Menu

Lindine and Miller win muddy mid-week ‘cross race in Massachusetts

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Oct. 7, 2010

Justin Lindine (Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / Scott) and Meredith Miller (California Giant-Specialized) won a muddy mid-week cyclocross race in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, Wednesday night.

The first-time event Night Weasels Cometh gave racers a low-key leg stretcher between last weekend’s Gran Prix of Gloucester and the upcoming Providence Cyclocross Festival.

The night turned out to be a bit more epic than planned, however, after a two-day rainstorm produced a sloppy course at the
Ski Ward ski area.

The course wound across the Ski Ward hill, forcing racers to climb and descend across a tight, sinewy track on a slick, soft, greasy course with challenging ruts throughout.

Miller got a gap on the first lap and held off a chase by Crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles teammates Sarah Bresnick-Zocchi and Sally Annis. Bresnick-Zocchi got the edge in the final lap as Annis flatted shortly before the finish and ran across the finish line. Coming out of retirement for Night Weasels was Lyne Bessette (cyclocrossworld.com) who crossed the line fourth in her return to racing.

In the men’s race, Lindine followed a blistering start by his teammate Jerome Townsend and and held on to take victory. Townsend recovered and pulled in second just ahead of Alec Donahue (Wheelhouse/NCC). Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) came across the line fourth.

Men

  • 1. Justin Lindine Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / Scott
  • 2. Jerome Townsend Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / Scott
  • 3. Alec Donahue Wheelhouse / Ncc
  • 4. Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart
  • 5. Steve Fisher Rad Racing Nw / Hagens Berman Llp
  • 6. Adam Snyder Team Jamis
  • 7. Rob Hult Gear Works/spin Arts
  • 8. Jonny Bold Corner Cycle
  • 9. Shawn Milne Seaside Cycle – Antero Resources
  • 10. Brian Wilichoski Cyclocrossworld.com
  • 11. Manny Goguen Bikereg,com/joe’s Garage/scott
  • 12. Peter Bradshaw Embrocation Cycling Journal
  • 13. David Wilcox Pedros
  • 14. Jeremy Durrin Wheelhouse / Ncc
  • 15. Matthew Simpson Pedro’s
  • 16. Todd Bowden Cvc Subaru Of New England
  • 17. John Foley Bicycle Concepts
  • 18. Pete Smith Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy
  • 19. Joshua Lehmann Pedros
  • 20. Michael Wissell B2c2
  • 21. Synjen Marrocco Unattached
  • 22. Keith Gauvin Expo/superior Energy
  • 23. Mike Rowell Nebc/cycle Loft/devonshire Dental
  • 24. Timothy Daigneault Bicycle Concept
  • 25. Nicholas Mashburn Svelte Cycles
  • 26. Cary Fridrich Embrocation Cycling Journal
  • 27. Sheldon Miller Bikeman.com
  • 28. Cliff Kenyon Expo/superior Energy
  • 29. Mark Gunsalus Team Fuji/clif Bar
  • 30. Matthew Domnarski Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
  • 31. Tom Gosselin Frank Bikes
  • 32. Mukunda Feldman Wheelhouse/ncc Cycling Team
  • 33. Hunter Pronovost Cheshire Cycle Racing – Cyclistsarenotrockstars.com
  • 34. Scott Glowa Svelte Cycles
  • 35. Alan Douglass
  • 36. Stephen Pierce Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
  • 37. Matt Mitchell 545 Velo
  • 38. Gregory Vigneaux Gearworks/spin Arts
  • 39. Miro Koulnis Bikereg.com
  • 40. Cort Cramer Svelte Cycles
  • 41. Rodrigo Moraes Edgartown Bicycles
  • 42. Eric Goodson Embrocation Cycling Journal
  • 43. Harry Precourt Twin Six
  • 44. Peter Abdinoor Team Psycho
  • 45. Jeff Gelt Silver Bull/central Wheel Of Farmington Ct
  • 46. Paul Cox Ccb / Wheelworks
  • 47. Tim Janson Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • 48. Ryan Kelly Crossresults.com P/b Jra Cycles
  • 49. R. Michael Mckittrick Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
  • 50. Peter Rubijono Embrocation Cycling Journal
  • 51. Joshua Gunn Embrocation Cycling Journal

Women

  • 1. Meredith Miller California Giant/specialized
  • 2. Sarah Bresnick-Zocchi Crossresults.com P/b Jra Cycles
  • 3. Sally Annis Crossresults.com P/b Jra Cycles
  • 4. Lynne Bessette Cyclocrossworld.com
  • 5. Linnea Koons Embrocation Cycling Journal
  • 6. Anna Barensfeld Ladiesfirst Racing
  • 7. Rebecca Blatt Silver Bull/central Wheel
  • 8. Kate Northcott Beam Team Racing
  • 9. Catherine Sterling
  • 10. Alexandra Jospe Umass Bicycle Racing Club
  • 11. Elizabeth White Blue Steel Cyclery
  • 12. Frances Morrison Wheelhouse/ncc Cycling Team
  • 13. Darcy Foley Bicycle Concepts
  • 14. Christine Fort Crossresults.com P/b Jra Cycles
  • 15. Jennifer O’donnell Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
  • 16. Lauren Kling B2c2 P/b Boloco
  • 17. Rachel Brown International Bicycle
  • 18. Cathy Rowell Nebc/cycleloft/devonshiredental
  • 19. Olivia Harkness Frank Bikes
  • 20. Elizabeth Lukowski Nycross.com
  • 21. Karen Nash Ccb Racing
  • 22. Lily Richeson Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
  • 23. Leah Pappas-Barnes Cycle-Smart
  • 24. Teri Carilli Nebc/cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
  • 25. Starr Walker Tib / Hup / Wheelworks

FILED UNDER: Cyclocross / News / Race Report TAGS: /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter