Menu

2010 Vuelta a España results, stage 20

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 18, 2010
  • Updated Sep. 19, 2010 at 2:11 PM EDT

  • 1. Ezequiel Mosquera, Xacobeo Galicia, 4h 45′ 28”
  • 2. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Doimo, at 1
  • 3. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 23
  • 4. Frank Schleck, Team Saxo Bank, at 35
  • 5. Xavier Tondo, Cervélo TestTeam, at 39
  • 6. Nicholas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42
  • 7. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50
  • 8. Peter Velits, HTC-Columbia, at 52
  • 9. Christophe Le Mevel, Française des Jeux, at 55
  • 10. Rémy Di Gregorio, Française des Jeux, at 1:00
  • 11. Carlos Sastre, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:27
  • 12. Oscar Pujol, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:30
  • 13. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:33
  • 14. Josep Jufré, Astana, at 1:34
  • 15. Roman Kreuziger, Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:34
  • 16. Luis León SÁnchez, Caisse D’Epargne, at 1:34
  • 17. Thomas Danielson, Garmin-Transitions, at 1:46
  • 18. David GarcÍa, Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:50
  • 19. Giampaolo Caruso, Team Katusha, at 1:55
  • 20. Rigoberto Uran, Caisse D’Epargne, at 2:07
  • 21. Pablo Urtasun, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:11
  • 22. Ruben Plaza, Caisse D’Epargne, at 2:19
  • 23. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:44
  • 24. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:55
  • 25. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 3:13
  • 26. Javier Moreno, Andalucia Cajasur, at 3:25
  • 27. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 3:45
  • 28. Jurgen Van Goolen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:02
  • 29. Marzio Bruseghin, Caisse D’Epargne, at 4:02
  • 30. Anders Lund, Team Saxo Bank, at 4:02
  • 31. Christian Vandevelde, Garmin-Transitions, at 4:12
  • 32. Andrey Kashechkin, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 4:16
  • 33. Gonzalo RabuÑal, Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:25
  • 34. Ludovic Turpin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:27
  • 35. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:49
  • 36. Alexandr Kolobnev, Team Katusha, at 5:00
  • 37. Gustav Larsson, Team Saxo Bank, at 5:00
  • 38. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:00
  • 39. Vladimir Gusev, Team Katusha, at 5:08
  • 40. Allan Davis, Astana, at 5:22
  • 41. Thomas Peterson, Garmin-Transitions, at 5:35
  • 42. Paul Voss, Milram, at 6:09
  • 43. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Milram, at 6:13
  • 44. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:54
  • 45. Mikael Cherel, Française des Jeux, at 7:05
  • 46. Rémi Pauriol, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:05
  • 47. Iñigo Cuesta, Cervélo TestTeam, at 7:05
  • 48. Dmitriy Fofonov, Astana, at 7:52
  • 49. Denis Menchov, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:52
  • 50. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:56
  • 51. Marco Marzano, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 8:47
  • 52. Imanol Erviti, Caisse D’Epargne, at 8:47
  • 53. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 9:01
  • 54. Markus Eichler, Milram, at 9:16
  • 55. Oliver Zaugg, Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:26
  • 56. Johann Tschopp, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:45
  • 57. Luis Pasamontes, Caisse D’Epargne, at 9:56
  • 58. Gianni Meersman, Française des Jeux, at 10:00
  • 59. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Columbia, at 10:28
  • 60. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:28
  • 61. Matthieu Sprick, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:37
  • 62. Sergio Carrasco, Andalucia Cajasur, at 10:44
  • 63. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Columbia, at 10:57
  • 64. Giampaolo Cheula, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 10:59
  • 65. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:01
  • 66. Juan Jose Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:51
  • 67. Delio Fernandez, Xacobeo Galicia, at 12:48
  • 68. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, Caisse D’Epargne, at 13:05
  • 69. David Arroyo, Caisse D’Epargne, at 13:05
  • 70. Vincent Jerome, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 13:30
  • 71. Sergey Renev, Astana, at 13:56
  • 72. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:14
  • 73. Daniele Pietropolli, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 15:02
  • 74. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, Andalucia Cajasur, at 15:04
  • 75. Alberto BenÍtez, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 15:04
  • 76. Biel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:06
  • 77. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 15:09
  • 78. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:30
  • 79. David LÓpez, Caisse D’Epargne, at 16:03
  • 80. Ivan Santaromita, Liquigas-Doimo, at 17:12
  • 81. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Doimo, at 17:15
  • 82. Matteo Tosatto, Quick Step, at 17:31
  • 83. Gustavo CÉsar, Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:43
  • 84. Gustavo Rodrigue Iglesias, Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:45
  • 85. Marcos Garcia, Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:51
  • 86. Frederik Willems, Liquigas-Doimo, at 17:55
  • 87. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 18:01
  • 88. Romain Zingle, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:09
  • 89. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 18:28
  • 90. David Gutierrez Gutierrez, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 18:34
  • 91. Juan Javier Estrada, Andalucia Cajasur, at 18:39
  • 92. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:52
  • 93. Carlos Barredo, Quick Step, at 19:10
  • 94. Manuele Mori, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 19:27
  • 95. Serafín MartÍnez, Xacobeo Galicia, at 20:07
  • 96. Daniele Bennati, Liquigas-Doimo, at 20:12
  • 97. Daniele Righi, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 20:24
  • 98. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 20:36
  • 99. Björn SchrÖder, Milram, at 20:45
  • 100. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Doimo, at 21:02
  • 101. Javier RamÍrez, Andalucia Cajasur, at 21:34
  • 102. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 23:07
  • 103. Assan Bazayev, Astana, at 23:07
  • 104. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Cajasur, at 23:07
  • 105. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23:07
  • 106. Leif Hoste, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23:07
  • 107. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23:15
  • 108. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 23:19
  • 109. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 23:46
  • 110. David Millar, Garmin-Transitions, at 24:08
  • 111. Niki Terpstra, Milram, at 24:20
  • 112. Pierre Cazaux, Française des Jeux, at 25:21
  • 113. Jean-christophe Peraud, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 25:26
  • 114. Grega Bole, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 26:04
  • 115. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Transitions, at 26:04
  • 116. Martin Velits, HTC-Columbia, at 26:07
  • 117. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 29:56
  • 118. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 29:56
  • 119. Jacopo Guarnieri, Liquigas-Doimo, at 29:56
  • 120. Mauricio Ardila, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 29:56
  • 121. Matthew Harley Goss, HTC-Columbia, at 29:56
  • 122. Nick Nuyens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 29:56
  • 123. Robert FÖrster, Milram, at 29:56
  • 124. Manuel A. Leal Cardoso, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 29:56
  • 125. Xavier Florencio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 29:56
  • 126. Enrique Mata, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 29:56
  • 127. Kasper Klostergaard, Team Saxo Bank, at 29:56
  • 128. Martin Pedersen, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 29:56
  • 129. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 29:56
  • 130. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 29:56
  • 131. Arnaud Labbe, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:00
  • 132. Vladimir Isaichev, Xacobeo Galicia, at 30:00
  • 133. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:00
  • 134. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Transitions, at 30:00
  • 135. Larrea Koldo FernÁndez De, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:00
  • 136. Lars Ytting Bak, HTC-Columbia, at 30:00
  • 137. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Columbia, at 30:00
  • 138. Perrig Quemeneur, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 30:00
  • 139. Yauheni Hutarovich, Française des Jeux, at 30:00
  • 140. Johnnie Walker, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 30:00
  • 141. William Bonnet, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 30:00
  • 142. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:00
  • 143. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:00
  • 144. Alexandre Pichot, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 30:00
  • 145. Sébastien Chavanel, Française des Jeux, at 30:00
  • 146. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, at 30:06
  • 147. Jorge Montenegro, Andalucia Cajasur, at 30:06
  • 148. Mikhail Ignatiev, Team Katusha, at 30:06
  • 149. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 30:06
  • 150. Michel Kreder, Garmin-Transitions, at 30:06
  • 151. Sébastien Minard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:06
  • 152. Juan Jose Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 30:06
  • 153. Dominik Roels, Milram, at 30:06
  • 154. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 30:28
  • 155. Domenik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 30:29
  • 156. Manuel Ortega, Andalucia Cajasur, at 30:29

  • 1. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Doimo, 85h 16′ 05”
  • 2. Ezequiel Mosquera, Xacobeo Galicia, at 41
  • 3. Peter Velits, HTC-Columbia, at 3:02
  • 4. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 4:20
  • 5. Frank Schleck, Team Saxo Bank, at 4:43
  • 6. Xavier Tondo, Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:52
  • 7. Nicholas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:03
  • 8. Carlos Sastre, Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:06
  • 9. Thomas Danielson, Garmin-Transitions, at 6:09
  • 10. Luis León SÁnchez, Caisse D’Epargne, at 7:35
  • 11. David GarcÍa, Xacobeo Galicia, at 9:37
  • 12. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:42
  • 13. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 13:05
  • 14. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 14:00
  • 15. Christophe Le Mevel, Française des Jeux, at 16:36
  • 16. Ruben Plaza, Caisse D’Epargne, at 16:40
  • 17. Vladimir Gusev, Team Katusha, at 17:54
  • 18. Andrey Kashechkin, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 20:58
  • 19. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24:40
  • 20. Gustav Larsson, Team Saxo Bank, at 25:08
  • 21. Rémy Di Gregorio, Française des Jeux, at 27:24
  • 22. Marzio Bruseghin, Caisse D’Epargne, at 27:54
  • 23. Ludovic Turpin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:17
  • 24. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 32:42
  • 25. David Arroyo, Caisse D’Epargne, at 35:27
  • 26. Roman Kreuziger, Liquigas-Doimo, at 36:28
  • 27. Iñigo Cuesta, Cervélo TestTeam, at 37:24
  • 28. Thomas Peterson, Garmin-Transitions, at 38:02
  • 29. Alexandr Kolobnev, Team Katusha, at 39:26
  • 30. Gonzalo RabuÑal, Xacobeo Galicia, at 45:12
  • 31. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:10
  • 32. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 50:19
  • 33. Rigoberto Uran, Caisse D’Epargne, at 52:38
  • 34. Jurgen Van Goolen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 53:55
  • 35. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Columbia, at 54:28
  • 36. Giampaolo Caruso, Team Katusha, at 56:07
  • 37. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Milram, at 1:03:24
  • 38. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Columbia, at 1:06:24
  • 39. Jean-christophe Peraud, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:07:32
  • 40. Marco Marzano, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:11:44
  • 41. Denis Menchov, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:12:42
  • 42. David LÓpez, Caisse D’Epargne, at 1:24:34
  • 43. Carlos Barredo, Quick Step, at 1:25:34
  • 44. Marcos Garcia, Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:26:29
  • 45. Gustavo CÉsar, Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:34:23
  • 46. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:34:36
  • 47. Anders Lund, Team Saxo Bank, at 1:35:12
  • 48. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:35:30
  • 49. Luis Pasamontes, Caisse D’Epargne, at 1:35:53
  • 50. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:38:42
  • 51. Oliver Zaugg, Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:41:14
  • 52. Javier Moreno, Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:42:48
  • 53. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:43:07
  • 54. Matthieu Sprick, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:44:56
  • 55. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:46:12
  • 56. Juan Jose Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:47:09
  • 57. Dmitriy Fofonov, Astana, at 1:50:23
  • 58. Christian Vandevelde, Garmin-Transitions, at 1:51:55
  • 59. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:52:00
  • 60. Delio Fernandez, Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:53:15
  • 61. Daniele Pietropolli, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:56:01
  • 62. Mikael Cherel, Française des Jeux, at 1:58:49
  • 63. Serafín MartÍnez, Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:00:16
  • 64. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 2:01:42
  • 65. Oscar Pujol, Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:03:59
  • 66. Ivan Santaromita, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:05:06
  • 67. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 2:06:26
  • 68. Matteo Tosatto, Quick Step, at 2:06:37
  • 69. Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias, Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:07:00
  • 70. Paul Voss, Milram, at 2:07:30
  • 71. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 2:09:12
  • 72. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:10:08
  • 73. Rémi Pauriol, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:10:56
  • 74. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 2:11:59
  • 75. Alberto BenÍtez, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 2:12:06
  • 76. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:13:05
  • 77. Allan Davis, Astana, at 2:13:26
  • 78. Johann Tschopp, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:13:31
  • 79. Imanol Erviti, Caisse D’Epargne, at 2:13:43
  • 80. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:14:00
  • 81. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:14:43
  • 82. Biel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:15:38
  • 83. Assan Bazayev, Astana, at 2:16:33
  • 84. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:21:26
  • 85. Giampaolo Cheula, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 2:23:38
  • 86. Daniele Bennati, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:24:13
  • 87. Romain Zingle, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:25:05
  • 88. Frederik Willems, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:26:26
  • 89. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:27:03
  • 90. Manuele Mori, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:32:04
  • 91. Javier RamÍrez, Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:34:22
  • 92. Sergio Carrasco, Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:35:42
  • 93. Juan Javier Estrada, Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:36:06
  • 94. Vincent Jerome, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:39:35
  • 95. Niki Terpstra, Milram, at 2:41:13
  • 96. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:42:31
  • 97. Gianni Meersman, Française des Jeux, at 2:43:52
  • 98. Grega Bole, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:44:34
  • 99. Sergey Renev, Astana, at 2:44:38
  • 100. Perrig Quemeneur, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:47:22
  • 101. Pablo Urtasun, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:48:48
  • 102. Sébastien Minard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:49:34
  • 103. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 2:50:20
  • 104. Martin Velits, HTC-Columbia, at 2:52:34
  • 105. Xavier Florencio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:53:48
  • 106. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:53:55
  • 107. Björn SchrÖder, Milram, at 2:56:41
  • 108. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:59:21
  • 109. David Millar, Garmin-Transitions, at 3:07:00
  • 110. Pierre Cazaux, Française des Jeux, at 3:10:26
  • 111. William Bonnet, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:12:37
  • 112. David Gutierrez Gutierrez, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 3:13:06
  • 113. Daniele Righi, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:13:33
  • 114. Markus Eichler, Milram, at 3:15:32
  • 115. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, Caisse D’Epargne, at 3:17:31
  • 116. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:21:45
  • 117. Leif Hoste, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:22:06
  • 118. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:22:36
  • 119. Dominik Roels, Milram, at 3:24:36
  • 120. Mauricio Ardila, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:26:53
  • 121. Alexandre Pichot, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:27:18
  • 122. Enrique Mata, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 3:28:04
  • 123. Manuel Ortega, Andalucia Cajasur, at 3:29:00
  • 124. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:29:04
  • 125. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:30:54
  • 126. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 3:33:18
  • 127. Nick Nuyens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:35:50
  • 128. Manuel A. Leal Cardoso, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 3:36:31
  • 129. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Cajasur, at 3:38:26
  • 130. Vladimir Isaichev, Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:39:57
  • 131. Martin Pedersen, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 3:40:39
  • 132. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:40:47
  • 133. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:41:42
  • 134. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 3:41:46
  • 135. Yauheni Hutarovich, Française des Jeux, at 3:42:55
  • 136. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:44:37
  • 137. Robert FÖrster, Milram, at 3:46:28
  • 138. Matthew Harley Goss, HTC-Columbia, at 3:46:44
  • 139. Sébastien Chavanel, Française des Jeux, at 3:49:26
  • 140. Kasper Klostergaard, Team Saxo Bank, at 3:51:58
  • 141. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Transitions, at 3:52:38
  • 142. Larrea Koldo FernÁndez De, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:53:21
  • 143. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Transitions, at 3:54:42
  • 144. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 3:55:33
  • 145. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Columbia, at 3:56:11
  • 146. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, at 3:56:54
  • 147. Johnnie Walker, Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 3:59:54
  • 148. Mikhail Ignatiev, Team Katusha, at 3:59:55
  • 149. Jacopo Guarnieri, Liquigas-Doimo, at 4:01:13
  • 150. Jorge Montenegro, Andalucia Cajasur, at 4:03:03
  • 151. Juan Jose Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 4:03:49
  • 152. Michel Kreder, Garmin-Transitions, at 4:06:45
  • 153. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 4:10:34
  • 154. Domenik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 4:10:50
  • 155. Arnaud Labbe, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:11:22
  • 156. Lars Ytting Bak, HTC-Columbia, at 4:17:21

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter