Menu

Moncoutie conquers the Sierra Nevada, Valverde leads

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 12, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 13, 2009 at 10:34 AM EST
2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 13: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) wins atop the Alto de Sierra Nevada.

Photo: Graham Watson

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) padded his lead in the mountains competition by winning stage 13 of the 2009 Vuelta a Espana on Saturday.

The mountains leader was the lone survivor of a break that formed up on the day’s first climb, and he set about taking the points on each of the next four categorized ascents before finally riding off the front of the crumbling break to solo in for the victory at the ski resort of Sierra Nevada, above the city of Granada.

“The main goal today was to firm up the King of the Mountains jersey, but when I saw the break going well, I thought I’d give it one more try,” said Moncoutie. “After coming so close the other day at Aitana, I didn’t want that to happen again. I thought about it all day and moderated my energy to have enough in the legs for the final kilometers.”

Behind him, the one-two punch of the Alto del Monachil and the Alto de Sierra Nevada knocked the GC group down to a select four — race leader Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne), Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Ivan Basso (Liquigas) and Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia).

With the other contenders for the overall distanced — Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) among them — the quartet seemed to declare a brief cease-fire in the final kilometers of the Sierra Nevada.

Mosquera was first to break it, sensing some weakness in Gesink and Basso and taking a dig with 1.5km to go. Valverde waited a moment, then followed, leaving Gesink to close the gap with Basso on his wheel.

But the Xacobeo rider went again, quickly taking a lead on the others and racing ahead to take second place on the stage, 51 seconds behind Moncoutie — and collecting 12 precious bonus seconds on the other GC contenders. Valverde easily outsprinted Basso and Gesink for thirtd and an eight-second time bonus.

“Today was even better than yesterday. I kept the jersey, I have more margin in the overall and some riders were eliminated, so it was a great day,” Valverde said. “Tomorrow is another key day. The climb is difficult and I expect more changes in the GC before we’re done.”

A tough stage: Too tough for some

The hellishly mountainous 172.4km race took the peloton from Berja to the summit finish at an altitude of 2380 meters (7808.3 feet) at the ski resort of Sierra Nevada, above the city of Granada.

The stage featured five categorized climbs, with the last two featuring a tough one-two punch — a beyond-category ascent stacked atop a Category 1:

• The Category 3 Alto de Berja, which began at the start of the stage and summited at 9.8km.
• The Cat. 1 Puerto de la Ragua at km19, summiting at 43.6km.
• The Cat. 3 Puerto de los Blancares at 102km, summiting at 110.7km.
• The Cat. 1 Alto del Monachil at 146.2km, summiting at 154.8km.
• The beyond-category climb up the Alto de Sierra Nevada at 155.5km, which ended at at the finish at 172.4km.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 13: Tom Boonen (Quick Step) called it a Vuelta in Stage 13.

Photo: Graham Watson

It was too much up for more than one weary rider, and thus the Vuelta bid adios to Sebastien Chavanel (FdJ), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), Davide Vigano (Fuji), Eros Capecchi (Fuji), Simon Gerrans (Cervelo), Dominique Rollin (Cervelo), Franck Bouyer (BBox), Oscar Freire, Bjorn Schroder (Milram) and Tom Boonen (Quick Step).

How it unfolded

The speed up the day’s first climb, the Alto de Berja, caused a major split in the field, with nearly 30 riders moving ahead. That group split and at 55km, there was a group of nine out front with an advantage of 8:14 over the main field. A larger group trailed by 2:55.

The nine leaders included two GC threats, but one of them was race leader Valverde’s teammate Joaquin Rodriguez, 10th overall at 4:01. The other was Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil), 15th at 6:39. Also in the group were the ever-active David Garcia (Xacobeo Galicia) and Moncoutie, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel), Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), Adrian Palomares (Contentpolis-Ampo), Pieter Weening (Rabobank) and Rein Taarmae (Cofidis).

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 13: Caisse d’Epargne spent another tough day on the front for Valverde.

Photo: Graham Watson

That second group included Igor Anton (Euskaltel), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel), Christophe Riblon (Ag2r), Xavier Tondo (Andalucia), Antonio Peidra (Andalucia), Daniel Navarro (Astana), David Lopez (Caisse d’Epargne), Xavier Florencio (Cervélo), Amaël Moinard (Cofidis), David De La Fuente (Fuji), Fredrik Kessiakof (Fuji), Alessandro Ballan (Lampre), Daniele Bennati (Liquigas), Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto), Matthias Russ (Milram), Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) and Matteo Carrara (Vacansoliel).

Going up

Moncoutie scored top KOM points atop the Alto de Berja and the Puerto de la Ragua as the leaders extended their advantage to 2:30 over the chase group of 19 and a full 8:32 over the peloton at 66km.

The big GC contenders were all in the peloton and apparently willing to save the fireworks for the last two climbs — which really constituted one long, single ascent, a beyond-category climb plopped directly on top of a Cat. 1.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 13: Moncoutie and Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), who helped Robert Gesink stick with the leaders.

Photo: Graham Watson

Moncoutie, Moerenhout and Taarmae moved ahead of the leaders, trailed by Palomares, as their erstwhile companions dropped back to the chase. At 80km, Palomares had gone, too, and the trio was 2:45 in front of the big chase group and 5:30 in front of the peloton.

Moncoutie praised his young teammate for his hard work. “I couldn’t have won today without the help of Taarmae,” he said. “He did a tremendous job for me today and he’s a young rider with a tremendous future. He will win big races before he’s done.”

With 78.5km remaining, the three leaders had cleared the Cat. 3 Puerto de los Blancares and Moncoutie had added to his collection of KOM points. The trio still had four minutes over the massive chase group and more than 10:30 on the peloton.

With 44km remaining, the three leaders were 5:15 ahead of the big chase group and an astounding 11:45 ahead of the peloton.

The pace finally proved too much for Taarmae, who drifted off the back of the break. Behind them, the peloton was getting serious about pulling in the big chase group, slashing its advantage to 3:30.

The two leaders were another seven minutes up the road, working their way onto the Cat. 1 Alto del Monachil at 146.2km. Moerenhout finally cracked and it was just Moncoutie at the head of affairs. With 26km to go — all of it uphill — the mountains king had 10 minutes on the peloton and a chance at a stage win.

The chase is on

Liquigas was setting the tempo at the head of the peloton, and with 21.5km to go the GC group was slimming itself down and closing in on the first chase group.

The Monachil was dishing out a beating to one and all. Danielson and Sanchez were distanced as the GC group edited itself down to a handful — race leader Valverde, Sylvester Szmyd, Roman Kreuziger and team leader Basso (Liquigas), Evans (Silence-Lotto), Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia).

Moncoutie cleared the Monachil alone, padding his lead in the mountains competition. A quick descent and just one climb remained — the Alto de Sierra Nevada.

Behind, David Garcia had joined team leader Mosquera in the GC group, which was punching through the debris of the original chase group. Juan José Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) had latched on, too. Basso was without teammates, but Valverde had David Lopez for backup.

Another bad break for Evans

Evans’ race went south as he flatted — a botched wheel change followed by a bike change cost him more than a minute and the Aussie was forced to launch a furious pursuit of the GC group, which was decidedly not waiting for him. He latched onto a small group containing Sanchez and Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre), but they were not making much progress in regaining the other favorites.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 13: Valverde still had Joaquin Rodriguez with him when the road tilted seriously upward.

Photo: Graham Watson

Up front, Juan Manuel Garate was drilling it for Gesink in a now-six-man GC group with Valverde and Joaquin Rodriguez, Basso and Mosquera. Moncoutie was 11.5km from the line, holding to a lead of just under five minutes.

Rodriguez took over the pacemaking as Astana’s Navarro briefly tacked onto the back of the GC group, then fell back. The Evans-Sanchez group was pegged at more than a minute behind, making no progress, and the Aussie was having trouble holding Sanchez’s wheel.

Moncoutie plugged away alone, four minutes up on the chase with 7.5km to race.

Mosquera comes out swinging again

The GC boys were still holding their fire 7km from the summit. And then Mosquera opened the ball, taking a short gap that Basso immediately closed, with Valverde, Gesink and Rodriguez on his wheel.

Behind, Sanchez shelled Evans and the others and moved ahead on his own.

Rodriguez popped and went backward with 6km to go, leaving a four-man chase — Basso, Gesink, Mosquera and Valverde.

The foursome rode a steady tempo until Mosquera tried another move with 1.5km to go. Valverde waited a moment, then followed, leaving Gesink to close the gap with Basso on his wheel.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 13: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) defends the overall lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

Mosquera went again, taking a gap on the other three with a kilometer left to race. He would collect a precious 12-second bonus for his runner-up finish, leaving the race leader to outsprint Basso and Gesink for the final spot on the podium.

Evans, meanwhile, crossed 2:23 down on the stage winner to fall out of second place overall and slip to fourth at 1:23. Gesink took over second place at 27 seconds, with Basso third at 1:02.

Danielson slipped out of fourth overall to ninth, at 6:42.

Danielson didn’t speak with journalists at the finish line, but later Twittered: “Got the virus that’s been going around and had to really grind through this one. That was an unpleasant experience.”

The 64th Vuelta should get even more exciting Sunday, with the brutally steep summit finish at La Pandera. Forecasters are calling for heavy rains.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 13 Results

  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 172.4km In 5:09:22
  • 2. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 52
  • 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:16
  • 4. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 01:17
  • 5. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:17
  • 6. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:37
  • 7. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:09
  • 8. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 02:24
  • 9. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:31
  • 10. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 03:37
  • 11. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:49
  • 12. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:41
  • 13. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 04:48
  • 14. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 04:52
  • 15. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 05:12
  • 16. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 05:19
  • 17. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:26
  • 18. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 05:32
  • 19. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 05:36
  • 20. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 06:59
  • 21. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 06:59
  • 22. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 06:59
  • 23. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 06:59
  • 24. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 06:59
  • 25. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 06:59
  • 26. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 08:45
  • 27. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram, at 08:48
  • 28. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 08:54
  • 29. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 09:04
  • 30. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 09:06
  • 31. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 09:11
  • 32. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 09:13
  • 33. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 09:13
  • 34. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team, at 09:13
  • 35. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:28
  • 36. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:35
  • 37. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:56
  • 38. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 11:19
  • 39. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team, at 12:10
  • 40. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 12:52
  • 41. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:07
  • 42. Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:07
  • 43. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 15:36
  • 44. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 15:36
  • 45. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 15:36
  • 46. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16:03
  • 47. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 16:54
  • 48. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 16:54
  • 49. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 16:54
  • 50. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 18:10
  • 51. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank, at 18:10
  • 52. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 19:03
  • 53. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:40
  • 54. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 19:40
  • 55. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 20:17
  • 56. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 20:19
  • 57. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 20:24
  • 58. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:49
  • 59. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 21:01
  • 60. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 21:54
  • 61. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 22:09
  • 62. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 22:30
  • 63. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 24:51
  • 64. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 24:51
  • 65. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 24:51
  • 66. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 24:51
  • 67. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 24:51
  • 68. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 24:51
  • 69. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 24:51
  • 70. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 24:51
  • 71. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 24:51
  • 72. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 24:51
  • 73. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 24:51
  • 74. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 26:20
  • 75. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 26:20
  • 76. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 28:14
  • 77. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 28:14
  • 78. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 28:14
  • 79. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 28:14
  • 80. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 28:14
  • 81. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 28:14
  • 82. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 28:14
  • 83. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 28:14
  • 84. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 28:14
  • 85. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 28:14
  • 86. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:14
  • 87. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 28:14
  • 88. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 28:14
  • 89. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:14
  • 90. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 28:14
  • 91. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 28:14
  • 92. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, at 28:14
  • 93. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 28:14
  • 94. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 28:14
  • 95. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 28:14
  • 96. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 28:14
  • 97. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 28:14
  • 98. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 28:14
  • 99. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 28:14
  • 100. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 28:14
  • 101. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 28:14
  • 102. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 28:20

Overall Standings

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, 56:23:08
  • 2. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 27
  • 3. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:02
  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:23
  • 5. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:32
  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:46
  • 7. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 05:02
  • 8. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 05:33
  • 9. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 06:42
  • 10. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 08:21
  • 11. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 10:19
  • 12. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 10:23
  • 13. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:48
  • 14. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10:48
  • 15. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 11:03
  • 16. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:26
  • 17. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 14:07
  • 18. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:48
  • 19. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 14:54
  • 20. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 15:12
  • 21. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team, at 15:27
  • 22. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 17:45
  • 23. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 17:48
  • 24. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 18:16
  • 25. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 18:33
  • 26. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:40
  • 27. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 20:24
  • 28. Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 21:02
  • 29. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 23:55
  • 30. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 26:42
  • 31. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 29:19
  • 32. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 29:53
  • 33. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 30:44
  • 34. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:46
  • 35. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 34:26
  • 36. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 38:41
  • 37. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 38:42
  • 38. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:09
  • 39. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 43:49
  • 40. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 44:53
  • 41. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 45:24
  • 42. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 47:23
  • 43. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 48:00
  • 44. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 50:36
  • 45. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 51:20
  • 46. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 51:53
  • 47. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 52:23
  • 48. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 53:18
  • 49. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 54:02
  • 50. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 55:24
  • 51. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 55:36
  • 52. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56:52
  • 53. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 58:36
  • 54. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 01:01:08
  • 55. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 01:03:49
  • 56. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:04:18
  • 57. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 01:05:08
  • 58. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 01:05:28
  • 59. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:06:09
  • 60. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 01:06:09
  • 61. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:07:10
  • 62. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:07:32
  • 63. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:07:45
  • 64. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:10:03
  • 65. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 01:11:56
  • 66. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:12:35
  • 67. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:13:00
  • 68. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:13:09
  • 69. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:13:47
  • 70. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 01:15:02
  • 71. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:16:44
  • 72. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 01:16:58
  • 73. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 01:18:30
  • 74. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:18:58
  • 75. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 01:20:18
  • 76. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank, at 01:21:06
  • 77. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 01:22:24
  • 78. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 01:22:27
  • 79. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram, at 01:24:13
  • 80. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:26:26
  • 81. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 01:26:42
  • 82. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:26:58
  • 83. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:27:06
  • 84. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:27:21
  • 85. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:28:00
  • 86. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:29:12
  • 87. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 01:29:32
  • 88. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 01:29:59
  • 89. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team, at 01:30:30
  • 90. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 01:31:15
  • 91. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:32:41
  • 92. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 01:35:09
  • 93. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:37:54
  • 94. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:39:26
  • 95. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 01:39:53
  • 96. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:43:48
  • 97. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:54:21
  • 98. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:58:57
  • 99. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 01:59:49
  • 100. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:02:18
  • 101. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:02:55
  • 102. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:03:06

Overall KOM

  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 160 Points
  • 2. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 83 Points
  • 3. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 60 Points
  • 4. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 59 Points
  • 5. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 57 Points
  • 6. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 54 Points
  • 7. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 48 Points
  • 8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 45 Points
  • 9. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 39 Points
  • 10. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 37 Points
  • 11. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 36 Points
  • 12. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 31 Points
  • 13. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 29 Points
  • 14. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 27 Points
  • 15. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream 26 Points
  • 16. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 25 Points
  • 17. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 24 Points
  • 18. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 Points
  • 19. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 Points
  • 20. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 Points
  • 21. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 19 Points
  • 22. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 19 Points
  • 23. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 17 Points
  • 24. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16 Points
  • 25. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 Points
  • 26. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 Points
  • 27. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 10 Points
  • 28. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 9 Points
  • 29. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 9 Points
  • 30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 9 Points
  • 31. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 9 Points
  • 32. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 8 Points
  • 33. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram 8 Points
  • 34. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 7 Points
  • 35. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 7 Points
  • 36. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 7 Points
  • 37. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 6 Points
  • 38. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 Points
  • 39. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 4 Points
  • 40. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 3 Points
  • 41. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 Points
  • 42. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 3 Points
  • 43. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points
  • 44. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 Points
  • 45. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 Points
  • 46. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 3 Points
  • 47. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points
  • 48. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 Points
  • 49. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 Points
  • 50. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 2 Points
  • 51. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 1 Points
  • 52. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 1 Points
  • 53. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram 1 Points

Overall Points

  • 1. André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-HTC 99 Points
  • 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 68 Points
  • 3. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 66 Points
  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 63 Points
  • 5. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 58 Points
  • 6. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 51 Points
  • 7. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas 51 Points
  • 8. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank 50 Points
  • 9. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 49 Points
  • 10. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream 47 Points
  • 11. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 44 Points
  • 12. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 42 Points
  • 13. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 39 Points
  • 14. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-HTC 37 Points
  • 15. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto 33 Points
  • 16. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 32 Points
  • 17. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team 31 Points
  • 18. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 28 Points
  • 19. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 28 Points
  • 20. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia-HTC 27 Points
  • 21. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 27 Points
  • 22. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 26 Points
  • 23. Gerald Ciolek (GER) Team Milram 25 Points
  • 24. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 24 Points
  • 25. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 23 Points
  • 26. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 23 Points
  • 27. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 22 Points
  • 28. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step 22 Points
  • 29. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream 21 Points
  • 30. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC 21 Points
  • 31. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia-HTC 21 Points
  • 32. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 21 Points
  • 33. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas 20 Points
  • 34. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 18 Points
  • 35. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 18 Points
  • 36. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 17 Points
  • 37. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 16 Points
  • 38. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 15 Points
  • 39. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 14 Points
  • 40. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14 Points
  • 41. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 14 Points
  • 42. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 Points
  • 43. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 14 Points
  • 44. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 13 Points
  • 45. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 12 Points
  • 46. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step 12 Points
  • 47. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 11 Points
  • 48. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 11 Points
  • 49. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 Points
  • 50. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 10 Points
  • 51. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 10 Points
  • 52. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 9 Points
  • 53. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram 9 Points
  • 54. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 9 Points
  • 55. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram 8 Points
  • 56. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 8 Points
  • 57. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank 8 Points
  • 58. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 7 Points
  • 59. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 6 Points
  • 60. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas 6 Points
  • 61. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 Points
  • 62. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 5 Points
  • 63. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 Points
  • 64. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 5 Points
  • 65. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 Points
  • 66. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 4 Points
  • 67. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 4 Points
  • 68. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 4 Points
  • 69. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 3 Points
  • 70. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 Points
  • 71. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 3 Points
  • 72. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 Points
  • 73. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank 2 Points
  • 74. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 2 Points
  • 75. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 Points
  • 76. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 Points
  • 77. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream 2 Points
  • 78. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 2 Points
  • 79. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 2 Points
  • 80. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 Points
  • 81. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 1 Points
  • 82. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 1 Points
  • 83. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 Points
  • 84. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 1 Points
  • 85. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 Points
  • 86. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 1 Points
  • 87. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 1 Points

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter