Menu

Contador wins Tour stage 18 time trial

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 23, 2009
  • Updated Jul. 23, 2009 at 5:23 PM EDT

Contador obliterates competition in Annecy, Armstrong moves into third GC

2009 TdF, stage 19: Contador beat Cancellara by less than three seconds.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Yellow jersey Alberto Contador flew around the 40.5km Annecy time trial course to win the stage and cement his lead in the Tour de France. Contador beat time trial specialist Fabian Cancellara by two seconds, and put 50 seconds or more on the other GC competitors, including teammates Andreas Klöden and Lance Armstrong.

Contador was fastest through all but one of the intermediate time checks, making his biggest gains on the course’s one climb, and holding his advantage to the end.

“I had a great day,” Contador said. “I was thinking about the GC more than winning the stage.”

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) rode what for him was a phenomenal time trial, finishing in 21st and holding onto his second overall placing.

The Tour’s final time trial

2009 TdF, stage 19: Armstrong, on his new art bike.

Photo: Graham Watson

Excluding one 3km climb, the course was relatively flat, favoring big, powerful riders. It was a contrast from the challenging and technical course in Monaco that kicked off the 2009 Tour de France. Riding counter-clockwise around Lake Annecy, the course was flat for 25km, then kicked up the Col de Bluffy for about 3km. From there, a downhill stretch took riders to Veyrier-du-Lac at about 5km to go, and then it was another flat run-in to the finish.

As many expected, Cancellara set the early best time of 48:34, with Mikhail Igantiev (Katusha) slotting in 12 seconds behind.

But this late in the Tour, the only time splits people were paying attention to were those between the overall contenders.

At the day’s start, Alberto Contador held a commanding lead, 2:26 ahead of Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) and 3:25 ahead of Frank Schleck.

2009 TdF, stage 19: Saxo’s Gustav Larsson was fourth on the day.

Photo: Graham Watson

But right behind the Schleck brothers — both admittedly weak time trialists — sat three of the best TT riders in the world, Armstrong (3:55 to Contador) and Klöden (4:44) (both Astana) and Bradley Wiggins (4:53) (Garmin-Slipstream).

Wiggins, an Olympic gold medalist on the track, came out flying, setting a new best time through the first time check at 18km of 20:20.

Armstrong was clearly riding with the general classification in mind, too, and had pulled back the 30 seconds Frank Schleck had on him just halfway through the time trial. Armstrong’s first time check was 20:29, just ahead of Klöden (20:39) and Cancellara (20:39).

Frank Schleck came through at 21:04, and his brother Andy at 20:46.

Contador, riding under the media criticism of his attack on the Col de la Colombiere, continued to stamp his dominance on the race. His first time check was 20:02, the best of all 158 men still in the race.

At the second time check, Armstrong and Klöden had slipped to 12th and 13th on the road, while Andy Schleck had fallen to 21st, more than a minute behind Ignatiev’s best mark.

2009 TdF, stage 19: Garmin’s Vande Velde was 24th.

Photo: Graham Watson

But at the third time check — the one at the top of the Col de Bluffy at 28.5km, Andy Schleck had clawed back time, and was only 5 seconds behind Armstrong. Armstrong opened up the gap on the run-in to the finish, eventually finishing 15 seconds ahead of Schleck, good enough to move into third GC.

“I suffered,” Armstrong said. “Maybe I was empty from yesterday, I was cramped at the end. I felt good at the beginning, felt smooth, I felt aero, of course it was tailwind, so everyone felt good then. I wasn’t that strong on the climb, but I guess the end result was okay.”

Wiggins finished sixth, 43 seconds back on Contador.

When all was said and done, the GC looked like this:
1. Contador
2. A. Schleck (4:11)
3. Armstrong (5:25)
4. Wiggins (5:36)
5. Klöden (5:38)

“Now I am more comfortable going ahead toward the GC,” Contador said. “This stage victory is very important for the overall. I am very tired after the stage, I gave the maximum. It went better than I expected. I won against some of the best specialists today. We’re see how I do in the mountains on Ventoux.”

Indeed, with only a relatively easy stage on Friday, and the traditional parade stage Sunday into Paris, it is only Saturday’s stage that finishes atop Mount Ventoux that could shake up the GC.

And given Contador’s climbing form, he doesn’t have anything to worry about.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results

Stage 18 results

  • 1. Alberto Contador Astana in 00:48:31
  • 2. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 00:03
  • 3. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 00:48:46 at 00:00:15
  • 4. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 00:49:03 at 00:00:33
  • 5. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 00:49:11 at 00:00:41
  • 6. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 00:49:13 at 00:00:43
  • 7. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 00:49:14 at 00:00:44
  • 8. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 00:49:16 at 00:00:45
  • 9. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 00:49:24 at 00:00:54
  • 10. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 00:49:32 at 00:01:02
  • 11. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 00:49:35 at 00:01:04
  • 12. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 00:49:45 at 00:01:14
  • 13. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 00:49:49 at 00:01:19
  • 14. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 00:49:50 at 00:01:20
  • 15. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 00:49:58 at 00:01:28
  • 16. Lance Armstrong Astana in 00:50:00 at 00:01:30
  • 17. Stef Clement Rabobank in 00:50:08 at 00:01:37
  • 18. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 00:50:09 at 00:01:38
  • 19. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 00:50:09 at 00:01:38
  • 20. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 00:50:12 at 00:01:42
  • 21. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 00:50:15 at 00:01:45
  • 22. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 00:50:18 at 00:01:48
  • 23. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 00:50:30 at 00:02:00
  • 24. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 00:50:31 at 00:02:00
  • 25. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 00:50:36 at 00:02:05
  • 26. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 00:50:36 at 00:02:06
  • 27. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 00:50:41 at 00:02:11
  • 28. Peter Velits Team Milram in 00:50:44 at 00:02:13
  • 29. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 00:50:45 at 00:02:14
  • 30. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 00:50:48 at 00:02:17
  • 31. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 00:50:49 at 00:02:18
  • 32. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 00:50:56 at 00:02:26
  • 33. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 00:51:02 at 00:02:32
  • 34. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 00:51:04 at 00:02:34
  • 35. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 00:51:05 at 00:02:34
  • 36. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 00:51:06 at 00:02:36
  • 37. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 00:51:07 at 00:02:36
  • 38. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 00:51:07 at 00:02:37
  • 39. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 00:51:10 at 00:02:40
  • 40. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 00:51:15 at 00:02:45
  • 41. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 00:51:16 at 00:02:46
  • 42. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 00:51:20 at 00:02:50
  • 43. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 00:51:21 at 00:02:51
  • 44. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 00:51:23 at 00:02:52
  • 45. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:51:28 at 00:02:57
  • 46. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 00:51:30 at 00:03:00
  • 47. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:51:34 at 00:03:03
  • 48. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 00:51:37 at 00:03:07
  • 49. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 00:51:39 at 00:03:09
  • 50. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 00:51:41 at 00:03:11
  • 51. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 00:51:41 at 00:03:11
  • 52. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 00:51:42 at 00:03:12
  • 53. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 00:51:47 at 00:03:16
  • 54. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 00:51:52 at 00:03:21
  • 55. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 00:51:52 at 00:03:22
  • 56. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:51:54 at 00:03:23
  • 57. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 00:51:58 at 00:03:27
  • 58. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 00:52:00 at 00:03:29
  • 59. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 00:52:02 at 00:03:32
  • 60. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:52:03 at 00:03:33
  • 61. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 00:52:06 at 00:03:35
  • 62. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 00:52:06 at 00:03:36
  • 63. Christian Knees Team Milram in 00:52:06 at 00:03:36
  • 64. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 00:52:07 at 00:03:36
  • 65. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 00:52:08 at 00:03:37
  • 66. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 00:52:09 at 00:03:38
  • 67. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 00:52:11 at 00:03:40
  • 68. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:52:14 at 00:03:43
  • 69. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 00:52:15 at 00:03:44
  • 70. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 00:52:18 at 00:03:47
  • 71. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:52:18 at 00:03:48
  • 72. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 00:52:20 at 00:03:49
  • 73. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 00:52:24 at 00:03:54
  • 74. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:52:30 at 00:03:59
  • 75. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 00:52:37 at 00:04:07
  • 76. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 00:52:38 at 00:04:08
  • 77. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 00:52:38 at 00:04:08
  • 78. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 00:52:41 at 00:04:11
  • 79. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 00:52:42 at 00:04:12
  • 80. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 00:52:46 at 00:04:15
  • 81. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 00:52:47 at 00:04:16
  • 82. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 00:52:49 at 00:04:18
  • 83. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 00:52:51 at 00:04:21
  • 84. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 00:52:55 at 00:04:25
  • 85. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 00:52:56 at 00:04:26
  • 86. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 00:52:59 at 00:04:29
  • 87. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 00:53:02 at 00:04:31
  • 88. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 00:53:03 at 00:04:32
  • 89. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 00:53:03 at 00:04:33
  • 90. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 00:53:06 at 00:04:36
  • 91. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 00:53:07 at 00:04:37
  • 92. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 00:53:09 at 00:04:39
  • 93. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 00:53:09 at 00:04:39
  • 94. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 00:53:11 at 00:04:40
  • 95. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 00:53:11 at 00:04:40
  • 96. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 00:53:11 at 00:04:41
  • 97. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 00:53:13 at 00:04:43
  • 98. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 00:53:15 at 00:04:45
  • 99. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 00:53:16 at 00:04:46
  • 100. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:53:17 at 00:04:47
  • 101. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 00:53:18 at 00:04:47
  • 102. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:53:18 at 00:04:47
  • 103. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:53:21 at 00:04:50
  • 104. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 00:53:24 at 00:04:53
  • 105. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 00:53:24 at 00:04:54
  • 106. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 00:53:26 at 00:04:55
  • 107. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 00:53:26 at 00:04:55
  • 108. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 00:53:26 at 00:04:56
  • 109. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 00:53:32 at 00:05:01
  • 110. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 00:53:33 at 00:05:03
  • 111. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 00:53:34 at 00:05:03
  • 112. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:53:35 at 00:05:05
  • 113. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 00:53:36 at 00:05:06
  • 114. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 00:53:39 at 00:05:08
  • 115. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:53:42 at 00:05:12
  • 116. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 00:53:44 at 00:05:14
  • 117. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 00:53:45 at 00:05:14
  • 118. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 00:53:46 at 00:05:16
  • 119. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 00:53:46 at 00:05:16
  • 120. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 00:53:49 at 00:05:18
  • 121. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 00:53:53 at 00:05:23
  • 122. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 00:53:54 at 00:05:23
  • 123. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:53:54 at 00:05:24
  • 124. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:53:58 at 00:05:28
  • 125. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 00:53:59 at 00:05:28
  • 126. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 00:53:59 at 00:05:28
  • 127. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 00:54:00 at 00:05:29
  • 128. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 00:54:01 at 00:05:30
  • 129. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 00:54:04 at 00:05:34
  • 130. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 00:54:08 at 00:05:38
  • 131. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 00:54:11 at 00:05:40
  • 132. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 00:54:12 at 00:05:41
  • 133. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 00:54:12 at 00:05:42
  • 134. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 00:54:19 at 00:05:48
  • 135. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 00:54:22 at 00:05:51
  • 136. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 00:54:22 at 00:05:51
  • 137. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 00:54:23 at 00:05:52
  • 138. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:54:27 at 00:05:57
  • 139. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 00:54:30 at 00:05:59
  • 140. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 00:54:33 at 00:06:02
  • 141. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 00:54:34 at 00:06:04
  • 142. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 00:54:39 at 00:06:08
  • 143. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 00:54:41 at 00:06:11
  • 144. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 00:54:44 at 00:06:14
  • 145. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 00:54:49 at 00:06:19
  • 146. Gregory Rast Astana in 00:54:52 at 00:06:21
  • 147. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 00:54:55 at 00:06:24
  • 148. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:54:57 at 00:06:27
  • 149. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 00:54:59 at 00:06:28
  • 150. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 00:55:09 at 00:06:38
  • 151. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 00:55:09 at 00:06:39
  • 152. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 00:55:12 at 00:06:42
  • 153. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 00:55:18 at 00:06:47
  • 154. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 00:55:19 at 00:06:49
  • 155. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 00:55:22 at 00:06:51
  • 156. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 00:55:24 at 00:06:54
  • 157. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 00:56:03 at 00:07:33
  • 158. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 00:56:41 at 00:08:11

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Alberto Contador Astana in 73:15:39
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 73:19:50
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 73:21:04 at 05:25
  • 4. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 73:21:15 at 05:36
  • 5. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 73:21:17 at 05:38
  • 6. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 73:21:38 at 05:59
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 73:22:54 at 07:15
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 73:25:47 at 10:08
  • 9. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 73:28:17 at 12:38
  • 10. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 73:28:20 at 12:41
  • 11. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 73:29:15 at 13:36
  • 12. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 73:29:47 at 14:08
  • 13. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 73:30:16 at 14:37
  • 14. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 73:31:05 at 15:26
  • 15. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 73:31:06 at 15:27
  • 16. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 73:35:26 at 19:47
  • 17. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 73:35:28 at 19:49
  • 18. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 73:40:05 at 24:26
  • 19. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 73:41:37 at 25:58
  • 20. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 73:42:44 at 27:05
  • 21. Christian Knees Team Milram in 73:43:30 at 27:51
  • 22. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 73:43:51 at 28:12
  • 23. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 73:45:36 at 29:57
  • 24. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 73:46:39 at 31:00
  • 25. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 73:47:28 at 31:49
  • 26. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 73:49:49 at 34:10
  • 27. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 73:51:04 at 35:25
  • 28. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 73:52:45 at 37:06
  • 29. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 73:53:59 at 38:20
  • 30. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 73:54:29 at 38:50
  • 31. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 73:54:56 at 39:17
  • 32. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 73:55:12 at 39:33
  • 33. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 73:56:44 at 41:05
  • 34. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 73:58:13 at 42:34
  • 35. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 73:58:25 at 42:46
  • 36. Peter Velits Team Milram in 73:58:29 at 42:50
  • 37. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 74:00:28 at 44:49
  • 38. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 74:01:27 at 45:48
  • 39. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 74:04:02 at 48:23
  • 40. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 74:04:19 at 48:40
  • 41. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 74:06:53 at 51:14
  • 42. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 74:07:32 at 51:53
  • 43. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 74:08:26 at 52:47
  • 44. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 74:08:33 at 52:54
  • 45. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 74:10:04 at 54:25
  • 46. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 74:10:48 at 55:09
  • 47. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 74:11:18 at 55:39
  • 48. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 74:11:38 at 55:59
  • 49. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 74:12:59 at 57:20
  • 50. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 74:12:59 at 57:20
  • 51. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 74:13:31 at 57:52
  • 52. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 74:17:41 at 1:02:02
  • 53. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 74:19:05 at 1:03:26
  • 54. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 74:19:31 at 1:03:52
  • 55. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 74:22:16 at 1:06:37
  • 56. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 74:23:05 at 1:07:26
  • 57. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 74:26:13 at 1:10:34
  • 58. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 74:32:22 at 1:16:43
  • 59. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 74:32:51 at 1:17:12
  • 60. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 74:34:01 at 1:18:22
  • 61. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 74:35:22 at 1:19:43
  • 62. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 74:37:38 at 1:21:59
  • 63. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 74:37:46 at 1:22:07
  • 64. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 74:38:38 at 1:22:59
  • 65. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 74:41:31 at 1:25:52
  • 66. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 74:41:42 at 1:26:03
  • 67. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 74:43:24 at 1:27:45
  • 68. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 74:43:46 at 1:28:07
  • 69. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 74:44:09 at 1:28:30
  • 70. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 74:45:34 at 1:29:55
  • 71. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 74:46:17 at 1:30:38
  • 72. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 74:46:34 at 1:30:55
  • 73. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 74:48:06 at 1:32:27
  • 74. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 74:48:25 at 1:32:46
  • 75. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 74:49:43 at 1:34:04
  • 76. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 74:50:29 at 1:34:50
  • 77. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 74:50:40 at 1:35:01
  • 78. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 74:53:24 at 1:37:45
  • 79. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 74:53:27 at 1:37:48
  • 80. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 74:54:13 at 1:38:34
  • 81. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 74:55:50 at 1:40:11
  • 82. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 74:56:59 at 1:41:20
  • 83. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 74:59:48 at 1:44:09
  • 84. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 75:03:36 at 1:47:57
  • 85. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 75:03:50 at 1:48:11
  • 86. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 75:06:18 at 1:50:39
  • 87. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 75:06:31 at 1:50:52
  • 88. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 75:07:36 at 1:51:57
  • 89. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 75:09:17 at 1:53:38
  • 90. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 75:12:50 at 1:57:11
  • 91. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 75:13:51 at 1:58:12
  • 92. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 75:14:40 at 1:59:01
  • 93. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 75:15:17 at 1:59:38
  • 94. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 75:15:44 at 2:00:05
  • 95. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 75:17:57 at 2:02:18
  • 96. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 75:18:25 at 2:02:46
  • 97. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 75:20:03 at 2:04:24
  • 98. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 75:20:15 at 2:04:36
  • 99. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 75:20:16 at 2:04:37
  • 100. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 75:21:53 at 2:06:14
  • 101. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 75:22:22 at 2:06:43
  • 102. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 75:24:23 at 2:08:44
  • 103. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 75:27:27 at 2:11:48
  • 104. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 75:28:10 at 2:12:31
  • 105. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 75:29:57 at 2:14:18
  • 106. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 75:30:06 at 2:14:27
  • 107. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 75:32:13 at 2:16:34
  • 108. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 75:36:39 at 2:21:00
  • 109. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 75:43:11 at 2:27:32
  • 110. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 75:43:13 at 2:27:34
  • 111. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 75:44:32 at 2:28:53
  • 112. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 75:44:40 at 2:29:01
  • 113. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 75:46:11 at 2:30:32
  • 114. Stef Clement Rabobank in 75:46:34 at 2:30:55
  • 115. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 75:46:34 at 2:30:55
  • 116. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 75:46:59 at 2:31:20
  • 117. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 75:48:28 at 2:32:49
  • 118. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 75:50:14 at 2:34:35
  • 119. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 75:51:25 at 2:35:46
  • 120. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 75:53:12 at 2:37:33
  • 121. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 75:54:05 at 2:38:26
  • 122. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 75:54:23 at 2:38:44
  • 123. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 75:55:24 at 2:39:45
  • 124. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 75:55:36 at 2:39:57
  • 125. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 75:56:31 at 2:40:52
  • 126. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 75:56:35 at 2:40:56
  • 127. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 75:58:11 at 2:42:32
  • 128. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 76:01:13 at 2:45:34
  • 129. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 76:01:21 at 2:45:42
  • 130. Gregory Rast Astana in 76:02:02 at 2:46:23
  • 131. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 76:02:49 at 2:47:10
  • 132. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 76:03:19 at 2:47:40
  • 133. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 76:03:37 at 2:47:58
  • 134. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 76:04:17 at 2:48:38
  • 135. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:05:15 at 2:49:36
  • 136. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 76:05:32 at 2:49:53
  • 137. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 76:06:30 at 2:50:51
  • 138. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 76:06:40 at 2:51:01
  • 139. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 76:08:00 at 2:52:21
  • 140. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 76:11:09 at 2:55:30
  • 141. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 76:12:33 at 2:56:54
  • 142. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 76:13:19 at 2:57:40
  • 143. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 76:14:48 at 2:59:09
  • 144. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 76:14:48 at 2:59:09
  • 145. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 76:16:23 at 3:00:44
  • 146. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:17:58 at 3:02:19
  • 147. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 76:18:16 at 3:02:37
  • 148. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 76:18:21 at 3:02:42
  • 149. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:18:56 at 3:03:17
  • 150. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 76:19:48 at 3:04:09
  • 151. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 76:20:33 at 3:04:54
  • 152. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 76:21:22 at 3:05:43
  • 153. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 76:22:25 at 3:06:46
  • 154. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 76:22:40 at 3:07:01
  • 155. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 76:24:18 at 3:08:39
  • 156. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 76:25:51 at 3:10:12
  • 157. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 76:33:22 at 3:17:43
  • 158. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 76:48:22 at 3:32:43

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 73:19:50
  • 2. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 73:22:54
  • 3. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 73:29:47 at 09:57
  • 4. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 73:41:37 at 21:47
  • 5. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 73:45:36 at 25:46
  • 6. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 73:47:28 at 27:38
  • 7. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 73:58:25 at 38:35
  • 8. Peter Velits Team Milram in 73:58:29 at 38:39
  • 9. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 74:10:48 at 50:58
  • 10. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 74:11:18 at 51:28
  • 11. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 74:17:41 at 57:51
  • 12. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 74:48:06 at 1:28:16
  • 13. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 74:53:24 at 1:33:34
  • 14. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 75:03:50 at 1:44:00
  • 15. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 75:09:17 at 1:49:27
  • 16. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 75:13:51 at 1:54:01
  • 17. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 75:20:15 at 2:00:25
  • 18. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 75:21:53 at 2:02:03
  • 19. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 75:27:27 at 2:07:37
  • 20. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 75:46:11 at 2:26:21
  • 21. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 75:50:14 at 2:30:24
  • 22. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 75:54:23 at 2:34:33
  • 23. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 75:55:24 at 2:35:34
  • 24. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 76:03:37 at 2:43:47
  • 25. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:05:15 at 2:45:25
  • 26. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 76:05:32 at 2:45:42
  • 27. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 76:11:09 at 2:51:19
  • 28. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 76:12:33 at 2:52:43
  • 29. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 76:16:23 at 2:56:33
  • 30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 76:18:16 at 2:58:26
  • 31. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 76:20:33 at 3:00:43
  • 32. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 76:21:22 at 3:01:32
  • 33. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 76:24:18 at 3:04:28

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 196 points
  • 2. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 118 points
  • 3. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 99 points
  • 4. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 89 points
  • 5. Alberto Contador Astana 88 points
  • 6. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 86 points
  • 7. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 84 points
  • 8. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 76 points
  • 9. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 68 points
  • 10. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 67 points
  • 11. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 65 points
  • 12. Brice Feillu Agritubel 64 points
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 54 points
  • 14. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 49 points
  • 15. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 46 points
  • 16. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 45 points
  • 17. Andréas KlÖden Astana 38 points
  • 18. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 19. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 36 points
  • 20. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 35 points
  • 21. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 35 points
  • 22. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 34 points
  • 23. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 24. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
  • 25. Lance Armstrong Astana 27 points
  • 26. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 27. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 28. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 25 points
  • 29. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 24 points
  • 30. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 24 points
  • 31. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 23 points
  • 32. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 33. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 34. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 20 points
  • 35. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 18 points
  • 36. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
  • 37. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 17 points
  • 38. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
  • 39. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 40. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 14 points
  • 41. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 42. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
  • 43. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 44. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 45. Denis Menchov Rabobank 12 points
  • 46. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi 12 points
  • 47. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 11 points
  • 48. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 11 points
  • 49. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
  • 50. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 51. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 52. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 7 points
  • 53. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 7 points
  • 54. Peter Velits Team Milram 7 points
  • 55. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 56. Frederik Willems Liquigas 6 points
  • 57. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 58. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 59. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 60. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 points
  • 61. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 5 points
  • 62. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 5 points
  • 63. Carlos Barredo Quick Step 5 points
  • 64. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 65. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 66. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 67. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 68. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 69. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 4 points
  • 70. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 4 points
  • 71. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 72. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 73. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 3 points
  • 74. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 75. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 76. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 2 points
  • 77. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 2 points
  • 78. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 1 points
  • 79. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 80. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 1 points
  • 81. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 82. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team
  • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc at 200pts
  • 3. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne at 126pts
  • 4. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at 122pts
  • 5. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream at 110pts
  • 6. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale at 100pts
  • 7. Oscar Freire Rabobank at 97pts
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas at 96pts
  • 9. Alberto Contador Astana at 86pts
  • 10. Andréas KlÖden Astana at 79pts
  • 11. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale at 74pts
  • 12. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at 67pts
  • 13. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream at 67pts
  • 14. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha at 66pts
  • 15. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 64pts
  • 16. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc at 63pts
  • 17. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step at 61pts
  • 18. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 61pts
  • 19. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 54pts
  • 20. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c at 53pts
  • 21. Daniele Bennati Liquigas at 52pts
  • 22. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 51pts
  • 23. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 49pts
  • 24. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team at 48pts
  • 25. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi at 48pts
  • 26. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux at 48pts
  • 27. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas at 47pts
  • 28. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano at 47pts
  • 29. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc at 47pts
  • 30. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 46pts
  • 31. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 46pts
  • 32. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at 46pts
  • 33. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha at 44pts
  • 34. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha at 44pts
  • 35. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto at 43pts
  • 36. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux at 42pts
  • 37. Lance Armstrong Astana at 42pts
  • 38. Brice Feillu Agritubel at 41pts
  • 39. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi at 41pts
  • 40. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team at 38pts
  • 41. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 38pts
  • 42. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi at 37pts
  • 43. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano at 37pts
  • 44. Peter Velits Team Milram at 37pts
  • 45. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at 35pts
  • 46. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 35pts
  • 47. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano at 34pts
  • 48. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux at 33pts
  • 49. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale at 33pts
  • 50. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 31pts
  • 51. Maxime Bouet Agritubel at 31pts
  • 52. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 30pts
  • 53. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 30pts
  • 54. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 30pts
  • 55. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc at 29pts
  • 56. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 29pts
  • 57. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at 28pts
  • 58. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel at 28pts
  • 59. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas at 28pts
  • 60. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c at 27pts
  • 61. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha at 27pts
  • 62. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c at 26pts
  • 63. Yaroslav Popovych Astana at 26pts
  • 64. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi at 26pts
  • 65. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano at 26pts
  • 66. Christophe Moreau Agritubel at 24pts
  • 67. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream at 24pts
  • 68. Markus Fothen Team Milram at 24pts
  • 69. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux at 23pts
  • 70. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne at 22pts
  • 71. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c at 22pts
  • 72. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram at 21pts
  • 73. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale at 20pts
  • 74. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram at 19pts
  • 75. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c at 18pts
  • 76. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano at 18pts
  • 77. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram at 17pts
  • 78. Steven De Jongh Quick Step at 17pts
  • 79. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto at 16pts
  • 80. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream at 16pts
  • 81. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 16pts
  • 82. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto at 16pts
  • 83. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream at 15pts
  • 84. Stef Clement Rabobank at 14pts
  • 85. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc at 14pts
  • 86. Frederik Willems Liquigas at 14pts
  • 87. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank at 14pts
  • 88. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto at 13pts
  • 89. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto at 13pts
  • 90. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux at 12pts
  • 91. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc at 11pts
  • 92. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step at 11pts
  • 93. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux at 10pts
  • 94. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha at 10pts
  • 95. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team at 10pts
  • 96. Christian Knees Team Milram at 10pts
  • 97. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 9pts
  • 98. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale at 8pts
  • 99. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank at 8pts
  • 100. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel at 8pts
  • 101. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team at 7pts
  • 102. Grischa Niermann Rabobank at 6pts
  • 103. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha at 5pts
  • 104. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne at 5pts
  • 105. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi at 5pts
  • 106. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream at 4pts
  • 107. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi at 4pts
  • 108. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel at 4pts
  • 109. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha at 4pts
  • 110. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas at 4pts
  • 111. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at 4pts
  • 112. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas at 4pts
  • 113. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step at 3pts
  • 114. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto at 3pts
  • 115. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano at 3pts
  • 116. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc at 3pts
  • 117. Haimar Zubeldia Astana at 2pts
  • 118. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c at 2pts
  • 119. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 2pts
  • 120. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank at 2pts
  • 121. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne at 1pts
  • 122. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream at 1pts
  • 123. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc at 1pts

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 218:23:07
  • 2. Garmin – Slipstream in 218:39:21
  • 3. Ag2r La Mondiale in 218:46:52 at 23:45
  • 4. Team Saxo Bank in 218:47:35 at 24:28
  • 5. Liquigas in 219:06:47 at 43:40
  • 6. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 219:08:50 at 45:43
  • 7. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 219:10:52 at 47:45
  • 8. Francaise Des Jeux in 219:14:04 at 50:57
  • 9. Team Katusha in 219:20:35 at 57:28
  • 10. Team Milram in 219:30:15 at 1:07:08
  • 11. Agritubel in 219:31:33 at 1:08:26
  • 12. Caisse D’epargne in 219:31:49 at 1:08:42
  • 13. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 219:35:01 at 1:11:54
  • 14. Silence – Lotto in 219:37:35 at 1:14:28
  • 15. Cervelo Test Team in 219:38:49 at 1:15:42
  • 16. Team Columbia – Htc in 219:42:01 at 1:18:54
  • 17. Rabobank in 220:01:24 at 1:38:17
  • 18. Quick Step in 220:30:57 at 2:07:50
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 221:37:17 at 3:14:10
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 224:46:10 at 6:23:03

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter