Menu

Moreno wins at Chihuahua, Sevilla extends lead

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Oct. 8, 2009
  • Updated Aug. 16, 2010 at 6:03 PM EST
Moreno takes the win ahead of Michael Rasmussen after a tough stage.

Photo: Alex Aguirre

Caisse d’Epargne’s Daniel Moreno won the fourth stage at Mexico’s Vuelta a Chihuahua Thursday, as Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) increased his lead in the overall standings with a third-place finish on the day.

Sevilla finished 19 seconds behind Moreno in the 192km stage from Guachochi to Parral. Michael Rasmussen (Tecos Trek), who held the overall lead earlier in the race, was second, two seconds behind Moreno.

Sevilla widened his lead over Rasmussen’s teammate Gregorio Ladino by finishing ahead of last year’s Vuelta a Chihuahua runner-up and the 2009 UCI Americas Tour champion on the slightly uphill run-in to the finish. Ladino appears to be Sevilla’s only serious contender with two stages to go. Rui A. Da Costa (Caisse D’Epargne) is third, 1:03 off the lead, while fourth-placed Dario Cioni (ISD) is 5:13 behind.

The podium at the Vuelta a Chihuahua features some familiar faces.

Photo: Alex Aguirre

For the fourth straight day, Rock Racing was the aggressor, using Glen Chadwick, David Vitoria and José Gutierrez to set a feverish pace that rapidly whittled the front group down to fewer than two-dozen riders.

“We drilled it in the cross/tailwind with Paco (Francisco Mancebo) and Oscar on our wheels,” Chadwick said. “It even put Ladino out the back. But Tecos clawed back up to us before the first King of the Mountain sprint.”

Vitoria remains the sprint classification leader, six points ahead of Rasmussen. Friday’s 88-mile (142 km) stage includes only one rated climb – right from the start in Parral – as well as two sprints. The race ends Saturday with a nearly flat, 72-mile (118 km) stage.

Photo Gallery

Results

La Vuelta a Chihuahua – stage 4

  • 1. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 192km in 4:17:32
  • 2. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Tecos Trek, at 0:02
  • 3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, at 0:19
  • 4. Michael Kreder (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 0:19
  • 5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Rock Racing, at 0:22
  • 6. Jesús Del Nero (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:22
  • 7. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:22
  • 8. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos Trek, at 0:22
  • 9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:24
  • 10. Steven Kruijswijk (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 0:24
  • 11. Rui A. Da Costa (Por), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:24
  • 12. Alberto Losada (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:24
  • 13. Juan Cotumba (Bol), Tecos Trek, at 0:41
  • 14. David De La Fuente (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:41
  • 15. Oscar García-Casarrubios (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:44
  • 16. Davide Ricci Bitti (I), ISD, at 4:45
  • 17. Beñat Intxausti (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:48
  • 18. Andrew Bajadali (U.S.), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:48
  • 19. Daniel Bowman (U.S.), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:48
  • 20. Jose A. Carrasco (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 4:52
  • 21. David Vitoria (Swi), Rock Racing, at 4:52
  • 22. Francisco Matamoros (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 4:52
  • 23. Dario Cioni (I), ISD, at 4:52
  • 24. Marcos Garcia (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:52
  • 25. Javier Benitez (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 4:52
  • 26. Jose Gomez (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 8:55
  • 27. Joaquim Sampaio (Por), Madeinox Boavista, at 8:55
  • 28. José Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Rock Racing, at 8:55
  • 29. Antonio Aldape (Mex), Tecos Trek, at 8:55
  • 30. Martijn Keizer (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 12:32
  • 31. Guillaume Pont (F), Meitan Hompo, at 15:42
  • 32. Luis Macias (Mex), Tecos Trek, at 15:45
  • 33. Alvaro Argira (Arg), Arenas-Afamado, at 15:45
  • 34. Ricardo Tapia (Mex), Alpura-Delicias, at 15:45
  • 35. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Rock Racing, at 15:45
  • 36. Ignacio Sarabia (Mex), Tecos Trek, at 15:45
  • 37. Cesar Vaquera (Mex), Orven, at 15:45
  • 38. Gonzalo Rabuñal (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 15:45
  • 39. Jon Pardo (Sp), Madeinox Boavista, at 15:45
  • 40. Oscar Gatto (I), ISD, at 15:45
  • 41. Arquidemes Lam (Mex), Alpura-Delicias, at 15:45
  • 42. José Herrada (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 15:45
  • 43. Hector H. Rangel (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 18:49
  • 44. Niek Van Geffen (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 28:51
  • 45. Edgar E. Mendez (Mex), Alpura-Delicias, at 28:51
  • 46. Edgar Treviño (Mex), Orven, at 28:51
  • 47. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 28:51
  • 48. Cheyne Hoag (U.S.), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 28:51
  • 49. Manuel Hernandez (Mex), Orven, at 28:51
  • 50. Francisco Pérez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 28:51
  • 51. Jose A. Benitez (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 28:51
  • 52. Alfredo Gabino (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 28:51
  • 53. Leonardo Scarselli (I), ISD, at 28:51
  • 54. Jose A. Ochoa (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 28:51
  • 55. Mauricio Frazer (Arg), Arenas-Afamado, at 28:51
  • 56. Esteban Plaza (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 28:51
  • 57. Michael Van Stayen (B), Rabobank Continental, at 28:51
  • 58. Marco A. Ortega (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 28:51
  • 59. Jose L. Roldan (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 28:51
  • 60. Juan J. Estrada (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 28:51
  • 61. Jetse Bol (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 28:51
  • 62. Luis Pinheiro (Por), Madeinox Boavista, at 28:51
  • 63. Jorge Pancoatl (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 28:51
  • 64. Ramon Juarez (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 28:51
  • 65. Danail Petrov (Bul), Madeinox Boavista, at 28:51
  • 66. Gerardo Soto (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 28:51
  • 67. Alessandro Colo (I), ISD, at 28:51
  • 69. Eder Arenas (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 28:51
  • 70. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex), Alpura-Delicias, at 28:51
  • 71. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo, at 28:51
  • 72. Ivan Martinez (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 28:51
  • 73. Hector Spaasandin (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 28:51
  • 74. Cristian Benenati (I), ISD, at 28:51
  • 75. Pedro Merino (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 28:51
  • 76. Jacob Erker (Can), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 28:51
  • 77. Matthew Busche (U.S.), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 28:51
  • 78. Guillaume Boivin (Can), Planet Energy, at 28:51
  • 79. Alberto Morras (Sp), Madeinox Boavista, at 28:51
  • 80. Joel Alamillo (Mex), Orven, at 28:51
  • 81. Gregor Cazvoda (Slo), Meitan Hompo, at 28:51
  • 82. Mikayata Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo, at 28:51
  • 83. Mickael Damien (F), Meitan Hompo, at 28:51
  • 84. Thomas Rabou (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 28:51
  • 85. Ivan Raña (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 28:51
  • 86. David Martin (Sp), Rock Racing, at 28:51
  • 87. Javier Saenz (Sp), Alpura-Delicias, at 28:51
  • 88. Antonio Piedra (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 28:51
  • 89. Xabier Tondo (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 28:51
  • 90. Aitor Perez (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 28:51
  • 91. Bruno Langlois (Can), Planet Energy, at 28:51
  • 92. Gorka Izaguirre (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 28:51
  • 93. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo, at 28:51
  • 94. Keir Plaice (Can), Planet Energy, at 28:51
  • 95. Ãngel Vicioso (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 28:51
  • 96. Florencio Ramos (Mex), Tecos Trek, at 28:51
  • 97. Francois Parisien (Can), Planet Energy, at 28:51
  • 98. Andrew Randell (Can), Planet Energy, at 28:51
  • 99. Juan C. Hernandez (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 28:51
  • 100. Sergio Hernandez (U.S.), Rock Racing, at 28:51

Overall Standings

  • 1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 14:50:19
  • 2. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos Trek, at 0:06
  • 3. Rui A. Da Costa (Por), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:03
  • 4. Dario Cioni (I), ISD, at 5:13
  • 5. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:18
  • 6. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Tecos Trek, at 7:20
  • 7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Rock Racing, at 7:39
  • 8. Jesús Del Nero (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 7:54
  • 9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 7:58
  • 10. Alberto Losada (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:01
  • 11. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 8:05
  • 12. Michael Kreder (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 8:12
  • 13. David De La Fuente (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 8:32
  • 14. Steven Kruijswijk (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 8:41
  • 15. Juan Cotumba (Bol), Tecos Trek, at 10:42
  • 16. Oscar García-Casarrubios (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 11:14
  • 17. Andrew Bajadali (U.S.), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 12:39
  • 18. Daniel Bowman (U.S.), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 12:45
  • 19. Francisco Matamoros (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 12:57
  • 20. Davide Ricci Bitti (I), ISD, at 12:58
  • 21. Jose A. Carrasco (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 13:02
  • 22. Javier Benitez (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 13:44
  • 23. José Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Rock Racing, at 17:06
  • 24. Jose Gomez (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 20:51
  • 25. José Herrada (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 23:58
  • 26. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Rock Racing, at 24:00
  • 27. Guillaume Pont (F), Meitan Hompo, at 24:12
  • 28. Alvaro Argira (Arg), Arenas-Afamado, at 24:31
  • 29. Ignacio Sarabia (Mex), Tecos Trek, at 26:33
  • 30. Beñat Intxausti (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 29:05
  • 31. Arquidemes Lam (Mex), Alpura-Delicias, at 29:07
  • 32. Marcos Garcia (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 29:47
  • 33. David Vitoria (Swi), Rock Racing, at 30:07
  • 34. Matthew Busche (U.S.), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 33:14
  • 35. Joaquim Sampaio (Por), Madeinox Boavista, at 33:51
  • 36. Hector H. Rangel (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 34:52
  • 37. Xabier Tondo (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 36:43
  • 38. Luis Pinheiro (Por), Madeinox Boavista, at 36:49
  • 39. David Martin (Sp), Rock Racing, at 36:52
  • 40. Andrey Amador (Crc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 36:54
  • 41. Ricardo Tapia (Mex), Alpura-Delicias, at 37:00
  • 42. Aitor Perez (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 37:07
  • 43. Danail Petrov (Bul), Madeinox Boavista, at 37:07
  • 44. Esteban Plaza (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 37:25
  • 45. Martijn Keizer (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 37:46
  • 46. Ivan Martinez (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 37:51
  • 47. Eder Arenas (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 37:57
  • 48. Florencio Ramos (Mex), Tecos Trek, at 40:08
  • 49. Cesar Vaquera (Mex), Orven, at 43:58
  • 50. Gonzalo Rabuñal (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 45:29
  • 51. Jon Pardo (Sp), Madeinox Boavista, at 46:07
  • 52. Alfredo Gabino (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 47:06
  • 53. Jose L. Roldan (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 47:28
  • 54. Gregor Cazvoda (Slo), Meitan Hompo, at 49:10
  • 55. Manuel Hernandez (Mex), Orven, at 52:40
  • 56. Andrew Randell (Can), Planet Energy, at 53:32
  • 57. Cristian Benenati (I), ISD, at 53:49
  • 58. Francisco Pérez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 53:50
  • 59. Jetse Bol (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 53:56
  • 60. Alberto Morras (Sp), Madeinox Boavista, at 54:00
  • 61. Ãngel Vicioso (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 54:11
  • 62. Juan J. Estrada (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 54:52
  • 63. Jose A. Benitez (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 54:53
  • 64. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo, at 55:46
  • 65. Alessandro Colo (I), ISD, at 56:11
  • 66. Mikayata Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo, at 56:33
  • 67. Gorka Izaguirre (Sp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 57:08
  • 68. Leonardo Scarselli (I), ISD, at 57:08
  • 69. Hector Spaasandin (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 57:21
  • 70. Sergio Hernandez (U.S.), Rock Racing, at 57:22
  • 71. Jacob Erker (Can), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 58:03
  • 72. Antonio Piedra (Sp), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 59:03
  • 73. Pedro Merino (Sp), Fuji-Servetto, at 59:15
  • 74. Mauricio Frazer (Arg), Arenas-Afamado, at 59:20
  • 75. Francois Parisien (Can), Planet Energy, at 59:52
  • 76. Oscar Gatto (I), ISD, at 59:58
  • 77. Niek Van Geffen (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 1:00:54
  • 78. Antonio Aldape (Mex), Tecos Trek, at 1:01:15
  • 79. Jorge Pancoatl (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 1:01:20
  • 80. Ivan Raña (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:01:31
  • 81. Thomas Rabou (Nl), Rabobank Continental, at 1:02:00
  • 82. Guillaume Boivin (Can), Planet Energy, at 1:02:03
  • 83. Marco A. Ortega (Mex), Canels Turbo, at 1:02:20
  • 84. Bruno Langlois (Can), Planet Energy, at 1:02:24
  • 85. Javier Saenz (Sp), Alpura-Delicias, at 1:02:32
  • 86. Luis Macias (Mex), Tecos Trek, at 1:03:55
  • 87. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex), Alpura-Delicias, at 1:05:12
  • 88. Juan C. Hernandez (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 1:06:50
  • 89. Mickael Damien (F), Meitan Hompo, at 1:07:02
  • 90. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo, at 1:08:03
  • 91. Edgar E. Mendez (Mex), Alpura-Delicias, at 1:08:21
  • 92. Joel Alamillo (Mex), Orven, at 1:08:21
  • 93. Michael Van Stayen (B), Rabobank Continental, at 1:09:19
  • 94. Ramon Juarez (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 1:12:09
  • 95. Cheyne Hoag (U.S.), Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:13:41
  • 96. Jose A. Ochoa (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 1:17:15
  • 97. Keir Plaice (Can), Planet Energy, at 1:17:18
  • 98. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:17:45
  • 99. Gerardo Soto (Mex), Arenas-Afamado, at 1:17:48
  • 100. Edgar Treviño (Mex), Orven, at 1:18:28

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter