Menu

2010 Tour de l’Ain Results, stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 11, 2010
  • Updated Aug. 19, 2010 at 11:13 AM EDT

  • 1. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, 3:22:09
  • 2. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, same time
  • 3. Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs, same time
  • 4. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, same time
  • 5. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time
  • 6. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, same time
  • 7. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, same time
  • 8. Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, same time
  • 9. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing, same time
  • 10. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, same time
  • 11. Martin Kholer (Swi) BMC Racing, same time
  • 12. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs, same time
  • 13. Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, same time
  • 14. Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, same time
  • 15. Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française des Jeux, same time
  • 16. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Columbia, same time
  • 17. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental, same time
  • 18. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano, same time
  • 19. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, same time
  • 20. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, same time
  • 21. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, same time
  • 22. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia, same time
  • 23. Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental, same time
  • 24. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental, same time
  • 25. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Columbia, same time
  • 26. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, same time
  • 27. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, same time
  • 28. Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux, same time
  • 29. John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, same time
  • 30. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, same time
  • 31. Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, same time
  • 32. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing, same time
  • 33. Frédérik Wilmann (Nor) Skil-Shimano, same time
  • 34. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Radioshack, same time
  • 35. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, same time
  • 36. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux, same time
  • 37. Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française des Jeux, same time
  • 38. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, same time
  • 39. Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, same time
  • 40. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, same time
  • 41. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, same time
  • 42. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time
  • 43. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, same time
  • 44. Markel Irizar (Spa) Radioshack, same time
  • 45. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, same time
  • 46. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs, same time
  • 47. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, same time
  • 48. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental, same time
  • 49. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, same time
  • 50. Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne, same time
  • 51. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, same time
  • 52. Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, same time
  • 53. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Radioshack, same time
  • 54. Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française des Jeux, same time
  • 55. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, same time
  • 56. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, same time
  • 57. Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Espoirs, same time
  • 58. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time
  • 59. Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom, same time
  • 60. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, same time
  • 61. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, same time
  • 62. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, same time
  • 63. José-Luis Rubiera (Spa) Radioshack, same time
  • 64. Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, same time
  • 65. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, same time
  • 66. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, same time
  • 67. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at
  • 68. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:46
  • 69. Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 0:46
  • 70. Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 0:46
  • 71. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00:49
  • 72. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, at 0:49
  • 73. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:49
  • 74. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano, at 0:49
  • 75. Edouardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:49
  • 76. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) HTC-Columbia, at 0:49
  • 77. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, at 0:49
  • 78. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, at 0:49
  • 79. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:49
  • 80. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:49
  • 81. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française des Jeux, at 0:49
  • 82. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:49
  • 83. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Espoirs, at 0:49
  • 84. Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:49
  • 85. Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:49
  • 86. Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Espoirs, at 0:49
  • 87. Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:49
  • 88. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:49
  • 89. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:49
  • 90. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental, at 5:50
  • 91. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 5:50
  • 92. Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 5:50
  • 93. Mats Boeve (Ned) Rabobank Continental, at 5:50
  • 94. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Columbia, at 6:57
  • 95. Yvan Rovny (Rus) Radioshack, at 6:57
  • 96. Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 6:57
  • 97. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Radioshack, at 6:57
  • 98. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing, at 6:57
  • 99. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 6:57
  • 100. Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano, at 6:57
  • 101. Cole House (USA) BMC Racing, at 6:57
  • 102. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) HTC-Columbia, at 6:57
  • 103. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 0:06:59
  • 104. Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing, at 0:13:56
  • 105. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:13:56
  • DNF Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National
  • DNF Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Overall

  • 1. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, 3:25:43
  • 2. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Radioshack, at 0:04
  • 3. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental, at 0:04
  • 4. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:04
  • 5. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:05
  • 6. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:05
  • 7. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, at 0:05
  • 8. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental, at 0:06
  • 9. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:06
  • 10. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Columbia, at 0:06
  • 11. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing, at 0:07
  • 12. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Columbia, at 0:07
  • 13. Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs, at 0:09
  • 14. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:09
  • 15. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs, at 0:10
  • 16. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:10
  • 17. Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, at 0:10
  • 18. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 0:10
  • 19. Frédérik Wilmann (Nor) Skil-Shimano, at 0:10
  • 20. Martin Kholer (Swi) BMC Racing, at 0:10
  • 21. Markel Irizar (Spa) Radioshack, at 0:11
  • 22. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing, at 0:11
  • 23. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:12
  • 24. Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:12
  • 25. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, , at 0:12
  • 26. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Columbia, at 0:13
  • 27. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
  • 28. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:13
  • 29. José-Luis Rubiera (Spa) Radioshack, at 0:14
  • 30. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:14
  • 31. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:14
  • 32. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:14
  • 33. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, at 0:15
  • 34. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux, at 0:15
  • 35. Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:15
  • 36. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, at 0:15
  • 37. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:00:16
  • 38. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, at 0:16
  • 39. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, at 0:16
  • 40. John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:00:17
  • 41. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:17
  • 42. Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:17
  • 43. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:00:18
  • 44. Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française des Jeux, at 0:18
  • 45. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, at 0:18
  • 46. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00:19
  • 47. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:19
  • 48. Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux, at 0:19
  • 49. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:19
  • 50. Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:19
  • 51. Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française des Jeux, at 0:20
  • 52. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs, at 0:20
  • 53. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:20
  • 54. Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental, at 0:20
  • 55. Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20
  • 56. Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:20
  • 57. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Radioshack, at 0:22
  • 58. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:22
  • 59. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, at 0:23
  • 60. Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française des Jeux, at 0:23
  • 61. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:25
  • 62. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:25
  • 63. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental, at 0:26
  • 64. Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Espoirs, at 0:27
  • 65. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:28
  • 66. Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, at 0:29
  • 67. Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:39
  • 68. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, at 1:01
  • 69. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:02
  • 70. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:03
  • 71. Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Espoirs, at 1:03
  • 72. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano, at 1:04
  • 73. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:04
  • 74. Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04
  • 75. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 1:04
  • 76. Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05
  • 77. Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05
  • 78. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) HTC-Columbia, at 1:06
  • 79. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, at 1:06
  • 80. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:07
  • 81. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:07
  • 82. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Espoirs, at 1:08
  • 83. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93, at 1:09
  • 84. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française des Jeux, at 1:11
  • 85. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:12
  • 86. Edouardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:14
  • 87. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:07
  • 88. Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 1:17
  • 89. Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 1:17
  • 90. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 5:57
  • 91. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental, at 6:11
  • 92. Mats Boeve (Ned) Rabobank Continental, at 6:13
  • 93. Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 6:30
  • 94. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing, at 7:05
  • 95. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) HTC-Columbia, at 7:05
  • 96. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Columbia, at 7:09
  • 97. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Radioshack, at 7:10
  • 98. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 7:11
  • 99. Yvan Rovny (Rus) Radioshack, at 7:12
  • 100. Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 7:12
  • 101. Cole House (USA) BMC Racing, at 7:15
  • 102. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National, at 7:17
  • 103. Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano, at 7:23
  • 104. Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing, at 14:09
  • 105. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 16:59

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter