Menu

2010 Amgen Tour of California stage 1 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 16, 2010
  • Updated Aug. 4, 2010 at 4:40 PM EDT

Sunday May 16, Stage 1: Nevada City—Sacramento (104m/168km)

Stage results | GC (Overall standings) after stage

Stage report | Results listing for all stages | Stage sprint points | Points standings | Young rider standings | Stage climber points | Overall climber points standings | Stage team results | Overall team GC standings | Abandons, this stage


Stage results | Top of page

  • 1. Mark Cavendish HTC-Columbia in 4:04:46
  • 2. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank
  • 3. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team
  • 4. Robert Hunter Garmin-Transitions
  • 5. Jonathan Cantwell Fly V Australia
  • 6. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team
  • 7. Guillaume Boivin
  • 8. Andreas Stauff Quick Step
  • 9. Nikolas Maes Quick Step
  • 10. Thomas Leezer Rabobank
  • 11. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 12. Peter Sagan Liquigas Doimo
  • 13. Mark Renshaw HTC-Columbia
  • 14. Martin Gilbert
  • 15. Charles Dionne Fly V Australia
  • 16. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack
  • 17. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia
  • 18. Bernard Sulzberger Fly V Australia
  • 19. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas Doimo
  • 20. Bernhard Eisel HTC-Columbia
  • 21. Manuel Quinziato Liquigas Doimo
  • 22. Ken Hanson Team Type 1
  • 23. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team
  • 24. Theo Bos Cervélo TestTeam
  • 25. Tejay Van Garderen HTC-Columbia
  • 26. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia
  • 27. Peter Latham Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 28. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1
  • 29. Peter Stetina Garmin-Transitions
  • 30. Steven Cozza Garmin-Transitions
  • 31. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions
  • 32. Elia Viviani Liquigas Doimo
  • 33. Sean Mazich Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 34. Kiel Reijnen Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 35. Eric Boily
  • 36. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia
  • 37. Matthew Wilson Garmin-Transitions
  • 38. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack
  • 39. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions
  • 40. Thomas Danielson Garmin-Transitions
  • 41. Grischa Niermann Rabobank
  • 42. Stef Clement Rabobank
  • 43. Bert Grabsch HTC-Columbia
  • 44. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack
  • 45. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil Team RadioShack
  • 46. Zachary Bell Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 47. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank
  • 48. Max Jenkins
  • 49. Andre Steensen Team Saxo Bank
  • 50. Robert Thomson Jay Fly V Australia
  • 51. Davide Cimolai Liquigas Doimo
  • 52. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 53. Christopher Baldwin
  • 54. Rory Sutherland
  • 55. Davide Frattini Team Type 1
  • 56. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 57. Will Routley Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 58. Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 59. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 60. Robert Britton Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 61. Marc De Maar
  • 62. Lucas Euser
  • 63. Christopher Jones Team Type 1
  • 64. Andy Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 65. Ino Ilesic Aldo Team Type 1
  • 66. Lance Armstrong Team RadioShack
  • 67. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step
  • 68. Paul Martens Rabobank
  • 69. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team
  • 70. Jesse Anthony Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 71. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank
  • 72. Darren Lill Fly V Australia
  • 73. Ivan Santaromita Liquigas Doimo
  • 74. Aaron Kemps Fly V Australia
  • 75. Francesco Bellotti Liquigas Doimo
  • 76. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 77. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack
  • 78. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia
  • 79. Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team
  • 80. Scott Stewart Team Type 1
  • 81. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia
  • 82. Brian Vandborg Liquigas Doimo
  • 83. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Transitions
  • 84. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 85. Brett Lancaster Cervélo TestTeam
  • 86. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 87. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 88. Kurt Hovelynck Quick Step
  • 89. Joao Correia Cervélo TestTeam
  • 90. Bruno Langlois
  • 91. Philip Deignan Cervélo TestTeam
  • 92. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team
  • 93. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank
  • 94. Jeremy Hunt Cervélo TestTeam
  • 95. Cody O’reilly Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 96. Bradley White
  • 97. Michael Friedman Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 98. Javier Megias Leal Team Type 1
  • 99. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank
  • 100. Maarten Wynants Quick Step
  • 101. Daniel Holloway Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 102. Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack
  • 103. David Boily
  • 104. Andrew Randell
  • 105. Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team
  • 106. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank
  • 107. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam
  • 108. Francois Parisien
  • 109. Lars Boom Rabobank
  • 110. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank
  • 111. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank
  • 112. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 113. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 114. Karl Menzies
  • 115. Matthew Crane
  • 116. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team
  • 117. Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack in 4:07:24
  • 118. William Dickeson Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 119. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1
  • 120. Dennis Van Winden Rabobank
  • 121. Dominique Rollin Cervélo TestTeam
  • 122. Tom Boonen Quick Step
  • 123. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step
  • 124. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step
  • 125. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank
  • 126. Heinrich Haussler Cervélo TestTeam
  • 127. Andrew Pinfold

GC after stage | Top of page

  • 1. Mark Cavendish HTC-Columbia
  • 2. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank at 00:04
  • 3. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team at 00:06
  • 4. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank at 00:06
  • 5. Marc De Maar at 00:07
  • 6. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team at 00:07
  • 7. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:08
  • 8. Robert Hunter Garmin-Transitions at 00:10
  • 9. Jonathan Cantwell Fly V Australia at 00:10
  • 10. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team at 00:10
  • 11. Guillaume Boivin at 00:10
  • 12. Andreas Stauff Quick Step at 00:10
  • 13. Nikolas Maes Quick Step at 00:10
  • 14. Thomas Leezer Rabobank at 00:10
  • 15. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:10
  • 16. Peter Sagan Liquigas Doimo at 00:10
  • 17. Mark Renshaw HTC-Columbia at 00:10
  • 18. Martin Gilbert at 00:10
  • 19. Charles Dionne Fly V Australia at 00:10
  • 20. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack at 00:10
  • 21. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia at 00:10
  • 22. Bernard Sulzberger Fly V Australia at 00:10
  • 23. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas Doimo at 00:10
  • 24. Bernhard Eisel HTC-Columbia at 00:10
  • 25. Manuel Quinziato Liquigas Doimo at 00:10
  • 26. Ken Hanson Team Type 1 at 00:10
  • 27. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team at 00:10
  • 28. Theo Bos Cervélo TestTeam at 00:10
  • 29. Tejay Van Garderen HTC-Columbia at 00:10
  • 30. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia at 00:10
  • 31. Peter Latham Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:10
  • 32. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 at 00:10
  • 33. Peter Stetina Garmin-Transitions at 00:10
  • 34. Steven Cozza Garmin-Transitions at 00:10
  • 35. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions at 00:10
  • 36. Elia Viviani Liquigas Doimo at 00:10
  • 37. Sean Mazich Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 00:10
  • 38. Kiel Reijnen Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 00:10
  • 39. Eric Boily at 00:10
  • 40. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia at 00:10
  • 41. Matthew Wilson Garmin-Transitions at 00:10
  • 42. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack at 00:10
  • 43. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions at 00:10
  • 44. Thomas Danielson Garmin-Transitions at 00:10
  • 45. Grischa Niermann Rabobank at 00:10
  • 46. Stef Clement Rabobank at 00:10
  • 47. Bert Grabsch HTC-Columbia at 00:10
  • 48. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack at 00:10
  • 49. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil Team RadioShack at 00:10
  • 50. Zachary Bell Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:10
  • 51. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 00:10
  • 52. Max Jenkins at 00:10
  • 53. Andre Steensen Team Saxo Bank at 00:10
  • 54. Robert Thomson Jay Fly V Australia at 00:10
  • 55. Davide Cimolai Liquigas Doimo at 00:10
  • 56. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:10
  • 57. Christopher Baldwin at 00:10
  • 58. Rory Sutherland at 00:10
  • 59. Davide Frattini Team Type 1 at 00:10
  • 60. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 00:10
  • 61. Will Routley Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 00:10
  • 62. Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 00:10
  • 63. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:10
  • 64. Robert Britton Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:10
  • 65. Lucas Euser at 00:10
  • 66. Christopher Jones Team Type 1 at 00:10
  • 67. Andy Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:10
  • 68. Ino Ilesic Aldo Team Type 1 at 00:10
  • 69. Lance Armstrong Team RadioShack at 00:10
  • 70. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step at 00:10
  • 71. Paul Martens Rabobank at 00:10
  • 72. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team at 00:10
  • 73. Jesse Anthony Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:10
  • 74. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 00:10
  • 75. Darren Lill Fly V Australia at 00:10
  • 76. Ivan Santaromita Liquigas Doimo at 00:10
  • 77. Aaron Kemps Fly V Australia at 00:10
  • 78. Francesco Bellotti Liquigas Doimo at 00:10
  • 79. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:10
  • 80. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack at 00:10
  • 81. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia at 00:10
  • 82. Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team at 00:10
  • 83. Scott Stewart Team Type 1 at 00:10
  • 84. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia at 00:10
  • 85. Brian Vandborg Liquigas Doimo at 00:10
  • 86. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Transitions at 00:10
  • 87. Brett Lancaster Cervélo TestTeam at 00:10
  • 88. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:10
  • 89. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:10
  • 90. Kurt Hovelynck Quick Step at 00:10
  • 91. Joao Correia Cervélo TestTeam at 00:10
  • 92. Bruno Langlois at 00:10
  • 93. Philip Deignan Cervélo TestTeam at 00:10
  • 94. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank at 00:10
  • 95. Jeremy Hunt Cervélo TestTeam at 00:10
  • 96. Cody O’reilly Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:10
  • 97. Bradley White at 00:10
  • 98. Michael Friedman Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 00:10
  • 99. Javier Megias Leal Team Type 1 at 00:10
  • 100. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 00:10
  • 101. Maarten Wynants Quick Step at 00:10
  • 102. Daniel Holloway Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:10
  • 103. Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack at 00:10
  • 104. David Boily at 00:10
  • 105. Andrew Randell at 00:10
  • 106. Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team at 00:10
  • 107. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam at 00:10
  • 108. Francois Parisien at 00:10
  • 109. Lars Boom Rabobank at 00:10
  • 110. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at 00:10
  • 111. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at 00:10
  • 112. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:10
  • 113. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:10
  • 114. Karl Menzies at 00:10
  • 115. Matthew Crane at 00:10
  • 116. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team at 00:10
  • 117. William Dickeson Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 00:10
  • 118. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1 at 00:10
  • 119. Dennis Van Winden Rabobank at 00:10
  • 120. Dominique Rollin Cervélo TestTeam at 00:10
  • 121. Tom Boonen Quick Step at 00:10
  • 122. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step at 00:10
  • 123. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step at 00:10
  • 124. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at 00:10
  • 125. Heinrich Haussler Cervélo TestTeam at 00:10
  • 126. Andrew Pinfold at 00:10
  • 127. Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack at 02:48

Stage points | Top of page

  • Sprint 1:
  • 1. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank 5 points
  • 2. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 3 points
  • 3. Marc De Maar 1 points
  • Sprint 2
  • 1. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 5 points
  • 2. Marc De Maar 3 points
  • 3. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank 1 points

Points standings | Top of page

  • 1. Mark Cavendish HTC-Columbia 15 points
  • 2. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 12 points
  • 3. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team 10 points
  • 4. Robert Hunter Garmin-Transitions 7 points
  • 5. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank 6 points
  • 6. Jonathan Cantwell Fly V Australia 6 points
  • 7. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 5 points
  • 8. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 5 points
  • 9. Marc De Maar 4 points
  • 10. Guillaume Boivin 4 points
  • 11. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 3 points
  • 12. Andreas Stauff Quick Step 3 points
  • 13. Nikolas Maes Quick Step 2 points
  • 14. Thomas Leezer Rabobank 1 points

Young rider standings | Top of page

  • 1. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team in 4:42.00
  • 2. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team at 01.00
  • 3. Guillaume Boivin at 04.00
  • 4. Andreas Stauff Quick Step at 04.00
  • 5. Nikolas Maes Quick Step at 04.00
  • 6. Peter Sagan Liquigas Doimo at 04.00
  • 7. Tejay Van Garderen HTC-Columbia at 04.00
  • 8. Peter Stetina Garmin-Transitions at 04.00
  • 9. Elia Viviani Liquigas Doimo at 04.00
  • 10. Sean Mazich Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 04.00
  • 11. Kiel Reijnen Jelly Belly Cycling Team at 04.00
  • 12. Eric Boily at 04.00
  • 13. Max Jenkins at 04.00
  • 14. Andre Steensen Team Saxo Bank at 04.00
  • 15. Robert Thomson Jay Fly V Australia at 04.00
  • 16. Davide Cimolai Liquigas Doimo at 04.00
  • 17. Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team at 04.00
  • 18. Scott Stewart Team Type 1 at 04.00
  • 19. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Transitions at 04.00
  • 20. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benefit Strategies at 04.00
  • 21. Cody O’reilly Bissell Pro Cycling at 04.00
  • 22. Daniel Holloway Bissell Pro Cycling at 04.00
  • 23. David Boily at 04.00
  • 24. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies at 04.00
  • 25. Dennis Van Winden Rabobank at 04.00

Stage climber points | Top of page

  • 1. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 6 points
  • 2. Marc De Maar 5 points
  • 3. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank 4 points
  • 4. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 3 points
  • 5. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia 1 points

Climber standings | Top of page

  • 1. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 6 points
  • 2. Marc De Maar 5 points
  • 3. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank 4 points
  • 4. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 3 points
  • 5. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia 1 points

Stage team results | Top of page

  • 1. Team Htc-Columbia in 12:14:18
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team
  • 3. Fly V Australia
  • 4. Liquigas-Doimo
  • 5. Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
  • 6. Garmin-Transitions
  • 7. Quick Step
  • 8. Rabobank Cycling Team
  • 9. Team Saxo Bank
  • 10. Team Radioshack
  • 11. Team Type 1
  • 12. Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 13. Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda
  • 14. Bissell
  • 15. Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
  • 16. Cervelo Test Team

Team GC standings | Top of page

  • 1. Team Htc-Columbia in 12:14:18
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team
  • 3. Fly V Australia
  • 4. Liquigas-Doimo
  • 5. Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
  • 6. Garmin-Transitions
  • 7. Quick Step
  • 8. Rabobank Cycling Team
  • 9. Team Saxo Bank
  • 10. Team Radioshack
  • 11. Team Type 1
  • 12. Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 13. Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda
  • 14. Bissell
  • 15. Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
  • 16. Cervelo Test Team

Abandons, this stage | Top of page

  • Jonathan Chodroff, Jelly Belly

FILED UNDER: Amgen Tour of California / News / Race Results / Road

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter