Menu

2010 Mellow Johnny's 6-Hour Classic Results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Nov. 15, 2010
  • Updated Oct. 11, 2012 at 5:05 PM EST

2010 MELLOW JOHNNY’S 6-HOUR RACE

Men’s Solo Open

1 4 BOSTROM, Benjamin 36 SPECIALIZED 11 6:33:20.321.2

2 26 UHL, Tristan 22 AUSTIN TRI CYCLIST 10 6:14:52.111.2

3 23 SAITO, Yuki 31 TOPEAK-ERGON 10 6:15:29.941.2

4 18 MUNOZ, Jorge 27 Golds Gym Laredo/Sage Cycles 9 5:48:16.731.3

5 21 ROBINETTE, Robbie 46 Mellow Johnnys 9 5:56:42.921.3

6 16 MCKINNEY, Elliot 36 VELOCITY BIKE SHOP 9 5:59:14.181.3

7 19 OTTO, Dwayne 44 BICYCLES PLUS 9 6:01:25.711.3

8 10 GAUBERT, Adam 37 AUSTIN TX 9 6:18:44.611.2

9 32 YANTIS, Luke 29 TEAM BICYCLE SPORT SHOP 9 6:29:02.811.2

10 34 ORR, Johnathon 33 MELLOW JOHNNYS 9 6:31:09.021.2

11 14 KOTWICKI, Dan 40 TREK 29ERCREW.COM / SRAM XX 9 6:32:26.401.2

12 8 DE BOISBLANC, Joshua 28 PIRATE RACE PRODUCTIONS 9 6:36:04.541.2

13 17 METOYER, Russell 37 VELOSSIMO RACING 9 6:42:44.671.1

14 29 WEIS, Rich 39 29ER CREW/OAKLEY 8 5:43:52.801.3

15 7 CALLAND, Justin 27 CYCLE PROGRESSION 8 6:00:31.941.3

16 2 ALLAN, Paul 41 BIKELAND DEVELOPMENTAL FACTORY T… 8 6:08:30.731.2

17 25 TORRINI, Antonio 42 TEAM HAMMERHEAD BICYCLES 8 6:15:20.121.2

18 22 RUSSELL, John 36 CYCLE PROGRESSION 8 6:26:56.461.2

19 11 GONZALEZ, Domingo 34 OZONE BIKES 8 6:40:13.801.1

20 1 ABBEY, Taylor 26 PIRATE RACE PRODUCTIONS 7 5:56:47.011.3

21 12 HATTAWAY, John-matthew 26 TEXAS PRO-HEALTH 7 6:03:50.481.3

22 35 SZYNAL, Matt 1 LIVE MEDIUM 7 6:43:09.151.1

23 9 DELPERO, Derek 36 PIRATE RACE PRODUCTIONS 5 3:51:11.832.0

24 5 ARMSTRONG, Lance 39 RADIOSHACK 4 2:17:20.613.3

25 27 VASQUEZ, Alex 37 TEXAS PRO-HEALTH 4 3:15:14.142.3

26 33 HONGKHAM, Ed 34 LAOCOMOTION 4 5:42:45.381.3

SOLO MEN’S 18-34

1 56 SCOTT, Michael 33 TREK STORE BOULDER 9 5:59:04.771.3

2 43 CUTHBERTSON, Jeff 34 AUSTIN TX 8 6:16:10.731.2

3 62 WILLIAMSON, Derick 29 AUSTIN TX 8 6:18:43.371.2

4 51 MOORE, Gary 29 MCKINNEYS BABY WIPES/FRAME MAKEUP 8 6:20:43.421.2

5 42 CROWLEY, Scott 25 HOUSTON TX 8 6:32:15.561.2

6 64 GEARHART, Todd 24 8 6:56:38.851.1

7 49 JERMAN, Wes 29 MELLOW JOHNNYS 7 5:24:20.411.4

8 60 STERN, William 26 HOUSTON TX 7 5:29:26.221.4

9 53 RIDGE, Jeremy 33 AUSTINBIKES/REVENANT 7 6:10:46.781.2

10 54 ROGERS, Gary 31 TEAM BIKE LANE 7 6:18:20.951.2

11 63 WUNDERLICH, Ryan 26 BIKE LANE 6 5:30:01.501.4

12 61 WIDMER, Paul 25 AUSTIN TX 6 5:59:17.761.3

13 57 SECHRIST, Philip 29 *** 6 6:01:00.291.3

14 55 SCHULTZ, Nick 26 AUSTIN TX 6 6:18:20.391.2

15 50 LABOD, Eric 16 BIKELANE 6 6:23:12.381.2

16 46 HAGEN, Josiah 33 MONKEY WRENCH RACING 5 5:14:37.971.5

17 59 SPIVEY, Anthony 17 JACK AND ADAMS BICYCLES 5 5:42:53.861.3

18 52 RICHENBERGER, Erik 27 TEAM BIKE LANE 5 6:24:13.181.2

19 41 BRAND, Anthony 22 THE HUB RACING 4 2:41:56.772.8

20 58 SHIELDS, William 31 GOODWIN SPORTS & DISHES 4 4:24:30.631.7 21 47 HEINTZ, Randy 34 SAFD 2 4:20:08.281.8

SOLO MEN’S 35-44

1 97 OPPERMAN, Matt 39 SUBARU-TREK 9 6:24:03.971.2

2 73 BARKLEY, Matt 36 CEDAR PARK TX 9 6:27:03.881.2

3 84 GRIMMETT, Joel 43 LONE STAR RACING CLUB 9 6:28:49.461.2

4 96 MULLINS, Thomas 37 ZOE FITNESS 9 6:32:09.701.2

5 109 SHEEN, Nick 44 CYCLE PROGRESSION 9 6:49:37.081.1

6 77 DEL PINO, Eddie 42 TEXAS PRO HEALTH RACING 8 6:09:49.621.2

7 90 KOVACS, Martin 40 TEAM HOTEL SAN JOSE 8 6:10:02.151.2

8 89 KIMSEY, Clay 35 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP 8 6:13:32.281.2

9 71 ACUNA, Ron 36 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP 8 6:14:15.491.2

10 81 GOLDREYER, Chad 40 HOTEL SAN JOSE 8 6:20:35.681.2

11 114 WEBB, James 37 MAFIA RACING 8 6:31:32.661.2

12 99 PAWLIK, Dan 36 OZONE 8 6:34:14.771.2

13 98 PATTIE, Jonathan 41 BULLY HILL COVE RACING 8 6:36:37.981.1

14 87 HILL, Christopher 39 VELOSSIMO RACING P/B CHANN MCRAE… 8 6:39:45.901.1

15 78 DIAZ, John 36 OZONE 7 5:25:01.551.4

16 108 SHARRAR, Scott 35 SOUTHERN ELITE/SUN AND SKI SPORTS 7 5:47:15.221.3

17 113 TRUJILLO, Robert 40 ENVIROINK/BIKE ROUTE 7 5:53:53.711.3

18 110 SMITH, Troy 36 NORTH RICHLAND HILLS TX 7 6:07:33.641.2

19 76 CAROTHERS, Kenny 41 BULLY HILL COVE RACING 7 6:13:18.161.2

20 95 MCMURRY, Vance 41 AUSTIN TX 7 6:14:50.301.2

21 105 ROURKE, Jonathan 41 SUBARU-TREK 7 6:17:04.401.2

22 107 SCHWARTZFARB, Amos 37 BULLY HILL COVE RACING 7 6:18:36.841.2

23 111 TELIHO, Jim 39 FRISCO TX 7 6:28:50.841.2

24 112 TOTH, Shawn 39 BHCR 7 6:47:01.301.1

25 40 BATTLE, Ryan 43 CUTTERS 6 5:33:58.481.4

26 117 LABOD, Chris 42 BIKE LANE 6 5:41:44.281.3

27 106 SCHNEIDER, Michael 39 SUGAR LAND TX 6 6:05:19.191.2

28 74 BEVERLY, David 35 CENTRAL TEXAS POWERSPORTS 6 6:11:42.661.2

29 83 GRABNER, David 44 ROUND ROCK TX 6 6:30:58.441.2

30 116 HENDERSON, Joshua 39 CYCLE PROGRESSION 5 3:25:38.832.2

31 75 BOYLE, Jimmy 40 SUN&SKI SPORTS/SOUTHERN ELITE 5 4:17:15.861.8

32 100 PAYNE, Dustin 38 PIRATE RACE PRODUCTIONS 5 4:17:39.951.8

33 24 THORNTON, Lance 43 SUGAR CYCLES 5 5:14:02.311.5

34 85 HAMMER, Greg 42 TEAM ZOE FITNESS 5 5:17:17.051.4

35 102 PUENTES, Andy 39 TEAM BIKE LANE 5 5:33:06.781.4

36 118 MONTGOMERY, Seth 38 BIKE LANE 5 5:41:51.571.3

37 79 EDDY, Brian 39 RICHARDSON TX 5 5:47:12.651.3

38 103 RAMIREZ, Rick 36 TEAM SELF-PROPELLED 5 6:08:43.451.2

39 94 MCAFEE, Doug 40 JACK AND ADAMS BICYCLES 5 6:31:08.961.2

40 91 LANGLEY, Chris 41 TEXAS PRO HEALTH 4 3:43:32.582.0

41 101 PLANCKAERT, James 41 TEAM DNR 4 5:54:41.711.3

42 104 ROBBINS, David 41 BIKE LANE 4 6:22:24.211.2

43 80 GIRARD, Thomas 35 CYCLE PROGRESSION 3 2:49:09.152.7

44 88 JENKINS, Tom 38 OCALA FL 2 1:46:35.814.3

45 93 LOVE, Joe 36 MISSING LINK RACING 2 1:58:07.443.9 46 48 NADEL, Craig 41 GROOVE LABS/SLIGHT OF HAND 1 44:26.4110.3

SOLO MEN’S 45-54

1 156 GROTE, Michael 45 TEAM JUNIPER 8 6:30:31.461.2

2 159 KNOX, William 45 AUSTIN TX 8 6:38:25.811.1

3 153 DANIEL, Trevor 46 SAN ANTONIO TX 8 6:39:36.901.1

4 169 YATES, Andrew 48 BEEF AND PIE 7 5:00:15.671.5

5 152 CAROTHERS, Chris 49 BULLY HILL COVE RACING 7 5:56:31.701.3

6 160 LANG, Jeff 47 BENTON LA 7 6:03:56.331.3

7 166 THIBODEAUX, David 45 TEAM BRAIN AND SPINE CYCLING 7 6:22:16.321.2

8 161 LUKK, Michael 54 THE WOODLANDS CUCLING CLUB 7 6:23:38.181.2

9 178 KEIG, Mike 45 CUTTERS 6 5:35:40.081.4

10 177 LURZ, David 54 SAGE CYCLES 5 4:31:30.631.7

11 164 SHOCK, Russell 48 DRIPPING SPRINGS TX 5 4:36:37.661.6

12 158 HUNT, Brian 45 GRAND PRAIRIE TX 5 5:07:57.811.5

13 170 INCARDONA, Joe 46 SAN ANTONIO TX 5 5:46:21.521.3

14 154 GILLIGAN, Gary 47 ARLINGTON TX 5 6:16:55.611.2

15 151 BAXENDALE, John 46 BEEF & PIE CYCLING 4 3:29:39.512.2

16 167 WEBB, Douglas 45 TEXAS PRO-HEALTH RACING 4 4:48:05.181.6

17 168 YANG, Ted 47 TEXAS PRO HEALTH RACING 4 4:48:35.801.6

18 176 HOENIG, William 52 MAD DUCK 4 5:31:58.441.4

19 157 HOUGH, Rusty 47 MISSING LINK RACING 3 3:31:09.552.2

20 163 SHEPPARD, Walter 48 TPHR 2 1:41:07.514.5

SOLO MEN’S 55+

1 175 KOLAT, Mike 55 LAKE JACKSON TX 7 5:59:05.751.3

2 172 CAROTHERS, Steven 66 ZILKER SPAWN 6 6:34:05.371.2

3 173 DREISS, Jimmy 57 FLAT ROCK RANCH 5 4:50:37.741.6

4 174 EPPLE, Gary 55 53X11COFFEE 5 5:40:14.001.4

5 171 BROWNING, B K 51 CYCLE PROGRESSION 4 4:03:50.991.9

SOLO SINGLESPEED

1 143 SHOEMAKE, Jeff 45 ENVIROINKS.COM / BIKE ROUTE 9 6:34:47.241.2

2 139 MCGUIRE, Robert 38 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP 9 6:42:50.151.1

3 142 SALLADIN, Adam 48 HILL COUNTRY BICYCLE WORKS 8 5:51:24.491.3

4 133 EWERS, Brandon 27 BIKELAND DEVELOPMENTAL FACTORY T… 8 6:07:38.121.2

5 141 ROSSON, Trevor 39 PIRATE RACE PRODUCTIONS 8 6:31:47.681.2

6 132 ESSL, Simon 39 DALLAS TX 5 3:31:31.752.2

7 138 MCDONALD, Kent 45 UNIVERSAL CITY TX 5 4:28:41.281.7

8 145 SMITH, Ryan 29 BOERNE TX 5 5:32:12.861.4

9 146 WINGO, Jason 29 DALLAS BIKE WORKS 5 5:38:17.501.4

10 134 FRAZIER, Andy 27 DALLAS BIKE WORKS / HOOTERS 5 5:44:34.901.3

11 137 MARSAN, John 43 AGGRAVATED URBAN ASSAULT 5 5:56:36.451.3

12 140 QUICK, Chris 38 TEXAS PROHEALTH RACING 4 4:49:11.271.6

13 136 LUCAS, Brandon 24 TPHR 4 4:52:02.051.6

14 144 SIDES, Grant 15 AUSTIN TX 3 3:21:45.632.3

15 131 DYSON, Glen 36 GSTENZING 3 3:40:31.272.1

SOLO WOMEN

1 192 ARMSTRONG, Heidi 37 NIMRODS 7 6:10:16.581.2

2 198 JENKINS, Jeannine 47 OCALA FL 7 6:36:27.601.1

3 195 TAYLOR, Jennifer 26 TEAM BICYCLE SPORT SHOP 7 7:04:59.081.1

4 191 ALMEIDA, Diana 48 CLUB PEDALES 6 5:17:58.541.4

5 193 GINSBACH, Sarah 25 SPRING TX 6 6:21:17.141.2

6 196 WEBER, Denise 41 DALLAS BIKEWORKS/HOOTERS 5 6:27:49.331.2

7 197 WELCH, Kristi 34 TEAM BICYCLE SPORT SHOP 4 5:02:34.271.5

8 194 QUICK, Toni 34 TEXAS PROHEALTH 3 6:09:35.901.2

SOLO WOMEN’S OPEN

1 181 GAUTHIER, Shontell 42 COLAVITA/BACI PRO CYCLING TEAM 8 5:55:27.931.3

2 187 ROBINETTE, Alex 41 RGM 8 6:03:43.031.3

3 183 KRAUSE, Sara 33 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP 8 6:19:48.551.2

4 188 SHERWIN, Kate 31 AUSTIN FLYERS WOMENS CYCLING 8 6:28:12.711.2

5 189 STEELE, Melinda 41 AUSTIN TX 7 6:06:04.271.2

6 182 HATTAWAY, Kathleen 25 TEXAS PRO-HEALTH 6 6:28:59.131.2

7 184 PIERSON, Bernice 38 SAN ANTONIO ADVENTURE RACERS 6 6:56:02.711.1

2-PERSON COED

1 455 CYCLE PROGRESSIOIN 17 Kara Uhl, George Heagerty 8 6:09:42.781.2

2 454 JONESIN JONES 47 Carla Jones, Tj Jones 7 6:53:47.611.1

3 453 BLONDIES PACK 37 Jessica Hanover, Nicholas Priebe 6 6:55:18.901.1

4 451 SPINEONE 48 Noreen Shea, Perry Haney 5 5:35:44.841.4

2-PERSON MEN

1 403 TEAM BICYCLE SPORT SHOP 17 Payson McElveen, Noah Williams 9 5:48:59.701.3

2 405 VANILLA GORILLAS 27 Max Bookman, Thomas Fad 9 6:23:16.451.2

3 414 CRAMER/KETTERHAGEN 1 Tyruss Cramer, Robby Ketterhagen 8 5:49:00.001.3

4 408 RANDY SULLIVAN ALL STARS 40 Mac Frizzell, Jonathan Roach 8 6:09:28.421.2

5 407 LIVESTRONG 37 John Banning, Justin Joyner 8 6:18:55.731.2

6 413 TEAM CHAIN DROP 33 Markus Beeby, Douglass Rauls 8 6:28:58.081.2

7 411 GDI 38 Allan MacInnis, Scott Rasmussen 8 6:41:14.431.1

8 409 DOMINION-FALCON BANK 40 Hector Garcia, Jorge Munoz 7 5:50:16.451.3

9 410 ISM FACTORY RACING 37 Dave Bunce, Greg Diamond 6 4:57:03.251.5

10 406 TEAM FAITH 43 Jeff Harris, Mike Rothermel 6 5:14:25.831.5

11 412 THE LEAKY SEALS 28 Adam Beckman, Cameron Hall 6 5:36:43.281.4

12 401 TRIPLE THREAT 29 Eddie Trujillo, Michael Trujillo 6 6:09:12.511.2

2-PERSON MEN 80+

1 423 BHCR 80 43 Tim Gray, John Lakoski 9 6:03:28.911.3

2 429 TEAM BIKE LANE/ WCCRT 37 Hirem Bruno, Jody Friedmann 9 6:17:46.661.2

3 424 BULLY HILL COVE RACING 1 47 Scott Shepherd, Bill Zeitz 9 6:42:38.661.1

4 430 DRUNKEN RHINOS 1 Donald Gordon, Bill Simons 7 6:13:03.451.2

5 425 S&N RACING 43 Neal McSpedden, Scott White 7 6:13:09.621.2

6 426 GRAY HOLE GANG 45 Roger Brown, Paul Kokoszyna 6 5:56:50.971.3

7 427 NATURA WATER 42 Jonathan Howell, Rance Ivie 6 6:36:26.781.1

8 422 OLD SCHOOL 44 Michael Caskey, Jeff Jones 5 6:26:24.341.2


FILED UNDER: MTB / Race Results TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter