Menu

Farrar flies to Vattenfall victory

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 16, 2009
  • Updated Aug. 16, 2009 at 11:04 AM EDT
2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics: Garmin’s Tyler Farrar takes the sprint victory.

Photo: AFP

Garmin-Slipstream’s Tyler Farrar sprinted to victory in the Vattenfall Cyclassics on Sunday.

Farrar out-sped Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) and Gerald Ciolek (Milram) to become the first American to win the 216.4km circuit race in Hamburg, Germany.

Having lost out several times on sprint stages to Columbia-HTC’s Mark Cavendish in this year’s Tour de France and Giro d’Italia, the 25-year-old Farrar said he was pleased to finally get a win under his belt.

“This season has already gone pretty well for me, although a big success had been missing, so this is really nice,” said Farrar. “After so many second places on the Giro d’Italia and the Tour de France, it is a great feeling to finally stand on the top of the podium as a winner.”

Sergio de Lis (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) broke away early on and built a lead of several minutes before the Garmin and Columbia-HTC teams began taking time back, the latter working for an on-form André Greipel, and 48km from the finish, the escapees had been retrieved.

The course included four ascents of the Waseberg, a short, tough climb that chipped away at the peloton, with the last ascent coming just 15km from the finish.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), Nicolas Roche (Ag2r), Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) in turn tried their luck in solo moves or with a few companions, but the bunch shut these moves down, too.

Astana and Tom Boonen’s Quick Step squad led the way in the winding, dangerous finale, speeding into the city center of Hamburg. A crash with 2km to go took down a number of riders, among them Farrar’s teammate Martijn Maaskant.

But Farrar kept the rubber side down and crossed the line first, leaving the hometown crowd disappointed — a German has not won here since Erik Zabel in 2001.

“The team rode together, at the front, all day,” said Farrar. “We had some bad luck with crashes, but the boys really came through today.”

Slipstream CEO Jonathan Vaughters praised Farrar for hanging tough despite some disappointments.

“He didn’t get frustrated by so many second places, he re-focused and worked hard, and now he’ll start winning a lot more,” said Vaughters. “He’s a very strong rider — he has his first season with grand-tour experience, and now he’s reaping the benefit of that experience.”?? —Agence France Presse contributed to this report

Results

Results

  • 1. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:5:30:38
  • 2. Matti Breschel (Den), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 4. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 5. Koldo Fernandez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 6. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 7. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 8. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 9. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 10. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 11. William Bonnet (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 12. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 13. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 14. Andreas Dietziker (Sui), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
  • 15. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 16. Mikael Cherel (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 17. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 18. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 19. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 20. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 21. René Weissinger (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
  • 22. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 23. Daniel Musiol (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
  • 24. Renaud Dion (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 25. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 26. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, s.t.
  • 27. Theo Eltink (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 28. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 29. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 30. André Greipel (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 31. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 32. Steve Chainel (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 33. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 34. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 35. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 36. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
  • 37. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 38. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 39. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 40. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 41. Michael Schér (Sui), Astana, s.t.
  • 42. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 43. Simone Ponzi (Ita), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 44. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 45. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 46. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 47. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 48. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 49. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 50. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 51. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 52. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 53. Fabian Cancellara (Sui), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 54. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 55. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 56. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 57. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 58. David Loosli (Sui), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 59. Grégory Rast (Sui), Astana, s.t.
  • 60. Thomas Løvkvist (Swe), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 61. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 62. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:09
  • 63. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 0:09
  • 64. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:09
  • 65. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:09
  • 66. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:12
  • 67. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Team Milram, at 0:15
  • 68. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:15
  • 69. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:15
  • 70. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:20
  • 71. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:29
  • 72. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Team Milram, at 0:42
  • 73. Christian Knees (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:46
  • 74. Frank Hoj (Den), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:46
  • 75. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:09
  • 76. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 1:09
  • 77. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:09
  • 78. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:09
  • 79. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:09
  • 80. Angel Gomez Gomez (Esp), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:09
  • 81. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Team Milram, at 1:09
  • 82. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 1:09
  • 83. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:48
  • 84. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:19
  • 85. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Team Katusha, at 2:34
  • 86. Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz), Astana, at 2:52
  • 87. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:52
  • 88. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:52
  • 89. Sebastian Siedler (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:2:52
  • 90. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:2:52
  • 91. Saíd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:2:52
  • 92. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:2:52
  • 93. Alexei Markov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:2:52
  • 94. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:2:52
  • 95. Robert Wagner (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 0:2:52
  • 96. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:2:52
  • 97. Domenik Klemme (Ger), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:2:52
  • 98. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 0:2:52
  • 99. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:2:52
  • 100. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:2:52
  • 101. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:2:52
  • 102. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:2:52
  • 103. Martin Velits (Svk), Team Milram, at 0:2:52
  • 104. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:2:52
  • 105. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:2:52
  • 106. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:2:52
  • 107. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:2:52
  • 108. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française des Jeux, at 0:2:52
  • 109. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:2:52
  • 110. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:2:52
  • 111. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:2:52
  • 112. Harald Morscher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:2:52
  • 113. Markus Fothen (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:2:52
  • 114. Javier Aramendia Lorente (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:2:52
  • 115. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:2:52
  • 116. Silvére Ackermann (Sui), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:2:52
  • 117. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:2:52
  • 118. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 0:2:52
  • 119. Julian Dean (Nzl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:2:52
  • 120. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:2:52
  • 121. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:2:52
  • 122. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:2:52
  • 123. Romain Villa (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:2:52
  • 124. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, at 0:2:52
  • 125. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 0:2:52
  • 126. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:2:52
  • 127. Roman Kireyev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:7:22
  • 128. Yohann Gene (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10:21
  • 129. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:10:21
  • 130. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:10:21

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter