; and the Col de l’Ange at 129km, 1.5km with the same average grade.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 2: Monaco—Brignoles
187km (116 miles)
Stage winner: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC)
Stage winner’s average speed: 41.550 km/h (25.817mph)
GC leader: Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank)
Points leader: Cavendish
Climbing leader: Jussi Veikkanen (FdJ)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas)
Previous stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1: Cancellara/Cancellara
Up Next:
Stage 3 is another for the sprinters: the flattest day of the 2009 Tour, 196km from Marseille to La Grande-Motte.

The attacks on La Turbie were largely negated and it was Columbia’s Tony Martin who summited first. Once over the climb, a group of four riders emerged: Stef Clement (Rabobank), Cyril Dessel (Ag2r), Jussi Veikkanen (Française des Jeux) and Stéphane Augé (Cofidis). Milram’s Fabian Wegmann tried to bridge, but was reeled in by the peloton.

Augé took the first intermediate sprint at 27km in Nice ahead of Dessel with Veikkanen third. The peloton rolled through some 90 seconds later.

By the 56km mark, the escapees had built a lead of nearly five minutes. Saxo Bank’s Fränk Schleck and Igor Anton (Euskaltel) hit the deck in at 68km, but both remounted, though getting back to the bunch took a bit of doing for Schleck — his team was so focused on protecting race leader Cancellara’s jersey that he had to chase back on without assistance.

Up front, Veikkanen took the KOM points atop the Côte de Tournon ahead of Augé and Dessel, and with 100km to race the leaders held an advantage of 5:20, making Clement — 46th at 1:28 going into the stage — the virtual yellow jersey by several minutes.

With 66km to race, the gap fell to four and a half minutes. Veikkanen scored top points on the Col de l’Ange, apparently locking up the polka-dot jersey for his efforts, as behind, another pileup took down a dozen or so of his colleagues without serious consequences.

2009 TdF, stage 2: Stef Clement (Rabobank) was briefly the race leader on the road.

Photo: Graham Watson

The gap held steady over the next dozen kilometers, and Katusha and Columbia-HTC moved forward in anticipation of a bunch dash to the line, hoping to set up Gert Steegmans and Cavendish, respectively.

Katusha chose to hover near the front, biding its time, while, with Columbia’s assistance, Saxo Bank slashed the break’s deficit to 2:55 with 35km to race.

With 24km to go, the escapees held only 90 seconds’ advantage and Cancellara’s jersey seemed safe from Clement; the sprinters’ teams began organizing themselves.

Cervélo TestTeam was next to take control of the chase, thinking of Thor Hushovd, while Astana moved forward to keep its wealth of GC riders out of harm’s way, and with 20km to race the break was less than a minute up the road.

Five kilometers further along Columbia was out front and ramping up the pace, whittling the gap down to 40 seconds. One more kilometer gone and the gap was under 30 seconds, the hares in sight of the hounds.

2009 TdF, stage 2: And where did you ride today? Not Monaco, we bet.

Photo: Graham Watson

Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) attacked the chase as it spread from curb to curb with 11km to go. The Tour debutant took a slight advantage, 10 seconds or so, as the break was swept up, the sprinters’ teams in no hurry to reel the 24-year-old Russian in on the long, straight run-in to the finish. And with 5km to go Ignatiev was back in the fold.

The finale was mostly dead-flat until 2km, with a large traffic circle about 1.4km from the line. Two sweeping turns — the first right, the second left — brought the pack onto the final straight with about 350m to go.

Milram set about building a train for Gerald Ciolek as Quick Step moved up for Tom Boonen. Skil-Shimano moved forward, too, perhaps thinking Kenny Van Hummel had the legs to throw down with the big boys, while Garmin-Slipstream brought up Julian Dean and Farrar.

A miscue in a right-hand sweeper in the final kilometer sent at least one rider to the pavement and others skittering off the course. But now Cavendish — who was squarely in third wheel at the end, the right place to be — put his head down and blazed across the line with Farrar in his slipstream and Feillu third.

Cavendish said his team worked the final kilometer to perfection.

2009 TdF, stage 2: Cav’ takes his first win of the 2009 Tour — but probably not his last.

Photo: Graham Watson

“George Hincapie went with with 800 meters to go, then Mark Renshaw went with 250 meters … we had eight guys keeping me out of trouble in the front. It’s perfect.”

Cavendish also praised Columbia sprint coach Erik Zabel, calling him “the most consistent rider of the last generation” and crediting his victory at Milan-San Remo to the German who wore the Tour’s green jersey for six consecutive years during 1996-2001.

“I just turned 24, I’ve won some races, but if I can combine my sprint with Erik’s consistence and experience. … We work so well together. There’s a great alchemy.”

For now, Cavendish’s main goal is to make it to Paris. Still, he hopes to hold onto his green jersey for a few more days at least — maybe for quite a few days.

2009 TdF, stage 2: Astana’s Lance Armstrong finished with the bunch and remains 10th overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Hopefully I can win on the Champs in the green jersey — that’s a dream that doesn’t come true for a lot of people,” said Cavendish.

Race note

While Cavendish was delighted to don the green jersey, he was less impressed by the sprinting style of one of his colleagues. “One of the Skil riders took his hands off the handlebars and actually hit me,” he said. “That’s a dangerous thing to do to hit a contender for the sprint and I will be finding out later what it was all about.” Skil-Shimano team spokesman Bennie Ceulen conceded that Piet Rooijakkiers hit Cavendish but added that “it wasn’t deliberate. Piet was barged into Cavendish’s sprint train by French rider Lloyd Mondory and he lost his balance.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:30:02
  • 2. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream
  • 3. Romain Feillu Agritubel at 00:00
  • 4. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 5. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 6. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at s.t.
  • 7. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 8. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 9. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 10. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 11. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 12. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 13. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 14. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 15. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 16. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 17. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 18. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 19. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 20. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 21. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 22. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 23. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 24. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 25. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 26. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 27. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 28. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 29. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 30. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 31. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 32. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 33. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 34. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 35. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 36. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 37. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 38. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 39. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 40. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 41. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 42. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 43. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 44. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 45. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 46. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 47. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 48. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 49. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 50. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 51. David Le Lay Agritubel in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 52. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 53. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 54. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 55. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 56. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 57. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 58. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 59. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 60. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 61. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 62. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 63. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 64. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 65. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 66. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 67. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 68. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 69. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 70. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 71. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 72. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 73. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 74. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 75. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 76. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 77. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 78. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 79. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 80. Lance Armstrong Astana in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 81. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 82. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 83. Robert Gesink Rabobank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 84. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 85. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 86. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 87. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 88. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 89. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 90. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 91. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 92. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 93. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 94. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 95. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 96. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 97. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 98. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 99. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 100. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 101. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 102. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 103. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 104. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 105. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 106. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 107. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 108. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 109. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 110. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 111. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 112. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:30:09 at 00:07
  • 113. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:30:09 at 00:07

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:49:34
  • 2. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:49:52
  • 3. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:49:53 at 00:19
  • 4. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 4:49:56 at 00:22
  • 5. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:49:57 at 00:23
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 4:50:04 at 00:30
  • 7. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:50:06 at 00:32
  • 8. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 4:50:07 at 00:33
  • 9. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:50:11 at 00:37
  • 10. Lance Armstrong Astana in 4:50:14 at 00:40
  • 11. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:50:15 at 00:41
  • 12. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:50:18 at 00:44
  • 13. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:50:21 at 00:47
  • 14. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:50:22 at 00:48
  • 15. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:50:25 at 00:51
  • 16. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:50:30 at 00:56
  • 17. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:50:31 at 00:57
  • 18. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:50:34 at 01:00
  • 19. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 4:50:37 at 01:03
  • 20. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:50:39 at 01:05
  • 21. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 4:50:40 at 01:06
  • 22. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:50:41 at 01:07
  • 23. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:50:44 at 01:10
  • 24. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:50:44 at 01:10
  • 25. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:50:45 at 01:11
  • 26. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:50:46 at 01:12
  • 27. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:50:47 at 01:13
  • 28. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:50:47 at 01:13
  • 29. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:50:48 at 01:14
  • 30. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:50:48 at 01:14
  • 31. Robert Gesink Rabobank in 4:50:49 at 01:15
  • 32. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:50:49 at 01:15
  • 33. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:50:49 at 01:15
  • 34. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 4:50:51 at 01:17
  • 35. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:50:51 at 01:17
  • 36. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:50:53 at 01:19
  • 37. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:50:54 at 01:20
  • 38. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 4:50:56 at 01:22
  • 39. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 4:50:58 at 01:24
  • 40. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:50:58 at 01:24
  • 41. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:51:00 at 01:26
  • 42. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:00 at 01:26
  • 43. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:51:01 at 01:27
  • 44. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:51:01 at 01:27
  • 45. David Le Lay Agritubel in 4:51:02 at 01:28
  • 46. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:51:02 at 01:28
  • 47. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:51:02 at 01:28
  • 48. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:51:03 at 01:29
  • 49. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:51:03 at 01:29
  • 50. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:51:04 at 01:30
  • 51. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:51:04 at 01:30
  • 52. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:51:05 at 01:31
  • 53. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:51:05 at 01:31
  • 54. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:51:05 at 01:31
  • 55. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:51:05 at 01:31
  • 56. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:51:06 at 01:32
  • 57. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:51:06 at 01:32
  • 58. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:07 at 01:33
  • 59. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:51:07 at 01:33
  • 60. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:51:07 at 01:33
  • 61. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:51:07 at 01:33
  • 62. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:51:09 at 01:35
  • 63. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:51:10 at 01:36
  • 64. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:10 at 01:36
  • 65. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 4:51:10 at 01:36
  • 66. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:10 at 01:36
  • 67. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:51:10 at 01:36
  • 68. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:51:10 at 01:36
  • 69. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:51:12 at 01:38
  • 70. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:51:12 at 01:38
  • 71. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:51:12 at 01:38
  • 72. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:51:13 at 01:39
  • 73. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:51:13 at 01:39
  • 74. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:51:13 at 01:39
  • 75. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:51:14 at 01:40
  • 76. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:16 at 01:42
  • 77. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:51:16 at 01:42
  • 78. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:51:17 at 01:43
  • 79. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step in 4:51:17 at 01:43
  • 80. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:51:18 at 01:44
  • 81. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 4:51:18 at 01:44
  • 82. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:51:19 at 01:45
  • 83. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:51:19 at 01:45
  • 84. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:19 at 01:45
  • 85. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:21 at 01:47
  • 86. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:21 at 01:47
  • 87. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:51:22 at 01:48
  • 88. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:51:22 at 01:48
  • 89. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:22 at 01:48
  • 90. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 4:51:22 at 01:48
  • 91. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:51:23 at 01:49
  • 92. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:51:23 at 01:49
  • 93. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:51:23 at 01:49
  • 94. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:51:24 at 01:50
  • 95. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:51:24 at 01:50
  • 96. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:51:24 at 01:50
  • 97. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:51:24 at 01:50
  • 98. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:51:25 at 01:51
  • 99. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:51:27 at 01:53
  • 100. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:51:28 at 01:54
  • 101. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 4:51:28 at 01:54
  • 102. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:51:28 at 01:54
  • 103. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:51:28 at 01:54
  • 104. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:51:29 at 01:55
  • 105. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:51:29 at 01:55
  • 106. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:51:29 at 01:55
  • 107. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:51:29 at 01:55
  • 108. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:30 at 01:56
  • 109. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:51:31 at 01:57
  • 110. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:31 at 01:57
  • 111. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:51:31 at 01:57
  • 112. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:51:31 at 01:57
  • 113. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:51:31 at 01:57
  • 114. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 4:51:32 at 01:58
  • 115. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:51:33 at 01:59
  • 116. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:51:33 at 01:59
  • 117. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:51:34 at 02:00
  • 118. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano in 4:51:35 at 02:01
  • 119. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:51:36 at 02:02
  • 120. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 4:51:36 at 02:02
  • 121. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:51:37 at 02:03
  • 122. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:51:37 at 02:03
  • 123. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:51:37 at 02:03
  • 124. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:51:37 at 02:03
  • 125. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:51:38 at 02:04
  • 126. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:39 at 02:05
  • 127. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:41 at 02:07
  • 128. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:51:41 at 02:07
  • 129. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux in 4:51:43 at 02:09
  • 130. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:51:44 at 02:10
  • 131. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 4:51:45 at 02:11
  • 132. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:51:45 at 02:11
  • 133. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:51:46 at 02:12
  • 134. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:51:47 at 02:13
  • 135. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:47 at 02:13
  • 136. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:51:47 at 02:13
  • 137. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:51:48 at 02:14
  • 138. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:51:49 at 02:15
  • 139. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 4:51:49 at 02:15
  • 140. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 4:51:49 at 02:15
  • 141. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:49 at 02:15
  • 142. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:51:51 at 02:17
  • 143. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel in 4:51:51 at 02:17
  • 144. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:51:52 at 02:18
  • 145. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:51:53 at 02:19
  • 146. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:51:54 at 02:20
  • 147. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:51:56 at 02:22
  • 148. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:51:56 at 02:22
  • 149. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:51:56 at 02:22
  • 150. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 4:51:56 at 02:22
  • 151. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:57 at 02:23
  • 152. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:51:57 at 02:23
  • 153. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:51:58 at 02:24
  • 154. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:51:59 at 02:25
  • 155. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 4:52:00 at 02:26
  • 156. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:52:01 at 02:27
  • 157. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:52:01 at 02:27
  • 158. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 4:52:01 at 02:27
  • 159. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:52:06 at 02:32
  • 160. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:52:07 at 02:33
  • 161. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:52:08 at 02:34
  • 162. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:52:09 at 02:35
  • 163. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:52:09 at 02:35
  • 164. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:52:10 at 02:36
  • 165. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:52:11 at 02:37
  • 166. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:52:12 at 02:38
  • 167. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:52:13 at 02:39
  • 168. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:52:14 at 02:40
  • 169. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:52:16 at 02:42
  • 170. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:52:17 at 02:43
  • 171. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 4:52:18 at 02:44
  • 172. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:52:26 at 02:52
  • 173. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:52:26 at 02:52
  • 174. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha in 4:52:26 at 02:52
  • 175. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:52:30 at 02:56
  • 176. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:52:48 at 03:14
  • 177. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:52:53 at 03:19
  • 178. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 4:52:58 at 03:24
  • 179. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:59:33 at 09:59
  • 180. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 5:00:38 at 11:04

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:50:06
  • 2. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 4:50:07
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:50:11 at 00:05
  • 4. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:50:25 at 00:19
  • 5. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:50:34 at 00:28
  • 6. Robert Gesink Rabobank in 4:50:49 at 00:43
  • 7. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:51:01 at 00:55
  • 8. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:51:03 at 00:57
  • 9. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:51:07 at 01:01
  • 10. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:10 at 01:04
  • 11. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:51:12 at 01:06
  • 12. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:51:12 at 01:06
  • 13. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:51:13 at 01:07
  • 14. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:51:13 at 01:07
  • 15. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:51:14 at 01:08
  • 16. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:16 at 01:10
  • 17. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:51:16 at 01:10
  • 18. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:51:18 at 01:12
  • 19. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:51:21 at 01:15
  • 20. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:51:24 at 01:18
  • 21. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:51:29 at 01:23
  • 22. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:31 at 01:25
  • 23. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:39 at 01:33
  • 24. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:51:41 at 01:35
  • 25. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:51:44 at 01:38
  • 26. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:51:47 at 01:41
  • 27. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:51:49 at 01:43
  • 28. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 4:51:49 at 01:43
  • 29. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:51:52 at 01:46
  • 30. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 4:51:56 at 01:50
  • 31. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:51:57 at 01:51
  • 32. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:52:06 at 02:00
  • 33. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:52:09 at 02:03
  • 34. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:52:12 at 02:06
  • 35. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:52:17 at 02:11
  • 36. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 4:52:18 at 02:12
  • 37. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:52:48 at 02:42

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 2. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 3. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 5 points
  • 4. Alberto Contador Astana 3 points
  • 5. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 6. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 3 points
  • 7. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 8. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 9. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points
  • 10. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 35 points
  • 2. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 30 points
  • 3. Romain Feillu Agritubel 26 points
  • 4. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 24 points
  • 5. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 22 points
  • 6. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 20 points
  • 7. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 19 points
  • 8. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 18 points
  • 9. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 17 points
  • 10. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 16 points
  • 11. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 15 points
  • 12. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 15 points
  • 13. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 14. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c 14 points
  • 15. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 13 points
  • 16. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13 points
  • 17. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 12 points
  • 18. Alberto Contador Astana 12 points
  • 19. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 12 points
  • 20. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 11 points
  • 21. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 22. Andréas KlÖden Astana 10 points
  • 23. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 10 points
  • 24. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 25. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 26. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 7 points
  • 27. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 6 points
  • 28. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 29. Levi Leipheimer Astana 5 points
  • 30. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 31. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 4 points
  • 32. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 4 points
  • 33. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 3 points
  • 34. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 2 points
  • 35. Lance Armstrong Astana 1 points
  • 36. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 14:29:52
  • 2. Team Saxo Bank in 14:30:23
  • 3. Garmin – Slipstream in 14:30:36 at 00:44
  • 4. Liquigas in 14:31:17 at 01:25
  • 5. Team Columbia – Htc in 14:31:38 at 01:46
  • 6. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 14:31:55 at 02:03
  • 7. Silence – Lotto in 14:32:05 at 02:13
  • 8. Francaise Des Jeux in 14:32:32 at 02:40
  • 9. Quick Step in 14:32:37 at 02:45
  • 10. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 14:32:47 at 02:55
  • 11. Cervelo Test Team in 14:32:48 at 02:56
  • 12. Lampre – N.g.c in 14:32:49 at 02:57
  • 12. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 14:32:49 at 02:57
  • 14. Rabobank in 14:32:56 at 03:04
  • 14. Team Milram in 14:32:56 at 03:04
  • 16. Team Katusha in 14:33:02 at 03:10
  • 16. Agritubel in 14:33:02 at 03:10
  • 18. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 14:33:06 at 03:14
  • 19. Caisse D’epargne in 14:33:17 at 03:25
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 14:34:37 at 04:45

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter