Menu

Farrar wins stage 11; Valverde leads

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 9, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 11, 2009 at 12:16 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 11: Garmin’s Tyler Farrar finally gets his stage win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) finally got his stage win on Wednesday at the 2009 Vuelta a Espana.

It was a desperately long sprint for the American, racing in his third grand tour of the year. And he had to fight his way back to the lead group to do it, having been dropped on the final climb of the day, the Cat. 2 Alto Campo de San Juan.

But Farrar gutted it out to take his first victory in a grand tour, crossing just ahead of Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) and Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil).

“When I started the stage I wasn’t feeling very optimistic because there were 3,000 meters of climbing, so I didn’t think it would be a sprint,” Farrar said. “After the second climb, I saw that Greipel was dropped, so we had people working together. Anything from now on is a bonus.

“I’ve been on the hunt for a stage win for all year. It’s true I didn’t win at the Tour, but I came out of there with great form. That’s why I won at Vattenfall and Eneco Tour, and that’s why I won today.”

Race leader Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) finished safely in the bunch to retain his golden jersey by seven seconds over Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) with Robert Gesink (Rabobank) third at 36 seconds.

A long time coming

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 11: That’s a happy man there on the podium.

Photo: Graham Watson

Farrar’s victory was an important milestone for Garmin-Slipstream, which has been racking up a string of heart-breaking close calls in grand tours since it started with a bang with victory in the team time trial at the 2008 Giro d’Italia.

In five grand tours since then, the team has finished second or third no less than 19 times in grand tour stages. That number includes nine second places in grand tours in 2009 alone.

Garmin team boss Jonathan Vaughters jokingly wrote on his Twitter he was ready to “sacrifice virgins” after Ryder Hesjedal was second in Wednesday’s Vuelta stage and Peter Stetina was second at the Tour de l’Avenir in France.

Speaking to VeloNews’s Steve Frothingham at the Tour of Missouri, Vaughters said Farrar’s victory was just a matter of time.

“He just had to work for it. It paid off,” Vaughters said. “Tyler is part of a generation of exceptionally fast sprinters. There’s a lot of strong competition out there. It’s taken a little while to get the bugs worked out in our lead-out train. Now they have that experience.”

Long ride and a man short

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 11: A lovely day for a bike race, if a bit hot and windy.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 200km ride from Murcia to Caravaca de La Cruz included a couple of hurdles for the sprinters. The most significant, the Category 1 Alto Collado Bermejo, came early in the day, summiting at the 50.8km mark. The second, the Cat. 2 Alto Campo de San Juan, summited at the 150.7km mark, giving the fast men and their squads 49.3km — much of it downhill — to regroup before the finish.

The Vuelta has finished in Caravaca de la Cruz just once before, during the 2004 Vuelta, when another American — Dave Zabriskie — found himself soloing almost the entire route to win the 161km stage.

As strong as his performance was, Zabriskie got an assist from a major crash that happened after his attack. Valverde was banged up pretty seriously in that one, but because he was seen as a major GC contender, the peloton showed respect to him and his condition, and spent most of the day riding at a moderate pace.

Also banged up a bit is Saxo Bank’s Fränk Schleck, who pulled out of the Vuelta before the start and will undergo surgery for knee issues. “Apparently the pain in his knees has returned and he will be operated this week,” Saxo Bank said in a statement. Brother Andy left the Vuelta on stage 8 with stomach issues.

The break du jour

The break of the day included David Moncoutie (Cofidis), Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) and the perpetually aggressive Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil).

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 11: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) takes the mountains jersey after a day in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Moncoutie, intent upon regaining the KOM jersey he won in 2008, scored top points on the Collado Bermejo at 50.8km to move back into the lead in that contest.

Hoogerland was the danger man in the break, sitting 16th on GC, just 4:41 behind race leader Valverde. He became the virtual leader on the road as the break reached its maximum advantage of 10 minutes at 68km, and Caisse d’Epargne set about shortening the leash, trimming the break’s advantage to 8:30 at the 93km mark.

And that’s where it stayed for a while, until Ivan Basso’s Liquigas team joined in. Rabobank pitched in, too, and with 60km to race the escapees held less than four minutes on the bunch with the Alto Campo de San Juan just ahead.

Going up

The gap plummeted to less than a minute as Liquigas drilled it on the climb, perhaps thinking of Daniele Bennati for the finale, and one by one his fellow sprinters drifted out the back of the chase.

The soon-to-be-former mountains leader David De La Fuente was back there with them, too far back to see as Moncoutie took the top honors at the summit of the Alto Campo de San Juan, padding his lead in the KOM competition.

The break led the chase by a minute going over the top, with De La Fuente, Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) and Rabobank teammates Oscar Freire and Juan Manual Garate summiting a further 25 seconds in arrears, driving hard to rejoin the GC group. They caught back on with 44km to go, largely due to the efforts of the Swiss champion, and the breakaway was just 12 seconds up the road.

A kilometer further along and the escapees were back in the fold. Remy Di Gregorio (Française des Jeux) attacked at once, quickly taking a 10-second lead, then doubling it with 41km to race.

No hurry

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 11: Remy Di Gregorio (Française des Jeux) has a go.

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton seemed unconcerned as Di Gregorio rocketed along at 72 kph (44.7 mph). Liquigas set the tempo as the Française des Jeux rider stretched his advantage to half a minute.

Two sprinters left behind on the final climb were Farrar and green jersey André Greipel (Columbia-HTC). Farrar was without teammates, but Adam Hansen and Marcel Sieberg were there for Greipel.

With 30km to race the Farrar-Greipel group had rejoined the main chase, while Di Gregorio was allowed to dangle some 45 seconds off the front, pounding along alone in the 86-degree heat.

The catch finally came just outside the small vilage of Archivel with 17km to race, and Linus Gerdemann (Milram) rolled off the front, perhaps seeking redemption after crashing out of the lead late on Tuesday’s stage.

But the sprinters weren’t having any of it — Liquigas continued to set tempo with some Rabobank assistance, and Gerdemann was soon back in the bunch.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 11: Liquigas chased for the better part of quite some time and came up empty in the finale.

Photo: Graham Watson

Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo Galicia) scampered off to win the sprint solidario in Barranda with 13km to go. Then the peloton set about arranging itself for the bunch sprint in Caravaca de La Cruz.

With 6km to go Garmin began moving forward for Farrar. There was something of a respite, even a bit of disorganization, until 3km to go, when Liquigas once again began cranking up the volume.

But the Liquigas train found itself suddenly short-handed, having expended most of its riders in the chase. And it was a tricky finale, with a 360-degree exit off a highway with 2km to go and a straight, slightly rising final kilometer.

As the bunch hit that final kilometer Cancellara drilled it. Cyclo-crosser Lars Boom was leading out teammate Freire, but Farrar was up there too — and finally, he got his stage victory.

And Liquigas? After all that work, not a single lime-green jersey in the top 10.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 5:11:10
  • 2. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 3. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 4. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 5. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 6. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 7. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 8. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 9. Óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 10. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 11. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 12. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 13. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 14. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 15. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 16. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 17. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 18. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 19. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 20. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 21. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 22. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 23. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.
  • 24. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 25. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 26. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 27. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 28. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 29. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 30. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 31. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 32. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 33. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 34. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 35. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 36. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 37. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 38. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 39. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 40. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 41. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 42. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 43. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 44. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 45. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 46. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 47. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 48. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 49. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 50. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 0:09
  • 51. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:09
  • 52. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:09
  • 53. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:09
  • 54. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:09
  • 55. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:09
  • 56. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:09
  • 57. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:12
  • 58. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 0:12
  • 59. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:12
  • 60. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:12
  • 61. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:12
  • 62. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:12
  • 63. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:12
  • 64. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:12
  • 65. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:12
  • 66. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:12
  • 67. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:12
  • 68. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:12
  • 69. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:12
  • 70. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:12
  • 71. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:17
  • 72. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 0:17
  • 73. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:17
  • 74. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:17
  • 75. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:17
  • 76. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:17
  • 77. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:20
  • 78. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:21
  • 79. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:21
  • 80. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:21
  • 81. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 0:21
  • 82. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 0:21
  • 83. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:21
  • 84. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:33
  • 85. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:33
  • 86. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:33
  • 87. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:33
  • 88. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 0:33
  • 89. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:33
  • 90. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:33
  • 91. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:33
  • 92. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:33
  • 93. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33
  • 94. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:39
  • 95. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:46
  • 96. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:48
  • 97. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 0:52
  • 98. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:53
  • 99. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, at 0:56
  • 100. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 0:56
  • 101. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 0:56
  • 102. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, at 1:03
  • 103. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 6:56
  • 104. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 6:56
  • 105. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:56
  • 106. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 6:56
  • 107. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:56
  • 108. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 6:56
  • 109. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 6:56
  • 110. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 6:56
  • 111. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 6:56
  • 112. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 6:56
  • 113. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 6:56
  • 114. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:56
  • 115. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 6:56
  • 116. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:56
  • 117. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:56
  • 118. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 6:56
  • 119. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 6:56
  • 120. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:56
  • 121. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 14:19
  • 122. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC in 14:19
  • 123. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC in 14:19
  • 124. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur in 14:19
  • 125. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step in 14:19
  • 126. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto in 14:19
  • 127. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step in 14:19
  • 128. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC in 14:19
  • 129. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux in 14:19
  • 130. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 14:19
  • 131. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 14:19
  • 132. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale in 14:19
  • 133. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step in 14:19
  • 134. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto in 14:19
  • 135. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 14:24
  • 136. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 14:24
  • 137. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank in 14:24
  • 138. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram in 14:24
  • 139. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 14:24
  • 140. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step in 14:24
  • 141. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram in 14:24
  • 142. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam in 14:24
  • 143. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux in 14:24
  • 144. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C in 14:24
  • 145. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C in 14:24
  • 146. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia in 14:24
  • 147. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank in 14:24
  • 148. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram in 14:24
  • 149. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas in 14:24
  • 150. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur in 14:24
  • 151. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step in 14:24
  • 152. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C in 14:24
  • 153. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo in 14:24
  • 154. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 14:24
  • 155. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 14:24
  • 156. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C in 14:24
  • 157. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux in 14:24
  • 158. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana in 14:24
  • 159. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 14:24
  • 160. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux in 14:24
  • 161. Jean-eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 14:24
  • 162. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC in 14:24
  • 163. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française des Jeux in 14:24
  • 164. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 14:24
  • 165. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo in 14:24
  • 166. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas in 14:24
  • 167. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana in 14:24
  • 168. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 14:24
  • 169. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 14:24
  • 170. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream in 14:24
  • 171. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo in 14:24
  • 172. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 14:24
  • 173. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 14:24
  • 174. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram in 14:24
  • 175. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream in 14:24
  • 176. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream in 14:24
  • 177. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank in 14:24
  • 178. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream in 14:24
  • 179. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 14:24
  • 180. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 14:24

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 45:37:51
  • 2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 0:07
  • 3. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:36
  • 4. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:51
  • 5. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:53
  • 6. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
  • 7. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:13
  • 8. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:24
  • 9. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 3:10
  • 10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:13
  • 11. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 3:16
  • 12. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:49
  • 13. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:52
  • 14. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:23
  • 15. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:23
  • 16. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 4:44
  • 17. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 5:01
  • 18. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 5:14
  • 19. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:40
  • 20. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:48
  • 21. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:52
  • 22. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:12
  • 23. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 6:34
  • 24. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:58
  • 25. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:03
  • 26. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:05
  • 27. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 7:16
  • 28. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 7:47
  • 29. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 7:50
  • 30. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 8:08
  • 31. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:32
  • 32. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 9:55
  • 33. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto in 11:04
  • 34. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia in 11:11
  • 35. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam in 12:56
  • 36. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana in 15:27
  • 37. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux in 16:45
  • 38. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank in 16:50
  • 39. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream in 16:56
  • 40. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto in 17:46
  • 41. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 18:40
  • 42. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step in 18:43
  • 43. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 18:47
  • 44. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank in 18:57
  • 45. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur in 19:11
  • 46. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank in 19:12
  • 47. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia in 19:29
  • 48. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 19:45
  • 49. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale in 20:11
  • 50. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 20:13
  • 51. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream in 20:19
  • 52. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 21:07
  • 53. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream in 21:25
  • 54. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 21:41
  • 55. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank in 21:42
  • 56. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam in 21:54
  • 57. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 24:51
  • 58. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto in 25:27
  • 59. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto in 25:59
  • 60. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo in 26:00
  • 61. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur in 26:21
  • 62. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank in 27:26
  • 63. Óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank in 27:30
  • 64. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 28:03
  • 65. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale in 29:40
  • 66. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia in 30:21
  • 67. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram in 30:28
  • 68. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia in 31:01
  • 69. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale in 31:32
  • 70. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC in 32:08
  • 71. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank in 32:46
  • 72. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank in 33:39
  • 73. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank in 33:53
  • 74. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 34:18
  • 75. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana in 34:20
  • 76. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux in 34:27
  • 77. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank in 35:17
  • 78. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 35:43
  • 79. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream in 35:50
  • 80. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam in 36:26
  • 81. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto in 36:30
  • 82. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam in 36:43
  • 83. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank in 36:43
  • 84. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 37:01
  • 85. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C in 37:08
  • 86. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas in 37:40
  • 87. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C in 39:16
  • 88. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas in 39:32
  • 89. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia in 39:48
  • 90. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale in 39:55
  • 91. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram in 40:12
  • 92. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto in 40:14
  • 93. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 40:24
  • 94. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale in 40:54
  • 95. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 41:46
  • 96. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 42:08
  • 97. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale in 42:11
  • 98. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C in 42:33
  • 99. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas in 42:33
  • 100. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank in 43:44
  • 101. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 43:57
  • 102. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia in 45:09
  • 103. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC in 45:29
  • 104. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto in 46:24
  • 105. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step in 47:43
  • 106. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur in 47:49
  • 107. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur in 47:50
  • 108. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux in 48:51
  • 109. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC in 49:52
  • 110. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 50:17
  • 111. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux in 50:37
  • 112. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 51:07
  • 113. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana in 51:15
  • 114. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 51:54
  • 115. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 51:55
  • 116. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas in 52:27
  • 117. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram in 52:40
  • 118. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 53:01
  • 119. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in 54:09
  • 120. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram in 54:31
  • 121. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 54:52
  • 122. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 54:55
  • 123. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam in 56:00
  • 124. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas in 56:14
  • 125. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur in 56:16
  • 126. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank in 57:16
  • 127. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 57:31
  • 128. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 59:03
  • 129. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam in 59:08
  • 130. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC in 59:28
  • 131. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto in 59:31
  • 132. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:38
  • 133. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:00:40
  • 134. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:00:56
  • 135. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 1:00:56
  • 136. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:01:13
  • 137. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 1:01:55
  • 138. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 1:02:08
  • 139. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:02:49
  • 140. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:03:22
  • 141. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:03:37
  • 142. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:04:04
  • 143. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, at 1:04:19
  • 144. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 1:04:40
  • 145. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:04:47
  • 146. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:05:29
  • 147. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:05:51
  • 148. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:07:42
  • 149. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:07:59
  • 150. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:08:49
  • 151. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 1:09:21
  • 152. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 1:09:23
  • 153. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:10:42
  • 154. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:11:03
  • 155. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:12:23
  • 156. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:12:25
  • 157. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:13:25
  • 158. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:14:03
  • 159. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:14:11
  • 160. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:14:26
  • 161. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:14:52
  • 162. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:15:18
  • 163. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:15:29
  • 164. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 1:15:52
  • 165. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:16:14
  • 166. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:16:30
  • 167. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:19:18
  • 168. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 1:20:03
  • 169. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:20:49
  • 170. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 1:21:42
  • 171. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:22:13
  • 172. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 1:22:21
  • 173. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:22:40
  • 174. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:24:51
  • 175. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 1:24:55
  • 176. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 1:25:07
  • 177. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:25:14
  • 178. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:30:51
  • 179. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:32:34
  • 180. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:36:08

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter