1. Home » News » Road » Kemps, Buchanan notch Beaufort criterium wins

Kemps, Buchanan notch Beaufort criterium wins

Aaron Kemps (Fly V Australia) put his Australian national champion’s skinsuit on display Tuesday night, winning the third stop of USA Crits SpeedWeek in Beaufort, South Carolina.

Kemps outkicked Hilton Clarke (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) and Andrew Pinfold (UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis) from a six-man breakaway to take the win in the Beaufort Memorial Cycling Classic.

Kemps’ teammate Jay Thomson and Matt Crane (UnitedHealthcare) initiated the eventual winning move and were joined on the front by the podium finishers and Luca Damiani (Kenda-Geargrinder) midway through the 90-minute twilight race.

Ben Kersten (Fly V Australia) took the field sprint over Athens Twilight winner Karl Menzies for seventh place.

In the women’s race, Rushlee Buchanan kept the SpeedWeek top prize in the family, topping her Colavita-Baci teammate, and Athens/Roswell winner, Theresa Cliff-Ryan. Erica Allar (Vera Bradley Foundation) rounded out the podium in third.

Midway through the six-race SpeedWeek series, Clarke leads the men’s overall competition with 721 points. Damiani and Jake Keough (UnitedHealthcare) sit second and third with 644 and 625 points, respectively.

Cliff-Ryan leads the women’s overall with 759 points to Allar¹s 675 and Samantha Schneider’s (TIBCO-To the Top) 659.

USA Crits SpeedWeek continues Wednesday night with the Downtown Walterboro Criterium in Walterboro, South Carolina.

2010 Beaufort Memorial Cycling Classic

Men
1. Aaron Kemps, Fly V Australia
2. Hilton Clarke, OUCH-Bahati Foundation
3. Andrew Pinfold, UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis
4. Jay Thomson, Fly V Australia
5. Matthew Crane, UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis
6. Luca Damiani, Kenda-Geargrinder
7. Ben Kersten, Fly V Australia
8. Karl Menzies, UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis
9. Jacob Keough, UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis
10. Adam Myerson, Mountain Khakis-Jittery Joe’s

Women
1. Rushlee Buchanan, Colavita-Baci
2. Theresa Cliff-Ryan, Colavita-Baci
3. Erica Allar, Vera Bradley Foundation
4. Laura Van Gilder, Mellow Mushroom
5. Jacquelyn Crowell, Team Type 1
6. Tiffany Pezzulo, Treads.com-DFT
7. Elizabeth Morse Hill, Zmotion
8. Samantha Schneider, TIBCO-To the Top
9. Kacey Manderfield, Cycle Loft
10. Jenny Trew, BMW-Bianchi

USA Crits SpeedWeek

Men Overall (after 3/6 events)
1. Hilton Clarke, OUCH-Bahati Foundation 721 pts
2. Luca Damiani, Kenda-Geargrinder 644 pts
3. Jacob Keough, UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis 625 pts
4. Karl Menzies, UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis 605 pts
5. Andrew Pinfold, UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis 587 pts

Women Overall (after 3/6 events)
1. Theresa Cliff-Ryan, Colavita-Baci 759 pts
2. Erica Allar, Vera Bradley Foundation 675 pts
3. Samantha Schneider, TIBCO-To the Top 659 pts
4. Laura Van Gilder, Mellow Mushroom 626 pts
5. Tiffany Pezzulo, Treads.com-DFT 606 pts