Menu

2010 Vuelta a Espana results, final

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 19, 2010
  • Updated Sep. 27, 2010 at 6:54 PM EDT

Race report

FINAL GC

  • 1. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Doimo, in 87:18:33
  • 2. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez, Xacobeo Galicia, at 41
  • 3. Peter Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 3:02
  • 4. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Team Katusha, at 4:20
  • 5. Frank Schleck, Team Saxo Bank, at 4:43
  • 6. Xavier Tondo Volpini, Cervelo Test Team, at 4:52
  • 7. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:03
  • 8. Carlos Sastre Candil, Cervelo Test Team, at 6:06
  • 9. Thomas Danielson, Garmin – Transitions, at 6:16
  • 10. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Caisse D’epargne, at 7:42
  • 11. Pena David Garcia Da, Xacobeo Galicia, at 9:37
  • 12. Mikel Nieve Ituralde, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 10:58
  • 13. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 13:05
  • 14. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 14:32
  • 15. Christophe Le Mevel, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 16:36
  • 16. Ruben Plaza Molina, Caisse D’epargne, at 16:40
  • 17. Vladimir Gusev, Team Katusha, at 17:54
  • 18. Andrey Kashechkin, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 21:14
  • 19. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24:36
  • 20. Gustav Larsson, Team Saxo Bank, at 25:15
  • 21. Rémy Di Gregorio, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 27:31
  • 22. Marzio Bruseghin, Caisse D’epargne, at 28:54
  • 23. Ludovic Turpin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:24
  • 24. Josep Jufre Pou, Astana, at 32:42
  • 25. David Arroyo Duran, Caisse D’epargne, at 35:27
  • 26. De Castro Inigo Cuesta Lopez, Cervelo Test Team, at 37:40
  • 27. Thomas Peterson, Garmin – Transitions, at 38:02
  • 28. Roman Kreuziger, Liquigas-Doimo, at 38:43
  • 29. Alexandr Kolobnev, Team Katusha, at 39:22
  • 30. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios, Xacobeo Galicia, at 45:58
  • 31. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 48:10
  • 32. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 50:53
  • 33. Rigoberto Uran Uran, Caisse D’epargne, at 53:12
  • 34. Jurgen Van Goolen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 54:11
  • 35. Tejay Van Garderen, Team HTC-Columbia, at 56:04
  • 36. Giampaolo Caruso, Team Katusha, at 56:23
  • 37. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Team Milram, at 1:03:24
  • 38. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, Team HTC-Columbia, at 1:06:58
  • 39. Jean-christophe Peraud, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:08:15
  • 40. Marco Marzano, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:12:44
  • 41. Denis Menchov, Rabobank, at 1:13:42
  • 42. David Lopez Garcia, Caisse D’epargne, at 1:25:08
  • 43. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Quick Step, at 1:26:14
  • 44. Marcos Garcia, Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:27:29
  • 45. Gustavo Cesar Veloso, Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:34:39
  • 46. Manuel Garate Juan, Rabobank, at 1:35:36
  • 47. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez, Caisse D’epargne, at 1:35:53
  • 48. Anders Lund, Team Saxo Bank, at 1:36:04
  • 49. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:36:13
  • 50. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:38:49
  • 51. Oliver Zaugg, Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:41:21
  • 52. Javier Moreno Bazan, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 1:43:48
  • 53. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:44:07
  • 54. Matthieu Sprick, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:45:48
  • 55. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:46:28
  • 56. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 1:47:25
  • 57. Dmitriy Fofonov, Astana, at 1:50:39
  • 58. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:52:34
  • 59. Christian Vandevelde, Garmin – Transitions, at 1:52:47
  • 60. Delio Fernandez Cruz, Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:53:31
  • 61. Daniele Pietropolli, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:56:44
  • 62. Mikael Cherel, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 1:58:56
  • 63. Serafin Martinez, Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:00:50
  • 64. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 2:01:42
  • 65. Ivan Santaromita, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:05:06
  • 66. Oscar Pujol Munoz, Cervelo Test Team, at 2:06:06
  • 67. Matteo Tosatto, Quick Step, at 2:07:17
  • 68. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 2:07:26
  • 69. Rodriguez Iglesias Gustavo, Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:07:32
  • 70. Paul Voss, Team Milram, at 2:07:37
  • 71. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 2:09:52
  • 72. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, at 2:10:24
  • 73. Rémi Pauriol, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:11:12
  • 74. Juan Horrach Rippoll, Team Katusha, at 2:12:15
  • 75. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman, Footon-Servetto, at 2:12:22
  • 76. Allan Davis, Astana, at 2:13:14
  • 77. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:13:21
  • 78. Imanol Erviti, Caisse D’epargne, at 2:13:50
  • 79. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:14:15
  • 80. José Angel Gomez Marchante, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 2:15:23
  • 81. Johann Tschopp, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:15:38
  • 82. Biel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:16:38
  • 83. Assan Bazayev, Astana, at 2:16:49
  • 84. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 2:21:50
  • 85. Daniele Bennati, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:24:09
  • 86. Giampaolo Cheula, Footon-Servetto, at 2:24:38
  • 87. Romain Zingle, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:25:39
  • 88. Frederik Willems, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:27:04
  • 89. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:29:13
  • 90. Manuele Mori, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:32:42
  • 91. Javier Ramirez Abeja, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 2:34:44
  • 92. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 2:37:06
  • 93. Sergio Carrasco Garcia, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 2:37:52
  • 94. Vincent Jerome, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:40:09
  • 95. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 2:42:37
  • 96. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:43:01
  • 97. Grega Bole, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:44:30
  • 98. Gianni Meersman, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 2:44:52
  • 99. Sergey Renev, Astana, at 2:45:12
  • 100. Perrig Quemeneur, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:47:56
  • 101. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 2:49:40
  • 102. Sébastien Minard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:49:41
  • 103. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 2:50:36
  • 104. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Cervelo Test Team, at 2:53:55
  • 105. Antonio Piedra Perez, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 2:54:35
  • 106. Martin Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 2:54:41
  • 107. Björn SchrÖder, Team Milram, at 2:56:41
  • 108. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:59:17
  • 109. David Millar, Garmin – Transitions, at 3:07:52
  • 110. Pierre Cazaux, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 3:12:17
  • 111. William Bonnet, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:12:37
  • 112. Daniele Righi, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:13:49
  • 113. David Gutierrez Gutierrez, Footon-Servetto, at 3:14:42
  • 114. Markus Eichler, Team Milram, at 3:16:23
  • 115. José Vicente Garcia Acosta, Caisse D’epargne, at 3:18:31
  • 116. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank, at 3:22:25
  • 117. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:22:32
  • 118. Leif Hoste, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:22:49
  • 119. Dominik Roels, Team Milram, at 3:24:46
  • 120. Mauricio Ardila Cano, Rabobank, at 3:26:53
  • 121. Alexandre Pichot, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:27:31
  • 122. Enrique Mata, Footon-Servetto, at 3:28:00
  • 123. Manuel Ortega Ocana, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 3:29:40
  • 124. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:30:50
  • 125. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:31:09
  • 126. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 3:34:18
  • 127. Nick Nuyens, Rabobank, at 3:36:06
  • 128. Antonio Leal Cardoso Manuel, Footon-Servetto, at 3:36:27
  • 129. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 3:39:26
  • 130. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:40:54
  • 131. Martin Pedersen, Footon-Servetto, at 3:41:39
  • 132. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 3:42:01
  • 133. Vladimir Isaichev, Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:42:07
  • 134. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Rabobank, at 3:42:42
  • 135. Yauheni Hutarovich, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 3:42:51
  • 136. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:44:33
  • 137. Robert Förster, Team Milram, at 3:46:28
  • 138. Harley Goss Matthew, Team HTC-Columbia, at 3:46:40
  • 139. Sébastien Chavanel, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 3:49:42
  • 140. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen, Team Saxo Bank, at 3:52:50
  • 141. Koldo Fernandez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 3:53:17
  • 142. Tyler Farrar, Garmin – Transitions, at 3:54:18
  • 143. Matthew Wilson, Garmin – Transitions, at 3:54:48
  • 144. Mark Cavendish, Team HTC-Columbia, at 3:55:55
  • 145. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 3:56:33
  • 146. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, at 3:56:50
  • 147. Johnnie Walker, Footon-Servetto, at 4:00:10
  • 148. Mikhail Ignatyev, Team Katusha, at 4:00:27
  • 149. Jacopo Guarnieri, Liquigas-Doimo, at 4:01:29
  • 150. Martin Montenegro Jorge, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 4:02:59
  • 151. José Haedo Juan, Team Saxo Bank, at 4:03:45
  • 152. Michel Kreder, Garmin – Transitions, at 4:06:45
  • 153. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 4:10:30
  • 154. Arnaud Labbe, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:11:29
  • 155. Dominic Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 4:13:00
  • 156. Ytting Bak Lars, Team HTC-Columbia, at 4:19:28

Stage 21

  • 1. Tyler Farrar, Garmin – Transitions , in 2:02:24
  • 2. Mark Cavendish, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0
  • 3. Allan Davis, Astana, at 0
  • 4. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, at 0
  • 5. Harley Goss Matthew, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0
  • 6. Grega Bole, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0
  • 7. Antonio Leal Cardoso Manuel, Footon-Servetto, at 0
  • 8. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0
  • 9. José Haedo Juan, Team Saxo Bank, at 0
  • 10. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0
  • 11. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 0
  • 12. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0
  • 13. Koldo Fernandez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0
  • 14. Yauheni Hutarovich, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 0
  • 15. Enrique Mata, Footon-Servetto, at 0
  • 16. Martin Montenegro Jorge, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 0
  • 17. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0
  • 18. Alexandr Kolobnev, Team Katusha, at 0
  • 19. Daniele Bennati, Liquigas-Doimo, at 0
  • 20. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0
  • 21. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Doimo, at 4
  • 22. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Team Katusha, at 4
  • 23. Frank Schleck, Team Saxo Bank, at 4
  • 24. Thomas Peterson, Garmin – Transitions, at 4
  • 25. Xavier Tondo Volpini, Cervelo Test Team, at 4
  • 26. Michel Kreder, Garmin – Transitions, at 4
  • 27. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez, Xacobeo Galicia, at 4
  • 28. Peter Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 4
  • 29. Mauricio Ardila Cano, Rabobank, at 4
  • 30. Vladimir Gusev, Team Katusha, at 4
  • 31. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 4
  • 32. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Team Milram, at 4
  • 33. David Arroyo Duran, Caisse D’epargne, at 4
  • 34. Robert Förster, Team Milram, at 4
  • 35. Josep Jufre Pou, Astana, at 4
  • 36. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4
  • 37. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 4
  • 38. Björn SchrÖder, Team Milram, at 4
  • 39. Carlos Sastre Candil, Cervelo Test Team, at 4
  • 40. Ivan Santaromita, Liquigas-Doimo, at 4
  • 41. Christophe Le Mevel, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 4
  • 42. Pena David Garcia Da, Xacobeo Galicia, at 4
  • 43. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez, Caisse D’epargne, at 4
  • 44. Ruben Plaza Molina, Caisse D’epargne, at 4
  • 45. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11
  • 46. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Cervelo Test Team, at 11
  • 47. Gustav Larsson, Team Saxo Bank, at 11
  • 48. Imanol Erviti, Caisse D’epargne, at 11
  • 49. Thomas Danielson, Garmin – Transitions, at 11
  • 50. Rémy Di Gregorio, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 11
  • 51. Ludovic Turpin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11
  • 52. Mikael Cherel, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 11
  • 53. Sébastien Minard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11
  • 54. Oliver Zaugg, Liquigas-Doimo, at 11
  • 55. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11
  • 56. Paul Voss, Team Milram, at 11
  • 57. Arnaud Labbe, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11
  • 58. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Caisse D’epargne, at 11
  • 59. Alexandre Pichot, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 17
  • 60. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Doimo, at 19
  • 61. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 19
  • 62. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Doimo, at 20
  • 63. Andrey Kashechkin, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 20
  • 64. Nick Nuyens, Rabobank, at 20
  • 65. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20
  • 66. Juan Horrach Rippoll, Team Katusha, at 20
  • 67. Giampaolo Caruso, Team Katusha, at 20
  • 68. Mikel Nieve Ituralde, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 20
  • 69. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, at 20
  • 70. Rémi Pauriol, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 20
  • 71. Gustavo Cesar Veloso, Xacobeo Galicia, at 20
  • 72. Sébastien Chavanel, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 20
  • 73. Dmitriy Fofonov, Astana, at 20
  • 74. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 20
  • 75. Jacopo Guarnieri, Liquigas-Doimo, at 20
  • 76. Jurgen Van Goolen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 20
  • 77. De Castro Inigo Cuesta Lopez, Cervelo Test Team, at 20
  • 78. Daniele Righi, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 20
  • 79. Assan Bazayev, Astana, at 20
  • 80. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 20
  • 81. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman, Footon-Servetto, at 20
  • 82. Johnnie Walker, Footon-Servetto, at 20
  • 83. Delio Fernandez Cruz, Xacobeo Galicia, at 20
  • 84. Dominik Roels, Team Milram, at 20
  • 85. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 28
  • 86. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 34
  • 87. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 36
  • 88. Mikhail Ignatyev, Team Katusha, at 36
  • 89. Rodriguez Iglesias Gustavo, Xacobeo Galicia, at 36
  • 90. Javier Ramirez Abeja, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 36
  • 91. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 38
  • 92. Vincent Jerome, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 38
  • 93. Perrig Quemeneur, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 38
  • 94. Sergey Renev, Astana, at 38
  • 95. David Lopez Garcia, Caisse D’epargne, at 38
  • 96. Serafin Martinez, Xacobeo Galicia, at 38
  • 97. Rigoberto Uran Uran, Caisse D’epargne, at 38
  • 98. Romain Zingle, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 38
  • 99. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, Team HTC-Columbia, at 38
  • 100. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 38
  • 101. Manuele Mori, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 42
  • 102. Frederik Willems, Liquigas-Doimo, at 42
  • 103. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Quick Step, at 44
  • 104. Matteo Tosatto, Quick Step, at 44
  • 105. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 44
  • 106. Antonio Piedra Perez, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 44
  • 107. José Angel Gomez Marchante, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 44
  • 108. Manuel Ortega Ocana, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 44
  • 109. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank, at 44
  • 110. Leif Hoste, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 47
  • 111. Jean-christophe Peraud, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 47
  • 112. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 47
  • 113. Daniele Pietropolli, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 47
  • 114. Markus Eichler, Team Milram, at 55
  • 115. Christian Vandevelde, Garmin – Transitions, at 56
  • 116. David Millar, Garmin – Transitions, at 56
  • 117. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 56
  • 118. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios, Xacobeo Galicia, at 56
  • 119. Matthieu Sprick, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 56
  • 120. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen, Team Saxo Bank, at 56
  • 121. Anders Lund, Team Saxo Bank, at 56
  • 122. Gianni Meersman, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 1:04
  • 123. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 1:04
  • 124. Marcos Garcia, Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:04
  • 125. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 1:04
  • 126. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 1:04
  • 127. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 1:04
  • 128. Biel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:04
  • 129. Manuel Garate Juan, Rabobank, at 1:04
  • 130. José Vicente Garcia Acosta, Caisse D’epargne, at 1:04
  • 131. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 1:04
  • 132. Javier Moreno Bazan, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 1:04
  • 133. Marzio Bruseghin, Caisse D’epargne, at 1:04
  • 134. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:04
  • 135. Denis Menchov, Rabobank, at 1:04
  • 136. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Rabobank, at 1:04
  • 137. Marco Marzano, Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:04
  • 138. Giampaolo Cheula, Footon-Servetto, at 1:04
  • 139. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 1:04
  • 140. Martin Pedersen, Footon-Servetto, at 1:04
  • 141. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 1:28
  • 142. David Gutierrez Gutierrez, Footon-Servetto, at 1:40
  • 143. Tejay Van Garderen, Team HTC-Columbia, at 1:40
  • 144. Pierre Cazaux, FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 1:55
  • 145. Martin Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 2:11
  • 146. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:11
  • 147. Ytting Bak Lars, Team HTC-Columbia, at 2:11
  • 148. Oscar Pujol Munoz, Cervelo Test Team, at 2:11
  • 149. Johann Tschopp, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:11
  • 150. Dominic Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 2:14
  • 151. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:14
  • 152. Sergio Carrasco Garcia, Andalucia – Cajasur, at 2:14
  • 153. Vladimir Isaichev, Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:14
  • 154. Matthew Wilson, Garmin – Transitions, at 2:14
  • 155. Roman Kreuziger, Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:19
  • 156. William Bonnet, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter