Menu

Hushovd wins a rainy stage 6

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 9, 2009
  • Updated Jul. 9, 2009 at 1:58 PM EST

Hushovd wins wet, crash-filled day as Garmin’s Millar is swept up at final kilometer

2009 TdF, stage 6: The god of thunder strikes on a rainy day in Spain.

Photo: Agence France Presse

On a day of crashes, wet roads and rolling climbs, Cervélo’s Thor Hushovd powered his way to a sprint win ahead of three-time world champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank).

Garmin-Slipstream’s David Millar survived from an early breakaway until the final kilometer, where the lanky time trialist was reeled in as the course kicked sharply upwards. Although not a categorized climb, the pitch hit 6.6 percent before easing off near the finish, and was enough to shake points leader Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) from his position near the front.

At the start, Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) told VeloNews he’d put his money on sprinters who could get up the steep kick: Freire, Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) or Hushovd.

2009 TdF, stage 6: Millar held his lead until the last kilometer.

Photo: Graham Watson

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) kept his yellow jersey, and Astana rode at the front for much of the day to protect its GC riders, who hold the other top-5 overall spots.

A day in Spain

With Rabobank climber Robert Gesink out with a broken wrist, 177 riders took the start in Girona under gray skies and and headed south to the Mediterranean coast. Once near the water, the 182km stage then went southwest to Barcelona over five categorized climbs.

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step), Millar and Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) went clear before the second of the climbs, the Côte de Tossa de Mar. With a gap of 2:25 at 61km in, Millar moved into the virtual yellow.

The trio built up a maximum lead of four minutes as the rain started to fall. Auge surged ahead of his breakaway companions for maximum points over the third climb, the cat. 3 Côte de Sant Vincenç de Motalt.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 6: Girona to Barcelona
181.5km (112.8 miles)
Stage winner: Thor Hushovd (Cervélo)
Stage winner’s average speed: 41.6 kph (25.9 mph)
GC leader: Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank)
Points leader: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC)
Climbing leader: Stephane Auge (Cofidis)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)
Previous stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4(TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Up Next:
Stage 7, from Barcelona, Spain, to Arcalis, Andorra, is the most mountainous stage so far, with five categorized climbs, including the Category 1 Col de Serra-Seca and the hors categorie finish climb.

Behind, Astana led as the peloton went up and over the wet roads. With the breakaway’s advantage down to a two-minute gap, the rained eased off up the Collsacreu and Millar drove the trio. Although Saxo Bank’s Cancellara wore the yellow jersey, the Astana team — with Lance Armstrong, Alberto Contador, Andreas Klöden and Levi Leipheimer in second through fifth overall — rode at the front as if the team already owned the race lead. Or perhaps they were just keeping safe on the wet roads. In any event, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) jumped clear of the peloton and caught the three leaders soon after Auge took the KOM on Collsacreu, and Katusha took over chasing duties from Astana. Later Cervélo put some of its men to work on the front.

With the rain making the roads treacherously slippery, five riders crashed coming around a roundabout, including Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream), Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo) and Michael Rogers (Columbia-HTC). Rogers hurt his right arm and his condition wasn’t known immediately after the stage.

Ahead, Millar attacked the break with 29km to go as their lead dropped under a minute over the peloton. He quickly built up a sizable gap of a minute over the main bunch, which at 25km to go swept up Auge and Chavanel. Txurruka dangled in between, trying to regain Millar.

Then Rabobank got on the gas, indicating Freire was feeling good about his chances at the finish.

As the field hit the upper slopes of the last climb of the day, the cat. 4 Côte de la Conreria, Astana went to the front and Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) jumped clear. As the road leveled out on the run-in to Barcelona, Pauriol caught Txurruka and the pair flailed away in pursuit of Millar.

2009 TdF, stage 6: Cancellara doesn’t look too happy, but he had no trouble holding his jersey another day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Splattered in wet road grime, Astana patrolled the front at a steady but not frantic pace. Millar, on the other hand, was giving it everything to stay clear. With some help from riders from other teams, the peloton swept up Pauriol and Txurruka at 11km to go.

A crash coming around a lefthand bend took down a handful of riders on wet roads. Then another kilometer later, Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and four or five other riders hit the deck. Boonen limped back to his bike, and slowly remounted and gingerly pedaled towards the finish.

At 5km to go, Millar had 37 seconds and was trying his legs against those of Milram and Rabobank domestiques. But it was not to be. At 2km to go, Millar took a righthand bend that put him onto the steep climb, and the day’s efforts took their toll. He didn’t get the win, but he did earn the most aggressive award.

As the bunch charged towards the line, Freire opened up the sprint with Hushovd on his wheel, and the big Norwegian muscled his bike ahead for the win.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 4:21:33
  • 2. Oscar Freire Rabobank
  • 3. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne at 00:00
  • 4. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at s.t.
  • 5. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas at s.t.
  • 6. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 7. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 8. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 9. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 10. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 11. Andréas KlÖden Astana at s.t.
  • 12. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 13. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 14. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas at s.t.
  • 15. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step at s.t.
  • 16. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 17. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at s.t.
  • 18. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 19. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas at s.t.
  • 20. Levi Leipheimer Astana at s.t.
  • 21. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram at s.t.
  • 22. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 23. Alberto Contador Astana at s.t.
  • 24. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 25. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 26. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 27. Lance Armstrong Astana at s.t.
  • 28. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 29. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 30. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 31. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 32. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 33. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 34. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 35. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 36. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 37. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 38. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 39. Christian Knees Team Milram at s.t.
  • 40. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 41. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 42. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 43. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 44. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:21:42 at 00:09
  • 45. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:21:42 at 00:09
  • 46. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 4:21:42 at 00:09
  • 47. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:21:42 at 00:09
  • 48. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:21:48 at 00:15
  • 49. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:22:12 at 00:39
  • 50. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:22:12 at 00:39
  • 51. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:22:19 at 00:46
  • 52. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 4:22:19 at 00:46
  • 53. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 54. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 55. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 56. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 57. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 58. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 59. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 60. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 61. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 62. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 63. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 64. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 65. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 66. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 67. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 68. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:22:23 at 00:50
  • 69. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:22:31 at 00:58
  • 70. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:22:31 at 00:58
  • 71. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:22:31 at 00:58
  • 72. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:22:31 at 00:58
  • 73. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:22:31 at 00:58
  • 74. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:22:31 at 00:58
  • 75. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:22:35 at 01:02
  • 76. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 77. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 78. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 79. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 80. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 81. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 82. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 83. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 84. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 85. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 86. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 87. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 88. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 89. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 90. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 91. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:22:43 at 01:10
  • 92. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 4:22:51 at 01:18
  • 93. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:22:51 at 01:18
  • 94. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 4:22:51 at 01:18
  • 95. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:22:51 at 01:18
  • 96. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:22:54 at 01:21
  • 97. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:22:56 at 01:23
  • 98. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:22:56 at 01:23
  • 99. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:23:02 at 01:29
  • 100. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:23:05 at 01:32
  • 101. David Le Lay Agritubel in 4:23:10 at 01:37
  • 102. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:23:10 at 01:37
  • 103. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:23:10 at 01:37
  • 104. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:23:10 at 01:37
  • 105. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 106. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 107. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 108. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 109. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 110. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 111. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 112. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 113. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 114. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 115. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 116. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 117. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 118. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 119. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 120. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 121. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 122. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 123. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 124. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 125. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 126. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 127. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 128. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 129. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 130. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 131. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 132. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:23:28 at 01:55
  • 133. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:23:45 at 02:12
  • 134. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:23:45 at 02:12
  • 135. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:23:45 at 02:12
  • 136. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:24:07 at 02:34
  • 137. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:24:15 at 02:42
  • 138. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:26:50 at 05:17
  • 139. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:26:50 at 05:17
  • 140. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 4:26:50 at 05:17
  • 141. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 142. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 143. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 144. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 145. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 146. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 147. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 148. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 149. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 150. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 151. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 152. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 153. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 154. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 155. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 156. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 157. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 158. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:28:28 at 06:55
  • 159. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 160. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 161. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 162. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 163. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 164. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 165. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 166. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 167. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 168. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 169. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 170. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:47 at 08:14
  • 171. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:31:47 at 10:14
  • 172. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:31:47 at 10:14
  • 173. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:31:47 at 10:14
  • 174. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:31:47 at 10:14
  • 175. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:34:47 at 13:14
  • 176. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 4:37:31 at 15:58
  • 177. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:37:31 at 15:58
  • .

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 19:29:22
  • 2. Lance Armstrong Astana in 19:29:22
  • 3. Alberto Contador Astana in 19:29:41 at 00:19
  • 4. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 19:29:45 at 00:23
  • 5. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 19:29:53 at 00:31
  • 6. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 19:30:00 at 00:38
  • 7. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 19:30:14 at 00:52
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 19:30:38 at 01:16
  • 9. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 19:30:44 at 01:22
  • 10. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 19:30:51 at 01:29
  • 11. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 19:30:53 at 01:31
  • 12. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 19:30:58 at 01:36
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 19:30:58 at 01:36
  • 14. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 19:31:03 at 01:41
  • 15. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 19:31:03 at 01:41
  • 16. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 19:31:07 at 01:45
  • 17. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 19:31:25 at 02:03
  • 18. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 19:31:38 at 02:16
  • 19. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 19:31:39 at 02:17
  • 20. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 19:31:50 at 02:28
  • 21. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 19:31:54 at 02:32
  • 22. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 19:32:05 at 02:43
  • 23. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 19:32:06 at 02:44
  • 24. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 19:32:17 at 02:55
  • 25. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 19:32:18 at 02:56
  • 26. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 19:32:21 at 02:59
  • 27. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 19:32:21 at 02:59
  • 28. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 19:32:25 at 03:03
  • 29. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 19:32:33 at 03:11
  • 30. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 19:32:33 at 03:11
  • 31. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 19:32:34 at 03:12
  • 32. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:32:35 at 03:13
  • 33. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:32:38 at 03:16
  • 34. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 19:32:39 at 03:17
  • 35. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 19:32:39 at 03:17
  • 36. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 19:32:40 at 03:18
  • 37. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 19:32:40 at 03:18
  • 38. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 19:32:55 at 03:33
  • 39. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 19:33:03 at 03:41
  • 40. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 19:33:03 at 03:41
  • 41. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 19:33:05 at 03:43
  • 42. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:33:06 at 03:44
  • 43. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 19:33:13 at 03:51
  • 44. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 19:33:16 at 03:54
  • 45. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 19:33:16 at 03:54
  • 46. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 19:33:25 at 04:03
  • 47. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 19:33:26 at 04:04
  • 48. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 19:33:26 at 04:04
  • 49. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 19:33:29 at 04:07
  • 50. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 19:33:40 at 04:18
  • 51. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 19:33:42 at 04:20
  • 52. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:33:46 at 04:24
  • 53. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:33:53 at 04:31
  • 54. Christian Knees Team Milram in 19:33:54 at 04:32
  • 55. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 19:33:57 at 04:35
  • 56. Peter Velits Team Milram in 19:33:58 at 04:36
  • 57. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 19:33:59 at 04:37
  • 58. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 19:34:04 at 04:42
  • 59. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:34:04 at 04:42
  • 60. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 19:34:07 at 04:45
  • 61. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 19:34:10 at 04:48
  • 62. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 19:34:13 at 04:51
  • 63. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 19:34:15 at 04:53
  • 64. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 19:34:16 at 04:54
  • 65. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 19:34:16 at 04:54
  • 66. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 19:34:22 at 05:00
  • 67. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 19:34:24 at 05:02
  • 68. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 19:34:26 at 05:04
  • 69. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 19:34:28 at 05:06
  • 70. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 19:34:33 at 05:11
  • 71. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 19:34:33 at 05:11
  • 72. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 19:34:35 at 05:13
  • 73. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 19:34:36 at 05:14
  • 74. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 19:34:40 at 05:18
  • 75. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 19:34:42 at 05:20
  • 76. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 19:34:42 at 05:20
  • 77. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 19:34:44 at 05:22
  • 78. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 19:34:49 at 05:27
  • 79. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 19:34:53 at 05:31
  • 80. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 19:34:54 at 05:32
  • 81. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 19:34:55 at 05:33
  • 82. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 19:35:08 at 05:46
  • 83. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:35:12 at 05:50
  • 84. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:35:16 at 05:54
  • 85. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 19:35:20 at 05:58
  • 86. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:35:20 at 05:58
  • 87. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 19:35:26 at 06:04
  • 88. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 19:35:26 at 06:04
  • 89. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 19:35:29 at 06:07
  • 90. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 19:35:30 at 06:08
  • 91. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 19:35:39 at 06:17
  • 92. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 19:35:39 at 06:17
  • 93. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 19:35:40 at 06:18
  • 94. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 19:35:47 at 06:25
  • 95. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 19:35:48 at 06:26
  • 96. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 19:35:48 at 06:26
  • 97. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 19:36:00 at 06:38
  • 98. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 19:36:06 at 06:44
  • 99. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 19:36:21 at 06:59
  • 100. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 19:36:22 at 07:00
  • 101. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 19:36:23 at 07:01
  • 102. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 19:36:26 at 07:04
  • 103. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 19:36:31 at 07:09
  • 104. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 19:36:43 at 07:21
  • 105. David Le Lay Agritubel in 19:36:45 at 07:23
  • 106. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 19:36:49 at 07:27
  • 107. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 19:36:53 at 07:31
  • 108. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 19:36:56 at 07:34
  • 109. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 19:37:08 at 07:46
  • 110. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 19:37:16 at 07:54
  • 111. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 19:37:21 at 07:59
  • 112. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 19:37:26 at 08:04
  • 113. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 19:37:27 at 08:05
  • 114. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 19:37:30 at 08:08
  • 115. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 19:37:32 at 08:10
  • 116. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 19:37:35 at 08:13
  • 117. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 19:37:36 at 08:14
  • 118. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 19:37:45 at 08:23
  • 119. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 19:37:48 at 08:26
  • 120. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel in 19:37:52 at 08:30
  • 121. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 19:37:56 at 08:34
  • 122. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 19:37:57 at 08:35
  • 123. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 19:38:11 at 08:49
  • 124. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 19:38:12 at 08:50
  • 125. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 19:38:28 at 09:06
  • 126. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 19:38:51 at 09:29

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 19:30:14
  • 2. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 19:30:53
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 19:30:58 at 00:44
  • 4. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 19:31:03 at 00:49
  • 5. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 19:32:34 at 02:20
  • 6. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 19:32:38 at 02:24
  • 7. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 19:32:39 at 02:25
  • 8. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 19:32:55 at 02:41
  • 9. Peter Velits Team Milram in 19:33:58 at 03:44
  • 10. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 19:34:07 at 03:53
  • 11. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 19:34:13 at 03:59
  • 12. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 19:34:33 at 04:19
  • 13. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 19:34:49 at 04:35
  • 14. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 19:34:53 at 04:39
  • 15. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 19:35:30 at 05:16
  • 16. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 19:35:48 at 05:34
  • 17. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 19:36:22 at 06:08
  • 18. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 19:36:53 at 06:39
  • 19. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 19:37:27 at 07:13
  • 20. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 19:37:30 at 07:16
  • 21. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 19:37:45 at 07:31
  • 22. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 19:37:48 at 07:34
  • 23. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 19:38:11 at 07:57
  • 24. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 19:38:12 at 07:58
  • 25. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 19:38:51 at 08:37
  • 26. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 19:39:24 at 09:10
  • 27. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 19:39:38 at 09:24
  • 28. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 19:40:26 at 10:12
  • 29. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 19:40:38 at 10:24
  • 30. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 19:43:06 at 12:52

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 2. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 3. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 4. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 8 points
  • 5. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 6. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 7. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 8. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 5 points
  • 9. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 10. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 11. Alberto Contador Astana 3 points
  • 12. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 13. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 14. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 15. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 2 points
  • 16. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 17. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 18. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 2 points
  • 19. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 20. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 21. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 22. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points
  • 23. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 106 points
  • 2. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 105 points
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 66 points
  • 4. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 54 points
  • 5. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 53 points
  • 6. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 53 points
  • 7. Oscar Freire Rabobank 47 points
  • 8. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 41 points
  • 9. Romain Feillu Agritubel 39 points
  • 10. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 36 points
  • 11. Andréas KlÖden Astana 34 points
  • 12. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 34 points
  • 13. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
  • 14. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 32 points
  • 15. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 16. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 31 points
  • 17. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 18. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 19. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c 29 points
  • 20. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 28 points
  • 21. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 22. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 25 points
  • 23. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 24 points
  • 24. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 24 points
  • 25. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 23 points
  • 26. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 22 points
  • 27. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 21 points
  • 28. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 29. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 20 points
  • 30. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 20 points
  • 31. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 20 points
  • 32. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 19 points
  • 33. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 34. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 19 points
  • 35. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 18 points
  • 36. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 18 points
  • 37. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 38. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 39. Alberto Contador Astana 15 points
  • 40. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 15 points
  • 41. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 15 points
  • 42. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 43. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 14 points
  • 44. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 45. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 14 points
  • 46. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 47. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13 points
  • 48. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 12 points
  • 49. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 12 points
  • 50. Levi Leipheimer Astana 11 points
  • 51. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 52. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 11 points
  • 53. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 11 points
  • 54. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 55. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 56. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 10 points
  • 57. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 10 points
  • 58. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 59. Lance Armstrong Astana 8 points
  • 60. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 8 points
  • 61. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 5 points
  • 62. Tom Boonen Quick Step 5 points
  • 63. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 64. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 4 points
  • 65. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 66. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 67. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 68. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 69. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 70. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 71. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 3 points
  • 72. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 73. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 74. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 75. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 1 points
  • 76. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 56:54:18
  • 2. Team Saxo Bank in 56:56:51
  • 3. Team Columbia – Htc in 56:57:03 at 02:45
  • 4. Garmin – Slipstream in 56:57:23 at 03:05
  • 5. Liquigas in 56:58:44 at 04:26
  • 6. Cervelo Test Team in 56:59:58 at 05:40
  • 7. Team Milram in 57:00:51 at 06:33
  • 8. Quick Step in 57:01:00 at 06:42
  • 9. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 57:01:04 at 06:46
  • 10. Caisse D’epargne in 57:01:15 at 06:57
  • 11. Team Katusha in 57:01:40 at 07:22
  • 12. Silence – Lotto in 57:01:59 at 07:41
  • 13. Francaise Des Jeux in 57:03:27 at 09:09
  • 14. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 57:03:28 at 09:10
  • 15. Rabobank in 57:03:37 at 09:19
  • 16. Lampre – N.g.c in 57:03:40 at 09:22
  • 17. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 57:03:54 at 09:36
  • 18. Agritubel in 57:05:03 at 10:45
  • 19. Skil-Shimano in 57:07:40 at 13:22
  • 20. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 57:08:29 at 14:11

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter