Menu

American Andrew Talansky second in Tour de l’Avenir final TT and overall

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 12, 2010

American Andrew Talansky finished second in the final, uphill, time trial at the Tour de l’Avenir Sunday, finishing the week-long race in second overall. Talansky, for the second day in a row, was runner-up to Colombian Nairo Quintana, who secured the final overall victory at the race.

Quintana rode the 13.5-kilometer test in 33:35, 47 seconds faster than Talansky. Third was Colombian Jarleson Pantano, who also wound up third on the overall standings and won the climber’s competition.

“It’s a great feeling,” said Quintana. “The Tour de l’Avenir is the biggest race in the world in my age group … I do not know what I’ll do next but I hope to one day join a PtoTour or Continental team.”

Talansky, races for the California Giant -Specialized trade team, but was racing the l’Avenir as part of the USA Cycling development squad. The 21 year old, who is the U.S. U23 time trial champion, will join Garmin-Transitions for 2011.

Chris Butler was the next-placed American at the race, coming in 18th at 11:59. American Ben King was 49th, Ian Boswell 87th and Alex Howes 90th.

American Taylor Phinney, who won the l’Avenir prologue and held the lead before crashing on stage 2, finished the race, coming in 62nd in the final time trial at 5:50 and 91st overall.

The U.K.’s Alex Dowsett, who was second to Phinney in the prologue and led after Phinney’s crash, did not start the final stage.

Stage

  • 1. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas, Colombie, in 33′ 35
  • 2. Andrew Talansky, Etats-Unis, at :47
  • 3. Jarlinson Pantano Gomez, Colombie, at 01:17
  • 4. Jelte Slagter Tom, Pays-Bas, at 01:45
  • 5. Gregory Brenes, Equipe-Mixte, at 01:53
  • 6. Michael Matthews, Australie, at 01:55
  • 7. Wilco Kelderman, Pays-Bas, at 02:07
  • 8. Jesus Herrada Lopez, Espagne, at 02:15
  • 9. Dmitriy Ignatyev, Russie, at 02:20
  • 10. Da Mateos Rubio Vicente Garcia, Espagne, at 02:20
  • 11. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, at 02:28
  • 12. Thomas Bonnin, France A, at 02:30
  • 13. Mikel Landa Meana, Espagne, at 02:36
  • 14. Sebastian Salazar, Colombie, at 02:37
  • 15. Nikita Novikov, Russie, at 02:52
  • 16. Romain Bardet, France B, at 02:52
  • 17. Luka Mezgec, Slovenie, at 02:56
  • 18. Yannick Eijssen, Belgique, at 02:57
  • 19. Anthony Delaplace, France A, at 03:08
  • 20. Abdraimzhan Ishanov, Kazakhstan, at 03:10
  • 21. Jon Izagirre Insausti, Espagne, at 03:13
  • 22. Sylwester Janiszewski, Pologne, at 03:17
  • 23. Andrei Krasilnikau, Bielorussie, at 03:19
  • 24. Tom Dumoulin, Pays-Bas, at 03:21
  • 25. Martijn Keizer, Pays-Bas, at 03:23
  • 26. Darwin Atapuma, Colombie, at 03:25
  • 27. David Rosch, Allemagne, at 03:27
  • 28. Arnaud Courteille, France A, at 03:33
  • 29. Marek Canecky, Equipe-Mixte, at 03:35
  • 30. Blaz Furdi, Slovenie, at 03:37
  • 31. Nicolas Capdepuy, France B, at 03:42
  • 32. Lou Paiani Jean, France B, at 03:45
  • 33. Pieter Serry, Belgique, at 03:48
  • 34. Sébastien Reichenbach, Suisse, at 03:51
  • 35. Pawel Poljanski, Pologne, at 04:02
  • 36. Higinio Fernandez Suarez, Espagne, at 04:07
  • 37. Kamil Zielinski, Pologne, at 04:10
  • 38. John Degenkolb, Allemagne, at 04:12
  • 39. Jérome Cousin, France B, at 04:18
  • 40. Yoann Barbas, France B, at 04:35
  • 41. Benjamin King, Australie, at 04:36
  • 42. Andi Bajc, Slovenie, at 04:41
  • 43. Camilo Suarez, Colombie, at 04:42
  • 44. Joel Zangerle, Luxembourg, at 04:47
  • 45. Jan Lindeman Bert, Pays-Bas, at 04:51
  • 46. Thomas Damuseau, France A, at 04:55
  • 47. Arkimedes Argueles Rodrigues, Russie, at 04:58
  • 48. Blaz Jarc, Slovenie, at 04:59
  • 49. Romain Hardy, France A, at 05:00
  • 50. Jonathan Fumeaux, Suisse, at 05:01
  • 51. Vladislav Gorbunov, Kazakhstan, at 05:03
  • 52. Jan Tratnik, Slovenie, at 05:04
  • 53. Kanstantin Klimiankou, Bielorussie, at 05:12
  • 54. Arman Kamyshev, Kazakhstan, at 05:14
  • 55. Michal Kwiatkowski, Pologne, at 05:18
  • 56. Christopher Butler, Etats-Unis, at 05:20
  • 57. Erick Rowsell, Grande-Bretagne, at 05:21
  • 58. Michael Weicht, Allemagne, at 05:23
  • 59. Loïc Desriac, France B, at 05:40
  • 60. Adrian Honkisz, Pologne, at 05:45
  • 61. Mads Meyer, Danemark, at 05:49
  • 62. Taylor Phinney, Etats-Unis, at 05:50
  • 63. Mathias Lisson, Danemark, at 05:51
  • 64. Guilherme Lourenco, Portugal, at 05:52
  • 65. Ian Boswell, Etats-Unis, at 05:58
  • 66. Martin Grunder, Allemagne, at 05:59
  • 67. Maximilian May, Allemagne, at 06:01
  • 68. Stanislau Bazhkou, Bielorussie, at 06:07
  • 69. Joseph Lewis, Australie, at 06:12
  • 70. Daniel Henggeler, Suisse, at 06:13
  • 71. Sebastian Lander, Danemark, at 06:14
  • 72. Luke Rowe, Grande-Bretagne, at 06:15
  • 73. David Hesselbarth, Allemagne, at 06:19
  • 74. Marcel Aregger, Suisse, at 06:28
  • 75. Alexei Tsatevich, Russie, at 06:31
  • 76. Benjamin King, Etats-Unis, at 06:37
  • 77. Arthur Vanoverberghe, Belgique, at 06:42
  • 78. Julien Vermote, Belgique, at 06:44
  • 79. Tom Thil, Luxembourg, at 06:49
  • 80. Alexander Kholodov, Russie, at 07:04
  • 81. Gaëtan Bille, Belgique, at 07:18
  • 82. Eno Jorgensen Ricky, Danemark, at 07:21
  • 83. Silvan Dillier, Suisse, at 07:25
  • 84. Siarhei Novikau, Bielorussie, at 07:26
  • 85. Alex Howes, Etats-Unis, at 07:26
  • 86. Pit Schlechter, Luxembourg, at 07:51
  • 87. Michael Baer, Suisse, at 07:53
  • 88. Timothy Kennaugh, Grande-Bretagne, at 08:22
  • 89. Jelle Wallays, Belgique, at 08:25
  • 90. Mark Christian, Grande-Bretagne, at 08:26
  • 91. Andrew Fenn, Grande-Bretagne, at 08:34
  • 92. Malcolm Rudolph, Australie, at 09:16

GC

  • 1. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas, Colombie, in 26h 49′ 21″
  • 2. Andrew Talansky, Etats-Unis, at 1:44
  • 3. Jarlinson Pantano Gomez, Colombie, at 01:55
  • 4. Jelte Slagter Tom, Pays-Bas, at 02:05
  • 5. Mikel Landa Meana, Espagne, at 03:17
  • 6. Romain Bardet, France B, at 03:59
  • 7. Thomas Bonnin, France A, at 04:05
  • 8. Michael Matthews, Australie, at 04:10
  • 9. Darwin Atapuma, Colombie, at 04:14
  • 10. Wilco Kelderman, Pays-Bas, at 04:14
  • 11. David Rosch, Allemagne, at 04:43
  • 12. Gregory Brenes, Equipe-Mixte, at 04:49
  • 13. Dmitriy Ignatyev, Russie, at 04:52
  • 14. Yannick Eijssen, Belgique, at 05:36
  • 15. Higinio Fernandez Suarez, Espagne, at 06:01
  • 16. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, at 07:25
  • 17. Marek Canecky, Equipe-Mixte, at 07:58
  • 18. Christopher Butler, Etats-Unis, at 11:59
  • 19. Blaz Furdi, Slovenie, at 12:36
  • 20. Sébastien Reichenbach, Suisse, at 12:45
  • 21. Pieter Serry, Belgique, at 12:59
  • 22. Sylwester Janiszewski, Pologne, at 13:37
  • 23. Pawel Poljanski, Pologne, at 14:22
  • 24. Andrei Krasilnikau, Bielorussie, at 15:16
  • 25. Jesus Herrada Lopez, Espagne, at 15:41
  • 26. Vladislav Gorbunov, Kazakhstan, at 20:33
  • 27. John Degenkolb, Allemagne, at 23:05
  • 28. Nikita Novikov, Russie, at 23:28
  • 29. Andi Bajc, Slovenie, at 23:38
  • 30. Romain Hardy, France A, at 25:04
  • 31. Thomas Damuseau, France A, at 25:58
  • 32. Yoann Barbas, France B, at 26:11
  • 33. Anthony Delaplace, France A, at 34:21
  • 34. Jon Izagirre Insausti, Espagne, at 39:10
  • 35. Benjamin King, Australie, at 41:06
  • 36. Lou Paiani Jean, France B, at 41:19
  • 37. Guilherme Lourenco, Portugal, at 41:46
  • 38. Arkimedes Argueles Rodrigues, Russie, at 42:25
  • 39. David Hesselbarth, Allemagne, at 42:36
  • 40. Silvan Dillier, Suisse, at 42:57
  • 41. Da Mateos Rubio Vicente Garcia, Espagne, at 43:41
  • 42. Jonathan Fumeaux, Suisse, at 43:48
  • 43. Luke Rowe, Grande-Bretagne, at 45:28
  • 44. Jan Tratnik, Slovenie, at 46:11
  • 45. Joel Zangerle, Luxembourg, at 49:26
  • 46. Abdraimzhan Ishanov, Kazakhstan, at 49:31
  • 47. Martijn Keizer, Pays-Bas, at 51:55
  • 48. Camilo Suarez, Colombie, at 58:22
  • 49. Benjamin King, Etats-Unis, at 59:09
  • 50. Tom Dumoulin, Pays-Bas, at 1:01:21
  • 51. Adrian Honkisz, Pologne, at 1:03:18
  • 52. Arnaud Courteille, France A, at 1:03:26
  • 53. Sebastian Lander, Danemark, at 1:03:55
  • 54. Maximilian May, Allemagne, at 1:05:30
  • 55. Alexei Tsatevich, Russie, at 1:07:26
  • 56. Blaz Jarc, Slovenie, at 1:08:04
  • 57. Sebastian Salazar, Colombie, at 1:11:56
  • 58. Mathias Lisson, Danemark, at 1:14:10
  • 59. Arman Kamyshev, Kazakhstan, at 1:15:02
  • 60. Julien Vermote, Belgique, at 1:18:17
  • 61. Kanstantin Klimiankou, Bielorussie, at 1:18:55
  • 62. Luka Mezgec, Slovenie, at 1:19:17
  • 63. Joseph Lewis, Australie, at 1:20:41
  • 64. Michael Weicht, Allemagne, at 1:21:53
  • 65. Martin Grunder, Allemagne, at 1:23:04
  • 66. Kamil Zielinski, Pologne, at 1:24:07
  • 67. Loïc Desriac, France B, at 1:24:26
  • 68. Erick Rowsell, Grande-Bretagne, at 1:28:30
  • 69. Siarhei Novikau, Bielorussie, at 1:29:38
  • 70. Michal Kwiatkowski, Pologne, at 1:30:34
  • 71. Mads Meyer, Danemark, at 1:31:12
  • 72. Stanislau Bazhkou, Bielorussie, at 1:31:14
  • 73. Jérome Cousin, France B, at 1:31:20
  • 74. Jan Lindeman Bert, Pays-Bas, at 1:33:24
  • 75. Gaëtan Bille, Belgique, at 1:33:56
  • 76. Nicolas Capdepuy, France B, at 1:36:03
  • 77. Eno Jorgensen Ricky, Danemark, at 1:36:16
  • 78. Malcolm Rudolph, Australie, at 1:36:32
  • 79. Michael Baer, Suisse, at 1:38:16
  • 80. Alexander Kholodov, Russie, at 1:39:08
  • 81. Tom Thil, Luxembourg, at 1:42:38
  • 82. Pit Schlechter, Luxembourg, at 1:42:58
  • 83. Jelle Wallays, Belgique, at 1:46:24
  • 84. Arthur Vanoverberghe, Belgique, at 1:46:42
  • 85. Mark Christian, Grande-Bretagne, at 1:47:06
  • 86. Daniel Henggeler, Suisse, at 1:47:14
  • 87. Ian Boswell, Etats-Unis, at 1:48:07
  • 88. Marcel Aregger, Suisse, at 1:48:55
  • 89. Andrew Fenn, Grande-Bretagne, at 1:51:14
  • 90. Alex Howes, Etats-Unis, at 2:06:06
  • 91. Taylor Phinney, Etats-Unis, at 2:11:47
  • 92. Timothy Kennaugh, Grande-Bretagne, at 2:14:23

FILED UNDER: News / Road TAGS: / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter