Menu

Takeaki Ayabe grabs lead at Tour de Langkawi; Americans Chris Jones and Alex Howes now in top 10

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 26, 2011
  • Updated Jan. 26, 2011 at 3:02 PM EDT

Asian riders showed their improving strength Wednesday when riders from that continent took the top spots on the first mountain stage of this year’s Tour de Langkawi, putting Japan’s Takeaki Ayabe into the overall lead.

Takeaki Ayabe takes the stage

Ayabe climbed well on the tough slopes leading up to the Cameron Highlands, then timed his finishing burst perfectly to blaze to victory ahead of the veteran Colombian Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) and 18 others.

Americans Alex Howes (Chipotle) and Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare) finished with the lead group and now both sit in the top ten on GC.

Iranian rider Amir Zargari (Azad University) came in third while France’s Thomas Bonnin (Skil-Shimano) was best of the European competitors in fourth place.

“I really prefer climbing in the mountains,” said Ayabe, who had the chance to make the most of that talent today. “I am really happy to get the first stage win today.

“I was in about 10th position going to down the descent (towards the finish). The road was really slippery because of the rain, it was really dangerous. There was some distance between the front riders, but when I chased them, I could ride very well, then I made a finishing sprint and won. I am very, very happy with this victory.”

Ayabe had to take risks to win, pushing things on the downhill. Fortunately he stayed upright, and said afterwards that he had to put caution aside. “Sometimes you think about risks as well, but today I didn’t think about that. I only thought that I would win, and this is why I was so happy to succeed today.”

His victory also earned him the yellow jersey, which he took by four seconds from Nino Corredor. Zargari is two seconds further back. A total of 25 riders remain within one minute; so there are still quite a number of contenders.

One who has slipped back though is the overnight race leader Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini – Netta Sottoli). He said beforehand that he full expected to lost time as he is a sprinter and not a climber, and so it turned out. He crossed the line in a group 17 minutes 25 seconds back, and drops right down to 88th overall.

“On a mountain like today, I can manage to get over it,” he said. “But tomorrow will be harder because it is a shorter stage and a tougher climb.”

The pressure went on from the very start of the stage, with numerous attacks being fired off. A break of 18 riders clipped away prior to the first sprint at Seri Iskandar (km 21.6) and from this, Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) beat teammate Arran Brown for the points.

The peloton came back together at km 29 and a subsequent break was also reeled in prior to the second sprint. This went to Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) ahead of Van Heerden. Ten riders then clipped away and pulled well ahead before the third and final intermediate sprint of the day; from this group, Chan Jane Jang (Korea National Team) edged out Hui Zhang (Max Success Sports Cycling). The others involved in the move were Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano), Damien Gaudin and Guillaume le Floch (Europcar), Shpilevsky, Van Heerden, Takashi Miyazava (Farneze Vini-NeriSottoli), Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare) and Floris Goesinnen (Drapac).

The break continued onwards and had an advantage of one minute 55 seconds at the start of the first category Kampung Raja climb. Albert Timmer, who had earlier taken top points on the third category Pos Slim climb (km 69.7), rocketed away and took the prime. He was caught after the top and Jang pushed on ahead with over 20 kilometers to go. However he too was reeled in by many riders before the prime of the hors category Bukit Brinchang, which came just 8.3 kilometers from the finish.

Rahim Emami (Azad University) beat Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Inox Pro) and others there, following which the 20-man group began the slight descent down to the finish. Ayabe played things perfectly to ensure he hit the line first, grabbing the biggest win of his career at 30 years of age.

Nino Corredor is a full 12 years older again and went close to taking what would have been a sensational victory. “In the last kilometer I was hoping for a win, but unfortunately for me the Japanese rider was faster than me,” he said. “I have lost an opportunity to win the stage, but I am still happy because second on the stage is a good result for the team. I hope I will ride well tomorrow for the general classification.”

Emami’s efforts on the final climb were enough to see him take over the lead in thecking of the mountains classification. “We are good climbers (on the team) and our tactic was to win on the hors category KOM,” he said. “I didn’t try on the little hills before. This climb was steep enough for me to go away, so I attacked and I was alone on that part.”

He and the other riders will have plenty of scope to test their climbing legs again Thursday. So too race leader Ayabe, who is also the best Asian rider after Wednesday.

Ayabe and the other GC contenders will be fully aware that Thursday’s leg to the Genting Highlands is likely to be the most important of the whole Tour. The gruellingly-steep slopes will go a huge way towards determining the final general classification, and strong performances will be necessary for all who want to target yellow or even a top ten on GC.
Race report

Stage Results

  • 1. Takeaki Ayabe, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, 3h42’15″
  • 2. Libardo Nino Corredor, (COL) Le Tua Cycling Team, same time
  • 3. Amir Zargari, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 4. Thomas Bonnin, (FRA) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 5. Christopher Jones, (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 6. Jonnatha Monsalve, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 7. Alex Howes, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 8. Hossein Askari, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 9. Emanuele Sella, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 10. Jacob Rathe, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, at 0:5
  • 11. Pengda Jiao, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, at 0:7
  • 12. Ghader Mizbani, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 13. Rahim Emami, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 14. Jose Mendes, (POR) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 15. Dennis Van Niekerk, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 16. Pierre Rolland, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 17. Gang Xu, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 18. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 19. Kirk Carlsen, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 20. Hyosuk Gong, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 21. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, at 0:15
  • 22. Maxim Jenkins, (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 0:38
  • 23. Gu Jang Kyung, (KOR) Korea National Team, at 0:40
  • 24. Alex Coutts, (GBR) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 25. David Mc Cann, (IRL) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 26. Markus Eibegger, (AUT) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 27. Perrig Quemeneur, (FRA) Team Europcar, at 0:47
  • 28. Andrei Krasilnikau, (BLR) Chipotle Development Team, at 0:50
  • 29. Manuele Caddeo, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, at 1:16
  • 30. Geert Verheyen, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 1:19
  • 31. Mehdi Sohrabi, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 1:24
  • 32. David Pell, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 1:26
  • 33. Hui Zhang, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, at 1:35
  • 34. Guillaume Bourgeois, (SUI) Team Champion System, at 1:36
  • 35. M. Shahrul Mat Amin, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 1:39
  • 36. Ramin Mehrabani Azar, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 37. Yukihiro Doi, (JPN) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 1:42
  • 38. Farshad Salehian, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 39. Mirsamad Pourseyedi G., (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 2:46
  • 40. Kihong Yoo, (KOR) Korea National Team, at 3:16
  • 41. San Wu Kin, (HKG) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 42. M. Saufi Mat Senan, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 43. Puchong Sai-udomsin, (THA) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 44. Antonio Santoro, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 3:19
  • 45. Kenichi Suzuki, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 3:37
  • 46. Deon Locke, (AUS) Team Champion System, at 3:55
  • 47. Taiji Nishitani, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 48. Sébastian Delfosse, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 49. Li Ng Yong, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 4:18
  • 50. Alireza Haghi, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 5:06
  • 51. Abolfazl Nazari D., (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 5:29
  • 52. Othman M. Adiq, (MAS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 53. Hamid Shirisisan, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 5:37
  • 54. Andrea Pasqualon, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 55. Raymond Kreder, (NED) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 56. Nur Misbah M. Rauf, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 5:41
  • 57. Joeri Stallaert, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 5:45
  • 58. Baptiste Planckaert, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 59. Hilton Clarke, (AUS) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 60. Kei Chang Wei, (TPE) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 5:49
  • 61. Benjamin Gourgue, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 5:59
  • 62. Rong Ho Jun, (SIN) Singapore National Team, at 7:00
  • 63. Rusli Amir Mustafa, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 8:23
  • 64. Koen De Kort, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 8:57
  • 65. Karl Menzies, (AUS) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 66. Hao Liu, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 67. Guillaume Le Floch, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 68. David Veilleux, (CAN) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 69. Elia Favilli, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 70. Anuar Manan, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 71. Angelo Pagani, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 72. Blazej Janiaczyk, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 73. Bartlomiej Matysiak, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 74. Albert Timmer, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 75. Takashi Miyazawa, (JPN) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 9:28
  • 76. Christoff Van Heerden, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 77. Kazuhiro Mori, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 9:33
  • 78. Vahid Ghaffari, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 10:59
  • 79. Haut Goh Choon, (SIN) Singapore National Team, at 12:40
  • 80. Gianluca Mirenda, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 81. Stuart Shaw, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 82. Floris Goesinnen, (NED) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 83. Thomas Palmer, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 12:57
  • 84. Damien Gaudin, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 85. Abbas Saeidi Tanha, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 12:59
  • 86. Adrian Chuah, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 14:56
  • 87. Luca Barla, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 16:02
  • 88. Lukasz Bodnar, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 89. Harrif Salleh Mohd, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 17:25
  • 90. Meysam Ameli, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 91. Suhardi Hassan, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 92. Darren Low, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 93. Otavio Bulgarelli, (BRA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 94. Andrea Guardini, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 95. Dene Rogers, (NZL) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 96. Rizuan Zainal Mohd Nur, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 97. Keong Loh Sea, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 98. Jae Jang Chan, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 99. Tobias Erler, (GER) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 100. Boy Van Poppel, (NED) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 101. Robert Forster, (GER) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 102. Rhys Pollock, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 103. Matthias Friedemann, (GER) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 104. Rafai Ratajczyk, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 105. Omar Lombardi, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 106. Alessandro De Marchi, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 107. Marcel Kittel, (GER) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 21:03
  • 108. Kenny Van Hummel, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 109. Bradley Potgieter, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 110. Arran Brown, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 111. Boris Shpilevsky, (RUS) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 112. Putera Yusof Adi, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 113. Paolo Locatelli, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 114. Shinichi Fukushima, (JPN) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 115. Wen Low Ji, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 116. James Tennent, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 117. André Schulze, (GER) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 118. Shinpei Fukuda, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 119. Samuel Witmitz, (AUS) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 23:08
  • 120. Jaan Kirsipuu, (EST) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 121. Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 122. Roberto De Patre, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 23:14
  • 123. Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 23:29
  • 124. Ebrahim Javani, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 39:41

Overall standings

  • 1. Takeaki Ayabe, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at
  • 2. Libardo Nino Corredor, (COL) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 0:04
  • 3. Amir Zargari, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 4. Hossein Askari, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 0:09
  • 5. Thomas Bonnin, (FRA) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 0:10
  • 6. Jonnatha Monsalve, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 7. Alex Howes, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 8. Christopher Jones, (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 9. Emanuele Sella, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 0:12
  • 10. Kirk Carlsen, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, at 0:14
  • 11. Jacob Rathe, (USA) Chipotle Development Team, at 0:15
  • 12. Pierre Rolland, (FRA) Team Europcar, at 0:17
  • 13. Jose Mendes, (POR) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 14. Dennis Van Niekerk, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 15. Hyosuk Gong, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 16. Gang Xu, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 17. Rahim Emami, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 18. Pengda Jiao, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 19. Ghader Mizbani, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 20. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 21. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, at 0:25
  • 22. Maxim Jenkins, (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 0:48
  • 23. Gu Jang Kyung, (KOR) Korea National Team, at 0:50
  • 24. Markus Eibegger, (AUT) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 25. David Mc Cann, (IRL) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 26. Perrig Quemeneur, (FRA) Team Europcar, at 0:57
  • 27. Andrei Krasilnikau, (BLR) Chipotle Development Team, at 1:00
  • 28. Alex Coutts, (GBR) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 1:10
  • 29. Manuele Caddeo, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, at 1:26
  • 30. Geert Verheyen, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 1:29
  • 31. Mehdi Sohrabi, (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 1:34
  • 32. David Pell, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 1:36
  • 33. Hui Zhang, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, at 1:43
  • 34. Guillaume Bourgeois, (SUI) Team Champion System, at 1:44
  • 35. M. Shahrul Mat Amin, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 1:48
  • 36. Ramin Mehrabani Azar, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 1:49
  • 37. Yukihiro Doi, (JPN) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 1:52
  • 38. Farshad Salehian, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 39. Mirsamad Pourseyedi G., (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 2:56
  • 40. Puchong Sai-udomsin, (THA) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 3:26
  • 41. M. Saufi Mat Senan, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 42. San Wu Kin, (HKG) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 43. Kihong Yoo, (KOR) Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 44. Antonio Santoro, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 3:29
  • 45. Kenichi Suzuki, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 3:47
  • 46. Deon Locke, (AUS) Team Champion System, at 3:57
  • 47. Taiji Nishitani, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 4:05
  • 48. Sébastian Delfosse, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 49. Li Ng Yong, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 4:28
  • 50. Alireza Haghi, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, at 5:15
  • 51. Abolfazl Nazari D., (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 5:39
  • 52. Othman M. Adiq, (MAS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 53. Hamid Shirisisan, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 5:40
  • 54. Raymond Kreder, (NED) Chipotle Development Team, at 5:47
  • 55. Nur Misbah M. Rauf, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 5:51
  • 56. Hilton Clarke, (AUS) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 5:55
  • 57. Baptiste Planckaert, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 58. Kei Chang Wei, (TPE) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 5:59
  • 59. Andrea Pasqualon, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, at 6:07
  • 60. Benjamin Gourgue, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 6:09
  • 61. Rong Ho Jun, (SIN) Singapore National Team, at 7:10
  • 62. Joeri Stallaert, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet, at 7:12
  • 63. Rusli Amir Mustafa, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 8:33
  • 64. Anuar Manan, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 8:46
  • 65. David Veilleux, (CAN) Team Europcar, at 9:07
  • 66. Koen De Kort, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 67. Elia Favilli, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 68. Hao Liu, (CHN) Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 69. Guillaume Le Floch, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 70. Albert Timmer, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 71. Blazej Janiaczyk, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 72. Karl Menzies, (AUS) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 73. Angelo Pagani, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 74. Bartlomiej Matysiak, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 75. Christoff Van Heerden, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, at 9:29
  • 76. Takashi Miyazawa, (JPN) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 9:37
  • 77. Kazuhiro Mori, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 9:43
  • 78. Vahid Ghaffari, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 11:09
  • 79. Haut Goh Choon, (SIN) Singapore National Team, at 12:50
  • 80. Floris Goesinnen, (NED) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 81. Stuart Shaw, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 82. Thomas Palmer, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 13:07
  • 83. Damien Gaudin, (FRA) Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 84. Gianluca Mirenda, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 13:09
  • 85. Abbas Saeidi Tanha, (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 86. Adrian Chuah, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 15:06
  • 87. Luca Barla, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 16:12
  • 88. Andrea Guardini, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 17:07
  • 89. Lukasz Bodnar, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 90. Keong Loh Sea, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 17:29
  • 91. Harrif Salleh Mohd, (MAS) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 17:30
  • 92. Jae Jang Chan, (KOR) Korea National Team, at 17:31
  • 93. Dene Rogers, (NZL) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 17:35
  • 94. Matthias Friedemann, (GER) Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 95. Robert Forster, (GER) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 96. Suhardi Hassan, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 97. Darren Low, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 98. Rafai Ratajczyk, (POL) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 99. Tobias Erler, (GER) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 100. Meysam Ameli, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 101. Omar Lombardi, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 102. Rizuan Zainal Mohd Nur, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 103. Boy Van Poppel, (NED) United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 104. Otavio Bulgarelli, (BRA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 105. Rhys Pollock, (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling, at 18:40
  • 106. Marcel Kittel, (GER) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 21:03
  • 107. Boris Shpilevsky, (RUS) Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 21:04
  • 108. Arran Brown, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, at 21:11
  • 109. Kenny Van Hummel, (NED) Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 21:13
  • 110. André Schulze, (GER) Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 111. Putera Yusof Adi, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 112. Wen Low Ji, (SIN) Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 113. Shinpei Fukuda, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 114. Bradley Potgieter, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 115. Paolo Locatelli, (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 116. Shinichi Fukushima, (JPN) Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 21:33
  • 117. Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif, (MAS) Le Tua Cycling Team, at 23:17
  • 118. Jaan Kirsipuu, (EST) Team Champion System, at 23:18
  • 119. Samuel Witmitz, (AUS) Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 120. Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah, (MAS) Malaysia National Team, at 23:39
  • 121. Roberto De Patre, (ITA) Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli, at 24:53
  • 122. James Tennent, (RSA) Mtn Qhubeka, at 24:57
  • 123. Alessandro De Marchi, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli, at 25:27
  • 124. Ebrahim Javani, (IRI) Suren Cycling Team, at 39:51

FILED UNDER: News / Road TAGS: / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter