Menu

2010 Giro d’Italia stage 20 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 29, 2010
  • Updated Aug. 6, 2010 at 3:01 PM EDT

Return to stage 20 race report

  • 1. Johann Tschopp (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom, 5:26:47
  • 2. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team at 0:16
  • 3. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 0:25
  • 4. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 0:25
  • 5. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 0:41
  • 6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 0:43
  • 7. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:48
  • 8. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 0:50
  • 9. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:57
  • 10. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:02
  • 11. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana at 1:26
  • 12. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:39
  • 13. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 1:39
  • 14. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 1:39
  • 15. Cayetano Sarmiento (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:39
  • 16. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas-Doimo at 1:39
  • 17. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia at 1:39
  • 18. Yury Trofimov (RUS) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:42
  • 19. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 1:42
  • 20. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 2:13
  • 21. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 2:13
  • 22. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at 2:23
  • 23. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:48
  • 24. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:50
  • 25. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 2:53
  • 26. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 3:28
  • 27. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 3:40
  • 28. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP) Astana at 3:40
  • 29. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 4:45
  • 30. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Team Sky at 6:02
  • 31. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank Cycling Team at 6:02
  • 32. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 6:50
  • 33. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 8:06
  • 34. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 8:11
  • 35. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 10:07
  • 36. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 11:20
  • 37. Simone Stortoni (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 12:10
  • 38. Andrei Amador (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 14:16
  • 39. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Milram at 14:43
  • 40. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 14:43
  • 41. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 15:20
  • 42. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas-Doimo at 15:30
  • 43. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 16:36
  • 44. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 18:14
  • 45. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Sky at 18:14
  • 46. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 18:14
  • 47. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 18:14
  • 48. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 18:14
  • 49. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 19:12
  • 50. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 19:12
  • 51. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 21:03
  • 52. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervélo TestTeam at 21:03
  • 53. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 22:23
  • 54. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 23:22
  • 55. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE) Team Saxo Bank at 23:52
  • 56. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha at 24:18
  • 57. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha at 25:49
  • 58. Steven Cummings (GBR) Team Sky at 25:49
  • 59. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 25:49
  • 60. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 25:49
  • 61. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 25:49
  • 62. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 25:49
  • 63. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 25:49
  • 64. Antonio Fischer Murilo (BRA) Garmin-Transitions at 29:32
  • 65. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 29:46
  • 66. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 29:46
  • 67. Jose Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 29:46
  • 68. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia at 30:22
  • 69. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 30:35
  • 70. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 31:31
  • 71. Cameron Wurf (AUS) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 31:46
  • 72. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 31:46
  • 73. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 31:46
  • 74. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 31:46
  • 75. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 31:46
  • 76. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step at 37:54
  • 77. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 37:54
  • 78. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 37:54
  • 79. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at 37:54
  • 80. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP) HTC-Columbia at 37:54
  • 81. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 37:54
  • 82. Luke Roberts (AUS) Milram at 37:54
  • 83. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 37:54
  • 84. Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam at 37:54
  • 85. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 37:54
  • 86. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha at 37:54
  • 87. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 37:54
  • 88. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 37:54
  • 89. Marco Frapporti (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 37:54
  • 90. Alan Marangoni (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 37:54
  • 91. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 37:54
  • 92. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 37:54
  • 93. Florian Stalder (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 37:54
  • 94. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 37:54
  • 95. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 37:54
  • 96. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana at 37:54
  • 97. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 37:54
  • 98. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 37:54
  • 99. Michiel Elijzen (NED) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 37:54
  • 100. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 37:54
  • 101. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 37:54
  • 102. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 37:54
  • 103. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 37:54
  • 104. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Astana at 37:54
  • 105. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky at 37:54
  • 106. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 37:54
  • 107. Kalle Kriit (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 37:54
  • 108. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Team Saxo Bank at 37:54
  • 109. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 37:54
  • 110. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky at 37:54
  • 111. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 37:54
  • 112. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 37:54
  • 113. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 37:54
  • 114. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 37:54
  • 115. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 37:54
  • 116. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 37:54
  • 117. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram at 37:54
  • 118. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam at 37:54
  • 119. Robert Forster (GER) Milram at 37:54
  • 120. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) HTC-Columbia at 37:54
  • 121. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram at 37:54
  • 122. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP) Team Katusha at 37:54
  • 123. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 37:54
  • 124. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team at 37:54
  • 125. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) Team Katusha at 37:54
  • 126. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas-Doimo at 37:54
  • 127. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 37:54
  • 128. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 37:54
  • 129. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 37:54
  • 130. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 37:54
  • 131. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 37:54
  • 132. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 37:54
  • 133. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 37:54
  • 134. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Transitions at 37:54
  • 135. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky at 37:54
  • 136. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky at 37:54
  • 137. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 37:54
  • 138. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 37:54
  • 139. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team at 37:54

Overall Standings

  • 1. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, 87:23:00
  • 2. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:15
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 2:56
  • 4. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 2:57
  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team at 3:47
  • 6. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 7:25
  • 7. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana at 7:31
  • 8. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 8:55
  • 9. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas-Doimo at 14:06
  • 10. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia at 15:00
  • 11. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 16:45
  • 12. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 19:09
  • 13. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 22:28
  • 14. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at 25:09
  • 15. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank Cycling Team at 32:23
  • 16. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Milram at 34:31
  • 17. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Team Sky at 35:35
  • 18. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 37:13
  • 19. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale at 38:41
  • 20. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 44:43
  • 21. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 48:37
  • 22. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 1:06:47
  • 23. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:09:20
  • 24. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:09:54
  • 25. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 1:10:19
  • 26. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:17:24
  • 27. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:18:51
  • 28. Yury Trofimov (RUS) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:19:01
  • 29. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:19:46
  • 30. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:23:31
  • 31. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha at 1:25:55
  • 32. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 1:27:11
  • 33. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 1:30:40
  • 34. Johann Tschopp (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:32:53
  • 35. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:36:29
  • 36. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:36:31
  • 37. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:42:58
  • 38. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:44:33
  • 39. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 1:45:31
  • 40. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky at 1:48:11
  • 41. Andrei Amador (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:49:49
  • 42. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP) Astana at 1:51:55
  • 43. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:52:40
  • 44. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Sky at 1:54:19
  • 45. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha at 2:00:00
  • 46. Cayetano Sarmiento (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:00:29
  • 47. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) Team Katusha at 2:00:55
  • 48. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 2:03:22
  • 49. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 2:08:22
  • 50. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 2:12:25
  • 51. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 2:12:27
  • 52. Jose Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 2:12:54
  • 53. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 2:13:24
  • 54. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP) Team Katusha at 2:14:35
  • 55. Steven Cummings (GBR) Team Sky at 2:17:32
  • 56. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 2:17:50
  • 57. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 2:20:12
  • 58. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at 2:21:48
  • 59. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE) Team Saxo Bank at 2:23:49
  • 60. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas-Doimo at 2:26:21
  • 61. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervélo TestTeam at 2:27:21
  • 62. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 2:27:36
  • 63. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 2:27:45
  • 64. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:29:24
  • 65. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 2:29:36
  • 66. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 2:32:52
  • 67. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:38:03
  • 68. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 2:38:18
  • 69. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 2:38:28
  • 70. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana at 2:40:35
  • 71. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 2:41:27
  • 72. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 2:41:28
  • 73. Simone Stortoni (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 2:43:25
  • 74. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 2:43:59
  • 75. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:52:03
  • 76. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 2:58:25
  • 77. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha at 3:02:06
  • 78. Cameron Wurf (AUS) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 3:02:40
  • 79. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 3:03:14
  • 80. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 3:03:40
  • 81. Florian Stalder (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 3:08:12
  • 82. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 3:09:07
  • 83. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 3:10:29
  • 84. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 3:10:44
  • 85. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 3:11:43
  • 86. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 3:12:30
  • 87. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram at 3:12:40
  • 88. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky at 3:16:22
  • 89. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 3:16:36
  • 90. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 3:17:57
  • 91. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 3:19:35
  • 92. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Astana at 3:19:37
  • 93. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 3:21:10
  • 94. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 3:23:05
  • 95. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team at 3:26:50
  • 96. Robert Forster (GER) Milram at 3:28:27
  • 97. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 3:31:11
  • 98. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 3:32:57
  • 99. Kalle Kriit (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 3:33:01
  • 100. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 3:33:40
  • 101. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 3:33:50
  • 102. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam at 3:34:11
  • 103. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram at 3:34:24
  • 104. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky at 3:38:48
  • 105. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 3:39:01
  • 106. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step at 3:40:00
  • 107. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 3:40:35
  • 108. Alan Marangoni (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 3:40:58
  • 109. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 3:41:50
  • 110. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 3:43:26
  • 111. Michiel Elijzen (NED) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 3:44:33
  • 112. Antonio Fischer Murilo (BRA) Garmin-Transitions at 3:46:28
  • 113. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 3:47:01
  • 114. Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam at 3:49:15
  • 115. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 3:49:42
  • 116. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP) HTC-Columbia at 3:52:56
  • 117. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 3:53:25
  • 118. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 3:53:39
  • 119. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 3:56:45
  • 120. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 3:58:03
  • 121. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 3:58:21
  • 122. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 3:58:25
  • 123. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia at 4:00:20
  • 124. Luke Roberts (AUS) Milram at 4:02:19
  • 125. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Transitions at 4:02:23
  • 126. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 4:03:18
  • 127. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas-Doimo at 4:05:15
  • 128. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Team Saxo Bank at 4:06:50
  • 129. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 4:10:38
  • 130. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team at 4:12:02
  • 131. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky at 4:12:26
  • 132. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 4:13:24
  • 133. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 4:13:36
  • 134. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) HTC-Columbia at 4:18:51
  • 135. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 4:21:03
  • 136. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 4:24:59
  • 137. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 4:26:26
  • 138. Marco Frapporti (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 4:41:16
  • 139. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 4:46:11

Points Standings

  • 1. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team 136 points
  • 2. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 112 points
  • 3. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo 104 points
  • 4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo 104 points
  • 5. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 103 points
  • 6. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step 69 points
  • 7. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha 67 points
  • 8. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 64 points
  • 9. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 64 points
  • 10. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky 59 points
  • 11. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia 54 points
  • 12. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne 50 points
  • 13. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo 46 points
  • 14. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 45 points
  • 15. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 44 points
  • 16. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 40 points
  • 17. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team 37 points
  • 18. Robert Forster (GER) Milram 37 points
  • 19. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam 36 points
  • 20. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto 34 points
  • 21. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team 31 points
  • 22. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Milram 31 points
  • 23. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale 31 points
  • 24. Johann Tschopp (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
  • 25. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 28 points
  • 26. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 28 points
  • 27. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26 points
  • 28. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom 25 points
  • 29. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 25 points
  • 30. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step 23 points
  • 31. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team 21 points
  • 32. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 points
  • 33. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18 points
  • 34. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Footon-Servetto-Fuji 18 points
  • 35. Steven Cummings (GBR) Team Sky 18 points
  • 36. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 17 points
  • 37. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16 points
  • 38. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo 16 points
  • 39. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 15 points
  • 40. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15 points
  • 41. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’Epargne 14 points
  • 42. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13 points
  • 43. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia 13 points
  • 44. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team 13 points
  • 45. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne 12 points
  • 46. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas-Doimo 10 points
  • 47. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon-Servetto-Fuji 10 points
  • 48. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 49. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE) Team Saxo Bank 9 points
  • 50. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 9 points
  • 51. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 52. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam 8 points
  • 53. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 7 points
  • 54. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Sky 7 points
  • 55. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7 points
  • 56. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 7 points
  • 57. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 7 points
  • 58. Jose Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 6 points
  • 59. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP) Team Katusha 6 points
  • 60. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervélo TestTeam 6 points
  • 61. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points
  • 62. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5 points
  • 63. Simone Stortoni (ITA) Colnago-CSF 5 points
  • 64. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5 points
  • 65. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 4 points
  • 66. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 4 points
  • 67. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
  • 68. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) Colnago-CSF 4 points
  • 69. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 4 points
  • 70. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
  • 71. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha 3 points
  • 72. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha 2 points
  • 73. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam 2 points
  • 74. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions 2 points
  • 75. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 76. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha 2 points
  • 77. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia 2 points
  • 78. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank Cycling Team 1 points
  • 79. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 80. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas-Doimo 1 points
  • 81. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon-Servetto-Fuji 1 points
  • 82. Alan Marangoni (ITA) Colnago-CSF 1 points

Overall KOM standings

  • 1. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto 56 points
  • 2. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo 41 points
  • 3. Johann Tschopp (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom 38 points
  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team 35 points
  • 5. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 25 points
  • 6. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 20 points
  • 7. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 16 points
  • 8. Simone Stortoni (ITA) Colnago-CSF 16 points
  • 9. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo 15 points
  • 10. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 15 points
  • 11. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 15 points
  • 12. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 14 points
  • 13. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) Colnago-CSF 14 points
  • 14. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13 points
  • 15. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10 points
  • 16. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
  • 17. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step 10 points
  • 18. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 19. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam 9 points
  • 20. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 8 points
  • 21. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 7 points
  • 22. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom 7 points
  • 23. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step 6 points
  • 24. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5 points
  • 25. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 5 points
  • 26. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5 points
  • 27. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team 5 points
  • 28. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4 points
  • 29. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 30. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam 4 points
  • 31. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 32. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3 points
  • 33. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 3 points
  • 34. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3 points
  • 35. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne 3 points
  • 36. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Footon-Servetto-Fuji 3 points
  • 37. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 38. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia 2 points
  • 39. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 40. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2 points
  • 41. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 2 points
  • 42. Andrei Amador (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne 2 points
  • 43. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 2 points
  • 44. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 45. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 46. Jose Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 1 points
  • 47. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram 1 points

Best Young Rider Standings

  • 1. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 87:30:25
  • 2. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas-Doimo at 6:41
  • 3. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 11:44
  • 4. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 29:48
  • 5. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 41:12
  • 6. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 1:19:46
  • 7. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:29:04
  • 8. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:29:06
  • 9. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:37:08
  • 10. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 1:38:06
  • 11. Andrei Amador (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:42:24
  • 12. Cayetano Sarmiento (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:53:04
  • 13. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 2:05:02
  • 14. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 2:12:47
  • 15. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 2:22:11
  • 16. Simone Stortoni (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 2:36:00
  • 17. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 2:36:34
  • 18. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 2:56:15
  • 19. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 3:01:42
  • 20. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 3:05:05
  • 21. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 3:10:32
  • 22. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 3:23:46
  • 23. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 3:25:32
  • 24. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo at 3:26:25
  • 25. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 3:33:10
  • 26. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 3:34:25
  • 27. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 3:36:01
  • 28. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team at 3:46:00
  • 29. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 3:49:20
  • 30. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 3:50:38
  • 31. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas-Doimo at 3:57:50
  • 32. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 4:03:13
  • 33. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 4:06:11
  • 34. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 4:17:34
  • 35. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 4:19:01
  • 36. Marco Frapporti (ITA) Colnago-CSF at 4:33:51
  • 37. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon-Servetto-Fuji at 4:38:46

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter