Menu

Henderson hurtles to Vuelta victory

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 31, 2009
  • Updated Aug. 31, 2009 at 8:18 PM EDT
2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 3: Greg Henderson (Columbia-HTC), ordinarily a lead-out man, takes the victory.

Photo: Graham Watson

New Zealander Greg Henderson (Columbia-HTC) sprinted to his first grand-tour victory on Monday in stage 3 of the 2009 Vuelta a España.

The former track racer proved the fastest in a furious finale, crossing ahead of Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) and Oscar Freire (Rabobank).

Going into the final tricky corner, Henderson had a couple of Quick Steps in front of him and teammate André Greipel on his wheel. The idea was to launch the big German to the line.

But things didn’t work out as planned.

“Vacansoleil came through with full gas, and I got in behind them. I couldn’t see Greipel on my wheel and I didn’t open up my sprint until 150 meters to go and I won the sprint quite easily,” Henderson said.

Race leader Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) finished safely in the bunch to keep his golden leader’s jersey by six seconds over Henderson with Gerald Ciolek (Milram) third at eight seconds.

How it unfolded

It was destined to be another day for the sprinters — 189 mostly flat kilometers from Zutphen to Venlo in the Netherlands, with a 30km visit to Germany en route — but that didn’t stop a breakaway from forming early on.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 3: Lars Boom (Rabobank) leads the break of the day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Lars Boom (Rabobank), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) and Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia-Cajasur) slipped off the front in the first kilometer or two and built a lead of about 10 minutes by the 49km mark.

The bunch was content to give them some rope — the break’s advantage hovered around seven or eight minutes for a good long while, until Saxo Bank, Quick Step, Milram and Garmin-Slipstream decided to clock in and go to work. By the 134km point, the leaders were less than four minutes ahead of the peloton.

With 33km to race, the escapees had but a half-minute’s advantage and the end seemed nigh. There was a final flurry of activity as Boom popped away to win the sprint solidario, a cash-only sprint unique to the Vuelta. Rosendo Prado countered, followed by Hoogerland, and Boom slid back to the bunch. Hoogerland would soon join him, but Rosendo Prado soldiered on alone, holding a lead of 40 seconds with 25km to go, the bunch clearly in no hurry to arrest the lone ranger.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 3: Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia-Cajasur) was the last man standing of the daylong break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Garmin-Slipstream had a cluster of problems inside the final 20km — Chris Horner and Tyler Farrar both found themselves off the back with mechanicals, and Svein Tuft and Ryder Hesjedal were briefly pressed into service as tow trucks. Julian Dean, too, suffered a mechanical and had to chase back on, with Hesjedal’s help.

Rosendo Prado finally surrendered to the inevitable and the sprinters’ teams set about arranging the finale. Quick Step and Liquigas massed at the front with 7km to go, followed by Milram, as the bunch flowed around road furniture and roundabouts.

Garmin was back at the front with 4km to race, joined by Columbia-HTC, but no single team was clearly in charge of the finale. Quick Step took the front again inside the final 2km, then Vacansoleil shouldered its way forward.

Quick Step’s Tom Boonen and Farrar found themselves out of position in the final bend, and in the finale it was Henderson getting the better of Bozic and Freire.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 3: Another golden jersey for the race leader.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I didn’t even know I was coming to the Vuelta until five days ago,” said Henderson, who won a world title in the scratch race in 2004. “I was on the list, I was training full-gas, then they took me off, they didn’t say why. Then they needed someone to help Greipel. I like him a lot and I am really happy to help him. He pushed hard to get me on the team.

“It’s turned out fantastic. My primary objective is to get Greipel across the line first. Today was my day because it got mixed up with 300-400 meters to go.”

On Tuesday, the peloton leaves the Netherlands for Liège in Belgium. It’s unlikely to be a day for the sprinters — the 225km stage 4 includes two climbs of the Cauberg, part of the Amstel Gold Race, and one of the Côte de Saint-Nicolas, a feature of Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Greg Henderson (NZL), Columbia-HTC, 189.7km in 4:41:01 (40.503 kph)
  • 2. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 3. óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 4. André Greipel (GER), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 5. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 6. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 7. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 8. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 9. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 10. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 11. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 12. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 13. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 14. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 15. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 16. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 17. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 18. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 19. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 20. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 21. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 22. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 23. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 24. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 25. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 26. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 27. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 28. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 29. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 30. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 31. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 32. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 33. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 34. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 35. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 36. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 37. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 38. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 39. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 40. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 41. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 42. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 43. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 44. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 45. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 46. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 47. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 48. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 49. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 50. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 51. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 52. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 53. Bert Grabsch (GER), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 54. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 55. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 56. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 57. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 58. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 59. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 60. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 61. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 62. Mikel Gaztañaga (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 63. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, s.t.
  • 64. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 65. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 66. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 67. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 68. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 69. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 70. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 71. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 72. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 73. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 74. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, s.t.
  • 75. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 76. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 77. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 78. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 79. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 80. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 81. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 82. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 83. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 84. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.
  • 85. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 86. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 87. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 88. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 89. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 90. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 91. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 92. J. ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 93. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil, s.t.
  • 94. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 95. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 96. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 97. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 98. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 99. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 100. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 101. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 102. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 103. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 104. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 105. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 106. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 107. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 108. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 109. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 110. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 111. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 112. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 113. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 114. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 115. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 116. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 117. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 118. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 119. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 120. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 121. Frank Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 122. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 123. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 124. Andy Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 125. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 126. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 127. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 128. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 129. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 130. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 131. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 132. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 133. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.
  • 134. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 135. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 136. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 137. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 138. óscar García Casarrubios (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 139. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 140. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 141. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 142. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 143. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 144. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 145. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 146. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 147. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 148. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.
  • 149. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 150. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 151. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.
  • 152. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 153. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.
  • 154. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 155. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 156. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 157. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 158. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 159. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.
  • 160. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 161. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 162. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.
  • 163. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 164. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 165. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 166. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 167. Michael Albasini (SUI), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 168. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 169. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 170. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 171. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.
  • 172. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 173. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 174. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 175. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 176. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 177. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 178. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 179. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 180. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 181. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 182. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 183. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 184. Kurt-asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 185. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 186. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 187. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 188. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 189. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 190. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 191. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 192. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 193. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 194. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:49
  • 195. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:49

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, 9:29:33
  • 2. Greg Henderson (NZL), Columbia-HTC, at 6
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 0:08
  • 4. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:09
  • 5. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:12
  • 6. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil, at 0:14
  • 7. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 0:16
  • 8. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:16
  • 9. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 0:17
  • 10. David García (ESP), at 0:18
  • 11. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:18
  • 12. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:18
  • 13. Bert Grabsch (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 0:19
  • 14. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 0:19
  • 15. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:21
  • 16. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:21
  • 17. David Herrero (ESP), at 0:22
  • 18. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:22
  • 19. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:22
  • 20. Michael Albasini (SUI), Columbia-HTC, at 0:22
  • 21. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:23
  • 22. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), at 0:23
  • 23. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 0:23
  • 24. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:24
  • 25. Óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:24
  • 26. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:24
  • 27. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:25
  • 28. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:25
  • 29. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 0:25
  • 30. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 0:26
  • 31. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, at 0:26
  • 32. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:26
  • 33. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Columbia-HTC, at 0:27
  • 34. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:27
  • 35. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 0:27
  • 36. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:28
  • 37. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 0:28
  • 38. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 0:28
  • 39. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 0:28
  • 40. Michael SchÄr (SUI), Astana, at 0:28
  • 41. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:29
  • 42. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:29
  • 43. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:29
  • 44. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:29
  • 45. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:30
  • 46. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 0:30
  • 47. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:30
  • 48. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:31
  • 49. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:31
  • 50. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:31
  • 51. André Greipel (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 0:31
  • 52. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:32
  • 53. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), at 0:32
  • 54. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:32
  • 55. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:32
  • 56. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:32
  • 57. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:32
  • 58. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:32
  • 59. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 0:32
  • 60. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 61. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:33
  • 62. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), at 0:33
  • 63. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:34
  • 64. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil, at 0:34
  • 65. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:35
  • 66. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:35
  • 67. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:35
  • 68. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, at 0:36
  • 69. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:36
  • 70. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:36
  • 71. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:36
  • 72. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil, at 0:36
  • 73. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Columbia-HTC, at 0:37
  • 74. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, at 0:37
  • 75. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:38
  • 76. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 0:38
  • 77. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:40
  • 78. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil, at 0:40
  • 79. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 80. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 0:40
  • 81. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:41
  • 82. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil, at 0:41
  • 83. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:41
  • 84. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:42
  • 85. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:42
  • 86. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 0:42
  • 87. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:42
  • 88. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:43
  • 89. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 0:44
  • 90. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:44
  • 91. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), at 0:44
  • 92. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step, at 0:45
  • 93. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:46
  • 94. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:46
  • 95. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:46
  • 96. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:46
  • 97. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:47
  • 98. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:48
  • 99. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:48
  • 100. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil, at 0:48
  • 101. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 0:49
  • 102. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:50
  • 103. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:50
  • 104. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:50
  • 105. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 0:51
  • 106. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil, at 0:51
  • 107. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:51
  • 108. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:52
  • 109. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:53
  • 110. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:53
  • 111. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:53
  • 112. Frank Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:53
  • 113. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:53
  • 114. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 0:53
  • 115. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:53
  • 116. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:53
  • 117. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:54
  • 118. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil, at 0:54
  • 119. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:54
  • 120. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:54
  • 121. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 0:55
  • 122. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:55
  • 123. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:56
  • 124. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:56
  • 125. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:57
  • 126. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:58
  • 127. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:59
  • 128. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:59
  • 129. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), at 1:00
  • 130. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:00
  • 131. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:00
  • 132. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:01
  • 133. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), at 1:02
  • 134. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:02
  • 135. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:02
  • 136. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:02
  • 137. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:03
  • 138. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:04
  • 139. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:04
  • 140. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05
  • 141. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:05
  • 142. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:05
  • 143. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 1:05
  • 144. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:05
  • 145. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:06
  • 146. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:06
  • 147. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:07
  • 148. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil, at 1:07
  • 149. Andy Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:08
  • 150. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:09
  • 151. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:09
  • 152. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:10
  • 153. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:10
  • 154. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:10
  • 155. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 1:11
  • 156. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia-HTC, at 1:12
  • 157. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12
  • 158. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:13
  • 159. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:13
  • 160. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:13
  • 161. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:14
  • 162. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:14
  • 163. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 1:16
  • 164. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:17
  • 165. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:18
  • 166. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:19
  • 167. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:21
  • 168. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 1:23
  • 169. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:25
  • 170. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:26
  • 171. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:33
  • 172. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:35
  • 173. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:35
  • 174. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 1:36
  • 175. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:38
  • 176. Kurt-asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:39
  • 177. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 1:40
  • 178. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:43
  • 179. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 1:44
  • 180. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 1:45
  • 181. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:49
  • 182. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:49
  • 183. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:50
  • 184. Mikel Gaztañaga (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:51
  • 185. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:51
  • 186. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:52
  • 187. Casarrubios óscar García-(ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:02
  • 188. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:03
  • 189. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Columbia-HTC, at 2:13
  • 190. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:41
  • 191. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 4:33
  • 192. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 5:11
  • 193. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 7:53
  • 194. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), at 8:08
  • 195. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:10:38

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter