Menu

Results, Tour Méditerranéen, Stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 14, 2010

Report

Tour Méditerranéen, Stage 5

  • 1. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:17:40
  • 2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:08
  • 3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:08
  • 4. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:08
  • 5. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:11
  • 6. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 0:11
  • 7. Julien El Fares (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:22
  • 8. Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:28
  • 9. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:30
  • 10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:30
  • 11. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:35
  • 12. Florian Guillou (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:36
  • 13. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:36
  • 14. Thomas Danielson (Usa), Garmin-Transitions, at 0:43
  • 15. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:51
  • 16. Rémi Pauriol (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:57
  • 17. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:02
  • 18. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:07
  • 19. Yannick Talabardon (Fra), at 1:08
  • 20. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:22
  • 21. Julien Mazet (Fra), Auber 93, at 1:30
  • 22. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 1:30
  • 23. Thierry Hupond (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:30
  • 24. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:30
  • 25. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:30
  • 26. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), at 1:32
  • 27. Francesco Failli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:41
  • 28. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:45
  • 29. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Astana, at 1:57
  • 30. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 2:08
  • 31. Jean Marc Marino (Fra), at 2:08
  • 32. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:08
  • 33. Mickael Larpe (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 2:14
  • 34. Peter Stetina (Usa), Garmin-Transitions, at 2:27
  • 35. Cédric Pineau (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 2:27
  • 36. Mikael Cherel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 2:39
  • 37. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 2:42
  • 38. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 2:45
  • 39. William Bonnet (Fra), at 3:23
  • 40. Thomas Peterson (Usa), Garmin-Transitions, at 3:45
  • 41. Renaud Dion (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 3:54
  • 42. Dimitri Champion (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:08
  • 43. Wouter Poels (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 4:30
  • 44. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp), Bretagne-Schuller, at 4:39
  • 45. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 4:42
  • 46. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 4:42
  • 47. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:42
  • 48. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:42
  • 49. Johan Mombaerts (Fra), Auber 93, at 4:42
  • 50. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 4:42
  • 51. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:42
  • 52. Alessandro Donati (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:42
  • 53. Lilian Jegou (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:04
  • 54. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 6:49
  • 55. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 7:36
  • 56. Jérémie Galland (Fra), at 7:37
  • 57. Cyril Bessy (Fra), at 7:37
  • 58. Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 8:37
  • 59. Anthony Roux (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 12:05
  • 60. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Transitions, at 17:48
  • 61. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 20:24
  • 62. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française Des Jeux, at 20:24
  • 63. Dennis Van Winden (Ned), Rabobank, at 20:24
  • 64. Michel Kreder (Ned), Garmin-Transitions, at 20:24
  • 65. Evan Oliphant (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 20:24
  • 66. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), at 20:24
  • 67. Han Feng (Chn), Skil-Shimano, at 20:24
  • 68. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 20:24
  • 69. Yohann Gene (Fra), at 20:28
  • 70. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 20:28
  • 71. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 20:30
  • 72. Ian Wilkinson (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 20:31

DNF

  • Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne
  • Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne
  • José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne
  • Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne
  • David Lopez Garcia (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne
  • Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne
  • Anthony Ravard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale
  • Anthony Charteau (Fra)
  • Steve Chainel (Fra)
  • Damien Gaudin (Fra)
  • Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis
  • Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis
  • Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis
  • Allan Davis (Aus), Astana
  • Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana
  • Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Astana
  • Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Astana
  • Mirko Selvaggi (Ita), Astana
  • Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), Française Des Jeux
  • Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank
  • Timothy Duggan (Usa), Garmin-Transitions
  • Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Transitions
  • Dario Andriotto (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
  • Paolo Ciavatta (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
  • Ross Creber (Gbr), Endura Racing
  • Robert Partridge (Gbr), Endura Racing
  • Gary Hand (Gbr), Endura Racing
  • Alexandre Blain (Fra), Endura Racing
  • Noan Lelarge (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller
  • Gael Malacarne (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller
  • Laurent Pichon (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller
  • Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller
  • Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano
  • Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano
  • Dominique Cornu (Bel), Skil-Shimano
  • Pasquale Muto (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia
  • Roberto Cesaro (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia
  • Simone Campagnaro (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia
  • Luigi Gitto (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia
  • Matthieu Boulo (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole
  • Steven Tronet (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole
  • Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • Brice Feillu (Fra), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • Stéphane Rossetto (Fra), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • Martin Mortensen (Den), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • Sébastien Joly (Fra)
  • Jonathan Hivert (Fra)
  • Niels Brouzes (Fra), Auber 93
  • Fabien Bacquet (Fra), Auber 93
  • Nadir Haddou (Fra), Auber 93
  • Romain Lemarchand (Fra), Auber 93
  • Jonathan Thire (Fra), Auber 93

Final overall

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:55:17
  • 2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:02
  • 3. Maxim Iglinsky (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 0:05
  • 4. Johnny Hoogerland (Netherlands), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:09
  • 5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 0:35
  • 6. Yannick Talabardon (France), at 1:13
  • 7. Jussi Veikkanen (Finland), Française Des Jeux, at 1:18
  • 8. Robert Gesink (Netherlands), Rabobank, at 2:11
  • 9. Jean Marc Marino (France), at 2:13
  • 10. Julien El Fares (France), Cofidis, at 2:18
  • 11. Florian Guillou (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 2:39
  • 12. Ludovic Turpin (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:39
  • 13. Thomas Danielson (United States), Garmin-Transitions, at 2:46
  • 14. Clément Lhotellerie (France), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 2:54
  • 15. Rémi Pauriol (France), Cofidis, at 3:00
  • 16. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank, at 3:05
  • 17. Alexander Efimkin (Russia), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
  • 18. William Bonnet (France), at 3:15
  • 19. Alexandre Pichot (France), at 3:28
  • 20. Cyril Dessel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:33
  • 21. Christophe Le Mevel (France), Française Des Jeux, at 3:33
  • 22. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 3:41
  • 23. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 4:00
  • 24. Cédric Pineau (France), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 4:23
  • 25. Mikael Cherel (France), Française Des Jeux, at 4:42
  • 26. Wesley Sulzberger (Australia), Française Des Jeux, at 4:48
  • 27. Stefano Garzelli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:00
  • 28. Francesco Failli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:11
  • 29. Thomas Peterson (United States), Garmin-Transitions, at 5:48
  • 30. Renaud Dion (France), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 5:50
  • 31. Francesco Masciarelli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:12
  • 32. Johan Mombaerts (France), Auber 93, at 6:34
  • 33. Michal Golas (Poland), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 6:38
  • 34. Alessandro Donati (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:38
  • 35. Mathieu Perget (France), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:45
  • 36. Massimo Codol (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:45
  • 37. Amaël Moinard (France), Cofidis, at 6:52
  • 38. Thierry Hupond (France), Skil-Shimano, at 7:52
  • 39. Peter Stetina (United States), Garmin-Transitions, at 8:49
  • 40. Simon Geschke (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 8:52
  • 41. Jérémie Galland (France), at 9:33
  • 42. Lilian Jegou (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 10:35
  • 43. Vladimir Miholjevic (Croatia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:04
  • 44. Dimitri Champion (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:33
  • 45. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia), Cofidis, at 13:51
  • 46. Alexandre Geniez (France), Skil-Shimano, at 14:32
  • 47. Paul Martens (Germany), Rabobank, at 14:36
  • 48. Nicolas Roche (Ireland), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:11
  • 49. Christophe Kern (France), Cofidis, at 15:19
  • 50. Rémy Di Gregorio (France), Française Des Jeux, at 15:26
  • 51. Julien Mazet (France), Auber 93, at 15:34
  • 52. Stef Clement (Netherlands), Rabobank, at 16:10
  • 53. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 16:46
  • 54. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spain), Bretagne-Schuller, at 17:02
  • 55. Mickael Larpe (France), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 20:37
  • 56. Sébastien Turgot (France), at 21:45
  • 57. Cyril Bessy (France), at 21:48
  • 58. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), Garmin-Transitions, at 22:20
  • 59. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), Rabobank, at 22:20
  • 60. Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus), Française Des Jeux, at 22:26
  • 61. Yohann Gene (France), at 22:31
  • 62. Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Colombia), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 24:17
  • 63. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 26:32
  • 64. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Russia), Rabobank, at 26:52
  • 65. Anthony Roux (France), Française Des Jeux, at 29:24
  • 66. Trent Lowe (Australia), Garmin-Transitions, at 31:05
  • 67. Floris Goesinnen (Netherlands), Skil-Shimano, at 32:34
  • 68. Stéphane Bonsergent (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 34:21
  • 69. Jos Van Emden (Netherlands), Rabobank, at 49:22
  • 70. Ian Wilkinson (Great Britain), Endura Racing, at 52:25
  • 71. Evan Oliphant (Great Britain), Endura Racing, at 56:49
  • 72. Han Feng (China), Skil-Shimano, at 59:54

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter