Menu

BMC lays down the law

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 18, 2009
  • Updated Aug. 18, 2010 at 10:18 PM EDT

By Brian Holcombe

Tour of Utah 2009 – Prologue: Bookwalter nails it, with two seconds to spare.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Defending champion Jeff Louder’s BMC Racing Team put a resounding stamp on the first day of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah in Tuesday evening’s prologue, placing four riders in the top ten with Brent Bookwalter taking the win beneath the Utah State Capitol Building.

Bookwalter blazed through the foothills above Salt Lake City to win the 2.8-mile prologue with a time of 6:12. Garmin-Slipstream’s Dave Zabriskie stopped the clock two seconds off Bookwalter’s pace in 6:14. Ian McKissick (BMC) rounded out the podium less than half a second outside of Zabriskie’s time.

Bookwalter, a pre-race favorite to compliment Louder in the chase for the overall, donned the teamgive.org leader’s jersey ahead of one of the most difficult weeks to face the domestic peloton in 2009.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Prologue: Captain America blazes through, but finishes two seconds down.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“The short time trials, you never really know if you did a good time, you know, how it felt out there. They always really hurt,” Bookwalter said at the finish. “I felt really good today. I felt really smooth.”

BMC, led at Utah by first-year director Mike Sayers, also placed Chris Barton, who finished sixth on the stage, into the Vitamin Water best young rider’s jersey. Louder scored a solid result in fifth place, four seconds behind Bookwalter.

Bookwalter pointed to his team, which convened in Alta, Utah ahead of the race for a training camp, as a big reason for his win. “I think our team, we were all really confident in each other,” he said. “We’d been talking it over for the past couple days, looking at the course, really pulling together for each other and I think, honestly, that helped me out a lot today.”

Zabriskie was a heavy favorite for the prologue win after announcing his participation in his hometown race last week, but came up short in front of local fans.

“I could definitely feel some cobwebs today,” said Zabriskie. “Usually when that many thoughts are going through your head, it’s like, ‘Oh man, I’m getting spanked.’ I guess I forgot that it hurts everybody and it didn’t turn out as bad as I thought it was going to turn out.”

Tour of Utah 2009 – Prologue: The Wasatch Mountains provided a nice backdrop for the finish area.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Brushfire in the Utah Foothills
Tad Hamilton (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) was the first rider to roll out at 6:00 p.m. under clear skies, light winds and temperatures hovering near 80 degrees F. Crowds began to build at the start/finish area two hours ahead of the race’s start and grew to more than one thousand fans by the time Louder left the start house at 7:24 p.m.

Floyd Landis (OUCH-Maxxis) rode to an early lead on the “gravity hill” course with a time of 6:36, but was quickly overtaken by Bissell’s Ben Jacques-Maynes, who held the lead for much of the day with a time of 6:15 and finished in fourth place.

Local riders Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell), Louder and Zabriskie drew the most raucous applause as they fired out of the start house and up the short climb away from the capitol.

Race promoters were creative in designing the course for the prologue, a new addition to the race for 2009. Riders climbed a short ramp from the start, exiting onto the gently ascending Bonneville Road via a sidewalk. The turnaround reversed the course at 1.4 miles and riders returned to the finish via a highly technical corner entering the finish area. Kelly Benefits’ Ryan Anderson overcooked the corner during his early run, crashing hard at the top of the finish descent, ultimately crossing the line 1:46 in arrears.

How the GC Men Fared
In a move reminiscent of Team Astana at the Tour-opening Monaco time trial, OUCH-Maxxis placed their two general classification riders, Chris Baldwin and Floyd Landis, on the course early. Baldwin came through the finish with the second-fastest time behind Jacques-Maynes in 6:26, good for 19th on the stage.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Prologue: Francisco Mancebo, seventh, at five seconds.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Rock Racing’s overall duo of Oscar Sevilla and Francisco Mancebo turned in strong results, both finishing within 10 seconds of Bookwalter. U.S. U23 time trial champion Peter Stetina (Felt-Holowesko Partners) finished 15 seconds behind Bookwalter. 2005 champion Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies) lost 20 seconds to the stage winner, while Swindlehurst lost 25 seconds.

With minor time breaks separating the pre-race favorites following the prologue, the race will be wide open when the peloton enters the mountains in Wednesday’s stage 1.

Into the Hills
Stage 1 will take the riders from Ogden to Salt Lake City over 85 miles via two categorized climbs on Old Snowbasin Road and above East Canyon Dam. Riders will descend Emigration Canyon to the finish at the Salt Lake City Medical Research Park. The stage will offer contenders their first opportunity to put significant time into their rivals; however, the long descent to the finish will likely limit major time gains by any of the pre-race favorites.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Prologue: McKissick checks out DZ’s DZnuts kit.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Race Notes
Race officials reportedly fined Zabriskie $500 for a uniform violation following the prologue. He rode the stage in his Garmin-Slipstream national champion’s skinsuit, but took the podium in his DZ Nuts kit. Prior to his fine, Zabriskie discussed his podium attire and said, “Lucky for me, I have this company, similar to Lance having his company (Mellow Johnny’s Bike Shop). I can wear this attire, DZ Nuts.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Prologue time trial

  • 1. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team, 4.51km in 6:12 (43.451kph)
  • 2. David Zabriskie (919) Garmin Slipstream, at 0:02
  • 3. Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:02
  • 4. Ben Jacques-Maynes (230) Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:03
  • 5. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:04
  • 6. Chris Barton (185) BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:05
  • 7. Francisco Mancebo Perez (ESP) Rock Racing, at 0:05
  • 8. Jesse Sergent (NZL) U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 0:06
  • 9. Nick Frey (180) Ciclismo Racing, at 0:08
  • 10. Tom Zirbel (209) Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:08
  • 11. Sam Bewley (NZL) U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 0:09
  • 12. Jeremy Vennell (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:09
  • 13. David Veilleux (CAN) Kelly Benfit Strategies, at 0:10
  • 14. Oscar Sevilla (ESP) Rock Racing, at 0:10
  • 15. John Murphy (153) Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 0:12
  • 16. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:13
  • 17. Taylor Shelden (211) Garmin/felt, at 0:13
  • 18. Will Routley (CAN) Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 0:14
  • 19. Christopher Baldwin (238) Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 0:14
  • 20. Paul Mach (238) Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:15
  • 21. Bradley White (247) Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 0:15
  • 22. Glen Chadwick (NZL) Rock Racing, at 0:15
  • 23. Peter Stetina (191) Garmin/felt, at 0:15
  • 24. Tyler Wren (121) Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 0:16
  • 25. Reid Mumford (254) Kelly Benfit Strategies, at 0:17
  • 26. Moises Aldape (MEX) Team Type1, at 0:17
  • 27. Philip Zajicek (009) Fly V Australia, at 0:17
  • 28. Timothy Johnson (180) Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 0:17
  • 29. Julian Kyer (220) U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 0:17
  • 30. Scott Stewart (205) Team Waste Management, at 0:18
  • 31. Benjamin Day (270) Fly V Australia, at 0:18
  • 32. Roman Kilun (153) Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 0:19
  • 33. Jonathan Baker (186) Kfan Composite Team, at 0:20
  • 34. Alex Howes (138) Garmin/felt, at 0:20
  • 35. Hugo Pena Victor (197) Rock Racing, at 0:21
  • 36. Justin England (018) California Giant Berry Farms, at 0:21
  • 37. Ben King (210) U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 0:21
  • 38. Roman Van Uden (NZL) Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf, at 0:21
  • 39. Patrick Mccarty (118) Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 0:22
  • 40. Bjorn Selander (192) U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 0:22
  • 41. Ryan Baumann (207) U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 0:22
  • 42. Aaron Olsen (546) Kfan Composite Team, at 0:23
  • 43. Matthew Cooke (190) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 0:23
  • 44. Matthew Busche (226) Kelly Benfit Strategies, at 0:23
  • 45. Dan Bowman (149) Kelly Benfit Strategies, at 0:23
  • 46. Frank Pipp (B01) Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:23
  • 47. Bobby Sweeting (020) Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf, at 0:23
  • 48. Peter Horn (145) Team Rio Grande, at 0:23
  • 49. Carter Jones (222) Team Waste Management, at 0:24
  • 50. Floyd Landis (CAN) Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 0:24
  • 51. David Clinger (549) Cole Sport, at 0:24
  • 52. Morgan Schmitt (189) Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:24
  • 53. Corey Collier (194) Team Rio Grande, at 0:25
  • 54. Rob Britton (CAN) Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 0:25
  • 55. Ian Gray (242) Ciclismo Racing, at 0:25
  • 56. Burke Swindlehurst (512) Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:25
  • 57. Aaron Tuckerman (NZL) Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf, at 0:25
  • 58. Paul Esposti (221) Ciclismo Racing, at 0:25
  • 59. Scott Tietzel (143) Kfan Composite Team, at 0:25
  • 60. Alexander Hagman (173) Ciclismo Racing, at 0:25
  • 61. Chris Jones (187) Team Type1, at 0:26
  • 62. Jim Camut (197) Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf, at 0:26
  • 63. Raymond Kreder (NED) Garmin/felt, at 0:26
  • 64. Steve Bovay (SUI) BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 65. Bernie Sulzberger (AUS) Fly V Australia, at 0:27
  • 66. Jared Barrilleaux (248) California Giant Berry Farms, at 0:27
  • 67. Chase Pinkham (251) Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 0:27
  • 68. James Wingert (256) Zteam, at 0:27
  • 69. Kirk Carlsen (138) Garmin/felt, at 0:27
  • 70. Daniel Holt (635) Team Type1, at 0:28
  • 71. Alex Candelario (830) Kelly Benfit Strategies, at 0:28
  • 72. Chad Beyer (155) BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:29
  • 73. Cameron Evans (CAN) Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 0:29
  • 74. Norman Bryner (201) Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 0:29
  • 75. Troy Heithecker (194) Team Rio Grande, at 0:30
  • 76. Ian Macgregor (175) Team Type1, at 0:30
  • 77. Andrew Guptill (118) Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 0:31
  • 78. Andrew Talansky (242) Kfan Composite Team, at 0:31
  • 79. Daniel Vaillancourt (174) Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 0:31
  • 80. Max Jenkins (195) Kfan Composite Team, at 0:31
  • 81. Nic Hamilton (CAN) Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 0:31
  • 82. Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type1, at 0:31
  • 83. David Harward (153) Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 0:31
  • 84. Andrew Bajadali (409) Kelly Benfit Strategies, at 0:32
  • 85. Benjamin Kneller (172) Ciclismo Racing, at 0:32
  • 86. Nathaniel English (258) Zteam, at 0:32
  • 87. Anthony Colby (118) Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 0:32
  • 88. John Eisinger (202) Ciclismo Racing, at 0:33
  • 89. Jamie Sparling (CAN) Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 0:33
  • 90. Allen Krughoff (161) Team Rio Grande, at 0:33
  • 91. Zack Simons (119) Cole Sport, at 0:33
  • 92. Benjamin King (AUS) Fly V Australia, at 0:33
  • 93. Erik Slack (208) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 0:35
  • 94. Guido Palma (289) Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 0:35
  • 95. Nate Page (160) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 0:36
  • 96. Will Dugan (203) Team Type1, at 0:36
  • 97. Mike Northey (NZL) Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf, at 0:36
  • 98. Paul Thomas (879) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 0:37
  • 99. Justin Laue (264) Zteam, at 0:37
  • 100. David Glick (175) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 0:37
  • 101. Logan Hunn (NZL) Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf, at 0:37
  • 102. Evan Elken (017) Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf, at 0:37
  • 103. Bill Demong (247) Cole Sport, at 0:37
  • 104. Kai Applequist (243) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 0:38
  • 105. Jesse Gordon (182) Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 0:38
  • 106. Evan Hyde (221) Cole Sport, at 0:38
  • 107. Michael Telega (162) California Giant Berry Farms, at 0:39
  • 108. Vincent Owens (242) Zteam, at 0:39
  • 109. Omer Kem (194) Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:39
  • 110. Chris Stuart (163) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 0:39
  • 111. James Mattis (127) California Giant Berry Farms, at 0:39
  • 112. Brad Bingham (163) Team Rio Grande, at 0:39
  • 113. Dave Vukets (CAN) Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 0:40
  • 114. Tiago Depaula Souza (228) Kfan Composite Team, at 0:40
  • 115. Colt Trant (223) Kfan Composite Team, at 0:40
  • 116. David Talbott (194) Team Waste Management, at 0:40
  • 117. Walker Savidge (192) Garmin/felt, at 0:40
  • 118. Jesse Moore (204) California Giant Berry Farms, at 0:40
  • 119. Chris Winn (292) Team Rio Grande, at 0:41
  • 120. Lewis Fellas (197) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 0:41
  • 121. Daniel Ramsey (291) Zteam, at 0:41
  • 122. Jared Gilyard (226) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 0:42
  • 123. Daniel Workman (224) Ciclismo Racing, at 0:43
  • 124. Brandon Lynch (235) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 0:44
  • 125. Zach Watson (373) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 0:44
  • 126. Stefano Barberi (136) Zteam, at 0:44
  • 127. Adam Thuss (CAN) Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 0:44
  • 128. Corey Carlson (195) Team Rio Grande, at 0:44
  • 129. Eric Jeppsen (228) Cole Sport, at 0:44
  • 130. Cameron Hoffman (571) Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 0:44
  • 131. Alessandro Bazzanna (257) Fly V Australia, at 0:45
  • 132. Christopher Phipps (233) Zteam, at 0:45
  • 133. Josh Bartlett (156) Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf, at 0:45
  • 134. Eric Pardyjak (148) Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 0:46
  • 135. Stevie Cullinan (126) Team Waste Management, at 0:47
  • 136. Michael Booth (212) Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 0:47
  • 137. Bradley Gehrig (234) Cole Sport, at 0:47
  • 138. Alex Rock (150) Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 0:48
  • 139. John Hunt (171) California Giant Berry Farms, at 0:48
  • 140. Osvaldo Olmos (172) California Giant Berry Farms, at 0:49
  • 141. Tom Soladay (220) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 0:49
  • 142. Sean Mazich (196) Team Waste Management, at 0:50
  • 143. Ryohei Komori (JPN) U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 0:51
  • 144. Todd Hageman (502) Cole Sport, at 0:51
  • 145. Ben Kersten (257) Fly V Australia, at 0:55
  • 146. Kevin Noiles (CAN) Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 0:55
  • 147. Lucas Binder (262) Zteam, at 0:57
  • 148. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (ESP) Rock Racing, at 0:57
  • 149. Christopher Hong (239) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 0:58
  • 150. Sergio Hernandez (201) Rock Racing, at 0:59
  • 151. Tanner Putt (216) Cole Sport, at 0:59
  • 152. Kevin Kirkwood (472) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 1:01
  • 153. Tad Hamilton (148) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 1:09
  • 154. Kiel Reijnen (198) Team Rio Grande, at 1:13
  • 155. Ryan Anderson (CAN) Kelly Benfit Strategies, at 1:46
  • 156. Nick Clayville (200) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 1:48
  • 157. Ivan Dominguez (015) Rock Racing, at 1:51
  • 158. Ryan Good (251) Ciclismo Racing, at 1:51
  • 159. Peter Salon (192) Garmin/felt, at 2:48

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter