Menu

2010 Giro d’Italia, stage 2 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 9, 2010
  • Updated Aug. 6, 2010 at 3:08 PM EDT

Sunday May 9, Stage 2: Amsterdam—Utrecht (210km)

Stage results (Ordine d’arrivo) | Top of page

  • 1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions in 4:56:46
  • 2. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 0:00
  • 3. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:00
  • 4. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia at 0:00
  • 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:00
  • 6. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky at 0:00
  • 7. Robert Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha at 0:00
  • 8. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank at 0:00
  • 9. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Transitions at 0:00
  • 10. Sacha Modolo (ITA) at 0:00
  • 11. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:00
  • 12. Michele Merlo (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:00
  • 13. Robert Forster (GER) Milram at 0:00
  • 14. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 0:00
  • 15. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:03
  • 16. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:03
  • 17. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 0:03
  • 18. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team at 0:03
  • 19. Baden Cooke (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 0:03
  • 20. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:03
  • 21. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram at 0:03
  • 22. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 0:03
  • 23. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:03
  • 24. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 0:03
  • 25. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Transitions at 0:03
  • 26. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Astana at 0:03
  • 27. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank at 0:03
  • 28. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step at 0:03
  • 29. Adam Blyth (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:03
  • 30. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:03
  • 31. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana at 0:03
  • 32. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 0:03
  • 33. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 0:03
  • 34. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Milram at 0:03
  • 35. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:03
  • 36. Marcel Sieberg (GER) HTC-Columbia at 0:03
  • 37. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:03
  • 38. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:03
  • 39. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP) Astana at 0:03
  • 40. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas Doimo at 0:03
  • 41. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 0:03
  • 42. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:03
  • 43. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Team Saxo Bank at 0:03
  • 44. Luke Roberts (AUS) Milram at 0:03
  • 45. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 0:03
  • 46. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank at 0:03
  • 47. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 0:03
  • 48. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Milram at 0:03
  • 49. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:03
  • 50. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at 0:03
  • 51. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 0:03
  • 52. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Transitions at 0:03
  • 53. Michiel Elijzen (NED) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:03
  • 54. Adam Hansen (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 0:03
  • 55. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:03
  • 56. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:03
  • 57. David Loosli (SUI) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:03
  • 58. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 0:03
  • 59. Danilo Hondo (GER) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:13
  • 60. Antonio Fischer Murilo (BRA) Garmin-Transitions at 0:23
  • 61. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:37
  • 62. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia at 0:37
  • 63. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 0:37
  • 64. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:37
  • 65. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:37
  • 66. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana at 0:37
  • 67. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE) Team Saxo Bank at 0:37
  • 68. Manuel Belletti (ITA) at 0:37
  • 69. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:37
  • 70. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Team Sky at 0:37
  • 71. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram at 0:37
  • 72. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 0:37
  • 73. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 0:37
  • 74. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 0:37
  • 75. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:37
  • 76. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank at 0:37
  • 77. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:37
  • 78. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Astana at 0:37
  • 79. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky at 0:37
  • 80. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team at 0:37
  • 81. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) Team Katusha at 0:37
  • 82. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:37
  • 83. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 0:37
  • 84. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:37
  • 85. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 0:37
  • 86. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha at 0:37
  • 87. Mickael Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:37
  • 88. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’Epargne at 0:37
  • 89. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Sky at 0:37
  • 90. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 0:37
  • 91. Kalle Kriit (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:37
  • 92. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) HTC-Columbia at 0:37
  • 93. Yury Trofimov (RUS) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 0:37
  • 94. William Bonnet (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 0:37
  • 95. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 0:37
  • 96. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:37
  • 97. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at 0:37
  • 98. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 0:37
  • 99. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 0:37
  • 100. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:37
  • 101. Mathieu Claude (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 0:37
  • 102. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:37
  • 103. Fabian Wegmann (GER) Milram at 0:37
  • 104. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Transitions at 0:37
  • 105. Xavier Tondo Volpini (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:37
  • 106. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 0:37
  • 107. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:37
  • 108. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 0:37
  • 109. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 0:37
  • 110. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 0:37
  • 111. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Astana at 0:37
  • 112. Florian Stalder (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 0:37
  • 113. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:37
  • 114. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia at 0:37
  • 115. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:37
  • 116. Johann Tschopp (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 0:37
  • 117. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP) Team Katusha at 0:37
  • 118. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at 0:37
  • 119. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:37
  • 120. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:37
  • 121. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:37
  • 122. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:37
  • 123. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:37
  • 124. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 0:37
  • 125. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:37
  • 126. Martin Pedersen (DEN) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:37
  • 127. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:37
  • 128. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP) HTC-Columbia at 0:37
  • 129. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:37
  • 130. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:37
  • 131. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 0:37
  • 132. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:37
  • 133. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 0:37
  • 134. Federico Canuti (ITA) at 0:37
  • 135. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:37
  • 136. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) at 0:37
  • 137. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 0:37
  • 138. Simone Stortoni (ITA) at 0:37
  • 139. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 0:37
  • 140. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana at 0:37
  • 141. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:37
  • 142. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:37
  • 143. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana at 0:37
  • 144. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:37
  • 145. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:37
  • 146. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 0:37
  • 147. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:37
  • 148. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) at 0:37
  • 149. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 0:37
  • 150. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 0:37
  • 151. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team at 0:37
  • 152. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:37
  • 153. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:37
  • 154. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:37
  • 155. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:37
  • 156. Jose Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 0:51
  • 157. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:54
  • 158. Paul Voss (GER) Milram at 1:04
  • 159. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:09
  • 160. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:11
  • 161. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:11
  • 162. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha at 1:15
  • 163. Anthony Charteau (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:15
  • 164. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:21
  • 165. Marco Frapporti (ITA) at 1:21
  • 166. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) at 1:21
  • 167. Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:23
  • 168. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:37
  • 169. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram at 2:11
  • 170. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 2:13
  • 171. Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:17
  • 172. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team at 2:17
  • 173. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 2:17
  • 174. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky at 2:17
  • 175. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 2:17
  • 176. Alan Marangoni (ITA) at 2:45
  • 177. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank at 2:45
  • 178. Alberto Loddo (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 3:40
  • 179. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Sky at 4:19
  • 180. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky at 4:19
  • 181. Christopher Froome (GBR) Team Sky at 4:19
  • 182. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam at 4:19
  • 183. Steven Cummings (GBR) Team Sky at 4:19
  • 184. Cameron Wurf (AUS) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 4:19
  • 185. Jack Bobridge (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 4:19
  • 186. Ermanno Capelli (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 4:19
  • 187. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 4:19
  • 188. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 4:19
  • 189. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) BMC Racing Team at 4:19
  • 190. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha at 4:19
  • 191. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne at 4:19
  • 192. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 4:19
  • 193. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank at 4:19
  • 194. Rene Mandri (EST) Ag2r La Mondiale at 4:30
  • 195. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 5:37
  • 196. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 6:06
  • 197. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 6:06

GC after stage (Classifiche Generali) | Top of page

  • 1. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team in 5:07:09
  • 2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions at 0:01
  • 3. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana at 0:03
  • 4. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 0:03
  • 5. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Transitions at 0:04
  • 6. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 0:07
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:08
  • 8. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 0:09
  • 9. Marcel Sieberg (GER) HTC-Columbia at 0:10
  • 10. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 0:13
  • 11. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 0:13
  • 12. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia at 0:13
  • 13. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Milram at 0:15
  • 14. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:18
  • 15. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank at 0:19
  • 16. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 0:19
  • 17. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank at 0:20
  • 18. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at 0:20
  • 19. Baden Cooke (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 0:21
  • 20. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:21
  • 21. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:22
  • 22. Adam Hansen (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 0:24
  • 23. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Transitions at 0:24
  • 24. Michiel Elijzen (NED) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:24
  • 25. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:25
  • 26. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:26
  • 27. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 0:26
  • 28. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Milram at 0:27
  • 29. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:28
  • 30. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:28
  • 31. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Astana at 0:29
  • 32. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram at 0:30
  • 33. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 0:31
  • 34. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step at 0:31
  • 35. Danilo Hondo (GER) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:31
  • 36. Robert Forster (GER) Milram at 0:32
  • 37. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky at 0:32
  • 38. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:32
  • 39. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team at 0:34
  • 40. Luke Roberts (AUS) Milram at 0:37
  • 41. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Team Saxo Bank at 0:38
  • 42. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky at 0:38
  • 43. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP) Astana at 0:39
  • 44. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE) Team Saxo Bank at 0:39
  • 45. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:41
  • 46. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia at 0:41
  • 47. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 0:42
  • 48. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 0:43
  • 49. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:43
  • 50. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank at 0:44
  • 51. David Loosli (SUI) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:44
  • 52. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:44
  • 53. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 0:44
  • 54. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana at 0:45
  • 55. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Team Sky at 0:45
  • 56. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas Doimo at 0:46
  • 57. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 0:46
  • 58. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Transitions at 0:47
  • 59. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:47
  • 60. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Astana at 0:48
  • 61. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Transitions at 0:48
  • 62. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:48
  • 63. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:49
  • 64. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:49
  • 65. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana at 0:51
  • 66. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:51
  • 67. William Bonnet (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 0:52
  • 68. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’Epargne at 0:52
  • 69. Xavier Tondo Volpini (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:53
  • 70. Antonio Fischer Murilo (BRA) Garmin-Transitions at 0:55
  • 71. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 0:56
  • 72. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:56
  • 73. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:57
  • 74. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:57
  • 75. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 0:57
  • 76. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank at 0:58
  • 77. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:58
  • 78. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:00
  • 79. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:00
  • 80. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:01
  • 81. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:03
  • 82. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Sky at 1:05
  • 83. Adam Blyth (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:06
  • 84. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 1:06
  • 85. Michele Merlo (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:06
  • 86. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 1:07
  • 87. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:08
  • 88. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:08
  • 89. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:08
  • 90. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:10
  • 91. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:11
  • 92. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 1:11
  • 93. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram at 1:11
  • 94. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team at 1:11
  • 95. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 1:12
  • 96. Sacha Modolo (ITA) at 1:13
  • 97. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:14
  • 98. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:14
  • 99. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 1:15
  • 100. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 1:15
  • 101. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:17
  • 102. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:17
  • 103. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Astana at 1:17
  • 104. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP) Team Katusha at 1:18
  • 105. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia at 1:18
  • 106. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:18
  • 107. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP) HTC-Columbia at 1:19
  • 108. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 1:19
  • 109. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:19
  • 110. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:19
  • 111. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:19
  • 112. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:20
  • 113. Simone Stortoni (ITA) at 1:20
  • 114. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at 1:20
  • 115. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:20
  • 116. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) HTC-Columbia at 1:21
  • 117. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:21
  • 118. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at 1:22
  • 119. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:23
  • 120. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:23
  • 121. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:24
  • 122. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:24
  • 123. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 1:24
  • 124. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:24
  • 125. Yury Trofimov (RUS) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:24
  • 126. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:25
  • 127. Robert Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha at 1:25
  • 128. Fabian Wegmann (GER) Milram at 1:26
  • 129. Johann Tschopp (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:27
  • 130. Mickael Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:27
  • 131. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 1:28
  • 132. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 1:29
  • 133. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha at 1:29
  • 134. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:30
  • 135. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 1:30
  • 136. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:30
  • 137. Federico Canuti (ITA) at 1:31
  • 138. Florian Stalder (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 1:31
  • 139. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:31
  • 140. Manuel Belletti (ITA) at 1:31
  • 141. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:32
  • 142. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:32
  • 143. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:33
  • 144. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) at 1:34
  • 145. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:36
  • 146. Kalle Kriit (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:37
  • 147. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:40
  • 148. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana at 1:43
  • 149. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) at 1:43
  • 150. Jose Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:44
  • 151. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:45
  • 152. Paul Voss (GER) Milram at 1:45
  • 153. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 1:45
  • 154. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:45
  • 155. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha at 1:47
  • 156. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) Team Katusha at 1:49
  • 157. Mathieu Claude (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:52
  • 158. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:52
  • 159. Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:52
  • 160. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:53
  • 161. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:57
  • 162. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) at 1:59
  • 163. Martin Pedersen (DEN) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 2:03
  • 164. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 2:04
  • 165. Marco Frapporti (ITA) at 2:06
  • 166. Anthony Charteau (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 2:07
  • 167. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:18
  • 168. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team at 2:32
  • 169. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram at 2:51
  • 170. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky at 2:53
  • 171. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:54
  • 172. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank at 2:55
  • 173. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 2:55
  • 174. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 3:05
  • 175. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 3:07
  • 176. Alan Marangoni (ITA) at 3:08
  • 177. Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 3:12
  • 178. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky at 4:19
  • 179. Alberto Loddo (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 4:34
  • 180. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank at 4:39
  • 181. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) BMC Racing Team at 4:45
  • 182. Cameron Wurf (AUS) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 4:45
  • 183. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha at 4:46
  • 184. Steven Cummings (GBR) Team Sky at 4:47
  • 185. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 4:49
  • 186. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam at 4:50
  • 187. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Sky at 5:00
  • 188. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 5:03
  • 189. Christopher Froome (GBR) Team Sky at 5:05
  • 190. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne at 5:06
  • 191. Jack Bobridge (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 5:12
  • 192. Rene Mandri (EST) Ag2r La Mondiale at 5:23
  • 193. Ermanno Capelli (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 5:30
  • 194. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 5:37
  • 195. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 6:24
  • 196. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 6:30
  • 197. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 6:42

Stage points | Top of page

  • 1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 25 points
  • 2. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia 20 points
  • 3. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo 16 points
  • 4. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia 14 points
  • 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 12 points
  • 6. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky 10 points
  • 7. Robert Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha 9 points
  • 8. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 8 points
  • 9. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 8 points
  • 10. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Transitions 7 points
  • 11. Sacha Modolo (ITA) 6 points
  • 12. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 6 points
  • 13. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 5 points
  • 14. Michele Merlo (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji 4 points
  • 15. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 4 points
  • 16. Robert Forster (GER) Milram 3 points
  • 17. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 3 points
  • 18. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 2 points
  • 19. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia 2 points
  • 20. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1 points
  • 21. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Sky 1 points

Points standings | Top of page

  • 1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 25 points
  • 2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 25 points
  • 3. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia 20 points
  • 4. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 20 points
  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team 16 points
  • 6. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo 16 points
  • 7. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 14 points
  • 8. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia 14 points
  • 9. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 12 points
  • 10. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky 12 points
  • 11. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 10 points
  • 12. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky 10 points
  • 13. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Transitions 9 points
  • 14. Robert Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha 9 points
  • 15. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 8 points
  • 16. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE) Team Saxo Bank 8 points
  • 17. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 8 points
  • 18. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank 7 points
  • 19. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Transitions 7 points
  • 20. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia 6 points
  • 21. Sacha Modolo (ITA) 6 points
  • 22. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 6 points
  • 23. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas Doimo 5 points
  • 24. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 5 points
  • 25. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank 4 points
  • 26. Michele Merlo (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji 4 points
  • 27. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 4 points
  • 28. Marcel Sieberg (GER) HTC-Columbia 3 points
  • 29. Robert Forster (GER) Milram 3 points
  • 30. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 3 points
  • 31. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 2 points
  • 32. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana 2 points
  • 33. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia 2 points
  • 34. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1 points
  • 35. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Team Sky 1 points
  • 36. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Sky 1 points

Young rider standings | Top of page

  • 1. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 5:07:12
  • 2. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 0:04
  • 3. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 0:06
  • 4. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 0:10
  • 5. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 0:10
  • 6. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:23
  • 7. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:25
  • 8. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:41
  • 9. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas Doimo at 0:43
  • 10. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 0:43
  • 11. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:44
  • 12. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 0:45
  • 13. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:46
  • 14. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 0:53
  • 15. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:53
  • 16. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:54
  • 17. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 0:54
  • 18. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank at 0:55
  • 19. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:00
  • 20. Adam Blyth (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:03
  • 21. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 1:03
  • 22. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 1:04
  • 23. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:07
  • 24. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 1:08
  • 25. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram at 1:08
  • 26. Sacha Modolo (ITA) at 1:10
  • 27. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 1:12
  • 28. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:15
  • 29. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 1:16
  • 30. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:16
  • 31. Simone Stortoni (ITA) at 1:17
  • 32. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:20
  • 33. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:21
  • 34. Federico Canuti (ITA) at 1:28
  • 35. Manuel Belletti (ITA) at 1:28
  • 36. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:33
  • 37. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) at 1:40
  • 38. Paul Voss (GER) Milram at 1:42
  • 39. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:49
  • 40. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) at 1:56
  • 41. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 2:01
  • 42. Marco Frapporti (ITA) at 2:03
  • 43. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 2:52
  • 44. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 3:02
  • 45. Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 3:09
  • 46. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank at 4:36
  • 47. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 5:00
  • 48. Christopher Froome (GBR) Team Sky at 5:02
  • 49. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne at 5:03
  • 50. Jack Bobridge (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 5:09
  • 51. Ermanno Capelli (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 5:27
  • 52. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 5:34
  • 53. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 6:21

Stage climber points | Top of page

  • 1. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 3 points
  • 2. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 2 points
  • 3. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 1 points

Climber standings | Top of page

  • 1. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 3 points
  • 2. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 2 points
  • 3. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 1 points

Stage Fast Team points | Top of page

  • 1. Garmin – Transitions in 14:50:21
  • 2. Team Htc – Columbia at 0:00
  • 3. Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:03
  • 4. Team Milram at 0:03
  • 5. Liquigas – Doimo at 0:03
  • 6. Rabobank at 0:03
  • 7. Quickstep at 0:03
  • 8. Team Katusha at 0:03
  • 9. Team Saxo Bank at 0:06
  • 10. Astana at 0:06
  • 11. Omega Pharma – Lotto at 0:06
  • 12. Lampre – Farnese Vini at 0:13
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team at 0:40
  • 14. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 0:40
  • 15. Sky Professional Cycling Team at 1:11
  • 16. Footon – Servetto at 1:11
  • 17. Colnago – Csf Inox at 1:11
  • 18. Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni at 1:14
  • 19. Caisse D’epargne at 1:14
  • 20. Acqua & Sapone D’angelo Antenucci at 1:14
  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 1:48
  • 22. Cervelo Test Team at 1:48

Fast Team standings | Top of page

  • 1. Team Saxo Bank in 15:21:48
  • 2. Team Htc – Columbia at 0:06
  • 3. Astana at 0:07
  • 4. Rabobank at 0:07
  • 5. Garmin – Transitions at 0:14
  • 6. Liquigas – Doimo at 0:26
  • 7. Bmc Racing Team at 0:31
  • 8. Quickstep at 0:45
  • 9. Team Milram at 0:48
  • 10. Omega Pharma – Lotto at 0:49
  • 11. Sky Professional Cycling Team at 0:56
  • 12. Team Katusha at 0:59
  • 13. Lampre – Farnese Vini at 1:10
  • 14. Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:28
  • 15. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 2:07
  • 16. Cervelo Test Team at 2:08
  • 17. Acqua & Sapone D’angelo Antenucci at 2:09
  • 18. Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni at 2:09
  • 19. Caisse D’epargne at 2:24
  • 20. Footon – Servetto at 2:33
  • 21. Colnago – Csf Inox at 2:41
  • 22. Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 3:02

Stage Super Team points | Top of page

  • 1. Team Htc – Columbia 36 points
  • 2. Garmin – Transitions 32 points
  • 3. Liquigas – Doimo 18 points
  • 4. Lampre – Farnese Vini 16 points
  • 5. Sky Professional Cycling Team 15 points
  • 6. Team Katusha 14 points
  • 7. Rabobank 13 points
  • 8. Colnago – Csf Inox 11 points
  • 9. Ag2r La Mondiale 11 points
  • 10. Footon – Servetto 9 points
  • 11. Team Milram 8 points
  • 12. Quickstep 7 points
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team 7 points
  • 14. Omega Pharma – Lotto 6 points
  • 15. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 points
  • 16. Team Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 17. Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni 0 points
  • 18. Caisse D’epargne 0 points
  • 19. Astana 0 points
  • 20. Acqua & Sapone D’angelo Antenucci 0 points
  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0 points
  • 22. Cervelo Test Team 0 points

Super Team standings | Top of page

  • 1. Sky Professional Cycling Team 57 points
  • 2. Team Htc – Columbia 55 points
  • 3. Garmin – Transitions 50 points
  • 4. Bmc Racing Team 44 points
  • 5. Rabobank 34 points
  • 6. Team Saxo Bank 32 points
  • 7. Liquigas – Doimo 28 points
  • 8. Astana 25 points
  • 9. Lampre – Farnese Vini 16 points
  • 10. Team Katusha 14 points
  • 11. Quickstep 12 points
  • 12. Ag2r La Mondiale 11 points
  • 13. Colnago – Csf Inox 11 points
  • 14. Footon – Servetto 9 points
  • 15. Team Milram 8 points
  • 16. Omega Pharma – Lotto 6 points
  • 17. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 points
  • 18. Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 19. Acqua & Sapone D’angelo Antenucci 0 points
  • 20. Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni 0 points
  • 21. Caisse D’epargne 0 points
  • 22. Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0 points

Stage’s most aggressive (Premion Combattivita) | Top of page

  • 1. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 7 points
  • 2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 6 points
  • 3. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 6 points
  • 4. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia 5 points
  • 5. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 5 points
  • 6. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo 4 points
  • 7. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia 3 points
  • 8. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2 points
  • 9. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 2 points
  • 10. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky 1 points
  • 11. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia 1 points

Most aggressive standings | Top of page

  • 1. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 7 points
  • 2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 6 points
  • 3. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 6 points
  • 4. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 6 points
  • 5. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia 5 points
  • 6. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 5 points
  • 7. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 5 points
  • 8. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team 4 points
  • 9. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo 4 points
  • 10. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 3 points
  • 11. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia 3 points
  • 12. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2 points
  • 13. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky 2 points
  • 14. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 2 points
  • 15. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 16. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky 1 points
  • 17. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia 1 points

Stage escape prize (Premio della Fuga) | Top of page

  • 1. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 185 points
  • 2. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 180 points
  • 3. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 179 points
  • 4. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 144 points

Escape prize standings | Top of page

  • 1. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 185 points
  • 2. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 180 points
  • 3. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 179 points
  • 4. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 144 points

Abandons, this stage | Top of page

  • Martin Kohler (SUI) BMC Racing Team DNF

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter