Menu

2010 Tour de l’Ain results, stage 2 and overall

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 12, 2010
  • Updated Aug. 19, 2010 at 11:13 AM EST

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Romain FEILLU, (FRA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, in 3:02:10
  • 2. Steve CHAINEL, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1
  • 3. Tony GALLOPIN, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1
  • 4. Nacer BOUHANNI, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 1
  • 5. John MURPHY, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 1
  • 6. Fabien BACQUET, (FRA) Auber 93, at 1
  • 7. Stéphane POULHIES, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 1
  • 8. Fumiyuki BEPPU, (JPN) Team RadioShack, at 1
  • 9. Kalle KRIIT, (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1
  • 10. Romain HARDY, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1
  • 11. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, (KAZ) , at 1
  • 12. Maxime BOUET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1
  • 13. Johan MOMBAERTS, (FRA) Auber 93, at 1
  • 14. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Columbia, at 1
  • 15. Morgan KNEISKY, (FRA) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 1
  • 16. Nicky VAN DER LIJKE, (NED) , at 1
  • 17. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) HTC-Columbia, at 1
  • 18. Mathieu DRUJON, (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne, at 1
  • 19. Gael MALACARNE, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1
  • 20. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1
  • 21. Arnaud COYOT, (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne, at 1
  • 22. Jocelyn BAR, (FRA) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 1
  • 23. Romain BARDET, (FRA) , at 1
  • 24. Jasper OCKELOEN, (NED) , at 1
  • 25. Mathieu CLAUDE, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1
  • 26. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 1
  • 27. Thomas DAMUSEAU, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 1
  • 28. Jean-Lou PAIANI, (FRA) , at 1
  • 29. Han FENG, (CHN) Skil-Shimano, at 1
  • 30. Matthieu BOULO, (FRA) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 1
  • 31. Mats BOEVE, (NED) , at 1
  • 32. Marco PINOTTI, (ITA) HTC-Columbia, at 1
  • 33. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 1
  • 34. Wilco KELDERMAN, (NED) , at 1
  • 35. Jurgen VAN GOOLEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1
  • 36. Steve MORABITO, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 1
  • 37. Mickaël BUFFAZ, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1
  • 38. John GADRET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1
  • 39. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, (USA) HTC-Columbia, at 1
  • 40. Arnaud COURTEILLE, (FRA) , at 1
  • 41. Jan BAKELANDTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1
  • 42. Ronan RACAULT, (FRA) Auber 93, at 1
  • 43. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne, at 1
  • 44. Clément LHOTELLERIE, (FRA) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 1
  • 45. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1
  • 46. Hubert DUPONT, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1
  • 47. Wesley KREDER, (NED) , at 1
  • 48. Ludovic TURPIN, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1
  • 49. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 1
  • 50. Cole HOUSE, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 1
  • 51. Craig LEWIS, (USA) HTC-Columbia, at 1
  • 52. Thomas BONNIN, (FRA) , at 1
  • 53. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1
  • 54. Thierry HUPOND, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 1
  • 55. Damien MONIER, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1
  • 56. Julien LOUBET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1
  • 57. Dmitriy MURAVYEV, (KAZ) Team RadioShack, at 1
  • 58. Jerome COPPEL, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 1
  • 59. Moreno HOFLAND, (NED) , at 1
  • 60. José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 1
  • 61. Alexandre SHUSHEMOIN, (KAZ) , at 1
  • 62. Rémy DI GREGORIO, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 1
  • 63. Sébastien DURET, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1
  • 64. Frederik WILMANN, (NOR) Skil-Shimano, at 1
  • 65. Thibaut PINOT, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 1
  • 66. Cédric PINEAU, (FRA) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 1
  • 67. Ivan ROVNY, (RUS) Team RadioShack, at 1
  • 68. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 1
  • 69. Karsten KROON, (NED) BMC Racing Team, at 1
  • 70. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 1
  • 71. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne, at 1
  • 72. Rémi CUSIN, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1
  • 73. Florian GUILLOU, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1
  • 74. Dimitri LE BOULCH, (FRA) Auber 93, at 1
  • 75. Benoit DAENINCK, (FRA) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 1
  • 76. Franck BOUYER, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1
  • 77. Jelle VANENDERT, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1
  • 78. Stéphane ROSSETTO, (FRA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1
  • 79. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) HTC-Columbia, at 1
  • 80. Eduardo GONZALO RAMIREZ, (ESP) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1
  • 81. MEREY KHAKANKMAN, (KAZ) , at 1
  • 82. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1
  • 83. Arnold JEANNESSON, (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne, at 1
  • 84. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1
  • 85. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1
  • 86. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 1
  • 87. Yoann BARBAS, (FRA) , at 1
  • 88. Julien MAZET, (FRA) Auber 93, at 1
  • 89. Brice FEILLU, (FRA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1
  • 90. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 1
  • 91. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1
  • 92. Maxime MEDEREL, (FRA) Auber 93, at 1
  • 93. Roman ZHIYENTAYEV, (KAZ) , at 1
  • 94. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1
  • 95. Nicolas CARDEPUY, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 1
  • 96. Giovanni BERNAUDEAU, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1
  • 97. Chris BARTON, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 1
  • 98. Laurent MANGEL, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 39
  • 99. Evgeniy SLADKOV, (KAZ) , at 1:14
  • 100. Cyril BESSY, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 1:27
  • 101. Lieuwe WESTRA, (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:27
  • 102. Geoffrey SOUPE, (FRA) , at 1
  • 103. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 3:49
  • 104. Jonathan HIVERT, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 4:00
  • 105. Thomas VOECKLER, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:25

GC after stage 2

  • 1. Romain FEILLU, (France) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, in 6:27:43
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12
  • 3. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (Spain) Team RadioShack, at 15
  • 4. Wilco KELDERMAN, (Netherlands) , at 15
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16
  • 6. Matthieu BOULO, (France) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 16
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, (Netherlands) , at 17
  • 8. Stéphane POULHIES, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 17
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, (United States) HTC-Columbia, at 17
  • 10. Steve MORABITO, (Switzerland) BMC Racing Team, at 18
  • 11. Marco PINOTTI, (Italy) HTC-Columbia, at 18
  • 12. Jean-Lou PAIANI, (France) , at 20
  • 13. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 20
  • 14. Geoffrey SOUPE, (France) , at 21
  • 15. Jerome COPPEL, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 21
  • 16. Johan MOMBAERTS, (France) Auber 93, at 21
  • 17. Alexandre SHUSHEMOIN, (Kazakhstan) , at 21
  • 18. Frederik WILMANN, (Norway) Skil-Shimano, at 21
  • 19. Martin KOHLER, (Switzerland) BMC Racing Team, at 21
  • 20. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (Spain) Team RadioShack, at 22
  • 21. Karsten KROON, (Netherlands) BMC Racing Team, at 22
  • 22. Jan BAKELANDTS, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23
  • 23. Julien LOUBET, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23
  • 24. Craig LEWIS, (United States) HTC-Columbia, at 24
  • 25. Maxime BOUET, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24
  • 26. José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL, (Spain) Team RadioShack, at 25
  • 27. Wouter POELS, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25
  • 28. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 25
  • 29. Ludovic TURPIN, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25
  • 30. David MONCOUTIE, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 26
  • 31. Christophe LE MEVEL, (France) Française des Jeux, at 26
  • 32. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (Spain) Caisse D’Epargne, at 26
  • 33. Kalle KRIIT, (Estonia) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 26
  • 34. Romain HARDY, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 27
  • 35. Mickaël BUFFAZ, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 27
  • 36. Damien MONIER, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 27
  • 37. John GADRET, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28
  • 38. Hubert DUPONT, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28
  • 39. Brice FEILLU, (France) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 28
  • 40. Jurgen VAN GOOLEN, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 29
  • 41. Thibaut PINOT, (France) Française des Jeux, at 29
  • 42. Dimitri LE BOULCH, (France) Auber 93, at 29
  • 43. Thomas DAMUSEAU, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 30
  • 44. Cyril DESSEL, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30
  • 45. Rémy DI GREGORIO, (France) Française des Jeux, at 30
  • 46. Arnold JEANNESSON, (France) Caisse D’Epargne, at 30
  • 47. Jocelyn BAR, (France) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 30
  • 48. Pierre CAZAUX, (France) Française des Jeux, at 31
  • 49. Thomas BONNIN, (France) , at 31
  • 50. Morgan KNEISKY, (France) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 31
  • 51. Jasper OCKELOEN, (Netherlands) , at 31
  • 52. Johann TSCHOPP, (Switzerland) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 31
  • 53. Gael MALACARNE, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 31
  • 54. Dmitriy MURAVYEV, (Kazakhstan) Team RadioShack, at 33
  • 55. Stéphane ROSSETTO, (France) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 33
  • 56. Maxime MEDEREL, (France) Auber 93, at 34
  • 57. Nicolas CARDEPUY, (France) Française des Jeux, at 34
  • 58. Clément LHOTELLERIE, (France) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 36
  • 59. Mathieu PERGET, (France) Caisse D’Epargne, at 36
  • 60. Wesley KREDER, (Netherlands) , at 37
  • 61. Yoann BARBAS, (France) , at 38
  • 62. Florian GUILLOU, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 39
  • 63. Julien MAZET, (France) Auber 93, at 40
  • 64. Cédric PINEAU, (France) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 50
  • 65. Laurent MANGEL, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 53
  • 66. Steve CHAINEL, (France) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:10
  • 67. Rémi CUSIN, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:12
  • 68. Mathieu DRUJON, (France) Caisse D’Epargne, at 1:13
  • 69. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:14
  • 70. Romain BARDET, (France) , at 1:14
  • 71. Yukihiro DOI, (Japan) Skil-Shimano, at 1:15
  • 72. Olivier KAISEN, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:15
  • 73. Franck BOUYER, (France) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:15
  • 74. Thierry HUPOND, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 1:15
  • 75. Mathieu CLAUDE, (France) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:16
  • 76. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (Spain) HTC-Columbia, at 1:17
  • 77. Fabien BACQUET, (France) Auber 93, at 1:17
  • 78. Jelle VANENDERT, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:18
  • 79. Sébastien DURET, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:18
  • 80. Arnaud COURTEILLE, (France) , at 1:19
  • 81. Ronan RACAULT, (France) Auber 93, at 1:20
  • 82. Nacer BOUHANNI, (France) Française des Jeux, at 1:22
  • 83. Giovanni BERNAUDEAU, (France) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:23
  • 84. Eduardo GONZALO RAMIREZ, (Spain) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:25
  • 85. Arnaud COYOT, (France) Caisse D’Epargne, at 1:25
  • 86. Roman ZHIYENTAYEV, (Kazakhstan) , at 1:28
  • 87. Cyril BESSY, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 1:50
  • 88. Evgeniy SLADKOV, (Kazakhstan) , at 2:41
  • 89. Thomas VOECKLER, (France) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:47
  • 90. Nicky VAN DER LIJKE, (Netherlands) , at 6:22
  • 91. Mats BOEVE, (Netherlands) , at 6:24
  • 92. MEREY KHAKANKMAN, (Kazakhstan) , at 6:41
  • 93. John MURPHY, (United States) BMC Racing Team, at 7:16
  • 94. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (Latvia) HTC-Columbia, at 7:16
  • 95. Leigh HOWARD, (Australia) HTC-Columbia, at 7:20
  • 96. Fumiyuki BEPPU, (Japan) Team RadioShack, at 7:21
  • 97. Ivan ROVNY, (Russia) Team RadioShack, at 7:23
  • 98. Benoit DAENINCK, (France) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 7:23
  • 99. Cole HOUSE, (United States) BMC Racing Team, at 7:26
  • 100. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, (Kazakhstan) , at 7:28
  • 101. Han FENG, (China) Skil-Shimano, at 7:34
  • 102. Lieuwe WESTRA, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 7:34
  • 103. Alexandre GENIEZ, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 11:10
  • 104. Chris BARTON, (United States) BMC Racing Team, at 14:20
  • 105. Jonathan HIVERT, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 21:09

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: / /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter