Menu

Mancebo wins Tour of Utah as Sulzberger takes final stage

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 23, 2009
  • Updated Aug. 18, 2010 at 10:17 PM EST

By Brian Holcombe

2009 Tour of Utah: Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) celebrates his overall victory.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) overtook the OUCH-Maxxis sprint train roaring out of the final corner of the Downtown Salt Lake Criterium on Sunday to win the bunch sprint in final stage of the 2009 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah.

Sulzberger powered away from U.S. criterium champion John Murphy (OUCH-Maxxis) and Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team) in the final 200 meters to take the win.

Overall leader Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) finished safely in the pack to lock up his overall win as thousands lined the Library Park course. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) finished the week second overall, 46 seconds in arrears, while defending champion Jeff Louder (BMC Racing Team) stood on the third step of the final podium, a further 43 seconds behind Lill.

Hometown boy leads it out

Before the start, the peloton gathered for a moment of silence in honor of Larry H. Miller, founder of title sponsor the Larry H. Miller Group, who passed away earlier this year due to complications of type 2 diabetes.

A light rain soaked the downtown streets of the capital city Sunday morning, but the race rolled out on dry roads with local favorite Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) garnering wild applause as he led the peloton through the start/finish after one lap.

Mancebo’s Rock Racing teammates moved forward on the second lap, bringing the race leader safely to the front of the peloton in the second lap. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) and Justin England (California Giant Berry Farms) jumped away from the field a few laps later, picking up two companions when Zabriskie and David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) bridged on the back straight.

Go straight to the light, turn right, repeat

The group worked hard, sharing the workload as they built a maximum advantage of 30 seconds on the flat, four-corner course surrounding Library Park. With Zabriskie, Bookwalter and Veilleux, each strong time trialists, in the break, Fly V and OUCH-Maxxis sent riders to drive the chase in the peloton.

The pressure at the front of the bunch whittled the group down behind, shedding two or three riders per lap as Phil Zajicek (Fly V) put in a succession of monster pulls to bring the break back with 33 minutes remaining. Counter-attacks followed, but the sprint teams would not allow anyone to move up the road so close to the finish.

OUCH-Maxxis brought their sprint train to the front with 12 laps remaining, placing Murphy near the front of the race, ahead of two Fly V riders and a mass of Rock riders.

Louder attacked the peloton at the final corner with one lap remaining, rolling solo across the start/finish to the screams of thousands of keyed-up race fans lining the barriers.

2009 Tour of Utah: Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) outfoxes the OUCH-Maxxis train to win the finale.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

But the peloton swallowed him up on the final lap and OUCH-Maxxis led the group, with Murphy sitting second wheel, into the final corner, 200 meters from the finish. Winning an aggressive battle for Murphy’s wheel, Sulzberger shot by the OUCH-Maxxis leadout, diving into the final corner and igniting his sprint ahead of Murphy and Chris Barton (BMC). Sulzberger powered to the win in his final U.S. race before his team returns to Australia for a schedule of high-priority races this fall.

“Yeah, (I’m) very happy. It went to plan,” Sulzberger said. “The boys kept it together. They basically spent the whole race on the front just bringing back breaks. I can’t thank them enough and all I had to do was repay them.”

A hard week in the mountains

Mancebo’s Rock Racing team kept the race leader near the front of the action all day, with Oscar Sevilla driving the tip of the peloton throughout the stage. Michael Ball’s squad delivered their leader to his first win in the United States after six challenging days at high altitude.

Of his first Tour of Utah, Mancebo said: “This race was really important because it was my first victory in America. It was a race where you had to be strong every day. You could never rest.”

Lill, who won stage 3 atop Mt. Nebo along with the best Utah rider competition, lost time when he crashed in the technical corner leading into the finish descent in Tuesday’s prologue. he was happy to be home safely in second overall after the tense closing stage.

“Obviously it would have been nice to win, but I’ve got to be happy with second,” he said. “I guess the only consolation is being beaten by someone who has been top five in the Tour de France and races like that.”

Louder, who missed his chance at the overall win with a sub-par performance in the stage 3 time trial, said Macebo deserved his victory.

“I’ve been saying it all week: ‘The best man’s going to win,’ and Mancebo is just by far the most consistent and played the best tactic and he deserves to win,” he said.

Rock, which returned to domestic racing after spending much of the summer in Europe, leaves the Tour of Utah with the individual and team general classifications and one stage win.

Race note

David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) won the overall sprinter’s competition, which entered Sunday wide open, scoring points from the breakaway in the day’s first hot-spot sprint competitions and holding on to take the green jersey.

Stay tuned for results and photos.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Bernie Sulzberger (AUS), Fly V Australia, 1:30:34
  • 2. John Murphy (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, s.t.
  • 3. Chris Barton (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 4. Alex Candelario (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
  • 5. Darren Lill (RSA), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 6. Bjorn Selander (USA), U23 Trek-Livestrong, s.t.
  • 7. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 8. Roman Van Uden (NZL), Land Rover-Orbea, s.t.
  • 9. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, s.t.
  • 10. Francisco Mancebo Perez (ESP), Rock Racing, s.t.
  • 11. Allen Krughoff (USA), Team Rio Grande, s.t.
  • 12. Scott Stewart (USA), Team Waste Management, s.t.
  • 13. Andrew Talansky (USA), Kfan Composite Team, s.t.
  • 14. Alex Howes (USA), Felt-Holowesko, s.t.
  • 15. Nic Hamilton (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, s.t.
  • 16. Jared Barrilleaux (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, s.t.
  • 17. Dan Bowman (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
  • 18. Frank Pipp (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 19. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 20. Paul Esposti (USA), Ciclismo Racing, s.t.
  • 21. David Veilleux (CAN), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
  • 22. Adam Thuss (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, s.t.
  • 23. David Clinger (USA), Cole Sport, s.t.
  • 24. Matthew Busche (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
  • 25. Max Jenkins (USA), Kfan Composite Team, s.t.
  • 26. Ryan Baumann (USA), U23 Trek-Livestrong, s.t.
  • 27. Oscar Sevilla (ESP), Rock Racing, s.t.
  • 28. Peter Horn (USA), Team Rio Grande, s.t.
  • 29. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 30. Brandon Lynch (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, s.t.
  • 31. Benjamin King (AUS), Fly V Australia, s.t.
  • 32. Timothy Johnson (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, s.t.
  • 33. Hugo Pena Victor (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
  • 34. Evan Elken (USA), Land Rover-Orbea, s.t.
  • 35. Zach Watson (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, s.t.
  • 36. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 37. Erik Slack (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, s.t.
  • 38. Peter Salon (USA), Felt-Holowesko, s.t.
  • 39. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 40. Evan Hyde (USA), Cole Sport, s.t.
  • 41. Patrick Mccarty (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, s.t.
  • 42. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, s.t.
  • 43. Peter Stetina (USA), Felt-Holowesko, s.t.
  • 44. Matthew Cooke (USA), Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, s.t.
  • 45. Alexander Hagman (USA), Ciclismo Racing, s.t.
  • 46. John Eisinger (USA), Ciclismo Racing, s.t.
  • 47. Bradley White (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, s.t.
  • 48. Will Dugan (USA), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 49. Bill Demong (USA), Cole Sport, s.t.
  • 50. Justin Laue (USA), Zteam, s.t.
  • 51. Philip Zajicek (USA), Fly V Australia, s.t.
  • 52. Steve Bovay (SUI), BMC Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 53. Chris Winn (USA), Team Rio Grande, s.t.
  • 54. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 55. Scott Tietzel (USA), Kfan Composite Team, s.t.
  • 56. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 57. Nate Page (USA), Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, s.t.
  • 58. Jesse Moore (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, s.t.
  • 59. Reid Mumford (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
  • 60. Paul Mach (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 61. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 62. Todd Hageman (USA), Cole Sport, s.t.
  • 63. Taylor Shelden (USA), Felt-Holowesko, s.t.
  • 64. Ryohei Komori (JPN), U23 Trek-Livestrong, s.t.
  • 65. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (ESP), Rock Racing, s.t.
  • 66. David Talbott (USA), Team Waste Management, s.t.
  • 67. Alessandro Bazzanna (USA), Fly V Australia, s.t.
  • 68. John Hunt (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 0:15
  • 69. Aaron Olsen (USA), Kfan Composite Team, s.t.
  • 70. Chase Pinkham (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, s.t.
  • 71. Morgan Schmitt (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 72. Jim Camut (USA), Land Rover-Orbea, s.t.
  • 73. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, s.t.
  • 74. David Glick (USA), Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, s.t.
  • 75. Rob Britton (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, s.t.
  • 76. Eric Pardyjak (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, s.t.
  • 77. Troy Heithecker (USA), Team Rio Grande, s.t.
  • 78. Glen Chadwick (NZL), Rock Racing, s.t.
  • 79. Stefano Barberi (USA), Zteam, s.t.
  • 80. David Harward (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, s.t.
  • 81. Jesse Gordon (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, s.t.
  • 82. Norman Bryner (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, s.t.
  • 83. Colt Trant (USA), Kfan Composite Team, s.t.
  • 84. Roman Kilun (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 0:30
  • 85. Vincent Owens (USA), Zteam, at 0:36
  • 86. Benjamin Day (USA), Fly V Australia, at 0:39
  • 87. Floyd Landis (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 1:13
  • 88. Christopher Baldwin (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, s.t.
  • 89. James Mattis (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, s.t.
  • 90. Ben Jacques-maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 1:45
  • 91. Ben King (USA), U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 2:44
  • 92. Jesse Sergent (NZL), U23 Trek-Livestrong, s.t.
  • 93. Justin England (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, s.t.
  • 94. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 95. Nathaniel English (USA), Zteam, s.t.
  • 96. Alex Rock (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, s.t.
  • 97. Christopher Hong (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 2:55
  • 98. Kiel Reijnen (USA), Team Rio Grande, s.t.
  • 99. Christopher Phipps (USA), Zteam, at 3:01
  • 100. Zack Simons (USA), Cole Sport, at 3:14
  • 101. Michael Telega (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 3:29
  • 102. Will Routley (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 03:46
  • 103. Kevin Noiles (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 3:56
  • 104. Osvaldo Olmos (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, s.t.
  • 105. James Wingert (USA), Zteam, at 4:18
  • 106. Eric Jeppsen (USA), Cole Sport, at 4:30

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Francisco Mancebo Perez (ESP), Rock Racing, 12.28:35
  • 2. Darren Lill (RSA), Team Type 1, at 0:46
  • 3. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 1:29
  • 4. Alex Howes (USA), Felt-Holowesko, at 1:54
  • 5. Philip Zajicek (USA), Fly V Australia, at 2:03
  • 6. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 2:18
  • 7. Matthew Busche (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 2:36
  • 8. Patrick Mccarty (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 3:05
  • 9. Oscar Sevilla (ESP), Rock Racing, at 4:14
  • 10. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 4:18
  • 11. Dan Bowman (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:38
  • 12. Matthew Cooke (USA), Rideclean p/b Patentit.com, at 7:24
  • 13. Glen Chadwick (NZL), Rock Racing, at 8:44
  • 14. Peter Stetina (USA), Felt-Holowesko, at 8:47
  • 15. Max Jenkins (USA), Kfan Composite Team, at 9:02
  • 16. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, at 9:25
  • 17. Scott Tietzel (USA), Kfan Composite Team, at 10:20
  • 18. Bradley White (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 10:32
  • 19. Ben Jacques-maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 10:48
  • 20. Peter Horn (USA), Team Rio Grande, at 10:57
  • 21. Rob Britton (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 12:42
  • 22. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, at 14:26
  • 23. Alexander Hagman (USA), Ciclismo Racing, at 14:32
  • 24. Floyd Landis (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 15:44
  • 25. Aaron Olsen (USA), Kfan Composite Team, at 17:29
  • 26. Bjorn Selander (USA), U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 21:14
  • 27. Christopher Baldwin (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 21:35
  • 28. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 21:55
  • 29. John Hunt (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 22:22
  • 30. Zach Watson (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 23:26
  • 31. Steve Bovay (SUI), BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 25:12
  • 32. Benjamin King (AUS), Fly V Australia, at 26:50
  • 33. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 26:53
  • 34. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, at 26:54
  • 35. Nathaniel English (USA), Zteam, at 28:02
  • 36. Nate Page (USA), Rideclean p/b Patentit.com, at 28:41
  • 37. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, at 28:50
  • 38. Jesse Moore (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 29:26
  • 39. John Eisinger (USA), Ciclismo Racing, at 30:03
  • 40. Peter Salon (USA), Felt-Holowesko, at 30:23
  • 41. David Clinger (USA), Cole Sport, at 30:53
  • 42. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1, at 31:48
  • 43. Reid Mumford (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 31:56
  • 44. Timothy Johnson (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 32:20
  • 45. Chase Pinkham (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 32:23
  • 46. Jim Camut (USA), Land Rover-Orbea, at 34:28
  • 47. Bill Demong (USA), Cole Sport, at 34:29
  • 48. Nic Hamilton (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 34:45
  • 49. Erik Slack (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 34:55
  • 50. Justin England (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 36:44
  • 51. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 37:15
  • 52. Justin Laue (USA), Zteam, at 38:20
  • 53. Hugo Pena Victor (COL), Rock Racing, at 39:05
  • 54. David Glick (USA), Rideclean p/b Patentit.com, at 39:27
  • 55. Ryohei Komori (JPN), U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 41:21
  • 56. Benjamin Day (USA), Fly V Australia, at 41:21
  • 57. Colt Trant (USA), Kfan Composite Team, at 41:28
  • 58. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 41:33
  • 59. David Veilleux (CAN), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 41:34
  • 60. Frank Pipp (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 42:51
  • 61. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (ESP), Rock Racing, at 43:14
  • 62. James Mattis (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 44:11
  • 63. Christopher Hong (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 45:05
  • 64. Christopher Phipps (USA), Zteam, at 45:50
  • 65. Paul Esposti (USA), Ciclismo Racing, at 45:59
  • 66. Chris Winn (USA), Team Rio Grande, at 46:30
  • 67. Alex Candelario (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 46:53
  • 68. Andrew Talansky (USA), Kfan Composite Team, at 47:32
  • 69. Bernie Sulzberger (AUS), Fly V Australia, at 47:39
  • 70. Will Dugan (USA), Team Type 1, at 48:23
  • 71. Jesse Sergent (NZL), U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 48:24
  • 72. Scott Stewart (USA), Team Waste Management, at 50:21
  • 73. Chris Barton (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 50:56
  • 74. Brandon Lynch (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 51:30
  • 75. Taylor Shelden (USA), Felt-Holowesko, at 51:41
  • 76. Evan Hyde (USA), Cole Sport, at 51:58
  • 77. Ben King (USA), U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 52:19
  • 78. Roman Van Uden (NZL), Land Rover-Orbea, at 52:56
  • 79. Paul Mach (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 53:41
  • 80. Zack Simons (USA), Cole Sport, at 56:15
  • 81. David Talbott (USA), Team Waste Management, at 56:48
  • 82. Norman Bryner (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 57:25
  • 83. Stefano Barberi (USA), Zteam, at 57:28
  • 84. Jared Barrilleaux (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 57:49
  • 85. Evan Elken (USA), Land Rover-Orbea, at 58:08
  • 86. Roman Kilun (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 58:22
  • 87. Todd Hageman (USA), Cole Sport, at 58:45
  • 88. John Murphy (USA), OUCH-Maxxis, at 58:58
  • 89. David Harward (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 59:54
  • 90. Morgan Schmitt (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 1.00:48
  • 91. Will Routley (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 1.01:42
  • 92. Kiel Reijnen (USA), Team Rio Grande, at 1.02:13
  • 93. Allen Krughoff (USA), Team Rio Grande, at 1.02:35
  • 94. Kevin Noiles (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 1.03:17
  • 95. Ryan Baumann (USA), U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 1.04:17
  • 96. Jesse Gordon (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 1.04:29
  • 97. Troy Heithecker (USA), Team Rio Grande, at 1.07:14
  • 98. Alessandro Bazzanna (USA), Fly V Australia, at 1.09:13
  • 99. Vincent Owens (USA), Zteam, at 1.09:22
  • 100. Eric Pardyjak (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 1.11:51
  • 101. James Wingert (USA), Zteam, at 1.13:30
  • 102. Adam Thuss (CAN), Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 1.15:13
  • 103. Eric Jeppsen (USA), Cole Sport, at 1.15:37
  • 104. Alex Rock (USA), Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 1.17:11
  • 105. Michael Telega (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 1.18:11
  • 106. Osvaldo Olmos (USA), California Giant Berry Farms, at 1.35:48

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter