Menu

Cobo wins, Gesink fades, Valverde consolidates

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 18, 2009
  • Updated Sep. 19, 2009 at 10:30 AM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 19: Cobo wins one for Fuji, but Valverde was the big winner of the day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Another cold, rainy day seemed to take the spark out of the Vuelta a España in the last mountain stage going into this weekend’s finale.

Juanjo Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) won out an elite, eight-man group to make it clear over the Cat. 1 Puerto de Navacerrada late in the four-climb, 179.8km 19th stage from Ávila to La Granja while Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) all but secured his first overall victory in a three-week grand tour.

Banged up Dutch climber Robert Gesink (Rabobank) faded out of contention, dropping from second at 32 seconds back to a distant sixth, giving Valverde a comfortable 1:26 lead to Olympic gold medalist Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) heading into Saturday’s 27km time trial at Toledo.

“If there’s not any sort of problem, I should be able to do it tomorrow, but you cannot say you’re a winner until we’re in Madrid,” said Valverde, who had no trouble following the attacks to take second in the stage. “It was super-nervous today. There was a lot of tension in the race, but the team has been a ’10.’ They’ve protected me this entire tour.”

Cobo, Sánchez and Valverde were among eight who pulled clear on the rainy, cloud-shrouded slopes of Navacerrada climb. Joining them were Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia), Dani Moreno (Caisse d’Epargne), Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) and Ivan Basso (Liquigas).

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 19: The leadership of the Vuelta gets sorted out on the final climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sánchez tried to gap Valverde on the twisting descent to the finish line in La Granja, but said he was so cold he could barely grip his handlebars.

“I got so cold on the descent, I could barely turn the pedals,” Sánchez said. “I was hoping to try to attack Valverde, but the legs went cold.”

Valverde marked Sánchez on the descent and the other leaders regained contact before hitting the final 3km flats to the line, when Cobo uncorked the winning move.

Tiralongo and Moreno tried to go with him, but Cobo opened up a small gap through some chicanes through the final kilometer and won two seconds clear to give his Fuji-Servetto team a morale-boosting win.

The Spanish team lost its title sponsor, Saunier Duval, and was left out of this year’s Giro d’Italia and Tour de France following disastrous doping positives involving star riders Riccardo Ricco and Leonardo Piepoli in the 2008 Tour.

Only a last-minute ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sport opened the door for Fuji’s spot in the Vuelta.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 19: A tough stage profile.

Photo: Graham Watson

“This win means a lot to our team. We couldn’t race the events we wanted to this year,” said Cobo, who slotted into 10th overall at 10:40 back. “Hopefully this will help us carry momentum into next season and we get back to the most important races on the calendar.”

Gesink fades
The Navacerrada climb ended the podium dreams of Gesink, who crashed hard on his left knee and elbow in Wednesday’s stage, injuries that left him bloodied and with eight stitches in his leg.

The skinny Dutch climber was able to hang with the GC boys Friday until the final climb. Once Euskaltel and Liquigas saw that Gesink was struggling, word quickly spread around the shark tank and the riders turned the screws.

Three Rabobank teammates towed the proud Gesink, but the damage was done. He limped across the line 33rd at 4:44 back and fell off the podium, from second to sixth, now 5:30 back.

“I feel empty now. I did what I could, but it wasn’t possible,” Gesink said. “The fall (Wednesday) was too much. I suffered enough today for one year.”

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 19: Gesink suffered through the consequences of Wednesday’s crash.

Photo: Graham Watson

Seventh in last year’s Vuelta, Gesink came into the Spanish tour this year with high hopes. Now he might not even start Saturday’s time trial and instead try to recover in time for the worlds next weekend in Mendrisio.

“We’ll decide if Robert even races tomorrow or not. The most important thing is that he doesn’t take any physical risk. It’s only 27km and we’re in Madrid, but it might not be worth it,” said Rabobank sport director Erik Breukink. “He’s gone through a lot this season for a young guy. His crash out of the Tour was different because it happened early. Now he’s battled through the entire Vuelta, so to lose it like this isn’t easy.”

Battle for podium
With Valverde all but certain of winning, the real battle remains for the podium.

With Sánchez in second at 1:26, and Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia) in fifth at 2:11 back, only 45 seconds separate four riders battling for the final two spots on the podium.

Sánchez is a solid time trialist and should be able to defend at least one spot on the podium, most likely second.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 19: Evans had another flat, but quickly chased back on.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I know that the time difference to Alejandro is all but impossible to overcome,” Sánchez said. “I am going to try to win the stage. The time trial isn’t long enough to expect to be able to win the Vuelta. I started with the intention of winning, but I would be satisfied with second because Alejandro has proven he’s the strongest this year.”

So that means Ivan Basso (Liquigas), third at 1:45 back, Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), fourth at 1:59 back, and Mosquera will be duking it out for the final podium slot.

“The abandon of Gesink gives me a shot at the podium, but the advantage to Evans is anything but assuring,” Basso said. “Tomorrow is a particular time trial, neither long nor straight. I will give everything to try to keep then podium. I have fought to the end in this Vuelta and I think it’s fair that I deserve a place among the best.”

Of those three, Evans has the advantage as having a better track record against the clock.

Vuelta 2009 – The profile of Saturday’s TT.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Australian should be able to erase the 14-second gap between him and Basso as well as fend off Mosquera to claim a podium spot, and could have a shot to move up to second if he has a good ride against Sánchez, just 19 seconds ahead.

Evans and Mosquera will likely remind observers of their time penalties issued on Sierra Nevada, with Evans getting a 10-second penalty and Mosquera a 20-second penalty. Mosquera’s team said they will challenge the decision if the 20-second penalty costs the team a podium spot.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 19



  • 1. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, 4:37:35

  • 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02

  • 3. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 02

  • 4. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02

  • 5. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02

  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02

  • 7. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02

  • 8. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 02

  • 9. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:34

  • 10. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 01:34

  • 11. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 01:34

  • 12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:34

  • 13. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team, at 01:34

  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 01:34

  • 15. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:34

  • 16. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:34

  • 17. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:34

  • 18. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 01:39

  • 19. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 02:51

  • 20. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:51

  • 21. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 02:51

  • 22. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 02:51

  • 23. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:51

  • 24. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 02:51

  • 25. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:51

  • 26. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:51

  • 27. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:51

  • 28. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 02:51

  • 29. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 04:44

  • 30. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 04:44

  • 31. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 04:44

  • 32. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 04:44

  • 33. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 04:44

  • 34. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 04:44

  • 35. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 04:44

  • 36. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 04:44

  • 37. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 04:44

  • 38. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 04:44

  • 39. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 04:44

  • 40. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 04:44

  • 41. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:13

  • 42. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 06:28

  • 43. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test Team, at 06:30

  • 44. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 07:58

  • 45. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 08:27

  • 46. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 08:27

  • 47. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 08:27

  • 48. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 08:27

  • 49. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 08:27

  • 50. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 09:16

  • 51. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 09:16

  • 52. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 09:42

  • 53. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 09:42

  • 54. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 09:43

  • 55. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 09:43

  • 56. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 09:43

  • 57. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 09:45

  • 58. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 09:45

  • 59. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 09:45

  • 60. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 09:45

  • 61. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 09:45

  • 62. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux, at 09:45

  • 63. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 09:45

  • 64. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 09:45

  • 65. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:49

  • 66. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 11:51

  • 67. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:56

  • 68. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:56

  • 69. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 12:56

  • 70. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 12:57

  • 71. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:57

  • 72. Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:57

  • 73. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:04

  • 74. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 14:53

  • 75. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram, at 14:53

  • 76. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 18:22

  • 77. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 18:51

  • 78. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 18:51

  • 79. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia-HTC, at 18:51

  • 80. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 18:51

  • 81. André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 18:51

  • 82. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 18:51

  • 83. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia-HTC, at 18:51

  • 84. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 18:51

  • 85. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 18:51

  • 86. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:51

  • 87. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram, at 18:51

  • 88. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team, at 18:51

  • 89. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:51

  • 90. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 18:51

  • 91. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 18:51

  • 92. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:56

  • 93. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:56

  • 94. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:56

  • 95. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 18:56

  • 96. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:00

  • 97. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 19:00

  • 98. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 19:14

  • 99. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 19:16

  • 100. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 19:16

  • 101. Anthony Roux (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 19:16

  • 102. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 19:16

  • 103. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:16

  • 104. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 19:16

  • 105. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 19:16

  • 106. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 19:16

  • 107. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:16

  • 108. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 19:16

  • 109. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram, at 19:16

  • 110. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:16

  • 111. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:16

  • 112. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank, at 19:16

  • 113. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 19:16

  • 114. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 19:16

  • 115. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:16

  • 116. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:16

  • 117. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 19:16

  • 118. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 19:16

  • 119. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC, at 19:16

  • 120. Michael Schär (SUI) Astana, at 19:16

  • 121. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:16

  • 122. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram, at 19:16

  • 123. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Française des Jeux, at 19:16

  • 124. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 19:26

  • 125. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 19:26

  • 126. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 19:26

  • 127. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:26

  • 128. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 19:26

  • 129. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 19:26

  • 130. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:26

  • 131. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 19:26

  • 132. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 19:26

  • 133. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia-HTC, at 19:26

  • 134. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 19:26

  • 135. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 19:26

  • 136. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:26

  • 137. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 19:26

  • 138. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:26

  • 139. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:26

Overall Standings



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, 83:34:03

  • 2. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:26

  • 3. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:45

  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:59

  • 5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:11

  • 6. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 05:30

  • 7. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 06:49

  • 8. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 07:42

  • 9. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team, at 09:37

  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 10:40

  • 11. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:06

  • 12. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 13:39

  • 13. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:03

  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 15:23

  • 15. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 15:49

  • 16. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:01

  • 17. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 19:24

  • 18. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 19:26

  • 19. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:52

  • 20. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 21:18

  • 21. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 23:02

  • 22. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 31:13

  • 23. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 31:30

  • 24. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 33:23

  • 25. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 33:58

  • 26. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 35:09

  • 27. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 43:01

  • 28. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:06

  • 29. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:02

  • 30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 50:38

  • 31. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 54:38

  • 32. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:00

  • 33. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 55:09

  • 34. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 57:38

  • 35. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 59:26

  • 36. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 01:00:44

  • 37. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 01:04:08

  • 38. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:04:15

  • 39. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:04:17

  • 40. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 01:04:32

  • 41. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:05:55

  • 42. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:08:07

  • 43. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 01:15:20

  • 44. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 01:16:16

  • 45. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:16:18

  • 46. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:16:34

  • 47. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:16:52

  • 48. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:18:47

  • 49. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:19:34

  • 50. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:20:15

  • 51. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 01:21:21

  • 52. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:22:46

  • 53. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:24:22

  • 54. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:26:48

  • 55. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 01:26:51

  • 56. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 01:27:05

  • 57. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 01:27:16

  • 58. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:27:59

  • 59. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, at 01:30:05

  • 60. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:31:01

  • 61. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 01:32:43

  • 62. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:33:06

  • 63. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:33:24

  • 64. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 01:34:29

  • 65. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:37:30

  • 66. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:39:31

  • 67. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 01:40:18

  • 68. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:40:39

  • 69. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:42:51

  • 70. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 01:43:36

  • 71. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:47:30

  • 72. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 01:50:18

  • 73. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 01:51:15

  • 74. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:51:24

  • 75. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:51:51

  • 76. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:52:58

  • 77. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:55:51

  • 78. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:56:52

  • 79. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:58:05

  • 80. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 02:00:37

  • 81. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:03:46

  • 82. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 02:05:50

  • 83. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:06:50

  • 84. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram, at 02:07:57

  • 85. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:08:37

  • 86. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:08:48

  • 87. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:08:56

  • 88. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 02:09:52

  • 89. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:10:04

  • 90. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:13:27

  • 91. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 02:13:32

  • 92. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 02:14:13

  • 93. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram, at 02:14:52

  • 94. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:17:53

  • 95. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:18:20

  • 96. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram, at 02:19:20

  • 97. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team, at 02:20:13

  • 98. Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:21:50

  • 99. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram, at 02:24:50

  • 100. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:24:59

  • 101. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test Team, at 02:25:00

  • 102. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:25:26

  • 103. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:27:52

  • 104. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:28:10

  • 105. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 02:30:10

  • 106. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:30:57

  • 107. André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:33:59

  • 108. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank, at 02:34:53

  • 109. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:35:11

  • 110. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:36:59

  • 111. Michael Schär (SUI) Astana, at 02:38:11

  • 112. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:39:54

  • 113. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 02:42:50

  • 114. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 02:43:05

  • 115. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:44:28

  • 116. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux, at 02:48:16

  • 117. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:48:19

  • 118. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:48:27

  • 119. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:48:47

  • 120. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:49:38

  • 121. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:50:51

  • 122. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 02:51:52

  • 123. Anthony Roux (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 02:52:09

  • 124. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 02:53:38

  • 125. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia-HTC, at 02:54:18

  • 126. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:54:29

  • 127. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:56:05

  • 128. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:56:40

  • 129. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 02:56:55

  • 130. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 03:00:34

  • 131. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:04:59

  • 132. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 03:07:47

  • 133. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 03:08:10

  • 134. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Française des Jeux, at 03:14:03

  • 135. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia-HTC, at 03:15:14

  • 136. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:15:55

  • 137. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 03:16:25

  • 138. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:16:26

  • 139. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:25:52

Points



  • 1. André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-HTC 123 points

  • 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 102 points

  • 3. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 83 points

  • 4. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas 81 points

  • 5. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 69 points

  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 68 points

  • 7. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 68 points

  • 8. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 64 points

  • 9. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 54 points

  • 10. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 52 points

  • 11. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto 52 points

  • 12. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 50 points

  • 13. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 40 points

  • 14. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 39 points

  • 15. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 39 points

  • 16. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 36 points

  • 17. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 33 points

  • 18. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 32 points

  • 19. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 30 points

  • 20. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 28 points

  • 21. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 28 points

  • 22. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 27 points

  • 23. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 27 points

  • 24. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 22 points

  • 25. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 21 points

  • 26. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 21 points

  • 27. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20 points

  • 28. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 points

  • 29. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 20 points

  • 30. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 18 points

  • 31. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16 points

  • 32. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 16 points

  • 33. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 15 points

  • 34. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Française des Jeux 14 points

  • 35. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step 13 points

  • 36. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram 13 points

  • 37. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux 12 points

  • 38. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 12 points

  • 39. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 points

  • 40. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step 12 points

  • 41. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 11 points

  • 42. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 11 points

  • 43. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team 10 points

  • 44. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank 10 points

  • 45. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 9 points

  • 46. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 9 points

  • 47. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 9 points

  • 48. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française des Jeux 9 points

  • 49. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 8 points

  • 50. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank 8 points

  • 51. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7 points

  • 52. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7 points

  • 53. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana 7 points

  • 54. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 7 points

  • 55. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 6 points

  • 56. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 6 points

  • 57. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points

  • 58. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 5 points

  • 59. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 points

  • 60. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 4 points

  • 61. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 4 points

  • 62. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 4 points

  • 63. Anthony Roux (FRA) Française des Jeux 3 points

  • 64. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 points

  • 65. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 3 points

  • 66. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank 3 points

  • 67. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 2 points

  • 68. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank 2 points

  • 69. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 points

  • 70. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana 2 points

  • 71. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream 2 points

  • 72. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto 2 points

  • 73. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram 1 point

  • 74. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 1 point

  • 75. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 point

  • 76. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 1 point

  • 77. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 1 point

Overall KOM



  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 186 points

  • 2. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 99 points

  • 3. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 73 points

  • 4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 67 points

  • 5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 61 points

  • 6. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 60 points

  • 7. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 59 points

  • 8. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 58 points

  • 9. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 54 points

  • 10. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 52 points

  • 11. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 51 points

  • 12. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 45 points

  • 13. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 34 points

  • 14. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34 points

  • 15. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream 32 points

  • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 32 points

  • 17. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 32 points

  • 18. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 29 points

  • 19. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 25 points

  • 20. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 24 points

  • 21. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 22 points

  • 22. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 points

  • 23. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 points

  • 24. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 19 points

  • 25. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 19 points

  • 26. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 18 points

  • 27. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 17 points

  • 28. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16 points

  • 29. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points

  • 30. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 13 points

  • 31. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 13 points

  • 32. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 points

  • 33. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 12 points

  • 34. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 12 points

  • 35. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 11 points

  • 36. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11 points

  • 37. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 10 points

  • 38. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 10 points

  • 39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 10 points

  • 40. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 10 points

  • 41. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 10 points

  • 42. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 9 points

  • 43. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 9 points

  • 44. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram 8 points

  • 45. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 8 points

  • 46. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 7 points

  • 47. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 7 points

  • 48. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 6 points

  • 49. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana 6 points

  • 50. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram 6 points

  • 51. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6 points

  • 52. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank 5 points

  • 53. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 5 points

  • 54. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 5 points

  • 55. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step 4 points

  • 56. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 points

  • 57. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 points

  • 58. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 3 points

  • 59. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points

  • 60. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux 3 points

  • 61. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank 3 points

  • 62. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 points

  • 63. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points

  • 64. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 3 points

  • 65. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points

  • 66. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 points

  • 67. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram 3 points

  • 68. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points

  • 69. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 points

  • 70. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 points

  • 71. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 1 point

  • 72. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 1 point

  • 73. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia-HTC 1 point

  • 74. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 1 point

  • 75. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram 1 point

Combined – White Jersey



  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 7 points

  • 2. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 16 points

  • 3. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17 points

  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 19 points

  • 5. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 21 points

  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 27 points

  • 7. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 37 points

  • 8. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 49 points

  • 9. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 50 points

  • 10. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 56 points

  • 11. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 60 points

  • 12. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 61 points

  • 13. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 64 points

  • 14. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 69 points

  • 15. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 75 points

  • 16. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 80 points

  • 17. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 81 points

  • 18. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 87 points

  • 19. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 88 points

  • 20. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 91 points

  • 21. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 99 points

  • 22. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 100 points

  • 23. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 106 points

  • 24. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 110 points

  • 25. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step 110 points

  • 26. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 113 points

  • 27. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 114 points

  • 28. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 114 points

  • 29. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 114 points

  • 30. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 114 points

  • 31. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana 119 points

  • 32. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux 120 points

  • 33. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 120 points

  • 34. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 121 points

  • 35. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 126 points

  • 36. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank 127 points

  • 37. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 129 points

  • 38. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram 129 points

  • 39. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 130 points

  • 40. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 130 points

  • 41. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 131 points

  • 42. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 134 points

  • 43. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 134 points

  • 44. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream 137 points

  • 45. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 140 points

  • 46. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 141 points

  • 47. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 141 points

  • 48. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 149 points

  • 49. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 149 points

  • 50. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank 161 points

  • 51. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 194 points

  • 52. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 200 points

  • 53. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 217 points

  • 54. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 221 points

  • 55. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 230 points

  • 56. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram 243 points

  • 57. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 253 points

  • 58. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia-HTC 256 points

  • 59. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 260 points

Overall Team Standings



  • 1. Xacobeo Galicia, 250:30:58

  • 2. Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:13

  • 3. Astana, at 27:25

  • 4. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 36:09

  • 5. Fuji-Servetto, at 51:52

  • 6. Rabobank, at 56:02

  • 7. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:30

  • 8. Silence-Lotto, at 1:07:13

  • 9. Cervelo Test Team, at 1:15:09

  • 10. Liquigas, at 1:34:35

  • 11. Française des Jeux, at 1:37:59

  • 12. AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:54:32

  • 13. Team Saxo Bank, at 2:34:32

  • 14. Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:37:53

  • 15. Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:43:28

  • 16. Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:59:44

  • 17. Quick Step, at 3:39:16

  • 18. Team Milram, at 3:42:35

  • 19. Team Columbia-HTC, at 6:30:23

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter