Menu

2010 Mallorca Challenge

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 8, 2010
  • Updated Feb. 11, 2010 at 2:42 PM EDT

Results Day 5

1. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC – Columbia in 4:13:17
2. Koldo Fernandez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in s.t.
3. Manuel Cardoso (POR) Footon – Servetto – Fuji in s.t.
4. Jos? Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in s.t.
5. Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in s.t.
6. Fabian Wegmann (GER) Milram in s.t.
7. Jonas Jorgensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in s.t.
8. Andreas Schillinger (GER) in s.t.
9. Rubin Perez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in s.t.
10. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Team Katusha in s.t.
11. Christian Knees (GER) Milram in s.t.
12. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in s.t.
13. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank in s.t.
14. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step in s.t.
15. Vicente Reynes (ESP) HTC – Columbia in 6
16. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank in 7
17. Johannes Frohlinger (GER) Milram in 7
18. Ivan Melero (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon in 7
19. Paul Voss (GER) Milram in 7
20. Romain Zingle (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 7
21. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur in 10
22. Iv?n Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 10
23. Francis De Greef (BEL) in 10
24. Luke Roberts (AUS) Milram in 10
25. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in 10
26. David Deroo (FRA) Skil-Shimano in 10
27. Daniel Moreno (ESP) in 10
28. Angel Vicioso Arcos (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur in 10
29. David Vitoria (SUI) Footon – Servetto – Fuji in 10
30. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha in 10
31. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS) Team Katusha in 10
32. Luis Le?n S?nchez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 13
33. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 13
34. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL) in 13
35. Jan Bakelandsts (BEL) in 13
36. Jean-christophe Peraud (FRA) in 13
37. Franck Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank in 13
38. Andr? Steensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 13
39. Ra?l Santamarta (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon in 13
40. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 13
41. Antonio Tauler (ESP) in 17
42. Mikel Landa (ESP) Orbea in 17
43. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank in 17
44. Jon Izagirre (ESP) Orbea in 17
45. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Rabobank in 17
46. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 17
47. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) in 17
48. Frederik Wilmann (NOR) Skil-Shimano in 17
49. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) Team Katusha in 17
50. Egor Silin (RUS) Team Katusha in 17
51. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 20
52. Maxime Monfort (BEL) HTC – Columbia in 20
53. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 20
54. Peter Velits (SVK) HTC – Columbia in 20
55. Rodrigo Garc?a (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 20
56. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 20
57. Andrey Amador (CRC) Caisse D’epargne in 20
58. Be?at Intxausti (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 31
59. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha in 32
60. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 32
61. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji in 32
62. Rafael Valls (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji in 32
63. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Team Katusha in 32
64. Tejai Van Garderen (USA) HTC – Columbia in 41
65. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 45
66. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC – Columbia in 01:08
67. Jes?s Rosendo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur in 01:53
68. Oscar Grau (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon in 01:54
69. Christophe Moreau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 04:24
70. Pablo Lastras (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 04:24
71. Rasmus Guldhammer (AUS) HTC – Columbia in 04:24
72. Thomas Berkhout (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in 04:24
73. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) HTC – Columbia in 04:24
74. Rui Alberto Costa (POR) Caisse D’epargne in 04:24
75. Bert Grabsch (GER) HTC – Columbia in 04:24
76. Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha in 04:24
77. I?aki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi in 04:24
90. Tom Stansnisder (NED) Rabobank in 09:07
91. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank in 09:07
92. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji in 09:07
93. Gregory Obando (CRC) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon in 09:07
94. Robbie Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha in 09:14
95. Joaqu?n Rodr?guez (ESP) Team Katusha in 09:14
96. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 09:19
97. Jos? Fco Pacheco (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 12:15

Results Day 4:

Day finish:
1. Rui Alberto Costa (POR) Caisse D’epargne
2. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne
4. Aitor Perez (ESP) Footon-Servetto
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse D’epargne
6. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Team Katusha
7. Benat Intxausti (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8. Manuel Vazquez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur
9. Rafael Valls (ESP) Footon-Servetto
10. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Team Katusha
11. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Omega Pharma – Lotto
12. Rubin Plaza Molina (ESP) Caisse D’epargne
13. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step
14. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram
15. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL) Omega Pharma – Lotto

Team results:
1. D’epargne Caisse (ESP) Caisse D’epargne
2. Katusha Team (RUS) Team Katusha
3. Footon-servetto (ESP) Footon-Servetto
4. Lotto Omega Pharma (BEL) Omega Pharma – Lotto
5. Milram Team (GER) Team Milram
Mountains Competition
1. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Milram
2. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma – Lotto
3. Rasmus Guldhammer (AUS) Team HTC – Columbia

Most Aggressive
1. Jens Voigt (GER) Saxo Bank
Sprints
1. Johannes Frohlinger (GER) Team Milram
2. Jens Voigt (GER) Saxo Bank

Day 1 results:
1. Robbie McEwen (AUS) Katusha
2. Koldo Fernandez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
3. Oscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank
4. Andre Schulze (GER) Psk Whirlpool-Author
5. Manuel Cardoso (POR) Footon – Servetto – Fuji
6. Jose Fco Pacheco (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
7. Wim Stroetinga (NED) Milram
8. Robert Wagner (GER) Skil-Shimano
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne
10. Robert Forster (GER) Milram
11. Michele Merlo (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji
12. Jon Aberasturi (ESP) Orbea
13. Eric Baumann (GER) TEAM NETAPP
14. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC – Columbia
15. Mathieu Drujon (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne
16. Remco Tebrake (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof
17. Arnaud Coyot (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne
18. Unai Elorriaga (ESP)
19. Kevyn Ista (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20. Nikolas Maes (BEL) Quick Step
21. Robin Chaigneau (NED) Skil-Shimano
22. Jorge Martin Montenegro (ARG) Andalucia Cajasur
23. Iñaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
24. Jelle Vanendert (BEL)
25. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
26. Jesper Asselman (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof
27. Antonio Miguel Parra (ESP)
28. Thomas Fothen (GER) Milram
29. Yoeri Havik (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof
30. Luis Mas (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon
31. Dominik Nerz (GER) Milram
32. Jonas Jorgensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
33. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Team Katusha
34. Rubin Perez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
35. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS) Team Katusha
36. Jose A. Carrasco (ESP)
37. Oscar Grau (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon
38. ?ngel Madrazo (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne
39. Marc Reynes (ESP) Psk Whirlpool-Author
40. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Milram
41. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram
42. Adam Blyth (GBR)
43. Kurt Hovelynck (BEL) Quick Step
44. Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha
45. Benat Urain (ESP) Orbea
46. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step
47. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step
48. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step
49. Jorge Azanza (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi
50. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank
51. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step
52. Manuel Anton (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon
53. Manuel Vazquez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur
54. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha
55. Christophe Brandt (BEL)
56. Christian Knees (GER) Milram
57. Rikke Dijkxhoorn (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof
58. Gustavo Dominguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
59. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
60. Job Vissers (NED) Skil-Shimano at s.t.
61. Frantisek Kloucek (CZE) Psk Whirlpool-Author at s.t.
62. Jes?s Rosendo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at s.t.
63. Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
64. Jose Iv?n Guti?rrez (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
65. Peter Velits (SVK) HTC – Columbia at s.t.
66. Jon Izagirre (ESP) Orbea at s.t.
67. Mikel Landa (ESP) Orbea at s.t.
68. Raúl Santamarta (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon at s.t.
69. Tejai Van Garderen (USA) HTC – Columbia at s.t.
70. Martin Mares (CZE) Psk Whirlpool-Author at s.t.
71. Gregory Obando (CRC) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon at s.t.
72. Romain Zingle (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
73. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
74. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at s.t.
75. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at s.t.
76. Andrey Amador (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
77. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (NED) Skil-Shimano at s.t.
78. Petr Kaltofen (CZE) Psk Whirlpool-Author at s.t.
79. Jan Barta (CZE) at s.t.
80. Javier Ramirez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at s.t.
81. Tony Gallopin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
82. Pascual Orengo Lopez (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon at s.t.
83. Rodrigo Garc?a (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at s.t.
84. Piet Rooijakkers (NED) Skil-Shimano at s.t.
85. Carlos Casta?o (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at s.t.
86. Vladimir Isaychev (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at s.t.
87. David Deroo (FRA) Skil-Shimano at s.t.
88. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
89. Meijden Rune Van Der (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at s.t.
90. Vidal Celis (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at s.t.
91. Tristan Valentin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
92. Iv?n Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
93. Luis Le?n S?nchez (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
94. Andre Steensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
95. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
96. Andoni Blazquez (ESP) Orbea at s.t.
97. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank at 7
98. Bert De Backer (BEL) Skil-Shimano at 7
99. Bas Krauwel (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 7
100. Diego Gallego (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon at 7
101. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 7
102. Mikel Nieve (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 7
103. Rui Alberto Costa (POR) Caisse D’Epargne at 7
104. Gustavo Rodr?guez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 7
105. Mario Aerts (BEL) at 7
106. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank at 7
107. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Rabobank at 7
108. Juan Javier Estrada (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 7
109. Paul Voss (GER) Milram at 7
110. Josae Luis Roldan (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 7
111. Petr Bencik (CZE) Psk Whirlpool-Author at 7
112. Bob Schoonbroodt (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 7
113. Rasmus Guldhammer (AUS) HTC – Columbia at 7
114. Tomas Danacik (CZE) Psk Whirlpool-Author at 7
115. Frederik Wilmann (NOR) Skil-Shimano
116. Fco David Delgado (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon at 11
117. Martin Hebik (CZE) Psk Whirlpool-Author at 11
118. David Muntaner (ESP) at 11
119. Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank at 11
120. Angel Vicioso Arcos (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 11
121. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank at 11
122. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 11
123. Daniel Schorn (AUT) at 11
124. Delio Fern?ndez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 11
125. Francis De Greef (BEL) at 11
126. Vojtech Dlouhy (CZE) Psk Whirlpool-Author at 11
127. Tom Stansnisder (NED) Rabobank at 11
128. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 11
129. Nico Keinath (GER) at 11
130. Eloy Teruel (ESP) at 11
131. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at 11
132. Glenn D’hollander (BEL) at 11
133. Iban Leanizbarrutia (ESP) at 11
134. Egor Silin (RUS) Team Katusha at 11
135. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Team Katusha at 11
136. Serafin Martinez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 11
137. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC – Columbia at 11
138. Andres Sergio De Lis (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 11
139. Alexander Gottfried (GER) at 11
140. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 11
141. Kalle Kriit (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 11
142. Gorka Verdugo (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 11
143. Tomas Buchacek (CZE) Psk Whirlpool-Author at 11
144. Jose Carlos Lara (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon at 11
145. Andri Kunitski (BLR) Quick Step at 11
146. Duyn Huub (NED) at 11
147. Jean-christophe Peraud (FRA) at 11
148. Carlos Torrent Tarres (ESP) at 11
149. Mitchell Docker (AUS) Skil-Shimano at 11
150. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 11
151. Aritz Etxebarria (ESP) Orbea at 11
152. Fabio Felline (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 11
153. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT) HTC – Columbia at 11
154. Jose Antonio De Segovia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 11
155. Bert Grabsch (GER) HTC – Columbia at 19
156. Andres A Antuea (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon at 19
157. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 19
158. Albert Torres (ESP) at 19
159. Timon Seubert (GER) at 19
160. Jose A G. Marchante (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 19
161. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 19
162. Tom Stubbe (BEL) at 19
163. Ronan Van Zandbeek (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 19
164. Markus Eichler (GER) Milram at 19
165. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank at 19
166. Xabier Zabalo (ESP) Orbea at 19
167. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank at 19
168. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 19
169. Dimitri Clayes (BEL) at 19
170. Jaroslaw Marycz (POL) Team Saxo Bank at 19
171. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 19
172. Franck Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank
173. Alberto Ben?tez Rom?n (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 19
174. Johnnie Walker (AUS) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 19
175. Jan Bakelandsts (BEL) at 19
176. Antonio Tauler (ESP) at 19
177. Javier Moreno (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 19
178. Bastien Delrot (FRA) at 19
179. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram at 19
180. Jin Long (CHN) Skil-Shimano at 19
181. David Guti?rrez (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 19
182. Joaqu?n Rodr?guez (ESP) Team Katusha at 19
183. Charles Wegelius (GBR) at 19
184. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 19
185. Andoni Lafuente (ESP) at 19
186. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 19
187. David Vitoria (SUI) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 19
188. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 19
189. Jack Vermeulen (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 19
190. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC – Columbia at 19
191. Aitor Perez (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 19
192. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) HTC – Columbia at 01:36
193. Vicente Reynes (ESP) HTC – Columbia at 01:44
194. Noel Martin (ESP) Orbea at 04:27

Team standings

1. Caisse D’Epargne in 7:03:48
2. Team Milram at s.t.
3. Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
4. Team Katusha at s.t.
5. Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at s.t.
6. Spain at s.t.
7. Skil – Shimano at s.t.
8. Psk Whirlpool – Author at s.t.
9. Footon-Servetto at s.t.
10. Quick Step at s.t.
11. Saxo Bank at s.t.
12. Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y at s.t.
13. Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
14. Orbea at s.t.
15. Andalucia Cajasur at s.t.
16. Xacobeo Galicia at s.t.
17. Team HTC – Columbia at s.t.
18. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
19. Rabobank at 7
20. Team Netapp at 11

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter