Menu

Miller blazes to TT win, Valverde secures lead. Evans gets back on the Vuelta podium.

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 19, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 20, 2009 at 10:52 AM EST

By Andrew Hood

Vuelta 2009, Stage 20: Millar time. Millar was an early starter, but his time held up.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Saturday’s 27.5km time trial at the Vuelta a España was several races within one.

In the battle for the stage, David Millar had enough in the tank to fend off some late challenges to win Garmin-Slipstream’s third stage during this year’s Vuelta and claim his first win since 2007.

Millar stopped the clock in 35:53 (46.484kph), five seconds faster than Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi ) and nine seconds faster than Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto).

“I’m super content,” Millar said. “I was eyeing this stage for a while. I’ve always had good success in the Vuelta and I really wanted to win today. When I drove the course this morning, I was surprised how hard it was. This victory is very important for me on a personal level. I’ve been looking for this win for quite a while.”

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 20: Millar has been saving his legs for this one.

Photo: Graham Watson

For Millar, the victory was his third stage win at the Vuelta. He won a stage in 2003 with Cofidis and another in 2006 with Saunier Duval.

“My strategy was to make it all up on the spot when I saw how difficult it was. I went the first half very subdued and I hit very hard on the climb. I had back a little bit in the last K as well,” said Millar, who was riding 55×39 and 23×11. “It was a beautiful course. It had everything. It was a nice time trial.”

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) had a sufficient gap going into the stage that his lead was never under serious pressure. Valverde stopped the clock 36 seconds off Millar’s time to defend the lead and pull one day closer to overall victory in a grand tour for the first time of his career.

Millar times it right, but no worlds
The stage victory is the third for Garmin during this Vuelta.

After a string of close calls that included 11 second places and eight third places in individual grand tour stages dating back to the 2008 Giro d’Italia, the team finally got a win with Tyler Farrar in the sprint in Stage 10.

Ryder Hesjedal delivered an even more dramatic victory atop Velefique in Stage 11. After riding to second in the Valencia time trial, Millar notched his first time trial victory since 2007 on the challenging course in Toledo.

“I think we’ve had a very great success as a team. For me personally, it’s been huge because I’ve been searching for this all year. I am very proud of it. I am very happy,” Millar said. “It’s an odd thing in the sport, sometimes it’s a question of mojo.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 20: Valverde, seventh in the stage, may have lost the battle, but …

Photo: Graham Watson

“When Tyler won, we had four or five wins in the space of a week. That’s very unlike us,” he continued. “I think Ryder’s victory was enormous, that was great to see. Ryder is becoming a great rider (laughs). The team’s changing, we’re growing, we’re not even two years old yet. We’re taking steps and we’re getting bigger and bigger.”

Despite his track record against the clock, Millar surprisingly said he will not challenge for the world title in the time trial next week in Mendrisio, instead focusing entirely on the road race.

“I don’t want to win the title on Fabian’s (Cancellara) home roads,” Millar said with a joke. “I will concentrate fully on the road race. I come out of this Vuelta in great form and I think I will be able to make a great race Sunday.”

Valverde wraps it
Valverde will ride into Sunday’s 110km finale into Madrid with a lead of 55 seconds to Sánchez, enough to win his first grand tour of his career.

“I had references to Sánchez throughout the stage, so even though it was hard, I was able to defend the lead without too many problems,” Valverde said. “I’m very happy and relieved to finally win a grand tour. I always believed I could do it. I knew how hard it was, but I had a great team around me and I stayed concentrated throughout the race and didn’t waste any energy.”

Barring disaster, Valverde will win the Vuelta and doing so without claiming any stages.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 20: Sanchez not only defended his podium spot, he came close to winning the stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

In fact, this year, Valverde has won stage races at the Dauphiné Libéré, Vuelta a Burgos and the Volta a Catalunya with only one stage victory at Catalunya. He claimed the other overall trophies without being first across the line at any individual stage.

Valverde said he’s not worried about that statistic.

“The most important was to finally win a grand tour,” he said. “Now, who knows what I can do. Why not go to the Tour and try to win?”

Of course, Valverde’s future hangs in the balance. The UCI is trying to enforce a worldwide ban on Valverde’s two-year racing ban currently imposed in Italy.

Evans knocks back Basso
With Valverde’s grip on the overall all but secure, the real battle was for the final spots on the podium.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 20: Evans vaulted past Basso, but couldn’t get past Sanchez.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sánchez took 29 seconds out of Valverde, but it wasn’t enough to seriously threaten for the overall. The Olympic champion claimed second on the stage, four seconds faster than threat Evans, to secure second place overall in the Vuelta.

Evans was able to bounce up to third, taking enough time out of Ivan Basso (Liquigas) to climb into the final spot on the podium at 1:32 back.

It’s Evans first Vuelta podium and the third grand tour podium of his career. He was second at the Tour de France in 2007 and 2008.

In the 2007 Vuelta, Sánchez won the final time trial and knocked Evans out of third place. This time, Evans could return the favor to Basso, who dropped from third to fourth at 2:12 back.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 20: Basso finishes 18th and fades to fourth on GC.

Photo: Graham Watson

The other spots in the top 10 didn’t change. The injured Robert Gesink (Rabobank) fought through the stage despite being completely flat following his difficult stage Friday, when he fell from second at 32 seconds back to sixth. He lost even more time in Toledo, but kept sixth at 6:40 back.

Philip Deignan (Cervélo) kept his ninth spot overall, matching the best Irish result in a grand tour since Stephen Roche was ninth in the 1993 Giro.

The 64th Vuelta concludes Sunday with 110km 21st stage from Rivas-Vaciamadrid to Madrid, ending with seven laps on an urban circuit in the heart of Madrid. The favorite for victory is points leader André Greipel.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 20



  • 1. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream

  • 2. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05

  • 3. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 09

  • 4. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 20

  • 5. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 30

  • 6. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 34

  • 7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 36

  • 8. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 37

  • 9. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 40

  • 10. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil, at 43

  • 11. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 44

  • 12. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 49

  • 13. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 55

  • 14. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Columbia-HTC, at 56

  • 15. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:01

  • 16. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 01:02

  • 17. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 01:03

  • 18. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 01:03

  • 19. Dominik Roels (GER), Milram, at 01:16

  • 20. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:23

  • 21. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 01:24

  • 22. Anthony Roux (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:31

  • 23. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, at 01:33

  • 24. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 01:39

  • 25. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:40

  • 26. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil, at 01:41

  • 27. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:42

  • 28. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:45

  • 29. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:46

  • 30. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 01:46

  • 31. Greg Henderson (NZL), Columbia-HTC, at 01:52

  • 32. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 01:55

  • 33. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 01:55

  • 34. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, at 02:00

  • 35. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:02

  • 36. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:04

  • 37. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 02:06

  • 38. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:07

  • 39. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 02:07

  • 40. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo Test, at 02:07

  • 41. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 02:07

  • 42. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 02:09

  • 43. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia-HTC, at 02:11

  • 44. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, at 02:12

  • 45. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:12

  • 46. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:18

  • 47. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 02:19

  • 48. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, at 02:20

  • 49. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 02:22

  • 50. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 02:22

  • 51. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 02:26

  • 52. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:38

  • 53. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:41

  • 54. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 02:42

  • 55. Christian Knees (GER), Milram, at 02:42

  • 56. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, at 02:46

  • 57. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:46

  • 58. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 02:46

  • 59. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:49

  • 60. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 02:49

  • 61. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:50

  • 62. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:50

  • 63. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 02:50

  • 64. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:52

  • 65. Matthias Russ (GER), Milram, at 02:52

  • 66. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:53

  • 67. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 02:55

  • 68. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:56

  • 69. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:57

  • 70. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:58

  • 71. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 02:59

  • 72. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Saxo Bank, at 02:59

  • 73. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil, at 03:00

  • 74. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:00

  • 75. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:01

  • 76. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, at 03:02

  • 77. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:05

  • 78. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:06

  • 79. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 03:14

  • 80. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 03:16

  • 81. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Saxo Bank, at 03:23

  • 82. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:25

  • 83. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Columbia-HTC, at 03:26

  • 84. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:26

  • 85. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 03:28

  • 86. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 03:28

  • 87. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 03:28

  • 88. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil, at 03:30

  • 89. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:30

  • 90. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:32

  • 91. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 03:34

  • 92. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:36

  • 93. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:37

  • 94. Paul Voss (GER), Milram, at 03:39

  • 95. André Greipel (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 03:43

  • 96. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:46

  • 97. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 03:48

  • 98. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:49

  • 99. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 03:49

  • 100. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:50

  • 101. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:52

  • 102. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 03:53

  • 103. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 03:53

  • 104. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 03:54

  • 105. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 03:54

  • 106. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 03:54

  • 107. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 03:54

  • 108. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, at 03:55

  • 109. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 03:56

  • 110. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 03:57

  • 111. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 04:02

  • 112. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 04:06

  • 113. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 04:11

  • 114. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 04:12

  • 115. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 04:16

  • 116. Matti Breschel (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 04:20

  • 117. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 04:23

  • 118. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 04:27

  • 119. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 04:29

  • 120. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil, at 04:43

  • 121. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 04:44

  • 122. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:46

  • 123. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 04:46

  • 124. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 04:50

  • 125. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 04:59

  • 126. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:59

  • 127. Karsten Kroon (NED), Saxo Bank, at 05:02

  • 128. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 05:05

  • 129. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 05:06

  • 130. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil, at 05:14

  • 131. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 05:16

  • 132. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 05:18

  • 133. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil, at 05:26

  • 134. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 05:30

  • 135. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 05:52

  • 136. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 05:58

  • 137. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 06:01

  • 138. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:11

  • 139. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 06:26

Overall Standings



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 84:10:32

  • 2. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55

  • 3. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 01:32

  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:12

  • 5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 04:27

  • 6. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 06:40

  • 7. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 09:08

  • 8. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 09:11

  • 9. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:08

  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:27

  • 11. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:34

  • 12. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil, at 15:08

  • 13. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 15:10

  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 17:09

  • 15. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 18:41

  • 16. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:05

  • 17. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 20:57

  • 18. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, at 21:11

  • 19. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 23:38

  • 20. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 24:10

  • 21. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 24:21

  • 22. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 32:59

  • 23. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 35:02

  • 24. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 36:49

  • 25. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 37:05

  • 26. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 37:14

  • 27. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 45:59

  • 28. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:07

  • 29. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:52

  • 30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 53:34

  • 31. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Saxo Bank, at 57:01

  • 32. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:14

  • 33. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 58:27

  • 34. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 59:44

  • 35. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 01:02:34

  • 36. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 01:03:29

  • 37. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil, at 01:04:04

  • 38. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 01:06:05

  • 39. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:06:29

  • 40. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:06:31

  • 41. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:07:51

  • 42. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:09:08

  • 43. Christian Knees (GER), Milram, at 01:17:26

  • 44. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 01:18:29

  • 45. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:18:36

  • 46. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:19:12

  • 47. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:21:21

  • 48. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:21:38

  • 49. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 01:21:53

  • 50. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, at 01:22:39

  • 51. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:23:45

  • 52. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:24:11

  • 53. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:25:53

  • 54. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 01:27:14

  • 55. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 01:27:53

  • 56. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 01:28:34

  • 57. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:29:08

  • 58. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, at 01:30:07

  • 59. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 01:32:13

  • 60. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:34:04

  • 61. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 01:34:23

  • 62. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:34:48

  • 63. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:34:57

  • 64. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:36:25

  • 65. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, at 01:39:02

  • 66. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:40:43

  • 67. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:41:59

  • 68. Matti Breschel (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 01:44:02

  • 69. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 01:46:54

  • 70. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:47:01

  • 71. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:51:38

  • 72. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:51:41

  • 73. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 01:52:34

  • 74. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, at 01:53:55

  • 75. Karsten Kroon (NED), Saxo Bank, at 01:55:10

  • 76. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:55:12

  • 77. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:59:39

  • 78. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:59:47

  • 79. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:01:07

  • 80. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:03:08

  • 81. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 02:03:26

  • 82. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:07:51

  • 83. Dominik Roels (GER), Milram, at 02:08:35

  • 84. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:08:56

  • 85. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 02:09:13

  • 86. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil, at 02:10:09

  • 87. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:10:55

  • 88. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:11:43

  • 89. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 02:12:36

  • 90. Matthias Russ (GER), Milram, at 02:17:08

  • 91. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 02:17:23

  • 92. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:17:45

  • 93. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 02:18:06

  • 94. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia-HTC, at 02:19:26

  • 95. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:20:30

  • 96. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, at 02:20:42

  • 97. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 02:22:36

  • 98. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:22:57

  • 99. Paul Voss (GER), Milram, at 02:27:53

  • 100. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:27:53

  • 101. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Columbia-HTC, at 02:28:16

  • 102. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 02:28:18

  • 103. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil, at 02:29:06

  • 104. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil, at 02:31:04

  • 105. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:32:19

  • 106. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:35:25

  • 107. André Greipel (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 02:37:06

  • 108. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:37:24

  • 109. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Saxo Bank, at 02:37:38

  • 110. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 02:39:39

  • 111. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:40:29

  • 112. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:42:18

  • 113. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 02:45:58

  • 114. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:46:43

  • 115. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:47:16

  • 116. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:51:10

  • 117. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:51:20

  • 118. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:51:27

  • 119. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:52:23

  • 120. Anthony Roux (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:53:02

  • 121. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:53:27

  • 122. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 02:53:46

  • 123. Greg Henderson (NZL), Columbia-HTC, at 02:55:34

  • 124. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil, at 02:56:30

  • 125. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:56:55

  • 126. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:57:44

  • 127. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, at 02:58:04

  • 128. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:59:38

  • 129. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 03:01:25

  • 130. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 03:06:22

  • 131. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 03:07:43

  • 132. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:09:51

  • 133. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 03:13:33

  • 134. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Columbia-HTC, at 03:15:22

  • 135. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:18:00

  • 136. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:18:41

  • 137. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil, at 03:18:49

  • 138. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:19:05

  • 139. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:27:50

Overall Points



  • 1. André Greipel (GER), Columbia-HTC 123 Points

  • 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 111 Points

  • 3. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 99 Points

  • 4. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 89 Points

  • 5. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas 81 Points

  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 68 Points

  • 7. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 68 Points

  • 8. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 64 Points

  • 9. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 54 Points

  • 10. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil 52 Points

  • 11. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 52 Points

  • 12. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 50 Points

  • 13. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 47 Points

  • 14. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 42 Points

  • 15. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 42 Points

  • 16. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 40 Points

  • 17. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 39 Points

  • 18. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 37 Points

  • 19. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 36 Points

  • 20. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Saxo Bank 33 Points

  • 21. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 32 Points

  • 22. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam 28 Points

  • 23. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 27 Points

  • 24. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 23 Points

  • 25. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream 21 Points

  • 26. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 21 Points

  • 27. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 21 Points

  • 28. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil 20 Points

  • 29. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 20 Points

  • 30. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 Points

  • 31. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 20 Points

  • 32. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 18 Points

  • 33. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16 Points

  • 34. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 15 Points

  • 35. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 14 Points

  • 36. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 13 Points

  • 37. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 13 Points

  • 38. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil 13 Points

  • 39. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 12 Points

  • 40. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 12 Points

  • 41. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 Points

  • 42. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step 12 Points

  • 43. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 11 Points

  • 44. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 11 Points

  • 45. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Saxo Bank 10 Points

  • 46. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam 10 Points

  • 47. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 9 Points

  • 48. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 9 Points

  • 49. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 9 Points

  • 50. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 9 Points

  • 51. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 8 Points

  • 52. Karsten Kroon (NED), Saxo Bank 8 Points

  • 53. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7 Points

  • 54. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana 7 Points

  • 55. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 7 Points

  • 56. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 6 Points

  • 57. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 6 Points

  • 58. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 Points

  • 59. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 5 Points

  • 60. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 Points

  • 61. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam 4 Points

  • 62. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 4 Points

  • 63. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 4 Points

  • 64. Anthony Roux (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 3 Points

  • 65. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 3 Points

  • 66. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 3 Points

  • 67. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 Points

  • 68. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana 2 Points

  • 69. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream 2 Points

  • 70. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam 2 Points

  • 71. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto 2 Points

  • 72. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil 2 Points

  • 73. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank 2 Points

  • 74. Dominik Roels (GER), Milram 1 Points

  • 75. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 1 Points

  • 76. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 Points

  • 77. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 1 Points

  • 78. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 1 Points

Overall KOM



  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 186 Points

  • 2. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 99 Points

  • 3. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 73 Points

  • 4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 67 Points

  • 5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 61 Points

  • 6. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 60 Points

  • 7. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 59 Points

  • 8. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 58 Points

  • 9. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil 54 Points

  • 10. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 52 Points

  • 11. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 51 Points

  • 12. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 45 Points

  • 13. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 34 Points

  • 14. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34 Points

  • 15. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream 32 Points

  • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 32 Points

  • 17. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Saxo Bank 32 Points

  • 18. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 29 Points

  • 19. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 25 Points

  • 20. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 24 Points

  • 21. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 22 Points

  • 22. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 Points

  • 23. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 Points

  • 24. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 19 Points

  • 25. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 19 Points

  • 26. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 18 Points

  • 27. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 17 Points

  • 28. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil 16 Points

  • 29. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 Points

  • 30. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam 13 Points

  • 31. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 13 Points

  • 32. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 Points

  • 33. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 12 Points

  • 34. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 12 Points

  • 35. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 11 Points

  • 36. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 11 Points

  • 37. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 10 Points

  • 38. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 10 Points

  • 39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 10 Points

  • 40. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 10 Points

  • 41. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 10 Points

  • 42. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 9 Points

  • 43. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 9 Points

  • 44. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 8 Points

  • 45. Paul Voss (GER), Milram 8 Points

  • 46. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 7 Points

  • 47. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 7 Points

  • 48. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 6 Points

  • 49. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana 6 Points

  • 50. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 6 Points

  • 51. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6 Points

  • 52. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Saxo Bank 5 Points

  • 53. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 5 Points

  • 54. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 5 Points

  • 55. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 4 Points

  • 56. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 Points

  • 57. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points

  • 58. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 3 Points

  • 59. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 Points

  • 60. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 3 Points

  • 61. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 3 Points

  • 62. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 Points

  • 63. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 Points

  • 64. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 3 Points

  • 65. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points

  • 66. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram 3 Points

  • 67. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil 3 Points

  • 68. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil 3 Points

  • 69. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 Points

  • 70. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 Points

  • 71. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1 Points

  • 72. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 1 Points

  • 73. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam 1 Points

  • 74. Dominik Roels (GER), Milram 1 Points

  • 75. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Columbia-HTC 1 Points

Combination



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 7 Points

  • 2. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 16 Points

  • 3. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 16 Points

  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 18 Points

  • 5. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 21 Points

  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 28 Points

  • 7. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 37 Points

  • 8. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil 49 Points

  • 9. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 53 Points

  • 10. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 56 Points

  • 11. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam 61 Points

  • 12. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 62 Points

  • 13. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 65 Points

  • 14. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 71 Points

  • 15. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 74 Points

  • 16. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 76 Points

  • 17. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 79 Points

  • 18. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 90 Points

  • 19. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 92 Points

  • 20. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Saxo Bank 93 Points

  • 21. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 101 Points

  • 22. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 102 Points

  • 23. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 102 Points

  • 24. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 111 Points

  • 25. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 111 Points

  • 26. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 113 Points

  • 27. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 114 Points

  • 28. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 115 Points

  • 29. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 120 Points

  • 30. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 121 Points

  • 31. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana 122 Points

  • 32. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 122 Points

  • 33. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 125 Points

  • 34. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 127 Points

  • 35. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Saxo Bank 128 Points

  • 36. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 129 Points

  • 37. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 130 Points

  • 38. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 131 Points

  • 39. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 131 Points

  • 40. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 135 Points

  • 41. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 135 Points

  • 42. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream 137 Points

  • 43. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 139 Points

  • 44. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 140 Points

  • 45. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil 141 Points

  • 46. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 142 Points

  • 47. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 142 Points

  • 48. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 143 Points

  • 49. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 149 Points

  • 50. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 150 Points

  • 51. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 160 Points

  • 52. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 161 Points

  • 53. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 164 Points

  • 54. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 181 Points

  • 55. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 195 Points

  • 56. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 195 Points

  • 57. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 197 Points

  • 58. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam 202 Points

  • 59. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 211 Points

  • 60. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 218 Points

  • 61. Dominik Roels (GER), Milram 231 Points

  • 62. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 231 Points

  • 63. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 244 Points

  • 64. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 248 Points

  • 65. Paul Voss (GER), Milram 256 Points

  • 66. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram 258 Points

  • 67. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil 264 Points

  • 68. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil 272 Points

  • 69. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Columbia-HTC 274 Points

  • 70. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 301 Points

  • 71. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 305 Points

Overall Standings



  • 1. Xacobeo Galicia, 252:21:14

  • 2. Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:43

  • 3. Astana, at 31:23

  • 4. Cofidis, at 39:37

  • 5. Fuji-Servetto, at 52:13

  • 6. Rabobank, at 57:37

  • 7. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:04:40

  • 8. Silence-Lotto, at 1:07:14

  • 9. Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:19:27

  • 10. Liquigas, at 1:34:15

  • 11. Francaise des Jeux, at 1:42:40

  • 12. AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:59:53

  • 13. Saxo Bank, at 2:41:02

  • 14. Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:44:36

  • 15. Vacansoleil, at 2:46:15

  • 16. Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:53:00

  • 17. Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:06:21

  • 18. Andalucia Cajasur, at 3:08:20

  • 19. Quick Step, at 3:44:00

  • 20. Milram, at 3:45:56

  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:59:25

  • 22. Columbia-HTC, at 6:32:45

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter