Menu

Cancellara regains Vuelta lead after blasting through 30km TT.

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 5, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 19, 2009 at 5:28 AM EST
Vuelta 2009 – Stage 7: Cancellara beats the clock, once again.

Photo: Graham Watson

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) proved he’s on track to add another gold medal to his growing collection with another superb time trial victory Saturday in the rain in Valencia.

With the world championships on home roads less than three weeks away, the big Swiss time machine slogged through a rain-slickened course to claim his second win in a week at the Vuelta a España and regain the golden race leader’s jersey.

“The conditions were very difficult,” Cancellara said at the line. “I tried to go as fast as Formula 1, but the engine I have is my legs. It was a good test for me, a great race.”

Cancellara handily defeated two riders he’ll be facing in Mendrisio – Garmin-Slipstream’s time trial specialist David Millar and reigning time trial world champion Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC).

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 7: Millar was in the hot seat until Spartacus blasted through to the finish more than half-a-minute faster.

Photo: Graham Watson

First Grabsch, then Millar each set the fastest time and it looked like Millar might be in with a chance when Cancellara started cautiously and then turned on the gas against strong headwinds when he carved out his winning, 32-second difference to Millar.

“I’ve already fallen twice in this Vuelta and a third would be too much, so I didn’t take any risks until I got to the open road with headwinds,” Cancellara said. “It’s great to be back in the leader’s jersey, but I think tomorrow it’s finished for me and someone else will take the jersey. I am not a climber and I here to help my teammates and to prepare for the worlds.”

Cancellara admitted that his growing form might induce him to try to win both gold medals at the worlds later this month. His earlier focus on the road race seems to be softening as his time trial performances give him encouragement he might be up to the task of racing both.

“My objective number 1 is the road race in Mendrisio and I was thinking about possibly not racing the time trial. But my form is improving and I have the motivation to try to win both titles,” he said. “The road race is the goal because it’s in my home country, in front of my fans, but I believe I am strong enough and I have a good mentality to try to win both.”

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 7: Grabsch takes third, at 36 seconds.

Photo: Graham Watson

No one’s ever won both the road race and time trial titles at the same world championships.

Cancellara’s victory meant another bittersweet moment for Garmin-Slipstream. Millar revealed he’s on excellent form and came closest to knocking off Cancellara, setting an early fast time that stood for second in the stage at 32 seconds slower.

It’s the second consecutive second place for Garmin, which has been nibbling at the edge of a breakthrough grand tour stage victory all season long.

Garmin-Slipstream will take heart from the excellent ride by Tom Danielson, who stopped the clock at 50 seconds off the pace for seventh. Danielson, twice in the top 10 at the Vuelta, moved up to eighth at 1:19 back.

GC battle heats up
Cancellara’s victory was the closing act of the first week of racing in what’s been an interesting, if sprinter-dominated Vuelta so far.

Cancellara has won both time trials and sprinters ruled the roost for the remainder of the week, with Columbia-HTC taking three stage wins, book-ended by Gerard Ciolek and Borut Bozic, with Greg Henderson and two with André Greipel, who forfeited the leader’s jersey Saturday and sank to 27th at 2:19 back.

The climbers move center-stage in Sunday’s 204.7km stage from Alzira to Alto de Aitana, the first of five summit finishes and the opening salvo of the real battle for the overall crown.

The “virtual GC” is still very tight, with Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) well-positioned in sixth at 1:12 back.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 7: Evans rounded out the top 10 at 1:02.

Photo: Graham Watson

Right behind him are Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) in seventh at 1:14, Danielson in eighth at 1:19, Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in ninth at 1:20, Ivan Basso (Liquigas) in 17th at 1:52 back and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) in 19th at 1:5 7 – all separated by less than one minute.

“I am pretty satisfied with the time trial today. It was a course for specialists … and although I lost some seconds to my rivals, like Evans, Valverde and Sanchez, the differences are minimal,” Basso said. “These next two stages feature hard climbs and will be useful to try to recover some lost time. You don’t want to give up more time. My experience tells me that in a three-week tour you have to have patience. From here to Madrid, there will be plenty of climbs where I can take back time to try to take the golden jersey.”

Most observers points to Valverde and Basso as the two riders who look strongest so far. Valverde, twice a Vuelta podium-finisher, is poised to win his first grand tour if he can keep it together for three weeks and fend off Basso and the others.

“I believe the seconds won or lost today will have little importance from tomorrow on if we consider the fact that tomorrow is very hard to Aitana,” Valverde said. “I’ve had a good Vuelta up to now. I went through the first stages without any important crashes and didn’t lose any time. I hope now that we are arriving to the mountains, which are my favored terrain, the luck will stay with me.”

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 7: Basso’s 36th place (at 1:43) may not hurt him too badly when the road tips upward.

Photo: Graham Watson

Others remain an enigma right now, including Astana’s Haimar Zubeldia and Alexander Vinokourov (12th and 14th, respectively), grand tour rookie Jakob Fuglsang (21st at 2:03), and Spanish mountain goats Ezequel Mosquera and José Angel Gómez Marchante (41st and 44th, respectively).

“Starting tomorrow I hope to be able to recover some of the lost time beginning with the summit at Aitana,” said Mosquera, fourth and fifth in past two editions of the Vuelta. “Not only will the summit finish make it hard, but it’s up and down all day, and that will prove costly. It’s the first mountaintop finish of the Vuelta, so I can play the cards face up.”

The Schleck brothers (Andy at 3:10 and Frank at 3:15 back) could vault back into contention, but seem to be living up to their promise of riding the Vuelta to gain fitness for the world championships and the Giro di Lombardia.

The Aitana summit is the first of five mountain-top finishes (Monday’s Xorret de Catí isn’t necessarily at the top of the climb, but organizers are calling it a summit finish anyway) spread over next seven stages.

Anyone who emerges from the Sierra de la Pandera finale in stage 14 with a commanding lead should be able to coast all the way to Madrid on cruise control.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 7

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank, 30km In 36:41
  • 2. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 32
  • 3. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 36
  • 4. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 40
  • 5. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 46
  • 6. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47
  • 7. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 50
  • 8. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 53
  • 9. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 59
  • 10. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:02
  • 11. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, at 01:03
  • 12. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:04
  • 13. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:05
  • 14. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:09
  • 15. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana, at 01:12
  • 16. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:12
  • 17. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 01:18
  • 18. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:21
  • 19. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC, at 01:22
  • 20. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Milram, at 01:24
  • 21. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 01:25
  • 22. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:26
  • 23. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:30
  • 24. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:31
  • 25. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia-HTC, at 01:31
  • 26. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:31
  • 27. Carlos Barredo (ESP) Quick Step, at 01:31
  • 28. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 01:33
  • 29. Anthony Roux (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 01:34
  • 30. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram, at 01:34
  • 31. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 01:36
  • 32. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:37
  • 33. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:38
  • 34. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:41
  • 35. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 01:43
  • 36. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:43
  • 37. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:50
  • 38. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team, at 01:50
  • 39. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:51
  • 40. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:53
  • 41. Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:59
  • 42. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, at 02:02
  • 43. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 02:03
  • 44. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:03
  • 45. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:06
  • 46. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 02:07
  • 47. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 02:07
  • 48. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 02:09
  • 49. Michael Schär (SUI) Astana, at 02:09
  • 50. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team, at 02:12
  • 51. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, at 02:12
  • 52. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 02:14
  • 53. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 02:15
  • 54. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:19
  • 55. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, at 02:21
  • 56. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:21
  • 57. Frank Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, at 02:22
  • 58. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team, at 02:24
  • 59. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 02:27
  • 60. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:27
  • 61. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:28
  • 62. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:30
  • 63. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 02:31
  • 64. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 02:32
  • 65. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:32
  • 66. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:35
  • 67. André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:37
  • 68. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 02:38
  • 69. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:39
  • 70. Dominique Rollin (CAN) Cervelo Test Team, at 02:40
  • 71. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:40
  • 72. Laurent Lefevre (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:42
  • 73. Björn Schröder (GER) Team Milram, at 02:43
  • 74. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:43
  • 75. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:46
  • 76. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:48
  • 77. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 02:51
  • 78. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 02:52
  • 79. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:52
  • 80. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:55
  • 81. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:59
  • 82. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 03:00
  • 83. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 03:04
  • 84. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 03:05
  • 85. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 03:05
  • 86. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:06
  • 87. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test Team, at 03:08
  • 88. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 03:09
  • 89. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:10
  • 90. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 03:10
  • 91. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 03:12
  • 92. Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:13
  • 93. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram, at 03:13
  • 94. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team, at 03:14
  • 95. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 03:14
  • 96. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:15
  • 97. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:17
  • 98. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:18
  • 99. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 03:18
  • 100. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:20
  • 101. Michael Albasini (SUI) Team Columbia-HTC, at 03:20
  • 102. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:22
  • 103. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 03:23
  • 104. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 03:24
  • 105. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram, at 03:26
  • 106. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 03:27
  • 107. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank, at 03:29
  • 108. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 03:31
  • 109. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 03:33
  • 110. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:34
  • 111. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 03:34
  • 112. Sergio Domínguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 03:35
  • 113. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 03:36
  • 114. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 03:40
  • 115. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 03:44
  • 116. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 03:44
  • 117. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 03:45
  • 118. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 03:46
  • 119. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 03:46
  • 120. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram, at 03:49
  • 121. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram, at 03:49
  • 122. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 03:50
  • 123. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:50
  • 124. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia-HTC, at 03:50
  • 125. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:52
  • 126. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step, at 03:52
  • 127. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:53
  • 128. Franck Bouyer (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:53
  • 129. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank, at 03:55
  • 130. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 03:55
  • 131. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:56
  • 132. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana, at 03:57
  • 133. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia-HTC, at 03:57
  • 134. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:59
  • 135. Paul Martens (GER) Rabobank, at 03:59
  • 136. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:06
  • 137. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:07
  • 138. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 04:09
  • 139. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 04:10
  • 140. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, at 04:10
  • 141. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 04:12
  • 142. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, at 04:17
  • 143. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 04:18
  • 144. John Gadret (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 04:20
  • 145. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 04:21
  • 146. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 04:24
  • 147. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 04:25
  • 148. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 04:26
  • 149. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:26
  • 150. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 04:29
  • 151. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 04:30
  • 152. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 04:31
  • 153. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 04:32
  • 154. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 04:33
  • 155. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 04:34
  • 156. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 04:36
  • 157. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 04:39
  • 158. Gerald Ciolek (GER) Team Milram, at 04:41
  • 159. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 04:42
  • 160. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 04:47
  • 161. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 04:50
  • 162. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 04:50
  • 163. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 04:54
  • 164. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 04:55
  • 165. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 04:58
  • 166. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Francaise des Jeux, at 04:58
  • 167. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 05:03
  • 168. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 05:04
  • 169. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 05:05
  • 170. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 05:08
  • 171. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 05:10
  • 172. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 05:12
  • 173. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 05:14
  • 174. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 05:15
  • 175. Mikel Gaztañaga (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 05:18
  • 176. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 05:19
  • 177. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 05:19
  • 178. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 05:22
  • 179. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 05:33
  • 180. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 05:35
  • 181. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 05:38
  • 182. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 05:38
  • 183. Vitaliy Buts (UKR) Lampre-N.G.C, at 05:39
  • 184. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 05:43
  • 185. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 05:47
  • 186. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 05:48
  • 187. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 05:55
  • 188. Francesco Tomei (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 06:09
  • 189. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Francaise des Jeux, at 06:09
  • 190. Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 06:17
  • 191. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 06:23
  • 192. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 06:37

Overall Standings

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank
  • 2. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, at 51
  • 3. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 59
  • 4. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:03
  • 5. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:08
  • 6. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:12
  • 7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:14
  • 8. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:19
  • 9. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:20
  • 10. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:20
  • 11. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:42
  • 12. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 01:43
  • 13. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 01:46
  • 14. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana, at 01:48
  • 15. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:51
  • 16. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Milram, at 01:52
  • 17. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:52
  • 18. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:53
  • 19. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 01:57
  • 20. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:00
  • 21. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 02:03
  • 22. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:05
  • 23. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:12
  • 24. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 02:13
  • 25. Carlos Barredo (ESP) Quick Step, at 02:16
  • 26. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 02:17
  • 27. André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:19
  • 28. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:19
  • 29. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:24
  • 30. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 02:26
  • 31. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 02:35
  • 32. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:36
  • 33. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 02:37
  • 34. Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:38
  • 35. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 02:42
  • 36. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:46
  • 37. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:46
  • 38. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, at 02:48
  • 39. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team, at 02:48
  • 40. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:51
  • 41. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:52
  • 42. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 02:52
  • 43. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 02:58
  • 44. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 03:00
  • 45. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:01
  • 46. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram, at 03:02
  • 47. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 03:07
  • 48. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 03:07
  • 49. Björn Schröder (GER) Team Milram, at 03:09
  • 50. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 03:09
  • 51. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, at 03:10
  • 52. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:11
  • 53. Frank Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, at 03:15
  • 54. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 03:15
  • 55. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team, at 03:17
  • 56. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 03:18
  • 57. Laurent Lefevre (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:22
  • 58. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 03:25
  • 59. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 03:31
  • 60. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 03:32
  • 61. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 03:34
  • 62. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 03:34
  • 63. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 03:37
  • 64. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team, at 03:38
  • 65. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:41
  • 66. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 03:41
  • 67. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 03:42
  • 68. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:43
  • 69. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:44
  • 70. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 03:46
  • 71. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 03:50
  • 72. Michael Schär (SUI) Astana, at 03:50
  • 73. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 03:53
  • 74. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram, at 03:53
  • 75. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 03:56
  • 76. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:59
  • 77. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:59
  • 78. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 04:03
  • 79. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 04:14
  • 80. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 04:15
  • 81. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:17
  • 82. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 04:25
  • 83. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 04:29
  • 84. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC, at 04:29
  • 85. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 04:36
  • 86. Paul Martens (GER) Rabobank, at 04:41
  • 87. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank, at 04:47
  • 88. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:48
  • 89. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:52
  • 90. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 04:53
  • 91. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, at 04:54
  • 92. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 04:54
  • 93. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 04:57
  • 94. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:04
  • 95. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 05:12
  • 96. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 05:17
  • 97. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 05:22
  • 98. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 05:25
  • 99. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 05:27
  • 100. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 05:44
  • 101. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 05:49
  • 102. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:27
  • 103. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 06:30
  • 104. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 06:32
  • 105. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 06:35
  • 106. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test Team, at 06:39
  • 107. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 06:42
  • 108. Michael Albasini (SUI) Team Columbia-HTC, at 06:43
  • 109. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step, at 06:45
  • 110. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 06:54
  • 111. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 07:04
  • 112. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 07:10
  • 113. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 07:31
  • 114. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 07:32
  • 115. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 07:36
  • 116. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 07:38
  • 117. Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 07:46
  • 118. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 08:00
  • 119. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 08:13
  • 120. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 08:18
  • 121. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia-HTC, at 08:51
  • 122. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 08:56
  • 123. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 09:06
  • 124. Dominique Rollin (CAN) Cervelo Test Team, at 09:26
  • 125. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 09:31
  • 126. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 09:35
  • 127. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 09:47
  • 128. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram, at 10:55
  • 129. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 11:06
  • 130. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:13
  • 131. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:23
  • 132. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 11:25
  • 133. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:49
  • 134. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 11:51
  • 135. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:52
  • 136. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 11:58
  • 137. Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:58
  • 138. John Gadret (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 12:12
  • 139. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12:26
  • 140. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram, at 12:29
  • 141. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:30
  • 142. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 12:52
  • 143. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Francaise des Jeux, at 13:07
  • 144. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 13:10
  • 145. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 13:25
  • 146. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana, at 13:29
  • 147. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 13:31
  • 148. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 13:34
  • 149. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 14:00
  • 150. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:27
  • 151. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:27
  • 152. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 14:28
  • 153. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:31
  • 154. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 14:34
  • 155. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram, at 14:35
  • 156. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:44
  • 157. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia-HTC, at 14:49
  • 158. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:51
  • 159. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:52
  • 160. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 14:53
  • 161. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 15:08
  • 162. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 15:09
  • 163. Vitaliy Buts (UKR) Lampre-N.G.C, at 15:18
  • 164. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 15:55
  • 165. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:56
  • 166. Sergio Domínguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 16:03
  • 167. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 16:14
  • 168. Anthony Roux (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 16:17
  • 169. Franck Bouyer (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 17:10
  • 170. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team, at 17:40
  • 171. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 19:21
  • 172. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:23
  • 173. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 19:45
  • 174. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 20:02
  • 175. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank, at 20:53
  • 176. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 20:57
  • 177. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia-HTC, at 22:14
  • 178. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Francaise des Jeux, at 22:19
  • 179. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:11
  • 180. Francesco Tomei (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 23:43
  • 181. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 24:31
  • 182. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:19
  • 183. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 26:08
  • 184. Gerald Ciolek (GER) Team Milram, at 26:09
  • 185. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 26:21
  • 186. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 29:31
  • 187. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, at 29:48
  • 188. Mikel Gaztañaga (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 30:03
  • 189. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 30:39
  • 190. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 30:49
  • 191. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 31:31
  • 192. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 31:33

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter