Menu

2010 Tour de France stage 1 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 4, 2010
  • Updated Jul. 4, 2010 at 6:04 PM EDT

Stage 1, Sunday, July 4: Rotterdam to Bruxelles (223.5km)

Stage Details | Stage report

Stage Results:

  • 1. Alessandro PETACCHI Lampre-Farnese Vini in 5:09:38
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW HTC-Columbia at 0
  • 3. Thor HUSHOVD Cervélo TestTeam at 0

Complete stage results

General Classification:

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA Team Saxo Bank in 5:19:38
  • 2. Tony MARTIN HTC-Columbia at 10
  • 3. David MILLAR Garmin-Transitions

Complete GC standings

Points standings

  • 1. Alessandro PETACCHI Lampre-Farnese Vini 35 points
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW HTC-Columbia 30 points
  • 3. Thor HUSHOVD Cervélo TestTeam 26 points

Complete points standings

KOM standings
Not available for stage 1
Complete KOM standings
Best young rider

  • 1. Tony MARTIN HTC-Columbia in 5:19:48
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS Team Sky at 13
  • 3. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Team Sky at 22

Complete young rider standings

Team General Classification

  • 1. Team RadioShack (United States) in 16:00:19
  • 2. Team HTC-Columbia (United States)
  • 3. Garmin – Transitions (United States)

Complete team GC standings


Stage Results | General Classification | Stage Points Results | Overall Points Standings | Young Rider Standings | Stage Climber Points | Overall Climber Standings | Stage Team Classification | Overall Team Classification | Stage Most Aggressive | Overall Most Aggressive | Abandons

Stage results | Top of page

  • 1. Alessandro Petacchi Lampre – Farnese in 5h 09′ 38″
  • 2. Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia 00:00
  • 3. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team at 00:00
  • 4. Robbie Mc Ewen Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 5. Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ at s.t.
  • 6. Daniel Oss Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 7. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 8. Christian Knees Team Milram at s.t.
  • 9. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 10. Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 11. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 12. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram at s.t.
  • 13. Julien El Fares Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 14. Luke Roberts Team Milram at s.t.
  • 15. Geraint Thomas Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team HTC-Columbia at s.t.
  • 17. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step at s.t.
  • 18. Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 19. Carlos Barredo Quick Step at s.t.
  • 20. Michaël Barry Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 21. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 22. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 23. Kevin De Weert Quick Step at s.t.
  • 24. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram at s.t.
  • 25. Eduard Vorganov Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 26. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 27. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 28. Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 29. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 30. Martin Elmiger Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 31. Antonio Flecha Juan Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 32. Danilo Hondo Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 33. Christophe Le Mevel FDJ at s.t.
  • 34. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at s.t.
  • 35. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 36. Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 37. Mickael Delage Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 38. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 39. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia at s.t.
  • 40. Robert Hunter Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 41. Julian Dean Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 42. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 43. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step at s.t.
  • 44. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 45. Andriy Grivko Astana at s.t.
  • 46. Alexandre Vinokourov Astana at s.t.
  • 47. Thomas LÖvkvist Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 48. Alberto Contador Astana at s.t.
  • 49. Roger Kluge Team Milram at s.t.
  • 50. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 51. Maxime Monfort Team HTC-Columbia at s.t.
  • 52. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 53. Kristjan Koren Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 54. Simon Spilak Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 55. Lance Armstrong Team RadioShack at s.t.
  • 56. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 57. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack at s.t.
  • 58. Vasil Kiryienka Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 59. Grega Bole Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 60. Bert Grabsch Team HTC-Columbia at s.t.
  • 61. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 62. David Millar Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 63. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 64. Francis De Greef Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 65. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 66. Aleksandr Kuchynski Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 67. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 68. Grischa Niermann Rabobank at s.t.
  • 69. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 70. Robert Gesink Rabobank at s.t.
  • 71. Wesley Sulzberger FDJ at s.t.
  • 72. Daniel Lloyd Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 73. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana at s.t.
  • 74. Inaki Isasi Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 75. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 76. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 77. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 78. Sandy Casar FDJ at s.t.
  • 79. Simon Gerrans Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 80. Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 81. Bradley Wiggins Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 82. Serge Pauwels Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 83. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 84. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 85. Fabio Felline Footon-Servetto at s.t.
  • 86. Thomas Rohregger Team Milram at s.t.
  • 87. Christophe Moreau Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 88. Ruben Plaza Molina Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 89. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 90. Vladimir Karpets Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 91. Ivan Basso Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 92. Manuel Quinziato Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 93. Rin Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 94. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 95. Damien Monier Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 96. Matthieu Sprick Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 97. Anthony Geslin FDJ at s.t.
  • 98. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 99. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 100. Anthony Charteau Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 101. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 102. Ivan Velasco Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 103. John Gadret Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 104. Maxim Iglinskiy Astana at s.t.
  • 105. Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ at s.t.
  • 106. Mario Aerts Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 107. Adriano Malori Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 108. Denis Menchov Rabobank at s.t.
  • 109. José-alberto Benitez Footon-Servetto at s.t.
  • 110. Koos Moerenhout Rabobank at s.t.
  • 111. Johan Van Summeren Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 112. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank at s.t.
  • 113. Mauro Santambrogio BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 114. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 115. Arkaitz Duran Aroca Footon-Servetto at s.t.
  • 116. Sylvester Szmyd Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 117. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 118. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 119. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 120. Damiano Cunego Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 121. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 122. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 123. David Le Lay Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 124. Jérémy Roy FDJ at s.t.
  • 125. Eros Capecchi Footon-Servetto at s.t.
  • 126. Fuente David De La Astana at s.t.
  • 127. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 128. Brian Vandborg Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 129. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 130. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 131. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 132. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack at s.t.
  • 133. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack at s.t.
  • 134. Karsten Kroon BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 135. Bram Tankink Rabobank at s.t.
  • 136. Stephen Cummings Sky Pro Cycling at s.t.
  • 137. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 138. Imanol Erviti Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 139. Markus Eibegger Footon-Servetto at s.t.
  • 140. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 141. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 142. Paolo Tiralongo Astana at s.t.
  • 143. Aitor Perez Arrieta Footon-Servetto at s.t.
  • 144. Iban Mayoz Footon-Servetto at s.t.
  • 145. Rafael Valls Ferri Footon-Servetto at s.t.
  • 146. Francesco Bellotti Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 147. Christian Vandevelde Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 148. Matthew Lloyd Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 149. Charles Wegelius Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 150. Gregory Rast Team RadioShack at s.t.
  • 151. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 152. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 153. Nicolas Vogondy Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 154. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 155. Daniel Navarro Astana at s.t.
  • 156. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez Astana at s.t.
  • 157. Alexandr Pliuschin Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 158. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 159. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank at 02:37
  • 160. Maxime Bouet Ag2r La Mondiale at 00:00
  • 161. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 162. Dries Devenyns Quick Step at s.t.
  • 163. Andréas KlÖden Team RadioShack at s.t.
  • 164. Sergio Paulinho Team RadioShack at s.t.
  • 165. Dimitri Champion Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 166. Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 167. Niki Terpstra Team Milram at s.t.
  • 168. Anthony Roux FDJ at s.t.
  • 169. Ignatas Konovalovas Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 170. David Zabriskie Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 171. Serguei Ivanov Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 172. Pavel Brutt Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 173. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 174. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step at s.t.
  • 175. Francesco Reda Quick Step at s.t.
  • 176. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 177. Oscar Freire Rabobank at s.t.
  • 178. Mark Cavendish Team HTC-Columbia at s.t.
  • 179. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 180. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 181. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team at 03:14
  • 182. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack at 00:00
  • 183. Michael Rogers Team HTC-Columbia at s.t.
  • 184. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 185. Lars Boom Rabobank at 03:20
  • 186. Maarten Wynants Quick Step at 03:20
  • 187. Tony Martin Team HTC-Columbia at 00:00
  • 188. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at s.t.
  • 189. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi at 03:43
  • 190. Adam Hansen Team HTC-Columbia at 00:00
  • 191. Rémy Di Gregorio FDJ at s.t.
  • 192. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 193. Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack at 04:06
  • 194. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram at 00:00
  • 195. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.

General Classification after stage | Top of page

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 5h 19′ 38″
  • 2. Tony Martin Team HTC-Columbia at 00:10
  • 3. David Millar Garmin – Transitions at 00:20
  • 4. Lance Armstrong Team RadioShack at 00:22
  • 5. Geraint Thomas Sky Pro Cycling at 00:23
  • 6. Alberto Contador Astana at 00:27
  • 7. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Transitions at 00:28
  • 8. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack at 00:28
  • 9. Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky Pro Cycling at 00:32
  • 10. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram at 00:35
  • 11. Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team at 00:35
  • 12. Adriano Malori Lampre – Farnese at 00:35
  • 13. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack at 00:35
  • 14. Michael Rogers Team HTC-Columbia at 00:35
  • 15. Ruben Plaza Molina Caisse D’Epargne at 00:36
  • 16. Niki Terpstra Team Milram at 00:36
  • 17. Andréas KlÖden Team RadioShack at 00:36
  • 18. Vasil Kiryienka Caisse D’Epargne at 00:38
  • 19. Alexandre Vinokourov Astana at 00:38
  • 20. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas-Doimo at 00:38
  • 21. Robert Hunter Garmin – Transitions at 00:39
  • 22. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’Epargne at 00:39
  • 23. Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team at 00:39
  • 24. Andriy Grivko Astana at 00:40
  • 25. David Zabriskie Garmin – Transitions at 00:40
  • 26. Vladimir Karpets Katusha Team at 00:40
  • 27. Manuel Quinziato Liquigas-Doimo at 00:41
  • 28. Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team at 00:41
  • 29. Maxime Monfort Team HTC-Columbia at 00:41
  • 30. Kristjan Koren Liquigas-Doimo at 00:42
  • 31. Daniel Oss Liquigas-Doimo at 00:43
  • 32. Ignatas Konovalovas Cervelo Test Team at 00:44
  • 33. Rin Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 00:45
  • 34. Carlos Barredo Quick Step at 00:46
  • 35. Antonio Flecha Juan Sky Pro Cycling at 00:46
  • 36. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Transitions at 00:46
  • 37. Damien Monier Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 00:47
  • 38. Alessandro Petacchi Lampre – Farnese at 00:48
  • 39. Thomas LÖvkvist Sky Pro Cycling at 00:48
  • 40. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team at 00:49
  • 41. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da Caisse D’Epargne at 00:49
  • 42. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at 00:49
  • 43. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’Epargne at 00:49
  • 44. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Omega Pharma – Lotto at 00:49
  • 45. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale at 00:49
  • 46. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Transitions at 00:49
  • 47. Matthieu Ladagnous Fdj at 00:49
  • 48. Sandy Casar Fdj at 00:49
  • 49. Jérémy Roy Fdj at 00:49
  • 50. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 00:50
  • 51. Roger Kluge Team Milram at 00:50
  • 52. Simon Gerrans Sky Pro Cycling at 00:50
  • 53. Grischa Niermann Rabobank at 00:50
  • 54. Robert Gesink Rabobank at 00:51
  • 55. Alexandr Pliuschin Katusha Team at 00:51
  • 56. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack at 00:52
  • 57. David Le Lay Ag2r La Mondiale at 00:52
  • 58. Christophe Moreau Caisse D’Epargne at 00:52
  • 59. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at 00:52
  • 60. Francesco Bellotti Liquigas-Doimo at 00:53
  • 61. Christian Knees Team Milram at 00:53
  • 62. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 00:53
  • 63. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale at 00:54
  • 64. Johan Van Summeren Garmin – Transitions at 00:54
  • 65. Bram Tankink Rabobank at 00:54
  • 66. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team at 00:54
  • 67. Sergio Paulinho Team RadioShack at 00:54
  • 68. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team at 00:54
  • 69. Imanol Erviti Caisse D’Epargne at 00:55
  • 70. Ivan Basso Liquigas-Doimo at 00:55
  • 71. Dries Devenyns Quick Step at 00:55
  • 72. Denis Menchov Rabobank at 00:56
  • 73. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi at 00:56
  • 74. Bert Grabsch Team HTC-Columbia at 00:56
  • 75. Bradley Wiggins Sky Pro Cycling at 00:56
  • 76. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 00:56
  • 77. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 00:57
  • 78. Luke Roberts Team Milram at 00:57
  • 79. Adam Hansen Team HTC-Columbia at 00:57
  • 80. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi at 00:58
  • 81. Pavel Brutt Katusha Team at 00:59
  • 82. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at 00:59
  • 83. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’Epargne at 00:59
  • 84. Benoît Vaugrenard Fdj at 00:59
  • 85. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma – Lotto at 00:59
  • 86. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – Farnese at 00:59
  • 87. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step at 00:59
  • 88. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:00
  • 89. Christian Vandevelde Garmin – Transitions at 01:00
  • 90. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team at 01:00
  • 91. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack at 01:01
  • 92. Martin Elmiger Ag2r La Mondiale at 01:01
  • 93. Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:02
  • 94. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 01:02
  • 95. Mickael Delage Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:03
  • 96. Arkaitz Duran Aroca Footon-Servetto at 01:03
  • 97. Julien El Fares Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 01:04
  • 98. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram at 01:04
  • 99. Christophe Le Mevel Fdj at 01:04
  • 100. Aleksandr Kuchynski Liquigas-Doimo at 01:04
  • 101. Danilo Hondo Lampre – Farnese at 01:05
  • 102. Mauro Santambrogio BMC Racing Team at 01:05
  • 103. Maxime Bouet Ag2r La Mondiale at 01:05
  • 104. Kevin De Weert Quick Step at 01:05
  • 105. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at 01:06
  • 106. Anthony Roux Fdj at 01:06
  • 107. Nicolas Vogondy Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:06
  • 108. Robbie Mc Ewen Katusha Team at 01:06
  • 109. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:06
  • 110. Stephen Cummings Sky Pro Cycling at 01:07
  • 111. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 01:07
  • 112. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver Katusha Team at 01:08
  • 113. Francesco Reda Quick Step at 01:08
  • 114. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana at 01:08
  • 115. Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia at 01:08
  • 116. Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team HTC-Columbia at 01:08
  • 117. Michaël Barry Sky Pro Cycling at 01:08
  • 118. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 01:09
  • 119. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 01:09
  • 120. Iban Mayoz Footon-Servetto at 01:09
  • 121. Thomas Rohregger Team Milram at 01:09
  • 122. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:09
  • 123. Charles Wegelius Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:10
  • 124. Mark Cavendish Team HTC-Columbia at 01:10
  • 125. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank at 01:10
  • 126. Simon Spilak Lampre – Farnese at 01:10
  • 127. Markus Eibegger Footon-Servetto at 01:10
  • 128. Paolo Tiralongo Astana at 01:10
  • 129. Koos Moerenhout Rabobank at 01:10
  • 130. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia at 01:11
  • 131. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at 01:12
  • 132. Gregory Rast Team RadioShack at 01:12
  • 133. Oscar Freire Rabobank at 01:12
  • 134. Brian Vandborg Liquigas-Doimo at 01:12
  • 135. Karsten Kroon BMC Racing Team at 01:13
  • 136. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo Test Team at 01:13
  • 137. Damiano Cunego Lampre – Farnese at 01:13
  • 138. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:13
  • 139. Fabio Felline Footon-Servetto at 01:13
  • 140. Anthony Charteau Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:14
  • 141. Grega Bole Lampre – Farnese at 01:14
  • 142. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – Farnese at 01:15
  • 143. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step at 01:16
  • 144. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre – Farnese at 01:16
  • 145. Maxim Iglinskiy Astana at 01:16
  • 146. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 01:16
  • 147. Daniel Navarro Astana at 01:16
  • 148. Matthieu Sprick Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:17
  • 149. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step at 01:18
  • 150. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 01:18
  • 151. Rafael Valls Ferri Footon-Servetto at 01:18
  • 152. Eros Capecchi Footon-Servetto at 01:19
  • 153. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team at 01:19
  • 154. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha Team at 01:19
  • 155. Rémy Di Gregorio Fdj at 01:19
  • 156. Mario Aerts Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:19
  • 157. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at 01:19
  • 158. Sylvester Szmyd Liquigas-Doimo at 01:20
  • 159. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale at 01:20
  • 160. Dimitri Champion Ag2r La Mondiale at 01:20
  • 161. Inaki Isasi Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:21
  • 162. Matthew Lloyd Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:21
  • 163. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:21
  • 164. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team at 01:21
  • 165. Anthony Geslin Fdj at 01:22
  • 166. John Gadret Ag2r La Mondiale at 01:22
  • 167. Julian Dean Garmin – Transitions at 01:22
  • 168. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 01:22
  • 169. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:22
  • 170. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:22
  • 171. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team at 01:22
  • 172. Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team at 01:23
  • 173. Daniel Lloyd Cervelo Test Team at 01:23
  • 174. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez Astana at 01:24
  • 175. Serge Pauwels Sky Pro Cycling at 01:24
  • 176. Francis De Greef Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:25
  • 177. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram at 01:25
  • 178. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale at 01:27
  • 179. Serguei Ivanov Katusha Team at 01:28
  • 180. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:28
  • 181. Eduard Vorganov Katusha Team at 01:29
  • 182. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:31
  • 183. Fuente David De La Astana at 01:31
  • 184. Ivan Velasco Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:33
  • 185. Wesley Sulzberger Fdj at 01:37
  • 186. Aitor Perez Arrieta Footon-Servetto at 01:38
  • 187. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:39
  • 188. José-alberto Benitez Footon-Servetto at 01:40
  • 189. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’Epargne at 01:42
  • 190. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank at 03:26
  • 191. Lars Boom Rabobank at 04:04
  • 192. Maarten Wynants Quick Step at 04:20
  • 193. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team at 04:29
  • 194. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi at 05:07
  • 195. Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack at 05:40

Stage Points standings | Top of page

  • 1. Alessandro Petacchi Lampre – Farnese 35 points
  • 2. Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia 30 points
  • 3. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 26 points
  • 4. Robbie Mc Ewen Katusha Team 24 points
  • 5. Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ 22 points
  • 6. Daniel Oss Liquigas-Doimo 20 points
  • 7. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’Epargne 19 points
  • 8. Christian Knees Team Milram 18 points
  • 9. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 17 points
  • 10. Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma – Lotto 16 points
  • 11. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15 points
  • 12. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 14 points
  • 13. Julien El Fares Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 13 points
  • 14. Luke Roberts Team Milram 12 points
  • 15. Geraint Thomas Sky Pro Cycling 11 points
  • 16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team HTC-Columbia 10 points
  • 17. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 9 points
  • 18. Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky Pro Cycling 8 points
  • 19. Carlos Barredo Quick Step 7 points
  • 20. Michaël Barry Sky Pro Cycling 6 points
  • 21. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 5 points
  • 22. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 23. Kevin De Weert Quick Step 3 points
  • 24. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 2 points
  • 25. Eduard Vorganov Katusha Team 1 points

Overall Points standings | Top of page

  • 1. Alessandro Petacchi Lampre – Farnese 35 points
  • 2. Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia 30 points
  • 3. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 26 points
  • 4. Robbie Mc Ewen Katusha Team 24 points
  • 5. Matthieu Ladagnous Fdj 22 points
  • 6. Daniel Oss Liquigas-Doimo 20 points
  • 7. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’Epargne 19 points
  • 8. Christian Knees Team Milram 18 points
  • 9. Geraint Thomas Sky Pro Cycling 17 points
  • 10. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 17 points
  • 11. Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma – Lotto 16 points
  • 12. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 15 points
  • 13. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 15 points
  • 14. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15 points
  • 15. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 14 points
  • 16. Julien El Fares Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 13 points
  • 17. Lars Boom Rabobank 12 points
  • 18. Tony Martin Team HTC-Columbia 12 points
  • 19. Luke Roberts Team Milram 12 points
  • 20. Maarten Wynants Quick Step 10 points
  • 21. David Millar Garmin – Transitions 10 points
  • 22. Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky Pro Cycling 10 points
  • 23. Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team HTC-Columbia 10 points
  • 24. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 9 points
  • 25. Lance Armstrong Team RadioShack 8 points
  • 26. Carlos Barredo Quick Step 7 points
  • 27. Michaël Barry Sky Pro Cycling 6 points
  • 28. Alberto Contador Astana 5 points
  • 29. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 5 points
  • 30. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Transitions 4 points
  • 31. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 32. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 3 points
  • 33. Kevin De Weert Quick Step 3 points
  • 34. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 2 points
  • 35. Eduard Vorganov Katusha Team 1 points

Young rider standings | Top of page

  • 1. Tony Martin Team HTC-Columbia in 5h 19′ 48″
  • 2. Geraint Thomas Sky Pro Cycling at 00:13
  • 3. Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky Pro Cycling at 00:22
  • 4. Adriano Malori Lampre – Farnese at 00:25
  • 5. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas-Doimo at 00:28
  • 6. Kristjan Koren Liquigas-Doimo at 00:32
  • 7. Daniel Oss Liquigas-Doimo at 00:33
  • 8. Ignatas Konovalovas Cervelo Test Team at 00:34
  • 9. Rin Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 00:35
  • 10. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’Epargne at 00:39
  • 11. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’Epargne at 00:39
  • 12. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 00:40
  • 13. Roger Kluge Team Milram at 00:40
  • 14. Robert Gesink Rabobank at 00:41
  • 15. Alexandr Pliuschin Katusha Team at 00:41
  • 16. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at 00:42
  • 17. Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma – Lotto at 00:52
  • 18. Mickael Delage Omega Pharma – Lotto at 00:53
  • 19. Arkaitz Duran Aroca Footon-Servetto at 00:53
  • 20. Julien El Fares Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 00:54
  • 21. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram at 00:54
  • 22. Maxime Bouet Ag2r La Mondiale at 00:55
  • 23. Anthony Roux Fdj at 00:56
  • 24. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 00:59
  • 25. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 00:59
  • 26. Mark Cavendish Team HTC-Columbia at 01:00
  • 27. Simon Spilak Lampre – Farnese at 01:00
  • 28. Fabio Felline Footon-Servetto at 01:03
  • 29. Grega Bole Lampre – Farnese at 01:04
  • 30. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step at 01:06
  • 31. Rafael Valls Ferri Footon-Servetto at 01:08
  • 32. Eros Capecchi Footon-Servetto at 01:09
  • 33. Rémy Di Gregorio Fdj at 01:09
  • 34. Francis De Greef Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:15
  • 35. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:18
  • 36. Wesley Sulzberger Fdj at 01:27
  • 37. Lars Boom Rabobank at 03:54

Stage Climber standings | Top of page
Not available for stage 1

Overall Climber standings | Top of page
Not available for stage 1

Stage Team Classification | Top of page

  • 1. Team Milram in 15h 28′ 54″
  • 2. Sky Pro Cycling at 00:00
  • 3. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 00:00
  • 4. Team HTC-Columbia at s.t.
  • 5. Quick Step at s.t.
  • 6. Katusha Team at s.t.
  • 7. Lampre – Farnese at s.t.
  • 8. Omega Pharma – Lotto at s.t.
  • 9. Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 10. FDJ at s.t.
  • 11. Liquigas-Doimo at s.t.
  • 12. Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 13. BMC Racing Team at s.t.
  • 14. Caisse D’Epargne at s.t.
  • 15. Astana at s.t.
  • 16. Garmin – Transitions at s.t.
  • 17. Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 18. Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 19. Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 20. Team RadioShack at s.t.
  • 21. Rabobank at s.t.
  • 22. Footon-Servetto at s.t.

Team General Classification | Top of page

  • 1. Team RadioShack in 16h 00′ 19″
  • 2. Team HTC-Columbia at 00:01
  • 3. Garmin – Transitions at 00:02
  • 4. Sky Pro Cycling at 00:16
  • 5. Astana at 00:20
  • 6. Team Saxo Bank at 00:22
  • 7. Caisse D’Epargne at 00:28
  • 8. BMC Racing Team at 00:30
  • 9. Team Milram at 00:36
  • 10. Liquigas-Doimo at 00:36
  • 11. Lampre – Farnese at 00:57
  • 12. Rabobank at 00:58
  • 13. Cervelo Test Team at 01:02
  • 14. FDJ at 01:02
  • 15. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 01:03
  • 16. Quick Step at 01:05
  • 17. Katusha Team at 01:05
  • 18. Ag2r La Mondiale at 01:10
  • 19. Omega Pharma – Lotto at 01:23
  • 20. Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:35
  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:43
  • 22. Footon-Servetto at 01:57
  • .

Stage’s most aggressive | Top of page

  • 1. Maarten Wynants Quick Step

Most aggressive standings | Top of page

  • 1. Maarten Wynants Quick Step

Abandons | Top of page

  • (por) Cardoso Manuel Footon-Servetto non-starter
  • (sui) Frank Mathias BMCRacing Team non-starter

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Tour de France TAGS: /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter