Menu

2010 Amgen Tour of California FINAL results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 23, 2010
  • Updated Aug. 4, 2010 at 4:35 PM EDT

Sunday May 23, Stage 8: Thousand Oaks circuit race (83.5 miles)
Stage results | FINAL GC (Overall results)

Stage report | Results listing for all stages | Stage sprint points | Points results | Young rider results | Stage climber points | Overall climber points results | Stage team results | Overall team GC results | Abandons, this stage


Stage results | Top of page

Finish Photo

  • 1. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions in 03:21:56
  • 2. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team at 00:00:00
  • 3. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step at 00:00:00
  • 4. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack at 00:00:00
  • 5. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam at 00:00:05
  • 6. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:00:28
  • 7. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack at 00:00:28
  • 8. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia at 00:00:28
  • 9. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:28
  • 10. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack at 00:00:34
  • 11. Peter Sagan Liquigas-Doimo at 00:01:00
  • 12. Charles Dionne Fly V Australia at 00:01:00
  • 13. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:01:00
  • 14. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 at 00:01:00
  • 15. Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team at 00:01:00
  • 16. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack at 00:01:00
  • 17. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at 00:01:00
  • 18. Christopher Jones Team Type 1 at 00:01:00
  • 19. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia at 00:01:00
  • 20. Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:01:00
  • 21. Francesco Bellotti Liquigas-Doimo at 00:01:00
  • 22. Peter Stetina Garmin-Transitions at 00:01:00
  • 23. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 00:01:42
  • 24. Dominique Rollin Cervélo TestTeam at 00:02:04
  • 25. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 00:02:05
  • 26. Marc De Maar Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:02:05
  • 27. Lucas Euser SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:02:05
  • 28. Robert Britton Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:02:47
  • 29. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:02:47
  • 30. Bradley White Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:02:47
  • 31. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:02:52
  • 32. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia at 00:02:54
  • 33. Tejay Van Garderen HTC-Columbia at 00:02:54
  • 34. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:05:45
  • 35. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1 at 00:05:47
  • 36. Matthew Wilson Garmin-Transitions at 00:10:22
  • 37. Max Jenkins Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:10:46
  • 38. Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack at 00:14:59
  • 39. Grischa Niermann Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:15:11
  • 40. Paul Martens Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:15:12
  • 41. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:15:12
  • 42. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step at 00:15:12
  • 43. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:15:12
  • 44. Nikolas Maes Quick Step at 00:15:12
  • 45. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Transitions at 00:15:12
  • 46. Peter Latham Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:15:12
  • 47. Steven Cozza Garmin-Transitions at 00:15:12
  • 48. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 00:15:12
  • 49. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia at 00:15:12
  • 50. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team at 00:15:12
  • 51. Davide Frattini Team Type 1 at 00:15:12
  • 52. Javier Megias Leal Team Type 1 at 00:15:12
  • 53. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team at 00:15:12
  • 54. Bruno Langlois SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:15:12
  • 55. Andreas Stauff Quick Step at 00:15:12
  • 56. Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team at 00:15:12
  • 57. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 00:15:12
  • 58. Bernard Sulzberger Fly V Australia at 00:15:12
  • 59. David Boily SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:15:12
  • 60. Darren Lill Fly V Australia at 00:15:12
  • 61. Kiel Reijnen Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 00:15:12
  • 62. Andrew Randell SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:15:12
  • 63. Christopher Baldwin Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:15:12

FINAL GC after stage | Top of page

  • 1. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia in 33:08:30
  • 2. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:09
  • 3. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack at 00:00:25
  • 4. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack at 00:01:04
  • 5. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions at 00:01:08
  • 6. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at 00:01:44
  • 7. Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:01:58
  • 8. Peter Sagan Liquigas-Doimo at 00:02:06
  • 9. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack at 00:02:42
  • 10. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia at 00:03:21
  • 11. Peter Stetina Garmin-Transitions at 00:03:57
  • 12. Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team at 00:04:40
  • 13. Marc De Maar Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:04:57
  • 14. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 at 00:04:59
  • 15. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team at 00:05:25
  • 16. Christopher Jones Team Type 1 at 00:06:34
  • 17. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia at 00:06:48
  • 18. Lucas Euser SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:08:19
  • 19. Grischa Niermann Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:23:09
  • 20. Paul Martens Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:29:47
  • 21. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:33:20
  • 22. Francesco Bellotti Liquigas-Doimo at 00:35:34
  • 23. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Transitions at 00:36:26
  • 24. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 00:36:33
  • 25. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 00:36:38
  • 26. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:39:58
  • 27. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:41:35
  • 28. Tejay Van Garderen HTC-Columbia at 00:41:42
  • 29. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack at 00:44:26
  • 30. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1 at 00:45:58
  • 31. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia at 00:47:28
  • 32. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step at 00:49:33
  • 33. Matthew Wilson Garmin-Transitions at 00:52:49
  • 34. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam at 00:54:41
  • 35. Charles Dionne Fly V Australia at 00:55:57
  • 36. Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack at 00:56:32
  • 37. David Boily SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:56:35
  • 38. Bernard Sulzberger Fly V Australia at 01:01:52
  • 39. Christopher Baldwin Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 01:03:34
  • 40. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling at 01:05:09
  • 41. Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team at 01:06:35
  • 42. Darren Lill Fly V Australia at 01:15:41
  • 43. Max Jenkins Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 01:21:22
  • 44. Robert Britton Bissell Pro Cycling at 01:23:43
  • 45. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 01:25:26
  • 46. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank Cycling Team at 01:25:33
  • 47. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team at 01:25:46
  • 48. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team at 01:31:58
  • 49. Kiel Reijnen Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 01:33:01
  • 50. Bradley White Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 01:34:21
  • 51. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies at 01:34:30
  • 52. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 01:35:56
  • 53. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank Cycling Team at 01:36:52
  • 54. Dominique Rollin Cervélo TestTeam at 01:38:40
  • 55. Davide Frattini Team Type 1 at 01:38:45
  • 56. Nikolas Maes Quick Step at 01:40:23
  • 57. Peter Latham Bissell Pro Cycling at 01:41:20
  • 58. Andrew Randell SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 01:43:53
  • 59. Steven Cozza Garmin-Transitions at 01:46:50
  • 60. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step at 01:51:10
  • 61. Bruno Langlois SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 01:52:09
  • 62. Andreas Stauff Quick Step at 01:52:48
  • 63. Javier Megias Leal Team Type 1 at 01:55:13

Daily sprint points | Top of page
Sprint #1:

  • 1. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step 5 points
  • 2. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 3 points
  • 3. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling 1 points

Sprint #2

  • 1. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam 5 points
  • 2. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 3 points
  • 3. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 1 points

FINAL Overall Points standings | Top of page

  • 1. Peter Sagan Liquigas-Doimo 49 points
  • 2. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia 41 points
  • 3. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions 30 points
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 29 points
  • 5. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions 28 points
  • 6. Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 26 points
  • 7. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 19 points
  • 8. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 17 points
  • 9. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step 15 points
  • 10. Paul Martens Rabobank Cycling Team 12 points
  • 11. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam 11 points
  • 12. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 10 points
  • 13. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1 9 points
  • 14. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 8 points
  • 15. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank Cycling Team 6 points
  • 16. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 6 points
  • 17. Andreas Stauff Quick Step 6 points
  • 18. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 5 points
  • 19. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia 5 points
  • 20. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank Cycling Team 5 points
  • 21. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia 5 points
  • 22. Marc De Maar Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 4 points
  • 23. Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack 3 points
  • 24. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 3 points
  • 25. Andrew Randell SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 2 points
  • 26. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 2 points
  • 27. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia 2 points
  • 28. Nikolas Maes Quick Step 2 points
  • 29. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling 1 points
  • 30. Matthew Wilson Garmin-Transitions 1 points
  • 31. Robert Britton Bissell Pro Cycling 1 points

FINAL Young rider standings | Top of page

  • 1. Peter Sagan Liquigas-Doimo in 33:10:36
  • 2. Peter Stetina Garmin-Transitions at 00:01:51
  • 3. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Transitions at 00:34:20
  • 4. Tejay Van Garderen HTC-Columbia at 00:39:36
  • 5. David Boily SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:54:29
  • 6. Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team at 01:04:29
  • 7. Max Jenkins Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 01:19:16
  • 8. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team at 01:29:52
  • 9. Kiel Reijnen Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 01:30:55
  • 10. Nikolas Maes Quick Step at 01:38:17
  • 11. Andreas Stauff Quick Step at 01:50:42

Daily climber points | Top of page
KOM #1:

  • 1. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions 4 points
  • 2. Thomas Danielson Garmin-Transitions 3 points
  • 3. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions 2 points
  • 4. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia 1 points

KOM #2:

  • 1. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1 4 points
  • 2. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step 3 points
  • 3. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 2 points
  • 4. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia 1 points

KOM #3:

  • 1. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1 6 points
  • 2. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 5 points
  • 3. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 4 points
  • 4. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank Cycling Team 3 points
  • 5. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam 1 points

KOM #4:

  • 1. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam 6 points
  • 2. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step 5 points
  • 3. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 4 points
  • 4. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 3 points
  • 5. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions 1 points

FINAL Overall Climber standings | Top of page

  • 1. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1 77 points
  • 2. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 27 points
  • 3. Davide Frattini Team Type 1 20 points
  • 4. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 15 points
  • 5. Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack 15 points
  • 6. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 14 points
  • 7. Matthew Wilson Garmin-Transitions 14 points
  • 8. Robert Britton Bissell Pro Cycling 11 points
  • 9. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 11 points
  • 10. Andrew Randell SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 10 points
  • 11. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 10 points
  • 12. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions 9 points
  • 13. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions 9 points
  • 14. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step 8 points
  • 15. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia 7 points
  • 16. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam 7 points
  • 17. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 7 points
  • 18. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 5 points
  • 19. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack 5 points
  • 20. Marc De Maar Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 5 points
  • 21. Grischa Niermann Rabobank Cycling Team 5 points
  • 22. Max Jenkins Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 4 points
  • 23. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank Cycling Team 4 points
  • 24. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 3 points
  • 25. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank Cycling Team 3 points
  • 26. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 3 points
  • 27. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia 2 points
  • 28. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia 1 points

Daily team results | Top of page

  • 1. Team RadioShack in 10:06:50
  • 2. Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:26
  • 3. Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:04:50
  • 4. HTC-Columbia at 00:05:14
  • 5. Team Type 1 at 00:06:45
  • 6. Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:07:24
  • 7. BMC Racing Team at 00:15:10
  • 8. Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:15:37
  • 9. Fly V Australia at 00:16:10
  • 10. Team Saxo Bank at 00:16:52
  • 11. Quick Step at 00:29:22
  • 12. SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:31:27

FINAL Team GC standings | Top of page

  • 1. Garmin-Transitions in 99:29:17
  • 2. Team RadioShack at 00:00:02
  • 3. HTC-Columbia at 00:06:58
  • 4. Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:38:38
  • 5. Team Type 1 at 00:51:37
  • 6. BMC Racing Team at 01:00:54
  • 7. Team Saxo Bank at 01:04:11
  • 8. Rabobank Cycling Team at 01:23:35
  • 9. Fly V Australia at 01:33:35
  • 10. Bissell Pro Cycling at 01:57:41
  • 11. Quick Step at 02:16:48
  • 12. SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 02:18:07

Abandons, this stage | Top of page

  • Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil Team RadioShack
  • Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack
  • Bernhard Eisel HTC-Columbia
  • Bert Grabsch HTC-Columbia
  • Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank
  • Lars Boom Rabobank Cycling Team
  • Thomas Leezer Rabobank Cycling Team
  • Davide Cimolai Liquigas-Doimo
  • Manuel Quinziato Liquigas-Doimo
  • Ivan Santaromita Liquigas-Doimo
  • Brian Vandborg Liquigas-Doimo
  • Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step
  • Maarten Wynants Quick Step
  • Thomas Danielson Garmin-Transitions
  • Robert Hunter Garmin-Transitions
  • Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team
  • Jeremy Hunt Cervélo TestTeam
  • Brett Lancaster Cervélo TestTeam
  • Andy Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling
  • Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda

FILED UNDER: Amgen Tour of California / Race Results

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter