Menu

Gerrans grabs stage 10; Valverde leads

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 8, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 9, 2009 at 10:39 AM EDT
2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 10: Simon Gerrans (Cervélo) wins stage 10.

Photo: AFP

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) wasn’t included in this year’s Tour de France, but he proved to his team that he can be counted on to win in big-time races.

The Aussie played it smart to take a four-up sprint out of the day’s winning 19-man breakaway to win stage 10 of the Vuelta a España on Tuesday.

The win gave Gerrans a victory in every grand tour (with stage wins in last year’s Tour and this year’s Giro d’Italia) and gave his Cervélo squad a stage victory in all three grand tours in its rookie season.

“I came here with two goals — one was to win a stage and another was to get ready for the worlds,” Gerrans said. “I’ve done the first and now it’s a question of topping off my form before Mendrisio.”

The foursome — Gerrans, Alexander Vinokourov (Astana), Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) and Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) — were the survivors of a huge break that went clear early in the 171.2km race from Alicante to Murcia.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 10: Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) fell just that little bit short.

Photo: Graham Watson

Vino’ led it out, but Gerrans was locked onto his wheel and came around in plenty of time to take the victory with Hesjedal second and Fulsang third.

“I was watching Vinokourov, because I suspected he didn’t want it to come to a sprint. He attacked on the climb, he attacked on the descent and he attacked in the final 5km,” Gerrans said. “I knew if I could control Vinokourov, I’d have a good shot in the sprint.”

Despite some late-stage fireworks, the main pack rolled in 3:42 behind Gerrans and there were no major shake-ups in the overall standings.

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) retained the overall lead by seven seconds over Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) and 36 over Robert Gesink (Rabobank).

How it unfolded

Tuesday’s race provided something of a respite from two days of tough mountain stages, with no fewer than 15 major climbs. There was just one rated climb, the Category 2 Alto de la Cresta del Gallo, which summited 11km from the finish.

It was another hot one, with temperatures of 30 degrees Celsius (86 Fahrenheit) and strong cross winds.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 10: Hejsedal in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

The day’s big break went early, including Gerrans, Vino’, Hesjedal, Fulsang, Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), Julián Sánchez (Contentpolis-Ampo), Adrián Palomares (Contentpolis-Ampo), Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Contentpolis-Ampo), Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank), Adam Hansen (Columbia-HTC), Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale), Antonio Piedra (Andalucía-Cajasur), Francisco Pérez (Caisse d’Epargne), Gerard Arnaud (Française des Jeux), David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto), Bemat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto), Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step), Juan Manuel Gárate (Rabobank) and Linus Gerdemann (Milram).

De La Fuente was the best placed rider in the group, starting the day in 40th overall at 13:34, and the peloton seemed content to give them some rope. At 100km the gap was around eight minutes, with Caisse d’Epargne setting tempo on behalf of race leader Valverde.

With 33km to race the gap had come down a minute. Ten kilometers later the bunch had taken back another minute, and Gerdemann and Pérez Arrieta had a dig off the front of the break. Hesjedal tried to follow, but got nowhere and set about leading the chase.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 10: Linus Gerdemann (Milram) and Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Contentpolis-Ampo) try their luck.

Photo: Graham Watson

With 16km to race the two had 30 seconds on their erstwhile mates and five minutes on the field as they raced toward the Alto de la Cresta del Gallo.

Gerdemann soon shelled Pérez Arrieta and soldiered on alone. Behind, Fuglsang jumped, dogged by Gerrans and Hansen. They were quickly smothered. Then Vinokourov launched with 14km to go. He, too, was brought back.

Gerdemann drove on alone to the KOM, but Intxausti had jumped out of the lead group and tacked onto his wheel. Hesjedal was chasing with five riders, including Gerrans, Vino’, Fuglsang and de la Fuente, who snagged the third-place KOM points, good enough to put him in the mountains jersey at day’s end.

Not so fast

Intxausti punctured after nearly overcooking a corner on the descent, and the Hesjedal group shot past him. Gerdemann, too, came to grief on the descent, crashing and watching from the roadside as the Hesjedal group rocketed past with 10km to go.

It was a blow for Gerdemann, who did race the Tour but wasn’t much of a factor.

“We thought we had our second stage victory in the Vuelta today, so to lose it like this is a bitter blow,” said Milram sport director Ralf Grabsch. “To lose it like this is really tragic. The important thing now is to keep the morale high on the team. We can have a say in this Vuelta and we can do something in the coming stages to get back our lost win.”

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 10: It was another long, hot day in the saddle.

Photo: Graham Watson

The twin mishaps left Vinokourov, Hesjedal, Gerrans and Fuglsang to duke it out for the stage win. With 5km to go Vino’ launched the first attack, but it went nowhere. Fulsang had a go, too. Hesjedal closed him down, with Gerrans sitting in the slipstream.

The cat and mouse continued with 2km to go, nobody eager to be the first to jump. Hesjedal took off, opening up what seemed to be a workable gap going under the red kite. But it wasn’t enough. It was going to be a four-up sprint, with the Garmin man on the front.

And then Vino’ tried one last dig, with Gerrans glued to his wheel. The Astana man couldn’t hold his pace, though, and it was Gerrans taking the victory with Hesjedal a desperately close second. Fulsang crossed third.

Valverde plays it cool

Back in the main group, Caisse d’Epargne kept race leader Valverde closely protected on the treacherous descent into Murcia. He had no problems on the road, however — his home is in Murcia and he’s ridden the Gallo climb countless times.

For Valverde, who was forced out of this year’s Tour de France due to his racing ban in Italy for links to the Operación Puerto doping scandal, riding into his hometown of Murcia was something special.

“It was really emotional riding into Murcia with the leader’s jersey. To be able to hug my sons, Ivan and Alejandro, on the podium was really special,” Valverde said.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 10: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) retains the overall lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

“The stage was pretty calm because I had my teammate (Perez) in the break, and because there was no one dangerous in the break, we could control the stage without any problems. I wanted to be at the front of the group for the descent because I know it’s a fast and dangerous downhill. I also thought Samuel Sanchez might try something on a downhill like this. There’s still a lot of Vuelta to go.”

The Vuelta continues Wednesday with the 200km 11th stage from Murcia to Caravaca de la Cruz. It’s another ideal stage for a breakaway, with a steep first-category climb at 50km and a second-category climb with 50km to go.

The survivors will be able to enjoy the Vuelta’s second and final rest day on Thursday.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:56:19
  • 2. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 3. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 4. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 5. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:29
  • 6. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31
  • 7. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:37
  • 8. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:39
  • 9. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:39
  • 10. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:39
  • 11. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:39
  • 12. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:49
  • 13. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:49
  • 14. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:50
  • 15. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:50
  • 16. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:54
  • 17. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:57
  • 18. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 3:42
  • 19. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 3:42
  • 20. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:42
  • 21. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 3:42
  • 22. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 3:42
  • 23. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:42
  • 24. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:42
  • 25. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:42
  • 26. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:42
  • 27. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:42
  • 28. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:42
  • 29. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:42
  • 30. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:42
  • 31. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:42
  • 32. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:42
  • 33. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 3:42
  • 34. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:42
  • 35. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 3:42
  • 36. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:42
  • 37. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:42
  • 38. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 3:42
  • 39. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:42
  • 40. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:42
  • 41. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 3:42
  • 42. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 3:42
  • 43. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:42
  • 44. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:42
  • 45. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:42
  • 46. J. ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:42
  • 47. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 3:42
  • 48. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 3:42
  • 49. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 3:42
  • 50. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 3:42
  • 51. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:42
  • 52. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:42
  • 53. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:42
  • 54. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:42
  • 55. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:42
  • 56. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:42
  • 57. Óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 3:42
  • 58. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 4:44
  • 59. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:44
  • 60. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 4:44
  • 61. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:44
  • 62. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 4:44
  • 63. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:48
  • 64. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 4:48
  • 65. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:48
  • 66. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 4:48
  • 67. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 4:48
  • 68. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 4:48
  • 69. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:48
  • 70. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:48
  • 71. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 4:48
  • 72. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 4:48
  • 73. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 6:33
  • 74. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:33
  • 75. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:33
  • 76. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 6:33
  • 77. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 6:33
  • 78. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 6:33
  • 79. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 7:24
  • 80. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 7:24
  • 81. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 7:39
  • 82. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, at 7:39
  • 83. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, at 8:33
  • 84. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10:01
  • 85. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 10:01
  • 86. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:01
  • 87. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:01
  • 88. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:01
  • 89. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 10:01
  • 90. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:01
  • 91. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:01
  • 92. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 10:01
  • 93. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 10:01
  • 94. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:01
  • 95. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:01
  • 96. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 10:01
  • 97. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 10:01
  • 98. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:01
  • 99. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:01
  • 100. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:01
  • 101. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 10:01
  • 102. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 10:01
  • 103. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 10:01
  • 104. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:01
  • 105. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:01
  • 106. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 10:01
  • 107. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 10:01
  • 108. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:01
  • 109. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 10:01
  • 110. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:01
  • 111. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 14:33
  • 112. Frank Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 14:33
  • 113. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 14:33
  • 114. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 14:33
  • 115. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 14:33
  • 116. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, at 14:33
  • 117. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 14:33
  • 118. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 14:33
  • 119. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 14:33
  • 120. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 14:33
  • 121. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 14:33
  • 122. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 14:33
  • 123. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 14:33
  • 124. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:33
  • 125. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:33
  • 126. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 14:33
  • 127. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 14:33
  • 128. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:33
  • 129. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:33
  • 130. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:33
  • 131. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:33
  • 132. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:33
  • 133. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:33
  • 134. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:33
  • 135. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:33
  • 136. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 14:33
  • 137. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 14:33
  • 138. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:33
  • 139. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 14:33
  • 140. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:33
  • 141. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:33
  • 142. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 14:33
  • 143. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:33
  • 144. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 14:33
  • 145. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:33
  • 146. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:33
  • 147. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:33
  • 148. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:33
  • 149. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 14:33
  • 150. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 14:33
  • 151. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 14:33
  • 152. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:33
  • 153. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 14:33
  • 154. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 14:33
  • 155. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 14:33
  • 156. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 14:33
  • 157. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 14:33
  • 158. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 14:33
  • 159. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:33
  • 160. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:33
  • 161. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 14:33
  • 162. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 14:33
  • 163. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 14:33
  • 164. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:33
  • 165. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 14:33
  • 166. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 14:33
  • 167. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 14:33
  • 168. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:33
  • 169. Michael Albasini (SUI), Team Columbia-HTC, at 14:33
  • 170. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 14:33
  • 171. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:33
  • 172. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 14:33
  • 173. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:33
  • 174. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:33
  • 175. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:33
  • 176. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 14:33
  • 177. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:33
  • 178. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:33
  • 179. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 14:33
  • 180. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 14:33
  • 181. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:33
  • 182. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:16
  • 183. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:16

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 40:26:41
  • 2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 7
  • 3. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:36
  • 4. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:51
  • 5. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:53
  • 6. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
  • 7. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:04
  • 8. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:24
  • 9. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 3:01
  • 10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:13
  • 11. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 3:16
  • 12. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:49
  • 13. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:52
  • 14. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:14
  • 15. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:23
  • 16. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 4:41
  • 17. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 4:49
  • 18. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 5:02
  • 19. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:31
  • 20. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:40
  • 21. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:48
  • 22. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:12
  • 23. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 6:34
  • 24. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:45
  • 25. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:03
  • 26. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:05
  • 27. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 7:16
  • 28. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 7:38
  • 29. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 7:47
  • 30. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 8:08
  • 31. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:32
  • 32. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 9:55
  • 33. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:04
  • 34. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:11
  • 35. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 12:16
  • 36. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 12:39
  • 37. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, at 14:31
  • 38. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:23
  • 39. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 16:36
  • 40. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 16:50
  • 41. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 17:25
  • 42. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 18:24
  • 43. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:35
  • 44. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 18:43
  • 45. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 18:54
  • 46. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 18:59
  • 47. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:03
  • 48. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 19:25
  • 49. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:29
  • 50. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:45
  • 51. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:58
  • 52. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:58
  • 53. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 19:59
  • 54. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:52
  • 55. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:07
  • 56. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 21:09
  • 57. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 21:29
  • 58. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 21:33
  • 59. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 22:19
  • 60. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:44
  • 61. Frank Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 23:47
  • 62. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:18
  • 63. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:10
  • 64. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:48
  • 65. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 26:57
  • 66. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 27:14
  • 67. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 27:14
  • 68. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 27:24
  • 69. Óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 27:30
  • 70. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 27:31
  • 71. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 27:42
  • 72. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 27:52
  • 73. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 30:21
  • 74. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 30:28
  • 75. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 30:45
  • 76. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 30:49
  • 77. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 31:10
  • 78. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 31:20
  • 79. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 31:20
  • 80. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 31:55
  • 81. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 32:46
  • 82. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 33:18
  • 83. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 33:18
  • 84. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 33:24
  • 85. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 33:28
  • 86. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:18
  • 87. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 34:27
  • 88. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 34:50
  • 89. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 35:10
  • 90. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 35:17
  • 91. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 36:10
  • 92. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 36:18
  • 93. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 36:26
  • 94. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 36:43
  • 95. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:43
  • 96. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 36:44
  • 97. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 36:52
  • 98. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 37:01
  • 99. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 37:08
  • 100. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 37:31
  • 101. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 38:42
  • 102. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, at 39:09
  • 103. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 39:16
  • 104. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 39:31
  • 105. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 39:32
  • 106. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 39:45
  • 107. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 39:55
  • 108. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 40:31
  • 109. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 40:34
  • 110. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 40:53
  • 111. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, at 41:36
  • 112. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 41:57
  • 113. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 42:00
  • 114. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:08
  • 115. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 42:16
  • 116. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 42:51
  • 117. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 43:12
  • 118. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:39
  • 119. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 45:12
  • 120. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 45:44
  • 121. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 46:16
  • 122. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 46:32
  • 123. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 46:49
  • 124. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 47:21
  • 125. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 47:38
  • 126. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 47:44
  • 127. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 48:58
  • 128. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 49:13
  • 129. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 49:18
  • 130. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 49:40
  • 131. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, at 49:55
  • 132. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 49:58
  • 133. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 50:04
  • 134. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 50:17
  • 135. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 50:21
  • 136. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 50:23
  • 137. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 50:23
  • 138. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 51:05
  • 139. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 51:31
  • 140. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 51:32
  • 141. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 52:02
  • 142. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 53:35
  • 143. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 53:58
  • 144. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 54:00
  • 145. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 54:06
  • 146. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 54:25
  • 147. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 54:57
  • 148. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 55:08
  • 149. Michael Albasini (SUI), Team Columbia-HTC, at 55:09
  • 150. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 55:53
  • 151. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 56:18
  • 152. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 57:16
  • 153. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 58:01
  • 154. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 58:04
  • 155. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 58:49
  • 156. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 59:01
  • 157. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 59:08
  • 158. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, at 59:39
  • 159. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 59:47
  • 160. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:17
  • 161. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:00:28
  • 162. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:00:54
  • 163. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:01:05
  • 164. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 1:01:33
  • 165. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:01:50
  • 166. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:02:06
  • 167. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:04:07
  • 168. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04:59
  • 169. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 1:05:39
  • 170. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:06:25
  • 171. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:07:09
  • 172. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 1:07:18
  • 173. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:07:30
  • 174. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:07:49
  • 175. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 1:07:57
  • 176. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:08:16
  • 177. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:10:17
  • 178. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 1:10:31
  • 179. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 1:10:43
  • 180. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:10:50
  • 181. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:16:27
  • 182. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:18:10
  • 183. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:21:44

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter