Menu

Roux wins a close one, as Valverde maintains grip on the lead

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 16, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 16, 2009 at 11:59 AM EDT
Vuelta 2009 – Stage 17: Yes, it was that close. Roux spends 187km in a break and fends off the peloton at the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

What started off as a snoozer ended up as a fairytale, at least for 22-year-old French rider Anthony Roux.

With the chasing peloton breathing down his neck, the second-year pro from FDJeux took a huge dig with 2km to go to drop the remnants of the day’s main five-man break, reel in the attacking Martin Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream) with 1km to go, flick him and then squirt across the line just a few bike lengths ahead of the hard-charging pack.

The victory saves the Vuelta for his FDJeux team and spoils it for BBox Bouygues’ William Bonnet, who led the pack across the line with second. André Greipel (Columbia-HTC) and Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) also trailed through behind the happy Frenchman, who didn’t dare raise his arms until he was safely across the line.

“I refused to think about them catching us, so I gave it 100 percent and hoped it would work out for the best,” Roux said. “I kept a bit back for the end, although I was annoyed with the other guys when they started attacking with 5km to go when we had such a small advantage. The run-in was good for us with that downhill. This is my first grand tour, so I wasn’t sure of my condition, but the good thing is I’ve been recovering well every day.”

There were no major shakeups in the overall standings, with Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) dodging a few bullets that affected some of his most dangerous rivals to retain the overall leader’s jersey.

Second-place rider Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and sixth-place Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia) both hit the deck hard in a pile-up midway through the stage.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 17: There were several GC contenders caught up in this crash.

Photo: Graham Watson

Gesink suffered deep cuts to his left elbow and knee, while Mosquera landed hard on his head, breaking his helmet and sun-glasses. Garmin’s Tom Danielson was also involved, but he escaped serious injury.

Mosquera was dizzy and disoriented after the race, but was able to finish with the same time as the leaders. He improved during the race, but he was transported to a local hospital after the stage for routine scans to check for signs of a concussion. Initial results suggested that Mosquera suffered no serious injury and he intends to start Thursday’s stage, barring any problems overnight.

“I don’t remember anything from the sprint. I don’t know how I ended up on the ground. The first thing I remember is that my teammates were pushing me. I felt a little dizzy and I had blurry vision. The doctor told me to keep going. Now everything hurts, above all my head,” Mosquera said at the line. “My helmet saved my life.”

Like Mosquera, Gesink spent time at the doctor’s car getting his wounds tended to, but was also able to continue. Gesink visited the local hospital, as well, where doctors stiched a cut on his knee. Gesink also intends to start Thursday’s mountain stage.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 17: Gesink banged up his knee, but he finished in the field.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Any time you have a crash like that before a mountain stage, it’s not good,” said Rabobank sport director Erik Breukink. “Gesink has a hard knock on his knee. We hope it’s not too serious. We’ll see.”

Five off the front
Four riders didn’t start the rolling stage from Ciudad Real to Talavera de la Reina across Spain’s windy southern meseta.

Lampre’s worlds favorites Alessandro Ballan and Damiano Cunego, as well as Stuart O’Grady (Saxo Bank) and Wouter Weylandts (Quick Step), who broke his wrist in Tuesday’s crash, didn’t start. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r-La Mondiale) later abandoned.

Once again, the attacks came early, and five pulled clear in the opening 10km.
In the group were: Markel Irizar (Euskaltel), 122nd, at 2:16:12; Francisco Jose Martinez (Andalucia Cajsur), 82nd, at 1:39:55; Anthony Roux (FdJ), 133rd at 2:24:34; Martijn Maaskant (Garmin), 153rd, at 2:55:14; and Lieuwe Westra (Vaconsoleil), 94th, at 1:47:43. With no GC threats in the group, the five were allowed to build up a lead, but the expectation was that they would be caught and the day would end in another field sprint.

The gap topped out at about seven minutes when the sprinters awoke from their siesta and began to slowly nip away at the leaders’ margin.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 17: No one in the break posed a threat to the overall standings.

Photo: Graham Watson

Strong crosswinds kept the peloton on edge when a crash with about 60km to go sent Gesink and Mosquera rattling down on the tarmac.

That slowed down the chase as the peloton eased off the gas to allow the more than two dozen riders to check to see if their body parts were in their appropriate places and remount their bikes.

Because the race was so far from the finish, the GC riders also eased up to allow Gesink and Mosquera a fair chance to stay with the main pack.

That gave the leading five a little more breathing room. By the time they hit 20km to go with 2:58, it started to look like the break might have a chance to make it.

Frantisek Rabon took huge pulls in the closing 20km to help Columbia-HTC position Greipel for a possible fourth win. Liquigas and Milram were also helping pace the chase and it looked like another mass sprint when the gap was under 20 seconds with two kilometers to go.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 17: Valverde stays in the jersey … and out of trouble.

Photo: Graham Watson

Maaskant went on a solo flier heading across the Puente del Principe over the Rio Tajo to drop his breakaway partners and looked to have a promising gap. Roux countered and caught Maaskant within 1km of the line, before taking the winning dig.

“The idea wasn’t to go into the breakaway, but just to cover it. We were calculating, with 25km to go we thought we can make it. We were working together,” said Irizar, set to ride for Radio Shack next year. “The peloton was right on top of us. Maaskant went and I didn’t have the legs to really respond. Roux won, which is good for him to win out of the break, but too bad for me.”

Valverde in control
Valverde survived some of the crashes that marred the nervous run across Spain’s southern meseta and retained his lead.

Valverde is sounding more confident each day the race approaches Madrid and the final stage on Sunday.

“There’s one day less, but there are some hard stages ahead of us. It was more or less controlled, but there was tension with the wind and the final kilometers were like a heart attack,” Valverde said. “The sprinters worked these past two days, so we’ve been able to recover a little. The danger is always there. Tomorrow can be a dangerous stage.”

Looking ahead to Thursday’s stage into Avila and Friday’s even tougher mountain stage to La Granja provide the last shot for his rivals to try to put him under the gun.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 17



  • 1. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française Des Jeux, 193.6km in 4:28:14

  • 2. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

  • 3. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.

  • 4. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

  • 5. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

  • 6. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 7. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.

  • 8. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

  • 9. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.

  • 10. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.

  • 11. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.

  • 12. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.

  • 13. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

  • 14. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, s.t.

  • 15. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.

  • 16. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.

  • 17. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.

  • 18. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.

  • 19. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.

  • 20. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.

  • 21. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

  • 22. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.

  • 23. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 24. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, s.t.

  • 25. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 26. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.

  • 27. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.

  • 28. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.

  • 29. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 30. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

  • 31. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, s.t.

  • 32. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.

  • 33. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.

  • 34. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

  • 35. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

  • 36. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 37. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 38. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

  • 39. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, s.t.

  • 40. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.

  • 41. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

  • 42. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.

  • 43. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 44. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, s.t.

  • 46. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

  • 47. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.

  • 48. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.

  • 49. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, s.t.

  • 50. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, s.t.

  • 51. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, s.t.

  • 52. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

  • 53. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 54. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.

  • 55. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

  • 56. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

  • 57. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

  • 58. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 59. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

  • 60. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.

  • 61. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 62. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

  • 63. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.

  • 64. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

  • 65. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.

  • 66. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.

  • 67. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.

  • 68. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.

  • 69. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

  • 70. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.

  • 71. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

  • 72. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 73. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.

  • 74. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, s.t.

  • 75. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

  • 76. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

  • 77. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 78. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

  • 79. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

  • 80. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

  • 81. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.

  • 82. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

  • 83. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

  • 84. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.

  • 85. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, s.t.

  • 86. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, s.t.

  • 87. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.

  • 88. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

  • 89. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

  • 90. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.

  • 91. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

  • 92. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.

  • 93. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.

  • 94. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.

  • 95. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.

  • 96. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.

  • 97. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.

  • 98. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

  • 99. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

  • 100. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.

  • 101. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.

  • 102. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.

  • 103. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21

  • 104. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 21

  • 105. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 27

  • 106. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 29

  • 107. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 35

  • 108. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 35

  • 109. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 35

  • 110. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35

  • 111. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 35

  • 112. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 35

  • 113. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 35

  • 114. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 38

  • 115. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 39

  • 116. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 42

  • 117. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 42

  • 118. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 42

  • 119. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 42

  • 120. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 44

  • 121. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 44

  • 122. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 44

  • 123. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 44

  • 124. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 44

  • 125. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 44

  • 126. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 47

  • 127. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 47

  • 128. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 47

  • 129. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 47

  • 130. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 47

  • 131. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 51

  • 132. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:00

  • 133. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 01:05

  • 134. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:27

  • 135. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 01:27

  • 136. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:27

  • 137. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 01:34

  • 138. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:40

  • 139. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 01:44

  • 140. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:53

  • 141. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:53

  • 142. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:06

  • 143. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 02:15

  • 144. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:15

  • 145. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 02:15

  • 146. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:18

  • 147. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 03:33

  • 148. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 03:33

  • 149. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 03:48

Overall Standings, After Stage 17



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 74:27:48

  • 2. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 31

  • 3. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:10

  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 01:28

  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 01:51

  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:54

  • 7. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 05:53

  • 8. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 06:34

  • 9. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 08:28

  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 10:45

  • 11. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 11:50

  • 12. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 12:18

  • 13. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:49

  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 13:34

  • 15. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:55

  • 16. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 17:32

  • 17. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:41

  • 18. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 17:49

  • 19. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 18:03

  • 20. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 18:12

  • 21. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 23:02

  • 22. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 23:24

  • 23. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 26:14

  • 24. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 26:56

  • 25. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 29:00

  • 26. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 30:17

  • 27. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 33:48

  • 28. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 37:49

  • 29. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:00

  • 30. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 47:03

  • 31. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 47:51

  • 32. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 49:58

  • 33. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 50:27

  • 34. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 50:29

  • 35. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 51:32

  • 36. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 52:39

  • 37. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 52:53

  • 38. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 56:08

  • 39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 57:33

  • 40. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 59:08

  • 41. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 59:18

  • 42. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 59:20

  • 43. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:00:17

  • 44. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:00:22

  • 45. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:00:54

  • 46. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:01:35

  • 47. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 01:04:52

  • 48. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:05:01

  • 49. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:07:45

  • 50. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:08:01

  • 51. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:08:19

  • 52. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 01:09:00

  • 53. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 01:09:03

  • 54. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:09:19

  • 55. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 01:11:17

  • 56. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:11:51

  • 57. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 01:12:23

  • 58. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:13:00

  • 59. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 01:14:17

  • 60. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:17:23

  • 61. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:17:53

  • 62. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:18:11

  • 63. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 01:18:22

  • 64. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:19:27

  • 65. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:23:08

  • 66. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:23:22

  • 67. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:24:29

  • 68. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:26:25

  • 69. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:26:39

  • 70. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 01:28:31

  • 71. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 01:29:11

  • 72. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 01:30:55

  • 73. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 01:31:08

  • 74. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:31:28

  • 75. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:31:53

  • 76. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:37:13

  • 77. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:39:37

  • 78. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:39:37

  • 79. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:39:49

  • 80. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 01:40:36

  • 81. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:40:47

  • 82. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:42:40

  • 83. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:42:55

  • 84. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:44:59

  • 85. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 01:45:35

  • 86. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:45:46

  • 87. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 01:46:09

  • 88. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:46:34

  • 89. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 01:47:12

  • 90. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:47:28

  • 91. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:48:03

  • 92. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:48:05

  • 93. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:48:37

  • 94. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 01:49:17

  • 95. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 01:49:35

  • 96. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 01:49:52

  • 97. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 01:51:14

  • 98. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 01:51:19

  • 99. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:51:55

  • 100. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 01:54:42

  • 101. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 01:54:51

  • 102. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 01:58:43

  • 103. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:01:42

  • 104. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 02:02:18

  • 105. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:02:56

  • 106. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:03:18

  • 107. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:04:19

  • 108. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:04:43

  • 109. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 02:05:22

  • 110. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:06:25

  • 111. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:08:16

  • 112. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 02:08:48

  • 113. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:10:03

  • 114. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:12:17

  • 115. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:14:16

  • 116. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:14:54

  • 117. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 02:15:10

  • 118. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:16:27

  • 119. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:17:59

  • 120. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:18:15

  • 121. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 02:18:15

  • 122. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:19:54

  • 123. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:20:08

  • 124. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:21:11

  • 125. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 02:21:35

  • 126. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:22:02

  • 127. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:23:41

  • 128. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 02:24:08

  • 129. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:25:54

  • 130. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 02:26:02

  • 131. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 02:26:28

  • 132. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:26:42

  • 133. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:28:04

  • 134. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:31:20

  • 135. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:31:49

  • 136. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 02:32:33

  • 137. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:35:25

  • 138. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 02:36:00

  • 139. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 02:37:44

  • 140. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 02:39:36

  • 141. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:40:09

  • 142. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:40:50

  • 143. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 02:43:08

  • 144. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 02:46:02

  • 145. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:47:03

  • 146. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:48:10

  • 147. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:48:24

  • 148. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:55:14

  • 149. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:57:41

Overall points Standings



  • 1. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC 121 points

  • 2. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas 81 points

  • 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 80 points

  • 4. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 68 points

  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 67 points

  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 58 points

  • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 56 points

  • 8. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 55 points

  • 9. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 52 points

  • 10. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 52 points

  • 11. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 51 points

  • 12. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 50 points

  • 13. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 40 points

  • 14. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 39 points

  • 15. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC 37 points

  • 16. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 32 points

  • 17. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 31 points

  • 18. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 28 points

  • 19. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 26 points

  • 20. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 23 points

  • 21. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 23 points

  • 22. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream 22 points

  • 23. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 22 points

  • 24. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 22 points

  • 25. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 points

  • 26. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 20 points

  • 27. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 18 points

  • 28. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 18 points

  • 29. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram 16 points

  • 30. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 16 points

  • 31. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 15 points

  • 32. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 13 points

  • 33. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram 13 points

  • 34. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 13 points

  • 35. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 12 points

  • 36. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step 12 points

  • 37. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 11 points

  • 38. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 11 points

  • 39. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 11 points

  • 40. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 11 points

  • 41. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank 10 points

  • 42. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 10 points

  • 43. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam 10 points

  • 44. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux 9 points

  • 45. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 9 points

  • 46. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 9 points

  • 47. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 8 points

  • 48. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank 8 points

  • 49. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 7 points

  • 50. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7 points

  • 51. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 6 points

  • 52. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points

  • 53. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 5 points

  • 54. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 points

  • 55. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 points

  • 56. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 4 points

  • 57. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 4 points

  • 58. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux 3 points

  • 59. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 3 points

  • 60. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 3 points

  • 61. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 points

  • 62. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream 2 points

  • 63. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam 2 points

  • 64. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto 2 points

  • 65. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 points

  • 66. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank 2 points

  • 67. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram 1 point

  • 68. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 1 point

  • 69. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 1 point

  • 70. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 point

  • 71. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux 1 point

  • 72. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 1 point

  • 73. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 point

  • 74. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 1 point

Overall KOM Standings



  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 170 points

  • 2. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 89 points

  • 3. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 60 points

  • 4. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 59 points

  • 5. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 58 points

  • 6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 57 points

  • 7. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 57 points

  • 8. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 54 points

  • 9. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 53 points

  • 10. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 40 points

  • 11. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 39 points

  • 12. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 39 points

  • 13. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 29 points

  • 14. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 28 points

  • 15. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 27 points

  • 16. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream 26 points

  • 17. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 25 points

  • 18. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 25 points

  • 19. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 22 points

  • 20. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 points

  • 21. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 points

  • 22. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 19 points

  • 23. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 17 points

  • 24. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 17 points

  • 25. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16 points

  • 26. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 13 points

  • 27. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 12 points

  • 28. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 points

  • 29. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 points

  • 30. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 10 points

  • 31. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 9 points

  • 32. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 9 points

  • 33. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 9 points

  • 34. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 9 points

  • 35. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 8 points

  • 36. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram 8 points

  • 37. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 7 points

  • 38. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 7 points

  • 39. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 7 points

  • 40. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 6 points

  • 41. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram 6 points

  • 42. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank 5 points

  • 43. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream 5 points

  • 44. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 4 points

  • 45. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 points

  • 46. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 4 points

  • 47. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 3 points

  • 48. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points

  • 49. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 points

  • 50. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 3 points

  • 51. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 3 points

  • 52. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points

  • 53. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 3 points

  • 54. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 points

  • 55. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram 3 points

  • 56. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 3 points

  • 57. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points

  • 58. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 3 points

  • 59. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points

  • 60. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 points

  • 61. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 2 points

  • 62. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 points

  • 63. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 1 point

  • 64. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 1 point

  • 65. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam 1 point

  • 66. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram 1 point

  • 67. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana 1 point

  • 68. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC 1 point

Combination



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 10 points

  • 2. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 11 points

  • 3. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 21 points

  • 4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 21 points

  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 22 points

  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 25 points

  • 7. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 40 points

  • 8. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 47 points

  • 9. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 50 points

  • 10. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 54 points

  • 11. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 63 points

  • 12. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 74 points

  • 13. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 79 points

  • 14. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 79 points

  • 15. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 83 points

  • 16. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 83 points

  • 17. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 95 points

  • 18. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step 96 points

  • 19. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 97 points

  • 20. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 97 points

  • 21. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream 103 points

  • 22. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 104 points

  • 23. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 106 points

  • 24. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 109 points

  • 25. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 111 points

  • 26. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 116 points

  • 27. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank 118 points

  • 28. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank 120 points

  • 29. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram 121 points

  • 30. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 125 points

  • 31. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 128 points

  • 32. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 128 points

  • 33. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 129 points

  • 34. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 131 points

  • 35. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 131 points

  • 36. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 132 points

  • 37. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas 139 points

  • 38. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto 139 points

  • 39. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 139 points

  • 40. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana 142 points

  • 41. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 145 points

  • 42. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 149 points

  • 43. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 150 points

  • 44. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 151 points

  • 45. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 161 points

  • 46. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 161 points

  • 47. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 171 points

  • 48. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam 180 points

  • 49. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 180 points

  • 50. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 191 points

  • 51. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 207 points

  • 52. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 211 points

  • 53. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram 220 points

  • 54. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 226 points

  • 55. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream 241 points

  • 56. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram 244 points

  • 57. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 247 points

  • 58. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 248 points

  • 59. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana 255 points

  • 60. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram 258 points

  • 61. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC 266 points

  • 62. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 270 points

  • 63. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 301 points

  • 64. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 305 points

Team Standings



  • 1. Xacobeo Galicia, 223:12:13

  • 2. Caisse D’Epargne , at 20:51

  • 3. Astana , at 27:47

  • 4. Rabobank , at 41:05

  • 5. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne , at 41:32

  • 6. Fuji – Servetto , at 54:24

  • 7. Silence – Lotto , at 58:03

  • 8. Euskaltel – Euskadi , at 1:01:18

  • 9. Cervelo TestTeam , at 1:11:17

  • 10. Liquigas , at 1:32:02

  • 11. Française Des Jeux , at 1:36:53

  • 12. AG2R – La Mondiale , at 1:40:13

  • 13. Lampre – N.G.C , at 1:57:20

  • 14. Garmin – Slipstream , at 2:03:19

  • 15. Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team , at 2:19:13

  • 16. Andalucía – Cajasur , at 2:28:37

  • 17. Team Saxo Bank , at 2:30:39

  • 18. Contentpolis – Ampo , at 2:32:01

  • 19. Team Milram , at 2:56:17

  • 20. Quick Step , at 3:02:13

  • 21. BBOX Bouygues Telecom , at 4:03:03

  • 22. Team Columbia – HTC , at 5:11:27

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter