Menu

Alejandro Valverde wins his first grand tour, as Greipel wins the final stage in Madrid

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 20, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 21, 2009 at 8:16 AM EST

By Andrew Hood

2009 Vuelta, stage 21: Valverde gets his first grand tour win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

There were no surprises in Sunday’s finale at the 64th Vuelta a España: André Greipel kicked to his fourth stage victory to dominate the sprints and Alejandro Valverde secured the grand tour victory that eluded him up to now in his otherwise prolific career.

Columbia-HTC dominated the final charge to the line in the 110km stage from Rivas Vaciamadrid to seven circuits in downtown Madrid to stick a fork in the 2009 Vuelta. Greipel made easy work of Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) to win his fourth stage and the team’s fifth during the Spanish tour.

“I am really happy. I came here with a good lead-out team, with (Greg) Henderson and (Marcel) Sieberg were excellent giving me lead-outs. The team helped me survive the mountains and I was the lucky one to cross the line first again today,” said Greipel, who also won the points jersey.

The win is Greipel’s 18th on a season derailed in January when he crashed out of the Tour Down Under.

With victories now in both the Giro d’Italia and the Vuelta, Greipel said he’d like to race the Tour de France, but refused to speculate if there is going to be room on Columbia’s powerhouse Tour squad anchored by sprinter Mark Cavendish.

2009 Vuelta, stage 21: Greipel put his stamp on the Vuelta – Tour next year?

Photo: Graham Watson

“I would like to race the Tour at least once, and I hope it’s next year,” he said. “Now, all I want to do is finish the season, then make a nice holiday, then I will think about next season.”

Valverde wraps overall

After finishing among the top-5 four times, including two podium spots, Valverde finally wins the Vuelta.

The 29-year-old rode differently during this Vuelta, with a focus on the larger GC battle at the expense of winning stages.

Though he didn’t win a stage, Valverde was most consistent and the new strategy helped him claim his first grand tour victory during his career filled with wins in one-day and week-long stage races.

“I always believed I could win a grand tour and I was close a few times … Now I feel liberated,” Valverde said. “It’s a special flavor to win a grand tour. It feels incredible. It’s strange not to have won a stage, but sometimes you have to leave some things to one side to achieve something else.”

Joining him on the podium are Olympic gold medalist Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), second at 55 seconds back, and Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), third at 1:32 off the pace.

2009 Vuelta, stage 21: Evans, Valverde and Sanchez on the podium.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Alejandro was the best in the race. In a grand tour, it’s consistency that wins and Alejandro was the most level of the riders. To lose by 55 seconds after 3,000km of racing isn’t bad,” Sánchez said. “I didn’t win because Alejandro was able to take advantage of my mistakes. I had a crash, I lost 18 seconds in Holland and I suffered at Sierra Nevada. Finishing second isn’t so bad.”

Evans overcame a disastrous puncture in the stage to Sierra Nevada to earn his third-career grand tour podium, to go along with back-to-back second places at the 2007-08 Tours de France.

The Aussie rode to third in Saturday’s individual time trial to bounce ahead of Ivan Basso (Liquigas) to put a strong finishing note on his 2009 campaign.

Other Vuelta highlights:

Garmin breakout: Garmin-Slipstream finally got the monkey off its back and won an individual grand tour stage. After 19 second and third places in grand tour stages dating back to the 2008 Giro, the U.S.-registered team broke into the winner’s column. Tyler Farrar earned his first career grand tour stage win in Stage 11, followed by a dramatic breakaway victory by Ryder Hesjedal in Stage 12 to earn Canada’s first ever Vuelta stage victory. David Millar earned his third career Vuelta stage win in Toledo’s time trial to complete the Garmin hat-trick.

Dean’s list: Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) earned his own spot in the history books by becoming the only rider to start and finish all three grand tours during the 2009 season. The veteran Kiwi brushed off a horrific crash in Stage 16 when he got his handlebars caught on the barriers and toughed it out to make it to Madrid.

Cuesta record: Cervélo’s Iñigo Cuesta expanded on his mark of the most Vuelta starts with 16. The 40-year-old has a contract to race next season and promises to return to the Vuelta.

Moncoutie extends: Cofidis climber David Moncoutie won Stage 13 en route to claiming the climber’s jersey. Defying rumors that he was set to retire, Moncoutie has signed a contract extension that will keep him in the peloton in 2010, though a Tour de France start seems unlikely.

Xacobeo’s consolation: Unsung Xacobeo-Galicia proved they deserve a spot among the big boys, earning the team prize by more than 23 minutes. The Galicia-backed squad fell short on its bid to win a stage and Ezequiel Mosquera stopped short of the podium, finishing 5th at 4:27 back.

World’s bound: The Vuelta once again proved a valuable proving ground for worlds-bound riders, who honed their form in the opening weeks of the Vuelta before packing it in early ahead of Mendrisio. Among the standouts include two stage victories apiece by Damiano Cunego (Lampre) and Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank).

No North Americans in Madrid: Despite seven North Americans at the start line in Assen, including a record four Canadians, none of them made it Madrid. Chris Horner (Astana) suffered a horrible crash on wet roads in Liège. Farrar pulled out as planned after Stage 11. Dominique Rollin (Cervélo) succumbed to a cold, as did Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream). Svein Tuft and Ryder Hesjedal (both Garmin) pulled out to prepare for the worlds and Christian Meier (Garmin) left for a family emergency.

Follow Andrew Hood’s twitter at twitter.com/eurohoody

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 21 Results: | Click for: (Final GC Standings)


  • 1. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, 3:11:55

  • 2. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

  • 3. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil, s.t.

  • 4. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

  • 5. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.

  • 6. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.

  • 7. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.

  • 8. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.

  • 9. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

  • 10. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, s.t.

  • 11. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 12. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 13. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 14. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

  • 15. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.

  • 16. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • Past 20 Vuelta winners

    2009: Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
    2008: Alberto Contador (ESP)
    2007: Denis Menchov (RUS)
    2006: Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)
    2005: Denis Menchov (RUS)
    2004: Roberto Heras (ESP)
    2003: Roberto Heras (ESP)
    2002: Aitor Gonzalez (ESP)
    2001: Angel Casero (ESP)
    2000: Roberto Heras (ESP)
    1999: Jan Ullrich (GER)
    1998: Abraham Olano (ESP)
    1997: Alex Zulle (SUI)
    1996: Alex Zulle (SUI)
    1995: Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
    1994: Tony Rominger (SUI)
    1993: Tony Rominger (SUI)
    1992: Tony Rominger (SUI)
    1991: Melchor Mauri (ESP)
    1990: Marco Giovannetti (ITA)

  • 17. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

  • 18. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

  • 19. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

  • 20. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, s.t.

  • 21. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 08

  • 22. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 10

  • 23. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil, at 10

  • 24. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10

  • 25. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10

  • 26. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10

  • 27. Anthony Roux (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 10

  • 28. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 10

  • 29. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10

  • 30. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 10

  • 31. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10

  • 32. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10

  • 33. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 10

  • 34. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10

  • 35. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10

  • 36. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 10

  • 37. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 10

  • 38. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 10

  • 39. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 10

  • 40. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 10

  • 41. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 10

  • 42. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 10

  • 43. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 10

  • 44. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 10

  • 45. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10

  • 46. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10

  • 47. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 10

  • 48. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10

  • 49. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 10

  • 50. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10

  • 51. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10

  • 52. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10

  • 53. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 10

  • 54. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 10

  • 55. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10

  • 56. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10

  • 57. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 16

  • 58. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 16

  • 59. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 16

  • 60. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 16

  • 61. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 16

  • 62. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 16

  • 63. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16

  • 64. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16

  • 65. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 16

  • 66. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16

  • 67. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16

  • 68. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16

  • 69. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 16

  • 70. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16

  • 71. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 16

  • 72. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16

  • 73. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 16

  • 74. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 16

  • 75. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 16

  • 76. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 25

  • 77. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 25

  • 78. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25

  • 79. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 25

  • 80. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 27

  • 81. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 28

  • 82. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 28

  • 83. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 30

  • 84. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervelo Test Team, at 30

  • 85. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 30

  • 86. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 30

  • 87. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 30

  • 88. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 30

  • 89. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 30

  • 90. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 30

  • 91. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 30

  • 92. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 30

  • 93. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30

  • 94. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 30

  • 95. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 30

  • 96. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 30

  • 97. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30

  • 98. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 30

  • 99. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 30

  • 100. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 30

  • 101. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 30

  • 102. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 30

  • 103. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 30

  • 104. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 30

  • 105. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 37

  • 106. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 37

  • 107. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 40

  • 108. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 40

  • 109. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 41

  • 110. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 41

  • 111. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 41

  • 112. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 41

  • 113. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50

  • 114. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 50

  • 115. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 51

  • 116. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 53

  • 117. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 53

  • 118. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 56

  • 119. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 56

  • 120. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil, at 56

  • 121. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 56

  • 122. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 56

  • 123. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 01:08

  • 124. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil, at 01:11

  • 125. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil, at 01:11

  • 126. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil, at 01:15

  • 127. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:22

  • 128. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:22

  • 129. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:22

  • 130. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:22

  • 131. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil, at 01:22

GC Standings: | Click for (Stage 21 Results)



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 87:22:37

  • 2. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55

  • 3. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 01:32

  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:12

  • 5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 04:27

  • 6. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 06:40

  • 7. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 09:08

  • 8. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 09:11

  • 9. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 11:08

  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:27

  • 11. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:24

  • 12. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil, at 15:08

  • 13. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 15:10

  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 17:15

  • 15. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 18:41

  • 16. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:11

  • 17. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 21:03

  • 18. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 21:11

  • 19. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 23:38

  • 20. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 24:00

  • 21. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 24:36

  • 22. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 33:19

  • 23. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 34:48

  • 24. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 36:49

  • 25. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 37:05

  • 26. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 37:14

  • 27. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 46:45

  • 28. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:07

  • 29. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:58

  • 30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 53:40

  • 31. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 57:07

  • 32. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 58:17

  • 33. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:20

  • 34. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 59:42

  • 35. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 01:03:49

  • 36. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil, at 01:05:05

  • 37. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 01:06:25

  • 38. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:06:31

  • 39. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:06:44

  • 40. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:07:51

  • 41. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:09:28

  • 42. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 01:17:16

  • 43. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 01:18:47

  • 44. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:19:06

  • 45. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:19:18

  • 46. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:21:27

  • 47. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:22:24

  • 48. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:22:39

  • 49. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 01:23:45

  • 50. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 01:27:04

  • 51. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 01:28:13

  • 52. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:29:14

  • 53. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:29:46

  • 54. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:30:07

  • 55. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 01:32:33

  • 56. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:34:35

  • 57. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 01:34:53

  • 58. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:35:08

  • 59. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:36:42

  • 60. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:39:22

  • 61. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:41:03

  • 62. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:42:14

  • 63. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:45:14

  • 64. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:46:51

  • 65. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 01:46:54

  • 66. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:51:28

  • 67. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:51:41

  • 68. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 01:52:52

  • 69. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:54:01

  • 70. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:55:32

  • 71. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:56:22

  • 72. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:59:47

  • 73. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:59:54

  • 74. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:01:47

  • 75. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:03:28

  • 76. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:07:41

  • 77. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 02:08:25

  • 78. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:08:34

  • 79. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 02:09:44

  • 80. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:10:55

  • 81. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil, at 02:11:21

  • 82. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:12:03

  • 83. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:12:42

  • 84. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 02:17:39

  • 85. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 02:17:50

  • 86. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:18:25

  • 87. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 02:18:26

  • 88. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:19:46

  • 89. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 02:20:48

  • 90. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:20:50

  • 91. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 02:22:26

  • 92. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:22:57

  • 93. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 02:27:43

  • 94. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:27:53

  • 95. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervelo Test Team, at 02:28:38

  • 96. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil, at 02:28:48

  • 97. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:28:53

  • 98. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil, at 02:32:05

  • 99. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 02:32:39

  • 100. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:35:43

  • 101. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:36:32

  • 102. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 02:37:38

  • 103. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:38:05

  • 104. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 02:39:45

  • 105. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:40:56

  • 106. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:42:38

  • 107. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 02:46:18

  • 108. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:46:43

  • 109. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:47:06

  • 110. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:51:10

  • 111. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 02:51:56

  • 112. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:51:58

  • 113. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:52:13

  • 114. Anthony Roux (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 02:53:02

  • 115. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:53:44

  • 116. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:55:24

  • 117. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil, at 02:57:16

  • 118. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:57:50

  • 119. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:58:10

  • 120. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 03:00:24

  • 121. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 03:01:15

  • 122. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 03:06:28

  • 123. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 03:08:41

  • 124. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:09:57

  • 125. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 03:13:53

  • 126. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 03:16:05

  • 127. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:18:20

  • 128. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 03:18:41

  • 129. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:19:05

  • 130. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil, at 03:19:54

  • 131. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:29:02

Final Points Standings



  • 1. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC 150 Points

  • 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 111 Points

  • 3. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas 101 Points

  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 99 Points

  • 5. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 89 Points

  • 6. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil 68 Points

  • 7. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 68 Points

  • 8. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 68 Points

  • 9. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 64 Points

  • 10. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 64 Points

  • 11. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 55 Points

  • 12. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 54 Points

  • 13. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 47 Points

  • 14. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 42 Points

  • 15. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 42 Points

  • 16. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 42 Points

  • 17. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 40 Points

  • 18. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 39 Points

  • 19. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 36 Points

  • 20. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 34 Points

  • 21. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 33 Points

  • 22. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 30 Points

  • 23. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 30 Points

  • 24. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team 28 Points

  • 25. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 27 Points

  • 26. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 24 Points

  • 27. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 23 Points

  • 28. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream 21 Points

  • 29. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 21 Points

  • 30. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 21 Points

  • 31. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil 20 Points

  • 32. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 20 Points

  • 33. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux 18 Points

  • 34. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo Test Team 18 Points

  • 35. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16 Points

  • 36. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 15 Points

  • 37. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 14 Points

  • 38. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram 13 Points

  • 39. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil 13 Points

  • 40. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 12 Points

  • 41. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux 12 Points

  • 42. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 Points

  • 43. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step 12 Points

  • 44. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 11 Points

  • 45. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 11 Points

  • 46. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 11 Points

  • 47. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank 10 Points

  • 48. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux 9 Points

  • 49. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 9 Points

  • 50. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 9 Points

  • 51. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank 9 Points

  • 52. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 8 Points

  • 53. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank 8 Points

  • 54. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7 Points

  • 55. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana 7 Points

  • 56. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 7 Points

  • 57. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC 6 Points

  • 58. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 6 Points

  • 59. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 6 Points

  • 60. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 Points

  • 61. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 5 Points

  • 62. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 Points

  • 63. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervelo Test Team 4 Points

  • 64. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 4 Points

  • 65. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 4 Points

  • 66. Anthony Roux (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux 3 Points

  • 67. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 3 Points

  • 68. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 3 Points

  • 69. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 Points

  • 70. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto 3 Points

  • 71. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana 2 Points

  • 72. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream 2 Points

  • 73. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team 2 Points

  • 74. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil 2 Points

  • 75. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram 1 Points

  • 76. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 1 Points

  • 77. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 Points

  • 78. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 1 Points

  • 79. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 1 Points

Final KOM



  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 186 Points

  • 2. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 99 Points

  • 3. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 73 Points

  • 4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 67 Points

  • 5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 61 Points

  • 6. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 60 Points

  • 7. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 59 Points

  • 8. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 58 Points

  • 9. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil 54 Points

  • 10. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 52 Points

  • 11. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 51 Points

  • 12. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 45 Points

  • 13. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 34 Points

  • 14. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34 Points

  • 15. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream 32 Points

  • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 32 Points

  • 17. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 32 Points

  • 18. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 29 Points

  • 19. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 25 Points

  • 20. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 24 Points

  • 21. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 22 Points

  • 22. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 Points

  • 23. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 Points

  • 24. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 19 Points

  • 25. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 19 Points

  • 26. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 18 Points

  • 27. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 17 Points

  • 28. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil 16 Points

  • 29. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 Points

  • 30. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team 13 Points

  • 31. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 13 Points

  • 32. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 Points

  • 33. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 12 Points

  • 34. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 12 Points

  • 35. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 11 Points

  • 36. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 11 Points

  • 37. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 10 Points

  • 38. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 10 Points

  • 39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 10 Points

  • 40. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 10 Points

  • 41. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 10 Points

  • 42. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 9 Points

  • 43. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 9 Points

  • 44. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 8 Points

  • 45. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram 8 Points

  • 46. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 7 Points

  • 47. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 7 Points

  • 48. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 6 Points

  • 49. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana 6 Points

  • 50. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram 6 Points

  • 51. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6 Points

  • 52. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank 5 Points

  • 53. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 5 Points

  • 54. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 5 Points

  • 55. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 4 Points

  • 56. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 Points

  • 57. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points

  • 58. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 3 Points

  • 59. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 Points

  • 60. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux 3 Points

  • 61. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 3 Points

  • 62. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 Points

  • 63. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 Points

  • 64. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 3 Points

  • 65. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points

  • 66. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram 3 Points

  • 67. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil 3 Points

  • 68. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil 3 Points

  • 69. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 Points

  • 70. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 Points

  • 71. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1 Points

  • 72. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 1 Points

  • 73. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team 1 Points

  • 74. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram 1 Points

  • 75. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC 1 Points

Final Combined Competition



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 7 Points

  • 2. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 17 Points

  • 3. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 17 Points

  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 19 Points

  • 5. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 22 Points

  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 29 Points

  • 7. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 40 Points

  • 8. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil 52 Points

  • 9. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 53 Points

  • 10. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 58 Points

  • 11. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 61 Points

  • 12. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team 63 Points

  • 13. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 66 Points

  • 14. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 74 Points

  • 15. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 74 Points

  • 16. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 79 Points

  • 17. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 79 Points

  • 18. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 93 Points

  • 19. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 93 Points

  • 20. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 95 Points

  • 21. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 102 Points

  • 22. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 104 Points

  • 23. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 105 Points

  • 24. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 111 Points

  • 25. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 112 Points

  • 26. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 112 Points

  • 27. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 115 Points

  • 28. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 116 Points

  • 29. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 122 Points

  • 30. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana 123 Points

  • 31. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 123 Points

  • 32. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 123 Points

  • 33. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Fran?Aise Des Jeux 126 Points

  • 34. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 127 Points

  • 35. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 128 Points

  • 36. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank 130 Points

  • 37. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram 131 Points

  • 38. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 132 Points

  • 39. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 132 Points

  • 40. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 132 Points

  • 41. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 136 Points

  • 42. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil 136 Points

  • 43. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 137 Points

  • 44. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 140 Points

  • 45. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream 140 Points

  • 46. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 142 Points

  • 47. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 143 Points

  • 48. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 144 Points

  • 49. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 149 Points

  • 50. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 150 Points

  • 51. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 160 Points

  • 52. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 161 Points

  • 53. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 163 Points

  • 54. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 183 Points

  • 55. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 195 Points

  • 56. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 196 Points

  • 57. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 198 Points

  • 58. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team 205 Points

  • 59. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 213 Points

  • 60. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 219 Points

  • 61. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram 232 Points

  • 62. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 232 Points

  • 63. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 244 Points

  • 64. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram 247 Points

  • 65. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 248 Points

  • 66. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram 258 Points

  • 67. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil 266 Points

  • 68. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil 272 Points

  • 69. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC 274 Points

  • 70. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 301 Points

  • 71. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 306 Points

Overall Team Standings



  • 1. Xacobeo Galicia, 261:57:19

  • 2. Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:43

  • 3. Astana, at 31:39

  • 4. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 39:37

  • 5. Fuji-Servetto, at 52:23

  • 6. Rabobank, at 57:35

  • 7. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:04:40

  • 8. Silence-Lotto, at 1:07:04

  • 9. Cervelo Test Team, at 1:19:27

  • 10. Liquigas, at 1:34:05

  • 11. Fran?Aise Des Jeux, at 1:42:50

  • 12. AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:00:05

  • 13. Team Saxo Bank, at 2:40:52

  • 14. Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:44:26

  • 15. Vacansoleil, at 2:47:01

  • 16. Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:53:20

  • 17. Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:06:47

  • 18. Andalucia Cajasur, at 3:09:09

  • 19. Quick Step, at 3:44:40

  • 20. Team Milram, at 3:45:36

  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:01:08

  • 22. Team Columbia-HTC, at 6:32:35

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter