Menu

Deignan scores win at Vuelta; Valverde keeps lead

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 17, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 17, 2009 at 1:59 PM EST
Vuelta 2009 – Stage 18: Deignan takes the win after another long break.

Photo: Graham Watson

It’s been a long time since an Irishman won a stage at a grand tour.

You have to go all the way back to the glory days of the Roche-Kelly golden era, with Stephen Roche taking the last win for Ireland in the 1992 Tour de France.

Since then, there have been some close calls, but it’s mainly been a famine as Irish fans have patiently waited for a new crop of Irish riders to come through the ranks.

There were probably more than a few pints of Guinness hoisted when Philip Deignan (Cervélo) ended the streak with victory in Thursday’s 165km, three-climb run across the Sierra de Gredos from Talavera de la Reina to Ávila.

Deignan seemed like an unlikely winner when a 16-man break pulled away over the day’s main hurdle over the Cat. 1 Puerto de Míjares in the opening 58km.

With no seriously challengers in the group, the GC riders were content to let them chase glory. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) retained the overall race lead with three stages to go.

There was some impressive firepower in the group in what’s traditionally a breakaway stage at the Vuelta, with Jakob Fuglsang and Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank), Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto), Rein Taaramae and David Moncoutie (Cofidis).

But unsung Deignan followed the attacking Kreuziger after clearing the Cat. 3 Alto del Boquerón with less than 20km to go and then he surprised the prolific Czech rider and pipped him to earn the win.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 18: The day’s first hurdle as the Cat.1 Puerto de Mijares, where the winning break formed.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Everything worked out just right,” said Deignan, who also gained nearly 10 minutes and bounced into 9th overall at 7:49 back. “I saw that Kreuziger was the strongest in the group and I followed him when he attacked. I expected him to attack me on the cobbles in the final kilometer, but maybe he didn’t have the legs.”

Big win for Deignan
It was the second win for Cervélo at this Vuelta (Simon Gerrans won stage 10) and the eighth stage-win in a grand tour in its debut season.

It meant even more for Deignan, who made an impression as an amateur, racing with VC Pomme and winning the Tour de l’Izoard before turning pro in 2005.

This year’s Vuelta was a chance to ride for GC and Deignan has made the most of it, overcoming a hard day at Sierra Nevada to remain in with a shot.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 18: Kreuziger and Deignan got a gap on the descent of the Alto del Boquerón.

Photo: Graham Watson

“This means a lot for Irish cycling and it means a lot for me,” he said. “I won in 2005 in my first year as a pro, but then I had some knee problems and glandular fever, so I wasn’t sure this was still possible. This will help my confidence.”

Deignan’s win meant another disappointment for Liquigas, which has been bashing the pedals in vain in searching out a stage victory so far through this Vuelta.

With his strong palmares, including ninth in this year’s Tour and victory in the 2009 Tour de Romandie and 2008 Tour de Suisse, Kreuziger looked to be in control.

The Czech took a dig with about a half kilometer to go, but couldn’t shake Deignan after the pair climbed a cobble-stoned sector along the flanks of Ávila’s spectacular medieval walls. Deignan then powered past a fading Kreuziger to relegate Liquigas to another close call.

“I’m really disappointed to end up empty handed after such a hard day,” Kreuziger said. “I knew that Deignan was faster than me, so I tried to up the pace in the final kilometers, but he was able to stay with me. I didn’t have the forces I wanted to make the differences on the final climb. Today was a big chance to win.”

Final battleground
With the breakaway chasing glory, the GC favorites endured a cold, wet and windy stage across the favorite training ground of 2008 Tour de France champion Carlos Sastre.

Sastre, who lives in nearby El Barraco, visited the Vuelta and told journalists he’ll be racing two grand tours in 2010, but he’s just not sure which ones. The Tour is sure, but whether he rides the Giro or Vuelta depends on the difficulty of the courses.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 18: Valverde has two major hurdles ahead, but is still favored to wear gold into Madrid.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 18th stage saw more abandons, with Tom Danielson joining Ryder Hesjedal and Christian Meier in early exits.

Despite a steep run along Avila’s steep medieval walls, no one really challenged Valverde because there were no time bonuses up for grabs.

Time is running out for Valverde’s rivals. With Friday’s climbing stage presenting the last chance to take time ahead of Saturday’s time trial, many expect Valverde to be able to defend his lead and let the other scrap it out for the final two spots on the podium.

Or at least that’s what Valverde is counting on.

“Tomorrow is the last mountain stage. My rivals will for sure try to take advantage of his last opportunity to attack me and I will watch all my rivals which are among the first six of the general ranking because all of them are still dangerous,” Valverde said. “I will be very confident at the start, supported by a great team and very motivated by the idea of winning my first major tour.”

Second-place Robert Gesink (Rabobank), who crashed hard in Wednesday’s stage, suffered under the pace in the first-category climb early in the stage but managed to finish with the favorites to remain at 31 seconds back.

Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), third at 1:10 back, is perhaps Valverde’s most dangerous rival.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 18: Evans finishes with the rest of the GC crew.

Photo: Graham Watson

A superb descender, Sánchez will try to use the narrow, treacherous descents in Friday’s four-climb stage across the Sierra de Guardarrama to try to surprise Valverde. The upper sections of the Navacerrada descent is ideal terrain for Sánchez to try to gap Valverde and carry momentum to the finish in La Granja, 18km from the summit.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas), 4th at 1:29, Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), 5th at 1:51, and Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia), 6th at 1:55, will be attacking to try to put themselves into position for a spot on the podium.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 18



  • 1. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervélo Test, 4:19:14

  • 2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 03

  • 3. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank, at 16

  • 4. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 39

  • 5. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41

  • 6. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 42

  • 7. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, at 42

  • 8. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 42

  • 9. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 42

  • 10. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 42

  • 11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 57

  • 12. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:20

  • 13. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 03:36

  • 14. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 04:57

  • 15. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 04:57

  • 16. Matti Breschel (DEN) Saxo Bank, at 07:16

  • 17. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 09:40

  • 18. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 09:40

  • 19. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:40

  • 20. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 09:40

  • 21. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 09:41

  • 22. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 09:41

  • 23. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-NGC, at 09:41

  • 24. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 09:41

  • 25. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 09:41

  • 26. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 09:41

  • 27. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 09:41

  • 28. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil, at 09:41

  • 29. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 09:41

  • 30. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 09:41

  • 31. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 09:41

  • 32. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 09:41

  • 33. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Saxo Bank, at 09:41

  • 34. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 09:41

  • 35. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 09:41

  • 36. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 09:41

  • 37. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 09:41

  • 38. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam, at 09:41

  • 39. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 09:41

  • 40. Karsten Kroon (NED) Saxo Bank, at 09:41

  • 41. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 09:41

  • 42. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 09:41

  • 43. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 09:41

  • 44. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, at 09:41

  • 45. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 09:41

  • 46. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 09:41

  • 47. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervélo TestTeam, at 09:41

  • 48. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Saxo Bank, at 09:53

  • 49. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 09:53

  • 50. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, at 10:03

  • 51. Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:03

  • 52. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 10:03

  • 53. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:03

  • 54. Paul Voss (GER) Milram, at 10:03

  • 55. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 10:06

  • 56. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:06

  • 57. Michael Schär (SUI) Astana, at 10:06

  • 58. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 10:06

  • 59. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 10:06

  • 60. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 10:06

  • 61. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 10:09

  • 62. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 10:09

  • 63. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 10:09

  • 64. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 10:09

  • 65. Christian Knees (GER) Milram, at 10:11

  • 66. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux, at 10:13

  • 67. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:20

  • 68. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:20

  • 69. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:42

  • 70. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 10:55

  • 71. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 10:55

  • 72. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram, at 10:55

  • 73. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 10:55

  • 74. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:55

  • 75. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:55

  • 76. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 10:55

  • 77. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 10:55

  • 78. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil, at 11:15

  • 79. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 11:15

  • 80. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:15

  • 81. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 11:15

  • 82. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 11:15

  • 83. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, at 11:15

  • 84. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil, at 11:15

  • 85. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:15

  • 86. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:15

  • 87. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:15

  • 88. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 11:15

  • 89. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil, at 11:15

  • 90. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 11:15

  • 91. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:20

  • 92. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 11:22

  • 93. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:22

  • 94. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:22

  • 95. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-NGC, at 11:25

  • 96. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, at 11:28

  • 97. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 11:30

  • 98. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil, at 11:37

  • 99. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 11:45

  • 100. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:45

  • 101. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:25

  • 102. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 12:52

  • 103. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 12:52

  • 104. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 13:40

  • 105. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:19

  • 106. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:19

  • 107. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Columbia-HTC, at 14:19

  • 108. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:19

  • 109. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:19

  • 110. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 18:11

  • 111. Greg Henderson (NZL) Columbia-HTC, at 18:11

  • 112. Adam Hansen (AUS) Columbia-HTC, at 18:11

  • 113. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Columbia-HTC, at 18:11

  • 114. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 18:11

  • 115. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 18:11

  • 116. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre-NGC, at 18:11

  • 117. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 18:11

  • 118. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 18:11

  • 119. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 18:11

  • 120. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 18:11

  • 121. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 18:11

  • 122. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:11

  • 123. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 18:11

  • 124. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-NGC, at 18:11

  • 125. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 18:11

  • 126. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 18:11

  • 127. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 18:11

  • 128. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil, at 18:11

  • 129. Sergio Domínguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 18:11

  • 130. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 18:11

  • 131. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:11

  • 132. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Française des Jeux, at 18:11

  • 133. Anthony Roux (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 18:11

  • 134. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil, at 18:11

  • 135. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 18:11

  • 136. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 18:11

  • 137. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:11

  • 138. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 18:11

  • 139. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram, at 18:11

  • 140. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, at 18:11

  • 141. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 18:33

Withdrawals

  • Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana, Did Not Start
  • Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, Did Not Start
  • Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, Did Not Start
  • Bert Grabsch (GER) Columbia-HTC, Did Not Start
  • Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, Abandoned
  • Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, Abandoned
  • Gerald Ciolek (GER) Milram, Abandoned
  • Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil, Abandoned

Overall Standings



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, 78:56:42

  • 2. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 32

  • 3. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:10

  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:29

  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:51

  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:55

  • 7. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 05:54

  • 8. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-NGC, at 06:35

  • 9. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervélo TestTeam, at 07:49

  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 10:46

  • 11. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 11:51

  • 12. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil, at 12:19

  • 13. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:50

  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 13:35

  • 15. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 14:01

  • 16. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 14:26

  • 17. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, at 15:56

  • 18. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 17:33

  • 19. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 18:04

  • 20. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:04

  • 21. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 18:13

  • 22. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 24:48

  • 23. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam, at 26:15

  • 24. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 26:57

  • 25. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 29:00

  • 26. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 30:18

  • 27. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 33:02

  • 28. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 39:31

  • 29. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:35

  • 30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 48:50

  • 31. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 50:11

  • 32. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 50:58

  • 33. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Saxo Bank, at 51:33

  • 34. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:55

  • 35. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam, at 52:09

  • 36. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 52:40

  • 37. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil, at 54:28

  • 38. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 55:34

  • 39. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 56:48

  • 40. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 59:19

  • 41. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 59:34

  • 42. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, at 01:00:45

  • 43. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:02:50

  • 44. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:05:02

  • 45. Christian Knees (GER) Milram, at 01:05:23

  • 46. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 01:07:51

  • 47. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 01:08:11

  • 48. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:08:11

  • 49. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank, at 01:08:15

  • 50. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:08:48

  • 51. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:09:35

  • 52. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:09:36

  • 53. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam, at 01:10:35

  • 54. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 01:11:18

  • 55. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:12:19

  • 56. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:13:26

  • 57. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:13:29

  • 58. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 01:13:38

  • 59. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, at 01:17:50

  • 60. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:18:03

  • 61. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 01:19:22

  • 62. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 01:19:33

  • 63. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 01:19:37

  • 64. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:19:51

  • 65. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:21:02

  • 66. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 01:21:50

  • 67. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:24:43

  • 68. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:28:00

  • 69. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 01:31:31

  • 70. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:31:54

  • 71. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 01:32:10

  • 72. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:32:55

  • 73. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, at 01:33:53

  • 74. Matti Breschel (DEN) Saxo Bank, at 01:37:13

  • 75. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:37:36

  • 76. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:37:42

  • 77. Karsten Kroon (NED) Saxo Bank, at 01:40:48

  • 78. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:41:54

  • 79. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:44:16

  • 80. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:45:52

  • 81. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:46:10

  • 82. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-NGC, at 01:47:20

  • 83. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:48:06

  • 84. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram, at 01:48:27

  • 85. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 01:49:07

  • 86. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:49:38

  • 87. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, at 01:49:51

  • 88. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil, at 01:50:34

  • 89. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:50:40

  • 90. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:54:17

  • 91. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 01:55:08

  • 92. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 01:56:41

  • 93. Adam Hansen (AUS) Columbia-HTC, at 01:58:23

  • 94. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram, at 01:59:45

  • 95. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 01:59:50

  • 96. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam, at 02:01:08

  • 97. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 02:03:33

  • 98. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:05:09

  • 99. Paul Voss (GER) Milram, at 02:05:45

  • 100. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil, at 02:05:54

  • 101. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Columbia-HTC, at 02:06:21

  • 102. Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:08:39

  • 103. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 02:10:30

  • 104. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:11:27

  • 105. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil, at 02:13:52

  • 106. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:14:42

  • 107. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 02:14:54

  • 108. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Saxo Bank, at 02:15:23

  • 109. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:15:31

  • 110. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervélo TestTeam, at 02:18:16

  • 111. Michael Schär (SUI) Astana, at 02:18:41

  • 112. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:20:44

  • 113. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 02:23:10

  • 114. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 02:23:25

  • 115. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:24:58

  • 116. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:27:29

  • 117. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:28:39

  • 118. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:28:47

  • 119. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:29:42

  • 120. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 02:30:33

  • 121. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:31:21

  • 122. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil, at 02:32:12

  • 123. Anthony Roux (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 02:32:39

  • 124. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 02:34:33

  • 125. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:34:59

  • 126. Greg Henderson (NZL) Columbia-HTC, at 02:35:13

  • 127. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-NGC, at 02:36:35

  • 128. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, at 02:37:00

  • 129. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 02:37:15

  • 130. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux, at 02:38:17

  • 131. Sergio Domínguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:40:20

  • 132. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 02:41:04

  • 133. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:45:29

  • 134. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 02:48:07

  • 135. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre-NGC, at 02:48:40

  • 136. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Française des Jeux, at 02:54:33

  • 137. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Columbia-HTC, at 02:55:34

  • 138. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:56:41

  • 139. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:56:56

  • 140. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil, at 02:56:57

  • 141. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:06:12

Overall Points Standings



  • 1. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC 123 Points

  • 2. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas 81 Points

  • 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 80 Points

  • 4. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 68 Points

  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 67 Points

  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 58 Points

  • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 56 Points

  • 8. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 55 Points

  • 9. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 54 Points

  • 10. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil 52 Points

  • 11. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto 52 Points

  • 12. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 50 Points

  • 13. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 40 Points

  • 14. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 39 Points

  • 15. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 35 Points

  • 16. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank 33 Points

  • 17. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 32 Points

  • 18. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 30 Points

  • 19. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 28 Points

  • 20. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 27 Points

  • 21. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 26 Points

  • 22. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervélo TestTeam 25 Points

  • 23. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step 23 Points

  • 24. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 22 Points

  • 25. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 Points

  • 26. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-NGC 20 Points

  • 27. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil 18 Points

  • 28. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 18 Points

  • 29. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis 16 Points

  • 30. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 16 Points

  • 31. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 15 Points

  • 32. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 14 Points

  • 33. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step 13 Points

  • 34. Christian Knees (GER) Milram 13 Points

  • 35. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux 12 Points

  • 36. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 12 Points

  • 37. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 Points

  • 38. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step 12 Points

  • 39. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 11 Points

  • 40. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-NGC 11 Points

  • 41. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 11 Points

  • 42. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 11 Points

  • 43. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Saxo Bank 10 Points

  • 44. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam 10 Points

  • 45. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française des Jeux 9 Points

  • 46. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 9 Points

  • 47. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 9 Points

  • 48. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 8 Points

  • 49. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Française des Jeux 8 Points

  • 50. Karsten Kroon (NED) Saxo Bank 8 Points

  • 51. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis 7 Points

  • 52. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana 7 Points

  • 53. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 7 Points

  • 54. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil 7 Points

  • 55. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 6 Points

  • 56. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis 6 Points

  • 57. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 5 Points

  • 58. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 Points

  • 59. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 4 Points

  • 60. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 4 Points

  • 61. Anthony Roux (FRA) Française des Jeux 3 Points

  • 62. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 3 Points

  • 63. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank 3 Points

  • 64. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis 3 Points

  • 65. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam 2 Points

  • 66. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream 2 Points

  • 67. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto 2 Points

  • 68. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil 2 Points

  • 69. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank 2 Points

  • 70. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram 1 Points

  • 71. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 1 Points

  • 72. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 1 Points

  • 73. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 Points

  • 74. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 1 Points

  • 75. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 1 Points

Overall KOM



  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 186 Points

  • 2. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 89 Points

  • 3. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 60 Points

  • 4. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 59 Points

  • 5. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 58 Points

  • 6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 57 Points

  • 7. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 57 Points

  • 8. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil 54 Points

  • 9. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 53 Points

  • 10. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis 51 Points

  • 11. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40 Points

  • 12. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 39 Points

  • 13. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis 34 Points

  • 14. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank 32 Points

  • 15. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 29 Points

  • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 28 Points

  • 17. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 25 Points

  • 18. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 22 Points

  • 19. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis 21 Points

  • 20. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 Points

  • 21. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 19 Points

  • 22. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 17 Points

  • 23. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 17 Points

  • 24. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil 16 Points

  • 25. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 Points

  • 26. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervélo TestTeam 13 Points

  • 27. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 13 Points

  • 28. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 12 Points

  • 29. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 12 Points

  • 30. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 11 Points

  • 31. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 Points

  • 32. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 10 Points

  • 33. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 10 Points

  • 34. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 10 Points

  • 35. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 10 Points

  • 36. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 9 Points

  • 37. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 9 Points

  • 38. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 8 Points

  • 39. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 8 Points

  • 40. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-NGC 7 Points

  • 41. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 7 Points

  • 42. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7 Points

  • 43. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 6 Points

  • 44. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana 6 Points

  • 45. Christian Knees (GER) Milram 6 Points

  • 46. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Saxo Bank 5 Points

  • 47. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step 4 Points

  • 48. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 Points

  • 49. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 4 Points

  • 50. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 Points

  • 51. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis 3 Points

  • 52. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 3 Points

  • 53. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points

  • 54. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux 3 Points

  • 55. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank 3 Points

  • 56. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 Points

  • 57. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 Points

  • 58. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 3 Points

  • 59. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 3 Points

  • 60. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil 3 Points

  • 61. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points

  • 62. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil 3 Points

  • 63. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 2 Points

  • 64. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 2 Points

  • 65. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis 2 Points

  • 66. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 1 Points

  • 67. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 1 Points

  • 68. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam 1 Points

  • 69. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram 1 Points

  • 70. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Columbia-HTC 1 Points

Combination Jersey



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 Points

  • 2. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 11 Points

  • 3. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 21 Points

  • 4. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22 Points

  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 22 Points

  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 27 Points

  • 7. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 37 Points

  • 8. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil 47 Points

  • 9. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 51 Points

  • 10. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervélo TestTeam 57 Points

  • 11. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 57 Points

  • 12. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 64 Points

  • 13. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 75 Points

  • 14. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 76 Points

  • 15. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 77 Points

  • 16. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank 79 Points

  • 17. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 80 Points

  • 18. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-NGC 88 Points

  • 19. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 93 Points

  • 20. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 96 Points

  • 21. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 101 Points

  • 22. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step 101 Points

  • 23. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 103 Points

  • 24. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 106 Points

  • 25. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 109 Points

  • 26. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 110 Points

  • 27. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux 111 Points

  • 28. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 111 Points

  • 29. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana 112 Points

  • 30. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis 115 Points

  • 31. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Saxo Bank 122 Points

  • 32. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis 124 Points

  • 33. Christian Knees (GER) Milram 124 Points

  • 34. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 125 Points

  • 35. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis 125 Points

  • 36. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis 127 Points

  • 37. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 128 Points

  • 38. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 131 Points

  • 39. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 134 Points

  • 40. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil 134 Points

  • 41. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 137 Points

  • 42. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 138 Points

  • 43. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 138 Points

  • 44. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 143 Points

  • 45. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 147 Points

  • 46. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 148 Points

  • 47. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 150 Points

  • 48. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 150 Points

  • 49. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank 154 Points

  • 50. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 162 Points

  • 51. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 171 Points

  • 52. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam 186 Points

  • 53. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 186 Points

  • 54. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 192 Points

  • 55. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 202 Points

  • 56. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 208 Points

  • 57. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 209 Points

  • 58. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram 223 Points

  • 59. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 233 Points

  • 60. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 241 Points

  • 61. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 248 Points

  • 62. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 250 Points

  • 63. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil 252 Points

  • 64. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil 265 Points

  • 65. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Columbia-HTC 268 Points

  • 66. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 296 Points

  • 67. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis 298 Points

Overall



  • 1. Xacobeo Galicia, 236:30:36

  • 2. Astana, at 27:10

  • 3. Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:12

  • 4. Cofidis, at 31:27

  • 5. Rabobank, at 49:27

  • 6. Fuji-Servetto, at 53:47

  • 7. Silence-Lotto, at 1:00:19

  • 8. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:01

  • 9. Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:09:58

  • 10. Française des Jeux, at 1:27:49

  • 11. Liquigas, at 1:30:46

  • 12. AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:42:26

  • 13. Lampre-NGC, at 2:15:56

  • 14. Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:21:59

  • 15. Saxo Bank, at 2:27:11

  • 16. Vacansoleil, at 2:30:43

  • 17. Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:31:49

  • 18. Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:39:26

  • 19. Milram, at 3:06:45

  • 20. Quick Step, at 3:12:14

  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:13:57

  • 22. Columbia-HTC, at 5:41:27

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter