Menu

2010 Tour of Britain results, stage 7

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 17, 2010

title

  • 1. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 3:24:15
  • 2. Greg Henderson (Nzl), Team Sky, same time
  • 3. Richie Porte (Aus), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:03
  • 4. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita), ISD-Neri, at 0:03
  • 5. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 6. Jonathan McEvoy (Gbr), at 0:03
  • 7. Stijn Neirynck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 8. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Endura Racing, at 0:06
  • 9. Jack Bauer (Nzl), Endura Racing, at 0:06
  • 10. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), at 0:06
  • 11. Marco Frapporti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 12. Mark McNally (Gbr), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 0:06
  • 13. Andrew Tennant (Gbr), at 0:06
  • 14. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 15. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 0:11
  • 16. Pete Williams (Gbr), at 0:11
  • 17. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 0:11
  • 18. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Transitions, at 0:11
  • 19. Robert Partridge (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 0:11
  • 20. Michael Albasini (Sui), HTC-Columbia, at 0:11
  • 21. Dale Appleby (Gbr), at 0:11
  • 22. Liam Holohan (Gbr), at 0:15
  • 23. Mark Renshaw (Aus), HTC-Columbia, at 0:15
  • 24. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger), ISD-Neri, at 0:15
  • 25. Simon Richardson (Gbr), at 0:15
  • 26. Evan Oliphant (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 0:15
  • 27. Ian Bibby (Gbr), at 0:15
  • 28. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 0:15
  • 29. Roger Hammond (Gbr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:15
  • 30. Wouter Sybrandy (Ned), at 0:15
  • 31. G. Luca Mirenda (Ita), ISD-Neri, at 0:15
  • 32. Adam Petrie-Armstrong (Irl), at 0:15
  • 33. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:15
  • 34. James Moss (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 0:15
  • 35. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:15
  • 36. Federico Canuti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 0:15
  • 37. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:15
  • 38. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 0:21
  • 39. Russell Downing (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:21
  • 40. Thomas Martin (Irl), at 0:21
  • 41. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:26
  • 42. Geert Steurs (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:28
  • 43. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:28
  • 44. Jonathan Tiernan-Lock (Gbr), at 0:28
  • 45. Richard Handley (Gbr), at 0:31
  • 46. Wouter Poels (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:31
  • 47. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:31
  • 48. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:31
  • 49. Kit Gilham (Gbr), at 0:31
  • 50. Kristian House (Gbr), at 0:35
  • 51. Bert Grabsch (Ger), HTC-Columbia, at 0:36
  • 52. James Sampson (Gbr), at 0:43
  • 53. Philip Lavery (Gbr), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 0:43
  • 54. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:43
  • 55. Sean Patrick Downey (Irl), at 0:43
  • 56. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Transitions, at 0:45
  • 57. Stephen Gallagher (Gbr), at 0:45
  • 58. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:45
  • 59. Matthew Stephens (Gbr), at 0:45
  • 60. Baden Cooke (Aus), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:45
  • 61. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:45
  • 62. Matthew Brammeier (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 0:45
  • 63. Stephen Cummings (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:58
  • 64. Ben Greenwood (Gbr), at 1:00
  • 65. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Team Sky, at 1:05
  • 66. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita), ISD-Neri, at 1:07
  • 67. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, at 1:19
  • 68. Robert Wagner (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 1:19
  • 69. Travis Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Transitions, at 1:19
  • 70. Ronan McLaughlin (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 1:22
  • 71. Edward Clancy (Gbr), at 1:22
  • 72. Geraint Thomas (Gbr), Team Sky, at 1:22
  • 73. Mark Cassidy (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 1:49
  • 74. André Greipel (Ger), HTC-Columbia, at 1:49
  • 75. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:49
  • 76. Thomas Murray (Gbr), at 2:04
  • 77. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp), Endura Racing, at 1:00
  • 78. Peter Smith (Aus), at 2:20
  • 79. Tom Barras (Gbr), at 1:00
  • . Dan Craven (Nam), At
  • . Alex Rasmussen (Den), Team Saxo Bank, At
  • DNF: Pim Ligthart (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • DNF: Elia Favilli (Ita), ISD-Neri

Overall standings

  • 1. Michael Albasini (Sui), HTC-Columbia, at 27:26:40
  • 2. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:05
  • 3. Richie Porte (Aus), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:14
  • 4. Greg Henderson (Nzl), Team Sky, at 1:16
  • 5. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:32
  • 6. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger), ISD-Neri, at 2:12
  • 7. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Transitions, at 2:30
  • 8. Robert Partridge (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 2:32
  • 9. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:35
  • 10. Marco Frapporti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 3:31
  • 11. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg), Team Saxo Bank, at 10:27
  • 12. Geraint Thomas (Gbr), Team Sky, at 10:48
  • 13. Ian Bibby (Gbr), at 11:20
  • 14. Simon Richardson (Gbr), at 11:51
  • 15. Jack Bauer (Nzl), Endura Racing, at 12:18
  • 16. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita), ISD-Neri, at 13:00
  • 17. Russell Downing (Gbr), Team Sky, at 13:17
  • 18. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:17
  • 19. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 13:25
  • 20. Andrew Tennant (Gbr), at 13:44
  • 21. Jonathan McEvoy (Gbr), at 14:02
  • 22. Kristian House (Gbr), at 14:06
  • 23. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:17
  • 24. Philip Lavery (Gbr), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 15:22
  • 25. G. Luca Mirenda (Ita), ISD-Neri, at 17:19
  • 26. Baden Cooke (Aus), Team Saxo Bank, at 18:18
  • 27. Bert Grabsch (Ger), HTC-Columbia, at 19:12
  • 28. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 19:57
  • 29. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol), Team Saxo Bank, at 20:11
  • 30. André Greipel (Ger), HTC-Columbia, at 20:16
  • 31. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Team Sky, at 20:26
  • 32. Wouter Poels (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 20:37
  • 33. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 24:04
  • 34. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 24:48
  • 35. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr), Team Sky, at 28:06
  • 36. Travis Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Transitions, at 30:24
  • 37. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp), Endura Racing, at 30:48
  • 38. Stijn Neirynck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 37:09
  • 39. Mark McNally (Gbr), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 37:43
  • 40. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), at 38:48
  • 41. Liam Holohan (Gbr), at 39:05
  • 42. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 39:23
  • 43. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Endura Racing, at 40:02
  • 44. Dale Appleby (Gbr), at 40:03
  • 45. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Transitions, at 40:24
  • 46. Matthew Brammeier (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 40:51
  • 47. Sean Patrick Downey (Irl), at 40:55
  • 48. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 40:57
  • 49. Jonathan Tiernan-Lock (Gbr), at 41:12
  • 50. James Sampson (Gbr), at 41:42
  • 51. Evan Oliphant (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 42:00
  • 52. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 42:18
  • 53. Thomas Murray (Gbr), at 42:19
  • 54. Roger Hammond (Gbr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 42:25
  • 55. Matthew Stephens (Gbr), at 42:36
  • 56. James Moss (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 42:39
  • 57. Tom Barras (Gbr), at 42:51
  • 58. Ben Greenwood (Gbr), at 44:22
  • 59. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 45:17
  • 60. Ronan McLaughlin (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 46:14
  • 61. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 46:31
  • 62. Stephen Cummings (Gbr), Team Sky, at 47:42
  • 63. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, at 48:10
  • 64. Mark Renshaw (Aus), HTC-Columbia, at 49:04
  • 65. Wouter Sybrandy (Ned), at 50:17
  • 66. Pete Williams (Gbr), at 50:22
  • 67. Thomas Martin (Irl), at 50:32
  • 68. Stephen Gallagher (Gbr), at 51:01
  • 69. Robert Wagner (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 51:27
  • 70. Federico Canuti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 51:55
  • 71. Adam Petrie-Armstrong (Irl), at 51:56
  • 72. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita), ISD-Neri, at 52:03
  • 73. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 52:17
  • 74. Geert Steurs (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 52:38
  • 75. Richard Handley (Gbr), at 53:06
  • 76. Edward Clancy (Gbr), at 53:30
  • 77. Kit Gilham (Gbr), at 57:58
  • 78. Mark Cassidy (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 1:03:41
  • 79. Peter Smith (Aus), at 1:08:22

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter