Menu

2010 Giro d’Italia preliminary start list

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 4, 2010
  • Updated May. 7, 2010 at 12:47 PM EDT

Reigning world champion Cadel Evans (BMC) will race with the No. 1 bib as the season’s first grand tour clicks into gear Saturday in Amsterdam.

Giro d’Italia released the preliminary start list Tuesday, with Evans taking the honor of the number one bib because defending champion Denis Menchov is taking a pass on the grueling Giro course this year to prepare exclusively for the Tour de France.

Evans will be one of the pre-race favorites for overall victory in what’s a very challenging Giro, featuring a brutal final week that favors Evans’ stubborn staying power in the high mountains. A final-stage time trial in Verona will only tip things further in the Aussie’s favor.

The start list of 22 teams and 198 riders includes the names of two of three riders outed by the UCI on Monday for anomalies in their biological passport. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) and Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) are both listed, but will be replaced by their respective teams.

In all, nine North Americans will be among the field starting the 93rd Giro.

BMC brings three Americans for its team grand tour debut, with Brent Bookwalter, Jeff Louder and John Murphy all making their respective grand tour debuts.

Ted King is back for his second straight Giro with Cervélo and will be even stronger and more experienced than last year, when he completed the Giro in his rookie season.

Michael Barry will be one of the key players for Team Sky in its team grand tour debut while Craig Lewis will be making his long-awaited grand tour debut for HTC-Columbia.

Garmin-Transitions brings Christian Vande Velde, Tyler Farrar and Svein Tuft, who will make his Giro debut on the heels of racing the Vuelta a España last season.

Lucas Haedo, younger brother of JJ Haedo and former racer on the U.S. circuit, will be starting for Saxo Bank.

Preliminary Start List – 2010 Giro d’Italia

BMC (USA)
1. Cadel Evans (AUS)
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA)
3. Martin Kohler (SUI)
4. Jeffry Louder (USA)
5. Steve Morabito (SUI)
6. John Murphy (USA)
7. Michael Schär (SUI)
8. Florian Stalder (SUI)
9. Danilo Wyss (SUI)
Director John Lelangue

Acqua & Sapone D’angelo Antenuc (ITA)
11. Stefano Garzelli (ITA)
12. Dario Andriotto (ITA)
13. Massimo Codol (ITA)
14. Alessandro Donati (ITA)
15. Francesco Failli (ITA)
16. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA)
17. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA)
18. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO)
19. Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (COL)
Director Bruno Cenghialta

Ag2r La Mondiale (FRA)
21. Tadej Valjavec (SLO)
22. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA)
23. Alexander Efimkin (RUS)
24. John Gadret (FRA)
25. Sébastien Hinault (FRA)
26. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR)
27. Rene Mandri (EST)
28. Anthony Ravard (FRA)
29. Ludovic Turpin (FRA)
Director Laurent Biondi

Androni Giocattoli-Diquigiova (ITA)
31. Michele Scarponi (ITA)
32. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA)
33. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA)
34. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI)
35. Alberto Loddo (ITA)
36. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN)
37. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN)
38. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL)
39. Cameron Wurf (AUS)
Director Gianni Savio

Astana (KAZ)
41. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)
42. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA)
43. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA)
44. Andriy Grivko (UKR)
45. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP)
46. Roman Kireyev (KAZ)
47. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ)
48. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO)
49. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ)
Director Alexandre Sheffer

Bbox Bouygues Telecom (FRA)
51. Thomas Voeckler (FRA)
52. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN)
53. William Bonnet (FRA)
54. Anthony Charteau (FRA)
55. Mathieu Claude (FRA)
56. Damien Gaudin (FRA)
57. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA)
58. Yury Trofimov (RUS)
59. Johann Tschopp (SUI)
Director François Rodriguez Jean

Caisse d’Epargne (ESP)
61. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA)
62. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRC)
63. David Arroyo Duran (ESP)
64. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA)
65. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)
66. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP)
67. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP)
68. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL)
69. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP)
Director Luis Jaimerena José

Cervélo TestTeam (SUI)
71. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP)
72. De Castro Inigo Cuesta Lopez (ESP)
73. Volodymir Gustov (UKR)
74. Edward King (USA)
75. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU)
76. Daniel Lloyd (GBR)
77. Joaquin Novoa Mendez (ESP)
78. Gabriel Rasch (NOR)
79. Xavier Tondo Volpini (ESP)
Director Philippe Mauduit

Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne (FRA)
81. David Moncoutie (FRA)
82. Guillaume Blot (FRA)
83. Mickael Buffaz (FRA)
84. Remi Cusin (FRA)
85. Leonardo Duque (COL)
86. Julien Fouchard (FRA)
87. Kalle Kriit (EST)
88. Nico Sijmens (BEL)
89. Tristan Valentin (FRA)
Director Francis Van Londersele

Colnago -CSF Inox (IRL)
91. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)
92. Manuel Belletti (ITA)
93. Sacha Modolo (ITA)
94. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA)
95. Federico Canuti (ITA)
96. Marco Frapporti (ITA)
97. Alan Marangoni (ITA)
98. Simone Stortoni (ITA)
99. Enrico Zen (ITA)
Director Roberto Reverberi

Footon -Servetto (ESP)
101. Ermanno Capelli (ITA)
102. Matthias Brandle (AUT)
103. Eros Capecchi (ITA)
104. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA)
105. Markus Eibegger (AUT)
106. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP)
107. Marco Corti (ITA)
108. Michele Merlo (ITA)
109. Martin Pedersen (DEN)
Director Stefano Zanini

Garmin -Transitions (USA)
111. David Millar (GBR)
112. Christian Vandevelde (USA)
113. Tyler Farrar (USA)
114. Jack Bobridge (AUS)
115. Julian Dean (NZL)
116. Antonio Fischer Murilo (BRA)
117. Daniel Martin (IRL)
118. Cameron Meyer (AUS)
119. Svein Tuft (CAN)
Director Matt White

Lampre -Farnese Vini (ITA)
121. Damiano Cunego (ITA)
122. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
123. Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
124. Matteo Bono (ITA)
125. Danilo Hondo (GER)
126. Marco Marzano (ITA)
127. David Loosli (SUI)
128. Daniele Righi (ITA)
129. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA)
Director Fabrizio Bontempi

Liquigas -Doimo (ITA)
131. Ivan Basso (ITA)
132. Franco Pellizotti (ITA)
133. Valerio Agnoli (ITA)
134. Maciej Bodnar (POL)
135. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA)
136. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO)
137. Fabio Sabatini (ITA)
138. Sylvester Szmyd (POL)
139. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA)
Director Stefano Zanatta

Omega Pharma – Lotto (BEL)
141. Sebastian Lang (GER)
142. Jan Bakelandts (BEL)
143. Adam Blyth (GBR)
144. Francis De Greef (BEL)
145. Michiel Elijzen (NED)
146. Olivier Kaisen (BEL)
147. Matthew Lloyd (AUS)
148. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP)
149. Charles Wegelius (GBR)
Director Roberto Damiani

Quickstep (BEL)
151. Dario Cataldo (ITA)
152. Addy Engels (NED)
153. Mauro Facci (ITA)
154. Jérome Pineau (FRA)
155. Francesco Reda (ITA)
156. Branislau Samoilau (BLR)
157. Matteo Tosatto (ITA)
158. Marco Velo (ITA)
159. Wouter Weylandt (BEL)
Director Davide Bramati

Rabobank (NED)
161. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP) Steven Kruijswijk (NED)
162. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)
163. Graeme Brown (AUS)
164. Rick Flens (NED)
165. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS)
166. Koos Moerenhout (NED)
167. Bauke Mollema (NED)
168. Jos Van Emden (NED)
169. Pieter Weening (NED)
Director Erik Dekker

Sky (GBR)
171. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
172. Michael Barry (CAN)
173. David Cioni Dario (ITA)
174. Steven Cummings (GBR)
175. Christopher Froome (KEN)
176. Mathew Hayman (AUS)
177. Gregory Henderson (NZL)
178. Morris Possoni (ITA)
179. Christopher Sutton (AUS)
Director Sean Yates

HTC – Columbia (USA)
181. André Greipel (GER)
182. Marco Pinotti (ITA)
183. Michael Albasini (SUI)
184. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS)
185. Adam Hansen (AUS)
186. Craig Lewis (USA)
187. Frantisek Rabon (CZE)
188. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP)
189. Marcel Sieberg (GER)
Director Valerio Piva

Katusha (RUS)
191. Filippo Pozzato (ITA)
192. Vladimir Karpets (RUS)
193. Robbie Mcewen (AUS)
194. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)
195. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP)
196. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)
197. Luca Mazzanti (ITA)
198. Evgeni Petrov (RUS)
199. Serguei Klimov (RUS)
Director Serge Parsani

Milram Team (GER)
201. Linus Gerdemann (GER)
202. Robert Förster (GER)
203. Markus Fothen (GER)
204. Luke Roberts (AUS)
205. Dominik Roels (GER)
206. Thomas Rohregger (AUT)
207. Matthias Russ (GER)
208. Paul Voss (GER)
209. Fabian Wegmann (GER)
Director Christian Henn

Saxo Bank (DEN)
211. Anders Lund (DEN)
212. Baden Cooke (AUS)
213. Chris SÖrensen (DEN)
214. Nicki SÖrensen (DEN)
215. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE)
216. Laurent Didier (LUX)
217. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG)
218. Michael Morkov (DEN)
219. Richie Porte (AUS)
Director Torsten Schmidt

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / No Spoil / Road TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter