Menu

2010 Giro d’Italia, stage 8 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 16, 2010
  • Updated Aug. 6, 2010 at 3:02 PM EST

Sunday May 16, Stage 8: Chianciano—Monte Terminillo (189km)
Stage results | GC (Overall standings) after stage

Stage report | Results listing for all stages | Giro results categories, explained | Stage sprint points | Points standings | Young rider standings | Stage climber points | Overall climber points standings | Stage Fast Team results | Overall Fast Team standings | Stage Super Team points | Overall Super Team standings | Stage Most Aggressive points | Overall Most Aggressive standings | Stage escape prize | Overall escape prize standings | Abandons, this stage


Stage results | Top of page

  • 1. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 4:50:48; 22s bonus
  • 2. Simone Stortoni (ITA) at 0:30 12s bonus
  • 3. Xavier Tondo Volpini (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 0:36 8s bonus
  • 4. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha at 0:49
  • 5. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:55
  • 6. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 0:56
  • 7. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:56
  • 8. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana at 0:56
  • 9. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team at 0:56
  • 10. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:56
  • 11. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 0:56
  • 12. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 0:56
  • 13. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank at 0:56
  • 14. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) at 1:12
  • 15. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas Doimo at 1:16
  • 16. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky at 1:22
  • 17. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 1:22
  • 18. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:27
  • 19. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia at 1:33
  • 20. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:50
  • 21. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Sky at 1:52
  • 22. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:59
  • 23. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:00
  • 24. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 2:00
  • 25. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:00
  • 26. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 2:00
  • 27. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 2:00
  • 28. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at 2:00
  • 29. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank at 2:00
  • 30. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 2:00
  • 31. Jose Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 2:11
  • 32. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) Team Katusha at 2:13
  • 33. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’Epargne at 2:18
  • 34. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 2:32
  • 35. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank at 2:32
  • 36. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 2:32
  • 37. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 2:38
  • 38. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 2:38
  • 39. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Team Sky at 2:43
  • 40. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 3:07
  • 41. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 3:07
  • 42. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) BMC Racing Team at 3:58
  • 43. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 3:58
  • 44. Cayetano Sarmiento (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 3:58
  • 45. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 3:58
  • 46. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 4:07
  • 47. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne at 4:07
  • 48. Johann Tschopp (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 4:07
  • 49. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 4:15
  • 50. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) at 4:41
  • 51. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 5:18
  • 52. Steven Cummings (GBR) Team Sky at 5:18
  • 53. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 6:06
  • 54. Rene Mandri (EST) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:35
  • 55. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank at 6:55
  • 56. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 6:55
  • 57. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Milram at 7:16
  • 58. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Milram at 7:16
  • 59. Cameron Wurf (AUS) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 7:16
  • 60. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervélo TestTeam at 7:16
  • 61. Yury Trofimov (RUS) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 7:16
  • 62. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP) Astana at 7:16
  • 63. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 8:24
  • 64. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 11:22 4\”
  • 65. Christopher Froome (GBR) Team Sky at 12:02
  • 66. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha at 12:23
  • 67. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 12:23
  • 68. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 12:23
  • 69. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 12:23
  • 70. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha at 12:23
  • 71. Mickael Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 12:23
  • 72. Luke Roberts (AUS) Milram at 12:23
  • 73. Federico Canuti (ITA) at 12:23
  • 74. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 12:23
  • 75. Florian Stalder (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 12:23
  • 76. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 12:23
  • 77. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 12:23
  • 78. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 12:23
  • 79. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 12:23
  • 80. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 12:23
  • 81. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 12:23
  • 82. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Sky at 12:23
  • 83. Adam Hansen (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 12:23
  • 84. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 12:23
  • 85. Kalle Kriit (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 12:23
  • 86. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at 12:23
  • 87. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 12:23
  • 88. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP) Team Katusha at 12:23
  • 89. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam at 12:23
  • 90. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 12:23
  • 91. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 12:23
  • 92. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 12:23
  • 93. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 12:23
  • 94. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 13:50
  • 95. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 16:37 6\”
  • 96. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 17:09
  • 97. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 17:09
  • 98. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 17:55
  • 99. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 17:55
  • 100. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step at 17:55
  • 101. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 17:55
  • 102. Robert Forster (GER) Milram at 17:55
  • 103. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 17:55
  • 104. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 17:55
  • 105. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana at 17:55
  • 106. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 17:55
  • 107. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 17:55
  • 108. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team at 17:55
  • 109. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 17:55
  • 110. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 17:55
  • 111. Paul Voss (GER) Milram at 17:55
  • 112. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE) Team Saxo Bank at 17:55
  • 113. Ermanno Capelli (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 17:55
  • 114. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at 17:55
  • 115. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 17:55
  • 116. Mathieu Claude (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 17:55
  • 117. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 17:55
  • 118. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 17:55
  • 119. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 17:55
  • 120. Michiel Elijzen (NED) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 17:55
  • 121. David Loosli (SUI) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 17:55
  • 122. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 17:55
  • 123. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 17:55
  • 124. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana at 17:55
  • 125. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky at 17:55
  • 126. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram at 17:55
  • 127. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 17:55
  • 128. William Bonnet (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 17:55
  • 129. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Transitions at 17:55
  • 130. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 17:55
  • 131. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky at 17:55
  • 132. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank at 17:55
  • 133. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 17:55
  • 134. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team at 17:55
  • 135. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 17:55
  • 136. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram at 17:55
  • 137. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 17:55
  • 138. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 17:55
  • 139. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 19:24
  • 140. Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam at 19:24
  • 141. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana at 19:24
  • 142. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram at 19:24
  • 143. Baden Cooke (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 19:24
  • 144. Danilo Hondo (GER) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 19:24
  • 145. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 19:24
  • 146. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 20:04
  • 147. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 20:04
  • 148. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia at 23:00
  • 149. Marcel Sieberg (GER) HTC-Columbia at 23:00
  • 150. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) HTC-Columbia at 23:00
  • 151. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Transitions at 23:00
  • 152. Alan Marangoni (ITA) at 23:00
  • 153. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP) HTC-Columbia at 23:00
  • 154. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 23:00
  • 155. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervélo TestTeam at 23:00
  • 156. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia at 23:00
  • 157. Marco Frapporti (ITA) at 23:00
  • 158. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 23:00
  • 159. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions at 23:00
  • 160. Manuel Belletti (ITA) at 23:00
  • 161. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 23:00
  • 162. Jack Bobridge (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 23:00
  • 163. Adam Blyth (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 23:00
  • 164. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) at 23:00
  • 165. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 23:00
  • 166. Martin Pedersen (DEN) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 23:00
  • 167. Antonio Fischer Murilo (BRA) Garmin-Transitions at 23:00
  • 168. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 23:00
  • 169. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Transitions at 23:00
  • 170. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 23:00
  • 171. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Team Saxo Bank at 23:00
  • 172. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 23:00
  • 173. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 23:00
  • 174. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Astana at 23:00
  • 175. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Astana at 23:00
  • 176. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 23:00
  • 177. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 23:00
  • 178. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 23:00
  • 179. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky at 23:00
  • 180. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank at 23:00
  • 181. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 23:00
  • 182. Alberto Loddo (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 23:45
  • 183. Robert Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha at 24:51

GC after stage | Top of page

  • 1. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana in 29:01:26
  • 2. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team at 1:12
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 1:33
  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 1:51
  • 5. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia at 2:17
  • 6. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 2:26
  • 7. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at 2:34
  • 8. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:47
  • 9. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 3:08
  • 10. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 3:09
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 4:22
  • 12. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas Doimo at 4:25
  • 13. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 4:42
  • 14. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank at 5:42
  • 15. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank at 6:05
  • 16. Xavier Tondo Volpini (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 6:34
  • 17. Markus Eibegger (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 7:46
  • 18. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale at 7:56
  • 19. Laurent Didier (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 8:01
  • 20. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Milram at 8:08
  • 21. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 8:10
  • 22. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Milram at 8:14
  • 23. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky at 9:05
  • 24. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Team Sky at 9:08
  • 25. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP) Astana at 10:43
  • 26. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 10:45
  • 27. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 11:15
  • 28. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 11:59
  • 29. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 14:37
  • 30. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 16:22
  • 31. Johann Tschopp (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 17:16
  • 32. Cayetano Sarmiento (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 17:24
  • 33. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Transitions at 18:28
  • 34. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 18:35
  • 35. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 18:38
  • 36. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha at 18:41
  • 37. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 19:39
  • 38. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank at 20:32
  • 39. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) Team Katusha at 20:52
  • 40. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 20:57
  • 41. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 23:14
  • 42. Jose Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 23:35
  • 43. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Sky at 23:35
  • 44. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 24:37
  • 45. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana at 26:05
  • 46. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha at 28:24
  • 47. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP) Team Katusha at 28:43
  • 48. Sebastian Lang (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 28:56
  • 49. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Sky at 30:27
  • 50. Baden Cooke (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 30:46
  • 51. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 32:52
  • 52. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 33:22
  • 53. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 34:03
  • 54. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 34:34
  • 55. William Bonnet (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 34:36
  • 56. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 35:06
  • 57. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 35:51
  • 58. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) at 36:16
  • 59. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 36:31
  • 60. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 36:36
  • 61. Simone Stortoni (ITA) at 36:44
  • 62. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 36:52
  • 63. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’Epargne at 37:27
  • 64. Steven Cummings (GBR) Team Sky at 37:47
  • 65. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE) Team Saxo Bank at 37:49
  • 66. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 37:52
  • 67. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky at 38:42
  • 68. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank at 39:13
  • 69. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) at 39:54
  • 70. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram at 40:40
  • 71. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) BMC Racing Team at 40:42
  • 72. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervélo TestTeam at 41:13
  • 73. Danilo Hondo (GER) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 41:16
  • 74. Robert Forster (GER) Milram at 41:27
  • 75. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha at 41:30
  • 76. Yury Trofimov (RUS) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 42:21
  • 77. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 43:06
  • 78. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 43:38
  • 79. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 44:30
  • 80. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team at 44:50
  • 81. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 45:17
  • 82. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 45:28
  • 83. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at 45:34
  • 84. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Astana at 45:37
  • 85. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 45:47
  • 86. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam at 45:54
  • 87. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step at 46:19
  • 88. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 46:43
  • 89. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 47:02
  • 90. Kalle Kriit (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 47:07
  • 91. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 47:21
  • 92. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 47:46
  • 93. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 47:48
  • 94. Cameron Wurf (AUS) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 48:13
  • 95. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 48:18
  • 96. Mickael Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 49:04
  • 97. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 49:22
  • 98. Adam Hansen (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 49:28
  • 99. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 49:42
  • 100. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 49:59
  • 101. Florian Stalder (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 50:21
  • 102. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana at 50:34
  • 103. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 51:11
  • 104. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 51:30
  • 105. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 51:42
  • 106. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 51:52
  • 107. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky at 52:03
  • 108. Rene Mandri (EST) Ag2r La Mondiale at 52:14
  • 109. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia at 52:44
  • 110. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam at 52:48
  • 111. Federico Canuti (ITA) at 53:02
  • 112. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 53:03
  • 113. David Loosli (SUI) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 53:07
  • 114. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 53:22
  • 115. Manuel Belletti (ITA) at 53:41
  • 116. Christopher Froome (GBR) Team Sky at 53:46
  • 117. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 54:18
  • 118. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 54:29
  • 119. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Astana at 54:40
  • 120. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions at 54:49
  • 121. Marcel Sieberg (GER) HTC-Columbia at 54:56
  • 122. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram at 55:51
  • 123. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne at 55:52
  • 124. Ermanno Capelli (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 56:16
  • 125. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Team Saxo Bank at 56:47
  • 126. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP) HTC-Columbia at 56:49
  • 127. Michiel Elijzen (NED) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 56:53
  • 128. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 57:37
  • 129. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 57:54
  • 130. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 57:59
  • 131. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 58:16
  • 132. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 58:28
  • 133. Robert Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha at 58:59
  • 134. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank at 59:06
  • 135. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 59:08
  • 136. Luke Roberts (AUS) Milram at 59:18
  • 137. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 59:26
  • 138. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram at 1:00:10
  • 139. Alan Marangoni (ITA) at 1:00:22
  • 140. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:00:43
  • 141. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:00:52
  • 142. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 1:00:57
  • 143. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at 1:01:36
  • 144. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 1:02:34
  • 145. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Transitions at 1:02:52
  • 146. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:02:53
  • 147. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne at 1:03:21
  • 148. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:03:38
  • 149. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky at 1:04:41
  • 150. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank at 1:04:45
  • 151. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:05:26
  • 152. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:05:35
  • 153. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 1:05:42
  • 154. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana at 1:05:58
  • 155. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 1:06:11
  • 156. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team at 1:06:26
  • 157. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:06:34
  • 158. Antonio Fischer Murilo (BRA) Garmin-Transitions at 1:06:59
  • 159. Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:07:11
  • 160. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 1:07:20
  • 161. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:07:23
  • 162. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini at 1:07:39
  • 163. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:07:58
  • 164. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:08:09
  • 165. Adam Blyth (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:08:23
  • 166. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 1:08:23
  • 167. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) at 1:08:29
  • 168. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Transitions at 1:08:52
  • 169. Mathieu Claude (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:10:05
  • 170. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia at 1:10:23
  • 171. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) HTC-Columbia at 1:11:09
  • 172. Paul Voss (GER) Milram at 1:12:19
  • 173. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:14:06
  • 174. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 1:15:33
  • 175. Martin Pedersen (DEN) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:17:08
  • 176. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 1:17:28
  • 177. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:20:33
  • 178. Alberto Loddo (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:22:15
  • 179. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:22:17
  • 180. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:22:19
  • 181. Marco Frapporti (ITA) at 1:23:15
  • 182. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:29:51
  • 183. Jack Bobridge (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 1:30:36

Stage points | Top of page

  • 1. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 29 points
  • 2. Simone Stortoni (ITA) 20 points
  • 3. Xavier Tondo Volpini (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam 16 points
  • 4. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 5. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 12 points
  • 6. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10 points
  • 7. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 9 points
  • 8. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 8 points
  • 9. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 8 points
  • 10. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team 7 points
  • 11. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas Doimo 6 points
  • 12. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji 6 points
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas Doimo 5 points
  • 14. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 4 points
  • 15. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank 3 points
  • 16. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne 3 points
  • 17. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) 2 points
  • 18. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 2 points
  • 19. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas Doimo 1 points
  • 20. Christopher Froome (GBR) Team Sky 1 points
  • 21. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions points
  • 22. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky points
  • 23. Marcel Sieberg (GER) HTC-Columbia points
  • 24. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana points
  • 25. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana points
    • 1. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 29:03:52
    • 2. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Liquigas Doimo at 1:59
    • 3. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 2:16
    • 4. Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank at 3:39
    • 5. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 8:49
    • 6. Francis De Greef (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 12:11
    • 7. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 13:56
    • 8. Cayetano Sarmiento (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 14:58
    • 9. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 20:48
    • 10. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne at 32:08
    • 11. Simone Stortoni (ITA) at 34:18
    • 12. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRC) Caisse D’Epargne at 35:26
    • 13. Steven Kruijswijk (NED) Rabobank at 36:47
    • 14. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA) at 37:28
    • 15. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia at 41:12
    • 16. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervélo TestTeam at 43:02
    • 17. Roman Kireyev (KAZ) Astana at 44:17
    • 18. Branislau Samoilau (BLR) Quick Step at 45:22
    • 19. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions at 45:52
    • 20. Remi Cusin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 46:56
    • 21. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia at 49:16
    • 22. Federico Canuti (ITA) at 50:36
    • 23. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 50:37
    • 24. Manuel Belletti (ITA) at 51:15
    • 25. Christopher Froome (GBR) Team Sky at 51:20
    • 26. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 51:52
    • 27. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram at 53:25
    • 28. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne at 53:26
    • 29. Ermanno Capelli (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 53:50
    • 30. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo at 55:50
    • 31. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 56:42
    • 32. Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 1:00:08
    • 33. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:03:00
    • 34. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervélo TestTeam at 1:03:09
    • 35. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas Doimo at 1:03:45
    • 36. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 1:04:08
    • 37. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha at 1:04:54
    • 38. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:04:57
    • 39. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:05:43
    • 40. Adam Blyth (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:05:57
    • 41. Michael SchÄr (SUI) BMC Racing Team at 1:05:57
    • 42. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) at 1:06:03
    • 43. Paul Voss (GER) Milram at 1:09:53
    • 44. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 1:15:02
    • 45. Marco Corti (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji at 1:18:07
    • 46. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 1:19:51
    • 47. Marco Frapporti (ITA) at 1:20:49
    • 48. Damien Gaudin (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom at 1:27:25
    • 49. Jack Bobridge (AUS) Garmin-Transitions at 1:28:10
    • 1. Liquigas – Doimo in 14:35:32
    • 2. Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:14
    • 3. Cervelo Test Team at 1:28
    • 4. Team Katusha at 1:54
    • 5. Rabobank at 2:20
    • 6. Sky Professional Cycling Team at 2:49
    • 7. Acqua & Sapone D’angelo at 2:55
    • 8. Colnago – Csf Inox at 3:15
    • 9. Omega Pharma – Lotto at 3:23
    • 10. Team Saxo Bank at 3:32
    • 11. Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni at 3:57
    • 12. Caisse D’epargne at 5:07
    • 13. Footon – Servetto at 13:24
    • 14. Bmc Racing Team at 14:09
    • 15. Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 16:39
    • 16. Lampre – Farnese Vini at 22:34
    • 17. Astana at 23:09
    • 18. Team Milram at 23:47
    • 19. Quickstep at 24:16
    • 20. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 25:36
    • 21. Team Htc – Columbia at 28:43
    • 22. Garmin – Transitions at 36:59
    • 1. Liquigas – Doimo 27 points
    • 2. Colnago – Csf Inox 26 points
    • 3. Team Saxo Bank 24 points
    • 4. Ag2r La Mondiale 19 points
    • 5. Cervelo Test Team 18 points
    • 6. Team Katusha 17 points
    • 7. Lampre – Farnese Vini 15 points
    • 8. Acqua & Sapone D’angelo 14 points
    • 9. Astana 13 points
    • 10. Bmc Racing Team 12 points
    • 11. Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni 9 points
    • 12. Rabobank 8 points
    • 13. Sky Professional Cycling Team 5 points
    • 14. Team Htc – Columbia 2 points
    • 15. Caisse D’epargne 1 points
    • 16. Omega Pharma – Lotto 0 points
    • 17. Footon – Servetto 0 points
    • 18. Quickstep 0 points
    • 19. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0 points
    • 20. Garmin – Transitions 0 points
    • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0 points
    • 22. Team Milram 0 points
      • 1. Team Htc – Columbia 128 points
      • 2. Team Saxo Bank 125 points
      • 3. Lampre – Farnese Vini 109 points
      • 4. Astana 101 points
      • 5. Liquigas – Doimo 101 points
      • 6. Garmin – Transitions 100 points
      • 7. Rabobank 95 points
      • 8. Team Milram 95 points
      • 9. Sky Professional Cycling Team 90 points
      • 10. Bmc Racing Team 89 points
      • 11. Omega Pharma – Lotto 78 points
      • 12. Colnago – Csf Inox 77 points
      • 13. Team Katusha 73 points
      • 14. Ag2r La Mondiale 68 points
      • 15. Quickstep 68 points
      • 16. Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni 60 points
      • 17. Acqua & Sapone D’angelo 54 points
      • 18. Bbox Bouygues Telecom 50 points
      • 19. Caisse D’epargne 34 points
      • 20. Cervelo Test Team 34 points
      • 21. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 32 points
      • 22. Footon – Servetto 19 points
      • 1. Chris Sorensen 9 points
      • 2. Simone Stortoni 5 points
      • 3. Anthony Ravard 5 points
      • 4. Xavier Tondo Volpini 4 points
      • 5. Matthias Brandle 4 points
      • 6. Evgeni Petrov 3 points
      • 7. John Gadret 2 points
      • 8. Matthew Lloyd 2 points
      • 9. Jackson Rodriguez 2 points
      • 10. Rigoberto Uran Uran 2 points
      • 11. Sebastien Hinault 2 points
      • 12. Damiano Cunego 1 points
      • 13. Yuriy Krivtsov 1 points
        • 1. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20 points
        • 2. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step 15 points
        • 3. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 15 points
        • 4. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 13 points
        • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team 12 points
        • 6. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 12 points
        • 7. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 12 points
        • 8. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
        • 9. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 9 points
        • 10. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 8 points
        • 11. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
        • 12. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Milram 7 points
        • 13. Danilo Hondo (GER) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7 points
        • 14. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 7 points
        • 15. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 7 points
        • 16. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 6 points
        • 17. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6 points
        • 18. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 6 points
        • 19. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank 5 points
        • 20. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 5 points
        • 21. Simone Stortoni (ITA) 5 points
        • 22. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) HTC-Columbia 5 points
        • 23. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 5 points
        • 24. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 4 points
        • 25. Xavier Tondo Volpini (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam 4 points
        • 26. Jan Bakelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4 points
        • 27. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 4 points
        • 28. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Sky 4 points
        • 29. Robert Forster (GER) Milram 4 points
        • 30. Andre Greipel (GER) HTC-Columbia 4 points
        • 31. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas Doimo 4 points
        • 32. Matthias Brandle (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji 4 points
        • 33. Marco Pinotti (ITA) HTC-Columbia 3 points
        • 34. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne 3 points
        • 35. Manuel Belletti (ITA) 3 points
        • 36. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3 points
        • 37. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
        • 38. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 2 points
        • 39. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha 2 points
        • 40. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL) Caisse D’Epargne 2 points
        • 41. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
        • 42. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 2 points
        • 43. Adam Blyth (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2 points
        • 44. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 2 points
        • 45. Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
        • 46. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Milram 1 points
        • 47. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 1 points
        • 48. William Bonnet (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
        • 49. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale 1 points
        • 50. Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky 1 points
        • 51. Michael Albasini (SUI) HTC-Columbia 1 points
        • 1. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 10 points
        • 1. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 288 points
        • 2. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank 278 points
        • 3. Jerome Pineau (FRA) Quick Step 266 points
        • 4. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) 179 points
        • 5. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom 144 points
        • 6. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 144 points
        • 7. Julien Fouchard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 134 points
        • 8. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto 132 points
        • 9. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank 131 points
        • 10. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto 128 points
        • 11. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 116 points
        • 12. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 93 points
        • 13. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 16 points
        • 14. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team 16 points
        • 15. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11 points
        • 16. Chris Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 10 points
        • 1. Bmc Racing Team 0 points
        • 2. Liquigas – Doimo 0 points
        • 3. Team Saxo Bank 0 points
        • 4. Team Katusha 0 points
        • 5. Acqua & Sapone D’angelo 0 points
        • 6. Lampre – Farnese Vini 0 points
        • 7. Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni 0 points
        • 8. Cervelo Test Team 0 points
        • 9. Footon – Servetto 0 points
        • 10. Ag2r La Mondiale 0 points
        • 11. Team Milram 0 points
        • 12. Quickstep 0 points
        • 13. Colnago – Csf Inox 0 points
        • 14. Caisse D’epargne 10 points
        • 15. Rabobank 20 points
        • 16. Team Htc – Columbia 25 points
        • 17. Bbox Bouygues Telecom 25 points
        • 18. Garmin – Transitions 25 points
        • 19. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 25 points
        • 20. Omega Pharma – Lotto 35 points
        • 21. Sky Professional Cycling Team 50 points
        • 22. Astana 125 points
        • Anthony Charteau (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom DNF
        • Martin Kohler (SUI) BMC Racing Team DNF
        • Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank DNF
        • Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo DNF
        • Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo DNF
        • Sacha Modolo (ITA) DNF
        • John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team DNF
        • Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini DNF
      • Most aggressive standings | Top of page

        Stage escape prize (Premio della Fuga) | Top of page

        Escape prize standings | Top of page

        Fair Play standings | Top of page

        Abandons, this stage | Top of page

    • Super Team standings | Top of page

      Stage’s most aggressive | Top of page

  • Points standings | Top of page
    Stage results not yet complete
    Young rider standings | Top of page

    Stage climber points | Top of page
    Stage results not yet complete
    Climber standings | Top of page
    Stage results not yet complete
    Stage Fast Team results | Top of page

    Fast Team standings | Top of page
    Stage results not yet complete
    Stage Super Team points | Top of page

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter