Menu

Feillu wins stage 7, Nocentini grabs yellow and Contador asserts supremacy

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 10, 2009
  • Updated Jul. 11, 2009 at 7:17 AM EDT

Contador asserts dominance as Feillu takes stage and Nocentini snatches jersey

2009 TdF, stage 7: Contador puts the hammer down.

Photo: Graham Watson

Agritubel’s Brice Feillu attacked his daylong breakaway companions to a stage win atop the hors catégorie Andorre Arcalis, as Astana’s Alberto Contador rocketed away from the main group to put time into his rivals for the overall. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), who joined Feillu in the day’s big breakaway, held on to finish in between Feillu and Contador to take the yellow jersey.

Astana drove the peloton for most of the day, setting up Contador to rocket off the front and eventually finish 19 seconds ahead of a select group of contenders that included teammates Levi Leipheimer and Lance Armstrong as well as Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) and the Garmin-Slipstream duo of Christian Vande Velde and Bradley Wiggins. In doing so, Contador moved into second place in the overall standings, with Armstrong and Leipheimer immediately behind him in the general classification.

Stage 7, the longest day in this year’s Tour, was a 224km trek from Barcelona to Arcalis ski area in Andorra. It was also the first mountaintop finish of this year’s Tour. Beginning at sea level and finishing at 2,240m (7,349 feet).

2009 TdF, stage 7: Feillu got the stage win, Nocentini got the jersey, but Contador was the most impressive.

Photo: Agence France Presse

With five categorized climbs, it finished on the Andorre Arcalis, a 10.6km climb with an average grade of 7.1 percent that comes after a long, false flat.

Astana in pole position

Soon after the stage got underway, three riders struck out on the attack, and were quickly joined by six others. Given a long leash, their lead ballooned up to over 14 minutes over the peloton. None of the riders in the break was a threat to the general classification. The break contained Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel), Christophe Riblon (Ag2r), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas), Christophe Kern (Cofidis), Jerome Pineau (Quick Step), Brice Feillu (Agritubel) and Johannes Frohlinger (Milram).

Nocentini was the best-placed rider on GC – in 32nd, at 3:13 – a fact that became increasingly important as the escapees’ advantage grew throughout the day.

Although Astana technically did not hold the overall race lead, the team rode as if it did with its full squad singlefile on the front. For most of the day, the team didn’t string it out at full gas, simply rode tempo. The bunch seemed happy to sit in and enjoy the relative calm.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 7: Barcelona to Arcalis
224km (112.8 miles)
Stage winner: Brice Feillu (Agritubel) in 6:11:32
Stage winner’s average speed:36.2 kh (22.4 mph)
GC leader:Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
Points leader: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC)
Climbing leader: Feillu
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)
Previous stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4(TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Up Next:
Stage 8, from Andorre-la-Vieille to Saint-Girons, is a 176.5km trek over three categorized climbs, but unlike stage 7, actually loses total elevation, going from 1213m at the start to 425m at the finish.

Few expected Fabian Cancellara to hold the jersey up the HC climb to the finish. However no one expected he would be back in the cars of the caravan so early — due to flat tires. He had to stop twice for assistance before chasing back on.

Racing through the town of Andorre-La-Vieille, there was a crash as the peloton reformed around a roundabout. It took out Levi Leipheimer, Mark Cavendish, Tom Boonen and a few others. No one seemed seriously hurt, and all were up and back into the peloton soon.

When the group hit the base of the long climb up to Andorre Arcalis, things began to sort out. The day’s efforts began to wear on the breakaway riders, and Kuschynski soon popped off.

Astana continued to ride the front, but still at tempo, with the pack all the way across the road. With four of the top five general classification spots, Astana held the dominant position — they didn’t need to attack, only follow.

As the peloton worked its way up the climb, riders began popping out the back, including Astana’s Sergio Paulinho, his work done for the day.

Astana’s Haimar Zubeldia then Yaroslav Popovych led the main group up the climb, with Armstrong sitting comfortably in third wheel and Contador right behind.

Up in the breakway with 7.5km to go, Ag2r’s Christophe Riblon kicked off a flurry of attacks, as the riders abandoned collective work and began thinking about the stage win. Agritubel’s Feillu threw himself off the front of the group, now down to five riders, and held a gap of a few seconds.

Behind, big Cancellara succumbed to gravity and was spit out of the peloton.

2009 TdF, stage 7: The day’s 9-man break formed early … and all but one of them held off the peloton.

Photo: Graham Watson

With about 2km to go, Evans threw down an attack and strung out the main group, spitting many more out. Within seconds, Armstrong clawed his way right to Evans’ wheel, and Astana again swarmed the front.

After a few flurries, Contador took a sharp dig, accelerating on the steeps like only he can. Saxo Bank’s Andy Schleck took up the chase with only six of men able to follow. Under the 1km kit, Garmin’s Bradley Wiggins attacked, and Evans countered.

Across the line, Contador had put 21 seconds on his chasers. In doing so, he moved into second overall — and sent a message to the world.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 6:11:31
  • 2. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:11:36
  • 3. Johannes Frohlinger Team Milram in 6:11:56 at 00:25
  • 4. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:11:57 at 00:26
  • 5. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:12:16 at 00:45
  • 6. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:12:36 at 01:05
  • 7. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 6:14:03 at 02:32
  • 8. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 6:14:45 at 03:14
  • 9. Alberto Contador Astana in 6:14:57 at 03:26
  • 10. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 11. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 12. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 13. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 14. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 15. Lance Armstrong Astana in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 16. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 17. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 18. Carlos Sastre Cervelo TestTeam in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 19. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 20. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 6:15:18 at 03:47
  • 21. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 6:15:28 at 03:57
  • 22. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 6:15:41 at 04:10
  • 23. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 6:15:41 at 04:10
  • 24. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 6:15:41 at 04:10
  • 25. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 6:15:56 at 04:25
  • 26. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:16:02 at 04:31
  • 27. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo TestTeam in 6:16:02 at 04:31
  • 28. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:16:02 at 04:31
  • 29. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 6:16:02 at 04:31
  • 30. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 6:16:02 at 04:31
  • 31. Peter Velits Team Milram in 6:16:02 at 04:31
  • 32. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 6:16:02 at 04:31
  • 33. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 6:16:02 at 04:31
  • 34. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 6:16:10 at 04:39
  • 35. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 6:16:19 at 04:48
  • 36. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 6:16:19 at 04:48
  • 37. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 6:16:19 at 04:48
  • 38. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:16:19 at 04:48
  • 39. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:16:19 at 04:48
  • 40. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:16:19 at 04:48
  • 41. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 6:16:19 at 04:48
  • 42. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:16:19 at 04:48
  • 43. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 6:16:45 at 05:14
  • 44. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 6:16:50 at 05:19
  • 45. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:17:40 at 06:09
  • 46. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 6:17:43 at 06:12
  • 47. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 6:17:43 at 06:12
  • 48. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 6:17:45 at 06:14
  • 49. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 6:17:45 at 06:14
  • 50. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 6:17:45 at 06:14
  • 51. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 6:17:45 at 06:14
  • 52. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo TestTeam in 6:18:25 at 06:54
  • 53. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:18:25 at 06:54
  • 54. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:18:27 at 06:56
  • 55. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:18:40 at 07:09
  • 56. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:18:40 at 07:09
  • 57. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 6:18:40 at 07:09
  • 58. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 6:18:59 at 07:28
  • 59. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 6:18:59 at 07:28
  • 60. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:18:59 at 07:28
  • 61. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 6:18:59 at 07:28
  • 62. Christian Knees Team Milram in 6:18:59 at 07:28
  • 63. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 6:18:59 at 07:28
  • 64. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 6:18:59 at 07:28
  • 65. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 6:20:34 at 09:03
  • 66. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 6:20:47 at 09:16
  • 67. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 6:20:47 at 09:16
  • 68. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 6:20:47 at 09:16
  • 69. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 6:21:31 at 10:00
  • 70. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 6:21:52 at 10:21
  • 71. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 6:21:52 at 10:21
  • 72. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 6:21:52 at 10:21
  • 73. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 6:21:52 at 10:21
  • 74. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 6:21:52 at 10:21
  • 75. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 6:21:52 at 10:21
  • 76. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 6:22:34 at 11:03
  • 77. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 6:22:34 at 11:03
  • 78. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 6:22:34 at 11:03
  • 79. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 80. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo TestTeam in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 81. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 82. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 83. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 84. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 85. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 86. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 87. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 88. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 89. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 90. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 6:23:49 at 12:18
  • 91. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 6:24:30 at 12:59
  • 92. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 6:25:54 at 14:23
  • 93. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:26:58 at 15:27
  • 94. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 95. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 96. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 97. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 98. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 99. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 100. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 101. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 102. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:29:26 at 17:55
  • 103. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:29:30 at 17:59
  • 104. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 6:31:49 at 20:18
  • 105. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 6:33:56 at 22:25
  • 106. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 107. Stef Clement Rabobank in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 108. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 109. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 110. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 111. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 112. David Le Lay Agritubel in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 113. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 114. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 115. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 116. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 117. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 118. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 119. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 120. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 121. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 122. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 123. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 6:34:54 at 23:23
  • 124. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 6:35:25 at 23:54
  • 125. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 126. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 127. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 128. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 129. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 130. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 131. Hayden Roulston Cervelo TestTeam in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 132. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 133. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 134. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 135. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 136. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 137. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 138. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 139. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 140. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 141. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 142. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 143. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 144. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 145. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 146. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 147. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 148. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 149. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 150. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 151. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 152. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 153. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 154. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 155. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 156. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 157. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo TestTeam in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 158. Gregory Rast Astana in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 159. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 160. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 161. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 162. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 163. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 164. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 165. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 166. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 167. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 168. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 169. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 170. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 171. Thor Hushovd Cervelo TestTeam in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 172. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 173. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 174. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 6:40:00 at 28:29
  • 175. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel in 6:41:22 at 29:51
  • 176. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 6:43:28 at 31:57

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:44:32
  • 2. Alberto Contador Astana in 25:44:38
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 25:44:40 at 00:08
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 25:45:11 at 00:39
  • 5. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 25:45:18 at 00:46
  • 6. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 25:45:26 at 00:54
  • 7. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 25:45:32 at 01:00
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 25:45:56 at 01:24
  • 9. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 25:46:21 at 01:49
  • 10. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 25:46:26 at 01:54
  • 11. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 25:46:42 at 02:10
  • 12. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 25:46:53 at 02:21
  • 13. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 25:46:57 at 02:25
  • 14. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 25:47:12 at 02:40
  • 15. Carlos Sastre Cervelo TestTeam in 25:47:24 at 02:52
  • 16. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 25:47:26 at 02:54
  • 17. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 25:47:35 at 03:03
  • 18. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 25:47:39 at 03:07
  • 19. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 25:47:42 at 03:10
  • 20. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 25:47:48 at 03:16
  • 21. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:47:52 at 03:20
  • 22. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 25:48:14 at 03:42
  • 23. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 25:48:21 at 03:49
  • 24. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 25:48:42 at 04:10
  • 25. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 25:48:46 at 04:14
  • 26. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 25:48:52 at 04:20
  • 27. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 25:48:52 at 04:20
  • 28. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:48:57 at 04:25
  • 29. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 25:48:58 at 04:26
  • 30. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:49:08 at 04:36
  • 31. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 25:49:19 at 04:47
  • 32. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 25:49:28 at 04:56
  • 33. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 25:49:32 at 05:00
  • 34. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 25:49:34 at 05:02
  • 35. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 25:49:50 at 05:18
  • 36. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 25:49:57 at 05:25
  • 37. Peter Velits Team Milram in 25:50:00 at 05:28
  • 38. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 25:50:08 at 05:36
  • 39. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 25:50:09 at 05:37
  • 40. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 25:50:24 at 05:52
  • 41. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 25:50:35 at 06:03
  • 42. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:51:26 at 06:54
  • 43. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 25:51:28 at 06:56
  • 44. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 25:51:31 at 06:59
  • 45. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 25:51:59 at 07:27
  • 46. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 25:52:25 at 07:53
  • 47. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 25:52:25 at 07:53
  • 48. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 25:52:38 at 08:06
  • 49. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo TestTeam in 25:52:51 at 08:19
  • 50. Christian Knees Team Milram in 25:52:53 at 08:21
  • 51. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 25:53:00 at 08:28
  • 52. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 25:53:01 at 08:29
  • 53. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:53:52 at 09:20
  • 54. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 25:54:07 at 09:35
  • 55. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 25:54:09 at 09:37
  • 56. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 25:54:16 at 09:44
  • 57. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 25:54:31 at 09:59
  • 58. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 25:54:46 at 10:14
  • 59. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 25:54:52 at 10:20
  • 60. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 25:55:06 at 10:34
  • 61. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 25:55:08 at 10:36
  • 62. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 25:55:14 at 10:42
  • 63. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 25:55:21 at 10:49
  • 64. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 25:56:06 at 11:34
  • 65. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 25:56:13 at 11:41
  • 66. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 25:56:16 at 11:44
  • 67. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 25:56:22 at 11:50
  • 68. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 25:56:32 at 12:00
  • 69. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 25:56:33 at 12:01
  • 70. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 25:56:36 at 12:04
  • 71. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 25:56:39 at 12:07
  • 72. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 25:56:41 at 12:09
  • 73. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 25:56:47 at 12:15
  • 74. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo TestTeam in 25:56:49 at 12:17
  • 75. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 25:56:56 at 12:24
  • 76. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 25:56:56 at 12:24
  • 77. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 25:56:58 at 12:26
  • 78. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:57:53 at 13:21
  • 79. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 25:58:15 at 13:43
  • 80. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 25:58:24 at 13:52
  • 81. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 25:58:24 at 13:52
  • 82. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:59:09 at 14:37
  • 83. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 25:59:28 at 14:56
  • 84. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 26:00:03 at 15:31
  • 85. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 26:00:20 at 15:48
  • 86. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 26:01:23 at 16:51
  • 87. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 26:01:40 at 17:08
  • 88. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 26:02:02 at 17:30
  • 89. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 26:02:06 at 17:34
  • 90. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:03:12 at 18:40
  • 91. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam in 26:03:13 at 18:41
  • 92. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 26:03:19 at 18:47
  • 93. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 26:04:10 at 19:38
  • 94. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo TestTeam in 26:04:33 at 20:01
  • 95. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 26:06:18 at 21:46
  • 96. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 26:06:19 at 21:47
  • 97. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 26:06:47 at 22:15
  • 98. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 26:07:14 at 22:42
  • 99. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 26:08:09 at 23:37
  • 100. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 26:08:10 at 23:38
  • 101. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 26:08:50 at 24:18
  • 102. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 26:08:58 at 24:26
  • 103. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 26:09:48 at 25:16
  • 104. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 26:10:33 at 26:01
  • 105. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 26:10:51 at 26:19
  • 106. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 26:11:15 at 26:43
  • 107. David Le Lay Agritubel in 26:11:39 at 27:07
  • 108. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 26:11:43 at 27:11
  • 109. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 26:11:46 at 27:14
  • 110. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 26:11:50 at 27:18
  • 111. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 26:11:50 at 27:18
  • 112. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 26:12:02 at 27:30
  • 113. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 26:12:10 at 27:38
  • 114. Thor Hushovd Cervelo TestTeam in 26:12:21 at 27:49
  • 115. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 26:12:24 at 27:52
  • 116. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:12:29 at 27:57
  • 117. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:12:35 at 28:03
  • 118. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 26:12:36 at 28:04
  • 119. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 26:12:39 at 28:07
  • 120. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 26:12:39 at 28:07
  • 121. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 26:12:55 at 28:23
  • 122. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 26:13:03 at 28:31
  • 123. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo TestTeam in 26:13:05 at 28:33
  • 124. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 26:13:25 at 28:53
  • 125. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 26:13:40 at 29:08
  • 126. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 26:13:42 at 29:10
  • 127. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 26:13:45 at 29:13
  • 128. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 26:13:57 at 29:25
  • 129. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 26:14:07 at 29:35
  • 130. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 26:14:10 at 29:38
  • 131. Hayden Roulston Cervelo TestTeam in 26:14:22 at 29:50
  • 132. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 26:14:33 at 30:01
  • 133. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 26:15:08 at 30:36
  • 134. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 26:15:20 at 30:48
  • 135. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 26:15:48 at 31:16
  • 136. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 26:15:48 at 31:16
  • 137. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 26:16:00 at 31:28
  • 138. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 26:16:01 at 31:29
  • 139. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 26:16:43 at 32:11
  • 140. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:18:08 at 33:36
  • 141. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 26:18:11 at 33:39
  • 142. Stef Clement Rabobank in 26:18:45 at 34:13
  • 143. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel in 26:19:14 at 34:42
  • 144. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 26:19:24 at 34:52
  • 145. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 26:19:38 at 35:06
  • 146. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 26:19:39 at 35:07
  • 147. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 26:20:26 at 35:54
  • 148. Gregory Rast Astana in 26:20:29 at 35:57
  • 149. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 26:20:38 at 36:06
  • 150. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 26:20:42 at 36:10
  • 151. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 26:20:57 at 36:25
  • 152. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 26:21:14 at 36:42
  • 153. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 26:21:19 at 36:47
  • 154. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 26:21:26 at 36:54
  • 155. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 26:21:52 at 37:20
  • 156. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 26:22:05 at 37:33
  • 157. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 26:22:05 at 37:33
  • 158. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 26:22:07 at 37:35
  • 159. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:22:44 at 38:12
  • 160. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 26:22:53 at 38:21
  • 161. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:23:06 at 38:34
  • 162. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:23:37 at 39:05
  • 163. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 26:23:53 at 39:21
  • 164. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 26:24:08 at 39:36
  • 165. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 26:25:33 at 41:01
  • 166. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 26:25:39 at 41:07
  • 167. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha in 26:27:19 at 42:47
  • 168. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 26:28:43 at 44:11
  • 169. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 26:29:45 at 45:13
  • 170. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 26:30:45 at 46:13
  • 171. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 26:31:35 at 47:03
  • 172. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 26:31:44 at 47:12
  • 173. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam in 26:31:47 at 47:15
  • 174. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 26:32:11 at 47:39
  • 175. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 26:34:04 at 49:32
  • 176. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 26:34:28 at 49:56

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 25:45:32
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 25:46:21
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 25:46:26 at 00:54
  • 4. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 25:47:12 at 01:40
  • 5. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 25:47:26 at 01:54
  • 6. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 25:48:57 at 03:25
  • 7. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 25:48:58 at 03:26
  • 8. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 25:49:19 at 03:47
  • 9. Peter Velits Team Milram in 25:50:00 at 04:28
  • 10. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 25:52:38 at 07:06
  • 11. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 25:54:31 at 08:59
  • 12. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 25:56:41 at 11:09
  • 13. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 25:56:56 at 11:24
  • 14. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:03:12 at 17:40
  • 15. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam in 26:03:13 at 17:41
  • 16. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 26:06:19 at 20:47
  • 17. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 26:07:14 at 21:42
  • 18. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 26:08:09 at 22:37
  • 19. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 26:12:24 at 26:52
  • 20. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 26:12:39 at 27:07
  • 21. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 26:12:39 at 27:07
  • 22. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 26:12:55 at 27:23
  • 23. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 26:13:45 at 28:13
  • 24. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 26:14:07 at 28:35
  • 25. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 26:14:33 at 29:01
  • 26. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 26:15:48 at 30:16
  • 27. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 26:18:11 at 32:39
  • 28. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 26:19:38 at 34:06
  • 29. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 26:20:26 at 34:54
  • 30. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 26:20:38 at 35:06
  • 31. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 26:23:06 at 37:34
  • 32. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 26:23:53 at 38:21
  • 33. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 26:25:33 at 40:01
  • 34. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 26:25:39 at 40:07
  • 35. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 26:30:45 at 45:13
  • 36. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 26:34:04 at 48:32

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Brice Feillu Agritubel 49 points
  • 2. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 46 points
  • 3. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 46 points
  • 4. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 43 points
  • 5. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 34 points
  • 6. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 7. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 8. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 20 points
  • 9. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
  • 10. Alberto Contador Astana 15 points
  • 11. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 12. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 10 points
  • 13. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 14. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 15. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 8 points
  • 16. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 17. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 18. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 19. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 20. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 5 points
  • 21. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 22. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 23. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 24. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 25. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 2 points
  • 26. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 27. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 28. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 2 points
  • 29. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 30. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 31. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 32. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points
  • 33. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 106 points
  • 2. Thor Hushovd Cervelo TestTeam 105 points
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 66 points
  • 4. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 54 points
  • 5. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 53 points
  • 6. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 53 points
  • 7. Oscar Freire Rabobank 47 points
  • 8. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 46 points
  • 9. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 41 points
  • 10. Romain Feillu Agritubel 39 points
  • 11. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 36 points
  • 12. Andréas KlÖden Astana 34 points
  • 13. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 34 points
  • 14. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
  • 15. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 32 points
  • 16. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 17. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 31 points
  • 18. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 19. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 20. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 29 points
  • 21. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c 29 points
  • 22. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 28 points
  • 23. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 27 points
  • 24. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 25. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 25 points
  • 26. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 24 points
  • 27. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 24 points
  • 28. Alberto Contador Astana 22 points
  • 29. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 22 points
  • 30. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 21 points
  • 31. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 32. Brice Feillu Agritubel 20 points
  • 33. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 20 points
  • 34. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 20 points
  • 35. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 20 points
  • 36. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 20 points
  • 37. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 19 points
  • 38. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 39. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 19 points
  • 40. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 18 points
  • 41. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 18 points
  • 42. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 18 points
  • 43. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 44. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 45. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 46. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 47. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 15 points
  • 48. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 15 points
  • 49. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 50. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 14 points
  • 51. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 14 points
  • 52. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 53. Levi Leipheimer Astana 13 points
  • 54. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13 points
  • 55. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 12 points
  • 56. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 11 points
  • 57. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 58. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 11 points
  • 59. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 60. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 61. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 10 points
  • 62. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 10 points
  • 63. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 10 points
  • 64. Lance Armstrong Astana 9 points
  • 65. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 66. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 8 points
  • 67. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 5 points
  • 68. Tom Boonen Quick Step 5 points
  • 69. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 70. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 71. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 72. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
  • 73. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 4 points
  • 74. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 75. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 76. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 77. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 78. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 3 points
  • 79. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 80. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 81. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 1 points
  • 82. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 75:39:51
  • 2. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 75:41:39
  • 3. Team Columbia – Htc in 75:44:33 at 04:42
  • 4. Team Milram in 75:45:08 at 05:17
  • 5. Team Saxo Bank in 75:45:12 at 05:21
  • 6. Garmin – Slipstream in 75:45:44 at 05:53
  • 7. Liquigas in 75:46:12 at 06:21
  • 8. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 75:48:31 at 08:40
  • 9. Caisse D’epargne in 75:48:47 at 08:56
  • 10. Cervelo TestTeam in 75:49:43 at 09:52
  • 11. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 75:49:48 at 09:57
  • 12. Silence – Lotto in 75:50:43 at 10:52
  • 13. Rabobank in 75:50:59 at 11:08
  • 14. Agritubel in 75:52:04 at 12:13
  • 15. Quick Step in 75:53:01 at 13:10
  • 16. Francaise Des Jeux in 75:54:41 at 14:50
  • 17. Team Katusha in 75:55:09 at 15:18
  • 18. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:02:27 at 22:36
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 76:11:18 at 31:27
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 76:46:54 at 1:07:03

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter