Menu

2010 UCI Track World Championships results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 24, 2010
  • Updated Mar. 28, 2010 at 3:26 PM EDT

Day 5: Final results

Men

Sprint final
Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.406 and 10.361 bt Shane Perkins (AUS)
Bronze medal
Kevin Sireau (FRA) 10.467 and 10.574 bt Robert Forstemann (GER)

Team sprint
1. Germany (Robert Forstemann, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke) 43.433
2. France (Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau, Michael D’Almeida) 43.453
3. Britain (Jason Kenny, Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy) 43.590
4. China (Changsong Cheng, Lei Zhang, Miao Zhang)
5. New Zealand
6. Russia
7. Australia
8. Netherlands
9. Poland]
10. Japan
11. Canada
12. Czech Republic
13. Greece
14. Ukraine
15. Spain
16. Italy

Keirin
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
3. Maximilian Levy (GER)
4. Teun Mulder (NED)
5. FranŸois Pervis (FRA)
6. Sam Webster (NZL)
7. Matthew Crampton (GBR)
8. Michael Seidenbecher (GER)
9. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)
10. Shane Perkins (AUS)
DQ: Kota Asai (JPN)

Kilometer time trial
1. Teun Mulder (NED) 1:00.341
2. Michael D’Almeida (FRA) 1:00.884
3. Francois Pervis (FRA) 1:01.024
4. Stefan Nimke (GER) 1:01.086
5. Edward Dawkins (NZL) 1:01.372
6. Miao Zhang (CHN) 1:01.520
7. David Daniell (GBR) 1:02.033
8. Scott Sunderland (AUS) 1:02.291
9. Tomas Babek (CZE) 1:02.940
10. David Alonso (ESP) 1:03.004

Individual pursuit
Final

Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.600sec bt Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:18.459
Bronze medal
Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4:18.066 bt Alexander Serov (RUS) 4:21.263

Team pursuit
Gold medal

Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Cameron Meyer) 3min 55.654 bt Britain (Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Ben Swift, Andrew Tennant) 3:55.806
Bronze medal
New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Westley Gough, Peter Latham, Jesse Sergent) 3:59.475 bt Denmark (Niki Byrgysen, Michael Faerk Christsensen, Jens Erik Madsen, Rasmus Christian Quaade)

Madison
1. Australia (Leigh Howard, Cameron Meyer) 16pts
2. France (Morgan Kneisky, Christophe Riblon) 6
3. Belgium (Ingmar De Poortere, Steve Schets) 5
4. Denmark 17 (one lap down)
5. Germany 16 (-1)
6. Russia 13 (-1)
7. Italy 9 (-1)
8. Argentina 8 (-1)
9. United States 7 (-1)
10. Austria 2 (-1)
11. Netherlands 0 (-1)
12. Czech Republic 0 (-1)
13. Hong Kong 0 (-1),
14. New Zealand 0 (-1)
15. Switzerland 6 (-2)
16. Ukraine 0 (-3)
DNF: Spain, Poland

Points race
1. Cameron Meyer (AUS) 70pts
2. Peter Schep (NED) 33
3. Milan Kadlec (CZE) 27
4. Chris Newton (GBR) 26
5. Ingmar De Poortere (BEL) 24
6. Christophe Riblon (FRA) 17
7. Walter Perez (ARG) 13
8. Roger Kluge (GER) 13,
9. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (DEN) 10
10. Makoto Ilijima (JPN) 8,

Scratch (15km)
1. Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
2. Juan Esteban Arango (COL)
3. Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)
4. Martin Blaha (CZE) 1 lap behind
5. Chris Newton (GBR) 1
6. Mykhaylo Radionov (UKR) 1
7. Thomas Scully (NZL) 1
8. Ho Ting Kwok (HKG) 1,
9. Morgan Kneisky (FRA) 1
10. Erik Mohs (GER) 1

Omnium (five events)
1. Ed Clancy (GBR) 24pts
2. Leigh Howard (AUS) 32
3. Taylor Phinney (USA) 33
4. Robert Bartko (GER) 36
5. Tim Veldt (NED) 37
6. Juan Esteban Arango (COL) 40
7. Tim Mertens (BEL) 41
8. David Muntaner (ESP) 43
9. Vitaliy Shchedov (UKR) 46
10. Myron Simpson (NZL) 47

Women
Sprint Final
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.611 and 11.543 bt Shuang Guo (CHN)
Bronze
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.377 and 11.416 bt Anna Meares (AUS)

Team sprint
Final

Australia (Anna Meares, Kaarle McCullough) 32.923 (WR) bt China (Jinjie Gong, Junhong Lin) 33.192
Bronze medal
Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte, Simona Krupeckaite) 33.109 bt Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton, Jessica Varnish) 33.593

Keirin
1. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)
2. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
3. Olga Panarina (BLR)
4. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS)
5. Miriam Welte (GER)
6. Clara Sanchez (FRA)

500 meter time trial
1. Anna Meares (AUS) 33.381
2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 33.462
3. Olga Panarina (BLR) 33.779
4. Willy Kanis (NED) 33.801
5. Sandie Clair (FRA) 33.992
6. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) 34.349
7. Miriam Welte (GER) 34.407
8. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 34.538
9. Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 34.674
10. Junhong Lin (CHN) 34.803

Individual pursuit (3000m)
Final

Sarah Hammer (USA) 3min 28.601sec bt Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3:32.496
Bronze medal
Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 3:32.085 bt Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:32.733

Team pursuit
Final

Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Sarah Kent, Josephine Tomic) 3:21.748 bt Britain (Lizzie Armitstead, Wendy Houvenaghel, Joanna Rowsell) 3:22.287
Bronze medal
New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Alison Shanks) 3:21.552 (WR) bt United States (Dotsie Botsch, Sarah Hammer, Lauren Tamayo) 3:24.571

Scratch (10 km)
1. Pascale Jeuland (FRA)
2. Yumari Gonzalez (CUB)
3. Belinda Goss (AUS)
4. Kelly Druyts (BEL)
5. Jarmila Machacova (CZE)
6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (POL)
7. Na Ah Reum (KOR)
8. Tatiana Sharakova (BLR)
9. Julie Leth (DEN)
10. Diao Xiao Juan (HKG)

Points race
1. Tara Whitten (CAN) 36pts
2. Lauren Ellis (NZL) 33
3. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 33
4. Elena Tchalykh (AZE) 26
5. Paola Munoz (CHI) 22
6. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) 14
7. Leire Olaberria (ESP) 9
8. Ellen Van Dijk (NED) 8
9. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) 7
10. Megan Dunn (AUS) 7

Omnium (five events)
1. Tara Whitten (CAN) 23 pts
2. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) 29
3. Leire Olaberria (ESP) 30
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 30
5. Sarah Hammer (USA) 32
6. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 35
7. Charlotte Becker (GER) 39
8. Gemma Dudley (NZL) 40
9. Lada Kozlikova (CZE) 41
10. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 44

Day 4

Men

Sprint
Qualifying
(top 24 qualify for 1st round)
1. Gregory Bauge (FRA), 9.896 seconds
2. Chris Hoy (GBR), 9.913
3. Shane Perkins (AUS), 9.948
4. Kevin Sireau (FRA), 9.953
5. Michael D’Almeida (FRA), 10.004
6. Francois Pervis (FRA), 10.023
7. Matthew Crampton (GBR), 10.037
8. Jason Kenny (GBR), 10.073
9. Edward Dawkins (NZL), 10.109
10. Miao Zhang (CHN), 10.132
11. Robert Forstemann (GER), 10.142
12. Maximilian Levy (GER), 10.185
13. Lei Zhang (CHN), 10.192
14. Jason Niblett (AUS), 10.193
15. Carsten Bergemann (GER), 10.198
16. Scott Sunderland (AUS), 10.218
17. Daniel Ellis (AUS), 10.241
18. Andrii Vynokurov (UKR), 10.244
19. Sam Webster (NZL), 10.251
20. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS), 10.264
21. Josia Ng Onn Lam (MAS), 10.278
22. Denis Dmitriev (RUS), 10.303
23. Damian Zielinski (POL), 10.312
24. Ethan Mitchell (NZL), 10.322
25. Roy van den Berg (NED), 10.342
26. Travis Smith (CAN), 10.354
27. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN), 10.362
28. Sergey Kucherov (RUS), 10.419
29. Yudai Nitta (JPN), 10.429
30. Denis Spicka (CZE), 10.453
31. Saifei Bao (CHN), 10.476
32. Tomas Babek (CZE), 10.498
33. Adam Ptacnik (CZE), 10.515
34. Pavel Yakushevskiy (RUS), 10.522
35. Adrian Teklinski (POL), 10.534
36. Christos Volikakis (GRE), 10.536
37. David Alonso (ESP), 10.600
38. Yondi Schmidt (NED), 10.602
39. Kota Asai (JPN), 10.611
40. Giddeon Massie (USA), 10.619
41. Luca Ceci (ITA), 10.629
42. Vasileios Reppas (GRE), 10.716
43. Kasper Jessen (DEN), 10.760
44. Clemens Selzer (AUT), 10.894
45. Konstantinos Karageorgos (GRE), 11.068

DNF: Charlie Conord (FRA)

Repechages (winners to quarters)
Chris Hoy (GBR) defeats Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) and Carsten Bergemann (GER)
Matthew Crampton (GBR) defeats Scott Sunderland (AUS) and Lei Zhang (CHN)

1st round (winners to 2nd round)
Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.662 defeats Ethan Mitchell (NZL)
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.670 defeats Damian Zielinski (POL)
Shane Perkins (AUS) 10.415 defeats Denis Dmitriev (RUS)
Kevin Sireau (FRA) 10.450 defeats Josia Ng Onn Lam (MAS)
Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) 10.578 defeats Michael D’Almeida (FRA)
Francois Pervis (FRA) 10.620 defeats Sam Webster (NZL)
Matthew Crampton (GBR) 10.593 defeats Andrii Vynokurov (UKR)
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.455 defeats Daniel Ellis (AUS)
Scott Sunderland (AUS) 10.706 defeats Edward Dawkins (NZL)
Carsten Bergemann (GER) 11.011 defeats Miao Zhang (CHN)
Robert Forstemann (GER) 10.677 defeats Jason Niblett (AUS)
Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.759 defeats Lei Zhang (CHN)

Relegated: Maximilian Levy (GER)

2nd round (winners to quarters, losers to repechages)
Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.424 defeats Lei Zhang
Robert Forstemann (GER) 12.180 defeats Chris Hoy (GBR)
Shane Perkins (AUS) 10.430 defeats Carsten Bergemann (GER)
Kevin Sireau (FRA) 10.512 defeats Scott Sunderland (AUS)
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.196 defeats Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
Francois Pervis (FRA) 10.533 defeats Matthew Crampton (GBR)

Madison
1. Australia (Leigh Howard, Cameron Meyer) 16pts
2. France (Morgan Kneisky, Christophe Riblon) 6
3. Belgium (Ingmar De Poortere, Steve Schets) 5
4. Denmark 17 (one lap down)
5. Germany 16 (-1)
6. Russia 13 (-1)
7. Italy 9 (-1)
8. Argentina 8 (-1)
9. United States 7 (-1)
10. Austria 2 (-1)
11. Netherlands 0 (-1)
12. Czech Republic 0 (-1)
13. Hong Kong 0 (-1)
14. New Zealand 0 (-1)
15. Switzerland 6 (-2)
16. Ukraine 0 (-3)
DNF: Spain, Poland

Women

Sprint

Gold Medal Round
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.611 and 11.543 bt Shuang Guo (CHN)

Bronze Medal Round
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.377 and 11.416 bt Anna Meares (AUS)

Semi-finals
Shuang Guo (CHN) bt Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 2-1
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Anna Meares (AUS) 2-0

Omnium (five events)

Omnium: Sprint (200m flying start)
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 11.376 seconds
2. Tara Whitten (CAN) 11.727
3. Leire Olaberria (ESP) 11.749
4. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 11.772
5. Yumari Gonzalez (CUB) 11.967
6. Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) 12.022
7. Sarah Hammer (USA) 12.025
8. Lada Kozlikova (CZE) 12.036
9. Gemma Dudley (NZL) 12.056
10. Josephine Tomic (AUS) 12.070
11. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 12.073
12. Chaomei Wu (CHN) 12.086
13. Renata Dabrowska (POL) 12.101
14. Evgeniya Romanyuta (RUS) 12.174
15. Charlotte Becker (GER) 12.191
16. Xiao Juan Diao (HKG) 12.349
17. Barbara Guarischi (ITA) 12.900

Omnium: Scratch (5km)
1. Charlotte Becker (GER)
2. Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) one lap behind
3. Xiao Juan Diao (CHN) -1
4. Renata Dabrowska (POL) -1
5. Leire Olaberria (ESP) -1
6. Barbara Guarischi (ITA) -1
7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) -1
8. Yumari Gonzalez (CUB) -1
9. Tara Whitten (CAN) -1
10. Gemma Dudley (NZL) -1
Relegated: Sarah Hammer (USA) -1, Evgeniya Romanyuta (RUS) -1

Omnium: Individual pursuit (2km)
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 2min 18.774
2. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 2:19.548
3. Tara Whitten (CAN) 2:21.793
4. Leire Olaberria (ESP) 2:23.305
5. Lada Kozlikova (CZE) 2:24.186
6. Charlotte Becker (GER) 2:24.323
7. Gemma Dudley (NZL) 2:24.842
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 2:25.333
9. Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) 2:26.451
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 2:26.529
DNS: Evgeniya Romanyuta (RUS), Josephine Tomic (AUS)

Omnium: Points race
1. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 15
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 9
3. Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) 7
4. Barbara Guarischi (ITA) 3
5. Charlotte Becker (GER) 3
6. Tara Whitten (CAN) 2
7. Gemma Dudley (NZL) 1
8. Xiao Juan Diao (CHN) 0
9. Yumari Gonzalez (CUB) 0
10. Leire Olaberria (ESP) 0

Omnium: 500m time trial
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 35.040
2. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 35.597
3. Tara Whitten (CAN) 35.827
4. Renata Dabrowska (POL) 36.062
5. Lada Kozlikova (CZE) 36.248
6. Sarah Hammer (USA) 36.318
7. Gemma Dudley (NZL) 36.414
8. Leire Olaberria (ESP) 36.475
9. Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) 36.892
10. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 36.977

Omnium: Final standings
1. Tara Whitten (CAN) 23 pts
2. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) 29
3. Leire Olaberria (ESP) 30
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 30
5. Sarah Hammer (USA) 32
6. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 35
7. Charlotte Becker (GER) 39
8. Gemma Dudley (NZL) 40
9. Lada Kozlikova (CZE) 41
10. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 44

Day 3

Men

Team pursuit
Gold medal

Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Cameron Meyer) 3:55.654 defeats Britain (Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Ben Swift, Andrew Tennant) 3:55.806

Bronze medal
New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Westley Gough, Peter Latham, Jesse Sergent) 3:59.475 defeats Denmark (Niki Byrgysen, Michael Faerk Christsensen, Jens Erik Madsen, Rasmus Christian Quaade)

Qualifying
1. Britain (Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Ben Swift, Andrew Tennant) 3:56.869
2. Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Leigh Howard, Cameron Meyer) 3:58.185
3. New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Westley Gough, Peter Latham, Jesse Sergent) 3:58.616
4. Denmark (Niki Byrgysen, Michael Faerk Christsensen, Jens Erik Madsen, Rasmus Christian Quaade) 4:02.259
5. Ukraine 4:04.776
6. Netherlands 4:04.818
7. Russia 4:04.986
8. Spain 4:05.570
9. France 4:07.051
10. Germany 4:07.265
11. Italy 4:08.512
12. China 4:11.872
13. Ireland 4:12.136
14. Poland 4:12.481
15. Switzerland 4:13.023
16. Greece 4:14.765
17. Austria 4:21.370

Gold medal round
Britain v Australia

Bronze medal
New Zealand v Denmark

Women

Sprint Qualifying (200m flying start)

1. Shuang Guo (CHN) 10.918
2. Anna Meares (AUS) 11.030
3. Olga Panarina (BLR) 11.077
4. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.078
5. Willy Kanis (NED) 11.105
6. Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.120
7. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.135
8. Kaarle McCullough (AUS) 11.202
9. Junhong Lin (CHN) 11.242
10. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 11.250
11. Virginie Cueff (FRA) 11.340
12. Kristina Vogel (GER) 11.356
13. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 11.385
14. Miriam Welte (GER) 11.408
15. Victoria Baranova (RUS) 11.426
16. Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 11.442
17. Emily Rosemond (AUS) 11.444
18. Jessica Varnish (GBR) 11.464
19. Rebecca James (GBR) 11.518
20. Sandie Clair (FRA) 11.559
21. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 11.564
22. Christin Muche (GER) 11.571
23. Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.600
24. Olga Streltsova (RUS) 11.700

Did not qualify: Renata Dabrowska (POL) 11.922, Helena Casas (ESP) 11.995, Gintare Gaivenyte (LTU) 12.084

Day 2:

Men

Keirin
Final

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS),
3. Maximilian Levy (GER),
4. Teun Mulder (NED),
5. FranŸois Pervis (FRA),
6. Sam Webster (NZL),
7. Matthew Crampton (GBR),
8. Michael Seidenbecher (GER),
9. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL),
10. Shane Perkins (AUS),
11. Jason Niblett (AUS)
DQ: Kota Asai (JPN)

2nd rd (first three to final)
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (GBR), 2. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS), 3. Sam Webster (NZL), 4.
Shane Perkins (AUS), 5. Michael Seidenbecher (GER), 6. Kota Asai (JPN)

Heat 2
1. Maximilian Levy (GER), 2. Teun Mulder (NED), 3. Francois Pervis (FRA),
4. Simon Vanvelthooven (NZL), 5. Jason Niblett (AUS), 6. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

Scratch (15km)
Final
1. Alex Rasmussen (DEN),
2. Juan Esteban Arango (COL),
3. Kazuhiro Mori (JPN),
4. Martin Blaha (CZE) 1 lap behind,
5. Chris Newton (GBR) 1,
6. Mykhaylo Radionov (UKR) 1,
7. Thomas Scully (NZL) 1,
8. Ho Ting Kwok (HKG) 1,
9. Morgan Kneisky (FRA) 1,
10. Erik Mohs (GER) 1
Selected: 18. Daniel Holloway (USA) 1, 19. Travis Meyer (AUS) 1

Women
Team pursuit
Final:

Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Sarah Kent, Josephine Tomic) 3:21.748 beat
Britain (Lizzie Armitstead, Wendy Houvenaghel, Joanna Rowsell) 3:22.287

Bronze medal
New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Alison Shanks) 3:21.552 (WR)
bt United States (Dotsie Botsch, Sarah Hammer, Lauren Tamayo) 3:24.571

Qualifying:
1. Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Sarah Kent, Josephine Tomic) 3:23.161sec
2. Britain (Lizzie Armitstead, Wendy Houvenaghel, Joanna Rowsell) 3:23.369
3. New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Alison Shanks) 3:24.405
4. United States (Dotsie Bausch, Lauren Tamayo, Sarah Hammer) 3:24.661
5. Netherlands 3:25.156
6. Canada 3:26.132
7. Germany 3:27.236
8. Ukraine 3:27.662
9. Belgium 3:27.690
10. Russia 3:28.194
10. China 3:28.194,
12. Poland 3:32.035
13. France 3:32.199
14. Italy 3:34.329
15. Lithuania 3:37.102

Team sprint
Final:

Australia (Anna Meares, Kaarle McCullough) 32.923sec (WR) beat China (Jinjie
Gong, Junhong Lin) 33.192

Bronze medal:
Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte, Simona Krupeckaite) 33.109 bt Great Britain
(Victoria Pendleton, Jessica Varnish) 33.593

Qualifying:
1. Australia (Anna Meares, Kaarle McCullough) 33.037
2. China (Jinjie Gong, Junhong Lin) 33.244
3. Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte, Simona Krupeckaite) 33.261
4. Britain (Victoria Pendleton, Jessica Varnish) 33.383
5. France 33.490
6. Germany 33.604
7. Netherlands 33.672
8. Russia 34.269,
9. Poland 35.058
10. Hong Kong 35.252
11. Greece 36.008
12. Thailand 37.325

Individual Pursuit gold medal race splits
Individual pursuit qualifying
1. Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:15.988
2. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.102
3. Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4:17.169
4. Alexander Serov (RUS) 4:18.356
5. Rohan Dennis (AUS) 4:19.292
6. Vitaliy Shchedov (UKR) 4:20.316
7. Westley Gough (NZL) 4:20.685
8. Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN) 4:22.239
9. Vitaliy Popkov (UKR) 4:22.999
10. Juan Esteban Arango (COL) 4:23.595
11. Patrick Gretsch (GER) 4:24.224
12. David O’Loughlin (IRL) 4:25.203
13. Artur Ershov (RUS) 4:25.352
14. Marco Coledan (ITA) 4:26.267
15. Levi Heimans (NED) 4:26.405
16. Arno Van Der Zwet (NED) 4:26.677
17. Ingmar De Poortere (BEL) 4:27.400
18. Albert Torres (ESP) 4:28.327
19. Jonathan Durfrasne (BEL) 4:29.416
20. Lok King Cheung 4:32.195

Keirin
1st round (1st two qualify for 2nd round, rest to repechages)

Heat 1
1. Matthew Crampton (GBR)
2. Maximilian Levy (GER)
3. Jason Niblett (AUS)
4. Francesco Ceci (ITA)
5. Charlie Conord (FRA)
6. Zafeirios Volikakis (GRE)

Heat 2
1. Francois Pervis (FRA)
2. Sam Webster (NZL)
3. Denis Spicka (CZE)
4. Kota Asai (JPN)
5. Carsten Bergemann (GER)
6. Michael Thomson (RSA)
7. Kasper Jessen (DEN)

Heat 3
1. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
2. Teun Mulder (NED)
3. Christos Volikakis (GRE)
4. Simon Vanvelthooven (NZL)
5. Michael Seidenbecher (GER)
6. Adam Ptacnik (CZE)
7. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)

Heat 4
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Shane Perkins (AUS)
3. Roy van den Berg (NED)
4. Andrii Vynokurov (UKR)
5. Travis Smith (CAN)
6. Saifei Bao (CHN)
DQ: Josiah Ng Onn Lam (MAS)

Repechages (winner to 2nd rd)
Heat 1
1. Simon Vanvelthooven (NZL) beat Denis Spicka (CZE), Andrii Vynokurov (UKR), Michael Thomson (RSA)

Heat 2
1. Jason Niblett (AUS) beat Travis Smith (CAN), Francesco Ceci (ITA), Kasper
Jessen (DEN)

DQ:
Adam Ptacnik (CZE)

Heat 3
1. Michael Seidenbecher (GER) beat Christos Volikakis (GRE), Kazunari Watanabe (JPN), Charlie Conord (FRA), Saifei Bao (CHN)

Heat 4
1. Kota Asai (JPN) beat Carsten Bergemann (GER), Zafeirios Volikakis (GRE), Roy van den Berg (NED)

Women

Team pursuit Qualifying
1. Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Sarah Kent, Josephine Tomic) 3:23.161sec
2. Britain (Lizzie Armitstead, Wendy Houvenaghel, Joanna Rowsell) 3:23.369, 3. New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Alison Shanks) 3:24.405
4. United States (Dotsie Bausch, Lauren Tamayo, Sarah Hammer) 3:24.661
5. Netherlands 3:25.156
6. Canada 3:26.132
7. Germany 3:27.236
8. Ukraine 3:27.662
9. Belgium 3:27.690
10. Russia 3:28.194
10. China 3:28.194,
12. Poland 3:32.035
13. France 3:32.199
14. Italy 3:34.329
15. Lithuania 3:37.102

Day 1:

Women

Individual pursuit (3000m)

Final: Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:28.601 beat Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3:32.496

Bronze medal: Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 3:32.085 beat t Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:32.733

500 meter time trial

1. Anna Meares (AUS) 33.381,
2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 33.462,
3. Olga Panarina (BLR) 33.779,
4. Willy Kanis (NED) 33.801,
5. Sandie Clair (FRA) 33.992,
6. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) 34.349,
7. Miriam Welte (GER) 34.407,
8. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 34.538,
9. Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 34.674,
10. Junhong Lin (CHN) 34.803,

Men

Team sprint

1. Germany (Robert Forstemann, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke) 43.433,
2. France (Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau, Michael D’Almeida) 43.453,
3. Britain (Jason Kenny, Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy) 43.590,
4. China (Changsong Cheng, Lei Zhang, Miao Zhang),
5. New Zeland,
6. Russia,
7. Australia,
8. Netherlands,
9. Poland,
10. Japan

Points race

1. Cameron Meyer (AUS) 70pts,
2. Peter Schep (NED) 33,
3. Milan Kadlec (CZE) 27,
4. Chris Newton (GBR) 26,
5. Ingmar De Poortere (BEL) 24,
6. Christophe Riblon (FRA) 17,
7. Walter Perez (ARG) 13,
8. Roger Kluge (GER) 13,
9. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (DEN) 10,
10. Makoto Ilijima (JPN) 8,

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Track TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter