Menu

2010 Tucson Classic results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 12, 2010
  • Updated Mar. 15, 2010 at 7:05 AM EDT

Stage winner/GC leader:


Stage 1: – M: Jonathan Chodroff/Chodroff W: Susannah Gordon/Gordon

Report | Stage results | General Classification


Stage 2: – M: Stage Neutralized/ Chodroff W: Cara Bussell/Gordon

Report | Stage results | General Classification


Stage 3: – M: Eric Marcotte/Phil Zajicek W: Rebecca Much/Much

Report | Stage results | General Classification



Stage 1 Results | (Return to top)
Women

1. Susannah Gordon Parker Co in 8:36
2. Rebecca Much Chicago Il in 0:08:43
3. Angela Axmann Flagstaff Az in 0:08:47
4. Tayler Wiles Bluffdale Ut in 0:08:53
5. Ashley Koch Scottsdale Az in 0:08:54
6. Melanie Meyers Tucson Az in 0:08:55
7. Anna Sanders Mesa Az in 0:08:58
8. Judy Jenkins Tucson Az in 0:09:02
9. Kathryn Bertine Tucson Az Skn in 0:09:04
10. Greta Neimanas Colorado Springs Co in 0:09:05
11. Cara Bussell Portland Or in 0:09:06
12. Catherine Dickson Glendale Az in 0:09:10
13. Megan French Phoenix Az in 0:09:12
14. Cari Higgins Boulder Co in 0:09:22
15. Jo Ford Mary Tucson Az in 0:09:23
16. Gwen Inglis Tucson Az in 0:09:25
17. Gabriela Ferrat Evergreen Co in 0:09:29
18. Anne Guzman Carlisle On 64114 in 0:09:32
19. Renee Tumminello Lisa Littleton Co in 0:09:32
20. Tammy Lamb Tucson Az in 0:09:38
21. Jennifer Buntz Albuquerque Nm in 0:09:45
22. Shantelle Pierce Flora Vista Nm in 0:09:49
23. Kristen Hetzel Tucson Az in 0:09:49
24. Carla Flores Pueblo Co 48199 in 0:09:51
25. Sue Stokes Breckenridge Co in 0:09:52
26. Heidi Clayton Phoenix Az in 0:10:16
27. Sherry Curtis Tucson Az in 0:10:31
28. Linse Bradshaw-sandoval Los Alamos Nm in 0:10:50

Men

1. Jonathan Chodroff in 7:24
2. Phil Zajicek Tucson Az in 07:35
3. Michael Mathis Rochester Ny in 07:48
4. Caleb Fairly Colorado Springs, Co Co in 07:50
5. Eric Marcotte Scottsdale Az in 07:50
6. Alister Ratcliff Durango Co in 07:50
7. Paul Thomas Tucson Az in 07:56
8. Thom Coupe Plymouth Nh in 07:56
9. Corey Steinbrecher Tucson Az in 07:57
10. David Salomon Hermosillo, Mexico in 07:59
11. James Gunn-Wilkinson La Jolla Ca in 08:00
12. Mathew Bell Toronto On in 08:04
13. Alex Howes Tucson Az in 08:06
14. Jacob Rubelt Tucson Az in 08:06
15. JR Grabinger Flagstaff Az in 08:08
16. Jared Gilyard Tuson Az in 08:08
17. Nicholaus Schreiber Tucson Az in 08:11
18. Derrek Ivey Toronto On in 08:14
19. Ryan Zupko Chandler Az in 08:14
20. Cheyne Hoag Dansville Ny in 08:14
21. Eric Kenney Boulder Co in 08:15
22. Walker Savidge Breckenridge Co in 08:15
23. Ben Bradshaw Paradise Valley Az in 08:18
24. Joshua Bartlett Windham Nh in 08:18
25. Anthony Aker Thousand Oaks Ca in 08:20
26. Lisban Quintero New York Ny in 08:22
27. Stevie Cullinan Paradise Valley Az in 08:22
28. Nick Traggis Boulder Co in 08:23
29. Farabaugh Adam Owego Ny in 08:26
30. Gregg Brandt Winona Mn in 08:28
31. Daniel Rooke Phoenix Az in 08:28
32. Hector Rangel Hermosillo in 08:29
33. Eugene Boronow Tucson Az in 08:31
34. Jonathan Parrish Chandler Az in 08:31
35. Tim Carolan Tucson Az in 08:34
36. Hermosillo Aldape Antonio in 08:34
37. Hermosillo Hernandez Carlos in 08:41
38. Hermosillo Aldape Moises Mexico in 08:46
39. Christian Deshaies Sherbrooke Qc in 08:46
40. Brian Cornelius Az Tucson in 08:47
41. Peter Salon Boulder Co in 08:48
42. Salvatore Scotto Divetta Novi Mi in 08:52
43. Clay Murfet Tucson Az in 08:54
44. Michael Mitchnick Toronto On Can in 08:55
45. Justin Steeds Paris On Can in 08:58
46. Cameron Jette Toronto On in 09:01
47. Arnaud Papilion Longueuil Qc in 09:01
48. Vincent Veilleux Quebec Qc Can in 09:02
49. Alejandro Guzman Ny Ny in 09:08
50. Radames Treviño Hermosillo in 09:12
51. Jordan Cheyne Belleville On Can in 09:19
52. Jeff Zygo Rochester Ny in 09:23

GC after stage 1 | (Return to top)

Stage 2 Results | (Return to top)
Women
1. Cara Bussell in 3:01:35 Portland OR
2. Rebecca Much at 0:00:00 Chicago IL
3. Gwen Inglis at 0:00:00 Tucson AZ
4. Catherine Dickson at 0:00:00 Glendale AZ
5. Ashley Koch at 0:00:00 Scottsdale AZ
6. Tayler Wiles at 0:00:00 Bluffdale UT
7. Susannah Gordon at 0:00:00 Parker CO
8. Megan French at 0:00:00 Phoenix AZ
9. Shantelle Pierce at 0:00:00 Flora Vista NM
10. Melanie Meyers at 0:00:00 TUCSON AZ
11. Gabriela Ferrat at 0:00:00 EVERGREEN CO
12. Greta Neimanas at 0:00:00 Colorado Springs CO
13. Anna Sanders at 0:00:00 MESA AZ
14. Tammy Lamb at 0:00:00 tucson AZ
15. Rene Tumminello Lisa at 0:00:00 Littleton CO
16. Sherry Curtis at 0:00:00 tucson AZ
17. Jo Ford Mary at 0:00:00 TUCSON AZ
18. Judy Jenkins at 0:00:00 TUCSON AZ
19. Jennifer Buntz at 0:00:00 ALBUQUERQUE NM
20. Heidi Clayton at 0:00:00 Phoenix AZ
21. Kathryn Bertine at 0:00:00 Tucson AZ
22. Anne Guzman at 0:00:00 Carlisle ON
23. Kristen Hetzel at 0:00:00 TUCSON AZ
24. Sue Stokes at 0:00:00 Breckenridge CO
25. Angela Axmann at 0:00:00 Flagstaff AZ
26. Cari Higgins in 3:01:40 at 0:00:05 Boulder CO
27. Li Bradshaw-sandoval in 3:01:41 at 0:00:06 Los Alamos NM
28. Carla Flores in 3:03:20 at 0:01:45 Pueblo CO
Men
Neutralized by accident
GC after stage 2 | (Return to top)
Women

    1. Susannah Gordon in 3:10:11 Parker CO
    2. Rebecca Much in 3:10:18 at 0:00:07 Chicago IL
    3. Tayler Wiles in 3:10:28 at 0:00:17 Bluffdale UT
    4. Ashley Koch in 3:10:29 at 0:00:18 Scottsdale AZ
    5. Melanie Meyers in 3:10:30 at 0:00:19 TUCSON AZ
    6. Anna Sanders in 3:10:33 at 0:00:22 MESA AZ
    7. Judy Jenkins in 3:10:37 at 0:00:26 TUCSON AZ
    8. Kathryn Bertine in 3:10:39 at 0:00:28 Tucson AZ
    9. Greta Neimanas in 3:10:40 at 0:00:29 Colorado Springs CO
    10. Cara Bussell in 3:10:41 at 0:00:30 Portland OR
    11. Catherine Dickson in 3:10:45 at 0:00:34 Glendale AZ
    12. Megan French in 3:10:47 at 0:00:36 Phoenix AZ
    13. Angela Axmann in 3:10:52 at 0:00:41 Flagstaff AZ
    14. Gwen Inglis in 3:11:00 at 0:00:49 Tucson AZ
    15. Cari Higgins in 3:11:02 at 0:00:51 Boulder CO
    16. Gabriela Ferrat in 3:11:04 at 0:00:53 EVERGREEN CO
    17. Rene Tumminello Lisa in 3:11:07 at 0:00:56 Littleton CO
    18. Anne Guzman in 3:11:07 at 0:00:56 Carlisle ON
    19. Tammy Lamb in 3:11:13 at 0:01:02 tucson AZ
    20. Jennifer Buntz in 3:11:20 at 0:01:09 ALBUQUERQUE NM
    21. Sue Stokes in 3:11:27 at 0:01:16 Breckenridge CO
    22. Jo Ford Mary in 3:11:28 at 0:01:17 TUCSON AZ
    23. Heidi Clayton in 3:11:51 at 0:01:40 Phoenix AZ
    24. Kristen Hetzel in 3:11:54 at 0:01:43 TUCSON AZ
    25. Shantelle Pierce in 3:11:54 at 0:01:43 Flora Vista NM
    26. Li Bradshaw-sandoval in 3:12:31 at 0:02:20 Los Alamos NM
    27. Sherry Curtis in 3:12:36 at 0:02:25 tucson AZ
    28. Carla Flores in 3:13:11 at 0:03:00 Pueblo CO

Men
Neutralized due to accident
Stage 3 Results | (Return to top)
Men
1. Eric Marcotte Scottsdale Az, 1:41:42
2. Hector Rangel Hermosillo, Mexico, at 0:00
3. David Salomon Hermosillo, Mexico, at 0:00
4. Caleb Fairly Colorado Springs, Co Co, at 0:00
5. Phil Zajicek Tucson Az B, at 0:00
6. Corey Steinbrecher Tucson Az, at 0:12
7. Alex Howes Tucson Az, at 0:12
8. Lisban Quintero New York Ny, at 0:12
9. Jonathan Parrish Chandler Az, at 0:12
10. Clay Murfet Tucson Az, at 0:12
11. Salva Scotto Divetta Novi Mi, at 0:12
12. Gregg Brandt Winona Mn, at 0:12
13. Moises Aldape Hermosillo, Mexico, at 0:12
14. Nick Traggis Boulder Co, at 0:12
15. Stevie Cullinan Paradise Valley Az, at 0:12
16. Thom Coupe Plymouth Nh, at 0:12
17. Michael Mathis Rochester Ny, at 0:12
18. Adam Farabaugh Owego Ny, at 0:12
19. Mathew Bell Toronto On, at 0:12
20. Arnaud Papilion Longueuil Qc, at 0:12
21. Ryan Zupko Chandler Az, at 0:12
22. Michael Mitchnick Toronto On Can, at 0:12
23. Walker Savidge Breckenridge Co, at 0:12
24. Christian Deshaies Sherbrooke Qc, at 0:12
25. Jr Grabinger Flagstaff Az, at 0:12
26. Jared Gilyard Tuson Az, at 0:12
27. Alejandro Guzman Ny Ny, at 0:12
28. Jonathan Chodroff Kennett Square Al, at 0:12
29. Vincent Veilleux Quebec Qc Can, at 0:12
30. Daniel Rooke Phoenix Az, at 0:12
31. Radames Treviño Hermosillo, at 0:12
32. Joshua Bartlett Windham Nh, at 0:12
33. Carlos Hernandez Hermosillo, at 0:12
34. Alister Ratcliff Durango Co, at 0:12
35. Ben Bradshaw Paradise Valley Az, at 0:12
36. Peter Salon Boulder Co, at 0:12
37. Jacob Rubelt Tucson Az , at 0:12
38. Antonio Aldape Hermosillo, at 0:12
39. Justin Steeds Paris On Can, at 0:12
40. Eugene Boronow Tucson Az , at 0:12
41. Nicholaus Schreiber Tucson Az , at 0:12
42. Derrek Ivey Toronto On, at 0:12
43. Paul Thomas Tucson Az , at 0:12
44. Ja Gunn-Wilkinson La Jolla Ca, at 0:21
45. Anthony Aker Thousand Oaks Ca, at 0:21
46. Tim Carolan Tucson Az , at 0:35
47. Cheyne Hoag Dansville Ny, at 0:38
48. Eric Kenney Boulder Co, at 0:38
49. Cameron Jette Toronto On, at 0:38
50. Jordan Cheyne Belleville On Can, at 4:31
Women stage 3 results
1. Rebecca Much Chicago Il, 1:52:45
2. Tayler Wiles Bluffdale Ut, at 0:00
3. Cari Higgins Boulder Co, at 0:00
4. Anne Guzman Carlisle On, at 0:00
5. Megan French Phoenix Az, at 0:00
6. Greta Neimanas Colorado Springs Co, at 0:00
7. Melanie Meyers Tucson Az, at 0:00
8. Gwen Inglis Tucson Az, at 0:00
9. Anna Sanders Mesa Az, at 0:00
10. Shantelle Pierce Flora Vista Nm, at 0:00
11. Susannah Gordon Parker Co, at 0:00
12. Cara Bussell Portland Or, at 0:00
13. Bradshaw-sandoval Los Alamos Nm, at 0:00
14. Ashley Koch Scottsdale Az, at 0:00
15. Kristen Hetzel Tucson Az, at 0:00
16. Catherin Dickson Glendale Az, at 0:00
17. Gabriela Ferrat Evergreen Co, at 0:04
18. Kathryn Bertine Tucson Az, at 0:04
19. Heidi Clayton Phoenix Az, at 0:04
20. Tammy Lamb Tucson Az, at 0:04
21. Lisa Tumminello Littleton Co, at 0:09
22. Sherry Curtis Tucson Az, at 0:09
23. Jennifer Buntz Albuquerque Nm, at 0:15
24. Jo Ford Mary Tucson Az, at 0:15
25. Judy Jenkins Tucson Az, at 0:15

FINAL GC after stage 3 | (Return to top)
Women FINAL GC
1. Rebecca Much Chicago Il, 5:02:51
2. Susannah Gordon Parker Co, at 0:05
3. Tayler Wiles Bluffdale Ut, at 0:16
4. Ashley Koch Scottsdale Az, at 0:23
5. Melanie Meyers Tucson Az, at 0:24
6. Anna Sanders Mesa Az, at 0:27
7. Cara Bussell Portland Or, at 0:32
8. Greta Neimanas Colorado Springs Co, at 0:34
9. Kathryn Bertine Tucson Az, at 0:37
10. Catherine Dickson Glendale Az, at 0:39
11. Megan French Phoenix Az, at 0:41
12. Judy Jenkins Tucson Az, at 0:46
13. Cari Higgins Boulder Co, at 0:52
14. Gwen Inglis Tucson Az, at 0:54
15. Anne Guzman Carlisle On, at 1:00
16. Gabriela Ferrat Evergreen Co, at 1:02
17. Ren Tumminello Lisa Littleton Co, at 1:10
18. Tammy Lamb Tucson Az, at 1:11
19. Jennifer Buntz Albuquerque NM, at 1:29
20. Jo Ford Mary Tucson Az, at 1:37
21. Shantelle Pierce Flora Vista NM, at 1:48
22. Kristen Hetzel Tucson Az, at 1:48
23. Heidi Clayton Phoenix Az, at 1:49
24. L Bradshaw-sandoval Los Alamos NM, at 2:25
25. Sherry Curtis Tucson Az, at 2:39

Men FINAL GC
1. Phil Zajicek Tucson Az, 1:39:17
2. Jonathan Chodroff Kennett Square Al, at 0:01
3. Eric Marcotte Scottsdale Az, at 0:04
4. Caleb Fairly Colorado Springs, Co, at 0:15
5. Michael Mathis Rochester Ny, at 0:25
6. Alister Ratcliff Durango Co, at 0:27
7. Thom Coupe Plymouth Nh, at 0:33
8. Paul Thomas Tucson Az, at 0:33
9. Corey Steinbrecher Tucson Az, at 0:34
10. Mathew Bell Toronto On, at 0:41
11. Alex Howes Tucson Az, at 0:43
12. Jacob Rubelt Tucson Az, at 0:43
13. Jared Gilyard Tuson Az, at 0:45
14. Gunn-wilkinson La Jolla Ca, at 0:46
15. David Salomon Hermosillo, Mexico, at 0:47
16. Hector Rangel Hermosillo, at 0:48
17. Ryan Zupko Chandler Az, at 0:51
18. Derrek Ivey Toronto On, at 0:51
19. Walker Savidge Breckenridge Co, at 0:52
20. Joshua Bartlett Windham Nh, at 0:55
21. Ben Bradshaw Paradise Valley Az, at 0:55
22. Lisban Quintero New York Ny, at 0:59
23. Stevie Cullinan Paradise Valley Az, at 0:59
24. Nick Traggis Boulder Co, at 1:00
25. Adam Farabaugh Owego Ny, at 1:03
26. Gregg Brandt Winona Mn, at 1:05
27. Daniel Rooke Phoenix Az, at 1:05
28. Anthony Aker Thousand Oaks Ca, at 1:06
29. Eugene Boronow Tucson Az, at 1:08
30. Jonathan Parrish Chandler Az, at 1:08
31. Antonio Aldape Hermosillo, at 1:11
32. Jr Grabinger Flagstaff Az, at 1:15
33. Cheyne Hoag Dansville Ny, at 1:17
34. Nicholaus Schreiber Tucson Az, at 1:18
35. Eric Kenney Boulder Co, at 1:18
36. Carlos Hernandez Hermosillo, Mexico, at 1:18
37. Moises Aldape Hermosillo, Mexico, at 1:23
38. Christian Deshaies Sherbrooke Qc, at 1:23
39. Peter Salon Boulder Co, at 1:25
40. Divetta Scotto Novi Mi, at 1:29
41. Clay Murfet Tucson Az, at 1:31
42. Michael Mitchnick Toronto On Can, at 1:32
43. Tim Carolan Tucson Az, at 1:34
44. Justin Steeds Paris On Can, at 1:35
45. Longueuil Qc Papilion Arnaud, at 1:36
46. Quebec Qc Can Veilleux Vincent, at 1:39
47. Alejandro Guzman Ny Ny, at 1:45
48. Radames Treviño Hermosillo, Mexico, at 1:49
49. Cameron Jette Toronto On, at 2:04
50. Jordan Cheyne Belleville On Can, at 6:15

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter