Menu

Tour of Utah: Lill runs alone to Mt. Nebo

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 20, 2009
  • Updated Aug. 18, 2010 at 10:18 PM EDT

By Brian Holcombe

2009 Tour of Utah, stage 2: Lill celebrates his win.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

It was nearly déjà vu in the finale of stage 2 at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah Wednesday as Darren Lill (Team Type 1) sped away from a select group of chasers on the climb to Mt. Nebo. Lill was not to be denied the stage win as he was by Garmin’s Blake Caldwell in stage 2 in 2008, staying away on the slopes of the highest point in the Wasatch for the solo win.

“I’ve been looking for a win this year for a long time. I was praying the whole way,” said the South African who turned 27 on Thursday. “It’s great to win any race, especially a mountain top finish like this. It’s quite an epic one, and to be able to win solo is rewarding, especially after such a long effort.”

Overall leader Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) finished second, holding onto his overall lead by 35 seconds ahead of Lill. Defending champion Jeff Louder (BMC) finished third and sits 40 seconds behind Mancebo.

A beautiful morning for a bike race

The western sun burned high Wednesday morning as Stage 2 rolled out of Thanksgiving Point. Temperatures climbed toward 90 degrees early in the stage and after a tense stage 1, the bunch was eager to see a breakaway established early. A group of eight was equally enthusiastic to oblige and rolled away 15 kilometers into the 123-kilometer stage.

2009 Tour of Utah, stage 2: Rock Racing on the front,

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The break consisted of Ben Day and Ben King (Fly V), Will Dugan (Team Type 1), Jonathan Garcia (BMC), Jared Gilyard (RideClean), Frank Pipp (Bissell), Taylor Shelden (Felt-Holowesko) and Bobby Sweeting (Land Rover-Orbea). Day was the best-placed rider in the general classification at 1:56, which the team directors accepted, and the group was off.

Meanwhile, Mancebo’s Rock teammates set tempo at the front of the field as the race rolled through fields of wheat and corn before giving way to the apple orchards of Spanish Fork. Rock undertook a hard chase in the final 20 kilometers before the climb, decreasing the gap from a maximum 3:50 to 1:45 when the leaders reached the climb

Day, King, Garcia and Pipp quickly shed their companions on the climb. Pipp eventually fell off the pace as well, followed by Garcia, as the chasing peloton bore down on the remnants of the breakaway.

OUCH-Maxxis drives, Lill turns it on

OUCH moved eight riders to the front of the group at the base of the climb. As they ratcheted the pace up, the peloton began to splinter and when Brad White rode his polka dot jersey to the front 10 kilometers into the climb, he drove the wedge deeper, reducing the front group to a handful of the top climbers.

“We took control right away and that was our plan,” OUCH’s Chris Baldwin. “Every guy on the team sold out 100 percent and rode for the GC guys. It was all OUCH.”

2009 Tour of Utah, stage 2: Louder leads the final selection up a very scenic climb to Mt Nebo

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

White dropped off the pace and soon after, Lill shattered the race with a gritty attack 20 kilometers from the finish. “I decided to go early – it was a bit risky, you know,” Lill said. “You always stand the risk of blowing and it’s difficult to gauge your effort over such a long climb.”

Louder and Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) led the initial reaction, but could not bring the Aussie back. “I made a decision-slash-couldn’t follow and so he (Lill) and Sevilla went away,” Louder said. “I just sat back and essentially Sevilla couldn’t follow either.”

The attack reduced what became the first chase group to a handful of riders that included Baldwin, Louder, Mancebo, Sevilla, Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit Strategies), Anthony Colby (Colavita-Sutter Home), Patrick McCarty (OUCH), Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell), Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) and Phil Zajicek (Fly V).

Rock down and not out

As Lill hung between 30 and 45 seconds ahead of the chase group with 8 kilometers to go, Baldwin, Louder and McCarty unloaded on the group with a series of brutal accelerations that shed Zabriskie and Swindlehurst and put Mancebo, Sevilla and Zajicek into serious difficulty. The attacks gapped the trio multiple times before they drew the chase back in the final kilometers.

“You could tell (Mancebo and Sevilla) were really struggling, but they have so much experience and they have so much over-the-top power, you know,” Louder said. “You get a gap on them and they just wind it up and bring you back on the false flats and descents.”

2009 Tour of Utah, stage 2: Mancebo held on to the leader’s jersey.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

As the chasers battled, Lill grew his advantage to as much as 1:15 on the rolling terrain atop the Nebo Loop, but as the chase group reached the upper heights of the climb, they pulled the leader back over a series of short descents and steep ramps.

His lead dwindling, Lill poured it on to the finish, conserving energy where he could and pushing hard on the ascents, to hold on for the win. Louder leapt away from the chase group with 500 meters remaining, scrambling to gain time on his rivals ahead of the stage 3 time trial. Louder distanced the group before the final ascent, but Mancebo bridged and passed him for a four-second advantage on the stage.

Gentlemen, start your engines

Friday’s 9.2-mile individual time trial rolls on the flat roads and banked corners of the Miller Motorsports Park and favors the specialists like Zabriskie and Tom Zirbel (Bissell). Louder is an apt time trialer and a strong ride could move him into the overall lead heading into the penultimate stage to Snowbird.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

  • 1. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 03:00:21 Bonus: 10
  • 2. Francisco Mancebo Perez Rock Racing in 03:00:43 at 00:00:22 Bonus: 6
  • 3. Jeff Louder Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 03:00:47 at 00:00:26 Bonus: 4
  • 4. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 03:00:47 at …
  • 5. Matthew Busche Kelly Benfit Strategies in 03:00:47 at …
  • 6. Anthony Colby Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 03:00:47 at …
  • 7. Christopher Baldwin Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 03:01:03 at 00:00:42
  • 8. Oscar Sevilla Rock Racing in 03:01:30 at 00:01:09
  • 9. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia in 03:01:30 at …
  • 10. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling in 03:02:36 at 00:02:15
  • 11. Max Jenkins Kfan Composite Team in 03:02:57 at 00:02:36
  • 12. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 03:02:57 at …
  • 13. Bjorn Selander U23 Trek-Livestrong in 03:02:57 at …
  • 14. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko in 03:02:57 at …
  • 15. Tyler Wren Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 03:02:57 at …
  • 16. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 03:02:57 at …
  • 17. Aaron Olsen Kfan Composite Team in 03:02:57 at …
  • 18. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benfit Strategies in 03:02:57 at …
  • 19. Chad Beyer Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 03:03:20 at 00:02:59
  • 20. Dan Bowman Kelly Benfit Strategies in 03:03:20 at …
  • 21. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 03:03:20 at …
  • 22. Peter Horn Team Rio Grande in 03:03:20 at …
  • 23. Steve Bovay Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 03:03:20 at …
  • 24. David Zabriskie Garmin Slipstream in 03:03:20 at …
  • 25. Matthew Cooke Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 03:03:39 at 00:03:18
  • 26. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 in 03:05:45 at 00:05:24
  • 27. Kirk Carlsen Felt-Holowesko in 03:06:26 at 00:06:05
  • 28. Jim Camut Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 03:06:26 at …
  • 29. Rob Britton Trek Red Truck Cycling in 03:07:28 at 00:07:07
  • 30. Justin England California Giant Berry Farms in 03:07:28 at …
  • 31. Nathaniel English Zteam in 03:07:28 at …
  • 32. John Hunt California Giant Berry Farms in 03:07:28 at …
  • 33. Scott Tietzel Kfan Composite Team in 03:07:28 at …
  • 34. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko in 03:07:28 at …
  • 35. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms in 03:07:28 at …
  • 36. Glen Chadwick Rock Racing in 03:07:28 at …
  • 37. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 03:07:28 at …
  • 38. Jonathan Baker Kfan Composite Team in 03:07:28 at …
  • 39. Andrew Guptill Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 03:08:39 at 00:08:18
  • 40. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 03:08:39 at …
  • 41. Nate Page Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 03:08:54 at 00:08:33
  • 42. Norman Bryner Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 03:08:59 at 00:08:38
  • 43. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing in 03:08:59 at …
  • 44. Ian Gray Ciclismo Racing in 03:08:59 at …
  • 45. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 03:09:21 at 00:09:00
  • 46. Chris Jones Team Type 1 in 03:11:24 at 00:11:03
  • 47. David Clinger Cole Sport in 03:11:24 at …
  • 48. Benjamin King Fly V Australia in 03:11:24 at …
  • 49. Jonathan Garcia Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 03:11:44 at 00:11:23
  • 50. Reid Mumford Kelly Benfit Strategies in 03:11:55 at 00:11:34
  • 51. Chase Pinkham Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 03:11:55 at …
  • 52. Erik Slack Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:11:55 at …
  • 53. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms in 03:13:03 at 00:12:42
  • 54. Ryohei Komori U23 Trek-Livestrong in 03:13:05 at 00:12:44
  • 55. Nic Hamilton Trek Red Truck Cycling in 03:13:46 at 00:13:25
  • 56. Julian Kyer U23 Trek-Livestrong in 03:13:46 at …
  • 57. Peter Salon Felt-Holowesko in 03:13:46 at …
  • 58. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing in 03:13:46 at …
  • 59. David Glick Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 03:14:15 at 00:13:54
  • 60. Bill Demong Cole Sport in 03:14:32 at 00:14:11
  • 61. Zack Simons Cole Sport in 03:14:32 at …
  • 62. Colt Trant Kfan Composite Team in 03:14:50 at 00:14:29
  • 63. Justin Laue Zteam in 03:14:50 at …
  • 64. Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling in 03:15:37 at 00:15:16
  • 65. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 in 03:15:37 at …
  • 66. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia in 03:15:48 at 00:15:27
  • 67. Brandon Lynch Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:15:48 at …
  • 68. David Talbott Team Waste Management in 03:15:48 at …
  • 69. Ian Mckissick Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 03:16:43 at 00:16:22
  • 70. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande in 03:17:31 at 00:17:10
  • 71. Christopher Phipps Zteam in 03:17:34 at 00:17:13
  • 72. David Harward Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 03:18:52 at 00:18:31
  • 73. Jared Gilyard Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 03:20:03 at 00:19:42
  • 74. Will Dugan Team Type 1 in 03:20:29 at 00:20:08
  • 75. Christopher Hong Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:20:53 at 00:20:32
  • 76. David Veilleux Kelly Benfit Strategies in 03:22:29 at 00:22:08
  • 77. Alex Candelario Kelly Benfit Strategies in 03:22:29 at …
  • 78. Paul Thomas Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 03:22:55 at 00:22:34
  • 79. John Murphy Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 03:22:55 at …
  • 80. Troy Heithecker Team Rio Grande in 03:22:55 at …
  • 81. Todd Hageman Cole Sport in 03:22:55 at …
  • 82. Eric Jeppsen Cole Sport in 03:22:55 at …
  • 83. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande in 03:22:55 at …
  • 84. Jamie Sparling Trek Red Truck Cycling in 03:22:55 at …
  • 85. Timothy Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 03:22:55 at …
  • 86. Ben King U23 Trek-Livestrong in 03:22:55 at …
  • 87. Chris Barton Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 03:22:55 at …
  • 88. Chris Winn Team Rio Grande in 03:22:55 at …
  • 89. Stefano Barberi Zteam in 03:22:55 at …
  • 90. Scott Stewart Team Waste Management in 03:22:55 at …
  • 91. Michael Booth Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 03:22:55 at …
  • 92. Ryan Baumann U23 Trek-Livestrong in 03:22:55 at …
  • 93. Bernie Sulzberger Fly V Australia in 03:22:55 at …
  • 94. Evan Hyde Cole Sport in 03:22:55 at …
  • 95. Carter Jones Team Waste Management in 03:22:55 at …
  • 96. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna Rock Racing in 03:22:55 at …
  • 97. Michael Telega California Giant Berry Farms in 03:22:55 at …
  • 98. Jared Barrilleaux California Giant Berry Farms in 03:22:55 at …
  • 99. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 03:22:55 at …
  • 100. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling in 03:22:55 at …
  • 101. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 03:22:55 at …
  • 102. Andrew Talansky Kfan Composite Team in 03:22:55 at …
  • 103. Eric Pardyjak Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 03:22:55 at …
  • 104. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling in 03:22:55 at …
  • 105. Alessandro Bazzanna Fly V Australia in 03:22:55 at …
  • 106. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing in 03:22:55 at …
  • 107. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 03:22:55 at …
  • 108. James Wingert Zteam in 03:22:55 at …
  • 109. Alex Rock Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 03:22:55 at …
  • 110. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 03:22:55 at …
  • 111. Daniel Holt Team Type 1 in 03:22:55 at …
  • 112. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing in 03:22:55 at …
  • 113. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 03:22:55 at …
  • 114. Guido Palma Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 03:22:55 at …
  • 115. Jesse Gordon Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 03:22:55 at …
  • 116. Josh Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 03:22:55 at …
  • 117. Sam Bewley U23 Trek-Livestrong in 03:22:55 at …
  • 118. Kevin Noiles Trek Red Truck Cycling in 03:22:55 at …
  • 119. Jesse Sergent U23 Trek-Livestrong in 03:22:55 at …
  • 120. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 03:22:55 at …
  • 121. Kiel Reijnen Team Rio Grande in 03:22:55 at …
  • 122. Will Routley Trek Red Truck Cycling in 03:22:55 at …
  • 123. Vincent Owens Zteam in 03:22:55 at …
  • 124. Kai Applequist Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:23:07 at 00:22:46
  • 125. Chris Stuart Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:23:07 at …
  • 126. Daniel Ramsey Zteam in 03:23:25 at 00:23:04
  • 127. Nick Frey Ciclismo Racing in 03:29:31 at 00:29:10
  • 128. Brad Bingham Team Rio Grande in 03:29:31 at …
  • 129. Taylor Shelden Felt-Holowesko in 03:29:31 at …
  • 130. Raymond Kreder Felt-Holowesko in 03:29:31 at …
  • 131. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko in 03:29:31 at …
  • 132. Adam Thuss Trek Red Truck Cycling in 03:29:31 at …
  • 133. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling in 03:29:31 at …
  • 134. Dave Vukets Trek Red Truck Cycling in 03:29:31 at …
  • 135. Sergio Hernandez Rock Racing in 03:29:31 at …
  • 136. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benfit Strategies in 03:29:31 at …
  • 137. Aaron Tuckerman Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 03:29:31 at …
  • 138. Ivan Dominguez Rock Racing in 03:29:31 at …
  • 139. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms in 03:29:31 at …
  • .

GC Results: | (Stage Results)

  • 1. Francisco Mancebo Perez Rock Racing in 06:31:44
  • 2. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 06:32:19 at 00:00:35
  • 3. Jeff Louder Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 06:32:24 at 00:00:40
  • 4. Oscar Sevilla Rock Racing in 06:32:46 at 00:01:02
  • 5. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 06:32:46 at 00:01:02
  • 6. Matthew Busche Kelly Benfit Strategies in 06:32:47 at 00:01:03
  • 7. Christopher Baldwin Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 06:32:54 at 00:01:10
  • 8. Anthony Colby Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 06:32:56 at 00:01:12
  • 9. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia in 06:33:24 at 00:01:40
  • 10. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 06:34:34 at 00:02:50
  • 11. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling in 06:34:38 at 00:02:54
  • 12. Tyler Wren Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 06:34:50 at 00:03:06
  • 13. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko in 06:34:54 at 00:03:10
  • 14. Bjorn Selander U23 Trek-Livestrong in 06:34:56 at 00:03:12
  • 15. David Zabriskie Garmin Slipstream in 06:34:59 at 00:03:15
  • 16. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 06:34:59 at 00:03:15
  • 17. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 06:35:00 at 00:03:16
  • 18. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benfit Strategies in 06:35:06 at 00:03:22
  • 19. Dan Bowman Kelly Benfit Strategies in 06:35:20 at 00:03:36
  • 20. Peter Horn Team Rio Grande in 06:35:20 at 00:03:36
  • 21. Chad Beyer Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 06:35:26 at 00:03:42
  • 22. Matthew Cooke Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 06:35:39 at 00:03:55
  • 23. Aaron Olsen Kfan Composite Team in 06:36:05 at 00:04:21
  • 24. Max Jenkins Kfan Composite Team in 06:36:13 at 00:04:29
  • 25. Steve Bovay Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 06:36:31 at 00:04:47
  • 26. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 in 06:37:39 at 00:05:55
  • 27. Jim Camut Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 06:38:29 at 00:06:45
  • 28. Kirk Carlsen Felt-Holowesko in 06:38:30 at 00:06:46
  • 29. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 06:39:20 at 00:07:36
  • 30. Glen Chadwick Rock Racing in 06:39:20 at 00:07:36
  • 31. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko in 06:39:20 at 00:07:36
  • 32. Jonathan Baker Kfan Composite Team in 06:39:25 at 00:07:41
  • 33. Rob Britton Trek Red Truck Cycling in 06:39:30 at 00:07:46
  • 34. Scott Tietzel Kfan Composite Team in 06:39:30 at 00:07:46
  • 35. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms in 06:39:45 at 00:08:01
  • 36. Justin England California Giant Berry Farms in 06:40:34 at 00:08:50
  • 37. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 06:40:47 at 00:09:03
  • 38. Ian Gray Ciclismo Racing in 06:41:01 at 00:09:17
  • 39. John Hunt California Giant Berry Farms in 06:41:01 at 00:09:17
  • 40. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 06:41:22 at 00:09:38
  • 41. Andrew Guptill Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 06:41:55 at 00:10:11
  • 42. Nate Page Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 06:42:15 at 00:10:31
  • 43. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing in 06:42:17 at 00:10:33
  • 44. David Clinger Cole Sport in 06:43:25 at 00:11:41
  • 45. Chris Jones Team Type 1 in 06:44:35 at 00:12:51
  • 46. Reid Mumford Kelly Benfit Strategies in 06:44:57 at 00:13:13
  • 47. Chase Pinkham Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 06:45:07 at 00:13:23
  • 48. Erik Slack Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 06:45:15 at 00:13:31
  • 49. Julian Kyer U23 Trek-Livestrong in 06:45:40 at 00:13:56
  • 50. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing in 06:45:44 at 00:14:00
  • 51. Nic Hamilton Trek Red Truck Cycling in 06:47:02 at 00:15:18
  • 52. Bill Demong Cole Sport in 06:47:54 at 00:16:10
  • 53. Jonathan Garcia Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 06:47:55 at 00:16:11
  • 54. Peter Salon Felt-Holowesko in 06:48:11 at 00:16:27
  • 55. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia in 06:48:51 at 00:17:07
  • 56. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 in 06:48:52 at 00:17:08
  • 57. Nathaniel English Zteam in 06:49:11 at 00:17:27
  • 58. Ian Mckissick Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 06:49:30 at 00:17:46
  • 59. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande in 06:49:33 at 00:17:49
  • 60. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms in 06:49:40 at 00:17:56
  • 61. David Glick Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 06:50:50 at 00:19:06
  • 62. Justin Laue Zteam in 06:51:25 at 00:19:41
  • 63. Ryohei Komori U23 Trek-Livestrong in 06:52:43 at 00:20:59
  • 64. Norman Bryner Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 06:53:56 at 00:22:12
  • 65. David Veilleux Kelly Benfit Strategies in 06:54:12 at 00:22:28
  • 66. Benjamin King Fly V Australia in 06:54:16 at 00:22:32
  • 67. Colt Trant Kfan Composite Team in 06:54:17 at 00:22:33
  • 68. Christopher Hong Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 06:54:36 at 00:22:52
  • 69. Sam Bewley U23 Trek-Livestrong in 06:54:41 at 00:22:57
  • 70. Scott Stewart Team Waste Management in 06:54:50 at 00:23:06
  • 71. Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling in 06:55:03 at 00:23:19
  • 72. David Talbott Team Waste Management in 06:55:15 at 00:23:31
  • 73. Brandon Lynch Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 06:55:19 at 00:23:35
  • 74. Christopher Phipps Zteam in 06:55:44 at 00:24:00
  • 75. Will Routley Trek Red Truck Cycling in 06:55:54 at 00:24:10
  • 76. Timothy Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 06:55:57 at 00:24:13
  • 77. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 06:55:59 at 00:24:15
  • 78. Carter Jones Team Waste Management in 06:56:04 at 00:24:20
  • 79. Bernie Sulzberger Fly V Australia in 06:56:07 at 00:24:23
  • 80. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 06:56:09 at 00:24:25
  • 81. Kevin Noiles Trek Red Truck Cycling in 06:56:35 at 00:24:51
  • 82. Jared Gilyard Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 06:56:43 at 00:24:59
  • 83. David Harward Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 06:58:10 at 00:26:26
  • 84. Alex Candelario Kelly Benfit Strategies in 06:58:55 at 00:27:11
  • 85. Jesse Sergent U23 Trek-Livestrong in 06:58:59 at 00:27:15
  • 86. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 06:59:01 at 00:27:17
  • 87. Ben King U23 Trek-Livestrong in 06:59:14 at 00:27:30
  • 88. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 06:59:14 at 00:27:30
  • 89. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing in 06:59:18 at 00:27:34
  • 90. Andrew Talansky Kfan Composite Team in 06:59:24 at 00:27:40
  • 91. Chris Winn Team Rio Grande in 06:59:34 at 00:27:50
  • 92. Michael Booth Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 06:59:40 at 00:27:56
  • 93. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna Rock Racing in 06:59:50 at 00:28:06
  • 94. Will Dugan Team Type 1 in 06:59:52 at 00:28:08
  • 95. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling in 07:01:57 at 00:30:13
  • 96. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling in 07:02:05 at 00:30:21
  • 97. Jared Barrilleaux California Giant Berry Farms in 07:02:09 at 00:30:25
  • 98. Jamie Sparling Trek Red Truck Cycling in 07:02:15 at 00:30:31
  • 99. Jesse Gordon Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 07:02:20 at 00:30:36
  • 100. Evan Hyde Cole Sport in 07:02:20 at 00:30:36
  • 101. Ryan Baumann U23 Trek-Livestrong in 07:02:20 at 00:30:36
  • 102. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 07:02:21 at 00:30:37
  • 103. Stefano Barberi Zteam in 07:02:26 at 00:30:42
  • 104. Todd Hageman Cole Sport in 07:02:33 at 00:30:49
  • 105. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 07:02:35 at 00:30:51
  • 106. Kiel Reijnen Team Rio Grande in 07:03:09 at 00:31:25
  • 107. Guido Palma Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home in 07:04:35 at 00:32:51
  • 108. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing in 07:04:38 at 00:32:54
  • 109. Paul Thomas Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 07:04:43 at 00:32:59
  • 110. Vincent Owens Zteam in 07:04:45 at 00:33:01
  • 111. Daniel Ramsey Zteam in 07:05:17 at 00:33:33
  • 112. Chris Barton Bmc Pro Cycling Team in 07:05:19 at 00:33:35
  • 113. James Wingert Zteam in 07:05:41 at 00:33:57
  • 114. Taylor Shelden Felt-Holowesko in 07:05:42 at 00:33:58
  • 115. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande in 07:05:47 at 00:34:03
  • 116. Zack Simons Cole Sport in 07:05:54 at 00:34:10
  • 117. Josh Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 07:05:59 at 00:34:15
  • 118. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benfit Strategies in 07:07:15 at 00:35:31
  • 119. Ivan Dominguez Rock Racing in 07:07:20 at 00:35:36
  • 120. Eric Jeppsen Cole Sport in 07:07:30 at 00:35:46
  • 121. Kai Applequist Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 07:07:33 at 00:35:49
  • 122. John Murphy Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis in 07:07:35 at 00:35:51
  • 123. Troy Heithecker Team Rio Grande in 07:07:53 at 00:36:09
  • 124. Eric Pardyjak Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 07:08:09 at 00:36:25
  • 125. Nick Frey Ciclismo Racing in 07:08:42 at 00:36:58
  • 126. Dave Vukets Trek Red Truck Cycling in 07:09:12 at 00:37:28
  • 127. Daniel Holt Team Type 1 in 07:10:16 at 00:38:32
  • 128. Adam Thuss Trek Red Truck Cycling in 07:11:26 at 00:39:42
  • 129. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling in 07:11:29 at 00:39:45
  • 130. Michael Telega California Giant Berry Farms in 07:11:41 at 00:39:57
  • 131. Sergio Hernandez Rock Racing in 07:11:41 at 00:39:57
  • 132. Alex Rock Canyon Bicycles All Stars in 07:11:53 at 00:40:09
  • 133. Chris Stuart Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 07:11:53 at 00:40:09
  • 134. Aaron Tuckerman Land Rover-Orbea B/f The Laf in 07:12:15 at 00:40:31
  • 135. Raymond Kreder Felt-Holowesko in 07:12:16 at 00:40:32
  • 136. Alessandro Bazzanna Fly V Australia in 07:14:29 at 00:42:45
  • 137. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko in 07:14:39 at 00:42:55
  • 138. Brad Bingham Team Rio Grande in 07:17:03 at 00:45:19
  • 139. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms in 07:27:49 at 00:56:05

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Road TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter