Menu

Andrea Guardini wins stage 6, his third, at the 2011 Tour de Langkawi

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 28, 2011
  • Updated Jan. 28, 2011 at 5:31 PM EDT

Three wins out of four sprint finishes. Not bad for a neo-pro.

2011 Tour de Langkawi Stage 6: Anuar Manan congratulates Andrea Guardini for win No. 3

After the general classification battles of the past two days, the Tour de Langkawi returned to flatter terrain, and Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini –Neri Sottoli) clocked up his hat-trick of sprint victories in the race.

The 21-year-old Italian led out the gallop and had enough strength to hold off points jersey rival Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia) and 2010 stage winner Takashi Miyuazawa (Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli) to the line in Purajaya.

Manan had the consolation of taking the blue points jersey thanks to the bonus sprint he won at Ulu Klang, 26.3 kilometers after the start in Rawang. His goals for this year’s event are to repeat the victory in that classification plus the stage win he took in the 2010 edition, and wearing the jersey Saturday should motivate him.

One who is already psyched by a jersey is overall leader Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua). He kept close tabs on his rivals Friday and rolled across the line in 36th place, preserving the two seconds lead he held over Jonnatha Monsalve before the stage.

“This was been a very fast stage with many attempts at breakaways,” he said, referring in particular to a threatening move containing the fifth-placed rider Rahim Emami (Azad University). “The race started very fast from the gun and there was a breakaway for the second hotspot sprint. Fortunately the Androni team worked a lot to close the gap to the breakaway riders and my team-mates told me about the course at the end. That is how I kept the yellow jersey today.”

Top rival Monsalve explained that the team decided to ride in order to prevent another rider jumping above him in the general classification. He can take over the race lead if he can pick up some bonus seconds, but to do that he needs to finish ahead of some of the sprint specialists who are scrapping it out for the points jersey.

“There are four more stages remaining. We see that the sprinters are very focussed on scoring points, so it is going to be hard,” he stated. “But we will see how it goes tomorrow.”

The pattern of racing has become fascinating due to these twin battles; on the one hand, the sprinters are focussed completely on the blue jersey, while the GC contenders are fixated on the yellow. Guardini is one of the prime contenders for the former and with his succession of stage wins, his confidence is good enough that he didn’t sound too concerned that Manan took over that blue jersey Friday.

However he needs to be careful; a win in the intermediate sprints confers a two point gain over the second-placed rider, while for the finishes, the difference is just one point. Guardini has tended to be quicker than Manan at the end of the stages, but the Malaysian rider has had the edge in the earlier sprints. If Friday’s pattern continues, Manan will be the winner of the jersey next Tuesday rather than him.

“It is a great achievement to get three stage wins out of four so far,” the Italian said, reacting to the victory he picked up Friday. “There is a big battle for the hot spot sprints and the classification for points is very tight. Anuar Manan is extremely determined to win this classification. There is only one point between us, but I am fine with it for now.”

Manan promised to keep the pressure on, and does appear very motivated. “Today I didn’t get the win, but I got the blue [jersey]. I would like to thank my team-mates who worked hard today. I will try to keep the blue jersey until the end. I will try to win a stage, but today I didn’t get to do that…I got second and am a little bit unhappy, but I will try tomorrow.”

The usual early attacks

After several early attacks, the riders hit the first of the day’s two category four climbs. On this climb of Bukit Kanching (km 7.6), Albert Timmer (Skil Shimano) beat Mirsamad Pourseyedi (Azad University) and Gang Xu (Max Success Sports) to the top, trying to improve on his fifth overall in the mountains classification. The peloton then came back together before the Ulu Klang sprint (km 26.3), where the sprinters fought it out for the points jersey. Malaysian favourite Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia) beat Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) here, with 2010 race leader Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) netting third. The two points gained by Manan moved him into the virtual lead of that classification; they had started the stage on the same points, with Guardini holding the blue jersey on countback.

After 37 kilometers, Pierre Rolland (Europcar) attacked and briefly led the race, but things came back together quickly under the fast pace being set. A total of 48 kilometers was covered in the first hour of racing.

Ten kilometers later, 15 riders went clear and from this group, Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) beat Suhardi Hassan (Malaysian National) and Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) to the intermediate sprint at Kajang (km 54.6).

These were recaptured and then six riders pushed ahead: Paolo Locatelli (Colnago CSF Inox Pro), Jose Mendes (CCC Polstat Polkowiche), Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkredeit), David Pell (Drapac), Kenichi Suzuki (Aisan Racing) and Mirsamad Pourseyedi (Azad University). These had a 39 second advantage on the first of four passages over the finish line, and there Locatelli beat Suzuki and Pell for the prime.

Behind, the Androni team of second-overall Jonnatha Monsalve were chasing and had halved the gap by the end of the first of three 11 kilometer laps. By the end of the next circuit, this was down to just ten seconds and while it momentarily went back up to 18 seconds, everything came together with four kilometers to go. That set things up for the fourth bunch sprint of the race and there Guardini made no mistakes, leading from a long way out and holding off Manan to net his third stage win.

Race leader Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) rolled across the line in 36th place, preserving the two seconds lead he held over Jonnatha Monsalve before the stage.

The battles will continue Saturday on the seventh stage of the race. It run 149.5 kilometers from Banting to Tampin and, as was the case Friday, will include two category four climbs and three intermediate sprints.

Stage 6

  • 1. Andrea Guardini, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 2. Anuar Manan, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 3. Takashi Miyazawa, (JPN) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 4. Harrif Salleh Mohd, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 5. Jae Jang Chan, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 6. André Schulze, (GER) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 7. Robert Forster, (GER) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 8. Taiji Nishitani, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 9. Alireza Haghi, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 10. Rizuan Zainal Mohd Nur, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 11. Takeaki Ayabe, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 12. Dene Rogers, (NZL) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 13. Jacob Rathe, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 14. Kazuhiro Mori, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 15. Abolfazl Nazari D., (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 16. Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 17. Boris Shpilevsky, (RUS) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 18. Manuele Caddeo, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 19. Rusli Amir Mustafa, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 20. Joeri Stallaert, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 21. Hao Liu, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 22. Boy Van Poppel, (NED) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 23. Matthias Friedemann, (GER) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 24. Hamid Shirisisan, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 25. Raymond Kreder, (NED) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 26. Othman M. Adiq, (MAS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 27. Meysam Ameli, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 28. Sébastian Delfosse, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 29. Putera Yusof Adi, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 30. Gu Jang Kyung, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 31. Arran Brown, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 32. Dennis Van Niekerk, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 33. Luca Barla, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 34. Emanuele Sella, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 35. Shinpei Fukuda, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 36. Libardo Nino Corredor, (COL) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 37. Abbas Saeidi Tanha, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 38. Hossein Askari, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 39. Kirk Carlsen, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 40. Kenny Van Hummel, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 41. Pierre Rolland, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 42. Andrei Krasilnikau, (BLR) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 43. Markus Eibegger, (AUT) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 44. Elia Favilli, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 45. Pengda Jiao, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 46. Christopher Jones, (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 47. Ghader Mizbani, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 48. Amir Zargari, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 49. Suhardi Hassan, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 50. Perrig Quemeneur, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 51. M. Shahrul Mat Amin, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 52. Farshad Salehian, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 53. Omar Lombardi, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 54. Darren Low, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 55. San Wu Kin, (HKG) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 56. Hyosuk Gong, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 57. Tobias Erler, (GER) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 58. Puchong Sai-udomsin, (THA) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 59. Mirsamad Pourseyedi G., (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 60. Gianluca Mirenda, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 61. Ramin Mehrabani Azar, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 62. Vahid Ghaffari, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 63. Jonnatha Monsalve, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 64. Ebrahim Javani, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 65. Deon Locke, (AUS) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 66. Geert Verheyen, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 67. Mehdi Sohrabi, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 68. Andrea Pasqualon, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 69. Stuart Shaw, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 70. Damien Gaudin, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 71. David Veilleux, (CAN) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 72. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 73. Kei Chang Wei, (TPE) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 74. Nur Misbah M. Rauf, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 75. Maxim Jenkins, (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 76. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 77. Rahim Emami, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 78. Alex Howes, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 79. Haut Goh Choon, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 80. Antonio Santoro, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 81. Guillaume Le Floch, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 82. Rhys Pollock, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 83. Christoff Van Heerden, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 84. David Pell, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 85. Floris Goesinnen, (NED) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 86. Hui Zhang, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 87. Blazej Janiaczyk, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 88. Wen Low Ji, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 89. Lukasz Bodnar, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 90. Guillaume Bourgeois, (SUI) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 91. Alex Coutts, (GBR) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 92. Koen De Kort, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 93. Otavio Bulgarelli, (BRA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 94. Karl Menzies, (AUS) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 95. Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 96. Bradley Potgieter, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 97. Kihong Yoo, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 98. Li Ng Yong, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 99. Adrian Chuah, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 100. Rong Ho Jun, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 101. Jose Mendes, (POR) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 102. Keong Loh Sea, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 103. David Mc Cann, (IRL) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 104. Yukihiro Doi, (JPN) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 105. Samuel Witmitz, (AUS) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 106. Gang Xu, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 107. M. Saufi Mat Senan, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 108. Kenichi Suzuki, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 109. Baptiste Planckaert, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 110. Benjamin Gourgue, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 111. Angelo Pagani, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 112. Rafai Ratajczyk, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at
  • 113. Paolo Locatelli, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at s/t
  • 114. Roberto De Patre, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 115. Shinichi Fukushima, (JPN) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at at @25
  • 116. James Tennent, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, at 0:33
  • 117. Bartlomiej Matysiak, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 0:41
  • 118. Thomas Palmer, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 0:42
  • 119. Albert Timmer, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 0:46
  • 120. Thomas Bonnin, (FRA) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 0:54
  • 121. Alessandro De Marchi, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 01:10
  • 122. Hilton Clarke, (AUS) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 01:55
  • 123. Marcel Kittel, (GER) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.

Overall, after stage 6

  • 1. Libardo Nino Corredor, (COL) Le Tua Cycling Team, in 18h14’45″
  • 2. Jonnatha Monsalve, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli, at 0:02
  • 3. Emanuele Sella, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 0:19
  • 4. Dennis Van Niekerk, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, at 0:22
  • 5. Rahim Emami, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 6. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) Chipotle Development Team, at 0:27
  • 7. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 0:44
  • 8. Ghader Mizbani, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 0:50
  • 9. Hossein Askari, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 0:52
  • 10. Hyosuk Gong, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 11. Pierre Rolland, (FRA) Team Europcar, at 1:23
  • 12. Jose Mendes, (POR) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 1:44
  • 13. Amir Zargari, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 1:54
  • 14. Alex Howes, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, at 1:58
  • 15. Kirk Carlsen, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, at 2:21
  • 16. Markus Eibegger, (AUT) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 2:35
  • 17. Alex Coutts, (GBR) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 2:37
  • 18. Mirsamad Pourseyedi G., (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 2:55
  • 19. Perrig Quemeneur, (FRA) Team Europcar, at 3:28
  • 20. Gu Jang Kyung, (KOR) Korea National Team, at 3:30
  • 21. Geert Verheyen, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 3:48
  • 22. Pengda Jiao, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 23. Christopher Jones, (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 24. Gang Xu, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, at 3:55
  • 25. Andrei Krasilnikau, (BLR) Chipotle Development Team, at 3:59
  • 26. Yukihiro Doi, (JPN) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 5:08
  • 27. Ramin Mehrabani Azar, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 5:15
  • 28. Guillaume Bourgeois, (SUI) Team Champion System, at 5:58
  • 29. M. Saufi Mat Senan, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 6:03
  • 30. Maxim Jenkins, (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 31. Hui Zhang, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, at 6:05
  • 32. Takeaki Ayabe, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 6:21
  • 33. Farshad Salehian, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 7:09
  • 34. David Pell, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 8:05
  • 35. Sébastian Delfosse, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 8:13
  • 36. Li Ng Yong, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 37. Manuele Caddeo, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 9:00
  • 38. M. Shahrul Mat Amin, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 9:13
  • 39. Othman M. Adiq, (MAS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 10:12
  • 40. Puchong Sai-udomsin, (THA) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 10:13
  • 41. Antonio Santoro, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 11:03
  • 42. Jacob Rathe, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, at 11:42
  • 43. David Mc Cann, (IRL) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 11:46
  • 44. San Wu Kin, (HKG) Team Champion System, at 11:51
  • 45. Albert Timmer, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 13:05
  • 46. Hamid Shirisisan, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 14:00
  • 47. Kei Chang Wei, (TPE) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 14:55
  • 48. Deon Locke, (AUS) Team Champion System, at 14:56
  • 49. Kenichi Suzuki, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 15:02
  • 50. Rong Ho Jun, (SIN) Singapore National Team, at 16:09
  • 51. Mehdi Sohrabi, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 16:34
  • 52. Hao Liu, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, at 17:39
  • 53. Kihong Yoo, (KOR) Korea National Team, at 17:45
  • 54. Abolfazl Nazari D., (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 19:28
  • 55. Guillaume Le Floch, (FRA) Team Europcar, at 19:30
  • 56. Rusli Amir Mustafa, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 19:50
  • 57. Alireza Haghi, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 20:15
  • 58. Benjamin Gourgue, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 20:28
  • 59. Koen De Kort, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 20:32
  • 60. Christoff Van Heerden, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, at 20:54
  • 61. Thomas Bonnin, (FRA) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 21:37
  • 62. Nur Misbah M. Rauf, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 21:51
  • 63. Luca Barla, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 22:22
  • 64. Angelo Pagani, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 24:14
  • 65. Gianluca Mirenda, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 24:36
  • 66. Haut Goh Choon, (SIN) Singapore National Team, at 26:49
  • 67. Lukasz Bodnar, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 27:30
  • 68. Andrea Pasqualon, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 28:17
  • 69. Taiji Nishitani, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 30:04
  • 70. Raymond Kreder, (NED) Chipotle Development Team, at 31:46
  • 71. Baptiste Planckaert, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 31:54
  • 72. Adrian Chuah, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 32:41
  • 73. David Veilleux, (CAN) Team Europcar, at 32:43
  • 74. Joeri Stallaert, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 33:11
  • 75. Shinichi Fukushima, (JPN) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 33:15
  • 76. Hilton Clarke, (AUS) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 33:48
  • 77. Anuar Manan, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 34:13
  • 78. Tobias Erler, (GER) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 34:41
  • 79. Meysam Ameli, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 34:42
  • 80. Keong Loh Sea, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 34:45
  • 81. Floris Goesinnen, (NED) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 35:00
  • 82. Elia Favilli, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 35:06
  • 83. Blazej Janiaczyk, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 84. Karl Menzies, (AUS) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 85. Takashi Miyazawa, (JPN) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 35:32
  • 86. Kazuhiro Mori, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 35:42
  • 87. Bartlomiej Matysiak, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 35:45
  • 88. Rizuan Zainal Mohd Nur, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 35:49
  • 89. Boris Shpilevsky, (RUS) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 36:01
  • 90. Vahid Ghaffari, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 37:08
  • 91. Darren Low, (SIN) Singapore National Team, at 38:36
  • 92. Stuart Shaw, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 38:49
  • 93. Damien Gaudin, (FRA) Team Europcar, at 39:06
  • 94. Abbas Saeidi Tanha, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 39:08
  • 95. Thomas Palmer, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 39:48
  • 96. James Tennent, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, at 40:10
  • 97. Andrea Guardini, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 42:54
  • 98. Harrif Salleh Mohd, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 43:02
  • 99. Jae Jang Chan, (KOR) Korea National Team, at 43:03
  • 100. Suhardi Hassan, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 43:05
  • 101. Dene Rogers, (NZL) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 43:32
  • 102. Robert Forster, (GER) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 103. Matthias Friedemann, (GER) Team Champion System, at 43:34
  • 104. Boy Van Poppel, (NED) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 105. Omar Lombardi, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 106. Otavio Bulgarelli, (BRA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 107. Rafai Ratajczyk, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 43:55
  • 108. Rhys Pollock, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 44:39
  • 109. Arran Brown, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, at 46:43
  • 110. Marcel Kittel, (GER) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 47:02
  • 111. Bradley Potgieter, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 112. Putera Yusof Adi, (SIN) Singapore National Team, at 47:12
  • 113. Shinpei Fukuda, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 114. Wen Low Ji, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 115. Paolo Locatelli, (ITA) Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 47:47
  • 116. André Schulze, (GER) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 48:45
  • 117. Kenny Van Hummel, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 49:06
  • 118. Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 49:17
  • 119. Samuel Witmitz, (AUS) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 120. Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 49:33
  • 121. Roberto De Patre, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 51:28
  • 122. Alessandro De Marchi, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 52:36
  • 123. Ebrahim Javani, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 1:05:48

FILED UNDER: News TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter